|
|
|---|
|
|
TERMS:
760 Hemlock St. Edmonds, WA 98020 USA Paris Office: 19 ave. Théophile Gautier 75016 Paris FRANCE Please Note: The books offered in this catalogue are located in our Paris office and will be shipped from there. _________________________________________ |
| |
80
MEAD, Peter B., ed. THE HORTICULTURIST AND
JOURNAL OF RURAL ART AND RURAL TASTE. Devoted To
Horticulture, Landscape Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany,
Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. New York:
C.M. Saxton and Barker, 1860. Volume XV of this important horticultural journal founded by A. J. Downing. This is one of the rare copies issued with color plates. These twelve color lithographed plates were published by C.M. Saxton, including one identified as having been lithographed by Geo. Hayward. 8vo (23.8 x 16.2 cm); 592 pp., with misnumbering between July and August issues (skipping from 344 to 361), but complete. Contemporary three quarter green calf, with gilt ruled spine and gilt spine label, over marbled boards; front hinge cracked, spine leather scuffed with wear at head of spine; early Canadian bookseller's ticket on front paste down; title page foxed and facing color plate moderately foxed; scattered light foxing elsewhere on plates, but most are clean. $275.00
|
||
| |
81
MEAD, Peter B., Ed. THE HORTICULTURIST AND
JOURNAL OF RURAL ART AND RURAL TASTE. Devoted To
Horticulture, Landscape Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany,
Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. New York:
C.M. Saxton, 1861. Volume XVI of this important horticultural journal founded by A. J. Downing. This is one of the rare copies issued with color plates. 8vo (23.8 x 16.2 cm.) 574 pp. with text illustrations, (some mispagination, but complete as issued) + twelve color lithographed plates. Contemporary three quarter green calf, gilt ruled spine and gilt lettered spine label (partially chipped away); marbled boards, front cover detached; heavily scuffed, early Canadian bookseller's ticket on front paste-down; scattered very light foxing to plates and text. $275.00
|
||
| |
82
(Mediterranean Gardens)
(SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS) LA
GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS.
Années MCMXXXVI-MCMXXXVII Paris:
(1937). This issue of the Gazette is devoted to a long article by Ernest de Ganay on the French gardens of Provence entitled "Coup d'oeil sur les Jardins de la Méditerranée". It is lavishly illustrated with 25 heliogravure plates from photographs and 5 vibrant color plates, printed in pochoir by Jean Saudé, from watercolors by Leon Cossettini(2) and Roger de Montebello(3). The gardens included among the illustrations are: La Bordina; Villa Croisset; Cypris; Roquebrune; Les Zoraides; Lou Sueil; Villa Fiesole; La Leopolda; Rosemary; Les Cèdres; La Sauveté; Castellamare; Chateau d'Azur; La Bastide du Roy; Clairefontaine; Les Aspres; La Garoupe; La Malbosc; Castel Saint-François; Fiorentina; and La Croix-des-Gardes. No. 114 of 300 copies. Two volumes, folio (52 x 34 cm); 32 pp. text with 9 gravure text illustrations from photographs + 25 plates with mounted heliogravure photographs + 5 color pochoir plates from watercolors. Original printed paper wraps. $400.00
|
||
| |
83
MOINDROT, F. LE PETIT JARDINIER
SÉNÉGALAIS. Traité de Culture
Potagère... Toulouse: Imprimerie Moderne -
Laclau & Veyries, 1911. First edition. A manual for vegetable cultivation written specifically for the colonists of French West Africa. The book was published under the auspices of the municipality of Dakar, from whose environs much of the information was gathered. The text is divided into two parts. The first addresses the cultivation of vegetables and fruits under the special conditions of the region while the second covers topics such as tools, pests and monthly operations. The whole is amply illustrated from line engravings and includes, at the end, three folding plans for gardens of different sizes. 8vo (23.7 x 15.5 cm); 123 + (3) pp. with wood engraved text figures throughout + 3 folding plans. Original printed wrappers bound in cloth-backed marbled boards; shelf wear and corner bumping to boards; infrequent, faint scattered foxing to text. $110.00
|
||
| |
84
MONTAUSIER, (Charles de Sainte-Maure, duc de)
LA GUIRLANDE DE JULIE, Offerte A Mlle. De Rambouillet,
Julie-Lucine D'Angenes, Par le Marquis de Montausier.
Paris: Imprimerie de Monsieur, 1784. First separate printed edition. The original GUIRLANDE DE JULIE was created as a manuscript collection of poems and flower paintings presented in 1641 as a birthday gift to Julie-Lucine d'Angennes de Rambouillet by her fiancé, the marquis de Montausier. This work is often cited as having initiated the genre of the floral gift book and contributed to the later literary fashion for floral symbolism and the development of the language of flowers. Several published versions of it appeared during the 18th century, later floral gift books often adopted "la guirlande" for their titles, and its basic concept, that of a literary and graphic "garden" presented in the dead of winter, frequently reappeared in the popularly produced gift almanacs of the nineteenth century (see Seaton, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS/A HISTORY, p. 66.) The text consists of a series of poems, or madrigals, written by different authors (including Montausier) and devoted to individual flowers. It was first printed as an appendix to the biography of Montausier published in 1729. The appearance of one of the original manuscripts at auction in Paris in 1784 created a large public interest in the work which resulted in the printed edition offered here. The lengthy account of the history of the manuscript which appeared in the auction catalogue is also reprinted here by way of introduction. Scarce. Brunet indicates only 250 copies printed. Only 5 copies in OCLC. 8vo (18 x 11.5 cm); xvii + 82 pp. Contemporary quarter leather with paper-covered boards and gilt decorated spine; a well preserved copy. $500.00
|
| |
85
MOREL, J(ean)-M(arie). THÉORIE DES
JARDINS, Ou L'Art Des Jardins De La Nature.
Paris: Panckoucke, 1802. The enlarged and partially revised second edition, which includes significant material supplementing the original version of 1776. The newly added preface (128 pages) provides, among other things, an extended commentary on writings on garden design published since the first edition. There are also 75 pages of end notes and a new 100 page section on trees, consisting primarily of a "Tableau Dendrologique" listing the various features of over 1000 varieties of trees. Morel's THEORIE, following shorter works by Girardin and Watelet, presented the most thorough treatise on the new theories of natural garden design which dominated French taste at the end of the 18th century. It was also the first treatise on garden design in the natural style (French or English) to have been written by a professional rather than an amateur. Morel's practical experience is evident throughout, which may help account for the high esteem in which the book was held by French landscape gardeners far into the nineteenth century. Drawing heavily on Whately's OBSERVATIONS ON MODERN GARDENING, Morel rejected the formal symmetry of classical French gardens in favor of the picturesque and "natural" style associated with the English. He did not, however, actually visit England and its gardens until after the publication of the first edition, and the comments he added to this edition are the first to reflect first-hand experience of the places Whately had described. All these additions make this the generally preferred edition for purposes of study. Two volumes, 8vo (21 x 14 cm); (viii) + cxxviii + 234 + (1, errata), (iv) + 340 + (2, errata) pp. + engraved frontispiece. Contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards; joints skillfully restored; paper covering the boards well worn; intermittent damp stain in top margin. $1,400.00
|
||
| |
86
(Morel, J.M.) FORTAIR,
(Savalète de). DISCOURS SUR LA VIE ET LES OEUVRES
DE JEAN MARIE MOREL, Architecte, Auteur de la
Théorie des Jardins, des parcs d'Ermenonville, de la Malmaison,
Guiscard, etc. Paris: D. Colas, 1813. A rare biographical account of J. M. Morel published little more than three years after his death. It offers the only published biography of Morel prior to recent scholarship and is of particular importance for the catalogue of gardens designed by Morel which it provides. A contemporary (though clearly prejudiced) evaluation of Morel's ideas and accomplishments is also provided. Although brief and filled with errors and omissions, it remains the starting point for all historical studies of Morel. Rare; OCLC locates no copies in North America. 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm); 34 pp. Ganay 176. Original plain paper wraps, soiled and worn; spine split; title soiled, some minor staining and foxing of text. $500.00
|
||
| |
87
MORREN, Charles (editor). ANNALES DEL LA
SOCIÉTÉ ROYALE D'AGRICULTURE ET DE BOTANIQUE DE
GAND, Et Des Sciences Accessoires, Ghent:
Au Local De La Société, 1845- 1849. A complete run of this important Belgian botanical journal beautifully illustrated with 292 hand-colored lithographs, chiefly of flowering plants. The editor of the ANNALES, Charles F. A. Morren, was a noted Belgian botanist and horticulturist. He held the chair in botany at the University of Liège beginning in 1835 and was later made director of the botanical gardens there. During this period Ghent was an important center for commercial horticulture, especially for flowering and exotic plants, and the Société Royale d'Agriculture et Botanique was instrumental in the development of that industry there. It took pride in having organized the first annual flower shows in Belgium, and the publication of its annals was a similarly ambitious project undertaken to advance the state of horticulture in Belgium and enhance its reputation throughout the world. The articles it printed covered all aspects of botany, but its primary focus was on commercial floriculture in general, and new varieties of flowering plants in particular. Nearly all the plants chosen for illustration are recently introduced varieties of popular garden flowers, or unusual exotics. Orchids and camellias, for example, are frequently depicted. All the plates are attractively drawn and carefully hand colored. The primary artists are A. Lagarde and G. Severeyns, although Morren himself also drew many of the plates and a few other artists also contributed. Five volumes, 4to (26.4 x 17 cm); engraved title + (iv) + iv + 511 pp. + 47 color and 5 black and white plates, engraved title + (iv) + 518 pp. + 57 color plates and 1 portrait, (iv) + 490 pp. + 65 color plates (2 folding) and 1 portrait, (iv) + 487 pp. + 62 color plates (3 folding) + 1 folding black & white plate, + (iv) + 484 pp. + 60 color plates (3 folding) + 2 garden plans. Nissen 2212; Great Flower Books pg. 159. Contemporary green half-morocco with pebbled boards; spines somewhat faded and mottled; minimal foxing; but generally a fine, clean set. $3,500.00
|
||
| |
88
(Mortefontaine) VOLBERTAL,
J.-H. MORTEFONTAINE. LE DOMAINE DE VALLIERE.
Ses Sites, Ses Curiosités, Son Histoire.
(Senlis:) Imprimeries Réunis de Senlis, 1924. A scarce guide book for the park at Mortefontaine, an important jardin anglais begun in the 1770s by Louis Le Peletier and later purchased and developed by Joseph Bonaparte (brother of Napolean). Volbertal gives a lengthy description of the gardens, which are located north of Paris very close to Ermenonville (for which Volbertal also wrote a guide). In the 1920s the gardens were open to the public (they are strictly closed today) and still received many visitors. In addition to his descriptive account Volbertal also provides a history of the gardens and domaine accompanied by numerous anecdotes regarding celebrated persons and events connected with the site. 8vo (22.2 x 14.2 cm); (iv) + 91 pp. Ganay 417. Original paper wraps. $150.00
|
||
| |
89
MUNSON, T(homas) V(olnay). FOUNDATIONS OF
AMERICAN GRAPE CULTURE. New York: Orange
Judd, (1909). First edition. A scarce and authoritative monograph on the native varieties of American grape. Munson "was the acknowledged authority on the native wild grapes of North America... His splendid book `FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN GRAPE CULTURE' is regarded as the most practical, complete and satisfactory account of the American grape yet issued, and is a lasting monument of his zeal, energy and scientific investigation." (-Bailey, STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE, pg. 1589.) 4to (26 x 19 cm); 252 pp. including frontispiece portrait and 86 half-tone plates. Gabler G30560. Original cloth; small spot on back cover, but generally well preserved. $125.00
|
||
| |
90
NANOT, Jules and Charles DELONCLE.
HISTOIRE & DESCRIPTION DE L'ÉCOLE NATIONALE D'HORTICULTURE
DE VERSAILLES. Guide A L'Usage Des Candidats.
Paris: Librairie De La France Agricole, n.d. (ca. 1898). The text begins with a 99 page history of the École Nationale de Horticulture beginning with its origins in the Potager du Roi built by de La Quintinie under Louis XIV in the late 17th century. This is followed by a lengthy description of the school and its facilities at the end of the nineteenth century, along with a detailed account of its activities, curriculum and former students. 8vo (20.8 x 13 cm); ix + 319 pp. with 23 text illustrations and 5 plans. Contemporary linen with leather spine label; covers soiled and stamped "Ministère de L'Instruction Publique." $180.00
|
||
| |
91
(Nymphenburg) ALCKENS,
August. DIE PLASTIKEN IM SCHLOSSPARK
NYMPHENBURG. Augsburg: E. Kieser K.
G., 1938. An illustrated catalogue of all the sculptural ornament and statuary in the gardens at Nymphenburg in Munich. 8vo (25 x 17.5 cm); (3)-88 pp. fully illustrated with half-tones from photographs. Original cloth, lightly soiled. $30.00
|
||
| |
92
(Orchids) PLANCHON, J.-E.,
ed. HORTUS DONATENSIS Catalogue Des Plantes
Cultivées Dan Les Serres De S. Ex. le prince A. De
Démidoff a San Donato, Près Florence/ ORCHIDÉES.
Paris: 1858. This catalogue of the collection of orchids cultivated at the prince de Demidoff villa at San Donato derives from the larger folio work on the all collection's greenhouse plants, published from 1854-1858 (see Pritzel 7169; Plesch p. 363, Stafleu And Cowan 8013). Uniquely devoted to the orchids and written by a "distinguished amateur", this catalogue identifies over 2000 species. 4to (28.2 x 22.5 cm); 112 pp. Original printed paper covers, old staining at bottom edge still lightly visible on first two leaves, but not affecting text; occasional very old and very faint damp stain to text, scattered foxing. $150.00
|
||
| |
93
(Palms) (SUMMERS, Thomas O.,
editor) THE PALM TRIBES AND THEIR VARIETIES.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union;
London: Religious Tract Society, (1852). A popular account of palm trees paying particular attention to historical, economic and social factors. The three primary chapters cover the palms of Europe and Africa; Asia; and the Americas. The religious content suggested by the imprint is minimal. 12mo (15 x 9 cm) iii + (i)+ 192 pp. Original cloth-backed marbled boards, very gentle edge wear, with printed paper spine label lightly chipped; very faint occasional foxing; a very good copy. $45.00
|
||
| |
94
(Pansies) BARILLET(-DESCHAMPS),
J(ean-Pierre) and F. LESEMANN. LES PENSEES.
HISTOIRE CULTURE - MULTIPLICATION - EMPLOI. Paris: J.
Rothschild, 1869. One of 200 copies; first edition thus. The pansies illustrated here were all new varieties developed by F. Lesemann, a noted pansy breeder and head gardener at Hietzing near Vienna. When a lovely folio set of chromolithographs was prepared by the Austrian Imperial printworks to record the new flowers the Parisian publisher Joseph Rothschild commissioned 200 sets to use as illustrations for a new book on pansies. For the text he commissioned Barillet-Deschamps, the famous director of gardens for the city of Paris, who prepared 26 chapters on various aspects of the flower from its etymology and history to its cultivation and use as ornamentation in parks. The 24 botanical plates are printed on heavy cream stock with their subjects depicted in rich but subtle colors framed in a soft blue-grey. Lovely and quite scarce. 4to (34.5 x 26 cm); xii + 52 pp. with wood engraved text vignettes + 25 full page chromolithographed plates printed on heavy stock, with tissue guards. Nissen #76. Contemporary three quarter morocco with raised bands and marbled endpapers, original printed wrappers bound in; binding lightly worn; one inch split at top of rear hinge; occasional mild foxing to text, slight to mild foxing on most plates. $2,200.00
|
||
| |
95
(Parc Monceau) (DESCHAMPS,
Marie-Laure). GRANDES ET PETITES HEURES DU PARC
MONCEAU. (Paris:) Musée
Cernuschi, 1981. The illustrated catalogue of a major exhibition devoted to the history of the Parc Monceau in Paris. Square 4to (24 x 21 cm); 112 pp. with numerous half-tone and color illustrations from old plans, drawings, prints, documents and photographs. Original printed heavy paper wraps. $70.00
|
||
| |
96
(Parks - Brooklyn)
FIRST [SECOND, ...EIGHTH] ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF
PROSPECT PARK, Brooklyn. January 28th, 1861.
Brooklyn: L. Darbee & Son, January 1861 - 1868. A complete run of the first eight annual reports of the Commissioners of Prospect Park in Brooklyn, New York. The park was authorized by legislation in 1859 and the initial plans for it were prepared by Egbert Viele, a civil engineer who had also been involved in the initial planning for New York's Central Park. The first annual report includes Viele's proposal for the design of the park along with his extensive topographical report on the site. The outbreak of the Civil War interrupted activity for four years. Near the end of this period Calvert Vaux was consulted on the plan and made several recommendations - most notably urging a shift in the boundaries - which resulted in his being appointed to prepare and execute a new plan for the park. He persuaded Frederick Law Olmsted to rejoin him on the project, and thus the firm of Olmsted and Vaux began work on Prospect Park in 1865. Their report describing their new plan for a park within the revised boundaries makes up nearly the entire text of the Sixth Annual Commissioners report. Reports for the two following years elaborate on the design and relate the progress made on the park as well as including several folding plans. Bound at the end is a separate reprint of all the legislative acts authorizing the creation of Prospect Park. 8vo (22.2 x 13.8 cm); 80 + 5 + 2 + 2 + 6 + 38 + 28 + 87 + 17 pp. + 9 folding plans (6 in color) + 7 plates (3 folding and in color). Old half calf with gilt spine, leather spine labels and marbled boards; edges marbled; head of spine gently worn; internally clean and tight. $2,000.00
|
||
| |
97
(Parks - California) PERL,
Frederick. ACQUISITION-DEVELOPMENT-MAINTENANCE OF
CALIFORNIA STATE PARKS. N.P.,
1939. A typed manuscript of an unpublished paper by Frederick Perl, a landscape architect and former city forester for Minneapolis, written "to acquaint the reader with some of the problems contained in the acquisition, development and maintenance of our California State Park System." Noting that the development of the State Park movement has created "a new field in which no large body of accepted practice has been built," Perl recognizes the contributions of individual private organizations such as the Sierra Cub, the Redwoods League, etc. and briefly summarizes the ground-breaking report prepared by F. L. Olmsted Jr. in 1929 for the state park commission. He critically analyses the way in which state park lands have been acquired and the role the landscape architect should play in both acquisition and development. His proposed components of state park design are listed under the categories of beauty and utility. A double page list of 70 parks with features, facilities, concessions and sports offered is included. Perl refers to a map for locations using corresponding numbers, but no map is included. The manuscript may have been intended for publication, but we find no record of it in any form and the only item by Perl listed in OCLC is his report on "The proposed State Beach Park at Point Dune, California." published in 1940 by Marblehead Land Co. Typed manuscript in paper binder, 28 x 22 cm; 26 pp. printed on rectos only + double-page chart. Paper office binder. $95.00
|
||
| |
98
(Parks - Kansas City) (KESSLER,
George) REPORT OF THE BOARD OF PARK COMMISSIONERS OF
KANSAS CITY, MO. For The Fiscal Year Ending April 16th,
1906, With Other Information Regarding The Park System.
(Kansas City: 1906). With a ten-page report prepared by George Kessler, the city's landscape architect. Kessler designed the first park system for Kansas City in 1893. This is the first commission report since that year, and most of Kessler's report recounts the progress made on the city's parks during the intervening period. 8vo (23.4 x 15.5 cm); 72 pp. with numerous half-tone illustrations + folding map and folding chart. Paper shelf label on backstrip and shelf numbers written in ink on front cover, fly leaf and title; otherwise well preserved. $125.00
|
||
| |
99
(Parks - Paris) BARZILAY,
Marianne, Catherine HAYWARD and Lucette LOMBARD-VALENTINO.
L'INVENTION DU PARC / Parc De La Villette. Paris/ Concours
International/ International Competition 1982-1983.
(Paris: Graphite/Etablissement Public Du Parc De La
Villette) 1984). A summation and presentation of the watershed design competition for the creation of the Parc de La Villette in northeastern Paris. The jury for this truly international competition was headed by Roberto Burle-Marx. The text presents an interview with the winner, Bernard Tschumi, and an analysis of his plan, along with an illustrated overview of the proposals of nine other leading contestants, including Bernard Lassus, Sven Andersson and Alexandre Chemetoff. Some 30 other competition submissions are also examined. Text in French and English. 8vo (25 x 22.3 cm); 254 + (ii) pp. profusely illustrated from photographs, drawings, diagrams and plans, some in color. Original printed stiff paper covers, slight shelfwear to covers, else fine. $90.00
|
||
| |
100
PÉAN, Armand. PARCS ET
JARDINS. Résumé Des Notes D'Un Praticien.
Paris: Ernest Le Roux, 1878. First edition. Péan is best known as the author of L'ARCHITECTE PAYSAGISTE, a standard French text on landscape architecture published in 1886. The present earlier work, however, was published more as a promotional piece, most of which was devoted to descriptions of 10 different garden plans serving as examples of his executed work. Half of the designs are for parks or public gardens, and all are identified as to location and/or client. A list of over sixty executed works is also included at the end. Scarce. Large 8vo (28.5 x 19.5 cm); (iv) + 58 pp. including 10 lithographed plates. de Ganay 292. Original printed paper wrappers, minor spotting, in later glassine; scattered light to moderate foxing internally; backstrip repaired with archival tape. $400.00
|
||
| |
101
PITON. MANUEL PROGRESSIF DE
L'HERBORISTE-BOTANISTE PRÉPARATEUR, Contenant La
Description Des Planches Médicinales, La Manière De Les
Conserver, Les Préparations Qu'On En Peut Faire, Et Leur Usage
Dans La Thérapeutique. Paris: Au Dépot
Des Manuels Progressifs, 1837. A practical manual on the medicinal use of plants. Piton defines an "herboriste" as one who sells dried or fresh medicinal plants in a shop or who goes into the countryside collecting plants for healing. He details instructions for plant collecting similar to those for botanizing. Definitions of plant parts are given, as are instructions for collection and drying. There is a descriptive alphabetized listing of medicinal plants, instruction for preparing medicines from plants, and receipts for restorative wines, tinctures, etc. An engraving of an herbalist at work in his shop serves as frontispiece. OCLC locates only the NYBG copy. 12mo (13.6 x 8.5 cm); engraved frontispiece + 268 pp. Later calf-backed marbled boards, all edges marbled; excellent condition but for one small tear on pp. 91-92 which causes minor loss of lettering but does not obscure the meaning of the text. $120.00
|
||
| |
102
(Pratolino) IL
GIARDINO D'EUROPA. Pratolino Come Modello Nella Cultura
Europea. (Milan:) Mazzotta, (1986). A collection of illustrated essays relating to the history and influence of the gardens and villa at Pratolino. It was published in conjunction with concurrent exhibitions in Florence and at Pratolino. Contributors include Luigi Zangheri, Alessandro Vezzosi and Marcello Fagiolo, among others. 4to (28 x 21 cm); 232 pp. illustrated from early drawings, engravings, and photographs (some color). Original cloth, faint sprinkling of foxing to fore-edges and half-title only; fold on blank flyleaf, else a very good copy. $95.00
|
||
| |
103
REID, John. THE SCOTS GARD'NER
In Two Parts. The First Of Contriving and Planting Gardens, Orchards,
Avenues and Groves....The Second, Of The Propagation and Improvement of
Forrest and Fruit-trees, Kitchen-Herbs, Roots and Fruits: With Some
Physick-Herbs, Shrubs and Flowers...
Edinburgh: 1721. Second, enlarged edition. "We salute John Reid as the first and probably one of the most endearing of all Scottish gardeners ever to put pen to paper."(HUNT BOTANICAL CATALOGUE, Volume I, p. 388). His book was also the first to be addressed specifically to gardeners in Scotland, and it covers its subject comprehensively. In the first part he begins with design principles and provides directions for laying out and measuring avenues, walks, thickets, orchards, as well as instructions for making the kitchen and pleasure gardens ("Of Boxing for all Gardens"). Part two of the principle work is devoted to plant cultivation and includes an appendix on culinary use of the fruits of the garden. This is followed by THE GARD'NERS KALENDAR corrected, with large additions for this edition, with its own title page. The text concludes with a separate anonymous work entitled THE FLORIST'S VADE-MECUM which is not present in the first edition of 1683. Its subject is the raising of "the rarest flowers and plants." Reid was gardener to Sir George MacKenzie at Rosehaugh. 8vo (18.4 x 10.2 cm) (x) + 124 (i.e. 214), [pp.193 and 214 misnumbered] + (ii) + 54 + 24 pp., with printer's ornaments at each chapter, title page decoratively bordered + 4 engraved plates (printed 2 to a folding sheet) + frontispiece for the FLORIST'S VADE-MECUM. HUNT 368 (first edition of 1683); HENREY 329. Contemporary calf or sheep with gilt ruled spine and red leather lettering piece, old scuff marks and a dab of paint, but well oiled and preserved; numerous old penned notations to endpapers, mostly names and dates; text and plates with scattered old faded stains and ink spots; paper browned; old damp stain along upper margin and into gutter for the first 7 pages; some wrinkling of pages at lower corners; a well used but carefully preserved copy. $950.00
|
||
| |
104
(Repton, Humphry) CARTER, George,
Patrick GOODE and Kendrun LAURIE. HUMPHRY REPTON
LANDSCAPE GARDENER. 1752 - 1818. Norwich:
Sainsbury Center for Visual Arts, 1982. Although published in conjunction with the important Repton exhibition at the University of East Anglia in Norwich and at the Victoria & Albert Museum in London during 1982-1983, this volume is significantly more than an exhibition catalogue. The well annotated text covers various aspects of Repton's career and provides a valuable scholarly update to the definitive study of Repton written by Dorothy Stroud 20 years earlier. Among the several useful appendices are a full bibliography of sources and an annotated "Gazetteer" of Repton's commissions. Oblong 4to (21 x 29.7 cm); xvi + 176 pp. with 148 text illustrations (6 in color). Original printed paper wraps. $120.00
|
||
| |
105
REY, A.-Augustin, Justin PIDOUX and Charles
BARDE. LA SCIENCE DES PLANS DE VILLES. Ses
Applications A La Construction, A L'Extension, A L'Hygiène, Et A
La Beauté des Villes, Orientation Solaire Des Habitations.
Lausanne: Payot & Cie, n.d. (ca 1928). A comprehensive general study of modern city planning; scarce. 4to (27.5 x 21 cm); xiv + 495 pp. with 435 text illustrations + 8 color plates and 1 folding half-tone plate. Original printed paper wraps; minor wear and repair at top of backstrip. $300.00
|
||
| |
106
(Rheinsberg) (HENNERT, Carl
Wilhelm). BESCHREIBUNG DES LUSTSCHLOSSES UND GARTENS SR.
KÖNIGL. HOHEIT DES PRINZEN HEINRICHS, BRUDERS DES KÖNIGS, ZU
REINSBERG. Wie auch der Stadt und der Gegend um dieselbe.
Berlin, Freidrich Nicolai, 1778 (1991). Facsimile reprint of this 18th century guide book to the royal gardens at Rheinsberg located northwest of Berlin. 12mo (17 x 10 cm); 95 pp. + folding plan of the garden loosely inserted. Original paper-covered boards. $20.00
|
||
| |
Presentation Copy to Frederick
Law Olmsted 107 ROBINSON, W(illiam). GARDEN DESIGN AND ARCHITECT'S GARDENS. Two reviews, illustrated, to show, by actual examples from British gardens, that clipping and aligning trees to make them `harmonise' with architecture is barbarous, needless, and inartistic. London: John Murray, 1892. First Edition. Frederick Law Olmsted's copy with his bookplate and with a presentation inscription to him from Robinson: "Frederick Law Olmstead (sic) / with the authors sincere & best regards / Souvenir of Gravetye / August 11th 1892." A wonderful association copy bearing witness to the friendship of two of the most important figures in the history of gardens and landscape architecture. The book itself is a polemic openly directed at Reginald Blomfield's FORMAL GARDEN IN ENGLAND and John D. Sedding's GARDEN CRAFT OLD AND NEW. It contains Robinson's characteristic and unrestrained attack against formal gardens, topiary and the meddling of architects in the laying out of gardens, illustrated with serene and finely executed wood-engravings of exemplary English gardens. Robinson's viewpoint was partially shared by Olmsted, who visited with Robinson at Gravetye during August of 1892, only a few months after the book's publication. It was almost certainly the occasion for Olmsted's receipt of this copy. During his travels in England that year Olmsted was highly disappointed with the ornate and unnatural fussiness of many gardens he saw. By contrast, he did admire much of what Robinson had done at Gravetye and sent him several ornamental American trees to plant there. At the time of Olmsted's visit the two had long been friends, and the present volume is a fitting memento of that friendship. 8vo (23.8 x 14.7 cm); xviii + 73 + (1) pp. with 7 text illustrations + 20 wood-engraved plates. Original cloth, very light shelfwear, some fading and a spot or two, but a very well preserved copy. $1000.00
|
||
| |
108
ROBINSON, W(illiam). HOME
LANDSCAPES. With Views taken in the Farms, Woods, and
Pleasure Grounds of Gravetye Manor. Second Edition, with pictures of
old English Houses showing the value of natural form in relation to
good building: to compare with the disfigurement of the Dutch and
Continental Gardens. London: John Murray,
1920. A lavish volume illustrated with lovely gravure plates from photographs by George Champion showing views of the landscape at Robinson's estate at Gravetye Manor. Added to this second edition are 24 additional pages of text and a supplement containing 12 plates with views of other English landscapes selected to illustrate Robinson's theories of garden design. Folio (33 x 26.5 cm); xii + 98 + (4, numbered 75 - 78) + (4) pp. + 44 gravure plates. Original cloth, very lightly rubbed at extremities only, but about a fine copy. $700.00
|
||
| |
109
ROBINSON, William (Editor). FLORA AND
SYLVA. A Monthly Review For Lovers Of Garden, Woodland,
Tree Or Flower; New And Rare Plants, Trees, Shrubs, And Fruits; The
Garden Beautiful, Home Woods And Home Landscape.
London: (William Robinson), 1903 - 1905. Of all Robinson's many publications, FLORA AND SYLVA was his most ambitious and visually impressive. It was printed on heavy, unbleached laid paper (except for a few issues of Volume III) and illustrated with delicately wood-engraved text illustrations and fine color plates from botanical watercolors by H. G. Moon and a few other contemporary artists. Contributors included the most prominent horticulturists from England, America and Europe; among them: Ernest Wilson, Reginald Farrer, Henri Correvon, F.W. Burbidge, E.A. Bowles and numerous others, in addition, of course, to Robinson himself. The periodical appeared for 33 monthly issues, from April, 1903, to December, 1905, with two color plates per month, until the expense of the luxurious printing and materials became too heavy for Robinson to bear and the remaining unsold issues were bound together and sold as sets. Three volumes, 4to (31.8 x 24.3 cm); iv + 324, iv + 392, iv + 360 pp. with numerous wood-engraved text illustrations + 66 color plates. Deluxe three quarter art vellum spines lettered in gold, with glazed white linen boards; t.e.g.; plates and text fresh and bright with only two minor faults that should be mentioned: binder's glue in the margin of one page, and small bit of foxing on one plate. In all, just about fine. ***With signed holograph letter from Robinson on his engraved Gravetye Manor stationery tipped in opposite title page. $1,750.00
|
||
| |
110
(Roses) GUILLEMEAU, jeune (Jean
Louis Marie). HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE LA ROSE,
Où l'on décrit ses différentes espèces, sa
culture, ses vertus et ses propriétés; SUIVIE de la
corbeille de roses, ou choix de ce que les Anciens et les Modernes ont
écrit de plus gracieux sur la rose; et de l'historie des
insectes qui vivent sur le rosier. Paris: De
L'Imprimerie De Vatar-Jouannet, An IX --- 1800. First edition of the first French treatise devoted exclusively to roses and rose culture. Guillemeau, who described himself as a "médicin militaire," was born and died at Niort, where he also wrote a book about the local flora. There are five sections or chapters to his small monograph on the rose: in the first, Guillemeau introduces the flower, describes its types and varieties and provides an analytical table based upon the classification system of Lamarck; next, the cultivation of numerous varieties is examined, and suggestions are made for the formation of a rosary; Chapter III examines the medicinal uses of roses and their special properties, the varieties used in simples, those used in particular remedies, and the recipes used to produce rose water, oil, vinegar and syrups; Chapter IV discusses insects; and Chapter V discusses the literary lore of the rose, reprinting a variety of early verse and prose, including one of Guillemeau's own poems. 8vo (17.4 x 10.7 cm); xx + 340 pp. + engraved folding frontispiece + folding table (36 x 26 cm). Stock 1102; Werger-Burton 400; Pritzel 3643. Contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards; recent red leather spine label. $700.00
|
||
| |
111
SARTHOU CARRERES, Carlos. JARDINES DE
ESPAÑA. VALENCIA. Valencia:
(Semana Gráfica), 1948 - 1949. An illustrated historical survey of the gardens in and around Alicante, Castellon and Valencia. 8vo (23.3 x 17 cm); xii + 228 pp. with numerous half-tone text illustrations + 1 folding color plate. Original heavy paper wraps. $180.00
|
||
| |
112
SAUSSAY, Le Sieur. TRAITÉ DES
JARDINS. Bruxelles: Moetiens,
1728. Saussay was the gardener for the Princesse de Condé at Anet, to whom the book is dedicated. He later served as inspector of gardens for the duc de Bourbon, "a money-grabbing politician and guardian of the fledgling king, (who) was, according to history, entirely controlled by his mistress, the fruit-doting Marquise de Prie. She might ask for strawberries at Christmas and for peaches at Easter. Prompted by such demands, Saussay includes a chapter on how to please and get along with one's boss in Part 1 of his instructions."(Janson. POMONA'S HARVEST, page 162). This first part is devoted to cultivation of the fruit and vegetable garden. A second part concerns itself with orangeries, parterres and parks. It includes most of the author's recommendations for flower and bulb cultivation; for laying out and planting allées, labyrinths, arbors and parterres; for green houses and orangeries; and for other aspects of ornamental gardening. First published in Paris in 1722. 12mo (15.4 x 9.1 cm); (xii) + 179 pp. Ganay 54 Contemporary full calf; leather on front and rear covers wormed. $500.00
|
||
| |
113
(Schönbrunn) Kronfeld,
E.M. PARK UND GARTEN VON SCHÖNBRUNN.
Zürich: Amalthea-Verlag, n.d., (1923). An extensive illustrated historical account of the gardens of Schönbrunn in Vienna. 8vo (21.7 x 14.5 cm); viii + 41 plates (including two folding and 3 in color) Original cloth-backed lithographed boards; well preserved. $35.00
|
||
| |
114
SCHUITEN, Robert. LA MAISON DANS SON
JARDIN. (Brussels): Charles
Dessart, (1949). Illustrated with drawings of gardens and houses presented as instructive examples of good (and, in some cases, bad) design. Roughly half of the volume is focused on gardens. There is a short general text in French, but the explanatory captions are given in French, Dutch and English. 4to (31.2 x 23.8 cm); 80 pp. illustrated with drawings and plans. Original paper wraps, lightly soiled and chipped at one corner; 4 paper stamps pasted to spine and rear cover. $50.00
|
||
| |
115
(Shenstone, William) (GRAVES,
Richard). RECOLLECTION OF SOME PARTICULARS IN THE LIFE
OF THE LATE WILLIAM SHENSTONE, Esq. In A Series Of Letters
From An Intimate Friend Of His To -----, Esq. F.R.S.
London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1788. Graves was a novelist and lifelong friend of Shenstone. His personal account of Shenstone, composed in the form of letters to William Seward, was published anonymously in response to the unfavorable portrait of Shenstone given by Samuel Johnson in his LIVES OF THE POETS. A significant portion of his recollections are, of course, concerned with Shenstone's ideas on gardens and on the development of the Leasowes. 8vo (19 x 12.5 cm); viii + 195 pp. Old boards with recent leather spine; text foxed; second gathering of text browned. ***Denise Levertov's copy, signed on front end-paper. $450.00
|
||
| |
116
SOCIÉTÉ ROYALE D'HORTICULTURE DE
LIÉGE. CATALOGUE DE LA VINGTIEME EXPOSITION DE
FLEURS, Ouverte Les 21, 22 Et 23 Juin 1840, A La Grande
Salle Académique De L'Université.
Liége: Imprimerie De N. Redouté, 1840. The catalogue lists 460 flowers exhibited at the Exposition and provides brief accounts of several concurrent meetings and official reports. 8vo (20 x 12.9 cm); 43 pp. Spine perished and front wrapper lacking; light stain along edge of margin on some leaves, one corner partially worn away. $50.00
|
||
| |
117
(STIEGLITZ, Chr. L.) DESCRIPTIONS
PITTORESQUES DE JARDINS DU GOUT LE PLUS MODERNE.
Leipzig: Voss et Compagnie, 1802. This volume describes and illustrates idealized garden plans for two picturesque parks. Although the text is generally attributed to Stieglitz, the garden designs are all the work of Karl August Siegel, a Dresden architect. They are generally in the picturesque and anglo-chinois style that was then fashionable, and include numerous garden buildings and fabriques in Chinese, Turkish, gothic and rustic as well as classical styles. The text which accompanies the engravings, while offering some practical and theoretical observations on garden design, is primarily devoted to lengthy narrative accounts of visits to the two gardens. Given that the gardens themselves were idealized models which did not physically exist, these fictional narratives represent a kind of idealized representation of how the gardens of this period, newly redefined by the naturalistic aesthetic of the Romantic movement, were characteristically viewed and experienced. There were, of course, contemporary precedents for works such as this written as guides for visitors to actual gardens, such as Ermenonville or the Leasowes. Steiglitz's guide, however, was unencumbered by fact or physical reality. Literary and historical associations also played an important role in the gardens of this period, and it is interesting that in Steiglitz's account he also found it necessary to include literary and historical digressions brought on by elements in the imaginary gardens. The work first appeared in German in 1798 under the title GEMÄLDE VON GÄRTEN. This is the first French edition. 8vo (21.6 x 15.6 cm); viii + 124 pp. + 28 engraved plates. Berlin Cat. 3364 Contemporary full mottled calf, backstrip skillfully restored; mild damp stain in margin of 12 plates, not affecting images. $950.00
|
||
| |
118
(Swimming Pools) DEBAIGTS,
Jacques. SCHWIMMEN IM GARTEN.
Munchen: Georg D.W. Callwey, 1973. First edition. With text in English, German and in French. A photographic survey of swimming pools in their settings offering examples in Italy, France, Spain, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium, Denmark and England, U.S.A., Mexico, Brazil and Tunisia (one each for the last four). In most cases the architect is credited, a plan and dimensions are given and a brief aesthetic and technical analysis is included. 4to (26 x 25 cm); 159 + (1) pp. with illustrations in black and white and in color, also with plans + fold-out key to the plans at the back. Original white paper covered boards in pictorial dust jacket. $40.00
|
||
| |
119
TANDY, Clifford R. V. LANDSCAPE AND HUMAN
LIFE. The Impact Of Landscape Architecture On Human
Activities. Amsterdam: Djambatan, 1966. The published record of the ninth biennial congress of the International Federation Of Landscape Architects held in Japan in 1964. Twenty-three separate papers were presented by participants, including Garret Eckbo on "Design and Landscape Character," and Peter Shepheard on "The Setting For Industry In the Landscape." The Japanese landscape, in particular, is the focus of many of the papers and is used for several case studies which explore different aspects of the general theme. 4to (30 x 23.2 cm); 132 pp. with 166 text illustrations from photographs, drawings and plans. Original paper-covered boards in dust jacket. $100.00
|