|
|
|---|
|
|
|
| |
85. McEWEN,
George. THE CULTURE
OF THE PEACH AND NECTARINE. London:
Groombridge & Sons, 1859. First edition. McEwen was gardener to the Duke of Norfolk before being named superintendent of the Royal Horticultural Society's gardens at Chiswick in 1858. He was a noted fruit expert, and had planned to produce a series of books on fruit culture, of which this was the second, but the project ended with his premature death in 1859 at the age of thirty-eight. The book was edited and completed posthumously by John Cox, gardener at Redleaf. The handsome colored lithographic frontispiece of the peach "Late Admirable" is from a drawing by James Andrews. 8vo (22 x 13.5 cm); hand-colored frontispiece + (viii) + 52 pp. with a few text figures + (iv) pp. ads. Original embossed cloth with gilt lettering embossed on upper cover; ex-Hunt Botanical Library copy, with bookplate and withdrawal stamp; corners a bit bumped, some wrinkling to cloth, else quite well preserved, with color frontispiece fresh and bright. $300.00
|
|
|
| |
86. MALING,
E. A. A HANDBOOK FOR
LADIES ON IN-DOOR PLANTS, FLOWERS FOR ORNAMENT, AND SONG
BIRDS. London: Smith, Elder and
Co., 1870. A richly detailed manual providing the Victorian lady with directions for the cultivation of flowering plants for the drawing room, balcony, glass case and conservatory, for the rearing of ornamental song birds, and, perhaps most interestingly, for the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers in wreaths, bouquets, vases, fountains, etc. The second part of the work, that on the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers, provides numerous suggestions for bouquet designs, table decorations, "dishes of flowers for drawing room tables," "flowers to be tried by candle-light," and "floral pavements" (adapted from the Italian custom of setting off a pattern on the ground with masses of many colored petals). The third part gives advice on taming and breeding song birds at home in aviaries and cages. Each of the three sections was originally published as a separate work. With a lovely colored lithographed frontispiece of song birds in a planted aviary. 12mo (17.1 x 11 cm); xii + 150 + (v)-xii + 142 + (v)-xii + 159 pp. + colored lithograph frontispiece. Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover; bumping to extremities, especially at head of spine and upper right corner. $175.00
|
|
|
| |
87. MAUMENÉ,
Albert. L'ART
DU FLEURISTE Guide General De L'Utilistion Des Plantes Et
Des Fleurs Dans L'Ornementation Des Appartements, Du Montage Des Fleurs
Et De La Composition Des Bouquets, Des Corbeilles Et Des Couronnes.
Paris: Librarier Horticole
"Du Jardin," 1897. First and apparently only edition. A wide ranging and detailed guide to late nineteenth century French floral arts covering everything from the sources of the cut flowers that appeared in the Parisian street markets to popular accessories for presenting floral compositions. Chapters cover how and by whom flowers are sold, appropriate arrangements for different rooms of the house, floral table decoration, flowers for feasts, balls, soirées and marriages, floral ornamentation of public places and streets and at ceremonies and funerals, and specifics on bouquet and basket compositions. A seasonal list of flowers as they appear at the public markets is included. 8vo (17.4 x 11 cm); xi + (i) + 239 pp. with 83 text illustrations from wood-engravings and photographic half-tones. Bound in later black buckram with gilt titling on spine. $180.00
|
|
|
| |
88. MAUND,
B(enjamin). THE
FRUITIST; A Treatise
On Orchard And Garden Fruits, Their Description, History, And
Management. London: Groombridge And Sons, n.d.
(ca 1851). Maund was a pharmacist, botanist and bookseller who was most noted as the publisher of several botanical periodicals with colored plates, the most famous of which, THE BOTANIC GARDEN, began in 1825. The FRUITIST appeared as a sequel to that series, although the format of its illustrations differed from the earlier flower plates by presenting a single subject per page instead of four. These delicately hand-colored wood engravings depict a variety of fruits placed above their printed descriptions and framed within an elaborate printed border. Included are 34 apples, 24 pears, 6 plums, 3 gooseberries and 7 other fruits. In the present volume the fruits have been grouped by type, with varieties placed in alphabetical order, rather than in the random order in which they were originally received by subscribers. 4to (21 x 17.5 cm); (iv) + engraved title + 72 leaves each with a handcolored wood engraving of a specimen of fruit. Three-quarter green calf with cloth boards and decoratively gilt spine; spine faded, but otherwise a well preserved copy of a lovely book. $1,750.00
|
|
|
| |
89. MAWSON,
Thomas H. THE LIFE
AND WORK OF AN ENGLISH LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT.
London: The Richard Press, n.d. (1927). First edition. The scarce autobiography of this important English landscape architect whose multiple talents as builder, draftsman and horticulturist led him from the planting and designing of large residential estates to town and city planning both in Europe and abroad. 4to (24.2 x 18 cm); xvi + 368 pp. + 31 black and white plates from photographs and plans. Original cloth, well preserved. $500.00
|
|
|
| |
90. MAXWELL,
Sir Herbert.
SCOTTISH GARDENS. Being
A Representative Selection of Different Types, Old and New.
London: Edward Arnold, 1908. No. 181 of a deluxe edition limited to 250 copies. The thirty two illustrations from watercolors by Mary Wilson mounted on heavy stock are excellent examples of the style popularized by the school of English garden painters at the turn of the century. The text provides descriptive and historical accounts of over thirty Scottish gardens, with frequent reference to the views shown in Wilson's paintings. Appendices list rhododendrons, decorative shrubs, herbs and bulbs found in the gardens. 4to (25.2 x 19 cm); x + 252 pp. + 32 color plates mounted on heavy grey stock. Original white linen with gilt lettering and floral designs on upper cover and spine, some soiling to cloth, especially at spine and lower cover. $360.00
|
|
|
| |
91. MAYER, Marcel. NICOLAS MICHOT Ou L'Introduction Du Jardin Anglais En France. Paris: Les Editions D'Art Et D'Histoire, 1942. Mayer believed that the gardens at Courteilles, on which Nicolas Michot had worked in 1754, had been the first "jardin anglais" executed in France. This error was acknowledged later. 8vo (22.3 x 14.6 cm); 32 pp. with a plan in the text + 6 plates from early engravings. Ganay 487. Original paper wraps. $35.00
|
|
|
| |
92. (MOET,
Jean Pierre, attributed
to). TRAITÉ DE LA CULTURE DES RENONCULES, DES
OEILLETS, DES AURICULES, ET DES TULIPES.
Paris: Chez Savoye, 1754. First edition. This interesting early manual on the cultivation of ranunculus, pinks, auriculas and tulips is often erroneously attributed to the French Jesuit and authoritative fleuriste Jean Paul de Rome d'Ardène. That Ardène could not have been the author is clear from the comments he published in his own TRAITÉ DES TULIPES, first published six years later, where he attacks the contents of this work as plagiarisms "volés sans ménagement & sans honte." J.C.F Hoefer (NOUVELLE BIOGRAPHIE GÉNÉRALE) attributes the work to Jean Pierre Moèt (1721-1806), who published and translated works on a variety subjects, although this appears to be his only horticultural work. Like many similar works published in France during the 18th century, it is mostly a compilation taken from the works of other writers, including, of course, Ardène. The latter's own TRAITÉ DES RENONCULES was published in 1746 and Moèt clearly "borrowed" from it heavily, thus provoking Ardène's attack. (Ardène, naturally, was himself sometimes also a borrower, but he usually acknowledged his sources and, in any case, wrote from a foundation of significant practical experience). However lacking in originality, this practical treatise appears to have sold well and been a popular success. 12mo (16.2 x 9.6 cm); (ii)-xxxviii + 413 (ie 447) + 2 ff. Hunt 550 (attributed to Ardène). Contemporary mottled calf, worn; rear board stained and very worn at lower edge and corner; light dampstain affecting approximately the last 50 pages, primarily in inner margin. $400.00
|
|
|
| |
93. MORETON,
C. Oscar. OLD
CARNATIONS AND PINKS (London): George
Rainbird in association with Collins, 1955. No. 12 of 100 copies signed by the author and the artist, Rory McEwen, and printed on tub-sized rag wove paper. Bound by the Wigmore Bindery. With 8 color plates from watercolors by McEwen, who has been praised as "one of the most gifted botanical artists of the Twentieth century" by Lucia Tomasi in AN OAK SPRING FLORA, p. 406. The text contains an introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and, in its appendices, includes a list of show carnations and pinks grown by nineteenth century florists. 4to (34.4 x 22.5 cm); xii + 51 pp. + 8 color plates by Rory McEwen. Original three quarter morocco with gilt-lettered spine; paper-covered boards and endpapers are illustrations from photostats of herbarium samples. In original slipcase. Fine copy. $300.00
|
|
|
| |
94. MORIN,
P(ierre). REMARQUES
NECESSAIRES POUR LA CULTURE DES FLEURS... Diligemment
Observées Par P. Morin. Avec Un Catalogue Des Plantes Rares Qui
Se Trouvent A Present Dans Son
Jardin. Paris: Charles De Sercy, 1658. First edition. Morin was a Parisian florist and nurseryman. His garden was noted in its day for its unmatched collection of rare and imported flowers and plants. The 40-page catalogue which he includes at the end of this volume provides a descriptive listing of many of these plants, which he cultivated and offered for sale. The catalogue is divided into four separate sections for anemones, ranunculi, tulips and irises. A two-page postscript at the end, "Advis Aux Curieux," makes clear that Morin's intent in publishing the book was to promote the sale of his plants. In it he refers to the recent death of his brother, "qui pendant sa vie, a esté aussi curieux qu'autre de l'Europe." As a consequence Morin had come into possession of additional rare flowers and plants, and he uses the final two pages as advertisement of their availability for sale. The main text includes a gardener's calendar, practical instructions on cultivation, and several listings of varieties according to special characteristics or uses. This first edition also includes an engraved frontispiece by F. Channeau which is lacking from most later editions. Rare. Only the NYBG copy appears in RLIN or OCLC. 8vo (16.2 x 10.7 cm) engraved frontispiece + (xxii) + 222 + (2). Pritzel 6454; Hunt 300 (1665 edition). Later full vellum, antique style, with inked title on spine. A clean well preserved copy. $1,250.00
|
|
|
| |
95. MORTON,
James. SOUTHERN
FLORICULTURE, A Guide To The Successful Cultivation Of
Flowering And Ornamental Plants In The Climate Of The SOUTHERN STATES.
Clarksville, Tenn.: W.P. Titus, 1890. First and only edition. A scarce early manual on horticulture written specifically for conditions in the Southern states, with separate chapters devoted to specific flowers. Throughout the text there are numerous charming small illustrations from wood-engravings. In a chapter entitled "Novelties and Humbugs in Floriculture," Morton provides an insight into the flower trade, discussing the competition among florists and nurserymen to produce the rarest and the best for the consumer. He also cautions consumers against the wiles of the itinerant pedlar: "He has a beautiful plate book, is a good talker, and generally succeeds in getting the ladies of the house interested with his book, and the numerous fairy tales he will relate about the vigorous growth of his vines, the vivid coloring and exquisite perfume of his Roses, and the mellow Pears his tree will produce, will interest and captivate them all." In conclusion he makes recommendations for ventilation, greenhouses and flower pots, noting that he procures his from the pottery of Mapps Brothers in Ohio. Morton was the manager of Evergreen Flower Lodge in Clarksville, Tennessee, and also wrote a book on chrysanthemum culture. 12mo (15.1 x 11.9 cm); 12 + (17-) 312 pp. with wood-engraved illustrations throughout. Original green cloth printed in gilt and black, very light shelfwear, endpaper reinforced along front hinge, but hinges tight. $400.00
|
|
|
| |
96. MURMANN,
Eugene O. CALIFORNIA
GARDENS. How To Plan And Beautify The City Lot, Suburban
Grounds And Country Estate, Including 50 Garden Plans And 103
Illustrations Of Actual Gardens From Photographs By The Author.
Los Angeles: Eugene O. Murmann, (1914). First edition. The first half of the book contains over one hundred illustrations "representative of typical California Gardens" photographed by Murmann. These are followed by fifty plans, carefully described and illustrated, of gardens "mainly designed for California bungalows." The blue prints and planting lists for these were available from the author by mail. Small 4to (26.6 x 19.5 cm); 116 + (2) pp. Original cloth with printed pictorial design on upper cover, very minor spotting and shelfwear. $225.00
|
|
|
| |
97. (Original
Garden Plan) Lambert,
J. PROPRIÉTÉ DE Mr. MURAT A
St.CLOUD. Dressé et executé par J. Lambert
à St. Cloud. Saint-Cloud, ca
1860s. Professional ink and water color presentation plan for a small private garden, prepared by J. Lambert for a Mr. Murat in Saint Cloud, a suburb of Paris. The property appears to have been located in the Parc de Montretout, an early gated community begun in 1855 on the property of a chateau bordering the famous Parc de Saint-Cloud. The plan is undated, but the style of garden and period of early property development at Montretout suggest a date between 1855 and the 1870s. The enclosed property measures 48 by 32 meters and includes a pond and hexagonal gazebo. Single sheet: 53 x 45 cm, image area approximately 38 x 28 cm. Drawn on Whatman wove paper; glue and paper residue from earlier mounting visible on back of sheet, but front surface unmarked. $350.00
|
|
|
| |
98. PAGE,
Russell. THE EDUCATION
OF A GARDENER. London:
Collins, 1962. First edition. A biographical memoir of this English-born landscape architect with a notable international practice. "In his work his particular strength lies in his sense of plant form - a sense that has been his great contribution to garden design, and which is apparent in his discerning book The Education of a Gardener , published in 1962 and universally read by students and garden enthusiasts. Page was primarily an artist and only secondarily an expert horticulturist, following in the tradition of Gertrude Jekyll." (- Geoffrey Jellicoe, in OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, pg. 417). 8vo (22.8 x 14.5 cm); 382 pp. + 48 half-tone plates from photographs. Original cloth in dust jacket; owner's name in ink on fly leaf, a well preserved copy. $175.00
|
|
|
| |
99. (Parks
- London) (NASH, John)
A PLAN SHOWING THE ALTERATIONS PROPOSED IN ST. JAMES'S
PARK. London: Ordered by The House Of
Commons to be Printed, Luke Hansard & Sons, Printers,
1827. A large hand-colored plan for St. James's Park showing John Nash's proposed redesign of the site for conversion from private royal gardens to a public park. The gardens had originally been laid out in the 1660s by André Mollet for King Charles II. The centerpiece of Nash's proposed alterations is an elongated curvilinear pond which replaced a formal canal built by Mollet. The park itself, like his earlier design for Regent's Park, clearly reflects the influence of Repton, with whom Nash had worked in partnership on many projects over two decades earlier. The proposals were part of a larger scheme for alterations to Carleton House on the North and development of residential terraces along a new roadway (now Birdcage Walk) to the south, all of which are clearly shown. As part of these changes the park was to be opened to the public for the first time, and an objective of the design was to accommodate this new use as a public park. "In contrast to Regent's Park, St. James's Park was designed from the first for public use, although a Crown Park, rather than a private suburb with a park. It may therefore be regarded as the first English public park... it is certainly the better example of Repton's original landscape style as applied to a public park - as Summerson says, even Repton himself would have approved of its 'gently modulated richness.'" (-Chadwick, THE PARK AND THE TOWN, pg. 34) Although much of the peripheral development scheme was not carried out, the park itself was eventually built largely according to Nash's plan. Building it required a public expenditure, and the impressive folding plan offered here was published by the House of Commons as part of the process for authorizing that expenditure. Accompanying it are two leaves of letterpress with the title "St. James Park. Copy Of Treasury Minute, dated 19th January 1827, on the subject of the Improvements in St. James's Park: With A Plan Showing the Alterations proposed. Ordered, by The House of Commons, 20 June 1827." Folded sheet (45 x 90.5 cm) with engraved plan colored by hand + 2 leaves of letterpress. Folding plan in fine condition; letterpress leaves split and mended along fold; removed. $1,200.00
|
|
|
| |
100. (Parks
- New York City)
REPORT TO THE NEW YORK LEGISLATURE OF THE COMMISSION TO SELECT AND
LOCATE LANDS FOR PUBLIC PARKS In The Twenty-Third and
Twenty-Fourth Wards of the City Of New York, and in the Vicinity
thereof. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co.,
1884. This is the official report of the New York state legislature which culminated in the passage of the New Parks Act of 1884 and the creation of the city park system in the Bronx. Van Cortland Park, Bronx Park (now the New York Botanical Garden and Bronx Zoo) and Pelham Park were all authorized by this legislation. The first eighty pages present a variety of arguments in favor of building the parks, including both general arguments and specific needs of the city. The text then proceeds with a description of the various sites proposed for acquisition and use and concludes with two long chapters which present a survey of existing park systems in the major cities of America and the world. The text is also illustrated with wood cuts which depict scenery in the proposed park areas. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm); frontispiece + (ii) + 217 pp. with 29 full-page wood-engraved illustrations + folding plan of Wooyeno Park in Tokyo and large linen-backed folding plan of New York, with the proposed park areas colored in green. Rebound in cloth, gently worn at edges; frontispiece partially detached; front and rear hinges reinforced. $450.00
|
|
|
| |
101. (Parks
- Saint Louis) (KERN, Maximillian
G.) REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FOREST PARK,
1875. Saint Louis: Jno. J. Daly &
Co., 1876. This early and rare park report presents an extensive discussion of the plans for Forest Park in Saint Louis, the major work of Maximillian G. Kern, a German-born landscape architect who was among the first to practice in the American west. Kern received formal training in Germany and worked at both the royal gardens in Stuttgart and the Tuileries Gardens in Paris before emigrating to America. His early activities in the U.S. are obscure, but in 1864 he arrived in Saint Louis, where he became superintendant for Lafayette Park and later for the entire city park system. His major undertaking there was the 1374 acre design for Forest Park, which receives its most complete documentation in the Commissioners' Report offered here. The most striking feature of the report is the large folding color lithographed plan of the park (18 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches) which, in addition to showing the layout and plantings of the park, includes a picturesque illustrated frieze across the top with illustrations of several of the ornamental features erected there. There are also four plates included with the report which depict scenery within the park. The bulk of the text is also devoted to describing the new park, which had not yet opened to the public at the time of publication. Kern's own section of the report is twenty pages long. 8vo (24 x 17 cm); 103 pp. + 1 lithographed plate + 3 photo-engraved plates from sketches + large folding chromolithographed park plan. Original printed paper wrappers; small chips in wrapper along top edge and back strip; a few small margin tears mended. $800.00
|
|
|
| |
102. (Pasadena)
COLLECTION OF
VIEWS OF ADOLPHUS BUSCH'S SUNKEN GARDENS AND PARKS. Ivy
Wall, Pasadena, Cal. Los Angeles: Graham Photo
Co, (1911). Adolphus Busch (of the famous brewing family) purchased 30 acres in Pasadena in 1903 and transformed them into gardens second only to those of Henry Huntington nearby. Robert G. Fraser, a Scotsman, was his gardener. "Fraser took complete charge of the garden, laying out the grounds, obtaining the trees and plants, and supervising their maintenance. To him must go full credit for the beauty of the garden. The estate consisted of fourteen miles of pleasant footpaths, which led the delighted visitor through many a fanciful dell peopled by characters from Grimm's fairy tales." (-Padilla. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GARDENS, pg. 106) This brochure consists chiefly of 14 colored photographs of scenery within the gardens. A preliminary leaf reads: "Presented To The Members Of The American Medical Association At Their 62nd Annual Meeting, June 26th-30th, 1911." Oblong pamphlet (13 x 17.5 cm); 20 pp. (unpaginated) with 14 color photographs (1 double-page). Original printed paper wraps; minor damp mark in top margin, but generally well preserved. $60.00
|
|
|
| |
103. PEACHEY,
Mrs. (Emma). THE
ROYAL GUIDE TO WAX FLOWER MODELLING.
London: Mrs. Peachey, 1851. First edition. "A visit to Rathbone-place, is a stepping from the ordinary exhibitions of mere art to a miniature garden, in which may be seen grouped together the beautiful flowers and fruits of every season and every clime." Thus the English press described the work of Mrs. Peachey, "artiste to Her Majesty" and manufacturer of supplies for wax flower modelling. Her interesting manual provides a brief history of the art in England, directions for mixing colors, and instructions for modelling numerous individual flowers from the crocus to the rose, passion-flower and water-lily. The symbolic "language" of each flower is briefly noted as well. The book is declared a "vade mecum on the sculpting of flowers in wax" by Lucia Tomasi (see OAK SPRING FLORA p. 261.) Four full page hand-colored lithographs of floral bouquets, each representing a season, supplement the text. 8vo (21.3 x 18.5 cm); xvi + 72 pp. + 4 hand-colored lithographed plates. Oak Spring Flora 70. Original embossed cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover and spine, gilt design on rear cover; corners bumped, wear at spine ends with short tear at joint near heel; some scattered light foxing, but plates mostly clean. $325.00
|
|
|
| |
104. PÉAN,
P(rosper).
JARDINS DE FRANCE. 132 Planches Donnant De Nombreux Aspects
Des Plus Beaux Jardins De Nôtre Pays, Accompagnés De Plans
Et De Notices Explicatives. Paris: A.
Vincent, 1925. A fine photographic survey of major French formal gardens from Vaux-Le Vicomte, Chantilly and Versailles, to Villandry, Courances and Rambouillet, with descriptive text by the French landscape architect, Prosper Péan. It is illustrated with 132 large and striking heliogravure plates from photographs. Two volumes (45.5 x 33 cm); (56) pp. including reproductions of old plans + 132 heliogravure plates. Ganay 419. Loose in original marbled, cloth-backed portfolios, with cloth ties, as issued; spines a bit frayed and worn at edges; one cloth tie lacking. $390.00
|
|
|
| |
105. PERKINS,
John. FLORAL
DESIGNS FOR THE TABLE; Being Directions For Its
Ornamentation With Leaves, Flowers, & Fruit.
London: Wyman & Sons, 1877. First and only edition of this scarce and handsome Victorian manual for floral table decoration illustrated with twenty-four original colored designs. The text provides generic lists of plants suitable for table decoration, plants which produce ornamental leaves and plants which produce suitable berries for table decoration. For each plate of designs there is accompanying descriptive text. The variety of tables shown runs from the family dinner table through the wedding breakfast, cricket luncheon and hunt breakfast tables to the Christmas dinner table. Perkins was head gardener to Lord Henniker. Oblong 12mo (20.7 x 32.5 cm); 38 pp + (i) p. ads + 24 color lithographed plates. Original printed paper over boards in floral design with cloth spine; two very tiny holes in free endpaper, else just about fine; an extremely well preserved copy. $1,250.00
|
|
|
| |
106.
PICTURESQUE COUNTRY
HOMES. London: The Brooke House
Publishing Co.,September, 1908 to July 1909. The subjects covered in this appealing and short-lived periodical include gardening, agriculture, architecture, domestic and rural affairs and some antiquarian matters. Among the brief articles of note are one on John Evelyn's home, Wotton House, and one by Frances Wolseley on Laughton Tower between London and Hastings. 8vo (26 x 18 cm); 196 pp. profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings. Original two-tone decorative cloth, bevelled edges, minor nick at bottom edge; mended gutter tear, not affecting text $45.00
|
|
|
| |
107. POITEAU,
(Pierre) A(ntoine) and (P.P.
André de,) VILMORIN. LE BON JARDINIER
Almanach Pour L'Année 1828. Paris:
Audot, 1828. This standard and enormously successful French gardening handbook was first published in 1755. Over the succeeding decades it transformed itself into an annual and grew dramatically in size, attempting to assemble into one volume all the horticultural information that might be useful to the French gardener. The first half is devoted to the kitchen, fruit and herb garden while the second half covers ornamental plants and trees. Also included is a 46 page "Revue Horticole" which covers recent plant introductions and important horticultural advances during the previous two years. 12mo (17 x 10 cm); lx + 960 pp. + 4 engraved plates. Contemporary marbled boards with leather spine label; covers scuffed. $150.00
|
|
|
| |
108. PONCET
DE LA GRAVE, Guillaume.
PROJET DES EMBELLISSEMENTS DE LA VILLE ET FAUXBOURGS DE
PARIS. Paris: Chez Duchesne,
1756. First edition. A significant early discussion of city planning and urban improvements for the city of Paris, including numerous proposals for a broad variety of alterations to the existing cityscape. The work was published in three successive books consisting mostly of seemingly random chapters devoted to individual sites within the city. The first book begins with a general account of improvements made to Paris during the last century. It then launches into a proposal for demolishing the Foire St. Germain, along with the buildings immediately surrounding it, and building in its place a square surrounded on four sides with large houses fronted by marble colonnades. Similar ideas are proposed throughout the city, with numerous suggestions for tearing down buildings, or entire blocks, to rationalize the arrangement of streets or improve vistas. Most major bridges, city gates, quais and public buildings are examined and recommendations for improvement or embellishment are given. There are several proposals for opening up squares, and a plan for creating a canal from the Arsenal to the Tuileries. The scope of Poncet's proposals is wide-ranging, and includes hospitals, cemeteries, theaters, public baths, etc. There is even a proposal for the erection of a "Palais des Sçavans." Poncet's ideas are very much a product of his age, when the reforming spirit of the Enlightenment first began to focus attention on the still Medieval urban landscape of Paris. Some of the projects he discusses were already under consideration by others, and a few, such as the Place Louis XV (now Place de la Concorde) and the square in front of the Theatre Italienne were undertaken shortly afterwards. No other book before this, however, treats the subject of the redesign of Paris so broadly or comprehensively. As such, it is a key early contribution to the development of the urban planning movement in Paris which culminated a century later under the direction of Haussmann. "(Poncet's) Projet introduces many of the concerns that Pierre Patte discusses in his more elaborate and heavily illustrated publication, Monumens , only nine years later. But where Patte's work is a folio presentation of design projects, Poncet's smaller, unillustrated volume, with page's left blank for the reader's notes, is very much a presentation of actual planning ideas." (Dora Wiebenson, MARK MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION. FRENCH BOOKS, pg. 408). Scarce. OCLC lists only the Cornell copy, RLIN adds a copy at the Getty. Also bound in is a copy of LA CAPITALE DES GAULES, OU LA NOUVELLE BABILONNE, by L. C. Fougeret de Monbron, "La Haye," 1759. Four volumes bound in one, 12mo (15.5 x 9.2 cm); xiv + 15-239; 224; 192 pp. and 67; 141 pp. Millard French Books #142. Contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked with original spine preserved. $850.00
|
|
|
| |
109. PONTI,
Maria Pasolini. IL
GIARDINO ITALIANO. Roma: Ermanno
Loescher & Co. 1915. First edition. Ponti was among the first Italian scholars to publish a study on the general characteristics of Italian renaissance gardens, a field of study that had previously been dominated by German, English and American researchers. 8vo (27 x 19 cm); 30 pp. with 34 figures from drawings or photographs. Original printed paper covers, upper cover reinforced; old ink stain along spine edges minimally affecting lower gutter of final pages, text not affected. $85.00
|
|
|
| |
110. PRIETO-MORENO,
Francisco.
LOS JARDINES DE GRANADA. Madrid:
Editorial Ciguena, (1952). First edition. A profusely illustrated work describing the gardens of the Alhambra, Generalife, Los Carmenes, Las Cuevas, the gardens of the provinces, and, also, the fountains of the city. Well illustrated with photographs, measured drawings and elevations, the text provides analysis of fountains, plantings and paving details, as well as overall plans of the gardens. A plant list is also provided. 4to (30.4 x 23.4 cm); 220 pp. with black and white photographs, some color photographs, measured drawings, plans, elevations and sketches. Original cloth; slight crease in first three leaves. $200.00
|
|
|
| |
111. PRINCE,
William Robert, aided by William
PRINCE. THE POMOLOGICAL MANUAL; Or, A
Treatise On Fruits; Containing Descriptions Of A Great Number Of The
Most Valuable Varieties For The Orchard And Garden.
New York: T.& J. Swords, et. al., 1831. First edition. This is a comprehensive work on all varieties of tree fruit (excluding apples) written by the most prominent American nurserymen of the period. William Robert Prince, a botanist and a plant hunter who traveled with John Torrey and Thomas Nuttall, was the fourth head of the famed Prince nurseries, which, "led all others in size and number of species and varieties offered for sale ..." in early nineteenth century America (Hedrick pp. 208-209). The work is of particular note for the lengthy descriptions and cultural observations provided for each variety. Two volumes; 8vo (22 x 14 cm); viii + (9-) 200, xvi + (9-) 216 pp. Rebound with cloth spine and pale blue boards with paper spine labels (imitating the original binding); light damp stain in top margin of a few leaves in second volume; occasional foxing and browning of text. $280.00
|
|
|
| |
112. PÜCKLER-MUSKAU,
(Hermann Ludwig
Heinrich) Prince von. HINTS ON LANDSCAPE
GARDENING. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1917. An English translation of Puckler-Muskau's ANDEUTUNGEN UBER LANDSCHAFTS GARTNEREI, edited by Samuel Parsons, who has also provided a 35 page introduction. 8vo (23 x 15.2 cm); (iv) + xlv + 196 pp. + 39 plates and two pocket maps. Original quarter cloth and paper covered boards with paper spine label; corners gently bumped. $200.00
|
|
|
| |
113. REPTON,
Humphry. FRAGMENTS
ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING.
New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1982. Facsimile edition, edited with a brief preface by John Dixon Hunt. As this preface notes, FRAGMENTS marked "Repton's retreat from the Brownian and picturesque schools and his increased attention to the convenience of clients, often in smaller villas." It includes a description of Repton's own modest residence at Harestreet, as well as larger gardens designed by him for Uppark, Longleat, Woburn, Ashridge, and Harlestone Park. In this reprint the illustrations are presented in before and after images rather than with overslips. 4to (27.8 x 22 cm); (vi) + xii + 240 + (iv) pp. + 53 plates and illustrations in black and white. Original cloth. $300.00
|
|
|
| |
114. REPTON,
Humphry.
OBSERVATIONS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE
GARDENING. Including Some Remarks On Grecian And Gothic
Architecture. (London: Phaidon Press
Limited, 1980). A luxuriously produced facsimile reprint of Repton's most successful book, printed in a limited edition of 445 numbered copies. An introductory essay by John Martin Robinson is also included. Folio (33 x 27.5 cm); x + 16 + 224 pp. + frontispiece and 27 plates (12 colored), many with overslips. Handsomely rebound in three-quarter green morocco with decoratively gilt spine; t.e.g; a fine copy. $900.00
|
|
|
| |
115. RIAT,
Georges. L'ART DES
JARDINS. Paris: Société
Française D'Éditions D'Art, n.d. (ca. 1900). A standard early garden history arranged chronologically, with the concluding sixth part devoted to "le genre mixte" of the 19th century. The text is heavily illustrated with reproductions of older engravings. A volume in the series, BIBLIOTHEQUE DE L'ENSEIGNEMENT DES BEAUX-ARTS. 8vo (20.3 x 13.4 cm); 389 pp. with 180 text illustrations from early prints or drawings. Ganay 323. Original decorative cloth; a fine copy. $70.00
|
|
|
| |
116. RIBALTA,
Marta. (Editor)
HABITAT. Arquitectura De Jardines / Landscape Gardening /
Architecture Des Jardins. Barcelona: Editoriale
Blume, 1978. An illustrated survey of mostly contemporary Spanish landscape architecture, with an introductory essay by Nicolau M. Rubio. Text in English, Spanish and French. 4to (25.6 x 22.5 cm); 94 pp. (+ 4 pp. ads) illustrated with color and half-tone photographs, and a few plans. Original heavy printed paper wrappers; small tear in top edge of wrapper. $40.00
|
|
|
| |
117. ROHDE,
Eleanour Sinclair.
IVY COTTAGE. EWYAS HAROLD. Notes On The Herb Garden.
N.P. 1935. A manuscript garden notebook prepared by the notable herbalist and garden historian Eleanour Sinclair Rohde. These notes, written about her plan for an herb garden at Ivy Cottage in Ewyas Harold on the Herefordshire border, address her concerns for site, soil, planting effect and plant material. She writes that she made the lay-out on broad lines and sought a planting effect that "is that of a picture by an old Dutch master." She encourages the use of old fashioned pot marigold (Calendula officinalis) and of Salvia Schlarea vaticanus (unobtainable from all nurseries but hers). The garden is planned so that there is evergreen in every bed, and the color effects to be achieved in planting against a lavender hedge are discussed. The merits and cultivation requirements of her preferred herbs are noted. She also refers to her book, GARDENS OF DELIGHT, for more information on the uses of certain plants. Among her concluding thoughts is one on sundials. A sundial is appropriate for the "hub" of the garden only if it is a very old one (i.e. Tudor), as modern ones do not look right. She concludes her notes by recommending two quotes from Shakespeare that seemed to her to have been inspired by sundials. Ruled notebook measuring 16.2 x 10.2 cm; 96 pp. of which 57 pp. contain the hand-written account, written on rectos only; 3 sketches on 3 versos. Original flexible cloth with title handwritten in green ink on upper cover. $1,000.00
|
|
|
| |
118. ROHDE,
Eleanour Sinclair.
THE SCENTED GARDEN. London: The Medici
Society, n.d. (ca. 1931). First edition. With plant lists and recipes for pot-pourri, scented soap, sweet bags, flower water, etc. 8vo (21.2 x 14.3 cm); (xii) + 312 pp. + half-tone frontispiece. Full blue calf binding by Riviere, a.e.g.; elaborate decorative gilt spine with red and green leather spine labels and gilt monogram of "The Girl Guides Associationn - Tonbridge Division" on front cover; decorative calligraphic presentation label pasted to inside front cover. $250.00
|
|
|
| |
119. Roper,
Lanning. THE GARDENS
OF ANGLESEY ABBEY, CAMBRIDGESHIRE. The Home of Lord
Fairhaven. London: Faber and Faber
(1964). One of 600 copies; Beginning in 1930 Lord Fairhaven turned the grounds of the Abbey, which he had acquired as a private home, into a twentieth century landscape garden reminiscent of the 18th century ideal. The chapters of this book are devoted to the description and history of the various components of the garden: the Entrance Drive; the Rose and Hyacinth Gardens; The Coronation Avenue in the Park; The Temple Lawn; the Wrestlers' Lawn and the Monks' Garden; the Dahlia and the Herbaceous Gardens; the Mill and the Quarry Lawn; The Arboretum Lawn and the Emperors' Walk. Eighty halftone plates of the gardens and their sculpture and ornament collection illustrate the work. A detailed plan of the grounds forms the design for the endpapers. Today the gardens are the property of The National Trust. 4to (28 x 22 cm): frontispiece, 96 pp. + 80 halftone plates. Original cloth (slight bubbling); in dust jacket with a few tears. $110.00
|
|
|
| |
120. (Roses)
(COCHET, Pierre, ed.)
JOURNAL DES ROSES (ROSA INTER FLORES) Publication Mensuelle
Speciale... Melun: Imprimerie E. Drosne; Paris:A.
Goin, 1886- 1888. Three consecutive years (Volumes X - XII) of this scarce 19th century monthly rose journal illustrated with chromolithographed plates. The publication was founded by M. Scipion Cochet, a horticulturist and rosarian at Suisnes, Seine-et-Marne. It ran from 1877 to 1914 and reported on subjects such as horticultural expositions, roses in various countries, and new and old varieties. These particular volumes include a short series on the roses of Japan by Takasima illustrated with chromolithographs from paintings by M.F. Fukasima, a series called "Les Roses de Mon Jardin," by Abel Belmont, an article on the roses of antiquity in Egypt and some pieces by Alphonse Karr. There is also an article on bouquet making and the reprinting of correspondence from Gustave Eisen on the roses of America. Three volumes 8vo (26.5 x 18 cm); 192 pp. + 18 chromolithogaphed plates; 192 +12 chromolithographed plates; 192 + 12 chromolithographed plates with parts wrappers and ads bound in at rear of each volume. Stock 1411-1413. Three volumes bound in half leather with gilt ruled and lettered spines, pebbled cloth, marbled endpapers; bindings moderately scuffed, tiny nick in heel of one spine, cloth faded at extremities; one signature loose in Vol. XII. $750.00
|
|
|
| |
121. (Roses)
LA GUIRLANDE DE
JULIE ou Roses Sur Roses. Paris: Janet,
ca. 1813. Handsomely printed diminutive almanac focused upon the theme of roses, with 13 engraved plates depicting the allegorical significance of the flower. Most of the text is in verse or song with such titles as "La Rose Ardemment Desirée," "La Rose Difficile A Garder," and "La Rose Comparée A L'Amour." The plates depict romantic scenes at chateaux, in the woods, and in gardens where fashionably dressed young women are pursued by handsome suitors amidst the rose bushes and vines. The title, LA GUIRLANDE DE JULIE, was frequently applied to floral gift books in the 19th century. This followed the example set by the marquis de Montausier who in 1641 presented a collection of poems and flower paintings, with the same title, to his fiancee, Julie-Lucine d'Angennes de Rambouillet. 24mo (9.4 x 5.2 cm); 2 fold-out almanach charts printed with zodiac illustrations + decorative engraved title + 24 pp. + 12 engraved plates. Original pink paper covered boards in matching slipcase; faint line of damping at lower margins of plates, not affecting impressions or pages of text; still a very good and attractive copy. $380.00
|
|
|
| |
122. (Roses)
MALO, Charles.
HISTOIRE DES ROSES Ornees de 12 planches en couleur,
dessinee par P. Bessa. Paris: Louis Janet,
(ca. 1818). First edition. This early work on roses is described by Lucia Tomasi as an "exquisite little volume" characteristic of the sentimental flower books of the Romantic period. "It is however the twelve plates designed by Pancrace Bessa (1772-c.1835)... that set apart this modest example of early nineteenth century French printing as a true work of art." (AN OAK SPRING FLORA pp. 300-302). Bessa was a student of Van Spaendonck and contemporary of Redouté (he actually assisted in the engraving of some plates for Redoute's LES ROSES). His plates for this work, engraved by Teillard, depict delicately colored sprays or informal bouquets of two roses within a simple engraved border. Malo's text covers the lore and symbolism of the rose in various historical periods, descriptions of rare and popular varieties, advice on cultivation, details of medicinal and cosmetic uses for the rose, including its role in the making of perfume, and then concludes with a selection of rose-related verse. Stock notes that the volume was issued for several years with calendars bound in, and it is probably on this basis that the original publication date has been ascribed. The present copy includes a calendar dated 1820. 12mo (13 x 9 cm); engraved title page with colored design of rose bush; iv + 240 pp. + (viii) pp. calendar + 12 stipple engraved plates printed in color and finished by hand. Stock 1731; Dunthorne 36; Oak Spring Flora 79; Nissen 1266; Plesch pg. 324. Contemporary diced calf with embossed floral design on upper and lower covers, gilt ruled borders; decorative gilt tooling in spine panels, raised bands, red leather lettering piece;marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; scattered foxing to text, plates minimally effected;remnants of bookplate on front pastedown; some scuffing and edgwear to covers, but still a nice copy. $1,800.00
|
|
|
| |
123. ROYER,
Thomas CATALOGUE DES
PLANTES DU JARDIN. Du Sr. Royer, Marchand
Épicier-Droguiste, rue du Fauxbourg S. Martin, à Paris,
suivant leurs genres & les caracteres des fleurs,
conformément à la méthode de M. de Tournefort,
dans son Édition Françoise de 1694.
Paris: D. C. Couturier, 1776. Third, enlarged edition. The extensive annotated catalogue of a large commercial botanic garden operated in Paris during the decades before the French revolution. Thomas Royer was a druggist who maintained a shop and botanic garden on the rue due Faubourg-Saint-Martin. This garden, with over 700 varieties, rivaled the older and more famous garden of the Parisian Apothicaires run by Jean Descemet. In 1760 Royer began to offer courses in botany and medicine which included as part of the tuition the opportunity to gather herbs and other plants in his garden. He also sold general access to other herborists who wanted to collect plants there. The catalogue offered here was written chiefly to assist his students and visitors in gathering the herbs and medicinal plants available in his garden. Its 707 entries are arranged according to Tournefort, while the individual plants are identified with Linnean binomials accompanied by descriptive annotations in Latin. Each entry also identifies the plant's primary medicinal properties. Several separate indexes appear at the end of the volume. The largest of these groups plants by medicinal properities, of which 42 categories and sub-catagories are defined. Another index is compiled according to genera and synomnyms, followed by a final index for French common names. The volume begins with an introduction to botany according to the system of Tournefort as well as a similar guide to Linnean classification. The very rare first edition of Royer's catalogue, published in 1760, includes only 11 pages. A second edition with 200 pages appeared in 1765. The present edition is the last and most complete. Rare; OCLC locates only one copy in North America (Hunt Botanical). 8vo (19.6 x 12.5 cm); xvi + 256 pp. + 2 engraved plates. Pritzel 7847. Early quarter calf with marbled boards; small section at corners of first three leaves torn away, without loss; leaf A8 detached. $1,350.00
|
|
|
| |
124. (Rueil)
SILVESTRE, Israel.
(VIEWS OF THE GARDENS AT RUEIL) Dédié A tres
Haute Puissante, tres Illustre et tres Pieuse Dame Madame la Duchesse
d'Aiguillon Pair de France, Par so tres humble serviteur Israel
Silvestre. Paris: van Merlen, n.d. (ca
1661). A rare and important series of engravings illustrating the famous gardens of Cardinal Richelieu at Rueil, among the most prominent examples of French garden design prior to Le Nôtre. Significant gardens were first built at the location for Jean Moisset in the first decade of the 17th century. Marie de Medici later occupied Rueil until her exile in 1631, when Richelieu took it for himself and made extensive additions. His architect, Jacques Lemercier, is credited with the design of the garden, while Thomas Francini built a number of fountains and grottoes there. Louis XIV sent LeNôtre there to make notes on the gardens in 1766. Among the garden's most famous features were the Grande Cascade (the first of its type in France, designed by Lemercier), two grottoes, the Grand Escalier and several trick fountains and waterworks. John Evelyn visted the gardens in 1744 and wrote of them in his Diary : "Though the house is not of the greatest, the gardens about it are so magnificent, that I doubt whether Italy has any exceeding it for all the rarities of pleasure." Italian mannerist influences were the most important in distinguishing Rueil's character (Francini was born in Italy and Lemercier studied there). Appropriately, Israel Silvestre, the first artist to record the gardens of Rueil, had also studied in Italy and later worked in the Parisian studio of Stephano Della Bella. No views of the gardens were published during Richelieu's lifetime, but his niece and heiress, the Duchesse d'Aiguillon, commissioned Silvestre to prepare this series of 12 engravings to record the gardens after she had completed extensive restorations (including some alterations). Silvestre's etchings in general "are the most important record of 17th-c. French gardens." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, page 518), and those in his series on Rueil, engraved by Adam Perelle, are among the rarest and most important of these. We can locate only one set (Dumbarton Oaks) in any North American library. Oblong sheets (20.3 x 29.5); engraved dedication leaf + 12 engraved plates. Faucheux 287: 1-13; Berlin Catalogue 3444 (lacking three plates); not in Ganay. Dedication leaf soiled and wrinkled with several old paper repairs; numerous pin-pricks and a few small puncture holes in left margin of each plate; intermittent mild foxing in margins; all plate impressions generally clean; preserved in paper folder. $4,500.00
|
|
|
| |
125. (Saint-Cloud)
PLAN DU PARC
DE SAINT-CLOUD ET DE SES ENVIRONS, Levé en 1845 par
les officiers du Corps Royal d'Etat-Major, Sous la Direction du Lieut.
Général Bon. Pelet, Pair
de France. Paris: Ch. Picquet,
1845. An engraved folding plan of the park and chateau at Saint-Cloud, west of Paris. First laid out in the 17th century, the gardens at Saint Cloud survived the French revolution with minimal damage and were well maintained in the early nineteenth century, as Saint-Cloud passed through several stages of imperial and royal occupation. This 1845 plan, drawn on a scale of 1/5000, is particulary notable for its fine detail and precision, a reflection, no doubt, of the skill of the military cartographers who prepared it. Eighteen engraved panels, overall dimensions: 72 x 94 cm Original linen-backed sheets, folded, in original paper chemise and gilt-embossed cloth slip case; well preserved. $250.00
|
|
|
| |
126. SAINT-SAUVEUR,
Hector (pseud. of Ch.
Massin), editor. LES BEAUX JARDINS DE
FRANCE. Introduction by R. Ed. André.
Paris: Ch. Massin, n.d. (ca. 1922). The entire text portion was written by René-Edouard André, who provides an analytical précis of the history of garden design followed by a 10 page outline of general principles of landscape gardening in the "style mixte ou composite" first developed by his more famous father. The major portion of the volume, however, is devoted to a series of large and striking heliogravure plates showing several of André's own gardens, as well examples from the work of Jacques Gréber, Jules Vacherot, Jules Allemand and Albert Tournaire. Folio (44.6 x 32.2 cm); 23 pp. + 44 heliogravure plates. Ganay 407. Loose in original cloth-backed portfolio, as issued; spine worn and recently rebacked, with old backstrip laid down; new ties; small rubber stamp on title. $300.00
|
|
|
| |
127. SARTHOU
CARRERES, Carlos.
JARDINES DE ESPAÑA. Artísticos Del Tesoro
Nacional Y Parques Reales. Valencia: Semana
Grafica, 1949. An illustrated descriptive and historical account of the major gardens of Spain arranged under three categories: jardines artísticos; parajes pintorescos ; and parques reales. 8vo (24 x 17 cm); 227 + (3) pp. with over 140 half-tone text illustrations. Original printed paper wraps, lightly worn at extremities. $200.00
|
|
|
| |
128. (SCOTT,
John). SCOTT'S
ORCHARDIST, Or Catalogue Of Fruits, Cultivated At Merriott,
Somerset. London: H. M. Pollett, n.d.
(ca. 1873). Second Edition, substantially enlarged and improved. Scott operated a nursery in Crewkerne, Somerset where he assembled the largest collection of fruit trees in Britain at that time, including 1100 varieties of apple and 1800 varieties of pear. His ORCHARDIST was, essentially, the commercial catalogue for this enormous stock. It provides surprisingly detailed descriptions of nearly all these varieties, as well as numerous other types of tree and bush fruit. A portion of the text, however, is also devoted to general pomology and cultural advice. In his "afterpiece," included at the head of the section on additions and corrections at the end of the volume, Scott writes: "I think I may claim this much, that I have collected into one volume a greater number of sorts of fruits than has ever been done by any Pomologist in this country... My first procedure was to procure all the hardy fruits that I could get, and with them to form a living school, out of which I could learn their true characters and histories; this was a task of twenty years duration, and the pages that precede these observations are the result of twenty years study of the fruits collected together by me at Merriott." Uncommon. 8vo (20.5 x 13.3 cm); (vi) + 608 pp. Original pebbled cloth with decoratively gilt spine; front inner hinge mended, otherwise a fine copy. ***Presentation inscription on front fly leaf, signed and dated by the author. $500.00
|
|
|
| |
129. (Seed
Packet Illustrations) J. Baudot,
Éditeur-Imprimeur Chromolithographe. FLEURS ET
LÉGUMES DE NOS JARDINS (cover title).
N.P., n.d. ca. 1895. An album of chromolithographed flower and vegetable illustrations of the type used for French seed packets and labels. The album was published by J. Baudot, a Parisian chromolithography firm which specialized in printing for the horticultural trade. Each illustration is accompanied by decoratively printed plant identification and cultural information. The album was probably intended for use as a display book for seedsmen to show to their customers, although it could also have been used as as a catalogue from which to order illustrated seed packets and labels from Baudot. This copy includes the prominent ownership markings of two French seed firms, L. Sandemoy and his successor, J. Hamon. Each leaf of the album contains six mounted chromolithograph labels, three to a side, each set within a decoratively printed frame border with the variety name and cultural directions printed below. Oblong album, 15 x 30 cm; two decorative half-titles + 76 unnumbered leaves with 456 tipped in chromolithographed seed packet illustrations within decorative printed borders and with descriptive letterpress. Original decorative cloth, worn, front cover nearly detached, rear hinge cracked along upper portion; detached fly leaf bearing printed label of seedsman which itself is pasted to an older label; a small rubber stamp for seedsman L. Sandemoy appears in the margin of nearly every page; some thumb-soiling and occasional small marginal ink stain, small chip out of upper margin of second half-title; light to moderate foxing on most leaves, 8 pp. more heavily foxed; of the 456 chromolithographs about 29 have been damaged from previous adhesion of pages, but only 6 show large loss or stain. $900.00
|
|
|