|
|
|---|
|
|
TERMS:
760 Hemlock St. Edmonds, WA 98020 USA Paris: 19 ave. Théophile Gautier 75016 Paris FRANCE Please Note: The books offered in this catalogue are located in our Paris office and will be shipped from there. _________________________________________ |
| |
|
1.
AKED, G. D. GARDENS.
(Florence: 1965). A fascinating presentation album of garden designs prepared by the nomadic English artist G. D. ("Pat") Aked. Although Aked was never known as a garden designer, he apparently gave thought to the idea of becoming one and created this album as a result. It follows a consistent format with photographs mounted on the left side to show an existing location, and a drawing or water color on the right side showing a proposed garden design based on the photographed view. Aked was living in Italy at the time and most of the photographs he uses show arid, rural views, possibly somewhere in Southern Italy or Spain. Most show either old, simple rustic street scenes in poor rural villages, or else unfinished building sites. The drawings transform them into wonderful Mediterranean gardens of the sort that would certainly have appealed to the English expatriates in Italy that Aked would have known. It is unlikely that any of these southern gardens were ever actually built, or even intended for building. Following them, however, there are also 6 pages with similar presentations for a garden to be built on a small country estate somewhere in the British Isles. We have not identified the site, but Aked was notorious as a long-term house guest at the homes of his numerous English friends and it seems plausible, at least, that these designs were prepared for one of these hosts. At the end of the album are eight photographs with views of a fully completed English garden. It includes an attractive lily pond and extensive natural rock work. Though unidentified, it seems certain that it was designed by Aked. It was probably the only garden he ever carried out, since the album includes numerous blank leaves that must have been intended for the completion photographs of the other commissions he never received. The evidence of his drawings and the photographs of his one completed work give reason to regret this unaccomplished career. The album is signed on the front fly leaf "G. D. Aked / Florence / 65" Oblong folio (35.5 x 50 cm) 28 album leaves with 32 photographs, 13 ink wash drawings and one garden plan. Original custom made, brass bolted card covers with cloth spine. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
2.
THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;
And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.
London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1847. The second of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The editorship and most of the articles are anonymous, although George Glenny is cited as the author on many of them, including a series of short monographs on individual flowers. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, with only an occasional article on fruits or trees. 8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece. Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; head and heel of spine lightly worn; frontispiece and engraved title foxed. $200.00
|
|
| |
|
3.
THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;
And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.
London: Charles Cox, 1848. The third of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The editorship and most of the articles are anonymous, although George Glenny is cited as the author on many of them, including a series of short monographs on individual flowers. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, although this volume also includes a few articles relating to landscape design and garden architecture. There is also an attractive hand-colored floral frontispiece by James Andrews. 8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece. Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; spine extremities chipped and worn. $220.00
|
|
| |
|
4.
BAC, Ferdinand (Sigismond). JARDINS
ENCHANTÉS Un Romancero. Paris:
Louis Conard, 1925. Ferdinand Bac, a German native who migrated to Paris in the nineteenth century, was a successful painter, author and book illustrator who later settled at Menton on the French Riviera. He designed several gardens for the unique semi-tropical mountains of that region, most notably Les Colombières. His imaginative and romantic Mediterranean gardens, both real and imaginary, influenced artists such as the architect and garden designer, Louis Barragan. Barragan was inspired, in particular, by the "enchanted" Hispano-Moorish gardens described in JARDINS ENCHANTÉS, few of which had actually been built, while most were pure fantasy. These are depicted in a series of evocative paintings reproduced in color. The text is a story, or "romancero," written to accompany the illustrations. 4to (27 x 21.6 cm); viii + 72 pp. + 36 color plates. Original paper wraps lightly soiled; small piece (approx. 2 cm) torn from lower corner of front cover; backstrip nicked and ligthly worn. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
5.
BAC, Ferdinand. LES
COLOMBIERES. Ses Jardins Et Ses Décors.
Paris: Louis Conard, (1925). First edition. One of 750 copies. Situated in the hills above Menton on the French Riviera, the gardens created by Ferdinand Bac at Les Colombières were his greatest achievement as a garden designer. His plan was to create a series of garden rooms evoking the spirit of early Italian, Hispanic and Oriental landscapes and architecture (see Racine, Michel et. al., THE GARDENS OF PROVENCE AND THE FRENCH RIVIERA, p. 112). Exotic and picturesque garden structures punctuate the dramatic site, and cypresses are used in a variety of ways to frame vistas and help form the internal structure of the landscape. Bac's first and greatest contemporary fame was as a book illustrator, and the two-color illustrations which he has drawn to depict his gardens are wonderfully romantic, evocative and unique in style among published illustrations for gardens. 4to (27.5 x 22.3 cm); (iii) + iv + 98 pp. with 7 text illustrations + 55 color plates. Original printed paper wraps, lightly soiled, with light wear at head and heel of spine. A small piece (less than 1 cm) has worn away at lower corner of the front cover. Sold
|
|
| |
6.
(Belanger,
François-Joseph)
STERN, Jean. A L'OMBRE DE SOPHIE ARNOULD.
FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BELANGER. Architecte des Menus
Plaisirs. Paris: Librairie Plon, (1930). First and only edition. The scarce biography of this fashionable architect and garden designer of the late ancien régime, noted in particular for the extravagant fabriques he created at Bagatelle, the Folie Saint James, Beloeil and Méréville. 2 volumes, 8vo (22.7 x 15.2 cm); iv + 248, iv + 395 pp. + 61 gravure plates. Original printed paper wraps. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
|
7. (Bois
de Boulogne) BARRAS. NOTE SUR LE BOIS DE
BOULOGNE. Paris: Librairies-Imprimeries
Réunies, 1900. A detailed historical account of the Bois de Boulogne and the various properties associated with it. Unlike many other histories which are largely anecdotal and focused on the famous personalities associated with the park, Barras's account is filled with facts and statistics supplemented by reprinted administrative documents related to its acquisition, development and use. Also included are reproductions of five early maps and plans of the Bois dating from the 17th to the late 19th century. This copy was presented by the author to J.C.N. Forestier and has inserted at the front a letter and a blank cover sheet, both addressed to Forestier and signed by the author. The latter reads: "A Monsieur Forestier / Conservateur des Promenades, / Souvenir cordial / (signature) / 5 Juillet 1900". Scarce. OCLC locates only one copy outside of France. 4to (27.4 x 21.8 cm); 148 pp. + 9 folding plans + letter and presentation sheet tipped in. Contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards; initial "J.F." tooled in gilt at foot of spine; spine torn and repaired; edges rubbed. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
8. (Bois
de Vincennes) OUVRIÉ, Justin.
EMBELLISSEMENTS DU BOIS DE VINCENNES.
Exécutés D'Après Les Ordres De L'Empereur. Dessins
faits d'après nature par Justin Ouvrié,
photographiés par Mr. Jarrot. Paris: chez
l'Auteur, n.d. (ca 1863). A rare set of views depicting the Bois de Vincennes shortly after its opening to the public in 1860. Under the supervision of Haussmann, the park was created by Alphand beginning in 1857 on a large site that had once been hunting grounds for the king. Napoleon III gave it to the city of Paris in 1860. It was laid out in the "English" style with picturesque paths and three lakes. Ouvrié painted a series of views of the park during the three years after it opened to the public. He then commissioned the Parisian photographer Jarrot to reproduce them for publication. The forty plates show scenery and buildings throughout the park. Many are signed with dates from 1861 to 1863. The photographic plates, which vary slightly in size but typically measure 15 x 24 cm, were mounted on large sheets with printed captions and sold loose in portfolio. Complete sets are rare. OCLC, COPAC and KVK locate no copies outside of France; CCFr locates only three copies of what may be a later issue, each with only 39 plates. The present copy is inscribed in pencil on the first leaf: "à mon bien cher et vieil ami E. Blanc / Justin Ouvrié". Folio (53.7 x 36 cm); cover sheet + 40 photographic plates mounted on heavy sheets. Contemporary half-morocco with marbled boards, rubbed and gently worn at extremities; title and plates mounted on stubs; foxing in margins of several plates, but images generally clean and free of fading. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
9.
BOITARD, Pierre. LES INSTRUMENS
ARATOIRES, Collection Complète De Tous Les
Instrumens D'Agriculture Et De Jardinage, Français et
Étrangers, Anciens Et Nouvellement Inventés Ou
Perfectionnés... Paris: M. Abel
Ledoux, 1833. First edition. An extensive illustrated guide to early 19th century horticultural and agricultural tools and equipment. Nearly 600 different items are carefully depicted and described. These include spades, hoes, picks, ploughs, harrows, rollers, rakes, dibbles, trowels, wheel barrows, baskets, pruning shears, grafting knives, scythes, fruit pickers, ladders, cloches, flower pots, watering cans, etc. Most of the agricultural tools were from designs provided by the workshop of M. Cambray, while the horticultural tools were from designs by MM. Arnheiter et Petit. Readers were also encouraged to purchase them directly from these sources. Scarce; OCLC locates only one copy in North America (UC-Berkeley). 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm); xvi + 187 pp. + 105 lithographed plates. Contemporary full calf; top of spine chipped and worn; a light damp stain is visible in the top margin of the last 30 leaves. $1,100.00
|
|
| |
|
10.
BRES, Jean-Pierre. LES
PAYSAGES. Paris: Lefuel, n.d.
(ca. 1821). First edition. A series of poems celebrating the power of landscape and the various elements (such as "fabriques") that adorn it. Inspired by the paintings of Poussin, Brès tried to depict in poetry landscapes worthy of receiving "les grands hommes de l'antiquité," and "fabriques" representing le "paysage héroique." The text is divided into four books, each with 9 poems addressed to different exemplary "paysages," such as the house of Virgil, the fountain of love, the tower, the mill, the enchanted forest, the isles of Greece, the cascade and the magic grotto. Scarce. Only one copy listed in OCLC (Amsterdam). 24mo (11.5 x 7.5 cm); viii with decorative title page + 147 pp. + (viii pp. calendar) + 4 engraved plates. Ganay 558. Original decoratively printed pink paper over boards, extremities gently bumped, spine edges nicked, but firm; scattered light to moderate foxing, mostly in margins; a.e.g.; in matching decorative slipcase, rubbed and nicked. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
11.
(BURT, Levi). (BROADSIDE); FRUIT TREES,
VINES, ETC./ The subscriber offers for sale at his
residence in Walpole, N.H., an / extensive assortment of finely formed,
healthy, and well-grown / Fruit Trees and Plants! / Comprising the Most
RARE, CHOICE and STANDARD Varieties of the / Apple, Pear, Plum, Cherry,
Quince, Peach, / Apricot, Grape, Gooseberry, / CURRANT, ETC. / In
presenting his trees to the public he begs leave to say, that having /
been engaged in engrafting and raising trees for the past fifteen
years, and / having proved and tested many varieties in our Northern
climate, and hav- / ing all those kinds most worthy of cultivation at
the North, he feels confi- / dent, with his experience in Fruit and
Trees, that he has a selection of / PEARS, APPLES, ETC., / best adapted
to the climate we live in. / Trees and Scions ordered will be forwarded
with dispatch, well packed / for transportation to any part of the
country. Walpole( N.H.), October 5th,
1850. An attractive horticultural broadside printed by Wm. F. Mack, Printer, Bellows Falls, Vt., for a local fruit grower in Walpole New Hampshire. We know little of Burt apart from his claim to have been raising and engrafting trees for the previous fifteen years. Broadside, 42.5 x 29 cm., printed in black. Paper slightly darkened or stained at margins, not afffecting text; light ghosting of same text from contact with other copies. SOLD
|
|
| |
12. (California
Horticulture)
TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN HORTICULTURE SOCIETY FOR
THE YEAR 1888. Being A Report Of The Eighth Annual Meeting,
Held At San José, Cal., January 24, 25 and 26, And Riverside
Cal., February 7, 8 and 9, 1888. Together With A Full List Of Papers
Read, With Accompanying Discussion. Also A Sketch Of The Overland
Trip... Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck,
Printers And Binders, 1888. Among the papers reprinted are: "The Outlook Of American Grape Culture," by George Husmann; "Fruit Growing in Nevada," by Ross Lewers; "Thoughts On Forestry In California," by Robert Douglas; "Rare Fruits of the Santa Barbara Region," by H. C. Ford, and others on similar subjects. The appendix also includes a 112 page account, written by John Clark Ridpath, of the tour of California taken by members the Society traveling to and from the Annual meeting. 8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); 357 pp. Original cloth; light wear and spotting of covers. $45.00
|
|
|
| |
|
13. (Chanteloup)
HALLAYS,
André, R. Édouard ANDRÉ and Roland
ENGERAND. CHANTELOUP.
Tours: Maison Alfred Mame, 1928. An historical account of the chateau and gardens at Chanteloup, situated in the Loire valley of France, where the duc de Choiseul created one of the more notable jardins anglo-chinois of the late 18th century. Its most famous feature was a seven-story Chinese pagoda, designed by Louis-Denis Le Camus and restored, in 1910, by the landscape architect René Edouard André. André has also written the largest section of the book, which recounts the history of the domaine, with particular attention focused on the gardens. Shorter chapters on the owners of Chanteloup, and Choiseul at Chanteloup (Choiseul was exiled there by Louis XV) complete the volume. 12mo (19.3 x 14.2 cm); 191 pp. + 20 plates. Original printed paper wraps. SOLD
|
|
| |
14. (Cider)
PIÉRARD,
M. MÉMOIRE SUR LA CULTURE DES ARBRES A
CIDRE Dans Un Pays Ou Elle N'Est Pas Encore Connue;
Paris: 1821. An account of apple cultivation in Western France, published as an extract from the Mémoires de la société royale et centrale d'Agriculture. A presentation inscription to M. Challon, vice president of the Sociéte, is written across the head of the title page. 8vo (21.3 x 14 cm) 86 pp. In original wraps with front upper cover detached, untrimmed with some soiling and wear at outer edges, very faint damp stain affecting one signature; old penned notation in lower margin. $80.00
|
|
|
| |
15. (City
Planning) SIERKS, Hans Ludwig.
WIRTSCHAFTLICHER STÄDTEBAU, Und Angewandte Kummunale
Verkehrswissenschaft. Dresden: Verlag von Kaden &
Comp. 1926. A treatise on city planning focused entirely on commercial rather than aesthetic requirements. "Das vorliegende Buch... sich nicht mit der Fassade des Städtebaues, sondern mit dem Grundriss, nicht mit dem, was geschehen könnte, wenn..., sondern mit dem, was geschehen muss, weil..., nicht mit dem künstlerischen Problem, sondern mit dessen Grundlage, der Wirtschaft, befasst." 4to (29.7 x 22.5 cm); 285 pp. with 150 illustrations (of which 41 are printed on 25 inserted plates, mostly printed in color, many folding). Original cloth, well preserved. ***Ink presentation inscription from the author on front fly leaf. $180.00
|
|
|
| |
|
16. (City
Plans - Boston) COPELAND, Robert Morris.
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL CITY IN AMERICA. Essay And Plan For The
Improvement Of The City Of Boston. Boston: Lee &
Shephard, 1872. First Edition. This rare pamphlet presents an early proposal for a city plan and integrated park system for the city of Boston, written by one of that city's first professional landscape gardeners. Copeland was a strong early advocate for urban parks and was among the handful who prepared plans for the original design of Central Park in New York City. He was also among the first to take a strong interest in the broader issues of city planning and integrated park systems. All these interests converged in the ambitious proposals made here. He begins with several pages of general arguments for the value of urban planning, focusing specifically on its usefulness to the growth of business and the economic health of cities. He then examines every major neighborhood of Boston and makes proposals for street construction, public land acquisition, opening up of the waterfront and developing specific areas for business, manufacturing or residential purposes. The second half is devoted to improvements intended to make this functional city beautiful, chiefly through the creation of a system of parks and scenic reservations. Here again the general arguments are followed by a tour through the city identifying a series of park sites to acquire, polluted ponds to reclaim, waterfronts to develop, trees to save and other related proposals. All these proposed parks and reservations, scattered across the city from the Common to the Blue Hills, are linked by a network of park drives and greenways. Included at the end is a large folding map of the city with the entire proposed park system colored in green. Although Copeland's ideas were probably too practical and earnest to be called visionary, they were nonetheless ahead of their time and unlikely to be implemented in the Boston of the 1870s. Copeland died two years after the publication of this pamphlet at the age of forty-four. It was not until twenty years later, in the hands of Charles Eliot, that ideas similar to those presented here were finally brought to reality. Pamphlet 8vo (22.3 x 14.5 cm); 46 pp. + large folding map (102 x 78 cm). Original printed paper wraps, chipped at edges; backstrip repaired with paper conservation tape; tear in folding map repaired without loss. SOLD
|
|
| |
17. (City
plans - Monterey) KNIGHT, Emerson. MASTER
PLAN OF THE CITY OF MONTEREY Submitted By The Planning
Commission In Collaboration With Mr. Emerson Knight, City Planning
Advisor/ May 24, 1939. (Monterey: 1939). An attractive master plan for seaside Monterey offering recommendations for conservation of bay and beach frontage in this city centered on fishing and canning operations. As the former capital of California under Spain, Monterey possessed numerous "inherent scenic and historical values" which Knight and the Commission sought to protect and unify, through restoration of the original settings (plazas, for example) and environments of the city's historical buildings. The plan first calls for the conservation of natural scenery, then moves on to call for specific areas for recreational, educational, inspirational, scientific and industrial use. The four large folding plans and maps inserted in a rear pocket are the key to understanding the proposals. They cover: parks, parkways and recreation areas; conservation, including protection of bay and beach frontage and a proposed promenade; streets and highways; and preservation of historic buildings & sites. Pamphlet stabbed and tied (29 x 22.4 cm); color frontispiece from a watercolor, 31 + (2) pp. with illustrations from photographs and a plan + 4 folding plans in rear pocket. Original stiff paper covers with title printed on upper cover, minor hand-soiling; about fine. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
19.
CORPECHOT, Lucien. PARCS ET JARDINS DE
FRANCE. (Les Jardins De L'Intelligence).
Paris: Librairie Plon, (1937). This classic study of the French formal garden was first published in 1912. To this second edition have been added nearly 80 half-tone illustrations selected by Marguerite Charageat. 8vo (23.8 x 18 cm); 169 pp. illustrated with photographs and reproductions of old prints. Ganay 379. Original printed paper wraps; a fine copy. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
|
20.
COTTON, Charles. THE PLANTERS
MANUAL: Being Instructions For The Raising, Planting, And
Cultivating All Sorts Of Fruit-Trees, Whether Stone-Fruits Or
Pepin-Fruits, With Their Natures And Seasons. Very Useful For Such As
Are Curious In Planting And Grafting. London: Printed
For Henry Brome, 1675. First edition. This is an unacknowledged translation of a French work, INSTRUCTIONS POUR LES ARBRES FRUITIERS, written by Robert Triquel (or Triquet) and first published anonymously in France in 1653. Cotton is best known as a poet and fishing companion of Issak Walton, but he was also a linguist and published several translations from the French, including the complete works of Montaigne. In spite of this, he also appears to have been something of a Francophobe, and in his preface, after recommending the superiority of their imported trees, feels nevertheless compelled to attack the French as being "altogether debauch'd by their effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastik fashions, by which we are already sufficiently Frenchified." That the best English pomology of his day was also being "Frenchified" goes without notice. Cotton was not the only English author to translate French books on fruit culture. Evelyn, most notably, had already translated Robert d'Andilly's LA MANIERE DE CULTIVER LES ARBRES FRUITIERS (under the English title THE MANNER OF ORDERING FRUIT TREES) and later also translated de La Quintinie. These books were particularly important for bringing to England the significant 17th century French advances in espalier cultivation and other practices. It was not until the 18th century that English growers could describe these new methods from sufficient practical experience. Cotton's edition does offer one enhancement of the French original: it adds an appealing illustrated title page engraved by F. H. van Houe. On it is depicted a large field with several laborers engaged in a variety of agricultural pursuits. This engraving is found in at least two states. The earliest state includes the engraver's name in the lower right-hand corner; the second state does not include the engraver's name and has been reduced by roughly half a centimeter along the right edge. The copy offered here has the engraved title in the earlier state. 8vo (14 x 9.5 cm); (viii, including initial blank) + 139 pp. + engraved illustrated title, inserted opposite letterpress title. In some copies the two final leaves, K7 and K8, include advertising. In our copy, like most others for which we can find collations, these leaves are lacking, and there is no evidence of their ever having been bound in. Oak Spring Pomona 8; Henrey 42; Hunt 337. Contemporary blind ruled calf, scuffed and worn, spine and corners skillfully restored. $2,250.00
|
|
| |
|
21.
DEARN, T(homas).D(ownes).W(ilmot). DESIGNS
FOR LODGES AND ENTRANCES TO PARKS, PADDOCKS, AND
PLEASURE-GROUNDS, In The Gothic, Cottage, And Fancy Styles;
With Characteristic Scenery And Descriptive Letter-Press.
London: J. Taylor, 1823. "New edition," first published in 1811. A pattern book of Regency period gate houses and park lodges attractively illustrated in their appropriate picturesque landscape settings. Dearn stresses the importance of lodges as a key to introducing the character of the house whose approach they guard. He offers examples in "Regular," Gothic, Cottage and "Modern fancy style," some incorporating rustic features such as lattice, thatch and tree trunk columns. Most of the plates are enhanced with scenery, which he hoped would "afford some useful hints for Planting." Dearn was an architect who lived and practiced in Kent and produced a descriptive account of the weald of Kent as well as other works on public buildings and building methods. In his 1806 SKETCHES IN ARCHITECTURE he identified himself as architect to the Duke of Clarence. Folio (34 x 26 cm); (viii) + 20 plates of which 19 contain sepia tinted aquatint views + 19 pp. of text describing the plates. Archer 59.2; Abbey Life 12 (1811 edition). Contemporary half morocco with raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments and gilt lettering; marbled boards, scuffed and bumped at corners; some browning or light soiling, mostly to preliminary pages, but plates are largely fresh and clean. $1,800.00
|
|
| |
22.
DEVILLERS, Pierre. "Le plus pur de plaisirs
humains" Essai de vulgarisation de - L'Art Des Jardins -
précurseur social du Bonheur. (cover title).
Charleville: Impr. des Ardennes, (1925). An effusive essay on garden design partly published in anticipation of the Paris Exposition of 1925. Devillers seems to have been particularly influenced by the writing of Thomas Mawson. Stapled pamphlet (23 x 14 cm); 48 pp. Original printed paper wraps; covers foxed; text browned. $25.00
|
|
|
| |
|
23. (Enghien)
DELANNOY, Y.
LE PARC ET LES FAMEUX JARDINS D'ENGHIEN.
(Enghien: l'Imprimerie Delwarde & Cie, 1986). #72 of 250 numbered copies (from a total edition of 500). Delannoy has written a 45 page illustrated history of the gardens and park at Enghien to accompany facsimilie reprints of three important early suites of engravings. The facsimiles are: Villa Angiana. Vulgo Het Perc van Anguien by Romeyn de Hooghe, with 18 views and plans; a series of 17 engraved views plus a folding bird's-eye view by Van Avele; and a third series of 12 views plus plan by an anonymous 17th century engraver. Folio (33.6 x 28 cm); 45 pp. printed on rectos of 23 leaves+ 27 sheets (1 folding) + 11 sheets (1 folding) + 8 sheets. Loose as issued in original paper-covered clam shell box, faded and lightly worn at edges; the three facsimiles are separately enclosed in heavy paper folders. SOLD
|
|
| |
24.
(Ermenonville)
THIEBAUT DE
BERNEAUD, Arsenne. VIE DE JEAN-JACQUES
ROUSSEAU. Ou Voyage A Ermenonville.
Paris: Chez Les Marchands de Nouveautés 1843. The marquis René Louis Girardin was an important theorist on garden design as well as being a passionate admirer of Jean-Jacques Rousseau, and the gardens he created for his own estate at Ermenonville included several features inspired explicitly by LA NOUVELLE HELOISE. The fact that Rousseau lived his final two months at Ermenonville before dying and being buried there made it a popular destination for pilgrims well into the nineteenth century. Berneaud compiled the most popular and complete early guide to the gardens written chiefly for the use of those pilgrims. The text first appeared in 1798 as a much smaller work entitled VOYAGE A L'ILE DES PEUPLIERS, and was twice enlarged. The edition offered here exactly reprints that of the third edition of 1826, but without the two maps and engraved sheet of music which accompanied the earlier edition. The text of this version was significantly expanded to include a wide variety of content of interest to visitors devoted to the memory of Rousseau. It describes the scenic features of the site, which was perceived as exemplifying the naturalistic ideals inspired by Rousseau, and also recounts numerous historical and literary events and anecdotes connected with Rousseau and his circle, most of it interwoven into the narrative of nine separate promenades through the gardens and nearby sites. 8vo (16.7 x 10 cm); xii + 365 pp. Original quarter leather with marbled boards; short (2 cm) tear on rear outer joint; tips worn; damp stain in lower margin of first 100 pages; scattered foxing. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
25.
(Ermenonville)
VOLBERTAL,
J.-H. ERMENONVILLE. Ses Sites, Ses
Curiosités, Son Histoire. (Senlis:)
Imprimeries Réunis De Senlis, 1923. The Marquis Louis-René de Girardin's park and gardens at Ermenonville, begun in the 1760s, were among the most notable picturesque French gardens laid out in the style anglais. Rousseau visited and was buried there, and the estate was later a famous destination for pilgrims. Volbertal's historical account of Ermenonville focuses on all these aspects of this celebrated park, with greatest attention paid, necessarily, to all the various garden features and monuments erected there, and to the eighteenth and nineteenth century literary and historical associations connected with them. 8vo (22.7 x 14 cm); (vi) + 186 pp + 14 half-tone plates. Ganay 412. Original printed paper wraps, well preserved. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
|
26. (Exhibition
Catalogue - Produce packaging)
(COMPAGNIE P.-L.-M.) NOTICE SUR LE CONCOURS
D'EMBALLAGES POUR FRUITS, FLEURS, LÉGUMES,
Organisé A L'Exposition Coloniale De Marseille 1906 Par La
Compagnie Des Chemins de Fer. Marseille:
Établissements Moullot Fils Ainé, 1906. Illustrations and descriptions of a wide variety of natural fiber basketry and wooden packaging for the transport and presentation of all sorts of fruits, vegetables and cut flowers. These were all presented as entries in a competition held at the EXPOSITION COLONIALE DE MARSEILLE in 1906 and organized by a railroad with routes connecting Paris and Lyon with the agricultural areas of the south. There were six categories for competitors based upon the "luxury" of the packaging, its destination, its versatility (returnable or collapsible), and the type of materials used in fabrication. Winners are listed and identified at the end of the text. Stapled pamphlet (27 x 18.5 cm); 51 pp. with over 30 illustrations from photographs. Original paper covers printed in colors on upper cover; soiled, nicked or dog-earred in places on cover and, to lesser extent, internally, but text not affected. $65.00
|
|
| |
27. (Exhibition
Catalogue) BALIS, Jan
(Editor). HORTUS BELGICUS.
Brussel: Albert I-Bibliothek, 1962. The well-annotated catalogue of an exhibition devoted to the history of gardening and botany in Belgium. A total of 75 items are described. Text in Dutch. 4to (25.2 x 19 cm); 92 pp. with 16 text illustrations + 6 half-tone plates. Original heavy paper wraps. $35.00
|
|
|
| |
28. (Exhibition
Catalogue)
Délégation A L'Action Artistique De La Ville De
Paris. JARDINS DE PARIS.
(Paris:) 1984. The well illustrated and fully annotated catalogue of an Exhibition devoted to historic gardens in Paris. Following an introductory survey history of Parisian gardens, 213 exhibition items are listed, including paintings, plans, drawings and prints. 8vo (24 x 19 cm); 80 pp., illustrated. Original heavy paper wraps. $45.00
|
|
|
| |
29. (Exhibition
Catalogue) Ville de
Paris. LA SAISON DE BAGATELLE. Exposition
Des Peintres De Jardins des XVIIIe & XIXe Siècles
Juin-Juillet 1928. Paris: 1928. Catalogue of a major exhibition of garden paintings, drawings, plans, engravings and objets d'art organised by the Musée Carnavalet held at Bagatelle during the summer of 1928. 325 items were displayed. The catalogue for a separate smaller exhibition of works by contemporary architects and landscape architects (including Laprade, Péan and Gréber) is also included. 12mo (18.4 x 13.6 cm); (2) + 56 pp. + 8 half-tone plates. Original decorative printed paper wraps with mounted illustration. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
|
30.
FUSTIER-DAUTIER, Nerte. LES BASTIDES DE
PROVENCE ET LEURS JARDINS. (Paris:)
Serg, (1977). A well illustrated study of the architecture and gardens of the 17th and 18th century "bastides," or agricultural estates, of Provence. 4to (27.8 x 23 cm); 389 pp. heavily illustrated with photographs (some in color), plans and elevations. Original cloth in dust jacket; as new. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
31. (GENTIL,
Francois). LE JARDINIER
SOLITAIRE, Ou Dialogues Entre un Curieux & un Jardinier
Solitaire. Contenant la methode de faire & de cultiver un Jardin
Fruitier & Potager; & plusieurs experiences nouvelles...
Augmentée de plusieurs Chapitres, dont il est fait à la
fin de la Preface, & d'un Catalogue des plus excellens Fruits, les
plus rares & les plus estimés, qui se cultivent dans les
Pepinières des RR. PP. Chartreux à Paris.
Paris, Et se vend A Bruxelles: Chez George Fricx, 1749. This Brussels edition of what was the most popular pomological manual of the early 18th century is of particular interest because it includes, as an appendix, a reprint of the catalogue of fruit trees available from the nurseries of the Carthusian monks of Paris. During the 18th century the Pères Chartreux operated what was easily the largest nursery in Europe and supplied orchards across the continent with the best proven varieties of fruit. François Gentil, the anonymous author of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE, was a Carthusian lay brother who ran the nurseries for 30 years. His book was first published by Rigaud in 1704 and went through numerous French editions in addition to popular translations into English and German. The present edition appears to be based on the significantly enlarged fourth edition, which first appeared in Paris in 1712. However, none of the numerous editions published in Paris includes the nursery catalogue which is present here. The Chartreux in Paris are known to have issued at least five such catalogues before their dissolution during the French Revolution. The earliest of these that we can trace is dated 1736, and it is probably the text from this catalogue which has been reproduced here. (Fricx published an earlier edition of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE in 1737 which also includes a Chartreux catalogue. The present edition is in all likelihood a reprint of that text). These catalogues, all of which are rare, represent important documentation on the available fruit varieties in Europe during the 18th century. They also included notes on the characteristics and seasons for each fruit, and would have been an extremely useful reference for the fruit growers of the period. It is thus understandable that Fricx would have recognized the value of using the text from the 1736 catalogue - the most reliable description of fruit varieties of its day - as an addition to his own reprint of Gentil. We can locate no other editions of Gentil, besides the two Brussels editions of 1737 and 1749, which include a Chartreux catalogue. Both are rare, with only one North American copy (NYBG, 1737 edition) appearing in OCLC. The earliest separately published Chartreux catalogue in a North American library is the one for 1752 in the Hunt Botanical Library. 16mo (16.6 x 10 cm); iii - xvi + 316 pp. Plesch pg. 235 (1773 ed.). Contemporary full leather gilt panelled spine, with raised bands, gilt lettered morocco title piece; spine and corners skillfully restored; front inner hinge has old masking tape repair, rear inner hinge has residue from removal of tape; half-title lacking. $800.00
|
|
| |
32. GRACE,
(Thomas-François) de. LE BON
JARDINIER, Almanach Pour L'An Quatrième de La
République Française, (Ou Année 1796, Vieux
Style.) Contenant Ce Qui Concerne La Culture Générale De
Toutes Les Plantes Potagères, Des Arbres Fruitiers De Toute
Espèce; Des Oignons & Plantes A Fleurs, Même Les Plus
Rares, & Des Arbres & Arbrisseaux D'Ornemens.
Paris: Eugene Onfroy, 1796. LE BON JARDINIER was first published in 1755 as a small manual on general gardening practice organized mostly in the form of a gardener's calendar. It was continually reprinted, revised and enlarged, appearing in over 150 different editions and remaining in print to this day. De Grace was largely responsible for expanding the work well beyond its origins as a gardener's almanac and making it into a comprehensive horticultural manual. The text for the present edition was completely revised and enlarged sometime after 1792 and includes a short supplement for the year 1796. 12mo (12.2 x 8.3 cm); (xx) + 503 + 16 pp. Original boards in plain paper wrapper with paper spine label lettered by hand; front fly leaf clipped, but generally a fine and remarkably well preserved copy. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
33.
GROMORT, Georges. JARDINS
D'ITALIE. Paris: Vincent,
Fréal, 1931. An impressive photographic survey of the major gardens of Italy. The original edition, published in 1922, included only 148 plates and focused primarily on the more famous Renaissance gardens of Rome and Tuscany. This new and revised edition added much new material, particularly on gardens in Northern Italy. A short historical and descriptive text, and occasionally a plan, are provided for each garden, but it is the 182 large heliogravure plates printed by Paul et Vigier which are the most striking feature of these volumes. Two volumes, folio; (45 x 32.4 cm); 44 pp. + 92 plates (including frontispiece); 28 pp. + 90 plates. Ganay 408. Loose in original cloth-backed portfolios, as issued; spine worn and recently rebacked, with old backstrip laid down; new ties; some damage and paper loss to blank margins of two plates; light soiling in margins of a few plates. $600.00
|
|
|
| |
|
34.
HAFFNER, Jean-Jacques. COMPOSITIONS DE
JARDINS. Paris: Vincent, Fréal
& Cie., 1931. Haffner was a French garden designer and Beaux Arts-trained architect who came to the faculty of architecture at Harvard in 1921. He eventually became the head of that department before being replaced by Gropius in 1937. He later served in France as architecte en chef des Palais et Batiments Nationaux. The compositions he presents here, all of them imaginary exercises in design, are highly geometric, ardently modern and thoroughly architectural in character. The text (in French and English) is an essay on landscape design sub-titled "A New Era Garden For A New Era Architecture." The forty-four plates represent both small and large compositions. 4to (30 x 20 cm); 30 pp. + 44 photogravure plates from plans. Ganay 452. Original cream-colored cloth-backed portfolio with cover title and spine printed in green; some rubbing or discoloration along extremities, but still well preserved with original ties; internally fine. SOLD
|
|
| |
35.
HERRENHAUSEN 1666-1966.
Europäische Gärten bis 1700. Hannover: n.d.
(ca 1966). The illustrated catalogue for an exhibition commemorating the tri-centennial of the gardens at Herrenhausen. In addition to the notes for the exhibits (many of which are reproduced as illustrations) there are several introductory essays relating to the history of the gardens. Square 8vo (19.5 x 21 cm); 156 pp. with numerous half-tone illustrations, largely from old prints and plans. Original printed paper wraps. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
|
36.
(HONORÉ, Edmond., ed.) JARDINS ET
COTTAGES. Paris: Librairie de la
Construction Moderne, 1926 - 1927. A complete run of this ambitious French monthly magazine featuring photographic illustrations and drawings of significant contemporary villas and gardens. There are illustrated articles on the work of such architects and garden designers as Albert Laprade and Andre Lurcat, Leon Bailly, Charles Siclis, Joseph Marrast (a garden in Florida), Jean-Charles Moreaux, Jacques Gréber, Henry Redard, Guevrekian, Tony Garnier, and Pierre Legrain. Also, writing on modern villas and interior decoration are Mallet-Stevens, Henri Sauvage, G. Remon, B. Delisle and J. Ruhlmann. Of particular interest is an article on the Czechoslavian gardens of Josef Kumpan and a long article on the Chateau - Bijou designed by Jules Vacherot. The periodical ceased publication after the second number of its second year. Scarce. Two volumes, 4to (30.5 x 23.4); (2) + 1-192 + 32, 33-60, 65-192 pp. with illustrations from photographs and drawings. Original cloth backed boards with mounted cover illustration, lightly soiled; pp. 61-62 (from an article on "Intérieurs Rustiques") are lacking from volume 1, but present in a separate copy of this issue accompanying the set; pp. 61-64 (an article on porcelain chandeliers) has been removed from volume 2 (an erratum notice in a later issue corrects a misattribution of the designer of some of the items listed is this article and may have resulted in suppression of these pages when the journal was later reissued as a bound set); previous owner has made notations in pencil on several pages. SOLD
|
|
| |
37.
(HONORÉ, Edmond., ed.) JARDINS ET
COTTAGES Paraissant Tous Les Mois (cover title).
Sevres: Edition Edmond Honore, 1926. No. 9 of the first year for this journal. This issue devoted to the gardens of Albert Laprade (by G. Remon) and to the work of Andre Lurcat (by Delisle). Pamphlet, 32 cm x 24.5 cm; 65-96 pp. with black and white illustrations from photographs, sketches and plans + (viii) pp. ads. Original white paper covers with glassine. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
|
38. (Hospitals)
(TOLLET,
Casimir). DESCRIPTION DE L'HOPITAL CIVIL ET MILITAIRE
SUBURBAIN DE MONTPELLIER. Paris: Chez
l'Auteur, 1890. A detailed study for a new civilian and military hospital to be built in Montpellier, France. Its author was the notable French hospital architect Casimir Tollet, whose comprehensive theories on hospital design were influential at the turn of the century. Tollet proposed, in particular, the idea that modern hospitals should be built as a group of small pavilions spread, campus like, across a large and open site. The use of open spaces and salubrious plantings were an integral part of his plans, which approached the design of the hospital grounds with hygienic requirements clearly in mind. Tollet's plans do also address the problems of interior layout and the structural design of hospitals, and these necessarily make up the major portion of his text, but it is his analytical adaptation of landscape design to the needs of the sick that makes this work of particular interest to the student of garden history. 4to (32.5 x 25 cm); 49 pp. + 10 plates. Original printed paper wraps, a bit browned; text unopened. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
39.
(HOWARD, Mary Matilda) WILD FLOWERS AND
THEIR TEACHINGS Bath: Binns and
Goodwin, 1845. First edition thus. With 36 full page plates of beautifully prepared dried wild flower specimens, each arranged within printed borders with printed captions giving proper nomenclature, name signification, time of bloom and habitat. The text is a Victorian anthology of poems and passages devoted to nature and flowers and is indexed by author and by plant. A concluding page contains "Directions for drying plants." and offers an apology to readers if all the dried specimens in the book are not in the highest order. This copy, however, offers specimens in very good condition - only one lacks a portion of a leaf, but this does not detract from the appeal of the image. 12mo (19.2 x 12 cm); ix + (i) + 92 pp. + (iv) pp. ads + 36 inserted leaves with dried botanical specimens + 1 plate letterpress. Original blind and gilt stamped cloth with gilt title on upper cover and spine, slight wear to head of spine and corners, contemporary inscription on half title; one dried specimen lacking a portion of a leaf; a very good, fresh copy. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
40.
ICOMOS. LES JARDINS DE L'ISLAM / ISLAMIC
GARDENS. ... 2nd International Symposium On Protection And
Restoration Of Historical Gardens, Organized By ICOMOS And IFLA....
Proceedings. Granada : Patronato de la Alhambra y del
Generalife 1976. Published proceedings for this major symposium devoted to historic Islamic gardens from Iran to Spain. Papers were presented in English, French and Spanish, and some translations are also included. 4to (29.3 x 21.5 cm); 3-282 pp. with occasional plans and text illustrations + 10 half-tone plates, chiefly from photographs. Orignal illustrated heavy paper wraps. SOLD
|
|
| |
41.
ICOMOS. RÉGÉNÉRER LES
JARDINS CLASSIQUES. Versailles 2-4 octobre 1985.
(Paris: Section Française de l'ICOMOS, 1988). The proceedings of an international conference on the restoration of formal gardens. Twelve separate papers are included. 4to (29.6 x 21); (ii) + xii + 40 pp., illustrated. Original heavy paper wraps; a few minor notations in text; paper clip wrinkle on a few leaves. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
|
42.
JEKYLL, Gertrude. PUBLIC PARKS AND
GARDENS. London: Civic Arts
Association, 1918. A rare pamphlet in which Jekyll outlines her views on the design of public parks. It appeared as the tenth (and apparently last) in a series of pamphlets published by the Civic Arts Association, a short-lived group focused on the role of the Arts & Crafts in civic improvement in general, and in the creation of war memorials in particular. On this copy the printed address of the association is in Lancashire, but this has been crossed out and a rubber stamped London address has been added to replace it. The pamphlet itself is quite rare. It is not mentioned in Francis Jekyll's extensive bibliography of his aunt's writings, which does include a lengthy list of periodical contributions and other short works. It also escapes notice in all the other references we have been able to consult. OCLC records only two copies (V&A and London Library) and COPAC locates a third (Liverpool). Pamphlet 8vo (21.8 x 13.8 cm); 12 pp. Original printed paper wraps; old publisher's address crossed out on front cover with new address in rubber stamp; ex-library (Leplay House) with library rubber stamp and ink notation (crossed out) on front cover; additional rubber stamp and inscriptions on recto and verso of title leaf; foxing in margins throughout. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
43. (Karlsruhe)
THRAN,
Christian. HORTUS CAROLSRUHANUS In Tres
Ordines Digestus Exhibens Nomina Plantarum Exoticarum, Perrennium &
Annuarum, Quae Aluntur Per Christianum Thran, Horti Praefectum. Accedit
Aurantrum Cilreorum, Limonumque Malorum Catalogus Auctore Josua
Rislero. Loeraci: Literis Samuelis Augusti de la
Carriere, 1747. Rare catalogue of the important collection of plants growing in the gardens at Karl Wilhelm's palace at Karlsruhe, where Thran was the head gardener. Karl Wilhelm had sent Thran on a three year expedition to northern Africa in the early 1730s and the fruits of his plant hunting, along with the lavish expenditures of his patron, helped Thran to assemble what was in its day one of the most impressive collections of rare and exotic garden plants in all of Europe. Altogether 2993 plants are listed with brief annotations, together with a separate catalogue, prepared by J. Risler, of 154 fruit trees. Rare. Not in Hunt, and Pritzel lists only Thran's much shorter INDEX PLANTORUM of 1731. OCLC locates only 2 copies (both in France) and KVK only 3 copies. 8vo (18 x 10 cm); xiv + 224 + 14 + (2) pp. Contemporary calf; spine ends worn, short split in lower front joint. SOLD
|
|
| |
44.
KNYFF & KIP. BRITANNIA
ILLUSTRATA. Bungay: Published Privately
For Members Of The National Trust, (1984). A facsimile of the 1708 edition of BRITANNIA ILLUSTRATA reprinting the 80 bird's-eye views of English country estates drawn by Leonard Knyff and engraved by Jan Kip. The volume is edited by John Harris and Gervase Jackson-Stops, who have provided a four page introduction and historical notes for each of the engravings. 4to (31 x 21.7 cm); 200 pp. Original cloth in unprinted dust jacket. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
|
45. (Kyoto
Gardens) (TAMAMURA,
Kozaburo, photographer.) CHARACTERISTIC GARDENS OF
JAPAN. Kobe, Japan: Takagi Photo
Co., 1921. A scarce tourist album of 20 hand-colored autotype photographs showing views within both the public and private gardens of Kyoto. Tamamuro specialized in photographing Japanese culture and scenery for publication in albums primarily sold to Western tourists. Takagi worked with and later succeeded him. This particular album is among the scarcest of their publications. No copies are recorded in OCLC, COPAC or KVK. Oblong album (17.3 x 24.5 cm); colored title, printed colophon + 20 hand-colored autotype plates. Contemporary silk covered boards, stabbed and tied; front boards detached with old tape residue visible; inner margin of title leaf torn with minor loss and with some tape residue; prior owner's rubber stamp on end sheets. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
46.
LABESSE, E.-D. and H. PIERRET. PROMENADES
BOTANIQUES DE TOUS LES MOIS Ouvrage adopté par la
Ville de Paris et par le Ministere de l'Instruction publique.
Paris: Librairie Ducrocq, n.d. ca. 1885. With 100 drawings by Clair Guyot, Ch. Gosselin, L. Mouchat, and Sellier and engravings by F. Méaulle. This educational narrative centers around children studying botany under the tutelage of a charming elderly lady who brings them out into the fields and woods equipped with vascula, plant presses and specimen paper. They begin their excursions in January and the text proceeds from month to month with one botanical lesson after another. By November they are examining Lamark's floral calendar for the Parisian climate as well as the dial or "horloge de Flore." Herbaria are formed along the way. Although this is a relatively scarce book, with only one copy listed in OCLC and two in CCFR, this would appear to be a modified edition (copies in OCLC and CCF specify the date 1885 and give 271 pages) adopted for use in schools. The upper cover of the book is embossed with the insignia of the city of Paris and the words "Ecole Municipale Colbert" are printed in gilt. Small 4to (22.5 x 18 cm); (iv) + wood-engraved frontispiece + 243 pp. with 100 engraved designs, including full page plates, as text illustrations. Original cloth, spine slightly faded, with gilt lettering and heraldic device in gilt on upper cover, gilt lettering on spine. $125.00
|
|
| |
|
47. (Language
of Flowers) (CORTAMBERT,
Louise) LA TOUR, Charlotte de (pseud.). LE LANGAGE DES
FLEURS. Paris: Audot, n.d.
(1819). First edition. Louise Cortambert's LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS is popularly regarded as the first Western book on the language of flowers. Although there were, in fact, earlier works on floral symbolism and flower-based languages, Cortambert's was by far the most popular and became the source for many, if not most, of the numerous later works on the same subject. It was published in 1819 under the pseudonym of Charlotte de Latour, and its true authorship remained unsettled for many years. "The illustrations to Le Langage des Fleurs constitute one of the chief sources of its charm. The original drawings were prepared by a floral artist of considerable renown, Pancrace Bessa," (Lucia Tomasi, AN OAK SPRING FLORA, pg. 366). Bessa was a student of Redouté and achieved a reputation as the foremost painter of miniature botanical illustrations in his day. These hand-colored plates - a frontispiece and one plate for each month of the year - depict from one to three individual flowers above engraved captions giving their name and associated sentiment or virtue. The text is arranged by seasons. Sections for each month of the year are further divided into chapters devoted to the appropriate flowers, their lore and meaning. There is also a dictionary of the language of flowers and a table of floral attributes for each hour of the day. The work went through several editions, some with the same illustrations, but the quality of the hand coloring in the original edition is noticeably superior. Rare. OCLC locates only three copies. 12mo in 6s (13.3 x 8 cm); xvi + 299 pp. + engraved title with hand-colored vignette + 14 hand-colored plates (including frontispiece). Nissen 1143; Oak Spring Flora 97 (1833 edition). Recent quarter-calf with marbled boards; edges marbled; a fine clean copy. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
48. (Language
of Flowers)
DELACHÉNAYE, B. ABÉCÉDAIRE DE
FLORE, Ou Langage Des Fleurs, Méthode Nouvelle De
Figurer Avec Des Fleurs, Les Lettres, Les Syllabes, Et Les Mots, Suivie
De Quelques Observations Sur Les Emblèmes Et Les Devises, Et De
La Signification Emblématique D'Un Grand Nombre De Fleurs.
Paris: Didot l'Ainé, 1811. First edition. The European genre of the "language of flowers" is popularly regarded as having originated with the publication in 1819 of LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS by Louise Cortambert under the pseudonym "Charlotte de Latour." There were, however, a few rare publications preceding it which also attempted to describe floral languages, the earliest of which was ABÉCÉDAIRE DE FLORE by B. Delachénaye. Its method differs from that of Cortambert and her imitators by creating a phonetic language based on the pronunciation of the names of individual flowers rather than a notional language based on floral associations. Each distinct phonetic sound within the French language was related to a flower whose name was pronounced using that sound, while birds and insects were used as punctuation. Seventy-seven different sounds and their representative flowers were identified. Each of these is illustrated on one of the book's 8 color plates. The system described here was well adapted to applied and decorative arts such as embroidery, but was too abstract and cumbersome for other purposes. Although the bulk of the work is given over to describing this phonetic system and the color plates (drawn by Turpin and Poiteau) used to illustrate it, Delachénaye also includes at the end a section entitled "Observations sur les emblèmes, les devises, et la signification des fleurs," which discusses the Turkish "sélam" and the concept of creating a language using flowers to represent certain ideas or emotions associated with them. Delachénaye notes the existence of at least three hand-written lists circulating in France which provided specific meanings for a variety of flowers and might be used for composing a sélam. With these as his source, he provides an alphabetical list of 190 flowers and their meanings. This list must constitute the earliest published floral dictionary of this genre. With the subscribers' list. Dedicated to the Empress Marie Louise of France. 8vo (21.7 x 13.8 cm); (viii) + 160 pp. + (iv) pp. subscribers' list + 12 engraved plates (8 hand-colored). Half red leather with gilt lettering and tooling on spine, marbled boards, marbled endpapers; scattered light to occasionally heavy foxing to text, as is usual with this paper; occasional light foxing to a few plates. SOLD
|
|
| |
49. (Language
of Flowers) NUS,
Eugène et Antony MÉRAY. LES NOUVEAUX JEUX
FLORAUX Principes D'Analogie Des Fleurs...Science nouvelle
ou véritable art d'agrément a l'aide duquel on peut
découvrir soi-même les emblèmes naturels de chaque
végétal. Paris: Gabriel De Gonet,
ca. 1852. First and apparently only edition of this scarce illustrated language of flowers. Borrowing from the fame of the Jeux Floraux of Toulouse and their legendary muse, Clémence Isaure, whose heart was believed to have penetrated the mystery of the flowers, these "nouveaux jeux floraux" propose a language of flowers based upon a language of nature corresponding to sentiments expressed by humankind. By determining the character, sentiment , spirit and growth pattern of plant parts, a parallel could be sought in the history of man. The main body of the text begins with a brief "Analogie De Couleur," then with seven "Modèles D'Analogies," with lengthy commentary on an individual flower and its virtue. The straightforward "Language Analogique Des Fleurs" follows with a chapter for each letter of the alphabet (except K & W) with the appropriate flowers and sentiments. Seven attractive engraved plates from drawings by Ch. Geoffroy accompany the text. An interesting contribution to the genre. Only two copies are found in OCLC and two in CCFr. 8vo (22 x 14 cm); (ii) + 168 + (2) pp. (+ ii pp. publisher's prospectus) + 8 engraved plates including frontispiece. Contemporary half decorative paper with gilt lettered leather title piece, marbled boards; moderate foxing at extreme outer edges and on endpapers. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
|
50. (Language
of Flowers) THE YOUNG
LADIES OF GUMLEY HOUSE. THE CATHOLIC LANGUAGE OF
FLOWERS. London: Burns and
Lambert, 1861. The "young ladies of Gumley House" were pupils of the Convent of Isleworth and they dedicated this particular adaptation of the language of flowers genre to Cardinal Wiseman of Westminster. The hand-colored floral grouping that is the frontispiece is signed "Gumley House." The text is organised as an alphabetical listing of flowers with each flower's meaning and Latin name followed by a brief descriptive text. A poem ,"Jesus and The Flowers," appears at the end of the text along with separate indexes by flower names and "significations". Small 8vo (15 x 11.4 cm); hand-colored frontispiece + xii + 166 pp. with numerous floral text decorations from engravings. Original blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignette on upper cover and gilt lettering on spine, extremities bumped, spine a bit dulled; a.e.g.; lacks front fly leaf; text clean and tight. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
51.
LE CANU, Jean Dominique Étienne.
COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS.
Paris, circa 1760s. A recueil factice of engraved designs by J.D.E. Le Canu, a student of Delaunay, who was active during the 1760s. Included is a series of four cahiers of engravings, with six plates each, showing original designs for fountains, coach gates ("portes cochères"), two town houses (elevation, section and plan), and mantel pieces. There are also two additional suites in smaller format, one with seven antique stoves, the other with six antique tombs. There are two large (37 x 24 cm) engravings of fountains and three other smaller engravings (a stove, a fountain, and a tomb). Of the separately issued original designs by Le Canu which are listed by Guilmard (Style Louis XVI, 101), there are only two additional engravings of a fountain and six engravings of tombs which are not included here. Three of the smaller format designs already noted, however, are not cited by Guilmard: a stove, a garden fountain and a tomb (although this latter may be one of the six cited above). Le Canu also engraved plates for the ENCYCLOPEDIE of Diderot and d'Alembert and for Delafosse's NOUVELLE ICONOLOGIE. All of his engravings are rare. The Harry Ransom Center at the University of Texas has a copy of each of the three cahiers with designs for fountains, town houses, and mantels. (Columbia also owns the mantels). No others are listed by OCLC. The present collection of works was apparently assembled by a nineteenth-century collector who had them bound together. Another similarly comprehensive collection of Le Canu's work would be difficult to find. Folio (34.5 x 25 cm); 42 engravings on 34 leaves. Guilmard, Style Louis XVI, 101. Contemporary half-calf with marbled boards; the smaller format engravings are carefully edge-mounted on heavier sheets with cut-outs allowing the engravings to be viewed from front and back; many of the other engravings are skillfully remargined to uniform dimension; all sheets are mounted on stubs. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
52.
(LE LECTIER). CATALOGUE DES ARBRES CULTIVEZ
DANS LE VERGER ET PLAN DU SIEUR LE LECTIER PROCUREUR DU ROY A
ORLEANS. (Maidstone): Privately Printed,
n.d. (ca. 1915). No. 3 of 100 copies. A reprint of a rare catalogue of fruit trees originally published in France in 1628. Its compiler, Le Lectier, was the procurer for Louis XIII at Orleans. He "collected and grew fruits of all kinds, but, above all, pears. Le Lectier stimulated such interest in pears that their culture became a craze and everyone began planting them and collecting different varieties. Le Lectier started his collection in 1598, and in 1628 circulated a catalogue of his varieties with the request that anyone who had ones not in his collection would supply grafts to him... From Le Lectier's time fruit growing in France occupied a place of major importance, especially with the king and court." (Roach. CULTIVATED FRUITS OF BRITAIN, p. 129). This Maidstone reprinting of the catalogue is itself uncommon, with only 4 copies recorded in OCLC. This copy bears a presentation inscription from E.A. Bunyard, who almost certainly was responsible for the books publication, to U. P. Hedrick, the notable American horticultural historian and authority on fruits. 24mo (14.5 x 11 cm); (i) + 35 pp. Original half-morocco with floral paper over boards. $380.00
|
|
| |
53. (Le
Notre) DEVILLERS, Pierre. L'AXE DE PARIS ET
ANDRE LE NOTRE, Grand Jardinier de France.
Paris: Societé Française Des Architectes De
Jardins, (1959). First edition. The text explores the theme that Andre Le Notre, as an urban horticulturist/designer, created the dominant character of Paris with his plan for a central axis running through the Tuileries and down the Champs Elysees, and that this new "jardin ouvert," still based upon fundamental laws, signified "La Liberté". 8vo (19.3 x 14.1 cm); 126 pp. with text figures + 8 black and white plates from plans or views. Original paper wraps; ink notation at top of fly leaf and title page, but otherwise well preserved. SOLD
|
|
|
| |
54. (Le
Nôtre) GANAY, Ernest de. ANDRE LE
NOSTRE. 1613-1700. Paris: Editions
Vincent, Fréal & Cie., (1962). First edition. A classic study of Le Nôtre's career and work accompanied by 158 plates from early plans, engravings and photographs. 4to (27 x 21.6 cm); 148 + (ii) pp. + 158 black and white plates. Ganay/Vignal 34. Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket; rear panel of jacket torn and repaired. $200.00
|
|
|
| |
|
55. (Le
Nôtre) HARLAY, Ch(arles). LE CHATEAU
DE CLAGNY A VERSAILLES. Restitution - Notices -
Iconographiques. Versailles: Editions Artistiques Et
Scientifiques, (1913). Number 276 from a numbered edition limited to 300. The Chateau de Clagny was designed by Jules Hardouin-Mansart for Madame de Maintenon and largely completed between 1674 and 1680. Although among the most important of the private residences designed by this great architect, it was destroyed less than a century later. In the present volume Harlay assembles most of the significant documentary evidence available regarding the chateau and presents a graphic restoration of the building and its gardens based on these early records. The views of the gardens are of particular interest here, as they were designed by (or in collaboration with) LeNôtre. Although the main focus, of course, is on Mansart's architecture, at least one third of the plates are primarily of the gardens or include significant images of them. Folio (44.5 x 32.4 cm); (ii) + 36 pp. with 8 text illustrations + 43 gravure plates (4 portraits, 16 detail drawings of Harlay's reconstruction, and 23 reproductions from early prints and other graphic sources). Original cloth-covered portfolio with gilt lettering on spine, printed paper title piece paste-down on upper cover. A very good copy. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
56.
LOTHIAN, James. PRACTICAL HINTS ON THE
CULTURE AND GENERAL MANAGEMENT OF ALPINE OR ROCK PLANTS. To
Which Is Also Appended A List Of Alpines, Ferns, Marsh, And Aquatic
Plants, Etc., Etc. Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, n.d.
(ca. 1845). Lothian was gardener to W. A. Campbell of Ormsary. This scarce volume, the first English work devoted wholly to alpine plants, appears to be his only published book. It begins with instructions for the location and construction of rockeries, ponds and bogs and the arrangement of plants in the rockery. A second section gives directions for cultivation and treatment, arranged by season, with separate discussion of "tenderer and rarer" plants, as well as advice on cultivation in Wardian cases. The appendix lists nearly 1000 varieties of recommended alpine plants. The illustrations include two engraved plates showing rockery layouts and four hand-colored plates of plants. 12mo (16 x 10.2 cm); iii-xiv + 17-84 pp. + engraved title and 6 plates (four colored). Original embossed cloth recently rebacked in matching red leather; tissue guard facing frontispiece removed; blind stamp reading "James Marshall - Montrose - Seedsman" embossed on half-title and title; dried herbarium specimen lightly mounted to verso of frontispiece, otherwise a generally well-preserved copy. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
57.
LOUDON, (Jane) Mrs. THE LADIES' MAGAZINE OF
GARDENING. London: William
Smith, 1842. Volume 1, Numbers I-XII, all published. This short-lived periodical, edited by the prolific Jane Loudon, was the first English gardening magazine intended specifically for women. It is illustrated with thirteen hand-colored plates, (twelve of which are handsome botanical drawings) and numerous wood-engraved text illustrations covering a wide variety of garden subjects. Topics regularly covered include: the history and cultivation requirements of selected plants; garden structures, ornaments and planting designs, such as rustic work, flower pots, and glass cases; plants recently noted in current periodicals; visits to nurseries and private gardens; and floral calendars of operations for each month. Scarce. 8vo (22.6 x 14 cm); viii + 379 pp. with 87 text illustrations from wood-engravings + 13 hand-colored lithographs. Contemporary three-quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt panelled spine with leather lettering piece, gilt;minor scuffing; armorial bookplate; two color plates show very minor hand-soiling or spotting, three show some scattered foxing, on two plates, the bottom portion of the caption is trimmed off; still a very good copy of a scarce item. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
58.
LOUDON, J(ohn). C(laudius). THE SUBURBAN
HORTICULTURIST; Or An Attempt To Teach the Science And
Practice Of the Culture And Management Of The Kitchen, Fruit, &
Forcing Garden To Those Who Have Had No Previous Knowledge Or Practice
In these Departments Of Gardening. London: For the
Author, 1842. First edition. Every conceivable aspect of fruit and vegetable culture is covered here in Loudon's characteristically thorough and encyclopedic manner. Part II is of particular interest for its lengthy discussions and numerous illustrations of the implements, structures, edifices and operations of horticulture in mid-nineteenth century Britain. 8vo (21.2 x 13 cm); xxxii + 732 pp. with wood-engraved illustrations throughout. Original embossed cloth, lightly worn at head and heel of spine; inner hinges reinforced; backstrip creased. SOLD
|
|
| |
59.
MacDOUGALL, Elisabeth B. (Editor). JOHN
CLAUDIUS LOUDON AND THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY IN GREAT
BRITAIN. Washington, D.C.: Dumbarton
Oaks, 1980. From the sixth Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture (1978). In addition to papers on Loudon presented by John Harris, A.A. Tait, Ray Desmond and Sir George Taylor, the text also includes a reprint of Jane Loudon's biographical account of her husband, and a bibliography of Loudon's numerous publications. 8vo (25.5 x 18 cm); (viii) + 133 pp. + 52 half-tone plates. Original cloth. $50.00
|
|
|
| |
|
60. (Machern)
ANDREAE, Paul Christian
Gottlob and Johann Elias LANGE. MACHERN.
Für Freunde der Natur und Gartenkunst. Mit einem Plan und eilf
colorirten Prospekten... Nebst einem alphabetischen Verzeichnisse der
daselbst sich befindenden ausländischen Gewächse.
Leipzig: Voss und Compagnie, 1796. A rare illustrated guide book for one of the first landscape gardens in Germany. The garden was created by Count Carl Heinrich August von Lindenau at his estate in Machern near Leipzig. Although his father, Heinrich Gottlieb von Lindenau, had already introduced a few naturalistic elements into the park during the 1760's, the major expansion and transformation of the property into an English garden was begun by the Carl Heinrich in 1782. His first attention was paid to assembling and planting a notable collection of foreign trees and shrubs throughout the park. Unusual specimens were brought to Machern from around Germany and from England and a large nursery was also established for growing from seed trees that could not be obtained otherwise. The park itself is one of the earliest examples of the aesthetic principles of Hirschfeld's THEORIE DER GARTENKUNST placed into practice. Von Lindenau's aesthetic views were no doubt also influenced by a visit to England in 1792. Work on several of the more important architectural features (including the pyramid, "Wilhelmsruhe" and the orangerie) was begun in that year. The Ritterburg or "knight's castle - the most famous of Machern's ornamental features - was completed in 1796 and is illustrated twice in Andreae's guide. The main portion of the text presents an enthusiastic description of the gardens and its various features. Eleven of these are depicted in the carefully hand-colored, though somewhat awkwardly drawn plates, which were prepared for the work by Johann Elias Lange. In addition to the castle itself, built as an island in a small lake, these plates presented views of the Temple of Aeolus, Wilhelm's Ruhe, the farmer's cottage, the entrance to the Ritterburg, the Ritterburg itself, a monument preserving an old urn found on the site, the "Knight's Grave", the coal shed in the zoo, and the gothic bridge. There is also a large colored folding plan of the gardens, measuring 40 x 47 cm, which includes in its upper corner a view of the pyramid-shaped mausoleum (the eleventh view referred to in the title). In addition to being important as an early and influential example of the english garden in Germany, Machern was also widely noted for its collection of foreign trees and shrubs, in particular the large selection of North American trees. Unlike other earlier and more famous German plant collections, however, at Machern the plantings were all incorporated into the naturalistic plan of the park, where the interest in them was generally more aesthetic than botanical. Machern is one of the earliest German examples of botanical collections presented in this way. In many cases the trees that Lindenau planted were unknown with respect to their ultimate size or character, often having been grown in his nursery from seed. The complete catalogue of the plant collection is given at the end of Andreae's guide. Giving both Latin and common names, it includes 467 trees and shrubs, 51 hardy flowering plants and bulbs, and 170 greenhouse and hothouse plants. The work is quite scarce, with only the NYBG copy (Reilley Collection) recorded in OCLC. The Berlin catalogue cites a second edition dated 1798, but we can find no other record of it. The 7 copies recorded by KVK are all dated 1796. Oblong 4to (23.5 x 29 cm); (2) + 46 pp. + 10 color plates and one large folding plate with garden plan and view. Berlin Cat. 3367. Contemporary plain blue wrappers; backstrip torn; covers worn and spotted; text and plates clean; crease tear at center of folding plan resulting in loss of a small section measuring approximately .5 x 2 cm. SOLD
|
|
| |
61.
MALING, E. A. A HANDBOOK FOR LADIES ON
IN-DOOR PLANTS, FLOWERS FOR ORNAMENT, AND SONG BIRDS.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1870. A richly detailed manual providing the Victorian lady with directions for the cultivation of flowering plants for the drawing room, balcony, glass case and conservatory, for the rearing of ornamental song birds, and, perhaps most interestingly, for the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers in wreaths, bouquets, vases, fountains, etc. The second part of the work, that on the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers, provides numerous suggestions for bouquet designs, table decorations, "dishes of flowers for drawing room tables," "flowers to be tried by candle-light," and "floral pavements" (adapted from the Italian custom of setting off a pattern on the ground with masses of many colored petals). The third part gives advice on taming and breeding song birds at home in aviaries and cages. Each of the three sections was originally published as a separate work. With a lovely colored lithographed frontispiece of song birds in a planted aviary. 12mo (17.1 x 11 cm); xii + 150 + (v)-xii + 142 + (v)-xii + 159 pp. + colored lithograph frontispiece. Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover; bumping to extremities, especially at head of spine and upper right corner. $175.00
|
|
|
| |
|
62.
MALO, Charles. GUIRLANDE DE
FLORE. Paris: Chez Janet,
n.d. (1815). "Exquisite miniature paintings of popular florists' flowers of the period." (Sitwell, GREAT FLOWER BOOKS p. 117) These charming illustrations were painted by Pancrace Bessa, an accomplished French botanical artist who studied under both Van Spaendonck and Redouté, and provide delicate renderings of tulips, anemones, violets, lilies, roses, pinks, etc. There seem to be at least two versions of this title: one with the collation of xxxvi + 180 pp. and another, as in this copy, with vi + 216 pp., both versions with 15 color plates. This copy also appears slightly larger, being 14 x 8.3 cm as opposed to the 12 x 8 cm of the former version. 12mo (14 x 8.3 cm); vi + 216 pp. + engraved title framed by a hand-colored wreath + 15 plates with hand-colored stipple engravings. Dunthorne 35; Sitwell; GREAT FLOWER BOOKS pg. 117. Original pink paper covered publisher's boards with gilt tooled leather lettering piece on spine; extremities lightly bumped and nicked; scattered light foxing to text, one page with neatly repaired tear, but no loss of text; terminal blank removed. SOLD
|
|
| |
|
63.
MARCH, T(homas) C. FLOWER AND FRUIT
DECORATION: With Some Remarks On The Treatment Of Town
Gardens, Terraces, Etc.; And With Many Illustrations Of Colour And
Contrast Applicable To Both Subjects. London:
Harrison, 1862. First edition. March, a member of Queen Victoria's household staff, was the inventor of the tall two-level glass flower stands which became standard equipment for late Victorian table decoration and came to be called, after their inventor, "March Stands." These were displayed and awarded a prize at the 1862 International Exhibition. It is in the present volume that March laid down the principles for table decoration based on the use of these vessels. The suitability of various forms and kinds of plant material is discussed in great detail, and numerous lists categorized by color groupings and flower form combinations are provided. March's sensitivity to form and color extends to his discussion of garden design in London flats, rooftops, verandahs, and conservatories. At the conclusion these concepts are brought to life by colored engravings of color groupings for indoor arrangements and outdoor flower or "ribband" borders. 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm); hand-colored frontispiece + viii + 108 + (vi) (+ 16 pp. ads) with text illustrations, some hand-colored. & |