Home
Hinck & Wall - Specialists In Garden History
Our Recent Catalogues Of Rare Books on Garden History
Early Garden Plans, Views and Related Art & Antiques
Our Display of Books at the New York Botanical Garden
Contact Us
If You Have  Books To Sell....

 
RECENT  ARRIVALS
Updated August, 2011

   The items listed below are a selection of new arrivals added to our shelves since our last printed catalogue.    

   Inquiries may be addressed by phone, fax or email.   (Click here for details).

   All the books on this list will be shipped from our office in Cambridge, Engliand.  Prices are net in US dollars, postage extra. Payment by cheque in equivalent sterling is also accepted.  
   Shipping and handling will be billed at cost, with a maximum charge of $20 for the first volume and $5 for each    additional volume (except as noted).  Visa and MasterCard are accepted.

   All items are offered subject to prior sale. 

   If you would like to receive notification of  future updates to this page please send us your email address.


Click For Photos
  
    (Children's gardening)    (Anonymous)   A LESSON IN THE GARDEN (cover title).      London: Religious Tract Society, n.d., (ca.   1836).
         A very well preserved copy of this brief little moral dialogue for children based upon the rhythms of nature and practices of gardening. For example: It is never too early to be employed at something useful, like the bees sucking honey on the first fine day of spring; or: In early spring, do not mistake weeds which choke valuable growth for new seedlings, etc. With four little illustrations from woodcuts. No. 22 in this series of tracts, with the number 22 appearing on upper cover. On the lower cover there is text and illustration concerning the snares of the subtle spider. OCLC locates 3 copies: at the Osborne Collection in Toronto; at the University of Florida; and at the University of Cambridge, England.   16mo (10.5 x 6.8 cm); 8 pp. with 4 illustrations from wood-engravings.  
         Original paper covers with printed title and illustration within decorative border on upper cover, printed text and illustration within decorative border on lower cover; a bit of folding or wrinkling at edges, bottom right corner of upper cover barely nicked; a very good copy.
$250.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Children's gardens)    (COMISSIO DE CULTURA, Barcelona)   ELS JARDINS DELS INFANTS.      (Barcelona: Ajuntament de Barcelona),   1920.
         A brief comparative study of public park progress over the previous 40 years in various major metropolitan areas such as Boston, New York, Chicago, London and Vienna, accompanied by a proposal for further development of public gardens for children and for the preservation of children's playground games in Barcelona. Social and safety issues for children are reviewed. Various plates of photographs show children's gardens and playgrounds abroad, as well as examples in Barcelona. The text concludes with a large folding plan of the distribution of gardens and "game camps " throughout the city.   Stapled pamphlet (25.5 x 20.5 cm) 70 pp. including illustrations from photographs and plans + large folding plan of garden and recreation areas in Barcelona.  
         Original printed paper covers, minor edgewear and spots, small hand-lettering and shelf label on spine, very small old libary stamp on title page and margin of last page; scattered faint to heavy foxing on poor quality paper.
$150.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (City planning, Paris)       PLAN DE LA PLACE DU ROI DE ROME.   vu, ne varietur, pour être annéxé au Projet de Loi adopté par le Corps Législatif dans sa séance du 18 Mars, 1869. Le président du corps législatif, signé: Schneier.    Paris:   1881.
         "Certifié conforme au plan original existant aux Archives de la Chambres de Deputés. Paris le 27 avril, 1881. / L'Archiviste de la Chambre de Deputés signé: Doulcet." An official copy of a plan for La Place du Roi de Rome which would become, in 1877, la Place de Trocadero in western Paris. Napoleon I viewed the hill of Chaillot as an excellent and symbolic spot for imperial building and intended to place a residence there "cent fois plus beau qu le Kremlin" (as quoted in CHAILLOT-PASSY-AUTEUIL/ Promenades historiques dan le 16e arrondissement. p. 41) and surrounded by establishments dedicated to arts and sciences. The decay of the Empire outpaced the construction of this palace, but, by 1869, during the prefecture of Haussmann, its site was officially planned as a meeting or origin point for grand avenues, including ones that connected to L'Etoile. The location gained cultural distinction in the city: the first Palais de Trocadero, by Davioud, rose above the terraces for the 1878 World's Fair. Today, the Palais de Chaillot stands there, across from the Eiffel Tower, as a symbol of the city's engagement with progress. The plan itself shows outlines for turning a less than perfectly arranged meeting place into an idealized hub in nearly perfect circular shape, with an exterior staircase leading up to the platform where the Palais de Chaillot now rests. To the immediate west the plan shows expansion of the village-like rue de Franklin into a broader avenue and, just to the north, a broad avenue de la Muette cutting straight through the Cimetière de Passy. Neither of these were carried out as drawn, with the avenue Franklin abandoned altogether and the avenue de la Muette (now ave. Paul Doumer) diverted to the south, preserving the cemetery, but abandoning the perfect radial symmetry of the plan.   Single sheet folded five times with lithographed plan highlighted in blue ink or color wash.  
         Bound on stub in three quarter leather, marbled boards nineteenth century binding with gilt lettered and bordered leather title piece on upper cover; some old tape adhesion marks, light rubbing and scuffing to covers; marbled endpapers; old rubber stamp and small, attractive gilt-tooled leather bookplate.
$600.00


  
Click For Photos   
        ESTIENNE, Charles.   ARBUSTUM / FONTICULUS / SPINETUM.      Parisiis: Apud Franciscum Stephanum,   1542.
         "Charles Estienne's manual of shrubs, waterplants and thornhedges, designed for the amateur gardener and landscapist." (see SCHREIBER, F. The Estiennes p.107). First published in 1538, this horticultural work by a member of the great Parisian printing family was eventually incorporated into the Estienne's PRAEDIUM RUSTICUM, 1554, a "collection which represents the most complete account of agriculture and horticulture in the 16th century." (Schreiber p. 122); later, in 1564, this larger work was translated by Liebault and Estienne as LA MAISON RUSTIQUE. Our copy of the ARBUSTUM is the second edition printed with a title page device that Schreiber identifies as device 13, a vine in a vase on a pedestal, which, in this copy, includes an additional border, on three sides, of Greek inscription.   8vo (16.5 x 10.5 cm); 42 + (vi) pp. index.   Renouard p. 99; Schreiber 119; Hunt 42 (the first edition); SARGENT/TUCKER, Catalogue of the Arnold Arboretum p. 235.
         Bound in early gold-highlighted damask paper covers; very minor old stain at bottom right corner of margins measuring 2 cm., text unaffected.
$1,150.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Floral Decoration)    OLBERTZ, J.   MUSTERBLÄTTER DER BINDEKUNST.   1. Folge.    Erfurt: (the author),   1906.
         An exuberant catalogue of flower arrangements and bouquets ranging from those for funeral design and table decoration to stage decoration and sporting design. Most of the wreath designs are illustrated from colored photographs. They are highly elaborate with a great deal of fernery, lilies and symbolic shapes made from massed small flowers. The floral baskets are equally elaborate with large wicker containers and displays of orchids and moss or a profusion of large fruits. Fantasies and decorated easels are a theme, most tending toward the rustic. Table decorations, some illustrated from color sketches, quickly give way to cotilion decorations, also illustrated from colored sketches, which are highly imaginative and include such things as a stand of bee skeps and a little train with flower-filled cabooses. The stage designs are probably intended for musical or public speaking performances. The group identified as sporting designs would have been seen at parades and festivals. These are colored photographs of floral decorated horse drawn carriages, colored sketches of bicyclists on botanically decorated bikes, including a group of three cyclists connected by an overarching floral bower. The final image shows a collage of decorated boats. There seems to have been no second volume published, although, curiously, this same title with the same number of plates was published in 1898 and 1902. Fifty plates, as called for, are present, but some are not numbered possibly suggesting that rather than publishing a volume 2, new plates were substituted. We find no listings in OCLC or COPAC.   Loose plates, with title (1) + 2- 50 plates printed on versos only with illustrations from color photographs and from colored engravings of drawings; illustrations are mostly one to a plate, but there are some plates with multiple images.  
         Loose sheets, as issued, title sheet printed with decorative floral design and title; thin chip at lower left corner, not affecting printing, a small bit of ruffling at top edge of title, but still very well preserved.
$500.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Games, Flower)    (Anonymous)   JEU INSTRUCTIF DES FLEURS.      (Paris: chez Basset, rue St. Jacques, no. 64, ca.   1815).
         "Les Jeux d'Oie" have long been a venerable form of family entertainment, education and even propaganda. This particular version, the jeu instructif des fleurs, is pretty enough to be viewed as a game for young ladies (which it probably was), but John Grand-Carteret's LES JEUX D'OIE(http://www.giochidelloca.it/dettaglio_storia.php?id=41) lists it with the "Jeu d'actualites politiques." He notes that the winning position is the crowned Lis blanc, the symbol of virtue and, of course, "Gloire Aux Lis", a sentiment in favor during the French Restoration. But there is also botanical instruction here. Along the promenade or route of the game are 63 numbered "cases" or squares, each with a handsomely engraved flower portrait, many accompanied by captions citing the flower's emblematic meaning, or one of its physical properties. Thus: marigold, "emblème de la douleur"; jasmine, "originaire de la Province"; myrtle, "dédié a Venus par les anciens"; and finally, embowered and marked with sun's rays, the lily. The rules for traversing the promenade and reaching the lily are printed in the center of the text. For example, whoever arrives at no. 42, the violet, "a flower lost in the woods," must return to no. 30, lily of the valley, and pay a sum agreed on at the outset of the game. The shape of the course or promenade is oval, thus leaving space at the corners of the sheet for charming little views of the Jardin des Tuileries seen from the terraces of the chateau, the Jardin du Luxembourg seen from the water bassins, the Jardin du Roi seen from the river bank, and a view of the labyrinth of the Jardin du Roi. Though not found in the usual library catalogues, we do find reference to a copy in the Collection of Baron de Vinck at the Bibliothèque Nationale.   Single sheet, 45.5 x 61 cm., engraved overall, with text in center.  
         Engraved sheet unevenly folded with a few minor tears along folds; one corner torn and mended, with some rust spots, not affecting image.
$1,500.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        (Gravereaux, Jules)   ROSERAIE DE L'HAY (Seine)/CATALOGUE 1900.      (Paris: Societe Generale de Productions Artistiques   1900).
         The catalogue of Gravereaux's famous rose garden at L'Hay outside of Paris, with its collection of over 8,000 different types, species and varieties. The layout of the garden at L'Hay, acquired by Gravereaux in 1892, was executed by Edouard André. From that time on, Gravereaux was active in hybridizing and, also, in experimenting with rose oil for perfume. In the year of this catalogue, Gravereaux assisted J.C.N. Forestier with the rose gardens at Bagatelle. Gravereaux also reassembled what he interpreted as the collection of roses at Josephine's Malmaison (see Joyaux, F. LA ROSE DE FRANCE p. 267).   8vo (21.2 x 13.5 cm); (viii) + 112 + (ii) pp. including a double-page plan of the garden and with text illustrations from black & white photographs + 1 double page folding plan and 2 single-page folding plans.   Werger & Burton 982; Stock 1077, but our copy is a variant with tan covers, printed in red, with slightly different pagination and without color plates.
         Original paper covers with title printed on upper cover.
$300.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        HABERT DYS, J(ules Auguste)   L'ORNEMENT PRATIQUE   Documents D'Après Nature.    Paris: L. Allison & Cie., n.d. (ca.   1890s).
         A scarce Art Nouveau study of ornamental design with 48 plates from designs by Habert Dys, an eclectic decorative artist who was much inspired by japonisme. A student of Braquemart, he designed ceramics, furniture, fabrics, and table services (he worked for Pullivuyt and Haviland) at the height of the Art Nouveau period. His work also appeared in salons and exhibitions in Paris during that time, but reached its largest audience through published series of ornamental designs, including the present work. The plates were printed by Lemercier. Scarce; OCLC lists only 2 copies (Columbia and NYPL) and CCFr lists 3.   Folio (32.6 x 25.5 cm), (iv) + 48 plates some monochrome, others multicolored.  
         Original flexible cloth-covered binding with title in gilt on upper cover, light edge or shelf wear, internally very good.
$475.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        HABERT-DYS (Jules Auguste).   CAPRICES DECORATIFS   Des Fleurs-Des Oiseaux/ Des Paysages-Des Algues et Poissons.    Paris: Librairie Renouard/ Henri Laurens, Editeur, n.d., ca.   1900.
         With 32 stunning compositions on "phototypie" plates with gold highlights. A volume in the series, BIBLIOTHEQUE DES PEINTRES ET DES DECORATEURS, each limited to printings of 500 copies. Habert Dys, a student of Felix Braquemont, was an eclectic decorative artist, much inspired by japonisme. He designed ceramics, furniture, fabrics and table services ( he worked for Pullivugt and Haviland) at the height of the Art Nouveau period. His work also appeared in salons and exhibitions in Paris at that time, but reached its largest audience through published series of ornamental designs.   Portfolio, 34 x 25.3 cm, (viii) pp. text + 32 full page color phototype plates highlighted in gold.  
         Original cloth-covered portfolio, decorative upper cover, ties lacking; slight splitting to heel of spine cloth; very old and faint damping at lower margin of text pages.
$750.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        HIBBERD, (James) Shirley.   THE TOWN GARDEN.   A Manual For the Management of City and Suburban Gardens.    London: Groombridge & Sons,   1855.
         First edition. "James Shirley Hibberd (1825-1890) was a prolific writer, a successful editor and a leader of what one might call the urban and suburban world of horticulture." (Hadfield, A HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING p. 256.) This is one of his earlier publications, issued the same year as his BRAMBLES AND BAY LEAVES, and addressing his passionate theme of bringing the successes of gardening to the urban populace. Hibberd describes the London scene: "In the musty courts and alleys, wall-flowers, stocks, and musk-plants are purchased every spring, and set to flourish in broken teapots, saucepans, flower-pots - damned for ever by green or brown paint - or rotten boxes filled with stuff called mould, but which looks like the dust of a perished mummy. These go black in the face in four days from the date of planting and die three days after that from sheer suffocation..." He points, for contrast to a few gardens in London, such as those near the Inns of Law and others near Angel's Inn and Pentonville Chapel, and to his own success (in the vicinity of Pentonville) "in rearing and maintaining a profusion of gay flowers.." Thus the chapters in his instructive manual lead from the sound principles of laying out a garden, techniques of securing fine plants, selection and cultivation of suitable bulbs, hardy perennials, annuals, trees, shrubs and climbers (those unsuitable are noted as well), to the management of the greenhouse and a calendar of operations. Most interesting is his classified list of the variety of plants for the town garden, with his very particular remarks; of Nymphae alba: "very handsome in a pond of gold-fish and thrives in London if planted in a bottom of peat and sand. The roots can be purchased of the florists for a shilling each." Scarce   Small 8o (14.2 x 9.5 cm); 172 pp. + 20 pp. ads.  
         Original brown cloth with decoratively gilt framed title on upper cover; spine titled in gilt, with small gilt decoration; head and heel and upper and lower spine edges with mostly gentle tears, although there is a one-half centimeter tear at spine head.
$500.00


  
Click For Photos   
    (Japonism)    LAMBERT, Th.   MOTIFS DÉCORATIFS TIRÉS DES POCHOIRS JAPONAIS.      Paris: Librairie Generale De L'Architecture et Des Arts Decoratifs / Ch. Massin, n.d. (ca.   1878).
         Lambert was an architect and professor of decorative art who had assembled a collection of the better Japanese stencil design or pochoirs imported into France over the past 30 years for inclusion in this lovely portfolio. 120 motifs of Japanese decoration are arranged on 50 large plates and printed on heavy stock in rich tones of cream and brown. The plate list indicates which collections in France the individual examples came from, including those of E. Grasset and Maurice Dufrene in addition to his own. OCLC locates 10 copies worldwide.   Loose in portfolio measuring 43 x 31.5 cm, as issued; (iv) + 50 plates measuring 42 x 30.5 cm.  
         Original cloth-backed portfolio with decorative paper over boards, ties present, very light edgwear, with a one-and-a-half centimeter slit in the cloth at heel of the spine; some insignificant foxing on text pages; plates fine.
$1,200.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Manuscript Album)    OURTIGUET, le capitaine Carrière.   LES CARREAUX DE FAIENCE PEINTS   De L'Afrique Du Nord.    N.P., n.d   .
         An informative and lovingly created early to mid-twentieth century album of 121 color renderings of ceramic tile designs from North Africa. It was produced by a member of the 64e R.A.N.A. (regiment d'artillerie de nord afrique). The album is accompanied by a four page hand-written list and classification keyed to the illustrations, giving tile origins, dimensions, "situation" (where found) and country location. Drawn principally in Algeria and Tunisia, the illustrations are copied from a wide variety of sources including Le Bardo at Tunis, le Palais du Bez at Constantine, the Mosque de Sidi Aberrahman at Tunis, and at villas such as Mercier at parc Gottlig, Lucie at El Biar, Jeanne d'Arc and Stephann in Algeria. Cathedrals, hotels and even a fountain on a street corner are represented. The artist has taken pains to note when certain tile designs show up frequently in an area, and, also, to note when the origin of a tile design is unknown. Some Spanish and Italian tiles found in such places as the Collection Fayolle at Algers appear. The water-colors (and/or body-colors) vary in size: for the most part there are three or four to a page, with the largest of these being anywhere from 22x22cm to 11.5x11.5 cm. The smallest are about 5 x 5 cm. Each drawing has been mounted into the album with slotted paper tabs so that it can be easily removed. In a few cases, drawings appear on both sides of the paper. The colors are very rich and the designs executed with skill and artistry. An amateur production of great passion and attention to detail.   Oblong portfolio, tied (35 x 27 cm); 37 pp. with 121 hand-colored drawings + (iii) pp. blank, drawings identified in penned captions. A folio sheet of four pages with penned text is laid in.  
         Original heavy paper covers, bumped at edges, faint damping at spine - not affecting interior at all - with title and author written in colored pen on upper cover; internally there is some foxing or very light dust soiling or off-settings to drawings; occasionally the paper tabs have torn, loosening a plate. A very well preserved album.
$2,500.00


  
Click For Photos   
    (Medieval architecture)    CROSNIER, (Augustin-Joseph) M. L'abbé.   ÉLÉMENTS D'ARCHÉOLOGIE   A L'Usage Des Seminaires et Des Maisons D'Education.    TOURS: Ad Mame et Cie.,   1845.
         First and, apparently, only edition of this illustrated "primer" on the archaeology and art history of Western, mostly medieval, architecture, written primarily for the instruction of the French clergy. Following a brief definition of archeology as a study of architecture and an introduction to the orders and elements of Greek and Roman architecture, Crosnier introduces the principal characteristics of "architecture Romano-Byzantine", illustrating and describing the principal ornaments in use during the 11th and 12th centuries. This is followed by illustrated chapters on vaults and arcades and on mouldings, the Gothic period, etc. He makes frequent reference to the seminal work of Arcisse de Caumont. Crosnier also wrote MONOGRAPHIE DE LA CATHÉDRALE DE NEVERS in 1854, and an ICONOGRAPHIE CHRÉTIENNE in 1848. He "formed part of the serious interest in medieval iconography of the 19th century together with Adolphe Didron(q.v.)and Father Charles Cahier(q.v.)." (see-http://www.dictionaryofarthistorians.org/crosniera.htm) OCLC lists only 5 copies, none in North America.   12mo (13.5 x 9 cm); 180 pp. + 12 plates from engravings.  
         Contemporary quarter leather with gilt spine lettering and ruling; marbled boards scuffed, extremities gently rubbed; scattered foxing; very light old stain in upper margins only of first 13 pages.
$200.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Nursery catalogue, Yokohama)    YOKOHAMA NURSERY CO.   BULBS, PLANTS, SEEDS. DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE (cover title).      Yokohama: 1911-   1912.
         The annual descriptive catalogue for 1911 issued by this prominent Japanese nursery, the greatest exporter and popularizer of Japanese ornamental plants to the Western nursery trade at the turn of the century. It presents extensive listing in all categories of plants including: lilies (15,000,000 bulbs exported annually from Japan, most handled by Yokohama); paeonia moutan and albiflora; iris kaempferi; camellias, azaleas, orchids; Japanese maples; flowering cherries, bamboos, palms, dwarf trees, etc. One of the color lithographed plates shows approximately 20 designs for ferns growing from fern balls fashioned into fanciful shapes, such as frogs, monkeys and ships; another displays porcelain flower pots. The remaining color plates are of iris, cherry and lily. The rather poor quality black and white photographic reproductions nevertheless show informative photographs of the grounds and activities at the nursery. There is also a listing of books, "colored hand-paintings" and lithographs for sale. OCLC locates only 1 copy (Harvard).   Stabbed and tied, Japanese style, (25.5 x 18.2 cm); 108 pp. with 5 color lithograph plates and with illustrations from sketches and photographs in the text.  
         Original color lithograph paper covers gently soiled, paeony design on upper cover, iris on back cover; rear cover adheres, but original ribbon binding does not come all the way through to rear cover; old gentle vertical fold, some scattered moderate foxing.
$600.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Oldenburg).    OHRT, Heinrich.   DIE GROSSHERZOGLICHEN GÄRTEN UND PARKANLAGEN ZU OLDENBURG   Dargestellt in Wort und Bild.    Oldenburg und Leipzig: Schulzesche Hof-Buchhandlung und Hof-Buchdruckerei,   1890.
         A descriptive and historical guide to the landscape gardens and park adjacent to the palace of Duke Peter Friedrich Ludwig von Oldenburg in the town of Oldenburg in Northern Germany. Although The garden was begun in 1804, destruction during the Napoleonic Wars resulted in work being started again from scratch in 1814. The garden was laid out entirely in the "English" style, following a design which is generally attributed to the duke, although head gardener Julius Friedrich Wilhelm Bosse (1788-1864) is usually also given partial credit. Bosse remained in charge of the gardens for 42 years, and was among the first in Germany to use rhododendrons for landscape planting. The present work was written by the current head gardener, who provides a thorough history of the gardens and a detailed, illustrated account of their contemporary state. The text continues with a separate chapter presenting a similar account of the nearby Eversten Holz and concludes with a shorter chapter describing other gardens and woodland walks in the area. Rare; OCLC locates no copies outside of Europe.   8vo (22 x 15.3 cm); 96 pp. with text illustrations, 2 photos tipped in, one of which is signed, a double page plan, + 12 plates, including a single page plan + portrait frontispiece.  
         Original blind stamped pebbled cloth with gilt title on upper cover, some wear heaviest at extremities: original decorative endpapers; scattered light to moderate foxing internally.
$600.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Omega Watch & Fashion promotion)    D'AUTILS, Florence.   AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE TEMPS   Textes inédits de Florence d'Autils / Compositions Originals de A. Barlier.    (Chaumont: Foucher,   1948.
         A lovely and unusual color-printed promotional brochure combining the beauties of Omega watches and dress designs by Pierre Balmain, Jacques Fath, Lucien Lelong and Robert Piguet. The theme of the text accompanying the illustrations is that "une femme séduisante" is not created by her dress, alone, but by her combination of accessories (in this case, notably, watches) and dresses. Beautiful gowns and watches are therefore displayed together in 8 dramatically colored plates, where the watches are shown over scaled relative to the models in gowns and arranged rather emblematically in the compositions, some of which have a nearly surrealist background. One full-page color illustration displays three more sporty watches by themselves without dressed models. There are quotations from poets and additional small color printed illustrations of specific watch models. On the verso of the title page appears a note that this is ex. no. 296 and is distributed with the compliments of Foucher, maitre-horloger in Chaumont. Another copy at the Bibliothèque Nationale is catalogued with an imprint of Brandt, Paris, so we imagine that Omega distributed copies to various watch sellers for them to offer to their clients. A lovely item full of post war color.   Staple bound, 24 x 18 cm., 21 + (iii) pp. with 9 pages printed in colors and with partial color on most other pages.   "A woman without watch, a ship without a compass"
         Original heavy card stock covers, embossed, with full color pictorial inset on upper cover; decorative ribbon at gutters and spine; some very light browning lines on covers, else fine.
$225.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Parks - New York, Central Park)    BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE CENTRAL PARK.   SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE CENTRAL PARK, FOR THE YEAR ENDING WITH DECEMBER 31, 1863.      New York: Wm. C. Bryant,   1864.
         This seventh annual report of the Central Park Commissioners is a part of an ensemble of reports, all issued separately over the years, which constitute the one essential documentary resource for the study of America's first and most important major urban park. As reported here, in April, 1863, the Commissioners finally gained the right through the courts to acquire land between 106th and 110th streets between Fifth and Eighth avenues for extension of the park. The Board reaffirms its aim to preserve the site's natural ruggedness and views of distant landscapes. Additional work which occupied the Board this year, in addition to extending drives and walks through newly acquired land, was constructing portions of the enclosing wall, completing most of the unfinished surface of the ground below One Hundred and Second street and the stone-work of the terrace and masonry of the ravine's rustic bridge. A large colored fold-out map the Central Park shows progress of work up to January 1st, 1864. Other plates illustrate the archway under the foot-path for the bridle road south of the meadows, another archway east of the lake and another northwest of the Ramble. There are views of the casino or ladies refreshment saloon and the boat landing, north east of the lake. The whole concludes with a 33 page catalogue of trees, shrubs and herbaceous plants in the park as of Dec. 31, 1863 " with the months of Flowering and Fruiting of such as have conspicuous blossoms or fruits."   8vo (23.5 x 14.5 cm); (ii) + 123 + (i) pp. + large fold-out color map measuring 23 x 87 cm. + 5 tinted lithographed views + 3 untinted lithographs.  
         Older rebinding in cloth, gilt lettered spine, with original wrappers bound in along with blanks for notes at end; light shelf-wear, small chip at corner of front wrapper; torn map folds neatly repaired.
$800.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Raphael Tuck)       THE QUEEN'S DOLLS' HOUSE POSTCARDS (cover title).      London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, n.d. ca.   1925.
         "This is the only series of Queen's Dolls' House postcards issued, every set sold will benefit the Queen's Dolls' House Fund which her majesty will distribute amongst various charities." (from the introduction). The illustrations depict the structures, rooms, objects and decor of the doll's house, which was presented was a gift to the Queen Consort, Mary, wife of George V. Many of the most prominent figures in their respective fields contributed to its design and construction: Edwin Lutyens functioned as architect; Edmund Dulac painted the Queen's bedroom and the Nursery Walls; A.J. Munning's did some of the paintings; Gertrude Jekyll designed the garden. The scale throughout was accurately kept to one inch to a foot. The album here contains 48 postcards inserted into heavy stock so that the versos' text is revealed in cut outs. Scarce.   Album measuring 25 x 21 cm; (iv) pp. introductory text + 32 leaves with 48 colored postcards inserted.  
         Original coated paper-covered album with decorative gilt title on upper cover; very gently shelfworn at spine ends; a very good copy.
$275.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Resort community)       BALD PEAK CLUB COLONY.   A Summer Home For The Family / Close To Nature / In A Mountain And Lake Region.    Moultonboro, New Hampshire, n.d.   (1925).
         An attractively produced promotional booklet for this resort community on the north shore of Lake Winnipesaukee in New Hampshire. It was first envisioned as a residential golf club by Thomas Plant, a wealthy shoe manufacturer and "lord" of the nearby summer mansion, Lucknow, or "Castle in the Clouds". Donald Ross designed the 18 hole golf course (of which there are several photos, including a group portrait of J.H. Taylor and Sandy Herd with amateurs Jesse Guilfshord and Francis Quimet) and Plant, himself, was involved in design details for the clubhouse, cottages, etc. The booklet stresses that Bald Peak is "distinctly a family resort colony", illustrating some of the many miles of bridle path available for horseback riding, tennis activities for all ages, beach bathing, motor boating, canoeing, bass fishing and hunting. There are views of the expansive clubhouse (it included 60 rooms with baths or showers), its dining room, a man's dormitory for chauffeurs and male help, and, best of all, several of the lovely (and substantial) cottages with names such as "Mountain Breezes" and "Stone Chimneys". These cottages, available for purchase or for rent, offer "seven rooms, sleeping porches, two bathrooms, lavatory and coat-room off hallway, kitchen and pantry." All services are provided, including that of maid and lawn man. Meals could be taken at the club or served at home. General regulations and fees are described. Soon after this publication, the resort refers to itself as Bald Peak Colony Club, rather than Club Colony. (For more information on Plant and the club, see: www.lrct.org/castle-history). Not in OCLC, although different and smaller work with a similar title is listed there.   Oblong 12mo (12.5 x 18 cm); 47 pp. illustrated from black and white photographs, with location map in text.  
         Original paper covered boards with large pictorial inset on upper cover, some mild foxing; small old stain to corner of lower coverback; only a few mild areas of foxing to text.
$500.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        ROBINSON, W(illiam).   GARDEN DESIGN AND ARCHITECT'S GARDENS.   Two reviews, Illustrated, To Show, By Actual Examples From British Gardens, That Clipping And Aligning Trees To Make Them 'Harmonise' With Architecture Is Barbarous, Needless, And Inartistic.    London: John Murray,   1892.
         First Edition. A polemic openly directed at Blomfield's FORMAL GARDEN IN ENGLAND and Sedding's GARDEN CRAFT OLD AND NEW. Robinson's unrestrained attack against formal gardens, topiary and the meddling of architects in the lay out of gardens is illustrated with serene and finely executed wood-engravings of exemplary English gardens.   8vo (23.8 x 14.7 cm); xviii + 74 pp. with 7 text illustrations + 20 wood-engraved plates.  
         Original cloth, soiled and rubbed at extremities; faint old damp stain to margin, not affecting text.
$190.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Topiary nursery)    KEESSEN Jr., W. & ZONEN.   KONINKLIJKE KWEEKERIJ "TERRA NOVA."   (cover title)    Aalsmeer, Holland,   1912.
         A fascinating trade catalogue of topiary shrubs available from this Dutch royal nursery. It includes photographs of 120 individual shrubs, each neatly clipped into a different shape and identified by number. The stock numbers are irregular. Included are numerous geometric forms, animals, urns, chairs, boats, etc. There are also several photographs showing the nursery grounds, including fields filled with orderly rows of topiary in a variety of forms.   Oblong pamphlet, (20.5 x 29 cm.); 78 pp. with illustrations from photographs and one from an engraving.  
         Original printed heavy stock covers with tipped- on illustration from black and white photograph and tipped on color printed coat of arms on upper cover, map printed on lower covers, heavy soiling, old damping and vertical crease in middle; internally, evidence of heavy use, with pen and pencil markings, marginal damp stains becoming heavier towards the back of the text, but not affecting images; first plate and final plate chipped along edges only; the binding had been sewn and then stapled; ties for binding now lacking.
$500.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Trade catalogue - basketry)    (H.J. CAVE & SONS)   H.J. CAVE & SONS, RAILWAY BASKET MANUFACTURERS...   Inventors and Patentees of the "ROYAL VICTORIA" Quinquepartite Expanding Basket.....    London: 1873 (cover title)   .
         A compact and nicely printed trade catalogue for railway baskets, portmanteaus, traveling bags, but, also, for woven wicker and cane goods such as patterned flowers stands, fancy cane work blinds for windows, floral screens or fenders with decorative backs, all sorts of flower and storage baskets, patterned chairs, dog baskets and kennels, provision hampers, etc. Most of the items are illustrated one to a page with measurements and optional fittings, materials and finishes described. There is the "vade mecum" portmanteau to go under the seat of a carriage, and new floral screens or fenders with backs in brown varnished wicker - any size or pattern could be made to order. In the year of its issue, the pages of this example of the catalogue were used to press leaves found on the grounds of Oxford College gardens and Blenheim Palace. In some cases, pencil notations with location and date are added. The effect adds a bit of further charm to the catalogue even though there is obviously darkening on the pages from offsetting - the text and illustrations are still strong. Not in OCLC.   12mo (14 x 9 cm); 72 pp. with text illustrations from wood engravings.  
         Original printed glossy white paper covers with penned notation," pressed leaves from England" along the right side of upper cover; spine chipped, binding loosening from insertion of dried botanical specimens; text darkened from impressions of leaves, but text and illustrations still entirely legible; with occasional pencil notes in text. Stamped in red across upper and lower covers is notice of the company's removal to a new address.
$165.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Trade catalogue-Crystal)    A. LANDIER & HOUDAILLE.   CRISTALLERIES DE SEVRES/ANCIENNES VERRERIES ROYALES/ ET CLICHY RÉUNIES.      (Paris), n.d. ca.   1890.
         A lithographed trade catalogue illustrating and describing in detail the offerings of this French crystal manufacturer, now, as indicated by the contemporary penned correction, doing business under the name, A. Landier & Fils. The various pitchers, carafes, glasses, and goblets are classed by numbers which indicate use - for water, wine, liqueurs, sirops, etc. There are full page illustrations of over 40 named table services, including one identified as "Exposition 1889." Next come a few pages showing available monograms and wreaths, followed by numerous plates showing diverse articles such as pickle jars, jardinières, flower vases and pharmacy articles. Opposite each plate of illustrations is a page (marked with the same plate number) identifying type, dimension, number and price. OCLC locates only one copy, at the V & A , of an "1880" catalogue with the same number of plates. No copy found in CCFr.   8vo (23.5 x 16 cm.); (ix) + 117 engraved plates of crystalware designs + 117 pp. text opposite providing description, dimension and price. With nineteenth century receipt laid in and with an unnumbered sheet of illustrations also laid in.  
         Original cloth with printed title on upper cover, gently bumped at extremities; rubberstamp of agent on upper cover, blank and titlepage; with a receipt from the 1890s laid in.
$750.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Trade catalogue - Garden Furniture)    (WESSBECHER, Emile, Ingénieur Constructeur.)   MANUFACTURE de MEUBLES EN FER.   Ferronerie d'Art/ Mobilier Théâtral, etc.    Paris: 1904 (cover title)   .
         A large format and appealing color lithographed trade catalogue of iron and wood garden furniture, also including some miscellaneous cafe and domestic items. There are approximately 50 illustrations of garden or park chairs shown both open and folded, along with similarly constructed decorative chairs and benches. There are several suites (benches, chairs and seats) in various styles such as Louis XIV, Lous XV, Trianon, American, etc. Some groups are also shown with tables, jardinières, lawn edgings, bird cages, plant stands, as well as some attractive tented tables and benches. With a four page price list for 1921 laid in.    Oblong 8vo (27.5 x 37.5 cm.); 56 plates with irregular pagination (there is an inserted note stating that pages 42-45 from the 1902 catalogue have been suppressed). There are 4 to 12 color lithographed illustrations per plate, mostly printed in yellow, green and some red.  
         Original printed heavy paper covers with an art nouveau design on the upper cover. Original cloth backstrip reinforced, but with some tears at head and heel; old stains and soiling on edges and inside covers, but text largely unaffected; short tear and smudging in margin of first few pages, not affecting text or illustration.
$650.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Treillage Manual)    DESORMEAUX, M.Paulin.   MANUEL COMPLET DU TREILLAGEUR,   Et Du Menuisier Des Jardins...    Paris: Roret,   1836.
         The scarce first edition of the Roret manual for trelliswork. Desormeaux focuses on the traditional techniques of manual trellis construction extended to include various aspects of garden carpentry, including the building of all types of wooden structures and the making of garden furniture, planting cases, forcing frames, etc. The appropriate tools for construction are noted and the characteristics of various woods discussed. All the noteworthy features of early 19th century garden construction seem to be covered: fencing; arbors; pavilions; salons ornés; urns; hothouses; orangeries, etc. Most importantly, highly detailed instruction is provided for specific working of pilasters, the design of columns in the various orders, and other ornamental details. A six-page vocabulary of terms for trelliswork is included. The six fold-out plates contain 345 engraved figures of the great variety of material discussed in the text, including tools, manual tying techniques, pavilions, large arches and decorative trim details, column and capital finishing, and fundamental geometric diagrams. OCLC locates only six copies worldwide.   12mo (15 x 9.5 cm); (iv) + 230 pp. + 6 fold-out engraved plates + 90 pp. publisher's ads  
         Original printed paper covers, extremities lightly chipped, spine wrinkled; first signature tender, small, older blind stamp in margin of title page, minor scattered foxing; still quite well preserved for an early paper bound manual.
$650.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        VAILLAT, Léandre & Louis SUE.   LE RYTHME DE L'ARCHITECTURE.      Paris: François Bernouard,   (1923).
         First edition. #194 of 750 copies on papier pur fil from a total edition of 820. Leandre Vaillat wrote extensively on French dance. Eugène Sue was the French architect and designer who founded La Compagnie des Arts Français in 1919 with his design partner André Mare. This collaboration between Vaillat and Sue is essentially a plea for a rediscovery of ideal proportion in 20th century design and it is illustrated with examples of plans and facades executed by Sue at various locations such as a restaurant at Saint Cloud, a workers' house and boutiques at la Cité-jardin de Lens and a villa at Fontenay-Les Roses. There are also illustrations of furniture and art objects designed by Sue, Mare and Paul Véra provided as examples. OCLC locates 6 copies in North America and 7 more in Europe.   4to (25 x 19 cm); 67 + (1) + (v) pp. with numerous full page and text lithographed illustrations.  
         Original printed paper covers with illustration in black and title in brown on upper cover; in glassine, very slightly nicked at heel of spine; text partially unopened.
$150.00


  

ALSO STILL AVAILABLE...

Click For Photos
  
        DOWNING, A(ndrew) J(ackson), (Charles DOWNING).   THE FRUITS AND FRUIT-TREES OF AMERICA;   Or, The Culture, Propagation, And Management, In The Garden And Orchard, Of Fruit-Trees Generally; With Descriptions Of All The Finest Varieties Of Fruit, Native And Foreign, Cultivated In This Country.    New York: John Wiley & Son,   1882.
         "Second Revision And Correction, With Large Additions, including the Appendices of 1872 to 1881, and containing many New Varieties." With an autographed letter, signed by Charles Downing, dated Newburgh, N.Y., Nov. 30, 1883 to Z(iba). A(lden) Gilbert, a prominent horticulturist and agriculturist from Green, Maine. Gilbert, who was eager to make Maine apples a viable export to Europe (see: http://nbarnett2.wordpress.com/2010/11/29/robert-and-ziba-apple-men/) had sought Downing's opinion on the RED RUSSET variety. Although Downing replied that it was not cultivated in Newburgh, he acknowledged using it at home and praised its longevity. He further suggested it could do well shipped to Europe. The letter concludes with Downing asking for any information on new fruits and explaining his house confinement due to a rail accident in New York City the previous year. Andrew Jackson Downing's FRUITS AND FRUIT-TREES OF AMERICA first appeared in 1845. "(It) is the monumental American work on varieties of fruits. The book was projected by Andrew [Jackson Downing] but the great bulk of the work was done by Charles in continuing and revising it." (-Wilhelm Miller in Bailey's STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE, pg. 1573). Charles maintained a large experimental nursery at Newburgh from 1850 to 1870 and was the leading American authority on fruit varieties until his death in 1885. The present edition reprints the last complete revision made to the text, but with the further appendices noted.   Thick 8vo (23.3 x 14.8 cm); xxiv + 1098 pp. + xii+ ii+189 pp with line illustrations.   HEDRICK/WOODBURN p. 486
         Original green cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine, extremities very gently worn, more so at heel of spine; original endpapers, paper separated along inner joint, but hinges firm; with the bookplates of D.H. Knowlton (of Farmington Maine publishing?). The letter is on lined stationery, written on both sides; it has been folded three times and nicked at edges; with some pencil numbers and a pencilled 'X' over the last two paragraphs.
$450.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        HIRSCHFELD, C.C.L.   GARDENKALENDER   Auf Das Jahr 1784    Kiel,   (1784).
         The third of seven garden annuals written and compiled by C.C.L. Hirschfeld, who taught at the university of Kiel and is now best known as the author of his 5-volume THEORIE DER GARTENKUNST. This pocket almanac brings together a variety of material relating to gardens, horticulture and pomology, including a 52 page critical overview of recent garden literature and numerous reports of horticultural and pomological developments from throughout the world, including accounts received from Dalmatia, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, the Canary Islands, Brazil, the West Coast of Africa, and Connecticut. Other current garden and horticultural information is also added, including the full text, in French, of DeLille's LES JARDINS. The engraved plates show examples of picturesque landscape views, architectural elevations, horticultural apparatus and fruits. Also included are a 32 page almanac, often lacking.   Small 8vo (11.4 x 8.5 cm); (16) ff. + 344 pp. with decorative printer's ornaments + 14 engraved plates (2 folding).  
         Contemporary full mottled calf with gilt margined raised bands and gilt lettered leather titling piece; a small nick out of margin only on one page; a few tiny contemporary marginal pen notations, on one page accompanied by light underlining of a small portion of text; a very good well preserved copy.
$850.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        (NORTH, Marianne).   AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED "MARIANNE NORTH."      Mount House, Alderley, Wotton Under Edge, 6th August,   1889.
         A signed autographed letter from the Victorian botanical artist in the last year of her life showing her continuing interest in sharing plant knowledge and in copying from nature. North's life ambition, to paint plants in the natural environments, was carried out in travels across South America, Japan, India, West Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand and further, much of which is recounted in her autobiography, RECOLLECTIONS OF A HAPPY LIFE, 1892-3. She donated her paintings (832 of them depicting over 900 species) and a building designed for them by James Fergusson to the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. (see Desmond, KEW pp. 260-262) before her death. Here in this letter to her cousin, John, she thanks him for sending seed of R. Lyalli, which she has shared with Miss Jekyll ("from whom I also heard this morning") and describes both her inability to manage her garden or her gardeners anymore and, yet, her remaining ability to sit outside in the sun and copy (from nature). The communication ends with an invitation to visit and relevant gardening remarks, such as success or failure in growing different plants (the Giganteum Lily, the latter).   Folded stationery sheet, 18 x 11.5 cm., engraved address at top of 1st page, autograph penned letter on three pages, signed Marianne North.  
         Fine.
$500.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Nymphenburg)    SCKELL, Carl August.   DAS KONIGLICHE LUSTSCHLOSS NYMPHENBURG UND SEINE GARTENANLAGEN.   Beschrieben Un Mit Geschichtlichen Bemerkungen Begleitet. Mit Einem Plan.    Munchen: George Jaquet, ca.   1840.
         A rare and important guide book to the gardens and palace at Nymphenburg, summer residence of the electors of Bavaria. The first important work on the gardens began in 1701 under the direction of Charles Carbonet and was continued, after 1715, by Dominique Girard. Beginning in 1799 the park underwent major and important additions under the direction of Friedrich Ludwig von Sckell, who served as court gardener and is generally credited with the introduction of the English garden style in Germany. The Nymphenburg and the Englisher Garten in Munich are his two major works. His activities at Nymphenburg continued until his death in 1823, at which time he was succeeded in his position as court gardener by his nephew, pupil and son-in-law Carl August Sckell. C.A. Sckell was the author of the present guide, which offers extensive historical information about the development of the gardens along with detailed descriptions of its features. Over 100 pages are devoted specifically to the gardens and park. These are accompanied by a large folding plan of the gardens measuring 43 x 48 cm. A significant and rare resource for interpreting the introduction of the English garden in Germany. OCLC locates only one copy in Berlin, and we are unable to locate any additional copies outside of Germany.   8vo (19.9 x 12 cm); (iv) + 151 + (1) pp. + large folding plan, 43 x 47 cm.   Not in Dochnahl.
         Bound in old quarter buckram, marbled paper over boards, buckram corners, spine lightly gilt ruled with gilt title; infrequent light foxing, mostly to initial pages; plan fresh and bright.
$2,000.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        PINDEMONTE, D'Ippolito.   LE PROSE E POESIE CAMPESTRI...   Con L'Aggiunta D'Una Dissertazione su I Giardini Inglesi E Sul Merito In Cio Dell'Italia/ Editione Accresciuta Del GIARDINO INGLESE Descritto Dall' Autore Ne' SEPOLCRI E Di Due Appendici    Verona: Dalla Societa Tipografica,   1823.
         An early collected edition of Pindemonte's works on nature, including his influential dissertation on the English Garden. In Italy,"the first really focused discussion of the new style (the English garden) only came in 1792, when after a visit to England Ippolito Pindemonte (1753-1828) first addressed the Academy of Science, Letters and Arts in Padua, followed four years later by Luigi Mabil (1752-1836)." (Hunt, John Dixon. THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN EUROPE p. 187). This address by Pindemonte was first published in 1792 in Volume IV of the proceedings of the Accademia. and then reprinted in Verona in 1817. The later editions, including the one offered here, combine the prose and poetry that was so greatly influenced by Pindemonte's travels in England and in France, together with his dissertation, which carefully distinguished the aspects of the English garden style suitable to Italy and greatly influenced its establishment there. There are, in addition, two appendices and the poem, Il Giardino lnglese. OCLC lists 8 items with this or a variant version of this title, all with different dates and places of publication.   8vo (21 x 14 cm.); (iv) + 183 + (1) pp.  
         Original paper covers with title printed within typographic border on upper covers, on spine with notice of other works printed on lower cover, spine ends chipped, spine and rear cover a bit wrinkled and scuffed; scattered light foxing to text, mostly in gutters.
$200.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        SIEGFRIED, WALTER H.   VIEWS OF MY HOME AND GARDEN/WINTER-SPRING-SUMMER-FALL/   Christmas Greetings And Best Wishes For The New Year    Shidzuoka, Japan: Walter H. Siegfried,   1936.
         A very lovely photo album of a garden and domestic pleasures at a Westerner's residence at Sidzuoka, Japan, before the war, printed as a Christmas and New Year's greeting to friends. The gardens, obviously a work of great love for Siegfried and his companion, J.S., who appears in two of the photographs, are an unusual mix of Japanese and American stylistic elements. In the color reproductions of these hand-colored photographs measuring, 20.6 x 29 cm, we see the garden in all seasons against a backdrop of traditional Japanese architecture. In winter, which featured "the heaviest snow in history," traditional Japanese garden ornaments and structures mix with a variety of snow laden trees and shrubs, many clearly characteristic of Japanese gardens. Come spring, cherry blossoms, staging of plants (azaleas and roses) under bamboo shading and a large display of white and purple wisteria across the home's facade and across a pergola let us know where we are, but a very Western looking cutting garden of roses, daisies and orchids also appears. In June, an equally Western looking border planting of iris and amaryllis shows up. There are pond and waterfall scenes in June and a view of lily of the valley, orchids, roses and azaleas in the hot house. The hot house itself is most interesting, arranged with alternating shelves of tropical fish and tiger lily pots. Siegfried's obviously well-loved dogs start appearing among gardenia and hydrangea plantings, and there is a shot of W.H.S. and J.S. seated with their dogs on a Japanese style bridge over a pond with their dogs. In the aviary are golden pheasants, doves, parakeets and love birds, as well as mandarin ducks in the duck house. Toward the end of the album the dogs, especially the miniature schnauzers, fill several pages. Final shots include views of a water lily pond, a monkey slipper tree and maples in color, along with a view of the large water fountain in front of the residence bordered by full masted Japanese and American flags flying on Labor Day. Despite continuing search efforts, Walter H. Siegfried's identity remains elusive. The dual national flags may or may not suggest a diplomatic function. No copies are listed in OCLC.   Oblong album bound Japanese style, 26 x 36.5 cm., title page printed in green, red, and gold + 44 full page plates of hand colored photographs printed on rectos only.  
         Original maroon silk cloth, just rubbed at corners, cream silk ties; very well preserved.
$750.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Sun-Dials)    (F. Barker & Son)   ADVERTISING FLYER   for a Horizontal Sun-Dial With Equation Table (and) Universal Sunshine Recorder.    London: F. Barker & Son, n.d. ca.   1880.
         With an attractive illustration of the company's brass sun-dial showing the space between the columns of equation table, divided into minutes, engraved with the most appropriate flowers for each month. The dial was available in 15, 18 or 20 inches in diameter with corresponding prices noted. Also illustrated just below the dial is the universal sunshine recorder originally designed by J.P. Campbell in 1853 and updated in 1879 by Professor George Gabriel Stokes of Cambridge. For this recorder, cards could be purchased that could be placed in the grooves of a zodiacal belt and, "when set to accord with the noon-mark on the belt constitute the instrument an accurate Sun-Dial." This Campbell-Stokes recorder is still in use today. With prices. On the verso of the sheet are selected mottoes for sun-dials printed in two columns. F. Barker & Son of 12, Clerkenwell Road, London, describe themselves as makers of Sun-Dials for Gardens, Lawns, Buildings, Etc.   Single sheet, 32.8 x 20.7 cm., printed on both sides, with illustrations on recto.  
         Single sheet folded four times; some light wrinkling.
$90.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        TYAS, Robert.   FLOWERS AND HERALDRY;   Or, Floral Emblems And Heraldic Figures, Combined To Express Pure Sentiments, Kind Feelings, And Excellent Principles, In A Manner At Once Simple, Elegant, And Beautiful.    London: Houlston & Stoneman,   1851.
         First edition. With 24 emblazoned plates drawn and colored by James Andrews. Tyas analyses the traditional elements of heraldic devices and applies to them the sentiment and lore of flowers. The resulting heraldic emblems, rendered by the noted Victorian botanical illustrator, James Andrews, are unusual and charming.   8vo (16 x 10 cm); xiv + (ii) + 238 pp. + 1 black and white + 24 hand-colored engraved plates including frontispiece.  
         In deluxe red morocco binding with gilt embossed title and design on upper cover and very attractive flower design with title interwoven within a ribbon sketch, all in gilt, on spine, a.e.g. minor foxing to tissue guard on black and white plate, affecting gutter of plate and text, but a very good copy.
$375.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (BETZ)    CÉRUTTI, Joseph Antoine.   LES JARDINS DE BETZ, POÈME,   Accompagné de Notes instructives sur les travaux champêtres, sur les arts, les lois, les révolutions, la noblesse, le clergé, etc.; Fait En 1785 Par M. Cérutti, Et Publié en 1792 Par M. ****,    Paris: chez Desenne, Janvier   1792.
         The gardens at Betz were built by Marie-Catherine Brignolé, princess of Monaco, between 1780 and 1789. They formed an important parc à fabriques, created at least partly by a collaboration of Hubert Robert and the duc d'Harcourt. Cérutti visited the gardens in 1785 and composed this poem while there to recite as an entertainment for his host and fellow guests. It narrates a promenade through the park in the course of which each of its many picturesque fabriques and features is carefully described. It is easily the most detailed and complete contemporary account of this important jardin anglais, which was abandoned during the Revolution and later lost to neglect. Though not originally written for publication, the poem was eventually published shortly before the author's death together with the extensive footnotes on the gardens which more than double the text. The present copy is marked as "Seconde Édition," although its imprint gives a date of January 1792, the same date as the first.   8vo (19.4 x 12.5 cm); 72 pp. including three pages listing Cerutti's other publications.   Ganay 538.
         Recently bound in marbled paper over boards with gilt leather titling piece on spine; recent end papers; rubber stamp at bottom of final page of ads; some browning to text.
$550.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Herbarium)    (ANONYMOUS)   FLORA (cover title).      N.P.: n.d., ca.   1870?.
         A handsome and carefully made decorative herbarium album consisting mostly of alpine plants. Specimens are neatly pressed onto rectos and properly attached with small paper strips; each individual plant is numbered and on the verso of the opposite leaf the keyed number and botanical name is written out in an attractive hand. There are 25 mounted plates with, on average, 4 specimens to a page, except in cases where the flowers are quite small, such as with the violas. Among the flowers represented are delphinium, potentilla, aquilegia, anemone, ranunculus and even one plate with rhododendron and azalea present. In a very few samples part or all of a flower is missing, but the offsetting from the flower makes a rather charming ghost impression. This offsetting has the same effect on the opposite leaf of hand-written botanical names. Some quite delicate and faded coloring is still present. An very pretty album of the sort sold specifically for this popular nineteenth century activity encloses the herbarium. The name, CH. Souron, is rubber-stamped onto the flyleaf and the recto of the first leaf. A nice survival.   Album, (27 x 20 cm.) containing 24 stiff card stock leaves bound on stubs with pressed flowers on rectos, hand-written identification on versos.  
         Original decoratively embossed green cloth with title, "Flora", gilt stamped in a floral typeface on upper cover; cream moire end papers; a few pressed flower parts lacking, as noted; a pretty and well preserved example.
$425.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        LALOS, J.   DE LA COMPOSITION DES PARCS ET JARDINS PITTORESQUES,   Ouvrage Utile et Instructive Pour Les Proprietaires et Les Amateurs, et ...    Paris: chez l'auteur et Le Normant, Pelicier,   1817.
         First edition of a popular early 19th century French work on bourgeois villa gardens. Lalos, who identifies himself as an architect on the title page, succeeded with 5 editions of this work describing, in varying degrees of detail, numerous parks or gardens in various departments of France where he wholly or partly contributed to the creation. His work preceded that of Thouin, but, as Michel Conan has pointed out, depended almost entirely on the theoretical work of René Louis Girardin. "This was clearly a book of aesthetic theory aimed at potential patrons. In this respect, the fact that it was republished five times may be taken as an indication of garden tastes among landowners from 1817 to 1832, many of whom belonged to the bourgeoisie." (Michel Conan in HUNT, J.D. AND CONAN, Michel, TRADITION AND INNOVATION IN FRENCH GARDEN ART, p. 168.) The engraved plates show an artificial waterfall, a plan of the cascades and the lake of Lamotte, a section of a cascade and a plan of the pond of the park at Liverdy.   8vo (19 x 12.5 cm); viii + 216 pp. + 4 folding engraved plates including two plans.   Ganay 184.
         Contemporary quarter leather with leather corners, marbled paper over boards, spine edges scraped, but hinges still firm, gilt tooled partially raised bands, gilt lettered pink leather title piece on spine; marbled end papers, previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down; small tear repaired near gutter of larger plan with no loss of image.
$1,200.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        MARCH, T(homas) C.   FLOWER AND FRUIT DECORATION:   With Some Remarks On The Treatment Of Town Gardens, Terraces, Etc.; And With Many Illustrations Of Color And Contrast Applicable To Both Subjects.    London: Harrison,   1862.
         First edition. March, a member of Queen Victoria's household staff, was the inventor of the tall two-level glass flower stands which became standard equipment for late Victorian table decoration and came to be called, after their inventor, "March Stands." These were displayed and awarded a prize at the 1862 International Exhibition. It is in the present volume that March laid down the principles for table decoration based on the use of these vessels. The suitability of various forms and kinds of plant material is discussed in great detail, and numerous lists categorized by color groupings and flower form combinations are provided. March's sensitivity to form and color extends to his discussion of garden design in London flats, rooftops, verandahs, and conservatories. At the conclusion these concepts are brought to life by colored engravings of color groupings for indoor arrangements and outdoor flower or "ribband" borders. An uncommon book.   8vo (21.5 x 14 cm); hand-colored frontispiece + viii + 108 + (vi) (+ 16 pp. ads) with text illustrations, some hand-colored.  
         Newy bound in simple grey paper over boards with original upper and lower decorative paper covers laid down, new end papers; very infrequent minor spotting to text, mostly margins; a nicely restored copy of a book rarely found in its original condition.
$600.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        (NOLIN and BLAVET, Abbés)   ESSAI SUR L'AGRICULTURE MODERNE,   Dans Lequel Il Est Traité Des Arbres, Arbrisseaux, & Sous-Arbrisseaux De Pleine-terre, Dont On Peut Former Des Allées, Bosquets, Massifs, Palissades & Bordures Dans Un Gout Moderne. Ensemble Des Oignons De Fleurs & Autres Plantes, Tant Vivaces Qu'Annuelles. Des Arbres Fruitiers, Sur-tout Ceux Qui Méritent La Préference Dans Les Plans Des Potagers.    Paris: de Prault,   1755.
         A rare and deceptively titled work that is of great interest for the light it sheds on the early development of the picturesque garden in France. It is generally attributed to the Abbé Nolin and the Abbé Blavet, two nurserymen whose names appear on the advertisement for their nursery printed on the verso of the title page. It may be presumed, however, that Nolin was its principal author. A protegé of Mme. Pompadour who regularly visited him at his nursery, Nolin was later named controller of the royal nurseries and worked at Versailles in charge of supplying trees for the royal parks. His ESSAI is, on the surface, a descriptive catalogue of the trees, shrubs and plants available for sale from the two Parisian nurseries operated by Nolin and Blavet. Although there is also a catalogue of fruit trees at the end, the primary focus is on ornamental trees and shrubs, and in particular those that Nolin promoted as being in the "modern" taste. Nolin's preference for a new style of gardens, and the trees appropriate to it, is pronounced decisively from the very first page of text. He begins by condemning the lack of variety in the planting of French gardens (as opposed to the English and the Dutch). "Les Formes différentes que donne un habile Architecte, ne peuvent sauver la fatiguante uniformité de notre façon de planter." He proposes in particular the greater planting of evergreens and regrets the French prejudice against yews and cedars. He also expresses enthusiasm for the potential of many of the trees recently arriving from North America. He does cite some recent gardens favorably, however. "Ceux de Trianon, de l'Hermitage, de Bellevue, De Saint-Germain, de Chaillot, de Courbevoye, & nombre d'autres, méritent les éloges de tous les gens de gout" he states, while in disparaging the comprehensive symmetry of French gardens he proclaims: "Un air de désordre, de caprice, de négligence même, conserve un air vrai & champêtre, qui est plus analogue à la Nature, & qui en imite mieux l'aimable bisarrerie." For Nolin the bosquet was the most important part of the garden - or at least the part in which this new style would see its best application - and he devotes a separate chapter to it with monthly sections covering the plant material for each season. He also recommends the use of massing ("massifs") for trees and shrubs within the bosquet. There are several separate descriptive catalogues of trees and plants, including observations on the most appropriate use for each variety. The first catalogue (76 pages) is devoted to hardy trees and shrubs; others are devoted to flowering bulbs (53 pages), trees and plants for orangeries (7 pages) and, in a separate section of the book, fruit trees (108 pp.). Although largely ignored today, Nolin's importance to the 18th century revolution in French garden taste was not overlooked by his contemporaries. Thomas-Francois de Grace, editor of the BON JARDINIER, wrote of him of in 1783: "C'est à l'abbé Nolin que nous devons la grande révolution arrivé dans le jardinage. C'est lui qui a commencé à extraire de nos forêts les arbres qui font l'ornement des jardins; c'est lui qui nous a appris à cultiver en France les arbres et arbrisseaux de l'Amerique septentrionale. Il a donné le gout et excité l'émulation. Avant lui on ne voyait dans les jardins que les mêmes productions. Aujourd'hui tout le monde est curieux d'avoir ce qu'il y a de plus rare, ce qui est le plus ornemental." It is also interesting to note that Nolin carried on a correspondence with Charles Hamilton, creator of Pains Hill, in 1755 (the year of publication for this book), and that Hamilton received seeds from Nolin. Rare; OCLC lists only one North American location (Dumbarton Oaks).   12mo (14 x 8 cm); xxiv + 179 + (145)-254 + (2) pp.   Musset-Pathay 598.
         Contemporary full calf with gilt tooling and floral decoration on spine along with gilt lettered red leather title piece, head of spine expertly reinforced in leather; marbled end papers, a very good, well-margined copy.
$1,000.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Tulips)    MALO, Charles.   HISTOIRE DES TULIPES.      Paris: Louis Janet, n.d.   (1821).
         This small but charming monograph on tulips is illustrated with a dozen lovely plates by Pancrace Bessa, a student of Van Spaendonck and contemporary of Redouté. Dunthorne notes that although Bessa's standing among the great flower painters of the early 19th century is based on his larger works, "Bessa was equally successful in making the smallest of all flower prints, those charming and delicate stipples which illustrate Malo's tiny volumes, HISTOIRE DES ROSES, HISTOIRE DES TULIPES, CORBEILLE DE FRUITS and PARTERRE DE FLORE." Those which he prepared to illustrate Malo's little tulip book show particular style and refinement, with two or three flowers depicted in each plate. Malo's text includes chapters on the origin, history, varieties, culture, and diseases of the tulip accompanied by catalogs of old and modern tulips and selections of poetry and allegory dedicated to the tulip.   12mo (12.7 x 8.4 cm); 180 pp. + 12 color stipple engravings + title engraving.   Nissen 1267; Dunthorne 39; Johnston 853.
         Contemporary marbled paper over boards, quarter leather with raised bands and gilt spine title, faded; marbled end papers, scattered light foxing throughout, but colors of plates fresh and bright.
$900.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Citrus)    BONAVIA, E(manuel).   THE CULTIVATED ORANGES AND LEMONS OF INDIA AND CEYLON   With Researches Into Their Origins And The Derivation Of Their Names, And Other Useful Information. With An Atlas Of Illustrations.    London: W.H. Allen & Co.,   1890.
         A desirable copy of this detailed two volume study of Indian citrus cultivation. This copy includes the author's signature, annotations and attached notes along with the bookplate of the Cornelius J. Hauck Collection. Emanuel Bonavia was superintendent at Lucknow Gardens in 1876 and at Calcutta in 1885 (see Desmond, DICTIONARY OF BRITISH AND IRISH BOTANISTS AND HORTICULTURISTS). He began this work on the Indian citrus fruits to demonstrate their potential as a commercial crop, but his enthusiasm for the subject extended beyond that framework in the book. All of the drawings in the atlas volume are by Bonavia except for some by Mr. McLeod from Assam and Mr. Stevenson from Sylhet. With an appendix containing a translation of chapters on the citrus in the "Flora of Amboyna" by Rumphius followed by a glossary. Some listings for this work give 1888-1890 as dates (and some include advertising in volume one); this copy is dated 1890 in both volumes and contains no advertising. The penned notes taped in to the preliminaries are quotes from other works with comments by Bonavia.   Two volumes, 8vo (22 x 14 cm); xix + (I) + 384 pp.; oblong 8vo (18.7 x 25 cm); (vi) + 260 plates, including plate 116a, with page of descriptive text opposite each plate.   Lindley Library p. 40; Nissen 199, but with the first volume dated 1890.
         Original cloth, edge wear at spine ends and corners; author's annotations in pencil and pen in the text; inner hinge end papers reinforced, but hinges firm except for front hinge of atlas volume; some pages of the poor quality paper nicked, creased or dog-earred in margins.
$450.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        GIRARDIN, René.   DE LA COMPOSITION DES PAYSAGES,   Sur Le Terrain, Ou Des Moyens D'Embellir La Nature Autour Des Habitations, En Y Joignant L'Agréable A L'Utile...    Paris: Chez Debray,   1805.
         Fourth Edition (revised). The gardens designed by the Marquis de Girardin for his estate at Ermenonville are among the very earliest and most influential French gardens of the "picturesque" or irregular style. His ideas on garden design were influenced by, among other things, his visits to several English gardens (notably the Leasowes), his strong social and humanitarian views, and by the writings of J. J. Rousseau (who visited Ermenonville at the close of his life and was buried on a picturesque island there). His DE LA COMPOSITION DES PAYSAGES (first published in 1777) is a treatise which presents both the principles and the practical application of his ideas on garden design. He opposed all forms of artificiality and formal plan and sought, instead, to enhance and embellish the existing beauties of nature and to ally them with poetic, romantic and moral associations. To assist in the creation of picturesque effects he recommended that the garden designer bring along with him an artist to analyze and paint the various prospects and help him visualize and perfect his plan. Among his French contemporaries, his views most closely resemble those of Watelet, whose ESSAI SUR LES JARDINS first appeared in 1774. Both were influenced by Rousseau. Girardin's approach, however, is more grounded in practice and derived from aesthetic ideals, while Watelet's more theoretical arguments are more closely tied to his strongly felt social ideals. The influence of Shenstone is also apparent (Girardin erected a memorial to Shenstone at Ermenonville), and it is interesting to note that among the various 18th century theoretical French works on the picturesque or natural garden only Girardin's COMPOSITION was translated and published in England. (For a good discussion of Girardin in general and this volume in particular see Dora Wiebenson's THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE pp. 70-75.) The present "fourth" edition was published three years before Girardin's death and received at least some revision and correction from the first. For example: Girardin's famous statement that LeNôtre "massacred" Nature is slightly modified here and followed by a new six-page footnote in which he elaborates on and defends his objections to Le Nôtre.   8vo (20.9 x 12.6 cm); 183 pp.   Ganay 101
         Contemporary full green calf with gilt outer panels, decoratively gilt spine with floral devices and lettering, marbled end papers, a.e.g. A very good copy.
$1,000.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Northumberland Estate Plan)       PLAN OF BENWELL HOUSE ESTATE IN THE TOWNSHIP OF BENWELL AND COUNTY OF NORTHUMBERLAND.      (Newcastle: Samuel Donkin, Auctioneer,   1863).
         A small vignette to the right of the plan shows the pleasing, plain, classical east front of the stone mansion, Benwell House, with horse drawn carriage pulled up at the front and shrubbery surrounding the drive. The plan itself shows the planting arrangement and/or situation of pleasure grounds, lawn, garden, park, woods, and much more. Benwell House was the site of the Paradise House Colour Works, on the River Tyne. The Colour Works included a large water wheel, with a plentiful supply of water, a river frontage, a quay, crane, etc. There was also a cottage with productive gardens surrounding the colour works. Additionally, the estate included Scotswood Boat House and ferry, also situated on the plan. The whole forms a valuable picture of an English working freehold estate in the last half of the 19th century.   Single lithographed sheet, 56 x 44 cm, folded three times, with pictorial representation of house 10 x 16.5 cm, and large plan of the grounds, 37 x 17, approximately; also with printed key to locations on the map; with large folded mailer containing the announcement, particulars and conditions of sale and further description of the estate.  
         Original sheets, one lithographed, one use as mailer with stamp and some light soiling from posting.
$350.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Original photographs)    LONG, Frank C.   THESIS: PLANS FOR THE BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS OF A RURAL HOME.      Columbus, Ohio: The Ohio State University,   1903.
         An interesting original photo-illustrated typed manuscript presented for the degree of Bachelor of Science in Horticulture and Forestry at Ohio State University. Asserting that "the one who takes the most interest in home surrounding lays the best foundation for other undertakings," Long proposes solutions to making a country home where no previous improvements exist and discusses, to a lesser extent, conditions where old improvements are in need of change and improvement. His chapters cover: selecting the site (for convenience and beauty); laying out the grounds and arranging the buildings (outbuilding the neighbors is "an unworthy motive"); planning the country residence (convenience, beauty, economy of space and durability); grading and general improvements (re-use excavated soil and aim for luxuriant lawn and shrubbery); planting trees and shrubs (plant common trees of the forest rather than "puffed up varieties of catalogs" and plant with an eye to the vista); designing walks, drives and entrances (no right angles!) improving older homes (the lawn is of paramount importance). Following the text are nine full-page original photographs mounted on heavy stock with text opposite offering commentary. Long considers these as supplementary to his thesis. Figure 1 is a perfectly planted lawn with a woman in turn-of-the century dress holding a basket of flowers; Figure 2 displays successful street planting and a horse-drawn carriage; Figure 3 is a tree and shrub planting on small grounds; Figure 4 shows planting as background and protection; Figure 5 demonstrates planting for a "cozy corner" with two figures in period dress; Figure 6 - the placement of a large home within the grounds; Figure 7 - a well-planted lawn sweeping around to the rear of the house; Figure 8 is the scene at Figure 1 from a different viewpoint; Figure 9 reveals the open effect created by continuing planting around the house. These amateur photographs have great appeal and certainly demonstrate widely applied principles which created much of the middle class residential American landscape at the turn of the century.   Bound typed manuscript, 27 x 21 cm, 28 unnumbered pp. with text typed (or mimeographed) on rectos only + 9 plates of original photographs, measuring 12 x 15.7 cm, with 9 ff. opposite providing typed commentary; a few tissue guards to photos removed , but laid in at front.  
         Bound in blue buckram with gilt lettered and decorated leather title piece pasted down on upper cover; tissue guards removed from three of the photographs, but kept and laid into the book; a few of the photographs show some spots from development process and there is occasional light fading, mostly along edges; otherwise very well preserved.
$600.00


  

Click For Photos
  
        (PARSONS, Florence I.)   UNTITLED ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPT BOOKLET OF GARDEN SCENES.      N.P. (Canton, Bradford Co., Pennsylvania), n.d. (ca.   1860).
         An utterly charming manuscript booklet each page of which is illustrated in color in a lovely folk-art style. The cover or first page shows a young girl in floral dress with pantalons standing in the arch of a flowering arbor. The second page displays the name Florence Isabelle Parsons written in ink and accented in red watercolor, surrounded by a primitive wreath suggesting flowers and leaves. The third page shows the young girl again, this time holding a flower, beneath the arbor and standing by a table with a bird cage on top. A bouquet with ribbon tie takes up page four. The fifth page portrays a large rose colored house with two trees in the background surrounded by a picket fence; what would seem to be rose bushes grow all around the fence. The sixth and final page contains the following within a hand drawn cartouche: "Be a good girl and strive to learn all you can/ Florence I. Parsons / (Rebecca Kilmer?)" This entire inscription needs to be viewed with a magnifying glass; the last name is almost entirely faded away. The colors used throughout the booklet are pale green, yellow-orange, rose, yellow, brown and black. Water color and, perhaps, charcoal, and ink seem to be the media. The technique is child-like; the composition very good. It would seem that the booklet may have been a gift to Florence I. Parsons of Canton, Bradford Co., PA., born in 1853; deceased in 1873. The sweetness of the life seen in the garden scenes coupled with the sadness of what may have been a very short young life make this booklet a special comment on the significance of the garden.   Handsewn booklet of 6 pages illustrated in water-colors.  
         Well preserved; fading to inscription on "cartouche" of final page - must be read with magnifying glass.
$350.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Peonies)       THE PICTURE BOOK OF PEONIES.      (Niigata): Niigata Prefecture, Japan, (ca.   1936).
         An oblong portfolio of 27 striking color printed plates measuring 25.2 x 38 centimeters, with each plate portraying 2 peonies (each flower approximately 11 x 12 centimeters). A brief text on the culture of Japanese tree peonies accompanies the plates, and there is an overslip with letterpress describing each flower. Niigata was a center for peony cultivation and this book was undoubtedly issued to promote export trade to the west.   Oblong 4to, stabbed and tied (25.2 x 38 cm); (ii) + (ii) + 2 + (ii) pp. + 27 color plates with accompanying letterpress on overslips.  
         Original printed cloth, stabbed and tied, boards slightly bumped and worn at corners; plates clean and bright. A very good copy.
$1,600.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Roses)    ANONYMOUS.   LES ROSES. ÉTRENNES AU DAMES.      Paris: E. Hocquart et Delaunoy,   1814.
         First edition, including an almanach for 1814. A charming gift book focused on the rose with a colored title vignette of Cupid watering a rose bush with his watering can. There are twelve engraved and colored plates of roses here accompanied by brief descriptive text. The roses illustrated are: Rose Bicolore; Rose a Cent Feuilles; Rose de Provins; Rose panachée; Rose des quatre saisons panachée; rose blanche; rose jaune; rose muscate; rose canelle; rose du Bengale; Rosier multicolore; Rose à bractée. The portion of the text describing the roses is followed by an anthology of verse dedicated primarily to the rose. As in another well preserved copy we have owned, some of the color plates rendered in light colors are subject to pigment discoloration or darkening. In an excellent decorative period binding.   12mo (12.8 x 8 cm); 143 pp. with colored vignette on title page + 12 hand-colored plates.   Grand-Carteret 1710; Stock 2406
         Contemporary full calf with gilt foliage border decoration on upper and lower covers, gilt decorated spine with alternating rose fleurons, gilt lettered title piece; inner gilt borders, a.e.g.; marbled end papers with bookplate of M. de St. Hilaire; the text and plates are fresh and bright; in spite of the absence of foxing, there is pigment discoloration to the light colors, especially white, heavier in 4 plates and lighter in 2 - this was the case in another copy we owned. Apart from this, an exceptionally well preserved copy.
$800.00


  

Click For Photos
  
    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament)    PAUL-DUBOS & Cie.   "Agglomérés d'Art" II. DÉCORATION EXTÉRIEURE.      (Paris):   1913.
         An illustrated trade catalogue of French concrete garden ornaments such as vases, balustrades, pedestals, columns, pergolas, benches and sun dials and well heads. Mostly, the items are shown one to a page. Dimensions are given for each item. One plate displays the firm's stand at the horticultural exposition at Versailles in 1913. Two plates present balustrades installed in their setting in the Côte d'Azur. The exclusive point of sale for these ornaments was Maison Imbert, rue Lafayette, Paris. With price list laid in.   Oblong album stabbed and tied; 57 plates from photographs + 1 long folding plate at rear.  
         Original printed paper covers with green ribbon tie binding; some gentle scuffing to cover and title page; price list laid in.
$125.00