|
|
|---|
|
|
TERMS:
760 Hemlock St. Edmonds, WA 98020 USA Paris: 19 ave. Théophile Gautier 75016 Paris FRANCE Please Note: The books offered in this catalogue are located in our Paris office and will be shipped from there. _________________________________________ |
| |
61
LEMAIRE, Ch(arles Antoine) and (Alexandre)
CHAUVIERE. TRAITÉ DE LA CULTURE DES GERANIUMS,
DES CALCÉOLAIRES, DES VERVEINES ET DES
CINÉRAIRES. Genres Don't Les Espèces Peuvent
Aisément Se Cultiver Dans Une Seule Et Même Serre.
Paris: Chez Cousin, 1842. A small monograph on the genera Pelargonium, with chapters on history, cultivation and propagation, and a descriptive listing of recent and choice varieties. Separate chapters are also devoted to calceolaria, verbena and cineraria. Two attractive hand-colored plates are included at the rear. Lemaire was a prolific horticultural author who also edited FLORE DE SERRE and Chauvière was a nurseryman who specialized in geraniums and dahlias. 8vo (18.5 x 12 cm); vii (I) + 144 pp. + (8 pp ads) + 2 folding color plates drawn by Maubert and printed by Remond. Original printed paper covers, foxed along outer edges, but well preserved; text and plates fresh and bright with only the occasional faint foxing; 8 page publisher's catalogue a bit more foxed, but not heavily. $125.00
|
||
| |
62
LEMAIRE, Ch(arles Antoine). MANUEL DE
L'AMATEUR DE CACTUS. Ou Histoire Et Culture Des Plantes De
La Famille Des Cactacées, Paris: Librairie
Horticole De H. Cousin, 1845. First edition as issued. An early French manual on cactus cultivation for amateurs. The introductory remarks provide a good sketch of the original habitat of the cactus and an account of its scientific and commercial introduction into France and the rest of Europe. Also included are observations on nomenclature, classification, propagation, and instructions for cultivation in pots, open ground and greenhouses. A Catalogue raisonnée des espèces les plus généralement cultivées en Europe was intended for later publication to form a second part of the present work, but apparently was never issued. 8vo (18.5 x 12 cm); (iv) + 120 pp. Original printed paper wraps, scattered faint foxing to text. $125.00
|
||
| s | 63
LEMER, Julien. LE LIVRE DE LA VOLIERE DES
DAMES. Paris: Ch. Ploche,
1852. A volume in the "Bibliothèque de la Maitresse de Maison" series nicely preserved in its original fragile pink printed paper covers. Citing the love of the empress Josephine for little birds of the aviary or "volière" along with an unfortunate anecdote connected with that fact, the text goes on to describe the proper placement and maintenance of the volière, its inhabitants and their usual maladies. 12mo (16.8 x 11 cm); 47 + (1) pp. Original printed pink paper covers. $125.00
|
||
| |
64
LEMERCIER, Alfred. LA LITHOGRAPHIE
FRANCAISE De 1796 à 1896 et les Arts qui s'y
rattachent. Manuel Pratique S'Adressant Aux Artistes Et Aux Imprimeurs.
Paris: Ch. Lorilleux, n.d. (ca
1896). First edition. The author was the nephew of Rose-Joseph Lemercier, the most prominent and innovative French lithographer of the 19th century. Alfred joined his uncle and father as a partner in the family printing firm during the 1850s and eventually took over as its head. The present work is both a comprehensive history of the development of lithography in France during its first century and a technical manual for the varied techniques and processes described. The subjects covered include all aspects of artistic and commercial lithography, l'autographie, chromolithography, photolithography, phototypography and heliogravure, as well the various papers, inks, crayons, brushes, presses and other tools employed. The text is well illustrated, including 34 plates, some in color, which illustrate most of the techniques described. 4to (31.5 x 23 cm); xxiv + 358 pp. + 34 plates Original leather spine and decorative lithographed paper-covered boards; minor wear at one corner of spine; a few plates and text leaves mildly foxed. $1,000.00
|
||
| |
65
LINDLEY, George. A GUIDE TO THE ORCHARD
AND KITCHEN GARDEN; Or, An Account Of The Most Valuable
Fruit And Vegetables Cultivated In Great Britain: With Kalendars Of The
Work Required In The Orchard And Kitchen Garden During Every Month In
The Year. London: Longman Rees, Orme, Brown, and
Green, 1831. First edition. George Lindley was a Norfolk nurseryman "who had been working on 'a complete account of the fruit trees' for nearly 40 years. A GUIDE TO THE ORCHARD AND KITCHEN GARDEN is a 600-page work with exact information on hundreds of cultivars..." (-Janson. POMONA'S HARVEST, p. 306). George was the father of John Lindley, the noted botanist, who also edited this volume. The work was influential in the United States, having been quoted in William Prince's POMOLOGICAL MANUAL of 1831, and was actually published in America in 1833 (Janson p. 186). 8vo (21.7 x 13.7 cm); xxxi + (I) + 601 + (1) pp.. Attractively bound in later full green calf, raised bands, elaborately gilt tooled spine panels, gilt ruled upper and lower covers; marbled end papers and marbled edges; bookplate of Sir Thomas Neame; some wear and slight splitting of leather along outer spine edge, but hinge firm; slight bumping and wear to corners; in all, a nice copy. $350.00
|
||
| |
66
MALING, E. A. A HANDBOOK FOR LADIES ON
IN-DOOR PLANTS, FLOWERS FOR ORNAMENT, AND SONG BIRDS.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1870. A richly detailed manual providing the Victorian lady with directions for the cultivation of flowering plants for the drawing room, balcony, glass case and conservatory, for the rearing of ornamental song birds, and, perhaps most interestingly, for the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers in wreaths, bouquets, vases, fountains, etc. The second part of the work, that on the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers, provides numerous suggestions for bouquet designs, table decorations, "dishes of flowers for drawing room tables," "flowers to be tried by candle-light," and "floral pavements" (adapted from the Italian custom of setting off a pattern on the ground with masses of many colored petals). The third part gives advice on taming and breeding song birds at home in aviaries and cages. Each of the three sections was originally published as a separate work. With a lovely colored lithographed frontispiece of song birds in a planted aviary. 12mo (17.1 x 11 cm); xii + 150 + (v)-xii + 142 + (v)-xii + 159 pp. + colored lithograph frontispiece. Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover; bumping to extremities, especially at head of spine and upper right corner. $175.00
|
||
| |
67
MALLET, Robert Xavier. BEAUTÉ DE LA
NATURE, OU FLEURIMANIE RAISONÉE, Concernant L'Art De
Cultiver Les Oeillets, Ainsi Que Les Fleurs Du Premier & Second
Ordre, Servant D'Ornemens Pour Les Parterres; Avec Une Dissertation Sur
Les Arbrisseaux Choisis: Fondé Sur Une Longue Expérience.
Paris: Chez Didot le jeune, 1775. Mallet was a florist and nurseryman from Dunkerque whose greatest enthusiasm, in keeping with the fashion of his day, was for carnations. His BEAUTÉ DE LA NATURE concerns itself first and foremost with these, devoting nearly half its text to their requirements and virtues. His view no doubt reflected the interests of his readers, for whom carnations were regarded as both the most desirable and most challenging flowers to grow. Once they were mastered, he felt that the secondary flowers (hyacinths foremost among them) could be easily grown. Other flowers "of the first order" given their own chapters were ranunculus, auricula and the tulip. He also includes a monthly gardener's calendar, several chapters on orangeries, and two chapters with advice on the laying out of parterres and "boulingrins." Of course, Mallet does not neglect, at the end, to advertise his nursery. There he offered to the public a variety of pinks in three classifications: the first for six francs per cutting, the second for three livres, and the third for thirty sous. In addition to these "Il se réserve en outre des espèces d'une beauté rare don't il ne marque pas les prix." Hyacinths, tulips, ranunculi, anemones, and auriculas were also available. 12mo (17 x 10.5 cm); iii-23 + 274 + (12) pp. Bound in recent full-calf with red leather label and gilt spine ornaments. $500.00
|
||
| |
68
MANGLES, James. THE FLORAL CALENDAR,
MONTHLY AND DAILY. With Miscellaneous Details Relative To
Plants And Flowers, Gardens And Greenhouses, Horticulture And Botany,
Aviaries, Etc. London: Printed For Private
Distribution, 1839. First and only edition. This charming little volume offers much detailed information on the use of flowers for decorative effect inside the home as well as providing valuable lists of nurserymen and their specialties. Mangles draws from a variety of contemporary sources in addition to his own practical experience and gives a fascinating insight into the tastes and activities of the wealthy urban gardener of the early Victorian period. Of greatest interest here, however, are the twelve lovely color plates, including several which show the use of potted plants in window and exterior displays. Among the more striking illustrations are a section view of a conservatory showing a porcelain-fronted flower stand, a view of the conservatory from a decorated window, specimens of tiles for the facing of flower boxes, and a suggestion for a morning or breakfast room with an attached conservatory and aviary. The plates are delicately hand-finished with water colors and, in some cases, highlighted in gilt. They are finely executed and serve to illustrate early 19th century decorative art as well as gardening practice. Originally published for private distribution only, and consequently quite scarce. Some copies were also issued with only a few of the color plates. 16mo (15.8 x 9.7 cm); (iv) + xx + 156 pp. with wood-engraved text illustrations + 12 color plates. Original morocco with gilt title device and floral decorations on front and back cover, recently skillfully rebacked in leather with raised bands; all edges gilt; light to moderate foxing on a few plates; two plates have mild stains in their margins. ***Presentation inscription from the author at top of title page. $1,000.00
|
||
| |
69
(Marbleizing)
MODELES DE MARBRES. Paris: Librairie
Centrale D'Architecture, Ve A. Morel & Co. 1875. First edition, thus; these colorful patterns for the marbleizing of woodwork were extracted from the first twenty years of the JOURNAL MANUEL DE PEINTURES. In all there are 50 large color lithographed plates showing various types of marbleized expanses framed by more "faux" marble for interior wall paneling. With painting instructions by Mm. Petit et Bisiaux and by M. Berthelon. Folio (44.7 x 30 cm); (iv) + (1-) 19 pp. + 50 color lithographic plates bound on stubs. Contemporary half morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands with gilt titling and ruling; lateral tear on title page mended; scattered foxing to preliminaries, not affecting plates. $1,000.00
|
||
| |
70
MARCH, T(homas) C. FLOWER AND FRUIT
DECORATION: With Some Remarks On The Treatment Of Town
Gardens, Terraces, Etc.; And With Many Illustrations Of Colour And
Contrast Applicable To Both Subjects. London:
Harrison, 1862. First edition. March, a member of Queen Victoria's household staff, was the inventor of the tall two-level glass flower stands which became standard equipment for late Victorian table decoration and came to be called, after their inventor, "March Stands." These were displayed and awarded a prize at the 1862 International Exhibition. It is in the present volume that March laid down the principles for table decoration based on the use of these vessels. The suitability of various forms and kinds of plant material is discussed in great detail, and numerous lists categorized by color groupings and flower form combinations are provided. March's sensitivity to form and color extends to his discussion of garden design in London flats, rooftops, verandahs, and conservatories. At the conclusion these concepts are brought to life by colored engravings of color groupings for indoor arrangements and outdoor flower or "ribband" borders. 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm); hand-colored frontispiece + viii + 108 + (vi) (+ 16 pp. ads) with text illustrations, some hand-colored. Original paper-covered boards printed in colors; spine recently repaired with cloth tape; tips lightly worn; front hinge reinforced; ink inscription on front fly leaf; internally clean and tight. $600.00
|
||
| |
71
MARIE, Alfred. JARDINS FRANÇAIS
CRÉES A LA RENAISSANCE. Paris:
Éditions Vincent Fréal & Cie., 1955. First edition. A useful compilation of illustrations from early engravings, plans, drawings and contemporary photographs of important French gardens from the 15th through the early 17th centuries. Multiple views of Blois, Chenonceaux, Chambord, Fontainebleau, Anet, Vallery, Monceaux-Les-Meaux, Rosny, Saint-Germain-En-Laye and Richelieu are included accompanied by a short descriptive text. 4to (27.2 x 22 cm); 47 + (ii) pp. + 239 black and white plates from drawings, engravings, plans, photographs, etc. Original printed paper covers; in glassine; fine. $160.00
|
||
| |
72
(Marly) (SOCIÉTÉ
DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS) LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES
AMATEURS DE JARDINS. Années MCMXXVI - MCMXXVII.
Paris: (1927). No. 31 of 300 copies on papier d'Arches. This large double-issue of the GAZETTE is devoted specifically to an illustrated account of the gardens and chateau at Marly prepared by Charles Mauricheau-Beaupré, conservator of the Palais de Trianon. The luxuriously produced plates which accompany the text, including several illuminated in color by Saudé, are mostly reproductions of early plans preserved in the National archives. Notes on the society's activities during 1926 are also included. Folio (51 x 33 cm); 24 pp. with 6 text illustrations + 7 color pochoir plates (1 folding) and 11 heliogravure plates (3 folding). Ganay 393 Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued. $375.00
|
||
| |
73
(Menu Cards) KAEMMERER,
(F.H.) LES MOIS PAR KAEMMERER (cover title).
(Paris: Boussod Valadon & Cie., n.d.
ca. 1900). A pretty set of twelve menu cards printed on the front with a full page illustration by Kaemmerer of a woman representing a month of the year and, on the back, a decoratively bordered blank space with "Menu du...." printed in a panel at the top. The month is written in French at the bottom within the decorative border. On the rectos, Kaemmerer's ladies, set inside the same decorative borders are "Nivose," Pluviose," "Germinal," "Ventose," "Floréal," "Prairial," "Messidor,""Thermidor," "Fructidor,""Vendémiaire," "Brumaire ," and "Frimaire." All figures are in a seasonal setting engaged in appropriate activities or posed to feature seasonal costume. 12 cards 16.2 x 11.10 cm printed on both sides in blue tones, with seasonal illustrations on rectos, all edges gilt. Twelve loose cards, a.e.g., as issued, in illustrated portfolio; cards fine, but for a bit of foxing on the verso of one; the portfolio shows some scuffing and rubbing, with part of printed title rubbed, silk backing ends worn and frayed. $90.00
|
||
| |
74
MOREL, J(ean)-M(arie). THÉORIE DES
JARDINS, Ou L'Art Des Jardins De La Nature.
Paris: Panckoucke, 1802. The enlarged and partially revised second edition, which includes significant material supplementing the original version of 1776. The newly added preface (128 pages) provides, among other things, an extended commentary on writings on garden design published since the first edition. There are also 75 pages of end notes and a new 100 page section on trees, consisting primarily of a "Tableau Dendrologique" listing the various features of over 1000 varieties of trees. Morel's THEORIE, following shorter works by Girardin and Watelet, presented the most thorough treatise on the new theories of natural garden design which dominated French taste at the end of the 18th century. It was also the first treatise on garden design in the natural style (French or English) to have been written by a professional rather than an amateur. Morel's practical experience is evident throughout, which may help account for the high esteem in which the book was held by French landscape gardeners far into the nineteenth century. Drawing heavily on Whately's OBSERVATIONS ON MODERN GARDENING, Morel rejected the formal symmetry of classical French gardens in favor of the picturesque and "natural" style associated with the English. He did not, however, actually visit England and its gardens until after the publication of the first edition, and the comments he added to this edition are the first to reflect first-hand experience of the places Whately had described. All these additions make this the generally preferred edition for purposes of study. Two volumes, 8vo (21 x 14 cm); (viii) + cxxviii + 234 + (1, errata), (iv) + 340 + (2, errata) pp. + engraved frontispiece. Ganay 98. Original plain blue paper wraps with printed spine labels; last three leaves of volume one stained; some margin soiling of first two leaves of volume two; a wide-margined copy with text with edges untrimmed. $1,250.00
|
||
| |
75
MUNSON, T(homas) V(olnay). FOUNDATIONS OF
AMERICAN GRAPE CULTURE. New York: Orange
Judd, (1909). First edition. A scarce and authoritative monograph on the native varieties of American grape. Munson "was the acknowledged authority on the native wild grapes of North America... His splendid book `FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN GRAPE CULTURE' is regarded as the most practical, complete and satisfactory account of the American grape yet issued, and is a lasting monument of his zeal, energy and scientific investigation." (-Bailey, STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE, pg. 1589.) 4to (26 x 19 cm); 252 pp. including frontispiece portrait and 86 half-tone plates. Gabler G30560. Original cloth; small spot on back cover, but generally well preserved. $125.00
|
||
| |
76
(Nesfield, Willam A.) RIDGWAY,
Christopher (editor). WILLIAM ANDREWS NESFIELD VICTORIAN
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT. Papers from the Bicentenary
Conference, King's Manor, York 1994. York: Institute
of Advanced Architectural Studies, 1996. An illustrated collection of six different conference papers presented by Ridgway (on Stoke Edith and Castle Howard), Brent Elliott ("Nesfield in his Victorian Context"), Shirley Evans ("An Introduction to his Life and Work"), Mark Brown (Witley Court) and Richard Flenley (Regent's Park). 8vo (25 x 17.6 cm); (iv) + 56 pp. with 50 half-tone text illustrations. Original printed card covers. $75.00
|
||
| |
77
(Pansies) BARILLET(-DESCHAMPS),
J(ean-Pierre) and F. LESEMANN. LES PENSEES.
HISTOIRE CULTURE - MULTIPLICATION - EMPLOI. Paris: J.
Rothschild, 1869. One of 200 copies; first edition thus. The pansies illustrated here were all new varieties developed by F. Lesemann, a noted pansy breeder and head gardener at Hietzing near Vienna. When a lovely folio set of chromolithographs was prepared by the Austrian Imperial printworks to record the new flowers the Parisian publisher Joseph Rothschild commissioned 200 sets to use as illustrations for a new book on pansies. For the text he commissioned Barillet-Deschamps, the famous director of gardens for the city of Paris, who prepared 26 chapters on various aspects of the flower from its etymology and history to its cultivation and use as ornamentation in parks. The 24 botanical plates are printed on heavy cream stock with their subjects depicted in rich but subtle colors framed in a soft blue-grey. Lovely and quite scarce. 4to (34.5 x 26 cm); xii + 52 pp. with wood engraved text vignettes + 25 full page chromolithographed plates printed on heavy stock, with tissue guards. Nissen #76. Contemporary three-quarter morocco with raised bands and marbled endpapers, original printed wrappers bound in; spine worn; one inch split at top of rear hinge; occasional mild foxing to text, slight to mild foxing on most plates. $2,000.00
|
||
| |
78
(Paris Exposition 1834) FLACHAT,
Stephane. L'INDUSTRIE. Exposition de 1834.
Paris: L. Tenré, 1834. The illustrated catalogue of the French Industrial Exposition of 1834. This was the eighth major French Exposition, and the first to be held in buildings erected specifically for its use. Flachat's text provides an extensive commentary on the products and inventions exhibited in all categories as well as offering a history of the 7 expositions which had preceded it (the last having been in 1827). A complete copy with the full complement of 38 lithographed plates depicting examples of products displayed. Only 20 plates are called for in the text and some copies appeared with only that number. 4to (27.5 x 19 cm); 160 pp. + lithographed title and 38 engraved lithographed and engraved plates. Recently rebound in quarter cloth with marbled paper boards; scattered foxing. $1,000.00
|
||
| |
79
(Paris Salon of 1797)
EXPLICATION DES OUVRAGES ET DESSINS, SCULPTURE, ARCHITECTURE ET
GRAVURE, Exposés au Musée central des Arts,
d'après l'Arrété du Ministre de
l'Intérieur, le 1er. Thermidor, an VI de la République
française. Paris: L'Imprimerie Des Sciences et
Arts, (1797). Descriptive catalogue of art exhibited at the Paris salon of 1798. 12mo (15 x 9 cm); (iv) + 100 pp. Early paper-covered boards; backstrip partly perished; two sheets with contemporary manuscript notes tipped in. $250.00
|
||
| |
80
(Paris)
ARRONDISSEMENTS DE PARIS (Spine title).
(Paris: ca 1860). This detailed atlas of Paris was prepared to show the city as it stood just after its 1860 expansion from twelve to twenty arrondissements. In addition to the street system and new political boundaries, the plans were also drawn to show the extensive new street realignments proposed for the city by Baron Haussmann. Most, but not all, of these famous Haussmanian "percées" were actually carried out. The individual street plans, drawn to a scale of 1:10,000, show significant detail beyond mere street location. Existing parks, monuments, public buildings and tree-lined boulevards are all carefully drawn and identified. The extensive improvements, colored yellow and neatly superimposed over the existing streetscape, clearly demonstrate the scope and ambition of Haussmann's plans. Other maps from the period also show these proposed alterations, but the detail and care with which they are shown here are unusual. The atlas itself has no title page or printed text and appears to have been bound up specifically for an individual user or office. A separate regional map of Paris and its environs is bound at the beginning, with each of the twenty arrondissements colored in and numbered. This general map has been trimmed from a larger sheet and adapted for use here as an index plan for the atlas. A rare and useful document for anyone interested in the history of urban planning in Paris. Folio (37.5 x 26 cm); 17 double leaves bound on stubs, each with one or two hand-colored maps (21 maps in all). Contemporary leather spine over cloth boards; covers lightly spotted; some wear at joints; minor insect damage to front endpapers. $750.00
|
||
| |
81
(Paris) SAGERET, P.F.
ALMANACH ET ANNUAIRE DES BATIMENS ET DE LA VOIRIE, A
L'Usage Des Architectes, Ingenieurs, Vérificateurs,
Entrepreneurs, Constructeurs, Proprietaires, Administrateurs,
Directeurs et Chefs D'Ateliers Ou D'Établissemens Industriels...
Année 1832. Paris: Au Bureau de l'Almanach de
Batimens, 1832. An extensive directory of all the Parisian artisans, tradesmen and professionals connected in some way with architecture, building and public works. Among the groups included are architects, masons, carpenters, quarries, gilders, engineers, painters, sculptors, metalworkers, etc., etc. A separate section gives information on relevant public officials, regulations and rates, and a descriptive resumé of public works and improvements executed during the previous year. 12mo (13.4 x 8.8 cm); (18) + 339 pp. Contemporary mottled calf; faint stain on half-title. $250.00
|
||
| |
82
PASS, Crispin (van) de. HORTUS
FLORIDUS. The First Book [Second Book] Contayninge A Very
Lively And True Description Of The Flowers Of The Springe [Summer,
Autumn And Winter]. London: Cresset Press,
1928, 1929. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. With an instructive preface by garden historian Eleanor Sinclair Rohde. A handsome facsimile edition of one of the most celebrated and influential early "florilegia," first printed in Utrecht in 1614-1615. The original engravings, prepared for the work by de Pass and two of his brothers, are among the finest copper-plate figures of plants ever produced. These depict the more common and popular garden flowers of the period, particularly bulbous and tuberous plants, arranged by season. The original English translation of the descriptive text is reproduced here in a pleasing calligraphic script by Margaret Shipton. Two volumes, oblong 4to (18.7 x 28 cm); (50), (74) with 41 + 20 + 27 + 12 reproduced plates. Original leather backed marbled paper over boards, leather spines very gently rubbed at ends; in dust jackets, one separated at spine; a very good set. $400.00
|
||
| |
83
(Pelargoniums) THIBAULT,
Louis. CULTURE DES PELARGONIUM.
Paris: Librairie Agricole De La Maison Rustique, n.d. (ca
1855). A manual on pelargonium culture issued in the "Bibliotheque du Jardinier" series of gardening handbooks. Includes detailed descriptions of popular varieties. 12mo (18.5 x 12 cm); 108 pp. (+ 36 pp. ads). Original illustrated printed paper wraps; light damp stain in a few corners, but otherwise a fine copy. $90.00
|
||
| |
84
PERSON DE TEYSSÉDRE, A. NOUVEAU
MANUEL DU PEINTRE EN BATIMENS, Du Doreur Et Vernisseur,
Contenant La Théorie et La Pratique, Et L'Art Préparer
Soi-Même Les Couleurs Et de Les Appliquer...
Paris: Au Dépot Des Nouveaux Manuels, 1838. A painter's manual composed according to the principles set forth by Watin's eighteenth century work on the art of painting, varnishing, and gilding and updated to current chemical standards. This volume, from the series "Bibliotheque de l'ouvrier, du fabricant et de l'artiste," also provides a vocabulary of technical terms. Its chapters cover: tools, color (and the materials which compose them); liquids to be used to modify pigments, paint techniques to be used on external building elements; methods for painting fabrics and for cleaning older gilding, varnishes, and imitation Chinese and Japanese finishes. Second edition. 12mo (15 x 9.5 cm); engraved frontispiece + 340 pp. + 34 pp. ads. Original decorative printed paper covers,soiled or browned in places; very light scattered foxing to text, but mostly fresh and bright; advertising pages show heavier foxing and damp stain in lower margins. $175.00
|
||
| |
85
(Perspective) FARCY, C(harles
François). COURS ELEMENTAIRE DE PERSPECTIVE A
L'USAGE DES DAMES, Avec Figures Et Dessins Lithographies;
Paris: C. Farcy... 1827. The text takes the form of a series of letters to "Madame." Farcy also wrote a manual on design and painting. The folding plates are printed in lithography by Langlumé, with the final one showing a full perspective plan of a house and parterre. OCLC locates only one copy of the 1823 first edition (Temple), and no copies of this second edition. 8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm); (vi) + (7-) 128 pp. + 10 folding lithographed plates with 44 figures and 43 shapes. Original paper wrappers, slightly foxed but still very well preserved in glassine; text untrimmed. $250.00
|
||
| |
86
(Rome) LEVEIL, J.A.
ROME ANTIQUE AUX ÉPOQUES D'AUGUSTE ET DE TIBERE. Ou
Plan A La Manière Antique Des Principales Régions De
Cette Ville. Paris: 1847. A well-detailed map of ancient or classical Rome by J.A. Léveil, an architect and "ancien pensionnaire" of the French Academy at Rome, co-authored with Ch. Dezobry, author of ROME AU SIECLE D'AUGUSTE. The "plan de Marbre du Musée Capitalin," as well as ancient texts, was the basis for the reconstruction offered here. A key to the plan printed at the side margins lists 325 sites grouped into fourteen regions from the Porte Capène to the Transtibérine. Engraved by A.F. Le Maitre. Folded printed map measuring 58 x 78.2 cm, divided into 21 sections Bound into original leather backed boards, one protective folding flap re-attached, boards scuffed and edgeworn, map a little bit dusty but otherwise very good. $225.00
|
||
| |
87
(Roses) (BROUGHAM, Henry Charles
- Lord Brougham and Vaux). LIST OF ROSES NOW IN
CULTIVATION AT CHATEAU ELEONORE, CANNES, With Descriptive
Notes. London: John & E. Bumpus,
Ltd., 1898. Dedicated to His Royal Highness, The Prince of Wales. Stock 280; Werger & Burton 116. The rose garden at Lord Brougham's Villa Eleonore was planned in 1865 by the noted horticulturist and gardener, Gilbert Nabonnand, after whom a number of the varieties in this list are named. Brougham's brief introductory essay on the conditions for rose growing in the Riviera precedes the listing of over 200 roses described in "appearance, colour, general habits, and behaviour." Dates of introduction and originators are noted. The establishment of the Villa Eléonore by the first Lord Brougham and Vaux in 1834 started a vogue for the attractions of Cannes among the anglo-aristocracy. 4to (28.5 x 21.5 cm); (ii) + viii + (ii) +37 + (1) + 4 full page plates from photographs + (xxii) blank pages for notes. Stock 280. Elegantly bound in half maroon leather with raised bands, decorative gilt ornaments in panels and gilt title on spine; maroon cloth; outer margins edges only of two plates show older damping trace, not affecting images at all; t.e.g. a very good copy, near fine. $600.00
|
||
| |
88
(Roses) GUILLEMEAU, jeune (Jean
Louis Marie). HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE LA ROSE,
Où l'on décrit ses différentes espèces, sa
culture, ses vertus et ses propriétés; SUIVIE de la
corbeille de roses, ou choix de ce que les Anciens et les Modernes ont
écrit de plus gracieux sur la rose; et de l'historie des
insectes qui vivent sur le rosier. Paris: De
L'Imprimerie De Vatar-Jouannet, An IX --- 1800. First edition of the first French treatise devoted exclusively to roses and rose culture. Guillemeau, who described himself as a "médicin militaire," was born and died at Niort, where he also wrote a book about the local flora. There are five sections or chapters to his small monograph on the rose: in the first, Guillemeau introduces the flower, describes its types and varieties and provides an analytical table based upon the classification system of Lamarck; next, the cultivation of numerous varieties is examined, and suggestions are made for the formation of a rosary; Chapter III examines the medicinal uses of roses and their special properties, the varieties used in simples, those used in particular remedies, and the recipes used to produce rose water, oil, vinegar and syrups; Chapter IV discusses insects; and Chapter V discusses the literary lore of the rose, reprinting a variety of early verse and prose, including one of Guillemeau's own poems. 8vo (17.4 x 10.7 cm); xx + 340 pp. + engraved folding frontispiece + folding table (36 x 26 cm). Stock 1102; Werger-Burton 400; Pritzel 3643. Contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards; recent red leather spine label. $700.00
|
||
| |
89
(Roses) LA
GUIRLANDE DE JULIE ou Roses Sur Roses.
Paris: Janet, ca. 1813. Handsomely printed diminutive almanac focused upon the theme of roses, with 13 engraved plates depicting the allegorical significance of the flower. Most of the text is in verse or song with such titles as "La Rose Ardemment Desirée," "La Rose Difficile A Garder," and "La Rose Comparée A L'Amour." The plates depict romantic scenes at chateaux, in the woods, and in gardens where fashionably dressed young women are pursued by handsome suitors amidst the rose bushes and vines. The title, LA GUIRLANDE DE JULIE, was frequently applied to floral gift books in the 19th century. This followed the example set by the marquis de Montausier who in 1641 presented a collection of poems and flower paintings, with the same title, to his fiancee, Julie-Lucine d'Angennes de Rambouillet. 24mo (9.4 x 5.2 cm); 2 fold-out almanac charts printed with zodiac illustrations + decorative engraved title + 24 pp. + 12 engraved plates. Original pink paper covered boards in matching slipcase; faint line of damping at lower margins of plates, not affecting impressions or pages of text; still a very good and attractive copy. $380.00
|
||
| |
90
SERRES, Olivier de. LE THEATRE
D'AGRICULTURE ET MESNAGE DES CHAMPS. Icy est
representé tout ce qui est requis & necessaire pour bien
Dresser, Gouverner, Enrichir & Embellir La Maison Rustique.
Rouen: Chez Clement Malassis, 1663. Oliver de Serres is often referred to as the "father of French agriculture," a status earned for him almost entirely by the enormous success of this book. First published in 1600, it was continuously reprinted throughout the seventeenth century and became the universal guide to agricultural practice during most of that time. It is a thick book which tries to be all-inclusive regarding the subject matters that would interest the owner of a rural estate. It begins with advice on the choice of property and ends with advice on hunting wolves, while in the intervening pages subjects such as plowing, harvesting, growing and using herbs, viticulture and wine making, livestock, bee-keeping, fish ponds, poultry, silk worms, fruit trees, parterres and flower gardens, forestry and water management, medicine, etc. are all treated in detail. The instructions he gave derived largely from de Serres' practical experience at his own estate, Pradel, located in the Languedoc. Though forming only a very small portion of the overall text, the section on garden design is of great interest. On a trip to Paris undertaken shortly before the publication of his book De Serres met Claude Mollet and visited the Tuileries, Saint-Germaine-en-Laye, and Fontainebleau. He copied from those gardens the designs for parterres which are included here. This edition, like many of the later provincial editions, was issued without a folding plate that appears in the original Paris editions. In our copy we have also included, as a loose insertion, an example of this plate which had been salvaged from another defective copy of the book. 4to (23 x 16 cm); xiv + 908 + (27) pp. with 15 wood-engraved text illustrations. Contemporary full leather with raised bands and gilt panels on spine, expert restorations (barely noticeable) on spine and corners. Extensive early ink annotation of end sheets and blank verso of final leaf of preface (with some bleed through); frequent ink underlining in chapter on medicinal plants, and occasionally elsewhere; scattered light foxing or soiling; damp stain in gutter of first 100 and (intermittently) last 50 pages. Additional folding plate loosely inserted; this plate repaired at fold, with some loss. $1,000.00
|
||
| |
91
(SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS) LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS. Année MCMXXIII.
Paris: (1923). No. 56 of 300 copies. This large issue of the GAZETTE is of particular interest for the lengthy contribution on French gardens in America written by Guy de Passillé. The specific focus is on the recent estate gardens designed by Achille Duchêne and Jacques Gréber for wealthy American clients. These are illustrated with 14 gravure plates, several of them folding. There are also sections on Chantilly (by Ernest de Ganay) and Dampierre (by the duc de Luynes). Notes on the society's activities in 1923 are also included. Folio (51 x 33 cm); 36 pp. with 17 text illustrations + 22 heliogravure plates (3 double page) and one color pochoir plate by Saudé. Ganay 393. Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued; a few small tears along wrapper spine, but generally well preserved. $500.00
|
||
| |
92
(SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS) LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS. Paris: 1913 - 1969. A complete run of all twenty-six issues of this luxurious garden periodical begun in 1913 for distribution to members of the Société Des Amateurs de Jardins. Each issue included articles on gardens (mostly French), generally accompanied by large and beautifully printed photographs, drawings, reproductions of early engravings, plans and, occasionally, watercolors. A short chronicle of society activities and an account of the gardens visited on their annual tours are also provided. J.C.N. Forestier contributed many articles (on: the 1925 Paris exposition; Arab gardens in Andalusia; new rose varieties; contemporary small gardens; historic gardens; and other topics). Lucien Corpechot was the most frequent contributor, but André Vera ("Jardin d'Amour"), Achille Duchêne ("Le Parc de Nordkirchen"; "Quelques projets de jardins") and Ernest de Ganay ("Les Jardins de Chantilly au XVIIIe siècle"; "Le chateau de Champs"; "Coup d'oeil sur les Jardins de la Mediterranée") also appear. Other notable gardens which received special attention include: Saint Cloud, Méréville, Beloeil, Sceaux, Ermenonville, Marly, Vaux-le-Vicomte, and the Luxembourg Gardens. Sissinghurst appears in the last volume. Contemporary French garden exhibitions are reported on, and there is even a large illustrated article on American gardens designed by Jacques Gréber and Achille Duchêne. As evidenced from the luxurious quality of the printing and paper, the GAZETTE was intended for an elite and wealthy audience of French garden enthusiasts. Many of the issues include mounted color plates, most of them colored by Saudé. The photographs are all high quality mounted gravures. Those appearing in the folio issues are nearly all printed either by Paul & Vigier or (later) Vigier & Brunissen. The issues from before World War I were limited to 500 copies each while those from the 20s and 30s appeared in editions of only 250 to 350 copies. Publication was suspended during both World Wars. The scarce issue which covers the year 1940-1947 was the last to be issued in Folio format. The series continued with six additional volumes in 4to format published between 1952 and 1969, after which publication ceased. The great desirability of many individual issues, the limited number of copies printed and the long and irregular period of publication make complete sets quite rare. 26 volumes, Folio and 4to (50 x 34 cm). Ganay 393. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers; or in stiff-wrappers, boxed; occasional small tears and minor soiling of paper wrappers, but generally well preserved. $8,000.00
|
||
| |
93
STEIN, Henri. LES JARDINS DE FRANCE DES
ORIGINES A LA FIN DU XVIII SIECLE. Paris:
D.-A Longuet, (1913). First and only edition. An excellent pictorial record of mostly classical French gardens reproducing over 350 illustrations from older engravings and original documents. Overall plans, parterre designs, bird's eye views, treillage, vase and other ornamental designs are reproduced from early book and graphic sources. Stein was conservator at the Archives National; with this copy of the book is a signed hand-written letter from him to "M. Pean" (Prosper Pean?) answering Pean's questions about the location of the works of Lebouteux and Mollet in different libraries in Paris. Stein's introductory text traces early French garden literature and is accompanied by a bibliography of garden art. A separate table provides identification and sources for each plate. With occasional pencil notations by a previous owner (Pean?). Folio (37 x 32 cm); 23 + (1) pp. + 104 plates reproducing plans and views from older engravings, drawings and a few photographs. Ganay 388. Three quarter leather with marbled boards and decorative endpapers; text and plates bound on stubs; leather heavily scuffed, but binding solid and firm; some occasional marginal foxing and some neat notations by previous owner. $450.00
|
||
| |
94
(STIEGLITZ, Chr. L.) DESCRIPTIONS
PITTORESQUES DE JARDINS DU GOUT LE PLUS MODERNE.
Leipzig: Voss et Compagnie, 1802. This volume describes and illustrates idealized garden plans for two picturesque parks. Although the text is generally attributed to Stieglitz, the garden designs are all the work of Karl August Siegel, a Dresden architect. They are generally in the picturesque and anglo-chinois style that was then fashionable, and include numerous garden buildings and fabriques in Chinese, Turkish, gothic and rustic as well as classical styles. The text which accompanies the engravings, while offering some practical and theoretical observations on garden design, is primarily devoted to lengthy narrative accounts of visits to the two gardens. Given that the gardens themselves were idealized models which did not physically exist, these fictional narratives represent a kind of idealized representation of how the gardens of this period, newly redefined by the naturalistic aesthetic of the Romantic movement, were characteristically viewed and experienced. There were, of course, contemporary precedents for works such as this written as guides for visitors to actual gardens, such as Ermenonville or the Leasowes. Steiglitz's guide, however, was unencumbered by fact or physical reality. Literary and historical associations also played an important role in the gardens of this period, and it is interesting that in Steiglitz's account he also found it necessary to include literary and historical digressions brought on by elements in the imaginary gardens. The work first appeared in German in 1798 under the title GEMÄLDE VON GÄRTEN. This is the first French edition. 8vo (21.6 x 15.6 cm); viii + 124 pp. + 28 engraved plates. Berlin Cat. 3364 Contemporary full mottled calf, backstrip skillfully restored; mild damp stain in margin of 12 plates, not affecting images. $950.00
|
||
| |
95
(Textiles) (CAIN,
Georges). TOILES DE JOUY.
Paris: (Albert Chanée), n.d. (ca. 1910). A promotional piece for the firm of Albert Chanée, Paris, dealer in toiles de Jouy, silks and velvets, with 6 plates reproducing historic examples of toile de jouy and with text by Cain giving a brief history of the fabric design. Small 4to (30 x 20.2 cm); 7 + (1) pp. + 6 loosed plates of color fabric reproductions tipped on to heavier grey stock. Original paper covers, foxed; internally heavily foxed or browned in place; plates fresh and bright. $75.00
|
||
| |
96
(Trade Card - Horticulturist)
(REMI MEYER & CO.) COLOR LITHOGRAPHED TRADE
CARD: "ÉTABLISSEMENT HORTICOLE REMI MEYER & CO."
Gand: ca. 1840- 1850. This "porcelain" trade card for the horticultural establishment of Remi Mayer is printed in blue, maroon and gold with four vignettes, each framed, surrounding the proprietor's name. Within the four vignettes are views of the nursery, itself, with its cold frames and planted beds, and views of garden settings, an approach to a house, a view across a pond to a gate and another view across a ringed pond. The lithography is by F. & F. Gyselynch at Gand. Single sheet of glossy card stock, 11 x 16 cm, printed in colors. Card stock mounted on conservation stock and matted with exterior measurements of mat at 30.5 x 33 cm. $250.00
|
||
| |
97
(Trade card - Horticulturist)
(VAN GEERT, J.) COLOR LITHOGRAPHED TRADE CARD: "J. Van
Geert, Horticulteur-Fleuriste..." Ghent:
(ca 1840 - 1850). A handsome trade card for J. Van Geert, nurseryman and florist in Ghent. These meticulously printed cards were called "porcelain" cards because of their glossy finish and multi-colored lithography. In this case the printing, by G. Jacqmain of Ghent, is in gold, green, black and red. The image incorporates an oval framed engraved portrait of Flora, a round framed engraving of an outdoor pavilion with staged potted plants, another round framed engraving of two figures in a garden standing by a planted vase on a pedestal, and, at the bottom, a large building which evidently housed the firm. Planted vases, satyrs and putti also embellish the card. Single sheet of glossy card stock (12.5 x 17.1 cm) printed in colors. Original porcelain card with fresh colors mounted on acid free board with mat opening measuring 13.3 x 18 cm, and mat measuring 30.5 x 33 cm. over all. $250.00
|
||
| |
98
(Trade Catalogue - Architectural Decoration)
(UNION DES TUILERIES DU CENTRE-MACON)
CERAMIQUE DECORATIVE (Macon:)
1905. A cooperative wholesale trade catalogue illustrating in both color and in black and white a great variety of architectural ceramic decorations available to architects and "entrepreneurs." These include, cabochons et rosaces, metopes, frises, briques decorées, balustrades, consoles, pilasters, panneaux divers, statuettes, encadrements, vases, cartouches, plafonds emailles, etc. Two members of the cooperative are represented: Perruson Fils Et Desfontaines and Grande Tuilerie de Bourgogne a Monchanin. With printed tables of the decorative motifs offered and with color photographic reproductions of buildings to which the products have been applied. Stapled album in flexible board covers, 32 x 25 cm; (vi) + 27 plates; (iv) + 32 plates , printed in colors and in black and white. Original printed flexible boards, rust-spotted on spine, else very good. $400.00
|
||
| |
99
(Trade Catalogue - Architectural Ornament)
(E. VILTARD) ALBUM E. VILTARD
Ornements Pour Le Batiment/ Travaux D'Art En Zinc, Cuivre, Plomb.
Paris: (Viltard), n.d. ca. 1900. An excellent Belle Epoque display of ornamental and functional elements in zinc, copper and lead for the decoration of buildings. Priced examples are shown of marquises and ramparts, fleurons, É girouettes (weathervanes),vases, composition angles, lightning devices, lucarnes, garlands and motifs, etc. 8vo (18.4 X 13.5 cm); (ii) + 65 irregularly numbered engraved plates which nevertheless correspond correctly to an index of material. Original cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover, black lettering on spine; some page corners folded, else fine. $125.00
|
||
| |
100
(Trade Catalogue - Church Vestments)
M. BEER. ORNEMENTS D'EGLISE/ORNAMENTOS DE
IGLESIA Fabrique Speciale de Chasublerie/ Fabrica espicial
de Casulleria (Paris: M. Beer, n.d. ca.
1860). A substantial and scarce trade catalogue of embroidered church vestments illustrated by the color lithography of Justin Storck of Paris. The plates are mostly of chasubles, often embroidered, printed in golds and reds and some blues. There are also standards and banners (some secular), lace and drapery, canopies, and various altar coverings and priests' robes. Text in both French and Spanish opposite the plates describes the fabrication details of each garment and gives prices. One copy only in OCLC. Oblong 4to (24 x 32.5 cm); (vi) + 52 pp. printed on verso to face plates + 52 color lithographed plates on mid weight stock with over 100 items illustrated. Original embossed cloth darkened in places, refreshed in places, rubbed at corners, expertly rebacked with original cloth, endpapers preserved; title printed in decorative gold letters on upper covers. $500.00
|
||
| |
101
(Trade Catalogue - Gas Lights) E.
MELON & G. LECOQ (Ancienne Maison J. Chopin &
Melon). ALBUM D'APPAREILS A GAZ.
Paris: n.d. (ca 1850s). An elegant lithographed trade catalogue offering two hundred and thirty-two finely drawn examples of lighting fixtures, from simple but elegant reading lamps to lavish chandeliers or "lustres". Melon & Lecoq were manufacturers of " lustres, lampes et bronzes. " They maintained an "Entreprise d'Eclairage a l'huile et au Gaz pour Villes, Theatres, etc." The lovely lithographed drawings were produced by the atelier of drawing and lithography of Prodhomme, rue de Jarente, Paris. Small folio, lithographed title page + 62 lithographed plates, of which 27 are double page, bound on stubs. Bound in contemporary brown pebbled cloth, rear outer joints split at head and heel (about 3 cm); occasional mild foxing, but a well preserved copy with the printed ticket of Ressejac & Birbe, stationers, on front paste down. $1,500.00
|
||
| |
102
(Trade Catalogue - Horticultural Printing)
HAAGE & SCHMIDT. ABBILDUNGEN IN
HOLZSCHNITT, WELCHE VON DER FIRMA BIS ZUM JAHRE 1906 HERAUSGEGEBEN
WURDEN. Book Of Engravings, containing the wood-cuts
published by the firm up to the year 1906. Album De Clichés,
contenant les xylographies publiées par la maison jusqu'à
l'an 1906. (Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus,
1906). A trade catalogue illustrating all the wood-cuts available from this German engraving firm, located in Erfurt, which produced horticultural wood-cuts for use in printing seed and nursery catalogues. Over 2400 different illustrations are shown, primarily of ornamental and flowering plants, although a few vegetables and gardening accessories are also shown. 4to (31 x 24 cm); 192 pp. Original printed paper wraps; edges of front cover chipped and torn; some corners dog-earred. A ten page supplement for 1910 is loosely inserted along with a 48 page alphabetical list which also provides the dimensions for each cut. $220.00
|
||
| |
103
(Trade catalogue - Interior Design)
Waring & Gillow. THE ARTISTIC EVOLUTION OF
THE ENGLISH HOME (London, n.d.,
ca 1905). A lavishly produced promotional book for the old and prestigious English furniture and decorating firm of Waring and Gillow, whose origins date back to the mid-eighteenth century. It is illustrated with numerous mounted gravure plates, from photographs and drawing, which show impressive examples of luxurious interiors recently designed, built and installed by them. Bound in vellum and printed in a limited edition of 300 copies, the volume was clearly intended for presentation to wealthy potential clients who might have commissioned them to create the sort of interiors shown in the book. A special section is devoted to the decoration of yacht interiors, and many of their clients were Americans. This volume seems to have been aimed in particular at attracting foreign clients who might have been interested in decorating their mansions in the various English period styles Waring & Gillow excelled in. Thus, a French translation of the text is also provided. 4to (31 x 24.7 cm); 36 + (2) pp. illustrated with half-tone + 25 mounted gravure plates. Original full vellum with gilt monogram on front cover; fine copy. $300.00
|
||
| |
104
(Trade Catalogue - Lace and Linen)
(MANUFACTURE DE DENTELLES BRODERIES ET ETOFFES
D'AMEUBLEMENT) BRODERIES & DENTELLES
D'AMEUBLEMENT Stores/Brise-Bises/ Rideaux/ Couvre-Lits/
Vitrages Etc.(cover title) (Paris: n.d.
ca. 1900). An illustrated wholesale trade catalogue, probably from Beraud & Co., offering a variety of curtains and shades in lace and embroidered linen with 4 x 4.5cm fabric samples, identified as to width availability and price, laid in at inside rear cover. Oblong stapled pamphlet , 28.4 x 38 cm.; 40 pp. with illustrations from photographs and with printed captions + 24 fabric samples with printed etiquettes affixed to inside rear cover. Original printed paper covers, lightly wrinkled and soiled; text gently browned at margin edges only; original linen samples creased in some cases with occasional mild foxing, lace samples fine. $125.00
|
||
| |
105
(Trade Catalogue - Lace) (BERAUD
& Cie.) DENTELLES D'AMEUBLEMENT (cover
title). (Paris, n.d. ca.
1900). A wholesale trade catalogue distributed by Beraud & Cie, 122 Rue Reaumur, manufacturers of lace, embroideries, fabrics and passementeries. The illustrations reproduce photographs of curtain treatments, bed clothes, and individual lace trims. With 16 original fabric samples ranging from"Damas Moire" to "Tulle Point d'Esprit" tipped in at rear inside cover. Oblong stapled pamphlet 28 x 38 cm; 42 pp. profusely illustrated from photographs, with captions identifying material and dimensions; with flyer from Beraud & Cie tipped in. Original printed paper covers, frayed along spine, a few fabric samples wrinkled, but all intact. $130.00
|
||
| |
106
(Trade Catalogue - Linens) (E.
FRETTE e C.) CATALOGO GENERALE No. 45.
(1915) cover title. (Monza: E. Frette &
C.) 1914. A substantial and heavily illustrated trade catalogue from this famous linen manufacturer first established in 1860. The text illustrates not only a wide variety of linens, including decorative table cloths, bed clothes, and window shades, but also uniforms for domestics, outfits for children, costumes and accessories for men, lingerie for women, etc. With 21 small fabric samples tipped in. 8vo (23 x 15 cm); (ii) + 566 pp. profusely illustrated, including 16 pages in color, and with 21 fabric samples or chips. Original flexible paper-covered boards, creased, spine head neatly reglued, some notations on covers; older stamp and some notations on endpapers, small tear to one page with minor loss of text. $150.00
|
||
| |
107
(Trade Catalogue - Nursery)
(NOISETTE, Louis). CATALOGUE GÉNÉRAL DES
ARBRES, ARBUSTES ET PLANTES, Tant De Serre Que De Pleine
Terre, Cultivés Dans Les Jardins Et Pépinières De
L. Noisette. Paris: Rousselon, 1826. General catalogue of this important French nursery located in Paris. Son of the head gardener for the comte de Provence (later King Louis XVIII), Noisette started his own nursery in Paris in 1806. He focused, from the beginning, on the collection of choice and exotic plants from around the world. His brother Philippe, posted to America by the French government, was among the many correspondents who sent him seeds and plants from Asia and the Americas. Many of these were first introduced into European cultivation through Noisette's nursery, which attracted the business of numerous wealthy clients. Especially notable was Prince Nicolas II Esterházy, who engaged Noisette to lay out and plant his extensive properties in Austria. Although Noisette's large nursery had significant collections in all categories, he was most widely known for his rare ornamental plants, especially roses. Noisette roses are named for him, and his nursery carried over 1000 different varieties of rose, nearly all of them listed here. Noisette published two much smaller catalogues in 1825. The first of these, 27 pages, was devoted only to fruit trees. The second, devoted to dahlias, roses and other flowering shrubs, had only 19 pages. The present catalogue, with 101 pages of listings, appears to be the only general catalogue to have been issued by the nursery. It includes over 9000 varieties divided into four primary sections: hot house plants; plants for the orangery; hardy plants and shrubs; and hardy herbaceous plants. Over twelve pages are devoted just to roses. 8vo (21.5 x 13.8 cm); 8 + 102 pp. Original marbled paper wrappers with printed paper labels; backstrip very worn; small section at edge of front wrapper and first two leaves worn away; occasional mild foxing, but otherwise well preserved. $700.00
|
||
| |
108
(Trade catalogue - Ornamental Iron Work)
(Requilé, J. G.) FONDERIE D'ORNEMENTS EN
FONTE ET CUIVRE DE J.-G. REQUILÉ.
Liége: G. Thirart-Delfosse, n.d. (ca 1865). An extensive catalogue of decorative iron work from this Belgian foundry located in Liége. The firm had earlier operated under the name "Requilé & Pecqueur," and several of the plates bear that name, with the latter stamped out by hand. A full range of ornamental iron and brass work is including balconies, balustrades, columns, lamp posts, finials, grills, screens, strap-hinges, vases, fountains, window and door hardware, coat racks, umbrella stands, étagères, tables, garden edging, garden benchs, etc. 4to (26.9 x 20.7 cm); printed title + 164 lithographed plates + numerous blank leaves interspersed between sections. Contemporary quarter cloth with paper-covered boards; hinge split; spine and edges worn; occasional mild thumbsoiling or browning of text. $475.00
|
||
| |
109
(Trade Catalogue - Pharmaceutical Ceramics)
TISSIER. CATALOGUE GENERAL
EDITION 1895. Paris, 1895. A substantial and handsomely illustrated catalogue from Tissier (Ancienne Maison Acloque, Vimeux, Collin, Bertin, Tissier & Cie) the glass manufacturer located at 204, Faubourg St. Denis in Paris. A large variety of items are on offer and illustrated here: glass containers for the pharmacy and perfumery; laboratory glass of all sorts; decorated flasks, pots and vases for pharmacy display; etiquettes in "cristal" and in paper for pharmacies; pots, vases, mortars and other pottery in porcelain and faience, etc.; balances and weights for pharmacies and laboratories; miscellaneous laboratory and pharmaceutical apparatus such as boxes, seltzer water bottles, test-tube stands, filter papers, microscopes, electrical supplies, portable pharmacies, sterilizers; containers and devices for various laboratory operations; photographic papers and plaques, along with much, much more are included. Most impressive of all in this catalogue are the full chromolithographed illustrations of paper etiquettes for bottles, of store front display vases for pharmacies, decorated pharmacy pots, decorated and labeled glass bottles with their colored caps. A note in the text states that these special chromolithographs were issued hors texte and only sent on request from pharmaceutical installations. Two plates of decorated porcelain and ironware table services concludes the offerings. With prices, measurements and index in French, Spanish and Portuguese. 4to (27 x 20 cm); (iv) +310 pp. profusely illustrated with line engravings + 17 chromolithographed full page plates + xxxv pp. Original cloth worn and stained; internally fine apart from occasional small damp-stains in outer margins. $1,200.00
|
||
| |
110
(Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery)
(Durand) ARBRES FRUITIERS, ARBRES D'ORNEMENT,
ARBUSTES ET ROSIERS Cultivées Chez Durand,
Horticulteur, Dessinateur et Entrepreneur de Parcs et Jardins...
Catalogue Descriptif Précédé D'Instructions Sur La
Plantation, La Taille, Le Pincement, Le Tracé Et
L'Exécution Des Parcs Et Jardins. Paris:
Victor Masson et Fils, n.d. (ca 1869). Extensive nursery catalogue for this prominent firm, formerly Jamin et Durand, located in Bourg-la-Reine near Paris. Fruit trees make up the largest selection, but there are also 17 pages of roses and 44 pages with priced listings for other ornamental trees and shrubs. In addition to catalogue listings there is a substantial general text covering propagation, pruning and espalier training followed by a 10-page chapter on the layout of parks and gardens. 8vo (23.6 x 15 cm); (4) + 265 pp. with occasional text illustrations. Original paper wraps, soiled and worn; small corner of rear wrapper torn away; occasional pencil margin notes. $300.00
|
||
| |
111
(Tuileries) B., C.
LES TUILERIES OU LE BAL D'ENFANTS Rouen:
Megard Et Cie, 1855. A little volume in the BIBLIOTHEQUE MORALE DE LA JEUNESSE which sets its moral tale for children in the Tuileries gardens of Paris. The story follows after a very brief description of the way the children of Paris fill the garden in the afternoon with their games and play. The public gardens serve here as a setting for meeting someone outside one's own circle of friends. 16mo (12 x 8 cm); frontispiece + 106 pp + (ii) pp. Original decorative embossed paper over boards printed in gold and blue with spine lettering in gold, lightly spotted here and there; a few pages dog-earred, else very good. $130.00
|
||
| |
112
(Tuileries) POETE,
Marcel. AU JARDIN DES TUILERIES. L'Art Du
Jardin, La Promenade Publique. Paris: Auguste
Picard, 1924. First edition; No. 61 of 100 copies on "papier Madagascar des papeteries Navarre." A narrative history of the Tuileries Gardens providing detailed commentary on both garden art and social history. Separate chapters are devoted to: "Le jardin délectable au XVIe siècle," "Le jardin sous Henri IV," "Le jardin sous Louis XIII," "La promenade au jardin au temps de Louis XIII," "La transformation du jardin par André Le Nostre,"etc. 8vo (20.3 x 14.3 cm); (iv) + 361 pp. + 32 plates reproducing old prints and plans. Original printed coated paper covers with illustration on upper cover, one rear corner gently rubbed, occasional slight foxing just commencing, but a very good copy. $85.00
|
||
| |
113
(Tulips) (ARDENE, Jean Paul de
Rome d'). TRAITÉ DES TULIPES, Qui
Non-Seulement réunit tout ce qu'on avoit
précédement écrit de raisonable, mais est
augmenté de quantité de remarques nouvelles sur
l'éducation de cette belle fleur. Avignon:
Louis Chambeau, 1760. First edition. Ardène, a retired priest and a botanist from Provence, was the most respected French authority on garden flowers of his day. In addition to this book on tulips he published other popular books on ranunculi, pinks and hyacinths. In all of them he combined sound practical experience with profound knowledge of the writings of those who preceded him. His TULIPS begins with a lengthy bibliography of the writers cited within the work, including informed commentary on the merits (or defaults) of most of them. (Here we discover that the anonymous TRAITÉ DE LA CULTURE DES RENONCULES, DES OEILLETS, DES AURICULES, & DES TULIPES published in Paris in 1754, frequently attributed to Ardène, is instead a flagrant piracy of several authors.) The bibliography is followed by a useful glossary which explains much of the arcane terminology used by the florists of his day. Lengthy discussion is given to the standards for judging the desirability of various tulips and their use in the garden in addition to the expected cultural notes. "d'Ardène's book marked the end of French dominance in the tulip world. By the time France had emerged on the far side of its revolution, the Dutch had taken over the show" (Anna Pavord, THE TULIP, pg. 101). 12mo (15.3 x 8.3 cm); viii + 252 + (4) pp. + 2 folding engraved plates. Cleveland 451; Musset-Pathay 1952; Hunt 587 (1765 edition). Old full sheep with recent leather spine label; small nick at head of spine; minor scuffing and worming of rear hinge; text clean and tight. $650.00
|
||
| |
114
(Urban Transportation)
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOSTON TRANSIT
COMMISSION, For The Year Ending August 15, 1895.
Boston: Rockwell, And Churchill, 1895. The text covers the design and construction of the first Boston subway system. 8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); 85 pp. + 9 gravure plates from photographs + 17 plates (8 folding) from diagrams, drawings and maps + 1 folding chart. Original printed paper wraps; 1" piece torn from bottom of back strip. $150.00
|
||
| |
115
VALENCIENNES, Pierre Henri de.
ÉLÉMENS DE PERSPECTIVE PRATIQUE, A L'USAGE DES
ARTISTES, Suivis De Réflexions et Conseils à
un Elève sur la Peinture, et particulièrement sur le
genre du Paysage. Paris: Chez L'Auteur, An
VIII (1800). First edition. A student of Joseph Vernet, influenced by Claude Lorrain and Nicolas Poussin, Valenciennes was the most prominent French historical landscape painter of his day as well as being an original and influential theorist on the art of landscape painting. "In the late 18th century, Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes changed the tide for landscape painting in France. Like Poussin, he saw landscape painting as worthy of the status of history painting and worked to convince the Academy and his contemporaries. In 1800 he published a groundbreaking book on landscape painting, Elémens de perspective practique. The book emphasized the aesthetic ideal of the 'historic landscape,' which must be based on the study of real nature. The success of the book pushed the Academy to create a prize for 'historic landscape' in 1817. The next generation of French landscape painters would benefit greatly from Valenciennes' efforts." ["Brief History of the Landscape Genre," www.getty.edu]. Of particular importance in his treatise is its final chapter, devoted entirely to garden design. Valenciennes considered the landscape painter to be uniquely qualified for the design of gardens, and provides precepts to follow in creating them. His insistence on Nature as the primary model for landscape painting is echoed in his views on landscape gardening. The alignment or trimming of trees is completely rejected. The importance of respecting the requirements and opportunities of the individual site is continually stressed. Italian gardens are singled out for their picturesque qualities (Valenciennes spent much time there) and English gardens are also considered, though not without some criticism. Even such French picturesque gardens as the Petit Trianon, Bagatelle and the Désert de Retz are faulted, but with the allowance that with complete neglect and the passage of time they might arrive at a suitable imitation of Nature. Ermenonville, however, is regularly singled out for praise and seems to stand as the perfect example of the type of garden Valenciennes attempted to promote. 4to (25.7 x 20 cm); (ii) + xxxii + 644 + xii pp. + 36 folding engraved plates. Recased in later quarter vellum with glazed marbled boards; minor repairs at board edges; title written in ink on spine; marginal damp stain on last 12 plates, barely touching image on 6 of them. $1,000.00
|
||
| |
116
VALERIO (Theodore). SUITE PROGRESSIVE DE
CROQUIS Pour L'Etude De La Mine De Plomb
Paris: J. Langlume, n.d. (ca. 1850). With color lithographs by Auguste Bry. Some of the scenes are of inhabitants of the Tyrol and Trieste; one appears to be from Brussels; the rest are not identified as to location, but costume and occupation seem to be the focus. OCLC locates only the V & A copy. Oblong quarto (25.5 x 34 cm); 11 chromolithographed plates including title page vignette. Original cloth backed paper covered boards with printed tile and illustrations on upper cover, lower cover soiled, some edgewear, but still a very good copy with fresh lithographed plates. $500.00
|
||
| |
117
(VAN DER VOORT, Pieter de la Court)
BYZONDERE AENMERKINGEN OVER HET AENLEGGEN VAN PRAGTIGE EN GEMEENE
LANDHUIZEN, LUSTHOVEN, PLANTAGIEN EN AENKLEVENDE CIERAEDEN:
Leiden: Abraham Kallewier, Jan en Herman
Verbeek, en Pieter vander Eyk, 1737. First edition of this comprehensive Dutch treatise on the creation and management of country-house gardens. It was written and published anonymously by van der Voort, "the first garden theorist of the Netherlands... Concerned with small country-house canal gardens, he advocated, like Dezallier d'Argenville, simplicity of line and the subordination of art to nature, with trees, hedges, bosquets, and water forming the main components." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, pg. 579). Der Voort was also a keen and astute pomologist and horticulturist. His work was highly regarded and was reprinted as late as 1766, as well as being translated into both French and German. The excellent plates which illustrate the work were engraved by Jan Wandelaar, J.C. Philips, J. van der Spyk and F. van Bleyswyck. 4to (25.5 x 19.5 cm); (v) + xix + 412 + (14) pp. + 12 folding engraved plates and 1 engraved text illustration. Berlin Cat 3406; Springer pg. 42. Recently rebound in quarter vellum with red leather spine label. $2,000.00
|
||
| |
118
VARILLE, Mathieu. BONHEUR DES
JARDINS. Lyons, Chez Marius
Audin, 1944. Signed presentation copy from the author exclaiming (in French) that "the gardens of Provence are the most beautiful in the world.". One of 500 numbered copies. Illustrated with engravings by Phillippe Burnot. This is Varille's reverie on gardens (humanist gardens) informed not only by a keen appreciation of nature, but, also, by a knowledge of France's garden history. The individual chapters discuss different types of gardens: jardin potager, la roseraie, jardin medicinal, "jardins de gloire et d'architecture francaises," "jardins d' Orient," etc., Though the text does not focus on Provencal gardens, its engraved illustrations by Burnot clearly show their influence. The book was completed at Lourmarin in Provence, and a copy of the bulletin of Des Amis De Lourmarin with a memorial notice of the publisher, Audin, is laid in. 4to (28.8 x 23 cm), unbound as issued; 131 + ( 5) pp. + engraved frontispiece + 10 engraved plates. Original printed paper covers with stiff boards enfolded, fore-edges partially uncut. $200.00
|
||
| |
119
(Versailles) FENNEBRESQUE,
J. LA PETITE VENISE Histoire D'Une
Corporation Nautique. Paris &
Versailles, 1899. Edition limited to 200 copies. The "Little Venice" at Versailles developed as a result of the fleet of boats and ships which sailed on the waters of the Grand Canal. These included a collection of gondolas presented to Louis XIV by the Republic of Venice in 1674 accompanied by a group of Venetian gondoliers to operate them. The gondoliers settled in a corner of the park near the northern axis of the two canals thus giving the area the name "La Petite Venise." Many of the ships which sailed the canal were also built and maintained there, and their crews settled there as well. The gondoliers eventually formed a corporation with hereditary membership similar to the corporation they had originally belonged to at home. A detailed account of all these activities, and of the fleet that sailed the Grand Canal, is presented here. Scarce. 8vo (23 x 16 cm); (iv) + 107 pp. + frontispiece and 5 half-tone plates. Original printed paper wraps; light stain im margin of two plates and two text leaves. $100.00
|
||
| |
120
(Versailles) THOMASSIN,
Simon. RECUEIL DES FIGURES, GROUPES, THERMES, FONTAINES,
VASES, STATUES, ET AUTRES ORNEMENS DE VERSAILLES. Tels
Qu'ils Se Voyent A Present Dans Le Chateau & Parc. Gravé
D'Après Les Originaux. Amsterdam: Pierre
Mortier, 1695. Thomassin was sent by Colbert to study in Rome for four years before returning to France in 1680 and becoming court engraver to Louis XIV. Among his first projects after his return was to draw and publish illustrations of all the sculpture, ancient and modern, used to decorate the palace and gardens at Versailles. The first edition of this work appeared in Paris in 1694. It was quickly reissued, in the edition offered here, by Pierre Mortier in Amsterdam. This Dutch edition includes the same text and plates, but adds a folding engraved plan of the gardens of Versailles and a translation of the text into Latin, Italian and Dutch. The plates depict not only the statuary, but also the fountains, hermae and vases distributed throughout the gardens. A rare second Paris edition with 26 additional plates was published in the same year as the first, but that edition also appeared without the garden plan. Small 4to (19.1 x 13.8 cm); 59 + (1) + (1) + (1) pp. + engraved title, 218 engraved plates, and a folding plan (49.5 x 32.5 cm). Ganay 37; Berlin Cat 4212. Contemporary full calf, rubbed; minor worming in rear joint and back board, not affecting text, but generally a well preserved copy. $1,250.00
|
||
| |
121
(Vézénobres)
MAUGENDRE, A. ALBUM DE VÉZENOBRES.
Paris: Auguste Bry, n.d. (ca 1850). Built in a town rich with Roman and Mediaeval ruins, the 18th century Chateau de Vézénobres was the inspired creation of the marquis Charles de Calvière, one-time page to Louis XIV, fellow student with Voltaire, companion and military aide to Louis XIV and friend to Madame de Pompadour. Calvière wanted his chateau and park to serve not only as a testament to his heroism as a soldier, but also as a reflection of his standing as an art collector and man of taste. In his short history of the town of Vézénobres Abbé J. Redier described the park of the chateau as a "charmante et petite reproduction de celui de Versailles à une étendue de seize hectares." The chateau and the park remain private today. The lithographed views drawn for this album by Maugendre help us to visualize their appearance in the middle of the nineteenth century. The first plate depicts a bosquet centered around a fountain in front of the courtyard to the chateau while the next view pulls back from the first to show the park as a setting for the chateau with the town visible in the distance. Other plates show the chateau d'eau and parterre, the planted approach and courtyard of the theater, a wooded approach to the chapel and other scenes within the gardens. All the scenes depict plantings and at least one gardener is shown at work in each scene. Rare. No copies listed in OCLC or the CCFr. Oblong folio (29.5 x 43.5 cm); title page with a small tinted lithographed view measuring 7.3 x 11 cm. + 7 tinted lithograph views, each measuring approximately 22.5 x 31 cm. Original embossed pebble cloth with gilt title on upper cover, worn, frayed at edges; binding shaken; mild foxing, some browning in the gutters and a very faint old damp stain affecting plates, mostly at margins, but the images themselves appear quite clean and fresh, any foxing or old stains virtually disappearing into the tint of the lithographs. ***Signed presentation inscription from the Marquis de Calvière, dated Paris 1862. $1,200.00
|
||
| |
122
VIAUD-BRUANT. G. PEINTRES ET
JARDINIERS. Tours: Imprimerie
Tourangelle, ca. 1909. This is one of the publications in the BIBLIOTHEQUE SEMPERVIRENS collection composed by G. Viaud-Bruant who maintained a horticultural establishment at Poitiers. Writing from his Villa Marguerite at Poitiers, Viaud-Bruant discusses contemporary color theories and stresses the relationship between artists and those who work with and observe the colors of flowers. "Les jardiniers, dans leur amour naif des couleurs et des plantes sont les amis naturels et avisés des peintres." He has, of course, high praise for Claude Monet, quotes from a letter he received from Huysmans and makes observations on the science of art. The text concludes by stressing the importance of both the defense of nature and the role of public gardens. Scarce. 8vo (19.2 x 14 cm); 67 + (1) pp. Original printed paper covers with illustration on upper cover. $60.00
|
||
| |
123
(Vichy) FOURNIER Jeune,
M. RAPPORT SUR LES PARCS ET JARDINS DE
VICHY. Orleans: Imprimerie Georges
Michau, 1892. A short descriptive account of the gardens of Vichy, France, written by the librarian of the horticultural society of Orleans after his recent visit there. Pamphlet, 8vo (24 x 15.5 cm); 8 pp. Original printed paper wraps. $40.00
|
||
| |
124
VILMORIN, Maurice L. de. and D(ésiré G. J.
M.) BOIS. FRUTICETUM VILMORINIANUM - Catalogus Primarius
- Catalogue Des Arbustes Existant En 1904 Dans La
Collection De M. Maurice Levêque De Vilmorin Avec La Description
D'Espèces Nouvelles Et D'Introduction Rècente.
Paris: Librairie Agricole / O. Doin, 1904. A catalogue of the extensive collection of shrubs assembled by Maurice de Vilmorin at his estate at Les Barres. Over five thousand varieties are listed with notations of country of origin and, occasionally, a detailed account and commentary on a noteworthy example. The catalogue was compiled for the use of fellow botanists and collectors, rather than for any commercial purpose, with the particular intention of encouraging plant exchanges with readers who might possess rare shrubs still lacking from his collection. 4to (27.5 x 18.7 cm); xvi + 284 pp. with occasional wood-engraved illustrations. Recent quarter cloth with marbled boards and leather spine label, original wraps bound in. *** Author's presentation copy, inscribed by Bois on half-title. $250.00
|
||
| |
125 &n |