|
|
|---|
|
|
TERMS:
760 Hemlock St. Edmonds, WA 98020 USA Paris: 19 ave. Théophile Gautier 75016 Paris, FRANCE Please Note: The books offered in this catalogue are located in our Paris office and will be shipped from there. _________________________________________ |
| |
|
70.
NOTER, Raphael de. LE TRACÉ DES
PETITS JARDINS Guide Des Petits Propriètaires/
Travaux de Nivellement/ Tracé des Allées en Coteau Et En
Plaine, Etc. Paris: Le Bailly, n.d. ca.
(1875). A pamphlet offering instruction to small property owners on designing a garden to suit the house. Included are several reproductions of plans by de Noter, most in what would be called a "picturesque" style. Stapled pamphlet (17.3 x 11.2 cm); 35 + (i) pp. with 7 plates reproducing plans. Original printed paper covers; staples lacking and consequently text loose; hand-soiling and edge-wear. $40.00
|
|
| |
|
71.
OGAWA, K(azumasa). SOME JAPANESE
FLOWERS. Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong and
Singapore: Kelly and Walsh, 1897. Ten superb chromo-collotypes plates of flowers from photographs by Kazumasa Ogawa. Ogawa trained in America but eventually established a photography studio in Tokyo. Throughout his career he made an enormous contribution to Western appreciation of Japanese culture through his photographs. The colophon in Japanese at the back of this book identifies the actual Japanese publication date as 1895 and names Ogawa as the publisher. Latin botanical and Japanese names are given for each flower portrait. These are: Lilium speciosum, varieties; Iris laevigata var. Kaempferi: Paeonia aborea; Wisteria sinensis; Nelumbium speciosum; Rhododendron indicum; Camellia japonica, double-striped; Iris laevigata var. Kaempfeeri; Lilium auratum; Ipomaea hederacea. The images are brilliantly precise and the coloring both subtle and vibrant. This is a beautifully preserved copy. Folio, stabbed and tied, 40 x 30 cm; (vi) + 10 chromo-collotype plates printed on rectos with printed tissue guards + sheet printed in Japanese. Original printed and textured paper with printed cloth title label on upper cover; gilt sprinkled endpapers; very small nick towards head of spine, but still a fine copy. $1,000.00
|
|
| |
|
72. (Olmsted
Brothers)
PLANT ATLAS. GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF NATIVE TREES & SHRUBS OF
THE UNITED STATES & CANADA. Compiled From Manual of
Trees, Sargent; - Tenth Census of U.S. Sargent; - Flora of Northwestern
America, Thos. Howell; - Flora of Southern U.S.A., W. Chapman; Reports
from the Smithsonian Institute; - Forest Trees of the Pacific Slope,
A.B. Sudworth; - Flora of the State of Washington C.V. Piper; - Flora
of Southeastern U.S., Small; Flora of North America, Gray; Western
Botany, Gray & Coulter. Olmsted Brothers
Landscape Architects Brookline, Mass. n.d . A distribution atlas for American woody plants prepared for use by the Olmsted Brothers office in Brookline Mass. It consists of 326 outline maps of the U.S. on which the distribution range for 354 native trees and shrubs have been colored in by hand. The species name and range limits for each tree are typed in at the top and bottom margins. The first map is a color coded key to all the forest regions of the U.S., while the maps for the individual trees are arranged alphabetically. A card pocket with a library loan card reading "Olmsted Brothers - Office Library" is pasted to the back and the words "Olmsted Brothers" is gilt-embossed at the foot of the spine. Oblong 4to (27.6 x 37.5 cm); title page carefully penned in ink + 1 page printed text + 326 hand-colored outline maps printed on rectos only. Bound in contemporary three quarter pigskin over cloth; backstrip split at both sides and very worn, front board nearly detached. $600.00
|
|
| |
|
73. (Original
Garden Plan) Lambert,
J. PROPRIÉTÉ DE Mr. MURAT A
St.CLOUD. Dressé et executé par J. Lambert
à St. Cloud. Saint-Cloud, ca
1860s. Professional ink and water color presentation plan for a small private garden, prepared by J. Lambert for a Mr. Murat in Saint Cloud, a suburb of Paris. The property appears to have been located in the Parc de Montretout, an early gated community begun in 1855 on the property of a chateau bordering the famous Parc de Saint-Cloud. The plan is undated, but the style of garden and period of early property development at Montretout suggest a date between 1855 and the 1870s. The enclosed property measures 48 by 32 meters and includes a pond and hexagonal gazebo. Single sheet: 53 x 45 cm, image area approximately 38 x 28 cm. Drawn on Whatman wove paper; glue and paper residue from earlier mounting visible on back of sheet, but front surface unmarked. $350.00
|
|
| |
74.
PAGE, John. MANCHESTER FRUIT &
VEGETABLE MARKETS: Sources Of Supply... A Prize Essay.
Liverpool: The Royal Manchester, Liverpool, And North Lancashire
Agricultural Society, 1879. This essay won the competition (it was the only entry) for the best descriptive report of the Manchester markets. It was required to state: "the sources of supply, the approximate average quantities that arrive by Road and Railway, the advantages and disadvantages of the Local Grower from climate, seasons, and situation, and the comparative positions of the Growers as regards transit, market tolls, etc. Not in OCLC. Removed pamphlet (20.5 x 13.5 cm); 23 pp. Penned notation at bottom of title. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
|
75.
PANNETERIE, J. C. de la; Jacques HOURCADE.
FOUR WATERCOLOR RENDERINGS OF ORIGINAL GARDEN PLANS.
Paris: 1953, 1954. These are original presentation watercolors, painted by J. C. de la Panneterie, visualizing private gardens designed by the Parisian landscape architect Jacques Hourcade. Hourcade was employed by the famous French nursery and garden firm of Vilmorin, and these watercolors were painted by de la Panneterie, directly from the plans prepared by Hourcade, to demonstrate to Vilmorin clients the ultimate appearance of the new gardens being designed and installed for them by the firm. Designed in the years 1953 and 1954, all four gardens were ultimately built. Each is signed and dated by de la Panneterie. Measurements: from 61 cm to 68 cm high and 93 cm to 100 cm wide. Original watercolor on paper; recent archival mounting on linen. each: $1,000.00
|
|
| |
|
76. (Parks
- Cleveland) TAYLOR, A.
D. FOREST HILL PARK. A Report On The
Proposed Landscape Development. Cleveland,
Ohio: 1938. A detailed landscape architect's report presenting plans for the development of Forest Hill Park, a municipal park which straddled the town line separating Cleveland Heights and East Cleveland in Ohio. The site was developed from a portion of the childhood estate of John D. Rockefeller, Jr., who donated the property to the two cities. Taylor's design emphasizes preservation of the natural features of the property, while still incorporating a variety of recreational activities. #20 from an edition of five hundred copies. 4to (26.8 x 18.3 cm); 104 pp. + 1 folding color plan. Bound in morocco-grained leather presentation binding; edges of spine lightly rubbed. $150.00
|
|
| |
77.
PARREAUX, André and Michèle
PLAISANT. JARDINS ET PAYSAGES: LE STYLE
ANGLAIS. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Publications
de l'Université de Lille III, 1977. Nineteen papers presented at a series of seminars on the jardin anglais, in England and France, which took place at the Institut d'anglais Charles V during 1970 and 1971. Contributors included John Dixon Hunt, Denis Lambin, Christopher Thacker and Peter Willis. 2 volumes, 8vo (24 x 16 cm); 340 pp. printed text, 72 ff. with 55 mostly half-tone plates. Original heavy paper wraps; paper clip impressions in margins of volume 2 and occasional notes in red ink in volume 2. $90.00
|
|
|
| |
|
78. (Petit
Trianon) DESJARDINS,
Gustave. LE PETIT-TRIANON. Histoire Et
Description. Versailles: L. Bernard,
1885. A substantial and well-referenced monograph on Versailles' Petit Trianon with separate sections on the jardin français, the jardin anglais, and the Hameau, as well as extensive documentary appendices such as: a list of architects, botanistes, gardeners, painters and sculptors who worked at the Petit Trianon; a list of the contents of Marie Antoinette's library; and a very useful "repertoire alphabetique" of structures and locations in both the garden and palace of the Petit Trianon with cross references to pages in the text. Bound with this copy is the scarce 44 page supplement published in 1894 that includes extracts of correspondence regarding the queen, notes on the role of the theater at the Petit Trianon, additional discoveries from the library of Marie Antoinette, notes on the salon de musique or Belvédère, and the text of a play performed at the opening of the Théâtre de Trianon in 1780. 8vo (26.1 x 17.5 cm); xvi + 470 + 44 pp. with 22 text illustrations + 20 gravure plates from plans, photographs and early prints + 2 color heliochrome plates from photographs. Half black morrocco with raised spine bands and gilt title lettering in spine panel, marbled boards and endpapers; scattered light foxing to text, but a very good copy. $600.00
|
|
| |
79. (Petit
Trianon) REY,
Leon. LE PETIT TRIANON Et Le Hameau De
Marie-Antoinette. Paris: Leroux, (ca
1936). A short monograph illustrated with contemporary photographs and reproductions of a few early paintings. A chronological table of construction and important activities at the Petit Trianon from 1774 to 1789 is also included. 4to (29 x 22.6 cm); 84 pp. Original paper wraps, lightly worn. $75.00
|
|
|
| |
80. (Pomology)
AMERICAN POMOLOGICAL
SOCIETY. REVISED CATALOGUE OF FRUITS
Recommended For Cultivation In The Various Sections Of The United
States And The British Provinces By The American Pomological Society.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899. Bulletin No. 8, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Pomology, G.B. Brackett, Pomologist. Stapled pamphlet (23.2 x 15 cm); folding frontispiece map + 63 pp. Original printed paper covers, gently nicked along back and dog-eared at upper right corner, $25.00
|
|
|
| |
81. (Pratolino)
ZANGHERI,
Luigi. PRATOLINO, Il Giardino Delle
Meraviglie. Florence: Edizioni Gonnelli,
1987. Second edition, with added documents and plates. An historical monograph on the gardens of Pratolino supplemented by numerous illustrations and extensive reprinted documentation from archival sources. Issued as Volume X in the series: "Documenti Inediti Di Cultura Toscana." 2 volumes, 4to (31 x 21.5 cm); (ii) + 362 pp., 3-175 pp. with 328 mostly half-tone illustrations from photographs, plans, early drawings, prints, paintings and engravings. Original heavy paper wraps in slipcase. $180.00
|
|
|
| |
|
82.
(R.W. HILL Limited) NEW FLATS OVERLOOKING
HIGHGATE WOODS & QUEEN'S WOOD. N.P.:
ca. 1927. This apartment complex was planned for the grounds of Southwood Hall, the old Highgate Mansion, with the intention of maintaining the old lawns, trees and the park-like atmosphere. Photographs of the old Hall showing trees and lawns are included and floor plans for the flats are shown. Proximity to Highgate Woods, Queen's Woods and Kenwood is stressed. "A country residence in town." Pamphlet, stabbed and tied (28.5 x 19.5 cm); 14 unnumbered pages with text decorations, floor plans, mounted half-tones and a color map. Original paper covers, stabbed and tied, with color printed illustration on upper cover and printed title. $85.00
|
|
| |
83.
RACINE, Michel. ARCHITECTURE RUSTIQUE DES
ROCAILLEURS. Paris: Editions Du
Moniteur, 1981. First edition. A study of the history of rusticated architecture and the rustic ornamentation of French gardens, with particular attention paid to the artisans who created the naturalistic cast stonework which most characterizes the rustic style. 4to (26 x 23 cm); 159 pp. profusely illustrated from photographs and with reproductions of sketches, older documents and prints. Original cloth in dust jacket. $75.00
|
|
|
| |
84.
RIAT, Georges. L'ART DES
JARDINS. Paris: Société
Française D'Éditions D'Art, n.d. (ca. 1900). A standard early garden history arranged chronologically, with the concluding sixth part devoted to "le genre mixte" of the 19th century. The text is heavily illustrated with reproductions of older engravings. A volume in the series, BIBLIOTHEQUE DE L'ENSEIGNEMENT DES BEAUX-ARTS. 8vo (20.3 x 13.4 cm); 389 pp. with 180 text illustrations from early prints or drawings. Ganay 323; Springer pg. 120. Original decorative cloth; a fine copy. $70.00
|
|
|
| |
|
85.
RIOUSSE, André. PETITS JARDINS
D'AUJOURD'HUI. Première Série.
(Paris:) Éditions d'Art Charles Moreau, n.d. (ca.
1947). (with) PECHERE, René. PETITS JARDINS D'AUJOURD'HUI.
Deuxième Série. (Paris:)
Éditions d'Art Moreau, n.d. (ca.1955). Both volumes in this series of portfolios on contemporary, mostly European garden, design. This extensive photographic survey consists of fine full page gravure plates from photographs by Chevojon Frères in the Riousse; in the Pechère the photographer is not identified, but the quality is as high. In the Riousse volume, with the exception of four views of Brazilian gardens designed by Burle Marx, the gardens are all French. Designers include the editor/author, Maurice Villette, Charles Weiss, Georges Moser and Georges Truffaut, among others. The Pechère volume illustrates elegant residential gardens at Grasse, Cannes, Paris, Ile-de-France, Cap-Ferrat, and other European locations. Prominent contemporary landscape architects such as Otto Valentien (13 plates), Charles Lardet (5), Hermann Mattern (3), Pietro Porcinai (2) and Pechère himself (3) are featured. Two volumes, 4to (32.5 x 24.8 cm); (vii) pp. + 48 heliogravure plates; (vii) pp. + 48 heliogravure plates. Both volumes loose, as issued, in original cloth-backed printed boards, new cloth spine on the Pechere volume; minor fraying to heel of spine on the Riousse volume. $375.00
|
|
| |
|
86.
ROBINSON, William. THE PARKS, PROMENADES
& GARDENS OF PARIS. Described And Considered In
Relation To The Wants Of Our Own Cities And Of Public And Private
Gardens. London: John Murray, 1869. First (and most complete) edition. In this thick and influential volume Robinson introduced English readers to many recent French advances in horticulture, park design and street planning, and, in particular, to the urban planning accomplishments of Haussmann. 8vo (22.3 x 14 cm); xxxii + 644 pp. with 376 text illustrations + 48 plates and 3 maps. Original decorative green cloth printed in black and gold on upper covers and spine, gently rubbed at edges; inner hinges carefully reinforced; internally a nice, fresh copy. $250.00
|
|
| |
87. (Roses)
(GRAVEREAUX,
Jules). LA ROSE DANS LES SCIENCES, DANS LES LETTRES ET
DANS LES ARTS. Documents Pour Servir A L'Histoire De La
Rose, réunis au 1er Mai 1906. L'Hay: Roseraie
de l'Hay, 1906. An extensive bibliography and catalogue of items relating to the history of the rose. Sections on: "La Rose dans la botanique & l'horticulture;""La Rose dans la chimie industrielle;""La Rose dans la littérature étrangère;""La Rose dans les beaux-arts;" and "La Rose dans les arts decoratifs." It is, according to Stock, "The fullest record of the author's collections at l'Hay." 8vo (24.5 x 16 cm); 144 pp. Stock 1076. Original printed paper wraps; joints split; backstrip neatly reglued. $200.00
|
|
|
| |
|
88. (Roses)
LA
GUIRLANDE DE JULIE ou Roses Sur Roses.
Paris: Janet, ca. 1813. Handsomely printed diminutive almanac focused upon the theme of roses, with 13 engraved plates depicting the allegorical significance of the flower. Most of the text is in verse or song with such titles as "La Rose Ardemment Desirée," "La Rose Difficile A Garder," and "La Rose Comparée A L'Amour." The plates depict romantic scenes at chateaux, in the woods, and in gardens where fashionably dressed young women are pursued by handsome suitors amidst the rose bushes and vines. The title, LA GUIRLANDE DE JULIE, was frequently applied to floral gift books in the 19th century. This followed the example set by the marquis de Montausier who in 1641 presented a collection of poems and flower paintings, with the same title, to his fiancee, Julie-Lucine d'Angennes de Rambouillet. 24mo (9.4 x 5.2 cm); 2 fold-out almanac charts printed with zodiac illustrations + decorative engraved title + 24 pp. + 12 engraved plates. Original pink paper covered boards in matching slipcase; faint line of damping at lower margins of plates, not affecting impressions or pages of text; still a very good and attractive copy. $380.00
|
|
| |
89. (Roses)
LA ROSE
DANS L'ART. Château de Bagatelle 1938.
(Paris: Frazier-Soye, Imp., 1938). The catalogue of an exhibition of 426 paintings, drawings, prints, miniatures, sculptures, manuscripts, furniture, porcelain and other objects held at the chateau de Bagatelle in Paris. Small 8vo (18.3 x 13.5 cm); 44 pp. Stock 385. Original heavy paper wraps with paper title mounted on front; text printed in green on pink sheets; well preserved. $25.00
|
|
|
| |
|
90. (Roses)
MALO, Charles.
HISTOIRE DES ROSES Ornée de 12 planches en couleur,
dessinee par P. Bessa. Paris: Louis Janet,
(ca. 1818). First edition. This early work on roses is described by Lucia Tomasi as an "exquisite little volume" characteristic of the sentimental flower books of the Romantic period. "It is however the twelve plates designed by Pancrace Bessa (1772-c.1835)... that set apart this modest example of early nineteenth century French printing as a true work of art." (AN OAK SPRING FLORA pp. 300-302). Bessa was a student of Van Spaendonck and contemporary of Redouté (he actually assisted in the engraving of some plates for Redoute's LES ROSES). His plates for this work, engraved by Teillard, depict delicately colored sprays or informal bouquets of two roses within a simple engraved border. Malo's text covers the lore and symbolism of the rose in various historical periods, descriptions of rare and popular varieties, advice on cultivation, details of medicinal and cosmetic uses for the rose, including its role in the making of perfume, and then concludes with a selection of rose-related verse. Stock notes that the volume was issued for several years with calendars bound in, and it is probably on this basis that the original publication date has been ascribed. The present copy includes a calendar dated 1820. 12mo (13 x 9 cm); engraved title page with colored design of rose bush; iv + 240 pp. + (viii) pp. calendar + 12 stipple engraved plates printed in color and finished by hand. Stock 1731; Dunthorne 36; Oak Spring Flora 79; Nissen 1266; Plesch pg. 324. Contemporary diced calf with embossed floral design on upper and lower covers, gilt ruled borders; decorative gilt tooling in spine panels, raised bands, red leather lettering piece; marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; scattered foxing to text, plates minimally affected; remnants of bookplate on front paste down; some scuffing and edge wear to covers, but still a nice copy. $1,800.00
|
|
| |
|
91. (Roses)
SOCIÉTÉ
NATIONALE D'HORTICULTURE DE FRANCE. SECTION DES ROSES.
LES PLUS BELLES ROSES AU DEBUT DU XXe. SIECLE.
Paris: Charles Amat, (1912). With 18 full page chromolithographed plates from drawings by P. Seguin-Bertault. Under the general editorship of Charles Amat, a number of contributors (all members of the Section Des Roses of the Société Nationale) helped to assemble in this text an "inventory" of the most interesting rose varieties available in France at the opening of the century. Both commercial nurseries and private gardens served as sources, including Bagatelle and the Roseraie de L'Hay. The catalogue portion of the text divides roses into categories and lists for each rose a description, originator, and date of introduction into commerce. Other portions of the text deal with rose characteristics, the history of the rose, botanical aspects of the rose, and rose culture and reproduction. The planting of roses about the grounds is touched upon and planting plans from Malmaison, Roseraie de L'Hay and Bagatelle are included among the illustrations. Tall 8vo (25.7 x 16.8 cm); x + (ii) + 235 pp. with text illustrations from drawings and photographs + 18 full page chromolithographed plates (including 2 monochrome) + 4 black and white plates from drawings + 6 halftone plates. Stock 2261. Original printed paper wraps, binding reinforced with new end sheets; well preserved. $300.00
|
|
| |
|
92. (Rueil)
SILVESTRE,
Israel. (VIEWS OF THE GARDENS AT RUEIL)
Dédié A tres Haute Puissante, tres Illustre et tres
Pieuse Dame Madame la Duchesse d'Aiguillon Pair de France, Par son tres
humble serviteur Israel Silvestre. Paris: van Merlen,
n.d. (ca 1661). A rare and important series of engravings illustrating the famous gardens of Cardinal Richelieu at Rueil, among the most prominent examples of French garden design prior to Le Nôtre. Significant gardens were first built at the location for Jean Moisset in the first decade of the 17th century. Marie de Medici later occupied Rueil until her exile in 1631, when Richelieu took it for himself and made extensive additions. His architect, Jacques Lemercier, is credited with the design of the garden, while Thomas Francini built a number of fountains and grottoes there. Louis XIV sent LeNôtre there to make notes on the gardens in 1766. Among the garden's most famous features were the Grande Cascade (the first of its type in France, designed by Lemercier), two grottoes, the Grand Escalier and several trick fountains and waterworks. John Evelyn visited the gardens in 1744 and wrote of them in his Diary : "Though the house is not of the greatest, the gardens about it are so magnificent, that I doubt whether Italy has any exceeding it for all the rarities of pleasure." Italian mannerist influences were the most important in distinguishing Rueil's character (Francini was born in Italy and Lemercier studied there). Appropriately, Israel Silvestre, the first artist to record the gardens of Rueil, had also studied in Italy and later worked in the Parisian studio of Stephano Della Bella. No views of the gardens were published during Richelieu's lifetime, but his niece and heiress, the Duchesse d'Aiguillon, commissioned Silvestre to prepare this series of 12 engravings to record the gardens after she had completed extensive restorations (including some alterations). Silvestre's etchings in general "are the most important record of 17th-c. French gardens." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, page 518), and those in his series on Rueil, engraved by Adam Perelle, are among the rarest and most important of these. We can locate only one set (Dumbarton Oaks) in any North American library. Oblong sheets (20.3 x 29.5); engraved dedication leaf + 12 engraved plates. Faucheux 287: 1-13; Berlin Catalogue 3444 (lacking three plates); not in Ganay. Dedication leaf soiled and wrinkled with several old paper repairs; numerous pin-pricks and a few small puncture holes in left margin of each plate; intermittent mild foxing in margins; all plate impressions generally clean; preserved in paper folder. $4,000.00
|
|
| |
|
93. (Rural
Architecture) BOUCHARD,
Louis. TRAITÉ DES CONSTRUCTIONS RURALES ET DE
LEUR DISPOSITION. Ou Des Maisons D'Habitation A L'Usage De
Cultivateurs...Et De L'Ensemble Des Batiments Nécessaires A Une
Exploitation Rurale Suivant Son Importance; Paris:
Imprimerie et Librairie D'Agriculture Et D'Horticulture De Mme. Ve
Bouchard-Huzard, (1859- 1860). A comprehensive illustrated survey of all things useful to build in the rural landscape, and how to build them. Among the innumerable structures examined are: farm houses; barns; stables; graneries; vineyards; dairies; ice houses; laundries; reservoirs; bee hives; houses; etc. Considerable attention is also paid to the lay out and overall design of the rural domain as well as to the masonry, carpentry and other technical skills involved in its construction. The work concludes with an extensive bibliography. Three parts in two volumes, (20 x 16.5 cm); frontispiece + 216 + (xii) + 217-472 + (xvi) pp. + 112 plates from wood-engravings, (469-) 888 + (xvi) pp. + 38 plates (numbered 113-150, 3 folding) from wood-engravings. A total of 750 individual illustrations are included within the text and plates. Ganay 261. Original quarter leather over marbled boards; spine gilt ruled and lettered; some scuffing to extremities and short split at bottom edge of spine on volume 2; minor stain to small area on lower board of volume 2 and upper board of volume 1 from residue; marbled endpapers, all edges marbled; a very good set with only infrequent faint foxing. $550.00
|
|
| |
94.
RUTZ, Miriam Easton, comp. LANDSCAPES AND
GARDENS: WOMEN WHO MADE A DIFFERENCE. A Symposium At
Michigan State University East Lansing, Michigan:
June 9-10, 1987. This broadly sponsored symposium focused on the role of women in landscape architecture. The topics presented were: "The Life of Rachel Carson," by John Simpson; "Three English Women Landscape Writers, (Brenda Colvin, Dame Sylvia Crowe, and Nan Fairbrother)," by Michael Laurie; "Michigan Women's Contributions To The Landscape," (Genevieve Gillette, Louisa King and Gwen Frostic), by Helen Milliken; "Lady Bird Johnson," by Betty Frankel; "Early Women Designers And Their Work In Public Places, (Ellen Shipman, Beatrix Farrand, Majorie Cautley, and Helen Bullard)," by Dan Krall; " Planting Design and Florence Bell Robinson," by Natalie Alpert; "Gertrude Jekyll's American Landscapes," by Rudy Favretti; and "Influences of Women on the Landscapes of Germany, (Herta Hammerbacher and Hannelore Schmidt)," by Christiane Ziegler. Spiral bound 4to (28 x 21.5 cm); 85 pp. printed typescript including some photocopies of photographs, documents, plans, etc. Original spiral bound pamphlet with paper covers; announcement mailer laid in. $35.00
|
|
|
| |
|
95.
SAINT-SAUVEUR, Hector. (pseud. of Charles
Massin). CHATEAUX DE FRANCE -
VAUX-LE-VICOMTE. Intérieurs Et Extérieurs.
Paris: Ch. Massin, n.d. (ca 1912). A collection of fine gravure photographs of Vaux-le-Vicomte. Six of the plates show views of the gardens or grounds, while the remainder are devoted to the architecture and interior of the chateau itself. This was the third in a series of 10 portfolios on French Chateaux published by Massin. Folio (44.4 x 32 cm); (iv) + 6 pp. + 38 heliogravure plates from photographs. Loose in original cloth-backed portfolio, as issued; spine ends torn and frayed; ties lacking. $100.00
|
|
| |
|
96.
SCHABOL, Roger, M. L'Abbé.
DICTIONNAIRE POUR LA THÉORIE ET LA PRATIQUE DU
JARDINAGE Et De L'Agriculture, Par Principes, Et
Démontrées d'après des Végetaux.
Paris: Chez DeBure, 1767. First edition. This dictionary of horticultural and agricultural terms was Schabol's only book to be published during his lifetime. It was prepared as a useful accompaniment to his planned THEORIE DU JARDINAGE and PRATIQUE DU JARDINAGE - works which were later edited and published posthumously by Antoine-Nicholas Dézallier-D'Argenville. These three works introduced to general readers the more advanced horticultural techniques long perfected, and zealously concealed, by the market gardeners of Montreuil just east of Paris. Schabol had studied the Montreuil fruit growers for many years and in the enthusiastic 51 page preface to his dictionary he praises their unique and highly successful cultivation methods. A devoted and observant gardener, Schabol found these methods more productive and more in tune with nature than those passed down by La Quintinie. The fact that the Montreuil gardeners had developed their own unique vocabulary to describe their operations made it necessary for Schabol to prepare a dictionary that would include an explanation of these terms for the uninitiated. Unlike his two later volumes on theory and practice, Schabol's dictionary is now quite scarce. Dezallier-D'Argenville also published a completely revised edition in 1777. 8vo (16.5 x 10 cm); lxxviii + 531 pp with occasional engraved text vignettes or printer's devices.. Musset-Pathay 433. Original full calf, raised bands, gilt decorated spine panels, marbled endpapers; previous ownership penned at top of title page; very minor old worming and shelfwear on binding, else an extremely bright and well preserved copy. $850.00
|
|
| |
|
97. (SCOTT,
John). SCOTT'S
ORCHARDIST, Or Catalogue Of Fruits, Cultivated At Merriott,
Somerset. London: H. M. Pollett, n.d.
(ca. 1873). Second Edition, substantially enlarged and improved. Scott operated a nursery in Crewkerne, Somerset where he assembled the largest collection of fruit trees in Britain at that time, including 1100 varieties of apple and 1800 varieties of pear. His ORCHARDIST was, essentially, the commercial catalogue for this enormous stock. It provides surprisingly detailed descriptions of nearly all these varieties, as well as numerous other types of tree and bush fruit. A portion of the text, however, is also devoted to general pomology and cultural advice. In his "afterpiece," included at the head of the section on additions and corrections at the end of the volume, Scott writes: "I think I may claim this much, that I have collected into one volume a greater number of sorts of fruits than has ever been done by any Pomologist in this country... My first procedure was to procure all the hardy fruits that I could get, and with them to form a living school, out of which I could learn their true characters and histories; this was a task of twenty years duration, and the pages that precede these observations are the result of twenty years study of the fruits collected together by me at Merriott." Uncommon. 8vo (20.5 x 13.3 cm); (vi) + 608 pp. Original pebbled cloth with decoratively gilt spine; front inner hinge mended, otherwise a fine copy. ***Presentation inscription on front fly leaf, signed and dated by the author. $500.00
|
|
| |
|
98.
SERRES, Olivier de. LE THEATRE
D'AGRICULTURE ET MESNAGE DES CHAMPS. Icy est
representé tout ce qui est requis & necessaire pour bien
Dresser, Gouverner, Enrichir & Embellir La Maison Rustique.
Rouen: Chez Clement Malassis, 1663. Oliver de Serres is often referred to as the "father of French agriculture," a status earned for him almost entirely by the enormous success of this book. First published in 1600, it was continuously reprinted throughout the seventeenth century and became the universal guide to agricultural practice during most of that time. It is a thick book which tries to be all-inclusive regarding the subject matters that would interest the owner of a rural estate. It begins with advice on the choice of property and ends with advice on hunting wolves, while in the intervening pages subjects such as plowing, harvesting, growing and using herbs, viticulture and wine making, livestock, bee-keeping, fish ponds, poultry, silk worms, fruit trees, parterres and flower gardens, forestry and water management, medicine, etc. are all treated in detail. The instructions he gave derived largely from de Serres' practical experience at his own estate, Pradel, located in the Languedoc. Though forming only a very small portion of the overall text, the section on garden design is of great interest. On a trip to Paris undertaken shortly before the publication of his book De Serres met Claude Mollet and visited the Tuileries, Saint-Germaine-en-Laye, and Fontainebleau. He copied from those gardens the designs for parterres which are included here. This edition, like many of the later provincial editions, was issued without a folding plate that appears in the original Paris editions. In our copy we have also included, as a loose insertion, an example of this plate which had been salvaged from another defective copy of the book. 4to (23 x 16 cm); xiv + 908 + (27) pp. with 15 wood-engraved text illustrations. Contemporary full leather with raised bands and gilt panels on spine, expert restorations (barely noticeable) on spine and corners. Extensive early ink annotation of end sheets and blank verso of final leaf of preface (with some bleed through); frequent ink underlining in chapter on medicinal plants, and occasionally elsewhere; scattered light foxing or soiling; damp stain in gutter of first 100 and (intermittently) last 50 pages. Additional folding plate loosely inserted; this plate repaired at fold, with some loss. $1,000.00
|
|
| |
|
99.
SIMON, Jacques. PERGOLAS ET
PALISSADES. (Saint-Michel-sur-Orge,
France: Revue espaces verts, 1982). No. 16 in the series "aménagements extérieurs" review for professionals in landscaping and gardening. The photographs offer a wide ranging collection of views of both traditional and modern examples of pergolas, fences, screen plantings and other enclosures. The illustrations are accompanied by a commentary written by Simon. 8vo (29.5 x 21 cm); 90 + (15) pp. profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings + (vii) pp. ads. Original glossy paper covers with photographic illustration on upper cover. $40.00
|
|
| |
100.
(SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS)
LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS.
Année MCMXXX. Paris: (1930). No. 93 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin. This annual issue is devoted to an account of the Chateaux de Brienne by the Duc de Bauffremont. There is also a one page homage to J.C.N. Forestier written by Lucien Corpechot. Notes of the Societé and accounts of various garden visits made during 1929 follow. Folio (52 x 34 cm); 20 pp. with 14 text illustrations + 13 mounted illustrations inserted "hors-texte", several in color, including 1 garden plan, 3 early views, 3 portraits and 6 interior views of the chateau. Ganay 393 Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued; wrapper faded near spine and with minor tear on back. $275.00
|
|
|
| |
101.
(SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS)
LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS.
Année MCMXXXV. Paris: (1935). No. 156 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin. This annual issue is devoted to an account of the chateaux and parks of d'Ognon and Raray written by Marguerite Charageat followed by notes of the Society and accounts of various garden visits made during 1934 & 1935. Folio (52 x 34 cm); 32 pp. text with 22 gravure text illustrations + 6 mounted illustrations on four leaves inserted "hors-texte." Ganay 393. Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued. $275.00
|
|
|
| |
102.
STEIN, Henri. LES JARDINS DE FRANCE DES
ORIGINES A LA FIN DU XVIII SIECLE. Paris:
D.-A Longuet, (1913). Ganay 388. First and only edition. An excellent pictorial record of mostly classical French gardens reproducing over 350 illustrations from older engravings and original documents. Overall plans, parterre designs, bird's eye views, treillage, vase and other ornamental designs are reproduced from early book and graphic sources. Stein was conservator at the Archives National; with this copy of the book is a signed hand-written letter from him to "M. Pean" (Prosper Pean?) answering Pean's questions about the location of the works of Lebouteux and Mollet in different libraries in Paris. Stein's introductory text traces early French garden literature and is accompanied by a bibliography of garden art. A separate table provides identification and sources for each plate. With occasional pencil notations by a previous owner (Pean?). Folio (37 x 32 cm); 23 + (1) pp. + 104 plates reproducing plans and views from older engravings, drawings and a few photographs. Ganay 388. Three quarter leather with marbled boards and decorative endpapers; text and plates bound on stubs; leather heavily scuffed, but binding solid and firm; some occasional marginal foxing and some neat notations by previous owner. $500.00
|
|
|
| |
|
103.
(Suburban
Development brochures)
(KEISER, David). A BOOKLET DESCRIPTIVE OF WYOMISSING
HILLS/ A Residence Suburb / Of Reading, Pennsylvania...
Wyomissing Hills: Wyomissing Hills, Inc., 1915. with: PAMPHLET/ DESCRIPTIVE OF WYOMISSING/ HILLS/ AS A DESIRABLE RESIDENCE SUBURB/ OF/ READING, PA. issue no. 1, September 1, 1914; with: folding plan of Wyomissing Hills and with printed mailing envelope. William Pitkin of Rochester, N.Y. was the landscape architect for this "suburb de luxe" in Reading, Pennsylvania. Its various sections (Park, Hill-side, Wooded, etc.) were to have avenues affording picturesque views, carefully constructed street, sidewalk and planting strips, as well as several small parks. With some photographs of homes already constructed in different sections. Stapled pamphlet (25.5 x 20.5 cm); 18 + (ii) pp. with illustrations from drawings and photographs and with double page color view; stapled pamphlet, (23.8 x 15.2 cm) 16 pp.; separate printed plan of Wyomissing Hills, 42.7 x 71 cm with printed text on portion of verso; original decoratively printed envelope. Original color printed stiff paper covers to the two pamphlets, fine; folding plan in excellent condition with tiny tears only at a few fold intersections; original printed envelope with samll tears at corners. $100.00
|
|
| |
104. SUDELL,
Richard, ed. LANDSCAPE &
GARDEN A Quarterly Journal devoted to Garden Design and
Landscape Architecture. Vol. I, Spring, 1934, No. 1. - Winter, 1934,
No. 4. London: 1934. The first volume of the official organ of the Institute of Landscape Architecture, edited by its Chairman, Richard Sudell. Many noteworthy English landscape designers and horticulturists were contributors, including Geoffrey Jellicoe on Herrenhausen, Maud Haworth Booth on Gravetye, Lady Allen of Hurtwood on roof gardens, Russell Page on spring gardens and on shade, and on caves in landscape design, Brenda Colvin on grey-leaved plants and on the relation of plant form to architecture, Madeline Agar on the rose in garden decoration, E. Prentice Mawson on the function of the landscape architect, etc. The publication continued until 1939. 4to (26.7 x 21.4 cm); 71 + (ii); 67 + (i); 67 + (i); 67 + (i) profusely illustration from black and white photographs, plans, sketches + 11 color and 1 black and white plate. Original publisher's cloth, minor shelfwear at extremities; very faint occasional foxing, mostly to endpapers. A very good copy. $75.00
|
|
|
| |
|
105. (Ter
Nieuburch) (MILHEUSSER, J. Julius) GARDEN
PLAN. "'t Koninclyck Huys te Ryswyck. Alwaar Wegens de
Generale Vreede Gehandelt Wert." Amsterdam: Frederick
de Witt, (ca. 1697). Engraved bird's eye plan of the extensive gardens of Ter Nieuburch, built by Frederik Hendrik at Rijswijk near the Hague. Begun in the 1630s, Ter Nieuburch typified the Franco-Dutch classical baroque gardens of the mid-seventeenth century. Work on the gardens was largely completed before 1644, the year in which Milheusser first published this plan. The garden remained substantially unaltered for the next half century before receiving widespread fame throughout Europe as the site for the negotiation and signing of the Treaty of Rijswijk which ended the War of the Grand Alliance. To commemorate the treaty and respond to the renewed interest in Ter Nieuburch which it invoked, a new version of Milheusser's plan was engraved and printed. That is the version offered here. Although the main plan of the garden is unaltered, this new version differs from the earlier one in a few important respects. Unlike the 1644 version, the de Witt version includes a numbered key which identifies fourteen of the garden's features, a few of which are not otherwise identifiable. Also added to this version, in the upper right hand corner, is a view of the front of the palace including the entrance gardens and fore court. At the death of William III in 1702 the gardens were neglected and fell quickly into disrepair. The Milheusser plan is the only detailed contemporary plan of the garden to have been published. 49.5 x 66 cm. BLMC Maps 32690 (6). Two vertical folds; two small chips from margins and one short tear at extreme lower corner affecting border only; paper browned. $1,800.00
|
|
| |
106. THAYS,
Carlos. EL JARDIN BOTANICO DE BUENOS
AIRES. Buenos Aires: Casa Editora De
Jacobo Peuser, 1910.
Thays was founder and director
of the Jardin Botanico in Buenos Aires, first laid out in 1892. His
account of the garden describes its significant botanical collections
and the various sections laid out in distinctive national styles or
devoted to specific regional floras. The text is illustrated with
numerous photographic views of the scenery and specimen
plantings. 4to (26.2 x 18 cm); 180 pp. heavily illustrated
with half-tones. Original cloth. ***Ink presentation inscription from the author on title page. $95.00
|
|
|
| |
|
107. (Trade
Catalogue - Decorative iron work)
VAL D'OSNE, Société Anonyme Des
Hauts-Fourneaux & Fonderies du. FONTES D'ART ET DE
BATIMENT. BRONZES D'ART ET ACIERS MOULÉS.
Paris: 1903. General illustrated catalogue from the most prominent French decorative iron foundry of the period. Of particular interest for the numerous examples of statuary, fountains, vases and other cast iron garden ornaments and furnishings which are illustrated by over 38 pages. The remainder of the catalogue is devoted to the full range of ornamental ironwork such as grills, columns, finials, staircase railings, moldings, mantels, lamp posts, crosses, religious statuary, etc. etc. Oblong 8vo (15.7 x 24.5 cm); 194 pp. (unnumbered). Original paper wraps, soiled; text paper somewhat browned, first signature a bit starting. $300.00
|
|
| |
|
108. (Trade
Catalogue - Garden Ornament)
(ETABLISSEMENTS TRICOTEL) CLOTURES/
TREILLAGES / DÉCORATION DES JARDINS/ RUSTIQUE (cover
title) (Paris: Établissements
Tricotel, ca. 1919). A trade catalogue, the first 19 pages of which are devoted to a range of wooden fencing and gates. There are also smaller sections devoted to trelliswork, rustic gates and garden structures, and other horticultural structures. 8vo (23 x 17.4 cm); 32 pp. with illustrations from photographs. Original printed paper covers with small pictorial paste-down on upper cover. $75.00
|
|
| |
|
109. (Trade
Catalogue - Garden Ornament)
JACQUEMIN, E. FERS RUSTIQUES.
Paris: Chez L'Inventeur, 1866. A fascinating trade catalogue filled with illustrations of rustic iron garden furniture, ornaments and structures. Jacquemin invented and held a patent for manufacturing these "fers rustiques," which were essentially iron bars, in gauges from 9 to 40mm, laminated and formed to resemble rustic twigs and branches. The astonishing pieces illustrated in this volume are examples of objects and structures designed and constructed by him from these materials. Among them are 34 different garden chairs and benches, 15 types of fencing, several tables and plant stands, swinging cribs, aviaries, gates, 10 bridges, and numerous other similar garden furnishings. The final twelve plates each depict one of a variety of elaborate garden structures and rustic "chalets" as installed in park or garden settings. Unlike cast iron, Jacquemin's materials could be wrought, welded, cut and formed "à tous les contours, à toutes les combinaisons les plus capricieuses." He felt confident that his invention was "appelé à transformer complétement l'ornementation et l'ameublement de nos promenades publiques et de nos jardins." Folio (34.2 x 27 cm); (iv) + (2) pp. + 64 tinted lithograph plates (one double-page), including 52 numbered plates and 12 lettered plates. Original cloth-backed boards with rusticated gilt cover title; apart from occasional light foxing, a fine copy. $2,800.00
|
|
| |
110. (Trade
Catalogue - Garden Structures)
(FRANKY-FARJON). CONSTRUCTIONS
DÉMONTABLES (cover title). Houdan
(Seine-&-Oise), n.d. ca. 1910. An illustrated trade catalogue of ready-to-assemble garden structures such as a "Kiosque-Trianon" (a little lattice cottage suitable for a garden party); a curved bridge for a pond; a bridge/pergola or "pont fleuri"; a "banc fleuri" or "banc pergola" (a large bench structure fitted with a pergola overhead); a "volière de grand luxe" with latticework door panels; two hen houses, etc. The structures were chiefly constructed of wood. Dimensions and prices are supplied. Stapled pamphlet (27 x 22 cm); 16 pp. with illustrations from sketches, drawings and photographs. Original printed paper covers, spine partially separated along staples; horizontal fold; minor soiling and discoloration to covers. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
|
111. (Trade
Catalogue - Horticultural Printing)
VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX & Cie. ALBUM DE
CLICHÉS, Electrotypes, Kupferniedschläge...
Containing The Illustrations Published In The Different Books And
Catalogues Of... Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux &
Cie, 1888. Second Edition. This thick catalogue assembles the vast collection of wood-engraved illustrations used by the Vilmorin-Andrieux firm in their seed catalogues and other publications. Electrotype printing blocks for all the images depicted could be ordered from the firm for use in illustrating retail seed and nursery catalogues. Instructions for ordering these are printed at the front in French, English and German. The numbered illustrations are printed on one side of the sheet only, "the other is intended for the illustrations which we may publish in the future and copies of which will be sent to all the purchasers of this album, to be pasted on the blank side corresponding to the numbers." Altogether at least 4000 images are included, the majority of which are devoted to flowers, although vegetables, herbs, trees, fruits, grasses, garden implements, etc. are also shown. The illustrations are accompanied by descriptions in French, English and German, and by prices in francs and sterling. OCLC gives only two North American locations for this edition and none for the first edition. 4to (27.2 x 21.7 cm); vi + 344 (+ xxiv index) + 345-744 pp. with over 4000 wood-engraved illustrations. Original cloth; covers heavily spotted; interior clean and tight. $500.00
|
|
| |
|
112. (Trade
Catalogue - Seed & Nursery)
(Durand) ARBRES FRUITIERS, ARBRES
D'ORNEMENT, ARBUSTES ET ROSIERS Cultivées Chez
Durand, Horticulteur, Dessinateur et Entrepreneur de Parcs et
Jardins... Catalogue Descriptif Précédé
D'Instructions Sur La Plantation, La Taille, Le Pincement, Le
Tracé Et L'Exécution Des Parcs Et Jardins.
Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, n.d. (ca 1869). Extensive nursery catalogue for this prominent firm, formerly Jamin et Durand, located in Bourg-la-Reine near Paris. Fruit trees make up the largest selection, but there are also 17 pages of roses and 44 pages with priced listings for other ornamental trees and shrubs. In addition to catalogue listings there is a substantial general text covering propagation, pruning and espalier training followed by a 10-page chapter on the layout of parks and gardens. 8vo (23.6 x 15 cm); (4) + 265 pp. with occasional text illustrations. Original paper wraps, soiled and worn; small corner of rear wrapper torn away; occassional pencil margin notes. $300.00
|
|
| |
113. (Trade
Catalogue - Seed & nursery)
(WEST, W.B., proprietor). DESCRIPTIVE
CATALOGUE OF THE STOCKTON NURSERIES.
Stockton, California: 1873- 1874. An early California nursery catalogue from Stockton Nurseries, established in 1852, and operated by W. B West at the time of its issue. BROWN. A LIST OF CALIFORNIA NURSERIES AND THEIR CATALOGUES 1850-1900 p.75. West offers not only his extensive stock of Fruit and Ornamental trees and shrubs, but, also, small fruits and ornamental flowers. Numerous roses, geraniums and verbenas are for sale with a few notes on cultivation attached. There is an 8 column "Advice To Planters of Orchards" which also covers forest trees and evergreen tree culture and transplanting. Figs and grapes were a specialty. A few bulbs (hyacinths, tulips, oxalis, narcissus, gladiolus) were also available. The nurseries were located northeast of the Stockton Court House. Single sheet (92 x 61 cm) folded to form four unnumbered pages. Printed on newsprint, with some stains and browning not affecting text; edges gently nicked; the flyer has been additionally folded three times (for mailing?), with minor tears at folds. $135.00
|
|
|
| |
114. (Trade
Catalogue - Seeds) MAINE,
S. CATALOGUE OF AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL
SEEDS. To Be Had Of S. Maine, Seedsman, No. 449, West
Strand, London, Opposite Hungerford Market. West
Smithfield: Davison, Printer, 1834. An early London seed catalogue. Included are listings for kitchen garden seeds (4 pages) and flower seeds (9 pages). 8vo (21.6 x 13.8 cm); 16 pp. Original self-wrapper, stabbed and tied. $250.00
|
|
|
| |
115. (Trade
Catalogue, Seed & Nursery)
ROHDE, Eleanour Sinclair. HERBS AND
UNCOMMON VEGETABLES Obtainable from Eleanour Sinclair
Rohde/ Cranham Lodge, Reigate, Surrey N.P.:
n.d. . A trade catalogue of herb and vegetable seeds and plants available from the nursery of the noted garden historian and herbalist Eleanour Sinclair Rohde. Over 50 herbs are listed, some with descriptive text, and 9 types of vegetables are offered including pokeweed (phytolacca decandra) and vegetable marrows. The vegetable seeds came with cooking directions. The catalogue is undated, but may have been issued during World War II, when Rohde's enterprise was regarded as part of the war effort. Single sheet folded vertically with 4 unnumbered pages of text. With slight wrinkling and sun-fading at outer edges of the green text paper. $75.00
|
|
|
| |
116. (Trade
Catalogue- Garden Structures)
(USINES ANDRÉ & FLEURY)
SERRURERIE D'ART ET CONSTRUCTIONS EN FER POUR PARCS &
JARDINS. Neuilly sur Seine (& Paris):
ca. 1873. Attractive sales flyer for this firm specialising in greenhouses, large decorative grilles or gates, iron garden furniture, some rattan furniture, and various fencing and outbuildings, such as bird cages, etc. Of particular interest is the final page illustrating over 30 garden chairs, guéridons, tables, cages, jardinières, etc. Single sheet (48.3 x 59 cm), folded vertically and printed as 4 unnumbered pages, each heavily illustrated with line engravings printed in sepia. Original tissue weight paper printed in sepia; three rubber stamps of a sales representative; folded additionally twice (for mailing?). In very good condition. $60.00
|
|
|
| |
117.
(Trellis-work)
BEYLIER,
Hubert. TREILLAGES DE JARDIN DU 14ème AU
20ème SIECLE (Paris):
Ministère de la Culture Direction du Patrimoine,
1993. First edition. An excellent historical survey of the art of treillage published under sponsorship of the Centre de Recherches sur les Monuments Historiques. While making frequent reference to early architectural treatises - in particular, Roubo's L'ART DU MENUISIER (1769) - it explores materials and techniques of trellis construction, and concludes with separate chapters on the use of treillage at different time periods. Well illustrated. Oblong 8vo (23 x 27 cm); 132 pp. profusely illustrated from early engravings, photographs and drawings. Original printed stiff paper covers. $45.00
|
|
|
| |
118. (Tuileries)
LA
PROMENADE AUX TUILERIES, Ou Description Historique De Ce
Palais Et Des Statues Du Jardin. Paris:
Peytieux, 1827. A rare pocket guide to the Tuileries gardens and palace in Paris. A short history of the Tuileries from the fourteenth century to the present is provided, but the bulk of the text is devoted to descriptions of the sculpture and statuary which decorated the gardens. Rare. OCLC records only one copy, in France. 18mo (12.6 x 8.2 cm); (iv) + 180 pp. Not in Ganay. Contemporary quarter mottled calf with marbled paper boards; top margin closely trimmed, with page numbers slightly shaved on a few pages. $650.00
|
|
|
| |
119. (Tulipomania)
KRELAGE, E.
H. DE PAMFLETTEN VAN DEN TULPENWINDHANDEL 1636 -
1637. 's-Gravenhage: Martinus
Nijhoff, 1942. An essential reference for the study of the famous Dutch "Tulipomania" of the 17th century. Krelage was an exhaustive historian of the Dutch bulb trade as well as a pioneer breeder of the modern Dutch tulip. His collection of early books, pamphlets and catalogues relating to tulips was without equal. It formed the basis of the present work, which begins with a 65 page history of the "tulipomania" and the pamphleteering that accompanied it. This is followed by reprints (including several facsimiles) of all the rare pamphlets located by Krelage during his lifelong research into the subject. 8vo (24.8 x 16.5 cm); viii + 320 pp. + 2 folding facsimile leaves. Original cloth. $150.00
|
|
|
| |
120. VAN DER SWAELMEN,
Louis. DES CONDITIONS
DÉTERMINANTES DU CHOIX DES STYLES DANS LES JARDINS ET MOYENS DE
L'ART DANS LES JARDINS. Bruxelles: Gaston
Bonnet, 1913. An early formulation of Van der Swaelmen's ideas on landscape architecture, presented as a report for the International Horticulture Congress held in Ghent in 1913 and issued here as a separate pamphlet. Pamphlet 8vo (24.2 x 15.8 cm); 9 pp. Original paper wraps; nick and tear in bottom margin; paper browned. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
121.
(Vaux-le-Vicomte)
FRANCE, Anatole
and Jean CORDEY. LE CHATEAU DE
VAUX-LE-VICOMTE. Paris:
Calmann-Lévy, 1933. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies printed on papier velin. The first half, written by France, generally focuses on Nicolas Fouquet, while the second half, by Cordey, is more specifically concerned with the history of the chateaux and its gardens. 8vo (19.2 x 13.3 cm); (iv) + vi + 212 pp. + 2 half-tone plates (1 folding). Original paper wraps, lightly discolored; faint tape shadow on half-title and rear flyleaf, but generally a well preserved copy. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
|
122. (Vera,
André and Paul)
HÉBERT, Janine. MÉMORIAL DES FRERES
VERA. Leurs Oeuvres, Leurs Affinités Avec Leur
Époque. (Pontoise) Graphedis,
(1980). A commemorative volume on the lives and work of the Vera brothers, Paul and André, outstanding theorists, artists and creators of the French modernist garden. The volume was originally conceived by André Vera as a tribute to his brother Paul and is well illustrated with reproductions of several of his works and designs, including illustrations and decorations from LES JARDINS and LE NOUVEAU JARDIN, as well as his floral and garden tapestries and decorative panels. Photos and a plan of the Veras' own garden at Saint Germain-en-Laye are included along with other family photos. There are catalogues of the work of Paul Vera and the writings of André, a bibliography, and previously unpublished essays by both brothers. Large 8vo (29.9 x 21 cm); 312 pp. with text decorations throughout and with photographs and full page black and white, and color reproductions of paintings, tapestries, and other artwork. Original white imitation morocco, well preserved. $200.00
|
|
| |
123. (Versailles)
(HOOG, Simone,
ed.). LES JARDINS DE VERSAILLES ET DE TRIANON
D'ANDRÉ LE NOTRE A RICHARD MIQUE.
(Paris: Reunion des musees nationaux) 1991. The illustrated catalogue for an exhibition held from June to September 1992 devoted to the history of garden development at Versailles and the Trianons. With essays on the gardens and their documentation by Thierry Mariage, Annick Heitzmann and Pierre de Nolhac, as well as a chronology of the gardens and an 81 item annotated catalogue. Square 8vo (24 x 24 cm); 127 pp. with illustrations in black and white and in color from photographs, plans, engravings, watercolors, etc. Original printed stiff paper covers. $55.00
|
|
|
| |
124. (Versailles)
MARIE,
Alfred. NAISSANCE DE VERSAILLES. Le Chateau
- Les Jardins. Paris: Éditions Vincent,
Fréal & Cie., (1968). An important and useful study of the early physical development of Versailles including nearly 250 illustrations reproducing original plans, architectural and sculptural drawings, period engravings and photographs. At least half the text is devoted to the creation of the gardens and their sculptural and architectural features. Two volumes, 4to (26.9 x 22 cm); 196, (197) - 356 pp. profusely illustrated in black and white from plans, engravings and photographs. Original royal blue cloth with gilt lettered spines and gilt vignettes on upper covers; in pictorial slipcase. A fine set. *** Presentation copy, with 5-line ink inscription on half title, signed and dated by the author. $300.00
|
|
|
| |
125. (Versailles)
NOLHAC, Pierre
de. LES JARDINS DE VERSAILLES.
Paris: Goupil, 1906. With over 150 turn-of-the-century photographs of the gardens, statuary and fountains at Versailles as well as numerous reproductions of earlier views. An index of names from history, fable and allegory represented in the garden and an index of artists are also included. Folio (35.5 x 28 cm); (vi) + 187 pp. illustrated from photographs, portraits, engravings and plans. Original publisher's pebbled cloth with gilt spine and cover decoration; a fine copy in worn slipcase. $275.00
|
|
|
| |
|
126. (Versailles)
PINATEL,
Christiane. LES STATUES ANTIQUES DES JARDINS DE
VERSAILLES. Paris: Picard,
1963. First edition. A monograph on the early Greek and Roman statuary in the Gardens and Park at Versailles. The first half presents a history of the use of ancient statuary in the gardens, with particular attention paid to the origins and provenance of the pieces which found their way into the gardens during various periods. The second half provides a detailed catalogue raisonné of both the genuinely antique statuary (of which 15 pieces are identified) and the statuary falsely identified in the records as being antique. 4to (23 x 17.9 cm); 232 pp. + 20 gravure plates from photographs and one folding plan. Original heavy paper wraps; text unopened. $85.00
|
|
| |
|
127.
(VILMORIN) ALBUM VILMORIN/ PLANTES A
PRAIRIES. (Paris: Vilmorin,
ca. 1879). A scarce publication issued by the famous Vilmorin nursery firm of France comprising 9 large folding plates of forage plants and grasses.The size of the plates indicates that they were probably meant for display in an educational or agricultural setting. Rare. OCLC reports one copy only (Wageningen UR) and CCFr reports only one copy (BN). Nine large folding plates in folio, with four mounted sheets, each measuring 36 x 27.5 cm, thus each whole plate measuring 69.4 x 55 cm., printed in chromolithography from drawings by Rouyer & Godard; each of the nine plates with title: "Album Vilmorin/Graminées Fourragères" and with captions below identifying the plants illustrated. In original red cloth portfolio with brass corner guards, red morocco spine with raised bands, gilt decorations in panels and gilt title lettering; interior linen flaps with all ties present; plates with mild foxing or offsetting. $1,000.00
|
|
| |
|
128. VREDEMAN DE
VRIES, Hans. ARTIS PERSPECTIVA'
PLURIUM GENERUM ELEGANTISSIMAE FORMULAE, multigenis
Fontibus, nonnullisq' Hortulis affabre factis exornatae, in comodum
Artificum, eorumq' qui Architectura, aedificorumq' comensurata
varietate delectantur..... (with alternate title in German: Vilerleij
kunstliche Stuck der edlen Perspective, sampt mehrerleij Wasserbrunnen
und etlichen Lustgärten gantz wercklich gezieret.)
Antwerp: Theodorum Gallaeum, n.d. (ca 1600). This rare series of engravings from designs by Hans Vredeman de Vries, the foremost figure in Northern European Renaissance architecture and decorative art, presents perspective views for a variety of fountains, most of them set prominently within urban squares or gardens. While all of Vredeman's publications were significant, both for their inventiveness and their widespread influence, this series is of particular interest for several reasons. Most obviously, important elements of Vredeman's two most famous and influential works, his HORTORUM VIRIDARIORUMQUE, and PERSPECTIVE ID EST, find precedents here. The HORTORUM's greatest significance derived from its status as the first published pattern book for garden design. While the ARTIS PERSPECTIVA, which preceded it by 20 years, presented patterns for fountains rather than gardens, these subjects inevitably over-lapped. Thus we find here four fountains placed within gardens and another eight placed within public squares or courtyards. Vredeman's characteristic cut parterres, fully developed in the later work, are also present in the gardens shown here, along with three examples of the type of elaborate trellised arcades which also appear later and were widely imitated in Dutch and German gardens of the seventeenth century. Similarly, while ARTIS PERSPECTIVA is not itself a treatise on perspective, its emphatic use of perspective does in some ways prefigure Vredeman's PERSPECTIVE ID EST, published nearly forty years later. It has even been erroneously described as a first edition of the later work by some early bibliographers. It is also important to recognize that most of the engraved works produced by Vredeman were intended as pattern books for architects and artists. ARTIS PERSPECTIVA is no exception to this, and in one important respect the models it presented were without real precedent. While its ostensible subject was fountains and their associated architecture and gardens, its more fundamental subject matter was the design of open urban space. As noted by Peter Fuhring, Renaissance artists and architects had already published illustrations showing isolated buildings or reconstructions of classical Roman building complexes, but in presenting here a series of complete compositions for city squares and urban open spaces Vredeman broke entirely new ground (see Fuhring's entry in HANS VREDEMAN DE VRIES UND DIE RENAISSANCE IM NORDEN, item 59). The carefully designed spaces surrounding his fountains, whether public squares or enclosed city gardens, are all as distinctive as the fountains themselves. They are intended not merely as backgrounds, but as elements in a larger visualisation of the Renaissance city as an architectural composition larger than its individual buildings. As such they form what can be regarded as the first pattern book for the design of the urban landscape. The first edition appeared in 1568. The present copy is from the third edition (of four), with a few of the etched plates partly reworked. Although the imprint has changed and some of the plate sequencing has been altered, the material in this edition is complete and unchanged. Rare. Folio (38.6 x 26.3 cm); engraved title and 17 engraved views, numbered 1-18. Hollstein Dutch/Fuhring 269-286; Hunt 103 (1568); Berlin Catalogue 3572 (1568), Springer pg. 20. In recent boards with plates mounted on stubs; title soiled and stained; restoration to frayed margins on three plates and a few other minor paper repairs and soiled edges, but printed areas clean and in good condition. $3,500.00
|
|
| |
129. WATELET,
Claude-Henri. ESSAI SUR LES
JARDINS. Genève: Minkoff
Reprint, 1972. An attractive facsimile of the Paris 1774 (first) edition. 8vo (21 x 13.4 cm); (vi) + 160 pp. with text decorations + (iv). Simulated red leather with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
130. WIEBENSON,
Dora. THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN
FRANCE. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton
University Press, (1978). First edition. A thoroughly annotated and scholarly study of the jardin anglais, the ferme ornée and the development of French Picturesque garden styles in the latter half of the eighteenth century. 4to (27.8 x 21.5 cm); xviii + 137 (+2) pp. + 84 plates with 166 illustrations from early prints, drawings and plans. Original cloth in pictorial dust jacket. $140.00
|
|
|
| |
131.
WIEPKING-JÜRGENSMANN, Heinrich Fr(iedrich)
GARTEN UND HAUS. I. Das Haus In Der Landschaft.
Berlin: Verlag Der Gartenschönheit, 1927. Twenty-three gardens designed by the author are described and illustrated with photographs and plans. Most of the gardens are large and a few are laid out in spectacular locations, ranging from an Adriatic coastal out-cropping to a Black Forest mountain top. (Volume 6 in the "Bücher Der Gartenschönheit" series. The sub-title suggests that a sequel volume may have been planned, but none was published) Square 4to (25.2 x 24.5 cm); 139 pp. (+ 4 pp. ads), illustrated with numerous half-tone photographs and plans. Original white linen, spotted and soiled. $65.00
|
|
|
| |
|
132. WILKINSON, Sir. J.
Gardner. ON
COLOUR, And On The Necessity For A General Diffusion Of
Taste Among All Classes. With Remarks On Laying Out Dressed Or
Geometrical Gardens. London: John Murray,
1858. First edition. Wilkinson was an Egyptologist, and his widely read views on colour were formulated especially with the needs of architects and decorators in mind. He did, however, also address a portion of his book specifically to the design of geometrical garden beds. His views differed from those of Chevreul in denying the importance of complementary colors in practical application, and he questioned the usefulness to designers of purely abstract theories. The burgeoning interest in bedding out made his ideas particularly relevant to contemporary discussions of garden design. His own recommendations, as presented in the book, are not restricted exclusively to color arrangement, but deal more generally with the requirements of formal design and, in particular, geometric flower beds. Three of the eight plates illustrate designs for gardens. 8vo (22.2 x 14 cm); xvi + 408 pp. with 62 wood-engraved text illustrations + 8 hand-colored lithograph plates. Original pebbled blue cloth; short (3cm) tear in cloth along edge of spine, otherwise a clean, well preserved copy. $350.00
|
|
| |
133. WOODBRIDGE,
Kenneth. PRINCELY
GARDENS. The Origins And Development Of The French Formal
Style. New York: Rizzoli, (1986). First American Edition. 4to (27 x 21.8 cm); 320 pp. with 315 text illustrations. Original cloth in dust jacket, as new. $125.00
|
|
|