Home
Hinck & Wall - Specialists In Garden History
Our Recent Catalogues Of Rare Books on Garden History
Early Garden Plans, Views and Related Art & Antiques
A List of Our Recent Arrivals
Contact Us
If You Have  Books To Sell....

 

(Click here for
Printer-Friendly
 Version)


HINCK & WALL

Garden History
Catalogue 56, Part Four: 130-173

Copyright 2004 by HINCK & WALL, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
___________________________________


(Click here for
Part One)

 




  

130.    SERRES, Olivier de.   LE THEATRE D'AGRICULTURE ET MESNAGE DES CHAMPS.   Icy est representé tout ce qui est requis & necessaire pour bien Dresser, Gouverner, Enrichir & Embellir La Maison Rustique.    Rouen: Chez Clement Malassis,   1663.
         Oliver de Serres' is often referred to as the "father of French agriculture," a status earned for him almost entirely by the enormous success of this book. First published in 1600, it was continuously reprinted througout the seventeenth century and became the universal guide to agricultural practice during most of that time. It is a thick book which tries to be all-inclusive regarding the subject matters that would interest the owner of a rural estate. It begins with advice on the choice of property and ends with advice on hunting wolves, while in the intervening pages subjects such as plowing, harvesting, growing and using herbs, viticulture and wine making, livestock, bee-keeping, fish ponds, poultry, silk worms, fruit trees, parterres and flower gardens, forestry and water management, medicine, etc. are all treated in detail. The instructions he gave derived largely from de Serres practical experience at his own estate, Pradel, located in the Langedoc. Though forming only a very small portion of the overall text, the section on garden design is of great interest. On a trip to Paris undertaken shortly before the publication of his book De Serres met Claude Mollet and visited the Tuileries, Saint-Germaine-en-Laye, and Fontainebleau. He copied from those gardens the designs for parterres which are included in the book. This edition, like many of the later provincial editions, was issued without a folding plate that appears in the original Paris editions. In our copy we have also included, as a loose insertion, an example of this plate which had been salvaged from another defective copy of the book.   4to (23 x 16 cm); xiv + 908 + (27) pp. with 15 wood-engraved text illustrations.  
         Contemporary full leather with raised bands and gilt panels on spine, expert restorations (barely noticeable) on spine and corners. Extensive early ink annotation of end sheets and blank verso of final leaf of preface (with some bleed through); frequent ink underlining in chapter on medicinal plants, and occasionally elsewhere; scattered light foxing or soiling; damp stain in gutter of first 100 and (intermittently) last 50 pages. Additional folding plate loosely inserted; this plate repaired at fold, with some loss.
$1,500.00


  

  
131.    (SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS)   LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS.   Année MCMXXX.    Paris:   (1930).
         No. 93 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin. This annual issue is devoted to an account of the Chateaux de Brienne by the Duc de Bauffremont. There is also a one page homage to J.C.N. Forestier written by Lucien Corpechot. Notes of the Societé and accounts of various garden visits made during 1929 follow.   Folio (52 x 34 cm); 20 pp. with 14 text illustrations + 13 mounted illustrations inserted "hors-texte", several in color, including 1 garden plan, 3 early views, 3 portraits and 6 interior views of the chateau.   Ganay 393
         Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued; wrapper faded near spine and with minor tear on back.
$275.00


  

  
132.    (SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS)   LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS.   Année MCMXXXV.    Paris:   (1935).
         No. 156 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin. This annual issue is devoted to an account of the Chateaus and parks of d'Ognon and Raray written by Marguerite Charageat followed by notes of the Society and accounts of various garden visits made during 1934 & 1935.   Folio (52 x 34 cm); 32 pp. text with 22 gravure text illustrations + 6 mounted illustrations on four leaves inserted "hors-texte."   Ganay 393.
         Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued.
$275.00


  

  
133.    (Stonework) GESCHWIND, Rudolf.   BEITRÄGE ZUR LANDSCHAFTSGÄRTNEREI. DIE FELSEN IN GÄRTEN UND PARK ANLAGEN.   Anleitung Zur Verschönerung Natürlicher Und Herstellung Künstlicher Felspartien Für Landschaftsgärtner, Gartenbesitzer, Forstmänner Und Architekten.    Stuttgart: Eugen Ulmer,   1880.
         A comprehensive manual for the decorative use of stone in garden and park design. The primary subject areas treated are: rock architecture; stone in connection with water; garden buildings and accessories; and the decoration of natural and artificial rockwork with plants. A remarkably thorough treatment, although without illustrations. Published as #5 in the series "Bibliothek für wissenschaftliche Gartenkultur."   8vo (20.7 x 14.3 cm); (ii) + viii + 346 pp. + ads.  
         Original cloth; large stain on front cover, otherwise well preserved.
$90.00


  

  
134.    STOUT, Mary and Madeline AGAR.   A BOOK OF GARDENING FOR THE SUB-TROPICS   With A Calendar For Cairo.    London: H.F. & G. Witherby,   1921.
         First edition. A hand book on flower gardening written for the use of English expatriate gardeners living between the 30 N and 30 S parallels, and especially for those in the vicinity of Cairo. Of particular interest here are brief chapters on perfumery, potpourri and a short vocabulary of Arabic gardening terms.   8vo (18.3 x 12.6 cm); frontispiece + 199 + (1) pp. with a few text diagrams.  
         Original cloth; text partially unopened; a few light pencial notes in margins, but generally well preserved.
$60.00


  

  
135.    (Stowe) (SEELEY, B. & J.)   STOWE. A DESCRIPTION OF THE HOUSE AND GARDENS   Of The Most Noble And Puissant Prince, Richard Grenville Nugent Chandos Temple, Marquess Of Buckingham.    Buckingham: J. Seeley,   1817.
         Stowe, in Buckinghamshire, was the most celebrated English landscape garden of the eighteenth century. "Much visited and publicized, it had enormous influence on garden design, especially after experiments there in 'natural' gardening in the 1730s. It is historically important because it remained at the growing point of taste throughout the 18th c., exhibiting every stage of the garden revolution. Its final phase of idealized landscape survives relatively intact." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, page 537). Stowe's fame brought it many visitors, and B. Seeley, a local bookseller and engraver, published its first guide book in 1744. Seeley's guides went through several editions, being continually revised and enlarged over the course of the century, and did much to spread the influence of Stowe as a model for the English landscape garden. Jefferson owned at least two of them. In 1797 Seeley's son updated the guide significantly, commissioning T. Medland to engrave a new series of plates reflecting the more naturalistic and picturesque character of the gardens at the close of the century. The present edition is illustrated with those plates, the bulk of which depict many of the garden buildings, monuments and temples for which Stowe was particularly noted. The text presents a comprehensive guide to the gardens in addition to a description of the house and its collections.   8vo (22.5 x 14 cm); vi + 66 pp. + 24 engraved plates (2 folding) with landscape views + 6 engraved plates (1 folding) of floor plans + folding engraved plan of the grounds.  
         Contemporary boards with later paper spine and printed label; corners bumped and worn; occasional light thumb-soiling in margins.
$1,400.00


  
Switzer Fruit-Gardener      Click For Photos     
  
136.    SWITZER, Stephen.   THE PRACTICAL FRUIT-GARDENER.   Being The Newest And Best Method Of Raising, Planting, And Pruning, All Sorts of FRUIT-TREES, Agreeably To the Experience And Practice Of The Most Eminent Gardeners And Nurserymen.    London: for Joseph Johnson,   1763.
         "The second edition. To which are added, three new plans, and other large additions." This is the final edition of the first British manual on fruit cultivation to incorporate the major advances of eighteenth century commercial nursery practice. Switzer trained under London and Wise at the Brompton nursery and had a varied career as both a nurseryman and as a gardener to aristocratic patrons. Prior to Switzer, the most reliable English books on pomology were either the works of amateurs (notably John Laurence), or translations from the French. "The works of Laurence had a great popularity, but they were overshadowed by the excellent book of Stephen Switzer, whose 'Practical Fruit Gardener' was published in 1724. In this the whole range of fruit culture is treated in a terse and clear style, and on every page it bears witness to a practical knowledge which was not too common in writers of those days... His book must be given a very important place in British fruit literature, and some writers have even gone so far as to consider it the first book on fruit culture of any value." (Bunyard. A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF POMOLOGY, pg. 421) Among the additions to the second edition (which first appeared in 1731) are 3 new plates added to the 3 found in the first edition. These six folding plates include four garden plans, a plan for a glass house and illustrations for the techniques of espalier fruit cultivation on walls.   8vo (19 x 12 cm); (xxx) + 363 + (13) pp. + 6 folding copper-engraved plates. Leaf b8 (pages xxxi-xxxii), which would have included a bookseller's advertisement, is not present here. It is also lacking from the only other copy of this edition we have examined.   Henrey 1416; Oak Spring Pomona 22 (1731 edition); Johnston/Cleveland 371 (1731 edition).
         Original calf rebacked in calf with gilt ruled raised bands and read leather lettering piece, spine panels blin-stamped. Bookplate of Lord Battersea; scattered foxing most noticeable on preliminary pages.
$1,250.00


  

  
137.    THAYS, Carlos.   EL JARDIN BOTANICO DE BUENOS AIRES.      Buenos Aires: Casa Editora De Jacobo Peuser,   1910.
         Thays was founder and director of the Jardin Botanico in Buenos Aires, first laid out in 1892. His account of the garden describes its significant botanical collections and the various sections laid out in distinctive national styles or devoted to specific regional floras. The text is illustrated with numerous photographic views of the scenery and specimen plantings.   4to (26.2 x 18 cm); 180 pp. heavily illustrated with half-tones.  
         Quarter green morocco with raised bands and marbled boards; original stiff paper wraps bound in.
$200.00


  
Thomas Stone Gardens      Click For Photos     
  
138.    THOMAS, Mrs. Rose Haig.   STONE GARDENS.   With Practical Hints On The Paving & Planting Of Them. Together With Thirteen Original Designs And A Plan Of The Vestal Virgin's Atrium In Rome.    London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent,   1905.
         An unusual book of designs, printed in colors, for formal gardens to be laid out in flat stone. The planted spaces within these mostly geometric designs were intended for the display of "many tiny plants that would be hidden in the herbaceous border, lost in a rock garden." Some of the plans incorporate pools or water tanks. Design details for stone garden benches are also shown.   Folio (36.5 x 26.5 cm); 12 pp. + 14 ff. of plate descriptions + 14 color lithographed plans + 2 photographic half-tones + 1 black ad white plan.  
         Original cloth-backed boards with lithographed cover title and color illustration; boards worn and foxed, with small repair in upper corner; frontispiece tissue foxed.
$375.00


  

  
139.    THOMAS, O.   GUIDE PRATIQUE DE L'AMATEUR DE FRUITS.   Description Et Culture De Plus De 5000 Variétés De Fruits Classées Par Séries De Mérite Composant Les Collections Pomologiques De L'Établissement Horticole Des Frères Simon-Louis A Plantières-Les-Metz.    (Nancy:   1876).
         An exhaustive catalogue of fruit trees cultivated by a leading French nursery firm. "A useful work was published in 1876 by the well-known nurserymen Simon-Louis Frères, of Metz, entitled 'Guide Pratique de l'Amateur de Fruits.' A very large number of fruits are briefly described, and while these descriptions consist only of a few lines, they are useful for the amateur. At the end of the work is an index, with an extensive list of synonyms, and this part is the most valuable feature of the work." (-Bunyard. A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF POMOLOGY, pg. 430.) The first 180 pages provide a catalogue of the unmatched collection of 5000 varieties of fruit trees available for sale at Frères Simon-Louis, where Thomas served as assistant director. Varieties are grouped according to merit. The portion of the book devoted to synonyms takes up another 211 pages and lists thousands of alternative names, including foreign, beneath those adopted as standard. A 4-page supplementary catalogue of new introductions for 1875 is bound in at the end. Scarce; OCLC locates only two North American copies, both west of the Mississippi.   8vo (24.2 x 15.6 cm); 394 + 4 pp.  
         Original cloth, spine ends frayed. *** Ink fly leaf inscription to Wm. Paul from an indecipherable donor, dated Amersterdam 1877.
$300.00


  
Sanguinetti Bois Decoupe      Click For Photos     
  
140.    (Trade Catalogue - Architectural Woodwork)(SANGUINETI, Antoni.)   ALBUM DE LA MAISON C. WAASER ET MADIN, Entrepreneurs Constructeurs.   Décoration En Bois Découpé. Construction de chalets, Maisons de garde, Communs, Écuries, Kiosques, Serres, Pigeonniers, Barrières, Marquises, Escaliers, Balcons. etc. Treillage Artistique.    Paris: (A. Lévy),   1864.
         A remarkable illustrated catalogue of designs for elaborate ornamental woodwork, scrollwork and fretwork of the type used to decorate fences, balconies, gables, porches, gazebos and similar architectural features. Examples of kiosks, a dovecote, a veranda and other architectural applications for this style of decorative woodwork are also shown. Although drawn by Sanguineti, the examples shown were all designed and executed by C. Waaser et Madin, an ornamental woodworking firm, founded in 1847, which operated a mill in St. Ouen, just outside of Paris. Bound at the end is a four-page priced catalogue from the firm which is keyed to the plate numbers found in the book. There is a also a second title-page showing the title as "La Décoration En Bois Découpé. 1er Partie. La Découpure Moderne." The work was evidently also sold as a pattern book without the trade catalogue bound in. Although identified as "1e Partie" on the title page, there is no record of additional volumes being published, and the present work is complete unto itself. Rare: no copies listed in OCLC, and only the Getty copy listed by RLIN.   Oblong 4to (23.5 x 31.5 cm); 2 lithographed titles (one printed in black and green) + 31 lithographed plates tinted to simulate the color of unpainted wood + 4 page letterpress trade catalogue.  
         Original paper-covered boards lightly rubbed at extremities, cloth tape on spine; scattered light foxing, but generally clean and well preserved.
$950.00


  

  
141.    (Trade Catalogue - Botanical Apparatus) A. GALLENKAMP & Co., Ltd.,   CATALOGUE OF APPARATUS FOR BOTANICAL LABORATORIES AND THE STUDY OF PLANT PHYSIOLOGY.   List No. 61 (cover title).    London: Gallenkamp,   1912.
         A extensive and diverse illustrated catalogue of botanical equipment and apparatus for the laboratory and for the classroom. With beakers and flasks of Bohemian glass, stands, funnels, magnifiers, bottles and tubes, brushes, thermometers, weights, plant labels, collecting cases or vascula, plant presses, mounting paper, water baths, hygrometers, fittings or furnishings for the laboratory, cabinets and troughs, etc. Among the more interesting items are offerings of dried plant specimens in cases, and a series of nature study specimens mounted on cards. "3rd edition."   8vo (27.5 x 18 cm); 200 pp. profusely illustrated from wood-engravings, photographs and diagrams.  
         Original printed paper over boards with printed cloth spine; edges worn and nicked; some soiling; internally clean.
$135.00


  
Dartington Hall Catalogue      Click For Photos     
  
142.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Furniture) DARTINGTON HALL LTD   GARDENS CATALOGUE.      Totnes, South Devon: Gardens Department, Dartington Hall,   (1935).
         A general catalogue for Gardens Department of Dartington Hall Ltd., whose commercial nurseries and workshops were one of the idealistic projects undertaken by Leonard and Dorothy Elmhirst as part of the restoration of this 14th century Devon estate. These nurseries, started at the suggestion of Aray Tipping to help fund the large gardens of the Hall (designed by Beatrix Farrand in 1933), no longer exist as they did when the catalogue was published. It is an an impressive catalogue for its time, with numerous handsome wood-engraved illustrations of plants and of the garden furniture, ornamental gates and fencing produced by the Dartington saw mill. An illustrated booklet entitled LANDSCAPE GARDENING, enclosed within a pocket in the rear cover, also promotes their landscape design services. This seems to have been the only catalogue issued by Dartington Hall Ltd. and only two copies (V&A and NYBG) are listed in OCLC.   Oblong 8vo (18 x 24 cm); 224 pp. with illustrations from wood-engravings + 22 pp. booklet, 15.5 x 21 cm, in rear pocket.  
         Original stiff paper wraps with wood-engraved illustrations reproduced on covers, some foxing to paper, one letter of printed cover title rubbed away, spine ends worn; rear pocket booklet a bit wrinkled; internally very good.
$250.00


  
Clotures Peignon Catalogue      Click For Photos     
  
143.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament) Établissements Peignon.   ARTS DES JARDINS. CLOTURES EN TOUS GENRES (cover title).      Clamart and Nantes: Etablissements Peignon,   1927.
         A stylishly illustrated promotional album of garden fencing, trelliswork and garden structures by this French firm founded in 1865. Among the illustrated installations are a bosquet enclosure at Versailles, a "Porte Normande" of wood, thatch and/or rusticated cement, and the entranceway of the "Salle des Arts des Jardins" at the 1925 Paris Exposition. The text includes a list of over a dozen recent works by the firm, such as restorations of pavilions or kiosques at the Bois de Boulogne and Bois de Vincennes, and creation of enclosures for playgrounds in the city of Paris.   Stapled pamphlet 27 x 21.5 cm; 28 pp. (including covers) with illustrations throughout.  
         Original printed paper covers, a few very small nicks at extremities, folded vertically, but a very good copy.
$150.00


  

  
144.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament) LOVESY, A. H.   RUSTIC GARDEN FEATURES.   Plans Furnished, All Kinds Of Rustic Work Made To Order.    Dorchester, Mass.: n.d. (ca   1920s).
         Small trade catalogue illustrating examples of installed rustic structures and garden furnishings constructed by this Massachusetts firm.   Stapled pamphlet (15.5 x 9.2 cm); 15 pp. illustrated with half-tones.  
         Original printed paper wraps; section torn from top and botton of final page, without loss.
$30.00


  
Pompeinan Studios Catalogue      Click For Photo     
  
145.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament) POMPEIAN STUDIOS.   FOR GARDEN LOVELINESS THROUGH THE YEARS (cover title).      New York: n.d. (ca   1949).
         Illustrated catalogue of garden sculpture, ornament and fountains from this New York City firm with showrooms on Lexington Ave.   Stapled pamphlet, oblong (22.8 x 30.5 cm); 24 pp. (including covers), 1949 price list loosely inserted.  
         Original printed paper wraps, split along spine.
$60.00




  
Val D'osne Catalogue      Click For Photos     
  
146.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament) (VAL D'OSNE)   SOCIÉTÉ ANONYME DES HAUTS-FOURNEAUX ET FONDERIES DU VAL D'OSNE   Fontes Diverses Pour DECORATION DE JARDINS..... (cover title).    Paris: n.d. ca.   1876.
         Extrait de L'Album (No. 17) of the venerable French cast-iron firm of Société Anonyme Des Hauts-Fourneaux Et Fonderies Du Val D'Osne with over 200 illustrations of vases, urns, cache-pots and jardinières . The catalogue contains plates originally made at various dates for various catalogues or albums and as early as 1857; it is thus a small cross section of the firm's vase offerings since the time the company existed as Barbezat & Cie., who took over the operation from its founder, André. It was André who had started up the iron works in Val D'Osne, using the best Parisian designers and modellers in his atelier (see Davis, ANTIQUE GARDEN ORNAMENT p. 275). The designs shown here vary in style from strict classical to a mid-nineteenth century baroque best exemplified by a vase designed by P. Rouillard with intricate bas relief of wild life, this latter displayed on a folding plate.   Small folio (36 x 27.3 cm); 18 lithographed plates, of which 1 is folding, printed on rectos only.  
         Original printed paper covers, spine perished but original stitching firm, plates fresh.
$450.00


  
Vilmorin Cliches      Click For Photos     
  
147.    (Trade Catalogue - Horticultural Printing) VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX & Cie.   ALBUM DE CLICHÉS,   Electrotypes, Kupferniedschläge... Containing The Illustrations Published In The Different Books And Catalogues Of...    Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux & Cie,   1888.
         Second Edition. This thick catalogue assembles the vast collection of wood-engraved illustrations used by the Vilmorin-Andrieux firm in their seed catalogues and other publications. Electrotype printing blocks for all the images depicted could be ordered from the firm for use in illustrating retail seed and nursery catalogues. Instructions for ordering these are printed at the front in French, English and German. The numbered illustrations are printed on one side of the sheet only, "the other is intended for the illustrations which we may publish in the future and copies of which will be sent to all the purchasers of this album, to be pasted on the blank side corresponding to the numbers." Altogether at least 4000 images are included, the majority of which are devoted to flowers, although vegetables, herbs, trees, fruits, grasses, garden implements, etc. are also shown. The illustrations are accompanied by descriptions in French, English and German, and by prices in francs and sterling. Distribution of this volume was in all likelihood limited chiefly to the wholesale customers of the Vilmorin nursery. OCLC gives only two North American locations for this edition and none for the first edition.   4to (27.2 x 21.7 cm); vi + 344 (+ xxiv index) + 345-744 pp. with over 4000 wood-engraved illustrations.  
         Original cloth; covers heavily spotted; interior clean and tight.
$650.00


  
Ramsey Wire Iron Brass Catalogue      Click For Photos     
  
148.    (Trade Catalogue - Ironwork) (S. RAMSEY & Co., Manufacturers).   WIRE, IRON, AND BRASS GOODS (cover title).   Catalogue No. 25.    London: (S. Ramsey), ca.   1927.
         Catalogue No. 25. A substantial illustrated general catalogue of manufactured iron, wire and brass goods with a good offering of garden accessories and ornaments including plant and fern baskets, flower stands and greenhouse staging, wood trellis and rose screens, garden arches and arbours, pergolas, rose trainers and screens, painted or galvanized rose temples, arches or summer-houses, glass shade protectors in wire, hand-lights, zinc garden labels, espalier fencing, flower, rose and sweet pea trainers in ornamental wire shapes, garden and croquet borders, ornamental wire flower stands, wrought-iron tree guards, rustic aviaries, some rustic work, fencing pillars, wrought-iron footpath gates, etc. Also included and illustrated are bird cages (four pages of these gilt- chromolithographed); woven wire in steel, brass and copper; tinned wire devices for candle lamps; sieves for a variety of purposes; fenders, netting and ornamental cane window blinds.   4to (28 x 21 cm); 3-326 pp. profusely illustrated, including five chromolithographs (4 partly gilt) + tipped-in price update sheet + tipped in letter. The title page is printed on page three, with no preliminary leaf present.  
         Original cloth, somewhat worn, sturdily rebacked with new endpapers; letter bound in before p. 3.
$400.00


  

  
149.    (Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery) (AUDEBERT Fils)   CATALOGUE DES ARBRES, ARBRISSEAUX, ARBUSTES ET PLANTES   Qui se trouvent chez le Sieur Audebert Fils, Marchand Jardinier-Fleuriste, grande rue du Fauxbourg St-Jacques, vis-à-vis l'Observatoire, No 298, A Paris.    (Paris: n.d., ca   1780).
         (Bound after) ESSAI SUR LES ARBRES D'ORNEMENT, LES ARBRISSEAUX, ET ARBUSTES DE PLEINE TERRE; Extrait du Dictionnaire de Miler (sic), septieme Edition, publiée en 1759. Amsterdam; & se trouve A Paris: Chez Grangé, 1778. A rare eighteenth-century Parisian nursery catalogue devoted primarily to ornamental trees and shrubs. In its 16 pages are listed over 300 entries arranged under eight headings, including large deciduous trees, deciduous shrubs, evergreens, hardy plants and greenhouse trees and plants. The catalogue is undated but the typography and binding suggest that it was printed no later than the 1780s. Eighteenth century nursery catalogues are quite rare, and most of those that survive are devoted to fruit trees. No copy of this or any other catalogue by Audebert fils can be located in OCLC or CCFR. The catalogue's survival is certainly due to its having been bound by an early owner together with a copy of another book: a French work on ornamental trees and shrubs ostensibly extracted from Philip Miller's GARDENER'S DICTIONARY. Although using Miller as a starting point, this anonymous work is, in fact, throughly rewritten for French readers with the aim of comparing and reconciling the sometimes contradictory observations made by Miller and Duhamel Du Monceau. It is also uncommon, with no copies located in OCLC.   8vo (19.4 x 12 cm); 245 pp. + 1 wood-engraved plate, 15 + (1) pp.  
         Contemporary quarter morocco with decorative gilt spine and leather lettering-piece; marbled edges and end sheets; a fine copy.
$900.00


  

  
150.    (Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery) (TRIPET Ainé)   TRIPET AINÉ, GRAINIER, FLEURISTE ET PÉPINIÉRISTE, AU CAPOUSTA.      Paris: n.d (ca   1830s).
         This Parisian nursery catalogue is of particular interest for the large variety of roses (approximately 500) and dahlias (approximately 320) which are listed. There is also a full page listing of various fruit trees. Tripet operated a store on the Boulevard des Capucines and at the Place de la Madeleine in Paris.   Folio (45 x 30 cm); (4) pp.  
         Single sheet, folded; horizontal and vertical creases from folding; minor soiling and a few ink and pencil notations.
$180.00


  
Vilmorin Catalogue 1890      Click For Photo     
  
151.    (Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery) VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX et Cie.   CATALOGUE GÉNÉRAL de Graines Fraisiers, Ognons A Fleurs &c. (cover title).      Paris:   1890.
         No. 1 - 1er Janvier 1890. An early Spring catalogue of seeds in all categories, including flowers,vegetables, herbs, grasses, trees, grapes and strawberries, as well as flower bulbs and horticultural hardware.Two plates of chromolithography by J. Minot illustrating four seed packets each, one of chrysanthemums, the other of vegetables are included. With a 12 pp. 1889-1890 supplement to the catalogues laid in.   8vo (23.8 x 15.7 cm); 182 pp. with numerous wood-engraved text illustrations + 2 chromolithographed plates; 12 page supplement laid in, along with order form.  
         Original color printed paper covers, portions of spine worn away, small nick along edge of upper cover; scattered light foxing, but a reasonably well preserved copy.
$100.00


  
Tuckermann Italienischen Gartenkunst      Click For Photos     
  
152.    TUCKERMAN, W. P.   DIE GARTENKUNST DER ITALIENISCHEN RENAISSANCE-ZEIT.      Berlin: Verlag Von Paul Parey,   1884.
         First edition. Tuckerman's illustrated study of Italian Renaissance gardens was the first modern scholarly investigaton of the subject. It was also among the most thorough and broadly focused of early histories of Italian gardens and strongly influenced German scholarship on the subject well into the twentieth century.   4to (25.6 x 17.8 cm); xvi + 187 pp. with over 50 wood-engraved text illustrations (many copied from Percier and Fontaine) + 21 plates.  
         Original pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine; short split in cloth near head of spine; light soiling and spotting of covers, but generally well preserved.
$450.00


  

  
153.    (Tulips)   ANNALES DE LA SOCIÉTÉ D'HORTICULTURE DU DÉPARTEMENT DU NORD.   Onzième Année.    Lille: Chez Blocquel-Castiaux,   1839.
         Twenty-two pages are devoted to a report on 19 tulip collections visited by committee; the collector or grower's name is given along with his or her location and a list of the flowers (and their colors) noted there. The collections include anywhere from 14 to 50 varieties. There is also a two page article on research into a variety of dahlia with a blue flower.   8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm); 32 pp.  
         Original printed paper covers.
$45.00


  

  
154.    VERA, André.   URBANISME.      Paris: Éditions De La Revue Des Jeunes,   1946.
         A introduction to the subject written in particular for students. Number 13 in the "Initiations" series.   12mo (16.5 x 9.9 cm); 236 pp.  
         Original printed paper wraps; browning of paper due to acidity.
$20.00


  
Delgrive Versailles Plan      Click For Photo     
  
155.    (Versailles) DELAGRIVE, Mr. l'Abbé (Jean).   PLAN DE VERSAILLES, DU PETIT PARC, ET DE SES DEPENDENCES,   ou sont marqués les emplacements de chaque maison de cette ville, les Plans du Chateau, et des Hôtels, et les distributions des jardins et bosquets.    Paris: de l'imprimerie de Fourneau,   1746.
         A large and important engraved plan of the Gardens of Versailles. Though begun in the 17th century under Louis XIV, portions of Le Nôtre's plan for the gardens of Versailles were not carried out until the 18th century under Louis XV. Delagrive's famous plan is important as a record of the implementation of the Le Nôtre's ideas in their furthest completed form, before the additions and alterations of the later 18th century.   Sheet: 63 x 93.5 cm; plate impression: 61.5 x 92 cm.  
         Trimmed to edge of plate margin on left side; small (2 cm) tear at one left margin; 3 vertical and 1 horizontal folds; generally clean and well preserved.
$2,000.00


  
Cicerone Versailles      Click For Photo     
  
156.    (Versailles) (DUCHESNE, Antoine-Nicolas).   LE CICERONE DE VERSAILLES,   Ou L'Indicateur Des Curiosités Et Des Établissements De Cette Ville.    Versailles: J.-P. Jacob,   1808.
         A pocket-size guide book to Versailles, with at least a third of the text devoted specifically to the gardens and fountains. Also attributed to the publisher J.-P. Jacob (see Ganay, noting a possible first edition of 1804)   16mo (12.4 x 8 cm); viii + 248 pp + folding plan.   Ganay 161.
         Original paper wraps, spine repaired;
$200.00


  

  
157.    (Versailles) MARIE, Alfred and Jeanne.   VERSAILLES AU TEMPS DE LOUIS XIV.   Troisième Partie. Mansart Et Robert Cotte.    Paris: Imprimerie Nationale,   1976.
         Third volume (of four) in this series, published over a period of fourteen years. A definitive study of the historical development of the architecture and gardens of Versailles. Separate sections are devoted to: Le Grand Trianon; La Ménagerie; Le Chateau; Les Jardins; Fêtes A Versailles; La Chapelle; and La Ville de Versailles, Les Tableaux. Over 160 pages are devoted specifically to the gardens.   4to (27 x 22 cm); 566 pp. profusely illustrated in black and white from plans, engravings and photographs.  
         Original blue cloth in slipcase. *** Presentation copy from the author with signed and dated ink inscription on half-title.
$225.00


  

  
158.    (Versailles) MARIE, Alfred.   JARDINS FRANÇAIS CRÉES A LA RENAISSANCE.      Paris: Éditions Vincent Fréal & Cie.,   1955.
         A useful compilation of illustrations from early engravings, plans, drawings and contemporary photographs of important French gardens from the 15th through the early 17th centuries. Multiple views of Blois, Chenonceaux, Chambord, Fontainebleau, Anet, Vallery, Monceaux-Les-Meaux, Rosny, Saint-Germain-En-Laye and Richelieu are included accompanied by a short descriptive text.   4to (27.2 x 22 cm); 47 + (ii) pp. + 239 black and white plates from drawings, engravings, plans, photographs, etc.  
         Original printed paper covers; in glassine; fine.
$160.00


  

  
159.    (Versailles) MARIE, Alfred.   NAISSANCE DE VERSAILLES.   Le Chateau - Les Jardins.    Paris: Éditions Vincent, Fréal & Cie.,   (1968).
         An important and useful study of the early physical development of Versailles including nearly 250 illustrations reproducing original plans, architectural and sculptural drawings, period engravings and photographs. At least half the text is devoted to the creation of the gardens and their sculptural and architectural features.   Two volumes, 4to (26.9 x 22 cm); 196, (197) - 356 pp. profusely illustrated in black and white from plans, engravings and photographs.  
         Original royal blue cloth with gilt lettered spines and gilt vignettes on upper covers; in pictorial slipcase. A fine set. *** Presentation copy, with 5-line ink inscription on half title, signed and dated by the author.
$300.00


  

  
160.    (Versailles) NOLHAC, Pierre de.   LES JARDINS DE VERSAILLES.      Paris: Goupil,   1906.
         With over 150 turn-of-the-century photographs of the gardens, statuary and fountains at Versailles as well as numerous reproductions of earlier views. An index of names from history, fable and allegory represented in the garden and an index of artists are also included.   Folio (35.5 x 28 cm); (vi) + 187 pp. illustrated from photographs, portraits, engravings and plans.  
         Original publisher's pebbled cloth with gilt spine and cover decoration; a fine copy in worn slipcase.
$275.00


  
Pinatel Statues Versailles
  
161.    (Versailles) PINATEL, Christiane.   LES STATUES ANTIQUES DES JARDINS DE VERSAILLES.      Paris: Picard,   1963.
         First edition. A monograph on the early Greek and Roman statuary in the Gardens and Park at Versailles. The first half presents a history of the use of ancient statuary in the gardens, with particular attention paid to the origins and provenance of the pieces which found their way into the gardens during various periods. The second half provides a detailed catalogue raisonné of both the genuinely antique statuary (of which 15 pieces are identified) and the statuary falsely identified in the records as being antique.   4to (23 x 17.9 cm); 232 pp. + 20 gravure plates from photographs and one folding plan.  
         Original heavy paper wraps; text unopened.
$85.00


  
Vilmorin Landscape Plan      Click For Photos     
  
162.    (Vilmorin Landscape Designs) PANNETERIE, J. C. de la; Jacques HOURCADE.   FOUR WATERCOLOR RENDERINGS OF ORIGINAL GARDEN PLANS.      Paris: 1953,   1954.
         These are original presentation watercolors, painted by J. C. de la Panneterie, visualizing private gardens designed bythe Parisian landscape architect Jacques Hourcade. Hourcade was employed by the famous French nursery and garden firm of Vilmorin, and these watercolors were painted by de la Panneterie, directly from the plans prepared by Hourcade, to demonstrate to Vilmorin clients the ultimate appearance of the new gardens being designed and installed for them by the firm. Designed in the years 1953 and 1954, all four gardens were ultimately built. Each is signed and dated by de la Panneterie.   Measurements: from 61 cm to 68 cm high and 93 cm to 100 cm wide.  
         Original watercolor on paper; recent archival mounting on linen.
$1,000.00


  

  
163.    VILMORIN, Maurice L. de. et D. BOIS.   FRUTICETUM VILMORINIANUM - Catalogus Primarius -   Catalogue Des Arbustes Existant En 1904 Dans La Collection De M. Maurice Levêque De Vilmorin Avec La Description D'Espèces Nouvelles Et D'Introduction Rècente    Paris: Librairie Agricole / O. Doin,   1904.
         A catalogue of the extensive collection of shrubs assembled by Maurice de Vilmorin at his estate at Les Barres. Over five thousand varieties are listed with notations of country of origin and, occasionally, a detailed account and commentary on a noteworthy example. The catalogue was compiled for the use of fellow botanists and collectors, rather than for any commercial purpose, with the particular intention of encouraging plant exchanges with readers who might possess rare shrubs still lacking from his collection.   4to (27.5 x 18.7 cm); xvi + 284 pp. with occasional wood-engraved illustrations.  
         Rebound in cloth, with original chipped wrappers bound in.
$250.00


  
Vredeman ARTIS PERSPECTIVA      Click For Photos     
  
164.    VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans.   ARTIS PERSPECTIVA' PLURIUM GENERUM ELEGANTISSIMAE FORMULAE,   multigenis Fontibus, nonnullisq' Hortulis affabre factis exornatae, in comodum Artificum, eorumq' qui Architectura, aedificorumq' comensurata varietate delectantur..... (with alternate title in German: Vilerleij kunstliche Stuck der edlen Perspective, sampt mehrerleij Wasserbrunnen und etlichen Luftgärten gantz wercklich gezieret.)    Antwerp: Theodorum Gallaeum, n.d. (ca   1600).
         This rare series of engravings from designs by Hans Vredeman de Vries, the foremost figure in Northern European Renaissance architecture and decorative art, presents perpective views for a variety of fountains, most of them set prominently within urban squares or gardens. While all of Vredeman's publications were significant, both for their inventiveness and their widespread influence, this series is of particular interest for several reasons. Most obviously, important elements of Vredeman's two most famous and influential works, his HORTORUM VIRIDARIORUMQUE, and PERSPECTIVE ID EST, find precedents here. The HORTORUM's greatest significance derived from its status as the first published pattern book for garden design. While the ARTIS PERSPECIVA, which preceded it by 20 years, presented patterns for fountains rather than gardens, these subjects inevitably over-lapped. Thus we find here four fountains placed within gardens and another eight placed within public squares or courtyards. Vredeman's characteristic cut parterres, fully developed in the later work, are also present in the gardens shown here, along with three examples of the type of elaborate trellised arcades which also appear later and were widely imitated in Dutch and German gardens of the seventeenth century. Similarly, while ARTIS PERSPECTIVA is not itself a treatise on prespective, its emphatic use of perspective does in some ways prefigure Vredeman's PERSPECTIVE ID EST, published nearly forty years later. It has even been erroneously described as a first edition of the later work by some early bibliographers. It is also important to recognize that most of the engraved works produced by Vredeman were intended as pattern books for architects and artists. ARTIS PERSPECTIVA is no exception to this, and in one important respect the models it presented were without real precedent. While its ostensible subject was fountains and their associated architecture and gardens, its more fundamental subject matter was the design of open urban space. As noted by Peter Fuhring, Renaissance artists and architects had already published illustrations showing isolated buildings or reconstructions of classical Roman building complexes, but in presenting here a series of complete compositions for city squares and urban open spaces Vredeman broke entirely new ground (see Fuhring's entry in HANS VREDEMAN DE VRIES UND DIE RENAISSANCE IM NORDEN, item 59). The carefully designed spaces surrounding his fountains, whether public squares or enclosed city gardens, are all as distinctive as the fountains themselves. They are intended not merely as backgrounds, but as elements in a larger visualisation of the Renaissance city as an architectual composition larger than its individual buildings. As such they form what can be regarded as first pattern book for the design of the urban landscape. The first edition appeared in 1568. The present copy is from the third edition (of four), with a few of the etched plates partly reworked. Although the imprint has changed and some of the plate sequencing has been altered, the material in this edition is complete and unchanged. Rare.   Folio (38.6 x 26.3 cm); engraved title and 17 engraved views, numbered 1-18.   Hollstein Dutch/Fuhring 269-286; Hunt 103 (1568); Berlin Catalogue 3572 (1568).
         In recent boards with plates mounted on stubs; title soiled and stained; restoration to frayed margins on three plates and a few other minor paper repairs and soiled edges, but printed areas clean and in good condition.
$3,500.00


  
Ward New Pond Garden Watercolor      Click For Photo     
  
165.    WARD, CYRIL.   An Original Watercolor Painting of THE NEW POND GARDEN AND QUEEN ANNE'S ORANGERY, KENSINGTON PALACE.      Circa   1912.
         An original watercolor painting by Cyril Ward depicting the "New Pond Garden," or sunken garden, at Kensington Palace in London. Christopher Wren's Orangery is also shown standing in the background. A reproduction of this watercolor appears as a full page illustration in Ward's 1912 book, ROYAL GARDENS. This painting illustrates the layout and plantings undertaken during the Edwardian period. These created a charming garden bordered by a bower of lime trees with arched openings. Through these "windows" could be viewed the luxuriant planting set out within "terraces adorned with countless brilliant flowers and divided from each other by turfed walks and very low brick wall..."( ROYAL GARDENS p. 89). Cyril Ward belonged to that prominent school of English garden painters which flourished during the decades before the First World War. The works of these artists are important for their ability, through the technique of watercolor, to record images of actual planting details that convey the texture and color effects so characteristic of this period. The painting offered here presents a fine example of this genre. A copy of Ward's book is also available.   28.5 x 43.5 cm. (in 43.5 x 58 cm frame).  
         Watercolor on paper in very good condition showing only the faintest speckles of foxing in the light sky component of the composition upon close examination. In later gilt frame, slightly nicked at corners, and with double matting in dark green and cream.
$1,200.00


  

  
166.    WEED, Howard Evarts.   THE ORNAMENTATION OF THE CITY LOT.      (Chicago: Howard Evarts Weed, n.d. ca.   1905).
         A small pamphlet by this Chicago landscape architect advising on the planting of trees and massing of shrubs and on the importance of preparing a planting plan.   Stapled pamphlet, 16 x 8.5 cm; 8 unnumbered pp. with plan in text.  
         Original decoratively printed paper covers, with previous owner's embossed initials in upper margins.
$20.00


  

  
167.    WHARTON, Edith.   ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS.      London: John Lane,   1904.
         First English edition (from the same sheets as the first American edition) of this important and influential work by the famous American novelist, with a bibliography and biographical notices of landscape gardeners noted in the text. The text is illustrated with striking reproductions of watercolors by Maxfield Parrish as well as with photographs.   8vo (26.5 x 17.8 cm); xii + 270 pp. with text illustrations and 45 full-page plates (16 in color).  
         Original decorative pictorial cloth; front cover a bit dull, very light wear at corners, but otherwise a clean and well preserved copy.
$800.00


  

  
168.    WHITE, William N.   GARDENING FOR THE SOUTH.   Or How To Grow Vegetables And Fruits.    New York: Orange Judd,   (1868).
         Second edition, revised. "GARDENING FOR THE SOUTH... is said to have transformed gardening in the South.... (White) is said to have been the first person in America to practice the protection of fruit trees from frost by smoke from slow burning fires." (-Hedrick, A HISTORY OF HORTICULTURE IN AMERICA pp. 491-2). The first edition appeared in 1856. This extensively revised edition was close to publication at the time of his death. The final manuscript was completed, at the author's request, by his friends J. Van Buren and Dr. James Clark. The revisions focus in particular on the newer varieties of fruits and vegetables which had come into cultivation in the South during the previous 10 years.   12mo (18.5 x 12.4 cm); 444 pp. (+ 4 pp. ads).  
         Original gilt embossed cloth; a clean and well preserved copy.
$160.00


  

  
169.    WIEBENSON, Dora.   THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE.      Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press,   (1978).
         First edition. A thoroughly annotated and scholarly study of the jardin anglais, the ferme ornée and the development of French Picturesque garden styles in the latter half of the eighteenth century.   4to (27.8 x 21.5 cm); xviii + 137 (+2) pp. + 84 plates with 166 illustrations from early prints, drawings and plans.  
         Original cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
$140.00


  

  
170.    WILKINSON, Sir. J. Gardner.   ON COLOUR,   And On The Necessity For A General Diffusion Of Taste Among All Classes. With Remarks On Laying Out Dressed Or Geometrical Gardens.    London: John Murray,   1858.
         First edition. Wilkinson was an Egyptologist, and his widely read views on colour were formulated especially with the needs of architects and decorators in mind. He did, however, also address a portion of his book specifically to the design of geometrical garden beds. His views differed from those of Chevreul in denying the importance of complementary colors in practical application, and he questioned the usefulness to designers of purely abstract theories. The burgeoning interest in bedding out made his ideas particularly relevant to contemporary discussions of garden design. His own recommendations, as presented in the book, are not restricted exclusively to color arrangement, but deal more generally with the requirements of formal design and, in particular, geometric flower beds. Three of the eight plates illustrate designs for gardens.   8vo (22.2 x 14 cm); xvi + 408 pp. with 62 wood-engraved text illustrations + 8 hand-colored lithograph plates.  
         Original pebbled blue cloth; short (3cm) tear in cloth along edge of spine, otherwise a clean, well preserved copy.
$350.00


  

  
171.    (WILSON, Robert).   HORTICULTURAL COLOUR CHART (cover title).      (N.P.: The British Colour Council, n.d., ca 1939,   1941).
         These color charts were prepared by Wilson and published by the British Colour Council in collaboration with the Royal Horticultural Society to serve as the basis for a standardized color nomenclature for horticulturalists and others. The 200 color plates illustrate full hues, tints and shades related by a numbering system. Foreign synonyms for color names are provided, as are equivalent names in other color systems where applicable.   Two volumes, 8vo (24 x 15.7 cm); 7 + 7 pp. of text + black "mask" + 200 color plates.  
         Loose in original cloth folders and cloth slip cases, as issued; cases lightly soiled and spotted; leaves curled at edges, as usual.
$100.00


  
Wright Fruit Growers Guide      Click For Photo     
  
172.    WRIGHT, John.   THE FRUIT GROWER'S GUIDE.      London: J. S. Virtue, n.d. (ca. 1891-   1894).
         First edition, subscriber's issue. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of fruit cultivation, but of particular interest for the 43 lovely chromolithographed color plates by May Rivers depicting a variety of fruits. The text is also illustrated with approximately 300 line illustrations, by Worthington G. Smith and George Shayler, depicting fruit growing operations, equipment, botanical details, etc.   Six volumes, 4to (27.5 x 21 cm); (ii) + 176 (+ 4); (ii) 177-344 (+ 4); (ii) + 168 ;(ii) + 169-344 (+ 4); (ii) + 176 + xii (+ 4); (ii) + 177-354 + viii + viii (+ 4) pp. + 43 chromolithographed fruit plates and three chromolithographed decorative titles.  
         Original pictorial embossed cloth, all edges gilt; spine ends lightly worn; signatures weakened in first two volumes; plates generally clean and bright.
$1,750.00


  
Zahn Planzeichnen      Click For Photo     
  
173.    ZAHN, Fritz.   ANLEITUNG ZUM GÄRTNERISCHEN PLANZEICHNEN.      Berlin: Paul Parey,   1930.
         An illustrated technical treatise on the drawing of garden and landscape plans, including a short introductory overview of their historical development.   Oblong Folio (28.2 x 40 cm); 19 pp. with 88 text illustrations + 10 plates (some colored).  
         Original cloth-backed boards.
$175.00


***CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO PART 1 ***