Home
Hinck & Wall - Specialists In Garden History
Our Recent Catalogues Of Rare Books on Garden History
Early Garden Plans, Views and Related Art & Antiques
A List of Our Recent Arrivals
Contact Us
If You Have  Books To Sell....
 

(Click here for
Printer-Friendly
 Version)


HINCK & WALL

Garden History
Catalogue 56, Part One: 1-39

Copyright 2004 by HINCK & WALL, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
___________________________________


(Click here for
Part Two)

  (Click here for
Part Three)


(Click here for
Part Four)

 
TERMS:
     Prices are net and do not include postage.  Domestic shipments will be charged $8.00 for the first volume and 2.00 for each additional volume.  Overseas shipments will be billed at cost.  All payments must be received within 30 days of date of invoice. Libraries will be billed according to their requirements. Please make payment by checks drawn on U.S. banks only. Visa and MasterCard is accepted.  Individuals ordering from us for the first time should provide payment with their order. All items are offered subject to prior sale.


    Inquiries and orders may be addressed to any of the following:

Phone: 206-219-3644

Fax: 206-260-2724

e-mail: books@gardenhistory.com

     Books are in very good or better condition except as indicated.  Bookplates and short inscriptions are not necessarily noted.  Books may be returned for any reason within ten days of receipt.
     Old and rare books on garden history and landscape architecture have been our specialty for over twenty years. This catalogue represents only a selection of our stock, and we encourage customers to list with us any specific titles needed on these subjects.
     We are also eager to purchase rare books and collections in our specialty and welcome inquiries from anyone wishing to sell old garden books. 
      Written orders and payments should be sent to the following address:

HINCK & WALL
P.O. Box 1232
760 Hemlock St.
Edmonds, WA 98020   USA

_________________________________________

Annals Horticulture      Click For Photos     

  
1.       THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;   And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.    London: Houlston and Stoneman,   1847.
         The second of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The editorship and most of the articles are anonymous, although George Glenny is cited as the author on many of these, including a series of short monographs on individual flowers. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, with only an occasional article on fruits or trees.   8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece.  
         Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; head and heel of spine lightly worn; frontispiece and engraved title foxed.
$200.00


  
Annals Horticulture      Click For Photos     
  
2.       THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;   And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.    London: Charles Cox,   1848.
         The third of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The editorship and most of the articles are anonymous, although George Glenny is cited as the author on many of these, including a series of short monographs on individual flowers. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, although this volume also includes a few articles relating to landscape design and garden architecture. There is also an attractive hand-colored floral frontispiece by James Andrews.   8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece.  
         Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; spine extremities chipped and worn.
$220.00


  
Leaf And Flower Pictures      Click For Photos     
  
3.     (Anonymous)   LEAF AND FLOWER PICTURES   And How To Make Them.    New York: Anson D. F. Randolph,   1857.
         First edition of this illustrated manual for making dried flower arrangements, with instructions for working with leaves, flowers, mosses, grasses, lichens and sea weeds. The colored plates show various examples of this Victorian home decorative art, including a design for a fern and leaf window decoration, a basket of sea weeds and mosses, a bouquet of leaves and grasses in a moss vase, and flower and leaf wreaths. The book's anonymous author was a woman, and she has dedicated it to two little girls. The instructions are clearly addressed to children.   8vo (19.2 x 14.7 cm); 58 pp. with text figures + 8 colored lithographic plates.  
         Original cloth with gilt stamped title on upper cover; corners rubbed, spine ends frayed; inner hinges reinforced; text foxed, but plates relatively clean, old ink stain in upper gutter and left margin gradually disappearing in the text, not affecting text or illustrations.
$175.00


  

  
4.      (Anonymous)   PARALLELE RAISONNÉ ENTRE LES DEUX POEMES DES JARDINS, DU PERE RAPIN ET DE M. L'ABBÉ DE LILLE;   Suivi de Notes sur le Style de ce dernier.    La Haye; Et se trouve à Paris Chez Belin,   1782.
         First edition. One of several books to appear in the wake of the immediate and dramatic popular success of Delille's LES JARDINS when it was published in 1782. The anoymous author presents, in the first half of his book, a critical comparison between Delille's poem and the 17th century Latin poem on gardens by Père Rapin (which Delille had criticized). His comparison is favorable to Rapin. In the second half he presents a critique of both the literary style and content of LES JARDINS, working his way methodically, verse by verse, from beginning to end. Rare: OCLC lists no copies in North America.   12mo (14 x 9 cm); 144 pp.   Ganay 529.
         Contemporary marbled paper wrapper, chipped and torn with partial loss and old repairs; manuscript lettering piece on back strip, worn; title lightly soiled; text partially unopened.
$150.00


  
Trois Jours      Click For Photos     
  
5.      (Anonymous)   TROIS JOURS EN VOYAGE,   Ou Guide Du Promeneur A Chantilly, Mortefontaine Et Ermenonville Avec Trois Plans.    Paris: de L'Imprimerie de A. Belin,   1828.
         First and apparently only edition of this rare guide book to the picturesque gardens of Chantilly, Ermenonville and Mortefontaine. The anonymous author is an articulate and well informed guide to the grounds, parks and gardens of these three domains, which he visits as an escape from Paris. The gardens are located north of the city in relatively close proximity to each other and would have been a popular destination for other visitors like him. For each he describes the approach to the site and walks the reader through the grounds while noting the statuary, important inscriptions, pavillions, ornaments, landscape features, watercourses, and views. He also provides a history of successive owners, designers and of the improvements they made. We learn, for example, the name of the concierge of the chateau at Mortefontaine and, while passing by its orangerie, we are told that Joseph Bonaparte gave a dinner there in 1800 to honor a group of U.S. envoys, including Benjamin Franklin. The portion of text devoted to each place concludes with a folding plan which is keyed to locations mentioned in the text. Rare. OCLC locates the Boston Athenaeum and V & A copies only.   12mo (18 x 11 cm); 116 pp. + 3 folding engraved and hand-colored garden plans.   Ganay 206.
         Original printed paper wrappers; some light to moderate foxing, but generally well preserved.
$650.00


  
Bac Volupte      Click For Photos     
  
6.      BAC, Ferdinand.   LA VOLUPTÉ ROMAINE.      Paris: Louis Conard,   1922.
         First edition; One of 16 numbered copies (this number 8) with an original color illustration bound in. The book is an illustrated romance, set in Rome, whose plot revolves around visits to many of the most picturesque sites in the city, gardens prominent among them. Visits to the Villa Borghese, the Villa Medici, Tivoli, and the Vatican gardens each form the background for separate chapters. The illustrations in particular seem focused on the gardens and fountains of the city. The novel was written during the period when Bac was justbeginning his activities as a garden designer and was at work on the Villa Croisset at Grasse and the villa Fiorentina at Cap Ferrat. His illustrations for LA VOLUPTÉ ROMAINE are also reminiscent of the color drawings which illustrate his later book on his most famous garden, Les Colombières. This copy from the deluxe edition includes two original illustrations from the book, one of which is a luxuriant ink and colored pencil drawing of a view over a wrought iron gate into a small villa garden.   8vo (22.3 x 14 cm); (iv) + 271 pp. with 100 text illustrations printed in color + 16 color plates.  
         Bound in full polished calf, signed "Flammarion Valliant," with decorative gilt spine and covers; gilt inner dentelles and silk end sheets, t.e.g.; original wrappers and original 4 page publisher's prospectus bound in; two original drawings by Bac also bound in. Spine and outer joints lightly scuffed.
$650.00


  
Baillie Scott Houses      Click For Photos     
  
7.      BAILLIE SCOTT, M(ackay) H(ugh).   HOUSES AND GARDENS.      London: George Newnes Limited,   1906.
         First edition. Baillie Scott was among the most important and respected architect/garden designers of the Arts and Crafts movement as well as a key contributor to the Garden City movement. Although he has often been interepreted in terms of his relationship with F. L. Wright and his influence on Loos, Gropius and other later European modernists, Baillie Scott's designs were always founded in vernacular idiom and expressed in natural and native materials. Few designers have more successfully unified house and garden within their designs. A number of his best designs appear in HOUSES AND GARDENS, although several of these were never built or remain unlocated. Especially evocative are the seventeen color plates, seven of which depict gardens or garden-side elevations. The present copy has been made especially interesting by its original owner, G.W. Esch, who delicately hand-colored in water colors a substantial number of the line drawings and plans included in the book. This owner embellishement, quite sympathetic with the coloring which appears in the book's printed color plates, is executed in a sufficiently professional manner to suggest that Esch was himself an architect trying to further visualize the illustrated designs. He has also inserted three pages of typescript bibliography which cites over seventy instances of publication of Bailie-Scott designs in 21 different publications between 1895 and 1914.   Folio (30 x 20.5 cm); (xvi) + 247 pp. (With nearly 200 illustrations from photographs, plans and drawings) + 22 additional black and white plates and 17 color plates.  
         Original cloth; small snag in cloth on spine, light wear at lower corners; owner's name in ink on table of contents, minor ink notations on title and occasional pencil notes in text; labels pasted on half-title and on page xvi; there is an advertisement for furniture designed by Baillie Scott inserted at the end of the volume; the volume also appears to have had new decorative endsheets added sometime shortly after purchase, although the original free fly leaves (front and rear) are both present; other owner additions and embellishments as noted.
$400.00


  

  
8.      BALIS, Jan (Editor).   HORTUS BELGICUS.      Brussels: Bibliothèque Albert I,   1962.
         The well-annotated catalogue of an exhibition devoted to the history of gardening and botany in Belgium. A total of 75 items are described. Text in French.   4to (25.7 x 19 cm); 88 pp. with 16 text illustrations + 6 half-tone plates.  
         Original printed paper wraps; small blemish on front cover from removal of adhesive label.
$45.00


  

  
9.      BINNEY, Marcus and Anne HILLS.   ELYSIAN GARDENS.      (London:) Save Britain's Heritage,   1979.
         A modest illustrated study of English formal gardens published in conjunction with an exhibition on "The Garden" at the Victoria and Albert Museum. Particular attention is paid to the need for garden preservation and restoration. The illustrations are photographs (mostly contemporary) and include a large number of aerial views.   4to (31.8 x 23.3 cm); 72 pp., illustrated with half-tones.  
         Original heavy printed paper wraps.
$25.00


  
Blenheim Guide      Click For Photos     
  
10.    (Blenheim)(MAVOR, William).   A NEW DESCRIPTION OF BLENHEIM,   The Seat Of His Grace The Duke Of Marlborough: Containing A Full And Accurate Account Of The Paintings, Tapestry, And Furniture; A Picturesque Tour Of The GARDENS & PARK;... With A Preliminary Essay On Landscape Gardening.    Oxford: J. Munday,   1811.
         Eighth edition, "improved and enlarged. Embellished with a new and elegant Plan of the Park, &c." The palace at Blenheim was begun in 1706 by Vanbrugh. Bridgeman and Wise both worked on the gardens and Capability Brown made extensive alterations in 1764. Mavor's guide to the palace and grounds was first published in 1787 and enlarged in subsequent editions. The text begins with a ten page "Essay On Landscape Gardening," first added to the guide in 1797 and written largely in praise of Brown, Kent and the grounds at Blenheim. Well over half of the remaining text is devoted to a descriptive account of the gardens, river and park. Also included are four engraved views and a 9.5" x 14.5" folding plan of the grounds. The number of plates varies in different editions, with four (as here) being the largest number generally found.   8vo (20.2 x 12.7 cm); viii + 150 pp. + 4 engraved plates and an engraved folding plan.  
         Contemporary half-leather with marbled boards, somewhat worn; spine label worn away; mild foxing on plates.
$750.00


  

  
11.    (Bournville)(BOURNVILLE VILLAGE)   LANDSCAPE AND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.   A Handbook Prepared By The Bournville Village Trust.    London: B. T. Batsford,   (1949).
         A short illustrated study of general and recommended principles of residential landscape design based specifically on the experiences and objectives of this important English planned community.   8vo (24.6 x 16.8 cm); (2) + 55 pp. with 25 full-page half-tone illustrations from photographs + color photographic frontispiece.  
         Original printed stiff paper covers, small quarter inch tear at top of spine edge, else fine.
$40.00


  
Brett Landscape
  
12.    BRETT, Lionel.   LANDSCAPE IN DISTRESS.      London: The Architectural Press,   (1965).
         First edition. "We set out in this book to record in intimate detail the post-war changes and present state of the landscape of a typical sample of 'green' countryside in the south-east region of Britain." Brett presents harsh criticism and concrete recommendations for planning and growth. Well illustrated.   Oblong 8vo (18 x 24 cm); 159 pp. with illustrations from black and white photographs, maps and plans.  
         Original cloth in chipped, taped and lightly soiled dust jacket; with rubber stamp and shelf number of reference library on free endpaper.
$30.00


  
Briggs Charleston Gardens      Click For Photos     
  
13.    BRIGGS, Loutrel W.   CHARLESTON GARDENS.      Columbia: University of South Carolina Press,   1951.
         First edition. Briggs was a New York born landscape architect who opened an office in Charleston in 1929 and designed numerous private gardens there during a forty year practice. He also took an active interest in historic preservation of Charleston landscapes and his book is a valuable study of the gardens there. Its text is divided into four sections: Historical and Botanical Background (exploring the settlement of Charleston, early plant importations, etc); Old City Gardens and Their Flowers; Newer City Gardens (focusing upon plant material) and Plantation Gardens. The numerous photographs by R. Adamson Brown and others are supplemented by plans of older gardens measured and drawn by Briggs.   4to (27.8 x 21.2 cm ); xviii + 155 pp. with over 200 illustrations in black and white from photographs and plans + color frontispiece.  
         Original cloth; in pictorial dust jacket with tears.
$250.00


  
Hoffy Pomologist      Click For Photos     
  
14.    BRINCKLÉ, William D., editor; Alfred HOFFY, lithographer.   HOFFY'S NORTH AMERICAN POMOLOGIST,   Containing Numerous Finely Colored Drawings, Accompanied By Letter Press Descriptions, &c. Of Fruits Of American Origin.    Philadelphia: A. Hoffy,   1860.
         First edition. This was the last of several ambitious attempts by the Philadelphia lithographer Alfred Hoffy to establish an illustrated American fruit periodical with color plates equal in quality to those found in the European publications of the day. His first effort, THE ORCHARDIST'S COMPANION, begun in 1841, was the first American journal devoted entirely to fruit cultivation. The high quality of Hoffy's plates, however, made the work too expensive and it did not survive its second year. A second publication, THE AMERICAN POMOLOGIST, was begun in 1851. This time Hoffy was joined by the prominent Philadephia pomologist William Draper Brincklé, who worked as editor and prepared the text. This publication did not survive past the first 10 plates issued in Book One. Undeterred, Hoffy tried once again in 1860, this time with the title NORTH AMERICAN POMOLOGIST. The objective was to describe and illustrate the best native American fruit varieties and promote their superiority over imported varieties for cultivation under American conditions. It was a cause that Brincklé firmly embraced, but his confidence in the commercial success of the publication was less certain. Thus, at the conclusion of his preface, he writes: "the Editor will embrace this opportunity to state that he is in no way connected with the profits and emoluments of the present undertaking. Having known Mr. Hoffy for many years, and believing him to be a worthy man, as well as an accomplished artist, the undersigned desires most cordially to promote the enterprise, and with this view, his editorial services are rendered without any remuneration whatever. The propriety of addressing directly to the publisher, all communications in relation to the work, will therefore be apparent." Even without the additional expense of paying an editor, however, the cost of producing a work with color plates of this quality made it too expensive for its intended audience. After publishing one volume only, with 36 plates, Hoffy ceased for good his career as a pomological publisher.   8vo (27 x 19.5 cm); portrait frontispiece + (ii) + vi pp. + 36 color lithographed plates, finished by hand and heightened with gum arabic, each with accompanying leaf of descriptive letterpress.   From Seed To Flower 35; Whitman Bennett, Addenda, pg 117: "This book is very rare."
         Recently rebound, skillfully preserving original cloth covers with gilt-embossed decorative cover title; original endpapers preserved; a few plates with light margin soiling or paper discoloration; edge and corner of one plate skillfully restored, five other plates with light ghosting from old inserts; repaired tear in unprinted portion of one plate; small stain in lower corner of last four plates and text leaves; tissue guards from 13 plates lacking.
$2,500.00


  

  
15.    (California Horticulture)   TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN HORTICULTURE SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR 1888.   Being A Report Of The Eighth Annual Meeting, Held At San José, Cal., January 24, 25 and 26, And Riverside Cal., February 7, 8 and 9, 1888. Together With A Full List Of Papers Read, With Accompanying Discussion. Also A Sketch Of The Overland Trip...    Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck, Printers And Binders,   1888.
         Among the papers reprinted are: "The Outlook Of American Grape Culture," by George Husmann; "Fruit Growing in Nevada," by Ross Lewers; "Thoughts On Forestry In California," by Robert Douglas; "Rare Fruits of the Santa Barbara Region," by H. C. Ford, and others on similar subjects. The appendix also includes a 112 page account, written by John Clark Ridpath, of the tour of California taken by members the Society traveling to and from the Annual meeting.   8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); 357 pp.  
         Original cloth; light wear and spotting of covers.
$45.00


  
Carrasco      Click For Photos     
  
16.    CARRASCO, Benito J.   PARQUES Y JARDINES.      Buenos Aires: Talleres Peuser,   1923.
         First and only edition. Carrasco was a guiding figure in the development of garden design and urban planning in Argentina in the early decades of the twentieth century, and is recognized as the leading early theorist of the Argentine school of landscape architecture. He studied under Carlos Thays and later succeeded him as director of Parks for the city of Buenos Aires before becoming head of the Department of Parks and Gardens at the University of Buenos Aires. Although he wrote numerous articles for journals and governmental reports, PARQUES Y JARDINES is his major published work and the most complete summation of his views. Heavily illustrated, it begins with an historical overview of the evolution of European gardens and a presentation of general principles of composition for what he identifies as the three main garden styles: classical, irregular ("apaisados") and mixed. Further chapters discuss the application of these principles, including discussions of garden ornament, water, floral decoration, tree plantation, streets, etc. Most of the final quarter of the book is devoted to urban design, and it is here that Carrasco makes his strongest statement, including illustrations from some of his own projects in and around Buenos Aires, and impassioned arguments in favor of his own vision for the future planning of that city. Scarce, only 2 copies listed in OCLC.   4to (25.1 x 18 cm); 182 pp. including numerous illustrations from photographs, drawings and plans (several folding).  
         Original paper-covered boards, lightly soiled and rubbed. ***Lengthy presentation inscription signed by the author on half title.
$500.00


  

  
17.    CARTWRIGHT, Julia.   ITALIAN GARDENS OF THE RENAISSANCE   And Other Studies.    London: Smith, Elder & Co.,   1914.
         First edition. A collection of historical essays on the gardens of Venice, Papal Rome, the Florentine Humanists and the Este and Gonzaga princes, together with studies of Cardinal Bembo, Bianca Sforza, the Certosa of Val d'Ema, Giovanni Costa, a tomb at Ravenna, and an account of a Visit to La Vernia in 1884.   8vo (22 x 14 cm); xii + 298 pp. + 16 plates.  
         Original cloth; a fine copy.
$60.00


  
Bonsai Auction Catalogue      Click For Photos     
  
18.       CATALOGUE OF RARE JAPANESE PLANTS, STONE AND BRONZE GARDEN ORNAMENTS AND A JAPANESE HOUSE,   Artistically Designed And Built Of Rare Woods, The Whole To Be Sold At Absolute Public Sale By Order Of O. Tsuji, Tokio... At The American Art Galleries, Madison Square South.    New York: American Art Association,   1904.
         This rare auction catalogue offered for sale in New York City a major collection of Japanese bonsai, bonkei and miniature gardens. "The present collection was intended as an exhibit at the St. Louis Exposition, for which naturally none but the choicest specimens were selected, but the owner, rather than incur a large expenditure, at the risk of exposing the plants for an indefinite period, has arranged for the disposal of the entire collection at absolute public sale." (quoted from prefatory note). The two-day auction included over 400 lots, many of them listing specimens from one to two (or more) centuries old. Botanical and Japanese names are given for most entries, along with descriptions, dimensions, age, the type of pot and, in a few cases, the name of the previous owner or gardener. The oldest was a "Chabo Hiba" (Thuya obtusa) 450 years old, whose successful purchaser was also offered the free services of an expert Japanese gardener for a year. The auction also included several antique Japanese garden ornaments and the disassembled Garden Tea House which was meant to be the center piece of the exhibition. Twenty-five of the horticultural lots are illustrated by photographs. Additionally, five of the plates depict ornaments or the tea house and its gate. Rare; no copies listed in OCLC.   8vo (22.2 x 16 cm) 11 + 15-64 pp. + 19 half-tone plates, including frontispiece.  
         Original printed paper wraps with color illustration; backstrip re-inforced with paper tape; two short tears in margin of title page and frontispiece; library rubber stamp and discard stamp on title page.
$300.00


  
cHANTILLY pLAN      Click For Photo     
  
19.    (Chantilly) Mariette, Jean.   PLAN GENERAL DES CHATEAUX, PARC ET JARDINS DR CHANTILLY.   Situé dans l'Isle de France, à neuf lieues de Paris et à une lieue de Senlis. Appartenant à S.A.S. Monseigneur le Prince de Condé.    Paris: Chez Jean Mariette, n.d. (ca   1730).
         A large engraved 18th century plan of the gardens at Chantilly. A numbered key within the cartouche identifies 38 features shown on the plan.   Sheet dimensions: 51 x 78 cm; plate impression: 44.5 x 70.5 cm.  
         Clean and well preserved; 3 vertical and two horizontal folds.
$750.00


  

  
20.    (Chelsea Physic Garden) DREWITT, F. Dawtrey.   THE ROMANCE OF THE APOTHECARIES' GARDEN AT CHELSEA.      London and Sydney: Chapman and Dodd,   1924.
         Second edition. A history of the Chelsea Physic Garden, its plant collections and the numerous botanists and plant hunters who contributed to them. This edition contains additional notes on Linnaeus, Kalm and Fabricius.   Small 8vo (18.8 x 12.5 cm); xiii + 136 pp. + 14 black and white illustrations from photographs and prints.   Plesch 208.
         Original cloth; spine slightly faded.
$35.00


  
Chereau Cahier Diff. Vues      Click For Photos     
  
21.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), (also, later) La Veuve Chéreau.   CAHIER(S) DE DIFFÉRENTES VUES...      Paris: Chéreau, n.d. (ca 1795 -   1812).
         A very rare and apparently complete collection of engravings of French garden buildings and fabriques published over a period of at least 12 years during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century. The various views were issued in 26 different cahiers , forming several related series of varying size, but nearly always incorporating in their titles the words "Cahier De Differentes Vues." Each separate cahier included 4 plates, making a total of 104 plates. The earliest of these presented views nominally identified with a specific garden whose name is included as part of the title printed across the top of the first plate, as in: "1er (2me...) Cahier De Different Vues / Prises au Jardin de Bagatelle Bois de Boulogne." In addition to Bagatelle (2 cahiers) we also find the Chateau de Navarre (3 cahiers), Jardin de Mousseau (later Parc Monceau, 2 cahiers), Parc des Sablons (1 cahier), the Jardin de Tivoly (1 cahier) and Méréville (5 cahiers). (The titles for the first three cahiers for Méréville differ slightly in dropping the word "Différents," while the last two read simply "IVme (Vme...) Cahier du Parc de Méréville.") Another more extended series of twelve cahiers begins with three devoted to the Parc de Betz, but then continues with numbered cahiers showing examples of garden structures from a variety of gardens, a substantial number of which are identified simply as "Tiré d'un jardin particulier," while some others are identified more precisely. Each plate illustrates a single structure. These include pavilions, ruins, temples, huts, belvederes, grottoes, towers, chapels, etc. designed in assorted picturesque styles such as rustic, chinese, turc, gothic, and classical. The engravings are well executed and drawn with careful detail. Like similar works from the period (Le Rouge, Grohmann, Krafft) these sets of engravings were used as pattern books by architects or amateurs planning to build or further embellish a "parc à fabriques." Unlike those better known works, however, Chereau's publications were not sold by subscription or later reissued as a single volume. They were, instead, sold as individual cahiers and published irregularly over more than a decade during a time of great turmoil. The earliest of them bear the name of "J. Chereau" at 257 rue St. Jacques and indicate deposit at the Bibliothèque Nationale. Over the course of time J. Chéreau is succeeded by "La Vve. Chéreau," the address changes to 10 rue St. Jacques, and the depository changes to the "Bibliotheque Imperiale," and then, finally to "la direction générale de l'imprimerie et de la librarie" (an institution established in 1810). The few individual cahiers that survive are usually found bound up, in no particular sequence, as parts of an early recueil factice . We can find no record of another complete set. The most extensive recorded partial set is the one described by Ganay (from his personal collection) and included as part of item #145 in his BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ART DES JARDINS under the title "Recueil de Chéreau, Collection de Décors de Jardins." Ganay's recueil included 20 of the 26 cahiers offered here bound with several other Chéreau cahiers from other series. Incomplete sets are also held by the Canadian Centre for Architecture (17 cahiers), Dumbarton Oaks (12 cahiers), Univ. of Delaware. (6 cahiers), and Univ. of Pennsylvania. (4 cahiers). Apart from a few individual plates at the Bibliothèque des Arts Decoratifs, Ganay appears to have been unable to locate any copies in French libraries, a fact confirmed by the absence of any listings in CCFR. While there is no reference to consult in order to definitively establish completeness, comparison with all the other known sets makes it seem probable that the 26 cahiers offered here represent the complete collection of garden "views" published by Chéreau. Given the method of publication and distribution, the rarity of surviving individual cahiers, and the prolonged period of publication, the appearance of additional complete sets seems unlikely.   Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 104 engraved plates.   Ganay 145.
         Loose in cloth clam-shell case; worm hole in margin of 13 plates; one plate with repaired tear; plates otherwise generally clean and in excellent condition.
$7,500.00


  
Chereau Treillages      Click For Photos     
  
22.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), publisher.   1er (2eme..., 3eme...) CAHIER DE PLUSIEURS GENRES DE TREILLAGES   éxécutés au Jardin Nle. des Plantes à Paris.    Paris: J. Chéreau, n.d. (ca   1795).
         A fascinating collection of plates showing examples of bent-wood fences and gates erected at the Jardins des Plantes in Paris. This form of rustic trellis-work would have been suitable for use in the fashionable picturesque and naturalistic gardens of the period, and Chéreau, an active publisher of architectural pattern books, would have sold these designs for use by architects or amateurs seeking original models to use or adapt. Following Chéreau's standard format, the designs were issued in cahiers of four plates each, with individual plates numbered 1-4. Two different examples are illustrated on each plate. The set is quite rare. No copies are listed in OCLC or RLIN, and CCFR lists only the set at the Bibliotheque Forney.   Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 12 engraved plates.   Berlin Cat. 2525 (bound with another work), Ganay 145 (from his own personal copy, bound as part of a larger recueil factice ).
         Loose in protective portfolio.
$900.00


  
Chereau Baraques      Click For Photos     
  
23.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), publisher.   NOUVEAU (2e... 3eme...) CAHIER DE BARAQUES   Construits a Jardin des Plantes a Paris, Pour loger differents animaux étrangers.    Paris: J. Chéreau, (later, Alexdre. Tessier Suceur. de Mme Ve. Chereau) n.d. (ca 1800-   1812).
         A rare series of engravings illustrating an assortment of animal barracks and shelters at the Jardin des Plantes. The structures are in a variety of styles designed for picturesque effect, and were undoubtedly illustrated here as models for ornaments in a parc à fabriques . No animals are shown and, in fact, two of the structures selected are actually drawn from private gardens and unconnected with either animals or the Jardin des Plantes. These cahiers are similar to a related series of garden engravings published by Chéreau, described elsewhere, with titles reading "CAHIERS DE DIFFERENTS VUES." An extended period of time seems to have passed between publication of the second and third cahiers. The first two bear the imprint of J. Chéreau at 257 rue St. Jacques and claim deposit at the Bibliotheque Nationale. These must date from before 1805. The third has the imprint of "Alexdre. Tessier Suceur. de Mme Ve. Chéreau" at 10 rue St. Jacques and must date from after 1810, a year in which Jacques Chéhreau's widow is known to have still been carrying on her late husband's business. This third cahier appears to be unrecorded. Rare. Copies of the the first two cahiers (only) are found at CCA and the Univ. of Delaware. The Berlin Catalogue and Ganay also record only the first two cahiers.   Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 12 engraved plates.   Berlin Cat. 2525 (two cahiers only, bound with another work), Ganay 145 (two cahiers only, bound as part of a larger recueil factice ).
         Loose in protective portfolio.
$900.00


  
Promenades Botaniques      Click For Photo     
  
24.    (Children's Botany) LABESSE, E.-D. and H. PIERRET.   PROMENADES BOTANIQUES DE TOUS LES MOIS   Ouvrage adopte par la Ville de Paris et par le Ministere de l"Instruction publique    Paris: Librairie Ducrocq, n.d. ca.   1885.
         With 100 drawings by Clair Guyot, Ch. Gosselin, L. Mouchat, and Sellier and engravings by F. Méaulle. This educational narrative centers around children studying botany under the tutelage of a charming elderly lady who brings them out into the fields and woods equipped with vascula, plant presses and specimen paper. They begin their excursions in January and the text proceeds from month to month with one botanical lesson after another. By November they are examining Lamark's floral calendar for the Parisian climate as well as the dial or "horloge de Flore." Herbaria are formed along the way. Although this is a relatively scarce book, with only one copy listed in OCLC and two in CCFR, this would appear to be a modified edition (copies in OCLC and CCF specify the date 1885 and give 271 pages) adopted for use in schools. The upper cover of the book is embossed with the insignia of the city of Paris and the words "Ecole Municipale Colbert" are printed in gilt.   Small 4to (22.5 x 18 cm); (iv) + wood-engraved frontispiece + 243 pp. with 100 engraved designs, including full page plates, as text illustrations.  
         Original cloth, spine slightly faded, with gilt lettering and heraldic device in gilt on upper cover, gilt lettering on spine.
$125.00


  
Plants We Play With      Click For Photos     
  
25.    (Children's Botany) ROBERTSON, H(enry).R(obert).   PLANTS WE PLAY WITH      (London): Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (ca.   1915).
         Some odd and quirky characteristics of about 20 different plants from willows to cowslips are described to young readers and suggested as occasions for entertainment. Games, amusements and objects created from the plants are illustrated including a basket made of burdock, daisy chains, a walnut shell boat, a chestnut game and a cowslip ball. Robertson based his text on plant-games he played as a child.   8vo (20 x 16 cm); color frontispiece + (viii) + 118 pp. including text sketches and 39 plates including 19 in color.  
         Original cloth with simple design stamped in black on upper cover and spine, pictorial inset at center of upper cover, gentle rubbing to extremities; scattered faint foxing to text.
$55.00


  
Copeland Most Beautiful City      Click For Photo     
  
26.    (City Planning - Boston) COPELAND, Robert Morris.   THE MOST BEAUTIFUL CITY IN AMERICA.   Essay And Plan For The Improvement Of The City Of Boston.    Boston: Lee & Shephard,   1872.
         First Edition. This rare pamphlet presents an early proposal for a city plan and integrated park system for the city of Boston, written by one of that city's first professional landscape gardeners. Copeland was a strong early advocate for urban parks and was among the handful who prepared plans for the original design of Central Park in New York City. He was also among the first to take a strong interest in the broader issues of city planning and integrated park systems. All these interests converged in the ambitious proposals made here. He begins with several pages of general arguments for the value of urban planning, focusing specifically on its usefulness to the growth of business and the economic health of cities. He then examines every major neighborhood of Boston and makes proposals for street construction, public land acquisition, opening up of the waterfront and developing specific areas for business, manufacturing or residential purposes. The second half is devoted to improvements intended to make this functional city beautiful, chiefly through the creation of a system of parks and scenic reservations. Here again the general arguments are followed by a tour through the city identifying a series of park sites to acquire, polluted ponds to reclaim, waterfronts to develop, trees to save and other related proposals. All these proposed parks and reservations, scattered across the city from the Common to the Blue Hills, are linked by a network of park drives and greenways. Included at the end is a large folding map of the city with the entire proposed park system colored in green. Although Copeland's ideas were probably too practical and earnest to be called visionary, they were nonetheless ahead of their time and unlikely to be implemented in the Boston of the 1870s. Copeland died two years after the publication of this pamphlet at the age of forty-four. It was not until twenty years later, in the hands of Charles Eliot, that ideas similar to those presented here were finally brought to reality.   Pamphlet 8vo (22.3 x 14.5 cm); 46 pp. + large folding map (102 x 78 cm).  
         Original printed paper wraps, chipped at edges; backstrip repaired with paper conservation tape; tear in folding map repaired without loss.
$750.00


  

  
27.    (City Planning - Massachusetts)   PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS FOR THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT.   Report of The Commission On Metropolitan Improvements.    Boston: Wright & Potter,   1909.
         A substantial document combining several reports on topics such as railroads, docks, waterways and the waterfront. The most important section, however, is the 71 page Metropolitan Plan, prepared for the commission by Arthur Shurtleff, which contains general recommendations for street planning in the district as well as an appendix with specific proposals for 47 individual communities. Also of interest is the 7 page proposal for "A New Civic Center For Boston" (at Copley Square) prepared by Shurtleff and Robert S. Peabody.   8vo (22.2 x 14.5 cm); xii + 318 pp. + 39 plates with plans, charts, diagrams and maps (many folding).  
         Original cloth; complete, although two of the maps were once removed and have been replaced from an alternate copy.
$200.00


  

  
28.    (City Planning) SIERKS, Hans Ludwig.   WIRTSCHAFTLICHER STÄDTEBAU,   Und Angewandte Kummunale Verkehrswissenschaft.    Dresden: Verlag von Kaden & Comp.   1926.
         A treatise on city planning focused entirely on commercial rather than aesthetic requirements. "Das vorliegende Buch... sich nicht mit der Fassade des Städtebaues, sondern mit dem Grundriss, nicht mit dem, was geschehen könnte, wenn..., sondern mit dem, was geschehen muss, weil..., nicht mit dem künstlerischen Problem, sondern mit dessen Grundlage, der Wirtschaft, befasst."   4to (29.7 x 22.5 cm); 285 pp. with 150 illustrations (of which 41 are printed on 25 inserted plates, mostly printed in color, many folding).  
         Original cloth, well preserved. ***Ink presentation inscription from the author on front fly leaf.
$250.00


  

  
29.    COLMEIRO, Don Miguel.   LA BOTANICA Y LOS BOTANICOS DE LA PENINSULA HISPANO-LUSITANA.   Estudios Bibliograficos Y Biograficos.    Madrid: Imprenta Y Estereotipia De M. Rivadeneyra,   1858.
         First edition. An annotated bibliography of Spanish and Portuguese works on botany together with a biographical dictionary of Spanish and Portuguese botanists. The bibliographical portion includes 932 entries, while the biographical entries, which are arranged chronologically, are of particular interest for their information on early botanists active in the Spanish and Portuguese colonies of the New World.   4to (28.5 x 19 cm); xii + 216 pp.  
         Original printed paper wraps; spine perished, text partially disbound; front wrapper soiled and torn; text unopened.
$180.00


  
Color Plate Nurseryman's Sample Book      Click For Photos     
  
30.       COLOR PLATE NURSERYMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK.      (Rochester; no date, ca   1910).
         An untitled nursery salesman's sample book with over 125 color plates illustrating a broad variety of fruits. This copy is compiled from plates mostly published between 1890 and 1910, the majority of which were printed by Vredenburg & Co. of Rochester, although plates printed by United Litho and Printing Company are also present. As usual, the quality of the plates varies widely, but many of the early Vredenburg chromolithographs are vibrantly colorful and especially good examples of the Rochester color printing of this period.   8vo (23 x 15 cm); 164 leaves (some blank, as issued).  
         Original plain paper covers with cloth spine; an unusually clean and well-preserved copy.
$400.00


  

  
31.    Comité De L'Art Des Jardins De La Société Nationale D'Horticulture De France.   JARDINS D'AUJOURD'HUI.      Paris: Studios "Vie A La Campagne,"   1932.
         A collaborative work which presents a well illustrated survey of contemporary French garden design. The ten contributors are all prominent French landscape architects, including Achille Duchêne, Prosper Péan, André Riousse, Ferdinand Duprat, Henri Thébaud and A. Guy Otin. The text presents twenty separate essays on various aspects of modern French garden design. Among these are chapters on "Les Jardins Réguliers," and "Les Dallages Dans Les Jardins," by Pean; "Le Jardin Moderne," and "Le Jardin Urbain," by Otin; "Le Jardin Paysager" and 3 other essays by Duprat; "Les Cours-Jardins," and "L'Architecture Et Les Jardins," by Riousse; and "La Décoration Moderne Des Jardins," and "Les Jeux D'eau Dans Les Jardins," by Thébaud. Riousse and Thébaud also contribute chapters on garden lighting. Each author illustrates his text with plans and drawings. The final 100 pages provide a general illustrated survey of garden design with half-tone plates reproducing photographs, drawings and sketches of contemporary gardens, as well as some early examples.   4to (32.7 x 28.5 cm); 245 (+ 2) pp. with numerous text illustrations from plans and drawn elevations, and including 100 pages of half-tone illustrations from photographs, drawings and early prints.   Ganay 456.
         Original printed paper covers, minor wear and soiling; a few small tears neatly mended.
$150.00


  

  
32.    CORPECHOT, Lucien.   PARCS ET JARDINS DE FRANCE.   (Les Jardins De L'Intelligence).    Paris: Librarie Plon,   (1937).
         This classic study of the French formal garden was first published in 1912. To this second edition have been added nearly 80 half-tone illustrations selected by Marguerite Charageat.   8vo (23.8 x 18 cm); 169 pp. illustrated with photographs and reproductions of old prints.   Ganay 379.
         Original printed paper wraps; a fine copy.
$50.00


  
Cotton PLANTER'S MANUAL      Click For Photo     
  
33.    COTTON, Charles.   THE PLANTERS MANUAL:   Being Instructions For The Raising, Planting, And Cultivating All Sorts Of Fruit-Trees, Whether Stone-Fruits Or Pepin-Fruits, With Their Natures And Seasons. Very Useful For Such As Are Curious In Planting And Grafting.    London: Printed For Henry Brome,   1675.
         First edition. This is an unacknowledged translation of a French work, INSTRUCTIONS PUR LES ARBRES FRUITIERS, written by Robert Triquel (or Triquet) and first published anonymously in France in 1653. Cotton is best known as a poet and fishing companion of Issak Walton, but he was also a linguist and published several translations from the French, including the complete works of Montaigne. In spite of this, he also appears to have been something of an francophobe, and in his preface, after recommending the superiority of their imported trees, feels nevertheless compelled to attack the French as being "altogether debauch'd by their effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastik fashions, by which we are already sufficiently Frenchified. " That the best English pomology of his day was also being "Frenchified" goes without notice. Cotton was not the only English author to translate French books on fruit culture. Evelyn, most notably, had already translated Robert d'Andilly's LA MANIERE DE CULTIVER LES ARBRES FRUITERS (under the English title THE MANNER OF ORDERING FRUIT TREES) and later also translated de La Quintinie. These books were particularly important for bringing to England the significant 17th century French advances in espalier cultivation and other practices. It was not until the 18th century that English growers could describe these new methods from sufficient practical experience. Cotton's edition does offer one enhancement of the French original: it adds an appealing illustrated title page engraved by F. H. van Houe. On it is depicted a large field with several laborers engaged in a variety of agricultural pursuits. This engraving is found in at least two states. The earliest state includes the engraver's name in the lower right-hand corner; the second state does not include the engraver's name and has been reduced by roughly half a centimeter along the right edge. The copy offered here has the engraved title in the earlier state.   8vo (14 x 9.5 cm); (viii, including initial blank) + 139 pp. + engraved illustrated title, inserted opposite letterpress title. In some copies the two final leaves, K7 and K8, include advertising. In our copy, like most others for which we can find collations, these leaves are lacking, and there is no evidence of their ever having been bound in.   Oak Spring Pomona 8; Henrey 42; Hunt 337.
         Contemporary blind ruled calf, scuffed and worn, spine and corners skillfully restored.
$2,250.00


  
Crowe. Gardens Mughal India
  
34.    CROWE, Sylvia and Sheila HAYWOOD.   THE GARDENS OF MUGHAL INDIA.   A History And A Guide.    (London): Thames and Hudson,   (1972).
         First Edition. A study of the gardens of the Mughal emperors in India from 1508 to 1707. With photographs and research by Susan Jellicoe, and plans and maps by Gordon Patterson.   8vo (23.2 x 18 cm); 200 pp. profusely illustrated from paintings, drawings and color and black and white photographs.  
         Original paper-covered boards in dust jacket.
$140.00


  

  
35.    DAILEY, Gardner A.   MEMORIAL GARDENS FOR THE MANILA CEMETERY.      San Francisco: The American Battle Monument Commission,   (1954).
         This is the landscape planting plan and descriptive planting list for the Memorial Gardens at Ft. McKinley, Luzon, Phillipines which were designed by Gardner Dailey, a San Francisco architect. The garden was "in effect, a vast botanical garden," designed to contain "most of the genera and species which are representative of the great wealth of rare and beautiful flowering trees, shrubs, palms and foliage plants of the Philippine Islands, the East Indies and the warmer climates of South Asia, Africa and Tropical America." The planting plan, organized into 8 zones extending out from the Memorial Court, is printed on a loose folding sheet laid in to the text.   Large nearly square 8vo (27.5 x 27.4 cm); 74 + (2) pp. including frontispiece from photograph + folding landscape planting plan laid in measuring 74 x 58 cm.  
         Original printed stiff paper covers, light stain at spine edges; very light thin staining at outer margins near lower right corners, else fresh and bright.
$90.00


  

  
36.    DAMERINI, Gino.   GIARDINI SULLA LAGUNA.      Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli,   (1927).
         First edition. The first 65 pages are concerned with the history of gardens in Venice, in particular those of the eighteenth century.   8vo (20.4 x 13 cm); (iv) + 159 pp. + 11 half-tone plates.  
         Later quarter cloth over paper-covered boards with leather spine label; original pictorial wrappers bound in.
$150.00


  
Fleuriste Salons      Click For Photos     
  
37.    De LAERE, (Josephine Virginie Bouilly de) Mme., F. FERTIAULT, M. ET Mme. De MELLECEY.   LA FLEURISTE DES SALONS.      (Brussels): Bruylant-Christophe Et Cie., n.d. ca.   1850s.
         An attractive floral arts guide book divided into three parts, each introduced by its own decorative half-title: "Traité complet sur l'art de faire les fleurs artificielles"; "Le langage des fleurs"; and "Le Jardinier des appartments, des terrasses, des balcon et des fenêtres." The largest part is the substantially illustrated section on artificial flower making in paper and in cloth. The language of flowers portion is also lengthy and contains a barometer of flowers, a floral topography, a portion on color emblems and a brief history of the subject. The language of flowers section is enhanced by tinted lithographed plates of bouquets.   8vo (17.5 x 11.5 cm); 299 + (3) pp. with numerous wood-engraved illustrations + 2 wood engraved plates + 11 tinted lithographed plates.  
         Contemporary half leather over pebbled cloth; leather scuffed and worn; foxing to preliminary and rear sheets only.
$150.00


  
Dearn Lodges      Click For Photos     
  
38.    DEARN, T(homas).D(ownes).W(ilmot).   DESIGNS FOR LODGES AND ENTRANCES TO PARKS, PADDOCKS, AND PLEASURE-GROUNDS,   In The Gothic, Cottage, And Fancy Styles; With Characteristic Scenery And Descriptive Letter-Press.    London: J. Taylor,   1823.
         "New edition," first published in 1811. A pattern book of Regency period gate houses and park lodges attractively illustrated in their appropriate picturesque landscape settings. Dearn stresses the importance of lodges as a key to introducing the character of the house whose approach they guard. He offers examples in "Regular," Gothic, Cottage and "Modern fancy style," some incorporating rustic features such as lattice, thatch and tree trunk columns. Most of the plates are enhanced with scenery, which he hoped would "afford some useful hints for Planting." Dearn was an architect who lived and practiced in Kent and produced a descriptive account of the weald of Kent as well as other works on public buildings and building methods. In his 1806 SKETCHES IN ARCHITECTURE he identified himself as architect to the Duke of Clarence.   Folio (34 x 26 cm); (viii) + 20 plates of which 19 contain sepia tinted aquatint views + 19 pp. of text describing the plates.   Archer 59.2; Abbey Life 12 (1811 edition).
         Contemporary half morocco with raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments and gilt lettering; marbled boards, scuffed and bumped at corners; some browning or light soiling, mostly to preliminary pages, but plates are largely fresh and clean.
$1,800.00


  

  
39.    DEVILLERS, Pierre.   "Le plus pur de plaisirs humains"   Essai de vulgarisation de - L'Art Des Jardins - précurseur social du Bonheur. (cover title).    Charleville: Impr. des Ardennes,   (1925).
         An effusive essay on garden design partly published in anticipation of the Paris Exposition of 1925. Devillers seems to have been particularly influenced by the writing of Thomas Mawson.   Stapled pamphlet (23 x 14 cm); 48 pp.  
         Original printed paper wraps; covers foxed; text browned.
$25.00