|
|
|---|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Bessa,
Pancrace,)
ALMANACH DE FLORE Ou Description De Douze Plantes Rares Des
Jardins De La Malmaison; Suivie De Plusieurs Morceaux de Poésie.
Paris: Chez Rosa, (1821). A lovely little almanach dedicated to the plants of Josephine's Malmaison illustrated with 12 hand-colored botanical plates, of which 8 are signed by Pancrace Bessa. Bessa was a pupil of Rédouté, and successor to Van Spaendonck as painter on vellum to the Paris Museum d'Histoire Naturelle. While Bessa contributed his skills as botanical artist to many large and significant works, such as Bonpland's DESCRIPTION DES PLANTES RARES CULTIVÉE A MALMAISON ET A NAVARRE and Rédouté's LES ROSES, he also contributed his botanical artistry to the period's charming gift books (such as Cortambert's LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS and Malo's small works on roses, tulips, etc.) of which this almanach is an example. The text for the work includes description, history and related poetry for roses "à l'odeur du tea," heather, peonies, camelia japonica, lupin, laurel, gentian, etc. A calendar for 1822 is included at the end along with a decoratively engraved page for each month with blank space for notes. OCLC lists only 5 copies, of which 2 are in the US. 16mo (13 x 7.2 cm); viii + (5-)172 pp. + fold-out calendar + 12 unnumbered engraved pp. for notes. Contemporary calf with gilt-tooled framing on upper and lower covers, gilt-ruled and decorated spine very skillfully rebacked; marbled end papers with inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g.; very infrequent light foxing, plates fresh. $500.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
BRÉS, (Jean-Pierre, le jeune)
L'ABEILLE DES JARDINS. Paris: Chez
Lefuel, (ca. 1822). A charming illustrated French almanac whose contents are entirely devoted to the garden. An amazing number of topics are covered in the text, from ancient French gardens and the jardin anglais in Paris to varieties of water features, labyrinths, garden deities, grottoes, ruins, pavilions, bosquets, the haha, garden seating and much more. Brés also quotes extensively from poetry concerning the garden and includes a satiric poem on the jardin anglais in Paris and its excesses. Opinions are expressed concerning various types of fabriques and specific garden flowers. The delicate engravings which illustrate the volume consist of the decorative title (a waterfall beneath a bridge); a children's garden with a mount, berceau, sun-flowers and toppled tree box; a window garden; a bridge, cascade and temple scene; "La Fontaine de Jouvence"; a tree house; an aviary; a grotto; a "mountain" with a pavilion on top; a Gothic pavilion over a lake; a swing enclosed in a bower by a swan-filled lake; and a floral clock. The whole volume expresses a romantic charm which effectively evokes the fashionable romantic gardens it describes. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Yale, Dumbarton Oaks, Smithsonian and Bibiothèque Nationale. We have also owned 2 colored copies of this scarce work, but sold them for more than twice the price of this uncolored copy. 18mo (13.4 x 8.4 cm); decorative engraved title + 248 pp. + 11 engraved plates. Ganay 192. Recently rebound in quarter morocco with marbled boards and new end papers; very faint foxing. $450.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(BRIDGEMAN, Charles) RIGAUD, (Jacques).
STOWE GARDENS IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, Laid Out By Mr.
Bridgeman, Delineated In A Large Plan, And Fifteen Perspective Views...
Now Reprinted. London: BW Publications,
1987. Number 2 of 450 numbered copies. Charles Bridgeman was responsible for the design of the gardens at Stowe from 1714 to the mid-1730s, at which time they were regarded as the most celebrated in England. To record his accomplishments, Bridgeman hired Jacques Rigaud, a noted French artist, who came to England in 1733 and made drawings of the gardens. These were engraved by Rigaud and Bernard Baron, and published individually, in 1739, after Bridgeman's death. They were later assembled and published as a single volume in 1746. This handsome reprint reproduces the originals full-size. Added to this edition are full descriptive notes to each plate written by George B. Clarke. Clarke also adds to the text an interesting account of the original preparation and publication of these engravings, of which he states: "As a suite of views these engravings are the earliest and incomparably the finest of any garden in England, and they are not surpassed by contemporary collections made for the French royal gardens." The original edition is notoriously rare and costly. Large folio (62 x 45 cm); (12) pp. + 15 plates (3 folding) and 1 folding plan. Original quarter calf with marbled paper-covered boards; spine gilt lettered and deviced; in matching marbled paper-covered slipcase; light foxing to front and rear paste-downs, wrinkling to flyleaf, but otherwise excellent; slipcase a bit warped and separated about three inches along top edge; slipcase paper discolored in spots from damping, not affecting book itself. $1,650.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
CHAMBERS, William. DISSERTATION SUR LE
JARDINAGE DE L'ORIENT. Ouvrage traduit de l'Anglais, avec
plusieurs additions fournies par l'Auteur.
Londres: 1772. Bound with: TAN CHET-QUA. DISCOURS SERVANT D'EXPLICATION, PAR TAN CHET-QUA DE QUANG-CHEOU-FOU, GENTILHOMME; Comme aussi Miaaf, Tra, Cghmw & Attq; Ci-Devant Athrhtpow: Dans lequel Les Principes établis dans la Dissertation Précédente se trouvent éclaircis & appliqué a la pratique. Londres: 1773. This French translation of the Dissertation with the additional "Discourse" by Chet-qua (Chambers, himself) was one of the most important English exportations of the second half of the 18th century into Continental Europe, strongly influencing the development of the natural, picturesque, and, also, Anglo-Chinois garden there. It was the French translation of the work which was sent to foreign dignitaries and those interested in new garden styles in Sweden, France and elsewhere. Chambers, the Swedish-born son of a Scottish merchant, received his architectural training in Paris and Rome; after becoming instructor in architecture to the future King of England, upon his arrival in London, he became the most influential English architect of the mid-eighteenth century, with much of his early fame the result of his buildings in the "Chinese" style, most notably at Kew. His knowledge of Chinese buildings evidently derived from his early visits to Canton in the employ of the Swedish East India Company (his ties with Sweden remained strong throughout his career resulting eventually in his appointment as Knight of the Order of the Polar Star). "To judge from his later publications, during his stays in Canton, he made sketches and measured drawings of buildings, as well as of furniture and household utensils, whereas the material available to him for the study of gardens was very slight. He himself writes later that he saw only a few small private gardens at Canton." (Siren, CHINA AND GARDENS OF EUROPE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, p.65) This underscores the perception that the DISSERTATION utilized the notion of Chinese gardens as a vehicle for discussing an improved garden art; it was not intended as an accurate description. The Chinese gardens he describes are in fact a fantastic invention (though influenced by accounts of Attiret) offered as a contrasting ideal to the gardens of Capability Brown and followers, which are attacked forcefully. His arguments against the "banality" of Brown's landscapes, however, transcend mere rivalry and bring forth a cogent attack against gardens designed in slavish imitation of nature, and in favor of gardens where the roles of art, artifice and, even, amusement, are affirmed. Additionally, he makes a strong argument for the professional, including horticultural, training of the garden artist. His imaginary "Oriental" gardens incorporated three distinct features - the Pleasing, the Horrid, and the Enchanted - and are more closely connected with Burke's theories of the Sublime and the Beautiful than anything Chinese. The garden features used in Chamber's imaginary Chinese gardens to invoke the "Horrid," for example, included gibbets, artificial volcanoes, mechanical earthquakes and the like. The account of these features was not meant to be accepted literally (though some did), but were rather the polemic expressions of very novel and prophetic ideas on garden design; ideas which in many ways anticipated those of the Picturesque movement over two decades later. "The appendix (Of TAN CHET QUA) was intended to make the work more useful as a practical guide to the laying out of gardens; it was written with an eye to conditions actually obtainable in England and on the Continent. No small part of this "Discourse" is devoted to enthusiastic descriptions of English landscapes." (Siren, p. 78) Thus, wearing the mask of this Chinese garden artist, Chambers evades the argument between Continental classicism and English naturalism and poses a "foreign" interpretation stressing the application of art, artifice and variety to nature. 4to (28 x 19 cm); Ganay 89; Henrey 551. Contemporary full calf with older repairs, gilt stamped and decorated spine with gilt lettered leather title piece, cracks along outer hinges, but binding secure; marbled end papers, older engraved monogrammed bookplate; title page and final page browned in margins; front free blank showing old damp stain; one page contains a tiny older hole touching but not obscuring a few letters. A good copy. $1,200.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Children's
Botany) HALSTED,
Caroline A. THE LITTLE BOTANIST; Or Steps To
The Attainment Of Botanical Knowledge. London: John
Harris..., 1835. First edition. A petite two-volume set with illustrations drawn and engraved by J. D. Sowerby from sketches by the author, Caroline Halsted. The two frontispiece illustrations are colored by hand. The book is dedicated to a little girl named Louisa Atherley, a friend of the author, whose questions led Halsted to write the book. The text is organized around a series of conversations between a young girl and an adult, and proceeds in orderly fashion to define botany and plant parts, explain artificial and natural systems of classification and examine the numerical classes of plants. While this item seems to be well represented in library holdings, it is much scarcer on the market, usually with one or the other volume appearing alone. Two volumes, 16mo (13.2 x 10.5 cm); xiv + 243; vi + 271 pp. + 2 hand-colored engraved frontispieces + 24 uncolored engraved plates by Sowerby + 3 unnumbered plates. Moon 29. Quarter leather with pebble-grained cloth over boards; gilt title lettering on spine; spines scuffed with small chips at head of spine and slight separation along spine edge at head of Vol II; slight discoloration to cover cloth; internally very good to fine, with a few of the numbered plates in the text partially colored, neatly, and probably by a previous owner. $300.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Children's
gardening) CECIL, The
Hon. Mrs. Evelyn (Alicia Amherst). CHILDREN'S
GARDENS. With Illustrations. London:
MacMillan, 1902. A charming work on the rudiments of gardening for children by this early English garden historian. 8vo (20 x 13 cm); xv + 212pp. including 54 illustrations from photographs, plans for gardens and drawings of plant forms. Original decorative cloth. $90.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Citrus)
BONAVIA,
E(manuel). THE CULTIVATED ORANGES AND LEMONS OF INDIA
AND CEYLON With Researches Into Their Origins And The
Derivation Of Their Names, And Other Useful Information. With An Atlas
Of Illustrations. London: W.H. Allen &
Co., 1890. A desirable copy of this detailed two volume study of Indian citrus cultivation. This copy includes the author's signature, annotations and attached notes along with the bookplate of the Cornelius J. Hauck Collection. Emanuel Bonavia was superintendent at Lucknow Gardens in 1876 and at Calcutta in 1885 (see Desmond, DICTIONARY OF BRITISH AND IRISH BOTANISTS AND HORTICULTURISTS). He began this work on the Indian citrus fruits to demonstrate their potential as a commercial crop, but his enthusiasm for the subject extended beyond that framework in the book. All of the drawings in the atlas volume are by Bonavia except for some by Mr. McLeod from Assam and Mr. Stevenson from Sylhet. With an appendix containing a translation of chapters on the citrus in the "Flora of Amboyna" by Rumphius followed by a glossary. Some listings for this work give 1888-1890 as dates (and some include advertising in volume one); this copy is dated 1890 in both volumes and contains no advertising. The penned notes taped in to the preliminaries are quotes from other works with comments by Bonavia. Two volumes, 8vo (22 x 14 cm); xix + (I) + 384 pp.; oblong 8vo (18.7 x 25 cm); (vi) + 260 plates, including plate 116a, with page of descriptive text opposite each plate. Lindley Library p. 40; Nissen 199, but with the first volume dated 1890. Original cloth, edge wear at spine ends and corners; author's annotations in pencil and pen in the text; inner hinge end papers reinforced, but hinges firm except for front hinge of atlas volume; some pages of the poor quality paper nicked, creased or dog-earred in margins. $450.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(City
Plan - Saint Paul) BENNETT, Edward H. and Wm. E. PARSONS;
George H. HERROLD. PLAN OF SAINT PAUL The
Capital City Of Minnesota. St. Paul: The Commissioner
of Public Works, 1922. A substantial illustrated plan submitted to Saint Paul's citizens by their very active City Planning Board. George Herrold served as managing director and engineer while Edward H. Bennett (co-author of the ground-breaking Plan of Chicago) and his partner, William Parsons, worked as consultants. The report covers work undertaken since mid-1919. Reviews and proposals for major streets and parkways, trucking routes and railroads are addressed. Proposals are made for capitol approaches (with reference to the former Cass Gilbert plan) and for new civic administration buildings. Traffic analysis, sidewalk and business development issues and zoning issues are treated. A recommendation for treatment of the city's railroad problem is presented by Wallace & Noonan of Chicago. An appendix provides current acreage for the park system, along with recommendations for further expansions or alterations. Stapled pamphlet (quarto-sized), 30.5 x 23 cm., 64 pp. with illustrations throughout from photographs, plans and diagrams + 5 black and white folding plans + 1 color folding plan. Original stiff paper covers, printed on upper cover, lightly soiled, and a bit nicked at edges, else a very good copy. $225.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(City
Plans - Pittsburgh) Citizens Committee on City Plan Of
Pittsburgh. THE PITTSBURGH PLAN. Reports 1
to 6 Inclusive (cover title). Pittsburgh,
1924. A scarce complete set of the six plans issued by the Citizens Committee On The City Plan Of Pittsburgh; this copy specially bound and presented to Wallace Borland from J.D. Hailman, secretary of the committee. "The year 1923 is memorable in Pittsburgh's city planning history, for in that year a zoning ordinance was adopted, the Allegheny County Planning Commission created, and the series of plan reports which had been prepared with the advice of Mr. Harland Bartholomew for the Citizens Committee on the City Plan of Pittsburgh were published." (Hubbard and Hubbard, OUR CITIES TO-DAY AND TO-MORROW p. 367) The project, which first began in 1918, was undertaken by this committee, "an entirely unofficial body of citizens who... have expended nearly a quarter of a million dollars in the study and preparation of the Plan." (report no. 3, p. 5). The plans were issued separately, at first. They are: Part 1 - PITTSBURGH PLAYGROUNDS, June, 1920, "a study of existing facilities; with recommendations for improvement of existing areas, for a city-wide system of playgrounds, and for a city-wide system of athletic fields; Part 2 - A MAJOR STREET PLAN FOR PITTSBURGH, September, 1921, "a study of the principal thoroughfares of the city; with recommendations for a system of main traffic arteries"; Part 3 - TRANSIT, September, 1923, " a study of the physical street railway facilities in Pittsburgh and of the need for, and possibilities of, improvement; largely devoted to the problem in the central business district, but containing an outline of broader development , including rapid transit;" Part 4 - PITTSBURGH PARKS, September, 1923, "a study of existing facilities; with recommendations for improvements of existing areas, and for a city-wide system of neighborhood parks to be coordinated with playgrounds and athletic fields"; Part 5 - RAILROADS OF THE PITTSBURGH DISTRICT, October, 1923, " a study of existing facilities of all railroads; with recommendations for improvement; special attention given to freight handling facilities and operating methods"; Part 6, WATERWAYS, October,1923, "a study of the problem of water transportation; with recommendations for development; includes specific discussion of wharf improvement." The reports are filled with maps, charts, tables, plans and photographs. On each report, Harland Bartholomew is listed as consultant. OCLC lists only seven complete sets. This copy has some condition problems, primarily adhesion flaws confined to the margins, but more intrusive damage is noted below. Quarto (27.3 x 20.5 cm); signed presentation page, typed; (1) + 40; 65 + (iii); 58 + (ii); 76 + 76 + (ii) + 60 + (ii) pp. with original individual upper covers bound in, with, maps, tables, plans, photographs in the text + 13 fold-out plans, one in color. Bound in contemporary black cloth with gilt title and the name of Wallace Borland, gilt, on upper cover; spine ends lightly worn; corners bumped, especially upper right; scattered faint to heavy thumb-soiling, mostly in margins; occasional margin tears repaired; occasional light pencil notations and one large pencil sketch on blank verso of a plate; in the TRANSIT volume there are two small holes (none much more than 1mm) in one plate and text verso, one in another plate and text verso, but without significant interference with the sense of plates and text; in the PARKS volume there is evidence of margin adhesion, mostly carefully separated, but one page has a 6 cm chip-tear out of the top right margin that affects a few letters on one page - the text is still perfectly legible; a fold-out map in the RAILROAD volume has adhesion tears along the outer margins, but no text loss. A good working copy of a scarce work. $325.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Espalier
Manuscript) Cesar,
Jules. ESPALIERS ET CONTRE-ESPALIERS Taille
Et Différentes Formes Améliorées
N.P., 1894. "On peut faire beau tout en faisant très bien, à condition d'obéir à la nature plutôt que de trop la tourmenter." Such is the spirit which guides this remarkable illustrated manuscript on "La Taille," with its 40 hand-written chapters and 42 full page pencil drawings of various espalier types, many of them quite ornamental. This is not a student's manual, but, plainly, a work from an experienced practitioner. Cesar examines the various series of cordons, eventails, palmettes and candelabras, looking at the best application of the forms. Each chapter runs to about three pages (14 x 22 cm) written in small but disciplined and legible script. The neat and detailed drawings are identified by figure numbers referenced in the text. A half-title or alternate title has been tipped-in; "Taille Des Arbres Fruitiers/ Ancienne et Moderne, Raisonnée./ Espaliers, Contre-espaliers et Plein-vent." There is no evidence in OCLC or CCFr that the work was ever published, and we cannot recall having ever owned or seen a similar printed work from this period which covered the same subject with comparable detail and illustration. Oblong 12 mo, 14 x 24 cm; (iv) with titles written in ink + 121 pp. numbered in ink + 42 full page pencil drawings titled or identified in ink. Bound in half-cloth, imitation leather grain paper over boards; very good with occasional neat erasures and corrections. $700.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Garden
Ornament, Indoor) "AU
NIAGARA" TRADE CATALOGUE OF FOUNTAINS AND
JARDINIÈRES. Antwerp.: n.d.,
ca. 1900. Of special interest here is the firm's "fontaine-jardinière," with or without aquarium, suitable for any room of the home and promising good hygiene as well as beautification. There are nine full page illustrations of the variations on this object, with descriptive text (including measurements) in French and Dutch. There are automatic fountains for parlors, "salles de fêtes", verandahs, vestibules, apartments, and salons. These are illustrated fully planted, thereby giving more information on period plant decoration. The catalogue is finished off with illustrations of an aquarium, several jardinières (including one for the window which swings out for maintenance) etc. Both the cover illustration and the text design are executed in what is a typical Belgian art nouveau style. Tall sewn pamphlet (16mo); 36 pp. with illustrations from black and white engravings. Original decoratively printed paper covers in color; some foxing to cover papers; sewing a bit loose, but holding. $195.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
GAUJARD ROME. PARCS ET JARDINS
PAYSAGERS. N.P. , ca. 1910. A scarce and well-preserved promotional booklet for the "architecte paysagiste" Gaujard Rome at Châteauroux, Indre, in France, showing numerous small half-tone views of his own Jardin d'Étude in various seasons along with other work he accomplished. In his introductory words, Gaujard Rome asserts that the designer of gardens should know the rules of artistic composition known to the landscape painter. He also stresses that the beautiful, the picturesque and the sublime should be suitably balanced in a scene to produce agreeable and varied emotions. The pictures which follow are quite interesting, starting with a group picture at Châteauroux which records a visit there by royalty and other dignitaries in June 1910. Following are photographs of M. Gaujard-Rome's house in summer and winter, exotic plantings in his Jardin D'Étude, views of "Le Pont et Les Roches" in summer and winter, and other such views. We see plantings of Musas japonica, rhododendrons, nymphéas in settings around the house. Other views include the building of the jardin alpin of "Flora-Park about the river Creuse, plantations at the Château de Corbilly, the Parc de Belle-Rive (property of M. Gauvin at Châteauroux). etc. With a signed presentation inscription to M. Dufour (minister of l'Indre) The nursery created by Gaujard Rome evidently still exists today. No copies are found in OCLC. Oblong stapled pamphlet (15.5 x 24 cm); 6 pp. + 29 ff. with half-tones printed on rectos. Original paper covers with upper covers printed in colors, decorative ribbon over stapled binding; slightest foxing in gutters near central staples, only. A very good copy. $500.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
GIRARDIN, René. DE LA COMPOSITION
DES PAYSAGES, Sur Le Terrain, Ou Des Moyens D'Embellir La
Nature Autour Des Habitations, En Y Joignant L'Agréable A
L'Utile... Paris: Chez Debray, 1805. Fourth Edition (revised). The gardens designed by the Marquis de Girardin for his estate at Ermenonville are among the very earliest and most influential French gardens of the "picturesque" or irregular style. His ideas on garden design were influenced by, among other things, his visits to several English gardens (notably the Leasowes), his strong social and humanitarian views, and by the writings of J. J. Rousseau (who visited Ermenonville at the close of his life and was buried on a picturesque island there). His DE LA COMPOSITION DES PAYSAGES (first published in 1777) is a treatise which presents both the principles and the practical application of his ideas on garden design. He opposed all forms of artificiality and formal plan and sought, instead, to enhance and embellish the existing beauties of nature and to ally them with poetic, romantic and moral associations. To assist in the creation of picturesque effects he recommended that the garden designer bring along with him an artist to analyze and paint the various prospects and help him visualize and perfect his plan. Among his French contemporaries, his views most closely resemble those of Watelet, whose ESSAI SUR LES JARDINS first appeared in 1774. Both were influenced by Rousseau. Girardin's approach, however, is more grounded in practice and derived from aesthetic ideals, while Watelet's more theoretical arguments are more closely tied to his strongly felt social ideals. The influence of Shenstone is also apparent (Girardin erected a memorial to Shenstone at Ermenonville), and it is interesting to note that among the various 18th century theoretical French works on the picturesque or natural garden only Girardin's COMPOSITION was translated and published in England. (For a good discussion of Girardin in general and this volume in particular see Dora Wiebenson's THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE pp. 70-75.) The present "fourth" edition was published three years before Girardin's death and received at least some revision and correction from the first. For example: Girardin's famous statement that LeNôtre "massacred" Nature is slightly modified here and followed by a new six-page footnote in which he elaborates on and defends his objections to Le Nôtre. 8vo (20.9 x 12.6 cm); 183 pp. Ganay 101 Contemporary full green calf with gilt outer panels, decoratively gilt spine with floral devices and lettering, marbled end papers, a.e.g. A very good copy. $1,000.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Language
of Flowers) A. D.,
M. L'ORIGINE DES FLEURS. (Ou Le Songe
d'Alboulkasem) Paris: Chez Le Fuel,
(1819). A curious little gift almanach narrating the love affair between Aboulkasem and Thémire. Aboulkasem composes a sélam to express his love for Thémire through the symbolism of flowers. In a garden, Aboulkasem falls into a reverie (under the influence of poppies) and finds himself in a "jardin des fées" in which plants and animals speak. Thus the flowers speak for themselves of their meanings and some have rather lengthy legends. Six very attractive illustrations engraved by C. Johannot from drawings by Chasselot illustrate the fables of the text. There are notes in explanation of the fables and a small anthology of various poems on the flowers. With a four page calendar for 1819 containing handsome "en-tête" engravings at the top of each page. Only 2 copies listed on OCLC. 12mo (11.4 x7.2 cm); 147pp. including title page with engraved vignette + (1) + 6 engraved plates + (iv) engraved pp.of calendar. Original pink paper boards, older re-backing with heavier pinkish paper, scuffed overall, spine ends shorter than boards; light to moderate scattered foxing, very little on plates; in original pink paper box, bottom edge of which is repaired. $75.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Northumberland
Estate Plan)
PLAN OF BENWELL HOUSE ESTATE IN THE TOWNSHIP OF BENWELL
AND COUNTY OF NORTHUMBERLAND. (Newcastle:
Samuel Donkin, Auctioneer, 1863). A small vignette to the right of the plan shows the pleasing, plain, classical east front of the stone mansion, Benwell House, with horse drawn carriage pulled up at the front and shrubbery surrounding the drive. The plan itself shows the planting arrangement and/or situation of pleasure grounds, lawn, garden, park, woods, and much more. Benwell House was the site of the Paradise House Colour Works, on the River Tyne. The Colour Works included a large water wheel, with a plentiful supply of water, a river frontage, a quay, crane, etc. There was also a cottage with productive gardens surrounding the colour works. Additionally, the estate included Scotswood Boat House and ferry, also situated on the plan. The whole forms a valuable picture of an English working freehold estate in the last half of the 19th century. Single lithographed sheet, 56 x 44 cm, folded three times, with pictorial representation of house 10 x 16.5 cm, and large plan of the grounds, 37 x 17, approximately; also with printed key to locations on the map; with large folded mailer containing the announcement, particulars and conditions of sale and further description of the estate. Original sheets, one lithographed, one use as mailer with stamp and some light soiling from posting. $350.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Original
photographs) LONG, Frank
C. THESIS: PLANS FOR THE BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS OF A
RURAL HOME. Columbus, Ohio: The Ohio
State University, 1903. An interesting original photo-illustrated typed manuscript presented for the degree of Bachelor of Science in Horticulture and Forestry at Ohio State University. Asserting that "the one who takes the most interest in home surrounding lays the best foundation for other undertakings," Long proposes solutions to making a country home where no previous improvements exist and discusses, to a lesser extent, conditions where old improvements are in need of change and improvement. His chapters cover: selecting the site (for convenience and beauty); laying out the grounds and arranging the buildings (outbuilding the neighbors is "an unworthy motive"); planning the country residence (convenience, beauty, economy of space and durability); grading and general improvements (re-use excavated soil and aim for luxuriant lawn and shrubbery); planting trees and shrubs (plant common trees of the forest rather than "puffed up varieties of catalogs" and plant with an eye to the vista); designing walks, drives and entrances (no right angles!) improving older homes (the lawn is of paramount importance). Following the text are nine full-page original photographs mounted on heavy stock with text opposite offering commentary. Long considers these as supplementary to his thesis. Figure 1 is a perfectly planted lawn with a woman in turn-of-the century dress holding a basket of flowers; Figure 2 displays successful street planting and a horse-drawn carriage; Figure 3 is a tree and shrub planting on small grounds; Figure 4 shows planting as background and protection; Figure 5 demonstrates planting for a "cozy corner" with two figures in period dress; Figure 6 - the placement of a large home within the grounds; Figure 7 - a well-planted lawn sweeping around to the rear of the house; Figure 8 is the scene at Figure 1 from a different viewpoint; Figure 9 reveals the open effect created by continuing planting around the house. These amateur photographs have great appeal and certainly demonstrate widely applied principles which created much of the middle class residential American landscape at the turn of the century. Bound typed manuscript, 27 x 21 cm, 28 unnumbered pp. with text typed (or mimeographed) on rectos only + 9 plates of original photographs, measuring 12 x 15.7 cm, with 9 ff. opposite providing typed commentary; a few tissue guards to photos removed , but laid in at front. Bound in blue buckram with gilt lettered and decorated leather title piece pasted down on upper cover; tissue guards removed from three of the photographs, but kept and laid into the book; a few of the photographs show some spots from development process and there is occasional light fading, mostly along edges; otherwise very well preserved. $600.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Parks
- Iowa) (BOARD OF PARK
COMMISSIONERS, Davenport). REPORT OF THE BOARD OF PARK
COMMISSIONERS FOR EIGHTEEN YEARS, (Since Organization of
Board in April, 1890) Davenport, Iowa,
(1909). A history, by way of official minutes, of the Davenport city parks, including accounts of the use of Central Park and the acquisition and use of Fejervary Park. With 16 full page photographs of entrance ways, lakes, the greenhouse, the Inn at Fejervary, terraces, etc. and three of animals at the park including the Cinnamon Bears, Teddy and Carrie. Rare, OCLC locates only 1 copy (Columbia). Stapled pamphlet (8vo), 23.5 x 5.5 cm., 36 ff. with text and full page illustrations from photographs printed on rectos only. Original stiff paper covers with embossed title and design on upper cover. $150.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Parks
- Spokane) (Olmsted
Brothers) REPORT OF THE BOARD OF PARK COMMISSIONERS /
SPOKANE / WASHINGTON.
(Spokane: 1913). The history of Spokane public parks seems to begin in 1891 with the donation of Coeur d'Alene Park to the city and, subsequently, the adoption of a charter provision placing parks under city supervision. In 1907 a City Beautiful Committee succeeded with its recommendations of instituting a non- political Board of Park Commissioners. "To obtain the most direct and practical results... the Board of Park Commissioners... arranged with Olmsted Bros. of Brookline Mass, landscape architects of national reputation, for a comprehensive plan of park, playground and parkway extension and development for the City of Spokane, and such plan was prepared under the personal supervision of Mr. John C. Olmsted and his associate, Mr. J. Frederick Dawson, covering present occupations and future developments for many years, a complete copy of same being included in this report." The Olmsted report takes up twenty-five pages, and recommends, among other things, the development of four large parks: Gorge, Upriver, Downriver and Latah parks. There is much on existing parks. The city plan revisions include suggestions for rapid transit, steam railroads, ornamental squares, street trees, width of street railways, billboards and street lighting. In addition to the Olmsted material, there is the superintendent's extensively illustrated report describing existing works and including folding plans of A.M. Cannon playground, Olmsted's plan for Cannon Hill Park, Olmsted's plan for Corbin park, the U.S. Grant playground, plan of Hays park, High Drive parkway, Olmsted's plan of Liberty park, plans for Sinto playground, and the final overall summary plan and list of parks and playgrounds. Stapled pamphlet (8vo) 23.4 x 15.5 cm; 97 pp. with illustrations from photographs and drawings + (iii) pp. + 8 folding plans including a large colored folding map of public park and playground areas. Original stiff paper covers with title embossed in gold on upper cover; a very good copy. $300.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(PARSONS, Florence I.) UNTITLED ILLUSTRATED
MANUSCRIPT BOOKLET OF GARDEN SCENES. N.P.
(Canton, Bradford Co., Pennsylvania), n.d. (ca. 1860). An utterly charming manuscript booklet each page of which is illustrated in color in a lovely folk-art style. The cover or first page shows a young girl in floral dress with pantalons standing in the arch of a flowering arbor. The second page displays the name Florence Isabelle Parsons written in ink and accented in red watercolor, surrounded by a primitive wreath suggesting flowers and leaves. The third page shows the young girl again, this time holding a flower, beneath the arbor and standing by a table with a bird cage on top. A bouquet with ribbon tie takes up page four. The fifth page portrays a large rose colored house with two trees in the background surrounded by a picket fence; what would seem to be rose bushes grow all around the fence. The sixth and final page contains the following within a hand drawn cartouche: "Be a good girl and strive to learn all you can/ Florence I. Parsons / (Rebecca Kilmer?)" This entire inscription needs to be viewed with a magnifying glass; the last name is almost entirely faded away. The colors used throughout the booklet are pale green, yellow-orange, rose, yellow, brown and black. Water color and, perhaps, charcoal, and ink seem to be the media. The technique is child-like; the composition very good. It would seem that the booklet may have been a gift to Florence I. Parsons of Canton, Bradford Co., PA., born in 1853; deceased in 1873. The sweetness of the life seen in the garden scenes coupled with the sadness of what may have been a very short young life make this booklet a special comment on the significance of the garden. Handsewn booklet of 6 pages illustrated in water-colors. Well preserved; fading to inscription on "cartouche" of final page - must be read with magnifying glass. $350.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Peonies)
THE
PICTURE BOOK OF PEONIES. (Niigata):
Niigata Prefecture, Japan, (ca. 1936). An oblong portfolio of 27 striking color printed plates measuring 25.2 x 38 centimeters, with each plate portraying 2 peonies (each flower approximately 11 x 12 centimeters). A brief text on the culture of Japanese tree peonies accompanies the plates, and there is an overslip with letterpress describing each flower. Niigata was a center for peony cultivation and this book was undoubtedly issued to promote export trade to the west. Oblong 4to, stabbed and tied (25.2 x 38 cm); (ii) + (ii) + 2 + (ii) pp. + 27 color plates with accompanying letterpress on overslips. Original printed cloth, stabbed and tied, boards slightly bumped and worn at corners; plates clean and bright. A very good copy. $1,600.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Picturesque
Controversy) STEWART,
Dugald. PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAYS.
Edinburgh: for William Creech..., 1810. First edition of an important work by this revered Scottish philosopher and Edinburgh professor of moral philosophy. It addresses the key elements of the picturesque controversy through essays on the Beautiful, the Sublime, and Taste, citing and criticizing the literature of Burke, De Lille, Price, Gilpin, etc. and expressing the author's own strong views on the designed landscape and on painting. "As to the application of the knowledge thus acquired from the study of paintings, to the improvement of natural landscape, I have no doubt that, to a superior understanding and taste, like those of Mr. Price, it may often suggest very useful hints; but if recognized as the standard to which ultimate appeal is to be made, it would infallibly cover the face of the country with a new and systematical species of affectation, not less remote than that of Brown, from the style of gardening which he wishes to recommend." The first part of the essays are largely concerned with Locke and Berkeley; it is the lengthier second part that is devoted to discussion of the Beautiful and the landscape controversy. With advertisement and errata slip; no half title. Quarto (27.3 x 21.2 cm); lxxvi + 590 pp. + errata slip bound in after p. lxxvi; with advertisement; without half title. Original half calf, marbled end papers over boards, matching marbling on all edges; raised bands on spine gilt with embossed design in panels, gilt lettered leather title piece in one panel; wide margined text with scattered, mostly light foxing, primarily to margins. A very good copy. $250.00
|
|
|
![]() Click For Photos |
|
RICHOU. ART DE COMPOSER DE DISTRIBUER ET DE
DÉCORER, A PEU DE FRAIS, TOUTE ESPÈCE DE
JARDINS, Avec Un Grand Nombre De Plans Des Plus Beaux Jardins Modernes
Des Environs De Paris, etc., Et Des Modèles Gravés De
Fabriques, Grilles, Portes, Barrières, Treillis, Meubles de
Jardins, Ponts, Galeries, Serres, Orangeries, Pavillons, etc.
Paris: Audin, 1823. First edition. An early 19th century French manual on garden design arranged in a series of lessons and accompanied by illustrations for fabriques, trellis-work, bridges, garden furniture, and by plans for existing gardens in and around Paris. The lessons address practical and economical issues as well as aesthetic ones such as movement, color, contrast and the character of the landscape. Recommendations are made regarding the choice and placement of trees in allées, in the garden and in the park. There is also advice on the use and effects of water, rocks, ruins, grottoes, and other garden structures. The final lesson focuses upon maisons de campagne, with comments on English country houses and with notes on statues, inscriptions, tombs and gateways. 12mo (17 x 10.5 cm); 247 pp. + 24 engraved folding plates. Ganay 208. Contemporary half green calf with gilt ruled panels and gilt title lettering, decorative gilt device at heel of spine, marbled paper over boards; marbled end papers; very light rubbing to extremities, but a very good copy. $450.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Roses)
ANONYMOUS.
LES ROSES. ÉTRENNES AU DAMES.
Paris: E. Hocquart et Delaunoy, 1814. First edition, including an almanach for 1814. A charming gift book focused on the rose with a colored title vignette of Cupid watering a rose bush with his watering can. There are twelve engraved and colored plates of roses here accompanied by brief descriptive text. The roses illustrated are: Rose Bicolore; Rose a Cent Feuilles; Rose de Provins; Rose panachée; Rose des quatre saisons panachée; rose blanche; rose jaune; rose muscate; rose canelle; rose du Bengale; Rosier multicolore; Rose à bractée. The portion of the text describing the roses is followed by an anthology of verse dedicated primarily to the rose. As in another well preserved copy we have owned, some of the color plates rendered in light colors are subject to pigment discoloration or darkening. In an excellent decorative period binding. 12mo (12.8 x 8 cm); 143 pp. with colored vignette on title page + 12 hand-colored plates. Grand-Carteret 1710; Stock 2406 Contemporary full calf with gilt foliage border decoration on upper and lower covers, gilt decorated spine with alternating rose fleurons, gilt lettered title piece; inner gilt borders, a.e.g.; marbled end papers with bookplate of M. de St. Hilaire; the text and plates are fresh and bright; in spite of the absence of foxing, there is pigment discoloration to the light colors, especially white, heavier in 4 plates and lighter in 2 - this was the case in another copy we owned. Apart from this, an exceptionally well preserved copy. $800.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
WATELET, (Claude-Henri). ESSAI SUR LES
JARDINS. Paris: chez Prault,
1774. First edition of "The first French book on picturesque gardening... (It) occupies a position in the forefront of the development of French picturesque gardening design and theory." (Wiebenson. THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE, pp. 64-5). Watelet was a financier, artist, poet and aesthetic theorist whose own garden at Moulin Joli, begun in the 1750s on a natural and picturesque site on three small islands in the river Seine, near Paris, was among the earliest and most significant French gardens laid out in the natural style. Watelet was a central figure in an important artistic and literary circle which included Francois Boucher, Hubert Robert, d'Alembert, and Vigée-Lebrun. These were frequent visitors to Moulin-Joli, which was also visited by Marie Antoinette (while she was still planning her Hameau), Walpole, De Lille, and De Ligne, among others. Watelet describes the garden in the last 23 pages of his ESSAI. There is also a lengthy description of a Chinese garden (based on Liu-Chou's ESSAI SUR LES JARDINS DES CHINOIS). 8vo (19.3 x 12.5 cm); (iv) + 160 pp +(iv) pp. with engraved title page vignette, one decorative chapter head piece, and chapter tail pieces. Ganay 82; Berlin Cat. 34. Contemporary marbled paper covers dog-earred, spine perished; internally, sewing firm, light foxing to preliminaries only. $700.00
|
|
|
Available From Prior Lists............. |
||||
| Click For Photos |
|
GIRARDIN, R(ené). L. DE LA
COMPOSITION DES PAYSAGES, Ou Des Moyens D'Embellir La
Nature Autour Des Habitations, En Joignant L'Agréable A L'Utile.
Genève: 1777. First edition of what can be considered "the most effective summary of the principles of the French version of the picturesque park" (Adams. THE FRENCH GARDEN 1500-1800 p. 129). With contemporary annotations, almost certainly in the hand of the author, which reflect additions which appeared in the revised edition of 1804. The gardens designed by the Marquis de Girardin for his estate at Ermenonville are among the very earliest and most influential French gardens of the "picturesque" or irregular style. His ideas on garden design were influenced by, among other things, his visits to several English gardens (notably the Leasowes), his strong social and humanitarian views, and by the writings of J. J. Rousseau (who visited Ermenonville at the close of his life and was buried on a picturesque island there). His DE LA COMPOSITION DES PAYSAGES is a treatise which presents both the principles and the practical application of his ideas on garden design. He opposed all forms of artificiality and formal plan and sought, instead, to enhance and embellish the existing beauties of nature and to ally them with poetic, romantic and moral associations. To assist in the creation of picturesque effects he recommended that the garden designer bring along with him an artist to analyze and paint the various prospects and help him visualize and perfect his plan. Among his French contemporaries, his views most closely resemble those of Watelet, whose ESSAI SUR LES JARDINS first appeared in 1774. Both were influenced by Rousseau. Girardin's approach, however, is more grounded in practice and derived from aesthetic ideals, while Watelet's more theoretical arguments are more closely tied to his strongly felt social ideals. The influence of Shenstone is also apparent (Girardin erected a memorial to Shenstone at Ermenonville), and it is interesting to note that among the various 18th century theoretical French works on the picturesque or natural garden only Girardin's COMPOSITION was translated and published in England. (For a good discussion of Girardin in general see Dora Wiebenson's THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE pp. 70-75). Interestingly, in this first French edition, "there are two long passages, missing from the English translation, in which Girardin embarked on a lengthy discussion of Rousseau's social contract and a consideration of Rousseau's ideas on the redistribution of land." (Wiebenson, THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE p. 75). 8vo (19.7 x 12 cm); xiv + (2) + 160 pp. Ganay 101. Bound in later three-quarter morocco, marbled boards, with raised bands on spine and gilt titling in two compartments, matching marbled end papers; internally fine with contemporary corrections, most likely by the author, added to the text in red pen on pages 61, 63 and 128. $1,800.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(HARCOURT, François-Henri) DUC
D'HARCOURT. TRAITÉ DE LA DÉCORATION DES
DEHORS, DES JARDINS ET DES PARCS. Paris:
Emile-Paul Frères, 1919. First edition, from the eighteenth century manuscript. Edition limited to 750 copies on papier vélin fin de Voiron. With an introduction by Ernest de Ganay who recounts the recovery of this eighteenth century treatise in manuscript form at the municipal library at Caen. Harcourt was "...a pioneer of informal landscape gardening in France." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS pg. 244.) whose own garden designs at Harcourt were mentioned in DeLille's poem on gardens and in Arthur Young's travel account of 1788. Harcourt's designs for the Princess of Monaco's gardens at Betz is referred to in a 1792 edition of Cerutti's LES JARDINS DE BETZ. Although the treatise existed as somewhat "secret" literature among Harcourt's contemporaries and peers, it was publicly referred or alluded to by the Prince de Ligne, De Lille and Arthur Young. At Harcourt's reception at the French Academy in 1789 M. Gaillard claimed that the treatise was composed before a theory for the design of "jardins irreguliers" was known in France. 18mo (15.5 x 10.6 cm); 253 + (v) pp. Ganay/Vignal 5. Original pink paper wrappers very slightly soiled, heel of spine with minor nicks; internally fine. $450.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Pâris,
Pierre-Adrien)
(WEISS, Ch.) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE M.
PARIS. Architect Et Dessinateur De La Chambre Du Roi,
Chevalier De Son Ordre; Suivi De La Description De Son Cabinet.
Besançon, 1821. A very scarce catalogue describing the book and drawing collection of this talented French architect, Pierre-Adrien Pâris, who took up the design of jardins a l'anglaise during the interruption of the French Revolution. His background for garden design was strong, for he produced numerous drawings of the villas around Rome during his early years there as a student. Contemporary observations on his garden creations, however, are very scarce. Among his known designs only that of the Château de Courteilles (Eure) has been well preserved. For this reason the catalogue of his books and drawings is particularly important in shedding light on Pâris's interests and the influences upon him. The text of the catalogue is preceded by a lengthy (approximately 40 pages) biography of Pâris and, at the conclusion, there is a description and catalogue of his cabinet of natural history and antiquities. In the library catalogue itself are substantial sections on Arts et Metiers, Architecture, and Antiquities. Drawings by different artists, such as Hubert Robert, classic French and Italian (also some English) works of architecture and garden design are all there, often with annotations by the bibliographer. Most importantly the bibliography cites Pâris's "Etudes d'Architecture, "nine volumes of drawings of Roman and Italian sites, antiquities, churches and public edifices, palaces and gardens, theatre compositions and amusements (for example a drawing of the salle de bal in the gardens at Marly on the occasion of the birth of the Dauphin) and an additional collection of drawings, including his own, for illuminations in the gardens of Versailles. All of these are listed. From all of this and from the collection of antiquities in his cabinet we can see a source for Pâris's "taste for historicism and the exotic" (MACMILLAN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHITECTURE p. 365) which manifested itself in his own work, and later in the work of his students, such as Percier and Fontaine. The collection was deposited in the library at Besançon, Pâris's place of birth, where in 2008-9 the musée presented an exhibition of his Cabinet. OCLC locates only copies at Harvard, Princeton, the Grolier Club, and three copies in France. 8vo (21 x 13.2 cm); vii + (I)+ 256 pp. + 1 unnumbered folding plate + 6 numbered engraved plates. Original paper covers, with backing in marbled paper partially perished, corners curled, but sewing firm; some pencil notations in the text, minor scattered foxing, heaviest on plates. $900.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Trade
Catalogue - Garden Iron Work)
VAL D'OSNE, Société Anonyme Des
Hauts-Fourneaux Et Fonderies du. FASCICULE NO. 17;
VASES, COUPES, CORBEILLES, CACHE-POTS, JARDINIERES.
Paris: (n.d ca. 1900). Well over 500 items for interior or exterior garden ornamentation are shown in this separately issued fascicule from the successors to Barbezat & Cie. (J-P-V. André) and J-J. Ducel & Fils. André is credited with creating the industry of "la fonte d'ornement." He and his successors employed numerous contemporary artists (Mathurin Moreau, Liénard, Pradier, Carrier-Belleuse, Jacquemard, Isadore Bonheur, Delaplanche, Rouillard, Gautherin, etc.) to produce designs for their wide range of ornaments in iron, and also, in bronze. This fascicule shows a great variety of vases and jardiniers, as well as a few unusual fashions of the times such as forged aloe plants and mushroom seats. A brief history of the development of the firm is provided along with a list of medals and honors received over the years. Each item is numbered and a scale of measurement is provided. Large quarto (34.5 x 26.2 cm); (I) + (iv) pp. text + 36 lithographed plates + 1 plate from photographs. A near fine copy with just a small stain on the bottom cover. $160.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Trade
Catalogue - Strawberries)
ROLAND CHAPRON, Fraisiériste-Spécialiste
Obteneur. CATALOGUE DE FRAISIERS Les Plus
Importantes Cultures De France... Caen: Automne 1932
- Printemps 1933. An uncommon nursery catalogue of strawberry plants illustrated with 3 color plates, of which two are double-page. Roland Chapron were successors to the Maison Louis Gauthier. A folded broadside has been laid in which vaunts their prize-winning Louis Gauthier strawberry, "la plus grosse et la plus productive de toutes les Fraises connues." Several single pages are devoted to new varieties such as "Madame Raymond Poincaré," "Merveille De France," "Ville De Caen," etc. A small selection of raspberries, violets, etc are also offered. The photographic frontispiece shows M. Chapron at his stand at the Paris Exposition of 1930 being congratulated for his gold medal by the president of the French Republic. Stapled pamphlet (24 x 15.5 cm); 52 pp. with text illustrations from engravings + photographic frontispiece + folded broadsheet + 3 color lithographed plates of strawberries, 2 of which are double page. Original printed paper covers nicked along spine and top right corner. Plates fresh and bright. $125.00
|
|
|
| Click For Photos |
|
(Trade
Catalogue - Garden Ornament)
PAUL-DUBOS & Cie.
"Agglomérés d'Art" II. DÉCORATION
EXTÉRIEURE. (Paris):
1913. An illustrated trade catalogue of French concrete garden ornaments such as vases, balustrades, pedestals, columns, pergolas, benches and sun dials and well heads. Mostly, the items are shown one to a page. Dimensions are given for each item. One plate displays the firm's stand at the horticultural exposition at Versailles in 1913. Two plates present balustrades installed in their setting in the Côte d'Azur. The exclusive point of sale for these ornaments was Maison Imbert, rue Lafayette, Paris. With price list laid in. Oblong album stabbed and tied; 57 plates from photographs + 1 long folding plate at rear. Original printed paper covers with green ribbon tie binding; some gentle scuffing to cover and title page; price list laid in. $125.00
|
|
|