|
|
|---|
|
|
|
| |
40. DOWNING,
A(ndrew), J(ackson).
THE FRUITS AND FRUIT TREES OF AMERICA; Or, The Culture,
Propagation, And Management, In The Garden And Orchard, Of Fruit Trees
Generally; With Descriptions Of All The Finest Varieties Of Fruit,
Native And Foreign, Cultivated In This Country. New
York: John Wiley, 1850. Downing was the most prominent and respected American horticulturist of the nineteenth century and his FRUITS AND FRUIT TREES OF AMERICA, first published in 1845, quickly became the most authoritative American book on pomology. It went through several editions and remained in print for most of the decade. Downing originally intended the book to appear without plates, relying instead on black and white outline illustrations, printed within the text, to convey the appearance of the fruit. He also wanted to keep the cost of the book within reach of the typical American farmer. The success of the book, however, induced him, two years later, to also publish a very small number of special copies with added color plates. These delicately hand-colored lithographs were printed in Paris from drawings made in America by an anonymous artist. They are arguably the finest set of color illustrations to appear in any American fruit book, rivaled only by the even rarer plates of Hoffy's NORTH AMERICAN ORCHARDIST. They first appeared in copies dated 1847 (sometimes with 70 plates). The present copy is a stereotyped printing of the original 1845 edition with a new title page. No mention of the color plates is included in the text, and they do not appear in any later editions. Rare. 8vo (23.5 x 15 cm); xiv + 594 pp. + 69 delicately hand-colored plates. Plesch 207; Plesch Sale 219; Oak Spring Pomona 60 (Plesch copy); Whitman Bennett pg. 35. Contemporary half morocco with cloth boards and gilt panelled spine; front hinge split; recased with inner hinges reinforced, but preserving original end sheets; scattered foxing of text, but most plates are clear or only very mildly affected. $4,500.00
|
|
|
| |
41. DU
BREUIL, A(lphonse). CULTURE DES ARBRES ET ARBRISSEAUX
D'ORNEMENT. Plantations De Lignes D'Ornement, Parcs Et
Jardins. Paris: Garnier Frères,
1873. Although the major portion of the text is devoted to a descriptive catalogue of ornamental trees and shrubs, the final third is concerned with general matters. This portion is particularly focused on urban arboriculture and includes a substantial chapter on "plantations d'alignement" which discusses placement of trees along avenues and in parks, the shaping of trees, and standard techniques and equipment for planting, trunk protection and pruning. 8vo (17.6 x 10.5 cm); (iv) + 388 pp. with 190 wood-engraved text illustrations. Contemporary quarter morocco with pebbled cloth covers; well preserved. $100.00
|
|
|
| |
42. (Dumbarton
Oaks) MASSON,
Georgina. DUMBARTON OAKS A Guide to the
Gardens. Washington, D.C.: Dumbarton
Oaks, 1968. Stapled pamphlet, 8vo (22.7 x 20.5 cm.); 28 pp. with illustrations from photographs. Original printed paper covers with map of the garden on lower cover; previous owner's name on upper margin of upper cover. $25.00
|
|
|
| |
43. DYKES,
William Rickatson. THE
GENUS IRIS. Cambridge: University
Press, 1913. First edition. Dykes was an eminent cultivator and breeder of irises, and his GENUS IRIS was a pioneering study of the genus. It is also an outstanding example of twentieth century botanical illustration. It included, in addition to its descriptions and authoritative botanical observations and notes, forty-seven full page color plates from paintings of exceptional quality made for this work by Frank H. Round, a drawing master at Charterhouse. A colored plate of seeds by R.M. Cardew and thirty line drawings by C.W. Johnson are also included. Martyn Rix writes in THE ART OF THE BOTANIST that the work of Dykes and Ellen Willmott (of THE GENUS ROSA) "marked the end of the tradition of great flower books that had continued... since the seventeenth century and depended quite heavily on the efforts of wealthy amateur botanists and gardeners..." (p. 216). Folio (44 x 28.5 cm); viii + 245 pp. with 30 text illustrations + 48 color plates. Nissen 574. Original half leather with cloth boards titled in gold, marbled endpapers; corners bumped, some scuffing on lower covers, else a fresh copy. $2,250.00
|
|
|
| |
44. (Ermenonville)(Merigot,
J., fils)
PROMENADE OU ITINÉRAIRE DES
JARDINS D'ERMENONVILLE, Auquel On A Joint Vingt-cinq
De Leurs Principales Vues, Dessinées Par J. Merigot fils.
Paris: L'Imprimerie de Belin, 1811. Second edition, first published in 1788. An anonymous illustrated guide to the celebrated picturesque gardens created by the Marquis René Louis Girardin at his estate at Ermenonville, north-east of Paris. The descriptive account presented here, and especially the 25 engraved plates, provide the most complete and useful contemporary published account of these gardens. Ermenonville, arguably the most original and influential French landscape of its day, was also the brief home of Jean Jacques Rousseau, who died there in 1788. Rousseau's philosophy in general - and LA NOUVELLE HELOISE in particular - were a primary influence on Girardin's ideas on garden design. The philosopher's poplar-enshrouded tomb on the Isle des Peupliers stood as a centerpiece in the layout of the gardens. While this association with the father of French romanticism brought a stream of devoted pilgrims, there were also many who came as much to experience the gardens themselves. Sentimental and literary associations, with Rousseau and others, formed a central part of this experience, and the PROMENADE provided a programmatic guide for interpreting and appreciating the gardens on this level. The delicately drawn aquatint plates by Merigot illustrate most of the picturesque monuments, structures and views within the garden. The authorship of this guide is frequently and erroneously attributed to René Girardin, or his son Stanislaus. The true author is unknown. This second edition is an unrevised reprint of the first, and includes all the same plates. 8vo (23.5 x 15 cm); (iv) + 63 pp. + 25 aquatint plates and 2 leaves of engraved music. Ganay 124; Berlin Cat 3476 (1788 ed.); Hunt 695 (1788 ed.). Original mottled boards with new leather spine; boards soiled; faint dampstain in lower gutter of a few leaves; occasional light soiling or spotting in margins. $1,100.00
|
|
|
| |
45. (Exhibition
Catalogue)
CHATEAUX, JARDINS, EGLISES Aux XVIIe Et XVIIIe SIECLES.
Exposition D'Architecture Française Organisée Par Le
Service Des Monuments Historiques. Paris: Imprimerie
Launay & Fils, 1923. The catalogue of an exhibition held in Paris devoted to prints and drawings of French architecture and gardens of the 17th and 18th century. Louis Hautecoeur wrote the 8 page introduction. 8vo (21.8 x 13.5); 91 pp. including 15 pages of half-tone illustrations. Original paper wraps; cover soiled, title foxed. $35.00
|
|
|
| |
46. (Exhibition Catalogue)(HARRIS, John and Anthony HUXLEY) THE GLORY OF THE GARDEN. A Loan Exhibition In Association With The Royal Horticultural Society. London: Sotheby's, 1987. An informative, colorful and diverse catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition showcasing arts and artifacts influenced by the garden and garden history. The catalogue is organized broadly in chronological order. Exhibits from the earlier centuries show manuscript illustration, garden painting and botanical art, book illustrations, and botanical art applied to furniture, tapestry and porcelain. Those from the 19th and 20th centuries show similar examples, plus garden plans, portraits and photographs of famous nurserymen and gardeners, numerous garden tools and ephemeral objects, etc. A useful reference for the collector. Small 4to (27 x 26 cm); 213 pp., including ads, profusely illustrated from black and white and color photographic reproductions. Original cloth in dust jacket. $75.00
|
|
|
| |
47.
FLORILEGIUM
HARLEMENSE. Gekleurde Afbeeldingen Met Beschrijving Van
Bol- En Knolgewassen.... Colored Plates With Descriptions Of Bulbous
And Tuberous Rooted Plants. Published Under The Auspices Of The Council
Of The "Algemeene Vereeniging Vor Bloembollencultur." (Titles also in
French and German). Haarlem: De Erven
Loosjes, 1901. This series of 60 color flower plates appeared in quarterly parts between 1896 and 1901. It was published under the auspices of the Haarlem Bulb-Growers Association and intended as a display book showing the most popular Dutch bulbs grown for export, of which more than 130 different varieties are illustrated. Most of the large and lovely color plates were drawn by the Belgian artist A. Goosens. A descriptive and historical text - in Dutch, English, French and German - accompanies each plate. Folio (36.5 x 27.3 cm); (128 pp.) + 60 chromolithographed plates. Nissen 2256. Contemporary half-morocco over cloth covered boards; very light foxing on a small number of plates, but generally a fine clean copy. $5,000.00
|
|
|
| |
48. (Flower
Painting) YEATS, E(lizabeth).
C(orbet). BRUSH WORK.
London: George Philip & Son, 1896. A delightful children's flower painting manual focused on brush work techniques taught in her kindergarten classes by its author, Elizabeth Corbet Yeats, sister of the great Irish poet and co-founder of the Cuala Press. Familiar flowers and their parts are examined in 24 color plates accompanied by instructions. This is one of the earliest of Yeat's Brush Work publications. With an introduction by T.R. Ablett. Oblong 8vo (20.5 x 15 cm); (ii) + color frontispiece + (viii) + 24 color plates printed on rectos with letterpress on versos + (iv) pp. ads. Original cloth spine and lower cover, paper over boards on upper cover, with lithographed cover title; text is stapled and cased within covers; front cover soiled and lightly worn at corners; binding reglued, hinges reinforced, the inner margin of the half-title mended from at tears at staple point; text and illustrations fresh and bright. $250.00
|
|
|
| |
49. (FORSYTH,
William), "An American
Farmer." AN EPITOME OF MR. FORSYTH'S TREATISE ON THE
CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT-TREES. Also, Notes On
American Gardening And Fruits... Philadelphia:
Published By Wm. Poyntell & Co., 1804. Forsyth's TREATISE was first published in London in 1802 and quickly reprinted in two different American editions. It was "The most widely read (American) book on fruit during the first decades of the nineteenth century," (-FROM SEED TO FLOWER, page 51). The anonymous "American Farmer" who prepared this version has yet to be definitively identified, although William Cobbett (editor of the other American edition) has traditionally been mentioned, and John Beale Bordley has also been suggested (by Ian MacPhail in "Huntia" 1965, volume 2, page 88). Although the first three-quarters of the text is based on Forsyth, the most important and interesting portion of this book is found in the following 38 pages of original observations made by an anonymous American author. These have their own separate title page, which reads: "Notes On Fruits And American Gardening. With Designs For Promoting The Ripening Of Fruits, And Securing Them As Family Comforts: And Further, Of Economical Principles In Building Farmers' Habitations, &c." Particular attention is paid to observations on fruit culture in America. He notes the popularity of peaches in the southern and mid-Atlantic states, observing that they are dried in kilns to be used in pies and given to hirelings, as an agreeable food for all labouring people in the country. He makes observations on the laying out of "country gardens:" these should be laid out in long beds, close to the mansion, but are "of a secondary consideration to the farm-yard, and ought to give way to it." Several pages of the text (and the two plates which have been added to this edition from the English version of Forsyth) are devoted to the design of dwelling-houses for farmers. Second edition, made up from sheets from the 1803 edition with a new title page. 8vo (20.3 x 12.5 cm); (iv) + 186 (+ 6) pp. + 15 engraved plates (10 folding). Oak Spring Pomona #56 (1803 ed.); Rink #1645; S&S #6318; From Seed To Flower #11 (1803 edition). Contemporary full mottled calf with red leather spine label, short split in lower hinge reglued; small stain in margin of title page, some browning and foxing of plates, but otherwise a clean, tight and well preserved copy. $550.00
|
|
|
| |
50. FOX,
Helen Morgenthau. PATIO
GARDENS. The MacMillan
Company, 1929. First edition. A study of Spanish gardens viewed especially for their adaptability to American and contemporary garden design practices. A handsome book with full page and text illustrations by Ralph Reaser. Small 4to (25 x 20.5 cm); xxiii + 228 pp. with 66 black and white drawings + 2 foldout plans. Original two-tone cloth in heavily chipped (but uncommon) dust jacket. $125.00
|
|
|
| |
51. GALLOTTI,
Jean. MOORISH
HOUSES AND GARDENS OF MOROCCO. New York:
William Helburn, (1926). First American edition with cancel title page and original text in French. An outstanding illustrated study of northern African garden design and architecture, detailing the elements of decoration, the architecture of the modest house and the palace, pavilions and kiosks, the particularities of houses at Rabat and Marrakech, etc. With fine heliogravure plates from photographs by Lucien Vogel and line illustrations from drawings by Albert Laprade. Two volumes, 4to (24.8 x 20 cm); viii + 120 + (viii), 94 + (viii) pp. with 160 text illustrations + 136 heliogravure plates. Ganay 428. Original cloth backed boards with leather spine labels; spines moderately worn and soiled, labels chipped; front inner hinge of volume one cracked but firm. $500.00
|
|
|
| |
52. GANAY,
Ernest de.
BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ART DES JARDINS.
(Paris:) Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs,
1989. An essential bibliography of the history of French garden design. 8vo (21 x 15 cm); (iv) + xvii + 170 pp. Original heavy paper wraps. $150.00
|
|
|
| |
53. (Garden
Ornament - Auction Catalogue)
Parke-Bernet Galleries. FURNITURE & SCULPTURE FOR
THE GARDEN & TERRACE. Tôle - Faience -
Terra-Cotta - Wrought & Cast Iron - Cast And Sculptured Stone -
Lead And Other Decorative Objects Stone Lanterns And Pagodas - Bronze
Statuettes And Other Japanes Garden Objects From Various Owners -
Including Baron Eugen de Rothschild. New York:
Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1962. Auction catalogue with 302 items, many illustrated. Pamphlet 8vo (23.5 x 15.6 cm); (vi) + 64 + (2) pp., illustrated with photographs. Original printed paper wraps. $30.00
|
|
|
| |
54. GARNETT,
Porter. STATELY
HOMES OF CALIFORNIA. With An Introduction By Bruce Porter.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1915. First edition. The introductory essay by Bruce Porter is largely concerned with the California garden and its development. The chapters which follow describe the California estates of W. H. Crocker, J.D. Grant, Mrs. Phoebe Hearst, C. Frederick Kohl, H. E. Huntington, James D. Phelan, J.M. Gillespie, C. Templeton Crocker, George O. Knapp, James L. Flood, Hulett C. Merritt and George A. Newhall. In the description of each "stately home" nearly as much emphasis has been placed on the gardens as on the interiors. Small 4to (26.2 x 19 cm); xx + 15 pp. + 21 plates (5 in color). Original two-tone cloth with gilt vignette on front cover; old private club library bookplate tipped on to front endpaper, catalogue number neatly penned onto verso of title page, otherwise a well preserved copy. $95.00
|
|
|
| |
55. (GENTIL,
Francois). LE
JARDINIER SOLITAIRE, Ou
Dialogues Entre un Curieux & un Jardinier Solitaire. Contenant
la methode de faire & de cultiver un Jardin Fruitier & Potager;
& plusieurs experiences nouvelles... Augmentée de plusieurs
Chapitres, dont il est fait à la fin de la Preface, & d'un
Catalogue des plus excellens Fruits, les plus rares & les plus
estimés,
qui se cultivent dans les Pepinières des RR. PP. Chartreux
à
Paris. Paris, Et se vend A Bruxelles:
Chez George Fricx, 1749. This later Belgian edition of the most popular pomological manual of the early 18th century is of particular interest because it includes, as an appendix, a reprint of the catalogue of fruit trees available from the nurseries of the Carthusian monks of Paris. During the 18th century the Pères Chartreux operated what was easily the largest nursery in Europe and supplied orchards across the continent with the best proven varieties of fruit. François Gentil, the anonymous author of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE, was a Carthusian lay brother who ran the nurseries for 30 years. His book was first published by Rigaud in 1704 and went through numerous French editions in addition to popular translations into English and German. The present edition appears to be based on the significantly enlarged fourth edition, which first appeared in Paris in 1712. However, none of the numerous editions published in Paris includes the nursery catalogue which is present here. The Chartreux in Paris are known to have issued at least five such catalogues before their dissolution during the French Revolution. The earliest of these that we can trace is dated 1736, and it is probably the text from this catalogue which has been reproduced here. (Fricx published an earlier edition of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE in 1737 which also includes a Chartreux catalogue. The present edition is in all likelihood a reprint of that text). These catalogues, all of which are rare, represent important documentation on the available fruit varieties in Europe during the 18th century. They also included notes on the characteristics and seasons for each fruit, and would have been an extremely useful reference for the fruit growers of the period. It is thus understandable that Fricx would have recognized the value of using the text from the 1736 catalogue - the most reliable description of fruit varieties of its day - as an addition to his own reprint of Gentil. We can locate no other editions of Gentil, besides the two Brussels editions or 1737 and 1749, which include a Chartreux catalogue. Both are rare, with only one North American copy (NYBG, 1737 edition) appearing in OCLC. The earliest separately published Chartreux catalogue in a North American library is the one for 1752 in the Hunt Botanical Library. 16mo (16.6 x 10 cm); iii - xvi + 316 pp. Plesch pg. 235 (1773 ed.). Contemporary full leather gilt panelled spine, with raised bands, gilt lettered morocco title piece; spine and corners skillfully restored; front inner hinge has old masking tape repair, rear inner hinge has residue from removal of tape; half-title lacking. $800.00
|
|
|
| |
56. (Gentilly)
"MAISON DE
PLAISANCE A GENTILLY PREZ PARIS." Paris:
chez Daumont, . An eighteenth century vue d'optique of the garden courtyards at Chantilly. 28.3 x 41 cm. Copperplate engraving, older coloring; trimmed slightly above bottom margin of impression mark, but well below letterpress, faint browning upper left corner margin. $275.00
|
|
|
| |
57. GROMORT,
Georges. JARDINS
D'ITALIE. Paris: Vincent,
Fréal, 1931. An impressive photographic survey of the major gardens of Italy. The original edition, published in 1922, included only 148 plates and focused primarily on the more famous Renaissance gardens of Rome and Tuscany. This new and revised edition added much new material, particularly on gardens in Northern Italy. A short historical and descriptive text, and occasionally a plan, are provided for each garden, but it is the 182 large heliogravure plates printed by Paul et Vigier which are the most striking feature of these volumes. Two volumes, folio; (45 x 32.4 cm); 44 pp. + 92 plates (including frontispiece); 28 pp. + 90 plates. Ganay 408. Loose in original cloth-backed portfolios, as issued; spine worn and recently rebacked, with old backstrip laid down; new ties; some damage and paper loss to blank margins of two plates; light soiling in margins of a few plates. $600.00
|
|
|
| |
58. HAFFNER,
Jean-Jacques.
COMPOSITIONS DE JARDINS. Paris: Vincent,
Fréal & Cie., 1931. Haffner was a French garden designer and Beaux Arts-trained architect who came to the faculty of architecture at Harvard in 1921. He eventually became the head of that department before being replaced by Gropius in 1937. He later served in France as architecte en chef des Palais et Batiments Nationaux. The compositions he presents here, all of them imaginary exercises in design, are highly geometric, ardently modern and thoroughly architectural in character. The text (in French and English) is an essay on landscape design sub-titled "A New Era Garden For A New Era Architecture." The forty-four plates represent both small and large compositions. 4to (30 x 20 cm); 30 pp. + 44 photogravure plates from plans. Ganay 452. Original cream-colored cloth-backed portfolio with cover title and spine printed in green; some rubbing or discoloration along extremities, but still well preserved with original ties; internally fine. $500.00
|
|
|
| |
59. (Hewitt,
Mattie Edwards) CLOSE, Leslie Rose,
curator. PORTRAIT OF AN ERA IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE:
THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF MATTIE EDWARDS HEWITT.
Bronx: Wave Hill,
1983. A booklet designed to accompany the exhibition of Mattie Edwards Hewitt's garden photographs held at Wave Hill from Setember 15 to November 30, 1983. Close's essay sets the photographs in their context in American garden history. Stapled pamphlet (28 x 21.5 cm); 24 pp. with reproductions of photographs. Original photographically illustrated paper covers, small brown spot on rear cover, else fine. $30.00
|
|
|
| |
60. (Hohenheim)
TASCHENKALENDER
AUF DAS JAHR 1796 FÜR NATUR- UND GARTENFREUNDE. Mit
Abbildungen Von Hohenheim. Tübingen: J.G.
Cottaischen Buchhandlung, 1796. The text of this illustrated pocket calendar offers a collection of articles that are of interest to the garden historian. These include, most prominently, a twenty-eight page descriptive guide to the gardens at Hohenheim accompanied by 8 folding engraved views of several of the features and buildings described. This is followed by an anonymous 53 page essay on the development of German taste in gardening ("Fragmentarische Beiträge zur ästhetischen Ausbildung des deutschen Gartengeschmacks") and another illustrated essay on fountain decoration. There are also sections on plant material, two gardener's calendars, short book reviews, and similar articles, (among which seven pages of instructions on extracting opium from native poppies). This is the second of at least eight annual volumes to appear as part of this series, published from 1795 to 1806. Some of the articles (including those on Hohenheim and garden aesthetics) were continued in installment form in the volumes published in other years. 16mo (11.3 x 7.7 cm); (x) + 196 + (16) pp. + 15 engraved plates (10 folding). Original decorative printed boards, lightly soiled; old repair to spine with silver paper tape; occasional foxing and smudging of text. $600.00
|
|
|
| |
61. HUNT,
John Dixon and Erik de JONG
(ed.). THE ANGLO-DUTCH
GARDEN IN THE AGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY. Special Double
Issue of the JOURNAL OF GARDEN HISTORY. An International Quarterly.
London: Taylor & Francis, 1988. Volume 8, Numbers 2 & 3, April-September 1988. The impressive catalogue for the William and Mary tercentenary celebration exhibition sponsored by Christie's and held in both London and in Holland at Het Loo. The exhibition assembled paintings, drawings, engravings, books, furniture and decorative objects exemplifying the golden age of Dutch gardening and its influence in Britain. The text offers four essays on design, horticulture and history of the period and the catalogue describes in scholarly detail over 180 items relating to garden design in the Netherlands, the Dutch garden in England, botany, horticulture and the decorative arts. Profusely illustrated. Oblong 4to (21.6 x 27.5 cm); 341 pp. illustrated in color and in black and white from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc. Original illustrated heavy paper wraps. $30.00
|
|
|
| |
62. (Innocenti
& Webel)
ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN. This Issue Devoted To The Work Of
Umberto Innocenti - Richard K. Webel
Landscape Architects. (New York: Architectural
Catalogue Co., 1937). A scarce promotional publication illustrating examples of mostly residential landscapes designed by this notable Long Island landscape architecture firm. Innocenti's skill with plant material was highly regarded, and his firm was particularly noted for installing fully grown trees and other plants which they used to create mature landscape on sites that had recently been open bare ground. Founded in 1931, the firm continues in operation to this day. Scarce. Folio (33.4 x 26 cm); (iv) pp. + 22 half-tone plates with 31 photographs by Samuel Gottscho + 10 pp. of ads (a few also illustrated with photos of work by the firm). Original heavy paper wraps, staple-bound; a few small nicks at edges and heel of spine. $350.00
|
|
|
| |
63. JACQUEMART,
A(lbert). FLORE
DES DAMES. Botanique A
L'Usage Des Dames Et Des Jeunes Personnes, Paris:
P.J. Loss; B. Neuhaus, 1840. First edition. Handsomely illustrated with twelve hand-colored plates drawn by August Dumenil. This work is the first of a FLORE DES DAMES series which evolved from letters between Jacquemart and a female friend who was bored by her removal for the season from Paris to the countryside. Coming to her assistance, Jacquemart seeks to add the knowledge of botany to her litany of perfections and thus end her ennui. What follows is a series of conversational "promenades" in which the lessons of botany are taught. Poetry is quoted (much from DeLille) and observations are made about flower painters. The series also included a volume on the language of flowers published in 1841, and apparently stopped there. 12mo (15.5 x 10 cm); 335 + (5) pp. + 12 hand-colored + 2 uncolored engraved plates. Contemporary quarter red morocco with decorative gilt panels, pebbled paper over boards, lightly rubbed at extremities; white moire endpapers, somewhat soiled; a.e.g.; scattered light to moderate foxing to text and plates. $225.00
|
|
|
| |
64. JEKYLL,
Gertrude. COLOUR IN
THE FLOWER GARDEN. London: Country
Life, 1908. First edition. (Later editions appeared under the title COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN). In this book Jekyll brought together all her ideas on the composition of herbaceous borders and the theories of colour which should govern plant selection. These ideas were probably her most important contribution to the art of garden design and for this reason COLOUR IN THE FLOWER GARDEN is widely recognized as her most important and influential book. 8vo (22.8 x 14.5 cm); xiv + 148 pp. with 15 plans (5 folding) + 106 plates from black and white photographs. Original cloth, well preserved; moderate foxing. $160.00
|
|
|
| |
65. JELLETT,
Edwin C. GERMANTOWN
GARDENS AND GARDENERS. Germantown,
Pennsylvania: Horace F. McCann, 1914. Scarce. An history of the horticultural development, activities and gardening personalities of Germantown Pennsylvania. The text is from an address to the Site and Relic Society of Germantown and is divided into three basic sections: "Formative Period," noting the settlements of the first gardens; "Development Period," giving accounts of the visits of Peter Kalm and Gottlieb Mittelberger and brief descriptions of the nurseries of Bernard McMahon and Martin Baumann; and, the largest section, the "Modern Period", which surveys a wide range of topics from Thomas Meehan and his works, Germantown botanists, floral painters and writers, to Charles S. Keyser and Fairmount Park. Descriptive sketches of both well known and now obscure early gardens are included throughout. The text was first published by the Site and Relic Society of Germantown in the same year as part of a larger series of historical addresses. 8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); portrait frontispiece + viii + 96 pp. + 29 plates of half-tone illustration. Original paper covers, small nick on outer edge of lower cover; internally fresh and bright. $150.00
|
|
|
| |
66. KNYFF
& KIP. BRITANNIA
ILLUSTRATA. Bungay: Published Privately
For Members Of The National Trust, (1984). A facsimile of the 1708 edition of BRITANNIA ILLUSTRATA reprinting the 80 bird's-eye views of English country estates drawn by Leonard Knyff and engraved by Jan Kip. The volume is edited by John Harris and Gervase Jackson-Stops, who have provided a four page introduction and historical notes for each of the engravings. 4to (31 x 21.7 cm); 200 pp. Original cloth. $250.00
|
|
|
| |
67. KRELAGE,
E. H. DRIE EEUWEN
BLOEMBOLLENEXPORT. De Geschiednis Van Den Bloembollenhandel
En Der Hollandsche Bloembollen
Tot 1938. 'S-Gravenhage:
Rijksuitgeverij, 1946. The monumental and definitive history of the Dutch bulb industry. With its detailed and comprehensive account of bulb growing and exporting over three centuries, it is sometimes referred to as the "bulb bible." Krelage was a scion of the important Dutch bulb growing family founded by the elder E. H. Krelage in Haarlem in 1811. The text, in Dutch, is extensively illustrated from a variety of historical sources, including reproductions of several early Dutch tulip catalogues. 8vo (25.6 x 18 cm); 791 pp. with hundreds of text illustrations (48 of which are full-page in color) + 144 mostly half-tone plates (some folding) + 7 color plates. Original cloth. $300.00
|
|
|
| |
68. (La
Granja) DIGARD, Jeanne.
LES JARDINS DE LA GRANJA. Et Leurs Sculptures
Décoratives. Paris: Librairie Ernest
Leroux, 1934. A monograph on the gardens of La Granja in Segovia, Spain, built by Philip V (grandson of Louis XIV) in the manner of Versailles. The text is divided into three main sections: the gardens and property; the sculpture; and the artists involved in their creation. An extensive appendix reprints numerous early documents and includes a descriptive catalogue of all the sculpture and fountains at La Granja. 4to (26.1 x 20 cm); iii-xii + 343 pp. + 30 gravure plates from photographs and 3 folding plans. Original printed paper wraps; backstrip torn and reglued. $180.00
|
|
|
| |
69. LANGLEY,
Batty. NEW
PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING: or, The Laying Out And Planting
Parterres, Groves, Wildernesses, Labyrinths, Avenues, Parks, &c.
After A More Grand And Rural Manner, Than Has
Been Done Before; With Experimental Directions For Raising The Several
Kinds Of Fruit-Trees, Forest-Trees, Ever-Greens And Flowering-Shrubs
With
Which Gardens Are Adorn'd.... London: A Bettesworth
and J. Batley, 1728. First edition. Batty Langley is probably best known as the prolific author of a series of popular architectural pattern books and builders' manuals, but his contribution to the early literature of gardening was no less important. As the son of a Twickenham gardener who began his own career as a gardener, landscape gardener and surveyor, it is not surprising that several of his earliest publications were devoted to gardens, horticulture and the related arts of geometry and surveying. His NEW PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING is the most significant of these, notable in particular for its prominent role in the early development of the English landscape garden. It appeared at a moment when the tide of elite dissatisfaction with the formal garden was beginning to swell, but the principles for a contrasting "natural" style of garden design had not yet been formulated. Thus, in what he writes, Langley is more forceful in his criticism of the regularity and monotony of existing gardens than he is in describing the destinctive features of the "irregular" gardens with which he proposed to replace them. His greatest interest seems to have been in the introduction of the element of surprise within the garden, with emphasis placed on the value of unexpected vistas or garden features encountered while walking through the garden. He also makes extensive use of the serpentine path to bring irregularity into his designs. But Langley's greatest talents were those of the designer and draftsman rather than theorist, and these find their fullest expression in the fascinating series of engraved garden plans which he produced to accompany his text. "Inventiveness runs rampant in his designs for serpentines; he 'confounds, surprises, varies, and conceals the bounds' beyond Pope's wildest dreams. His writhing walks - guaranteed to prevent the ambulator from ever knowing where he is or whether he has been there before - provide relief from the boredom and expense of long, straight avenues and rigid, radiating arms... Although designed by art and geometry to imitate nature, they are just as un-natural as knotted parterres and are similarly disposed in axial compositions. They epitomize Pevsner's definition of the rococo, 'the wiggly, puny, playful' transition between the formal and landscape styles... " (Harris. BRITISH ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS AND WRITERS, pg 263). For all the novelty of Langley's labyrinthine plans, however, much of his book is still derived from established conventions. The irregular pathways which squirm within his groves are organized within a formal and generally symmetrical framework. Geometry remains at its core; indeed the first two sections are devoted entirely to this subject. There are plates depicting elaborate trellis work and a classical fountain and cascade "after ye grand manner at Versailles." He provides extensive instructions on the appropriate placement of statuary within the garden and includes a plate depicting an improved version of the Labyrinth of Versailles. There are also examples of Roman ruins, copied from Sandrart, suitable for erecting (or painting on canvas) at the end of a walkway to conceal an ugly view. The subject matter of NEW PRINCIPLES, however, was not confined to just the laying out of gardens. Like all of his other works, its primary purpose was practical rather theorectical. For this reason, the largest portion of the text is devoted to horticultural subjects, including large separate chapters devoted to fruit trees, forest trees, evergreens, and flowering shrubs. There is also a separate section, with its own pagination, devoted entirely to the kitchen garden. The comprehensiveness of the text - instructions for landscape gardening and horticulture within the same book - is unusual, if not unique, among English garden manuals of the 18th century. That it may not have been commercially successful is suggested by the fact that the book was reissued in 1739 in the form of a "second edition" made up from the original sheets with a cancelled title page. It is interesting to note, however, that George Washington owned a copy and apparently used it in designing the gardens at Mount Vernon. 4to (27.2 x 18.7); (ii) + xxiv + 207 + 192 pp. + 28 engraved plates Henrey 927; Hunt 472; Harris 462; Berlin Cat. 3414; Nissen 1136; Cleveland 363. Contemporary full calf, rebacked, with original spine preserved and a few skillfull restorations at corners; later end papers; dampstain along inner margin of a few leaves near the beginning and end of volume; old tear on one leaf involving minor loss of text in a section describing varieties of parsley. $5,500.00
|
|
|
| |
70. (Language
of Flowers) (CORTAMBERT, Louise)
LA TOUR, Charlotte de (pseud.). LE LANGAGE DES
FLEURS. Paris: Audot, n.d.
(1819). First edition. Louise Cortambert's LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS is popularly regarded as the first Western book on the language of flowers. Although there were, in fact, earlier works on floral symbolism and flower-based languages, Cortambert's was by far the most popular and became the source for many, if not most, of the numerous later works on the same subject. It was published in 1819 under the pseudonym of Charlotte de Latour, and its true authorship remained unsettled for many years. "The illustrations to Le Langage des Fleurs constitute one of the chief sources of its charm. The original drawings were prepared by a floral artist of considerable renown, Pancrace Bessa," (Lucia Tomasi, AN OAK SPRING FLORA, pg. 366). Bessa was a student of Redouté and achieved a reputation as the foremost painter of miniature botanical illustrations in his day. These hand-colored plates - a frontispiece and one plate for each month of the year - depict from one to three individual flowers above engraved captions giving their name and associated sentiment or virtue. The text is arranged by seasons. Sections for each month of the year are further divided into chapters devoted to the appropriate flowers, their lore and meaning. There is also a dictionary of the language of flowers and a table of floral attributes for each hour of the day. The work went through several editions, some with the same illustrations, but the quality of the hand coloring in the original edition is noticeably superior. Rare. OCLC locates only three copies. 12mo in 6s (13.3 x 8 cm); xvi + 299 pp. + engraved title with hand-colored vignette + 14 hand-colored plates (including frontispiece). Nissen 1143; Oak Spring Flora 97 (1833 edition). Recent quarter-calf with marbled boards; edges marbled; a fine clean copy. $800.00
|
|
|
| |
71. (Language
of flowers) (Cortambert, Louise).
LA TOUR, Charlotte de (pseud.). LE LANGAGE DES
FLEURS. Paris: Garnier
Frères, 1858. Louise Cortambert's LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, first published in 1819, is regarded as the first and most impportant example of this popular genre. The present edition includes additions by an anonymous editor, a table specifying a bouquet for each hour of the day, a dictionary of the language of flowers, and a dictionary of flowers with their meanings and origins, all intended for use in composing or reading a selam . The volume is also illustrated with twelve color plates. 12mo (17.2 x 11 cm); vii + (i) + 305 pp. + 12 hand-colored plates. Original cloth embossed in gold and colors most prominently on upper cover and spine, some light rubbing to raised embossed portions, tiny nick at lower spine edge; a.e.g.; rear hinge reglued; internally very good with bright colors to plates. $240.00
|
|
|
| |
72. (Language
of Flowers) FREELING, Arthur
(ed.). FLOWERS: THEIR
USE AND BEAUTY, LANGUAGE AND SENTIMENT.
London: Darton and Co., 1857. A particularly informative language of flowers, with an explanation of the Linnean classes and orders, an identification of each flower within that structure, and an account of the reason for each flower's association with a particular sentiment. The simple little color plates are composed of a hand bouquet of a specific flower in the foreground and a tiny sketch of people exemplifying the "virtue" or sentiment in the background. [First published in 1851]. 12mo (16.2 x 10.4 cm); xvi + 224 pp. + 8 hand-colored plates. Original pale pink cloth, only slightly faded and hand-soiled with decoration printed in gilt and black, spine in gilt only, lower cover in black only; a.e.g.; one signature slightly sprung; binder's ticket, Bone & Son, on rear endpapers. $180.00
|
|
|
| |
73. (Language
of Flowers) LENEVEUX,
Mme. LES FLEURS EMBLEMATIQUES Ou leur
Histoire, leur Symbole, leur Langage etc... Paris:
Librarie Encyclopédique De Roret, n.d. (1837). Language of flower historian, Beverly Seaton, notes this book as "an ambitious attempt to systematize the language of flowers into a method of communication.... a complicated system of grammar..." (see Seaton, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS A HISTORY, pp. 76 and 142). Leneveux's text also includes an historical introduction to the subject, a dial and a calendar of flowers, a botany of the language of flowers and A discussion of the symbolism of colors. The detailed dictionary which forms the main body of the text is supplemented by an alphabet of plants and one of corresponding words or meanings. The editor refers, in the introduction, to two smaller (32mo) prior editions for which we find no record. This enlarged edition claims the addition of many new plants to the language, mostly adopted from recent English publications. 32mo (13.5 x 8.5 cm); 346 pp. engraved folding frontispiece + 12 engraved plates. Contemporary quarter leather over marbled boards; light foxing to preliminary and rear leaves only, plates fresh and bright. $250.00
|
|
|
| |
74. (Language
of Flowers) SEATON,
Beverly. THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS A History.
Charlottesville and London: University of Virginia Press,
(1995). First edition of this scholarly and highly detailed study of the genre as it appeared in England, France and America. With a bibliography of language of flower titles and with a chapter on the sentimental flower book. 8vo (22.7 x 15.3 cm); xii + (ii) + 234 + (2) pp. with 15 illustrations from black and white reproductions of early book illustrations. Original cloth-backed paper-covered boards in pictorial dust jacket. $45.00
|
|
|
| |
75. (LASSUS,
Bernard). BANN, Stephen, Christophe
BAYLE et. al. LE JARDIN DES TUILERIES DE BERNARD
LASSUS. (London): Coracle
Press, 1991. One of 10 copies "hors commerce" and signed by Lassus on the limitation leaf. A re-examination of Bernard Lassus's imaginative proposal for the restoration or "reinvention" of the Tuileries gardens by taking into account the new axis created by I.M. Pei's Pyramide and the Arche de La Defense. Lassus's plan for altering perspective through "archaelogical" strata of garden history is described in the text in his own words and accompanied by folding plates of his plans. With commentary by Peter Jacobs, John Dixon Hunt, Simon Cutts, Stephen Bann, and Robert B. Riley. Text in French and in English. 8vo (24 x 16.8 cm); 67 pp. with black and white text reproductions of older plans and engravings + 6 plates of contemporary plans (of which 4 are colored). Original cloth with paper spine label. $300.00
|
|
|
| |
76. LASSUS,
Bernard. LE JARDIN DE
L'ANTERIEUR. N.P., 1975. One of 300 copies hand-printed by Kerversau imprimeur. Le Jardin de L'Anterieur was Lassus's entry in a competition to design a garden for the new town of L'Isle d'Abeau. His plan won the competition but the project was never realized. LE JARDIN DE L'ANTERIEUR counts among Lassus's earliest published garden projects and both its text and its drawings demonstrate what the OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS (p. 205) calls his "approach to landscape which rejects empiricism in favour of exploring the non-measurable realm of the imagination." Stephen Bann says of his projects: "It seems to me beyond question that Lassus's highly inventive descriptions of garden projects function as utopian texts: Arcadia is conjured up, as it were, in the interstices of the design, and the charming line drawings that he provides are the exact graphic correlate to this state of potentiality." ("Arcadia as utopia in contemporary landscape design: the work of Bernard Lassus, HISTORY OF HUMAN SCIENCES Vol. 16 No. 1 p. 117). Accompanying Lassus's text is an essay on the garden by Michel Conan. Folio (55 x 36 cm); loose, as issued in heavy paper folder; 16 unnumbered pages printed on papier d'Arches with 4 text illustrations + 3 plates from drawings (impressions measuring 21 x 28.5; 29 x 20; and 20.5 x 22.5 cm., respectively), 2 illustrating the garden and 1 showing its site. In leather-backed custom portfolio; just about a fine copy with only the faintest hint of occasional foxing commencing. $1,800.00
|
|
|
| |
77. LASSUS,
Bernard. LES
PINS London: Coracle Press,
1983. No. 29 of 750 copies. With introductory words in English and in French by Stephan Bann. An intriguing series of photographs of the barks of the pines in the Forêt de la Courbre on the French coast is presented here in a long folding plate extending to approximately 53 inches. Oblong "4to" measuring 7 x 15 cm with 7 pp. text + extending plate of color photographic reproductions measuring approximately 7 x 53 cm. blong "4to" measuring 7 x 15 cm with 7 pp. text + folding plate of color photographic reproductions measuring approximately 7 cm x 135 cm long. Original stiff paper covers. $90.00
|
|
|
| |
78. LAWSON,
William. A NEW
ORCHARD AND GARDEN: Or,
The Best Way For Planting, Grafting, And To Make Any Ground Good, For
A Rich Orchard: Particularly In The North, And Generally For The Whole
Common-Wealth... With The Country Hous-Wifes Garden For Herbs Of Common
Use: Their Virtues, Seasons, Profits, Ornaments, Variety Of Knots,
Models
For Trees, And Plots, For The Best Ordering Of Grounds And Walks. As
Also The Husbandry Of Bees, With Their Several Uses And Annoyances: All
Being The Experience Of Forty And Eight Years Labour, And Now The Third
Time Corrected And Much Enlarged... London: Printed
By William Wilson, for George Sawbridge, 1660. Lawson's A NEW ORCHARD AND GARDEN, first published in 1618, is the earliest garden manual written primarily for the North of England. An even greater significance derives, however, from the inclusion with it of Lawson's THE COUNTRY-HOUSEWIFE'S GARDEN, which was the first English book written specifically for women gardeners. This latter is a distinct work with its own title page, although originally it appears not to have been published separately. It is concerned primarily with herb-growing and bee-keeping, and includes instructions for the laying-out of gardens, illustrated here with two wood-cuts illustrating designs for knot gardens. The text also includes sections under the heading "The Art of propagating plants," and "The Husband-man's fruitful Orchard," the former written by Simon Harward and the latter an anonymous abridged revision of a work first published in 1604. These were first added to the second edition of 1623, which appeared as a part of Gervase Markham's A WAY TO GET WEALTH, and the work was reprinted as part of this compilation several times throughout the remainder of the seventeenth century. Unlike many of the English gardening writers of the 17th century, Lawson did not mostly adapt and translate from French and Dutch works, or those of the even less relevant "ancients." He provided, instead, a "plain and sure way of planting, which I have found good by 48 yeeres (and more) of experience in the North part of England." (from the Preface). "Today there is no difficulty in recognizing this as a sound work by a practical man; his public took the same view..." (Miles Hadfield. a HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING, pg. 76). The book must have been heavily used. Copies in their original binding are rare, and the text of most surviving copies, when complete, is usually quite worn and soiled. 4to (18.3 x 14.3 cm); (vi) + 112 (ie 98) pp. with several wood-engraved text illustrations. Oak Spring Pomona 12 (1676 edition, lacking the Simon Harward); Hunt 209, 258, 307 (other editions); see Henrey 228. Recent quarter calf with marbled boards; dampstaining on several leaves, but confined to margins on all but eight; the usual thumbsoiling and a few other mild stains; on three of the woodcut illustrations someone has added a few light touches of yellow watercoloring; there is old writing in ink on the parterre illustration; two leaves have clean tears. $1,500.00
|
|
|
| |
|
79. LE
CANU, Jean Dominique Étienne. COLLECTION OF
ENGRAVED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS. Paris,
circa 1760s. A recueil factice of engraved designs by J.D.E. Le Canu, a student of Delaunay, who was active during the 1760s. Included is a series of four cahiers of engravings, with six plates each, showing original designs for fountains, coach gates ("portes cochères"), two town houses (elevation, section and plan), and mantel pieces. There are also two additional suites in smaller format, one with seven antique stoves, the other with six antique tombs. There are two large (37 x 24 cm) engravings of fountains and three other smaller engravings (a stove, a fountain, and a tomb). Of the separately issued original designs by Le Canu which are listed by Guilmard ( Style Louis XVI, 101), there are only two additional engravings of a fountain and six engravings of tombs which are not included here. Three of the smaller format designs already noted, however, are not cited by Guilmard: a stove, a garden fountain and a tomb (although this latter may be one of the six cited above). Le Canu also engraved plates for the ENCYCLOPEDIE of Diderot and d'Alembert and for Delafosse's NOUVELLE ICONOLOGIE. All of his engravings are rare. The Harry Ransom Center at the University of Texas has a copy of each of the three cahiers with designs for fountains, town houses, and mantels. (Columbia also owns the mantels). No others are listed by OCLC. The present collection of works was apparently assembled by a nineteenth-century collector who had them bound together. Another similarly comprehensive collection of Le Canu's work would be difficult to find. Folio (34.5 x 25 cm); 42 engravings on 34 leaves. Guilmard, Style Louis XVI, 101. Contemporary half-calf with marbled boards; the smaller format engravings are carefully edge-mounted on heavier sheets with cut-outs allowing the engravings to be viewed from front and back; many of the other engravings are skillfully remargined to uniform dimension; all sheets are mounted on stubs. $3,000.00
|
|
| |
80. (Le
Nôtre) GANAY, Ernest
de. ANDRE LE NOSTRE. 1613-1700.
Paris: Editions Vincent, Fréal
& Cie., (1962). First edition. A classic study of Le Nôtre's career and work accompanied by 158 plates from early plans, engravings and photographs. 4to (27 x 21.6 cm); 148 + (ii) pp. + 158 black and white plates. Ganay/Vignal 34. Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket; rear panel of jacket torn and repaired. $200.00
|
|
|
| |
81. LEMAIRE,
Ch(arles Antoine).
MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR DE CACTUS. Ou Histoire Et Culture Des
Plantes De La Famille Des Cactacées, Paris:
Librairie Horticole De H. Cousin, 1845. First edition as issued. An early French manual on cactus cultivation for amateurs. The introductory remarks provide a good sketch of the original habitat of the cactus and an account of its scientific and commercial introduction into France and the rest of Europe. Also included are observations on nomenclature, classification, propagation, and instructions for cultivation in pots, open ground and greenhouses. A Catalogue raisonnée des espèces les plus généralement cultivées en Europe was intended for later publication to form a second part of the present work, but apparently was never issued. 8vo (18.5 x 12 cm); (iv) + 120 pp. Original printed paper wraps, scattered faint foxing to text. $125.00
|
|
|
| |
82. LEWIS,
Albert Addison.
BOXWOOD GARDENS OLD AND NEW. Richmond,
Va.: The William Byrd Press, (1924). First edition. An illustrated study of the use of boxwood in both older and contemporary gardens. While Virginia gardens receive the primary attention among the older gardens, northern estate gardens predominate among the illustrated contemporary examples, and the text also includes several chapters on the use of box in English and European gardens. 8vo (23.5 x 17.5 cm); 191 pp. with numerous photos and plans (8 in color). Original coated cloth, coating rubbed at spine ends and edges, as usual, but a very good, crisp copy. $110.00
|
|
|
| |
83. LOTHIAN,
James. PRACTICAL
HINTS ON THE CULTURE AND GENERAL MANAGEMENT OF ALPINE OR ROCK
PLANTS. To Which Is Also Appended A
List Of Alpines, Ferns, Marsh, And Aquatic Plants, Etc., Etc.
Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, n.d. (ca. 1845). Lothian was gardener to W. A. Campbell of Ormsary. This scarce volume, the first English work devoted wholly to alpine plants, appears to be his only published book. It begins with instructions for the location and construction of rockeries, ponds and bogs and the arrangement of plants in the rockery. A second section gives directions for cultivation and treatment, arranged by season, with separate discussion of "tenderer and rarer" plants, as well as advice on cultivation in Wardian cases. The appendix lists nearly 1000 varieties of recommended alpine plants. The illustrations include two engraved plates showing rockery layouts and four hand-colored plates of plants. 12mo (16 x 10.2 cm); iii-xiv + 17-84 pp. + engraved title and 6 plates (four colored). Original embossed and gilt cloth; nicely preserved. $450.00
|
|
|
| |
84. LOUDON,
J(ohn). C(laudius).
THE SUBURBAN HORTICULTURIST; Or An Attempt To Teach the
Science And Practice Of the Culture And
Management Of The Kitchen, Fruit, & Forcing Garden To Those Who
Have Had No Previous Knowledge Or Practice In these Departments Of
Gardening. London: For the Author, 1842.
First edition. Every conceivable aspect of fruit and vegetable culture is covered here in Loudon's characteristically thorough and encyclopedic manner. Part II is of particular interest for its lengthy discussions and numerous illustrations of the implements, structures, edifices and operations of horticulture in mid-nineteenth century Britain. 8vo (21.2 x 13 cm); xxxii + 732 pp. with wood-engraved illustrations throughout. Original embossed cloth, lightly worn at head and heel of spine; inner hinges reinforced; backstrip creased. $650.00
|
|
|