For an illustrated version of this catalogue click  HERE


HINCK & WALL
Garden History
Catalogue 56

Copyright 2004 by HINCK & WALL, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
TERMS:
     Prices are net and do not include postage.  Domestic shipments will be charged $8.00 for the first volume and $2.00 for each additional volume.  Overseas shipments will be billed at cost.  All payments must be received within 30 days of date of invoice. Libraries will be billed according to their requirements. Please make payment by checks drawn on U.S. banks only. Visa and MasterCard is accepted. Individuals ordering from us for the first time should provide payment with their order. All items are offered subject to prior sale.


    Inquiries and orders may be addressed to any of the following:

                                              Phone: 206-219-3644
                                              Fax:      206-260-2724
                                              email:  books@gardenhistory.com
                                               
web:     www.gardenhistory.com

     Books are in very good or better condition except as indicated.  Bookplates and short inscriptions are not necessarily noted.  Books may be returned for any reason within ten days of receipt.
     Old and rare books on garden history and landscape architecture have been our specialty for over twenty years. This catalogue represents only a selection of our stock, and we encourage customers to list with us any specific titles needed on these subjects.
     We are also eager to purchase rare books and collections in our specialty and welcome inquiries from anyone wishing to sell old garden books.

HINCK & WALL
760 Hemlock St.
Edmonds, WA 98020   USA


1.     THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;  And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.  London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1847.                 $200.00
    The second of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The editorship and most of the articles are anonymous, although George Glenny is cited as the author on many of these, including a series of short monographs on individual flowers. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, with only an occasional article on fruits or trees.  8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece.     
    Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; head and heel of spine lightly worn; frontispiece and engraved title foxed.
    

      
2.     THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;  And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.  London: Charles Cox, 1848.                 $220.00
    The third of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, although this volume also includes a few articles relating to landscape design and garden architecture. There is also an attractive hand-colored floral frontispiece by James Andrews.  8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece.
    Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; spine extremities nicked and worn.


      
3.    (Anonymous)  LEAF AND FLOWER PICTURES  And How To Make Them.  New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1857.                 $175.00
    First edition of this illustrated manual for making dried flower arrangements, with instructions for working with leaves, flowers, mosses, grasses, lichens and sea weeds. The colored plates show various examples of this Victorian home decorative art, including a design for a fern and leaf window decoration, a basket of sea weeds and mosses, a bouquet of leaves and grasses in a moss vase, and flower and leaf wreaths. The book's anonymous author was a woman, and she has dedicated it to two little girls. The instructions are clearly addressed to children.  8vo (19.2 x 14.7 cm); 58 pp. with text figures + 8 colored lithographic plates.
    Original cloth with gilt stamped title on upper cover; corners rubbed, spine ends frayed; inner hinges reinforced; text foxed, but plates relatively clean, old ink stain in upper gutter and left margin gradually disappearing in the text, not affecting text or illustrations.



     Critique Of Delille


4.    (Anonymous)  PARALLELE RAISONNÉ ENTRE LES DEUX POÈMES DES JARDINS, DU PERE RAPIN ET DE M. L'ABBÉ DE LILLE;  Suivi de Notes sur le Style de ce dernier.  La Haye; Et se trouve à Paris Chez Belin, 1782.                 $150.00
    First edition. One of several books to appear in the wake of the immediate and dramatic popular success of Delille's LES JARDINS when it was published in 1782. The anonymous author presents, in the first half of his book, a critical comparison between Delille's poem and the 17th century Latin poem on gardens by Père Rapin (which Delille had criticized). His comparison is favorable to Rapin. In the second half he presents a critique of both the literary style and content of LES JARDINS, working his way methodically, verse by verse, from beginning to end. Rare: OCLC lists no copies in North America.  12mo (14 x 9 cm); 144 pp.  Ganay 529.
    Contemporary marbled paper wrapper, chipped and torn with partial loss and old repairs; manuscript lettering piece on back strip, worn; title lightly soiled; text partially unopened.



     Guide To Chantilly, Ermenonville & Mortefontaine


5.    (Anonymous)  TROIS JOURS EN VOYAGE,  Ou Guide Du Promeneur A Chantilly, Mortefontaine Et Ermenonville Avec Trois Plans.  Paris: de L'Imprimerie de A. Belin, 1828.                 $650.00
    First and apparently only edition of this rare guide book to the picturesque gardens of Chantilly, Ermenonville and Mortefontaine. The anonymous author is an articulate and well informed guide to the grounds, parks and gardens of these three domains, which he visits as an escape from Paris. The gardens are located north of the city in relatively close proximity to each other and would have been a popular destination for other visitors like him.  For each he describes the approach to the site and walks the reader through the grounds while noting the statuary, important inscriptions, pavilions, ornaments, landscape features, watercourses, and views. He also provides a history of successive owners and designers and of the improvements they made. The portion of text devoted to each place concludes with a folding plan which is keyed to locations mentioned in the text. Rare. OCLC locates the Boston Atheneum and V & A copies only.  12mo (18 x 11 cm); 116 pp. + 3 folding engraved and hand-colored garden plans.  Ganay 206.
    Original printed paper wrappers; some light to moderate foxing, but generally well preserved.


      
6.    BAC, Ferdinand.  LA VOLUPTÉ ROMAINE.   Paris: Louis Conard, 1922.                 $650.00
    First edition; One of 16 numbered copies (this number 8) with an original color illustration bound in.  The book is an illustrated romance, set in Rome, whose plot revolves around visits to many of the most picturesque sites in the city, gardens prominent among them. Visits to the Villa Borghese, the Villa Medici, Tivoli, and the Vatican gardens each form the background for separate chapters. The illustrations in particular seem focused on the gardens and fountains of the city. The novel was written during the period when Bac was just beginning his activities as a garden designer and was at work on the Villa Croisset at Grasse and the Villa Fiorentina at Cap Ferrat.  His illustrations for LA VOLUPTÉ ROMAINE are also reminiscent of the color drawings which illustrate his later book on his most famous garden, Les Colombières.  This copy from the deluxe edition includes two original illustrations from the book, one of which is a luxuriant ink and colored pencil drawing of a view over a wrought iron gate into a small villa garden.  8vo (22.3 x 14 cm); (iv) + 271 pp. with 100 text illustrations printed in color + 16 color plates.
    Bound in full polished calf, signed "Flammarion Valliant," with decorative gilt spine and covers; gilt inner dentelles and silk end sheets, t.e.g.; original wrappers and original 4 page publisher's prospectus bound in; two original drawings by Bac also bound in. Spine and outer joints lightly scuffed.




     With Owner Embellishments and Additions


7.    BAILLIE SCOTT, M(ackay) H(ugh).  HOUSES AND GARDENS.   London: George Newnes Limited, 1906.                 $400.00
    First edition. Baillie Scott was among the most important and respected architect/garden designers of the Arts and Crafts movement as well as a key contributor to the Garden City movement. Baillie Scott's designs were always founded in vernacular idiom and expressed in natural and native materials.  Few designers have more successfully unified house and garden within their designs.   A number of his best designs appear in HOUSES AND GARDENS, although several of these were never built or remain unlocated.  Especially evocative are the seventeen color plates, seven of which depict gardens or garden-side elevations. The present copy has been made especially interesting by its original owner, G.W. Esch, who delicately hand-colored in water colors a substantial number of the line drawings and plans included in the book.  This owner embellishment, quite sympathetic with the coloring which appears in the book's printed color plates, is executed in a sufficiently professional manner to suggest that Esch was himself an architect trying to further visualize the illustrated designs. He has also inserted three pages of typescript bibliography which cite over seventy instances of publication of Baillie-Scott designs in 21 different publications between 1895 and 1914.  Folio (30 x 20.5 cm); (xvi) + 247 pp. with nearly 200 illustrations from photographs, plans and drawings + 22 additional black and white plates and 17 color plates.
    Original cloth; small snag in cloth on spine, light wear at lower corners; owner's name in ink on table of contents, minor ink notations on title and occasional pencil notes in text; labels pasted on half-title and  on page xvi; there is an advertisement for furniture designed by Baillie Scott inserted at the end of the volume; the volume also appears to have had new decorative end sheets added sometime shortly after purchase, although the original free fly leaves (front and rear) are both present; other owner additions and embellishments as noted.


      
8.    BALIS, Jan (editor).  HORTUS BELGICUS.   Brussels: Bibliothèque Albert I, 1962.                 $45.00
    The well-annotated catalogue of an exhibition devoted to the history of gardening and botany in Belgium. A total of 75 items are described. Text in French.  4to (25.7 x 19 cm); 88 pp. with 16 text illustrations + 6 half-tone plates.
    Original printed paper wraps; small blemish on front cover from removal of adhesive label.


      
9.    BINNEY, Marcus and Anne HILLS.  ELYSIAN GARDENS.   (London:) Save Britain's Heritage, 1979.                 $25.00
    A modest illustrated study of English formal gardens published in conjunction with an exhibition on "The Garden" at the Victoria and Albert Museum. The illustrations are photographs (mostly contemporary) and include a large number of aerial views.  4to (31.8 x 23.3 cm); 72 pp., illustrated with half-tones.
    Original heavy printed paper wraps.


      
10.    (Blenheim) (MAVOR, William).  A NEW DESCRIPTION OF BLENHEIM,  The Seat Of His Grace The Duke Of Marlborough: Containing A Full And Accurate Account Of The Paintings, Tapestry, And Furniture; A Picturesque Tour Of The GARDENS & PARK;... With A Preliminary Essay On Landscape Gardening.  Oxford: J. Munday, 1811.                 $750.00
    Eighth edition, "improved and enlarged. Embellished with a new and elegant Plan of the Park, &c." The palace at Blenheim was begun in 1706 by Vanbrugh.  Bridgeman and Wise both worked on the gardens and Capability Brown made extensive alterations in 1764. Mavor's guide to the palace and grounds was first published in 1787 and enlarged in subsequent editions. The text begins with a ten page "Essay On Landscape Gardening," first added to the guide in 1797 and written largely in praise of Brown, Kent and the grounds at Blenheim.  Well over half of the remaining text is devoted to a descriptive account of the gardens, river and park. Also included are four engraved views and a 9.5" x 14.5" folding plan of the grounds. The number of plates varies in different editions, with four (as here) being the largest number generally found.  8vo (20.2 x 12.7 cm); viii + 150 pp. + 4 engraved plates and an engraved folding plan.
    Contemporary half-leather with marbled boards, somewhat worn; spine label worn away; mild foxing on plates.


      
11.    (Bournville) (BOURNVILLE VILLAGE)  LANDSCAPE AND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.  A Handbook Prepared By The Bournville Village Trust.  London: B. T. Batsford, (1949).                 $40.00
    A short illustrated study of general and recommended principles of residential landscape design based specifically on the experiences and objectives of this important English planned community.  8vo (24.6 x 16.8 cm); (2) + 55 pp. with 25 full-page half-tone illustrations from photographs + color photographic frontispiece.
    Original printed stiff paper covers, small quarter inch tear at top of spine edge, else fine.


      
12.    BRETT, Lionel.  LANDSCAPE IN DISTRESS.   London: The Architectural Press, (1965).                 $30.00
    First edition. "We set out in this book to record in intimate detail the post-war changes and present state of the landscape of a typical sample of 'green' countryside in the south-east region of Britain." Brett presents harsh criticism and concrete recommendations for planning and growth.  Well illustrated.  Oblong 8vo (18 x 24 cm); 159 pp. with illustrations from black and white photographs, maps and plans.
    Original cloth in chipped, taped and lightly soiled dust jacket; with rubber stamp and shelf number of reference library on free end paper.


      
13.    BRIGGS, Loutrel W.  CHARLESTON GARDENS.   Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1951.                 $250.00
    First edition. Briggs was a New York born landscape architect who opened an office in Charleston in 1929 and designed numerous private gardens there during a forty year practice. He also took an active interest in historic preservation of Charleston landscapes and his book is a valuable study of the older gardens there. Its text is divided into four sections: Historical and Botanical Background (exploring the settlement of Charleston, early plant importations, etc); Old City Gardens and Their Flowers; Newer City Gardens (focusing upon plant material) and Plantation Gardens. The numerous photographs by R. Adamson Brown and others are supplemented by plans of older gardens measured and drawn by Briggs.  4to (27.8 x 21.2 cm ); xviii + 155 pp. with over 200 illustrations in black and white from photographs and plans + color frontispiece. Plesch pg. 156.
    Original cloth; in pictorial dust jacket with tears.


      
14.    BRINCKLÉ, William D., editor; Alfred HOFFY, lithographer.  HOFFY'S NORTH AMERICAN POMOLOGIST,  Containing Numerous Finely Colored Drawings, Accompanied By Letter Press Descriptions, &c. Of  Fruits Of American Origin.  Philadelphia: A. Hoffy, 1860.                 $2,500.00
    First edition. This was the last of several ambitious attempts by the Philadelphia lithographer Alfred Hoffy to establish an illustrated American fruit periodical with color plates equal in quality to those found in the European publications of the day. His first effort, THE ORCHARDIST'S COMPANION, begun in 1841, was the first American journal devoted entirely to fruit cultivation. The high quality of Hoffy's plates, however, made the work too expensive and it did not survive its second year. A second publication, THE AMERICAN POMOLOGIST, was begun in 1851. This time Hoffy was joined by the prominent Philadelphia pomologist William Draper Brincklé, who worked as editor and prepared the text. This publication did not survive past the first 10 plates issued in Book One. Undeterred, Hoffy tried once again in 1860, this time with the title NORTH AMERICAN POMOLOGIST. The objective was to describe and illustrate the best native American fruit varieties and promote their superiority over imported varieties for cultivation under American conditions. It was a cause that Brincklé firmly embraced, but his confidence in the commercial success of the publication was less certain. Thus, at the conclusion of his preface, he writes: "the Editor will embrace this opportunity to state that he is in no way connected with the profits and emoluments of the present undertaking.  Having known Mr. Hoffy for many years, and believing him to be a worthy man, as well as an accomplished artist, the undersigned desires most cordially to promote the enterprise, and with this view, his editorial services are rendered without any remuneration whatever. The propriety of addressing directly to the publisher, all communications in relation to the work, will therefore be apparent." Even without the additional expense of paying an editor, however, the cost of producing a work with color plates of this quality made it too expensive for its intended audience. After publishing one volume only, with 36 plates, Hoffy ceased for good his career as a pomological publisher.  8vo (27 x 19.5 cm); portrait frontispiece + (ii) + vi pp. + 36 color lithographed plates, finished by hand and heightened with gum arabic, each with accompanying leaf of descriptive letterpress.  From Seed To Flower 35; Whitman Bennett, Addenda, pg 117: "This book is very rare."
    Recently rebound, skillfully preserving original cloth covers with gilt-embossed decorative cover title;  original end papers preserved; a few plates with light margin soiling or paper discoloration; edge and corner of one plate skillfully restored, five other plates with light ghosting from old inserts; repaired tear in unprinted portion of one plate;  small stain in lower corner of last four plates and text leaves, far from image or print; tissue guards from 13 plates lacking.


      
15.    (California Horticulture)   TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN HORTICULTURE SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR 1888.  Being A Report Of The Eighth Annual Meeting, Held At San José, Cal., January 24, 25 and 26, And Riverside Cal., February 7, 8 and 9, 1888. Together With A Full List Of Papers Read, With Accompanying Discussion. Also A Sketch Of The Overland Trip...  Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck, Printers And Binders, 1888.                 $45.00
    Among the papers reprinted are: "The Outlook Of American Grape Culture," by George Husmann; "Fruit Growing in Nevada," by Ross Lewers; "Thoughts On Forestry In California," by Robert Douglas; "Rare Fruits of the Santa Barbara Region," by H. C. Ford, and others on similar subjects. The appendix also includes a 112 page account, written by John Clark Ridpath, of the tour of California taken by members the Society traveling to and from the Annual meeting.  8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); 357 pp.
    Original cloth; light wear and spotting of covers.


      
16.    CARRASCO, Benito J.  PARQUES Y JARDINES.   Buenos Aires: Talleres Peuser, 1923.                 $500.00
    First and only edition; with lengthy presentation inscription signed by the author on half title. Carrasco was a guiding figure in the development of garden design and urban planning in Argentina in the early decades of the twentieth century, and is recognized as the leading early theorist of the Argentine school of landscape architecture. He studied under Carlos Thays and later succeeded him as director of Parks for the city of Buenos Aires before becoming head of the Department of Parks and Gardens at the University of Buenos Aires. Although he wrote numerous articles for journals and governmental reports, PARQUES Y JARDINES is his major published work and the most complete summation of his views. Heavily illustrated, it begins with an historical overview of the evolution of European gardens and a presentation of general principles of composition for what he identifies as the three main garden styles: classical, irregular ("apaisados") and mixed. Further chapters discuss the application of these principles, including discussions of garden ornament, water, floral decoration, tree plantation, streets, etc.  Most of the final quarter of the book is devoted to urban design, and it is here that Carrasco makes his strongest statement, using  illustrations from some of his own projects in and around Buenos Aires, and impassioned arguments in favor of his own vision for the future planning of that city. Scarce, only 2 copies listed in OCLC.  4to (25.1 x 18 cm); 182 pp. including numerous illustrations from photographs, drawings and plans (several folding).
    Original paper-covered boards, lightly soiled and rubbed.


      
17.    CARTWRIGHT, Julia.  ITALIAN GARDENS OF THE RENAISSANCE  And Other Studies.  London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1914.                 $60.00
    First edition. A collection of historical essays on the gardens of Venice, Papal Rome, the Florentine Humanists and the Este and Gonzaga princes, together with studies of Cardinal Bembo, Bianca Sforza, the Certosa of Val d'Ema, Giovanni Costa, Guidarello Guardarelli, and an account of a Visit to La Vernia in 1884.  8vo (22 x 14 cm); xii + 298 pp. + 16 plates.
    Original cloth; a fine copy.


      
18.     CATALOGUE OF RARE JAPANESE PLANTS, STONE AND BRONZE GARDEN ORNAMENTS AND A JAPANESE HOUSE,  Artistically Designed And Built Of Rare Woods, The Whole To Be Sold At Absolute Public Sale By Order Of O. Tsuji, Tokio... At The American Art Galleries, Madison Square South.  New York: American Art Association, 1904.                 $350.00
    This rare auction catalogue offered for sale in New York City a major collection of Japanese bonsai, bonkei and miniature gardens. "The present collection was intended as an exhibit at the St. Louis Exposition, for which naturally none but the choicest specimens were selected, but the owner, rather than incur a large expenditure, at the risk of exposing the plants for an indefinite period, has arranged for the disposal of the entire collection at absolute public sale." (quoted from prefatory note). The two-day auction included over 400 lots, many of them listing specimens from one to two (or more) centuries old.  Botanical and Japanese names are given for most entries, along with descriptions, dimensions, age, the type of pot and, in a few cases, the name of the previous owner or gardener. The oldest was a "Chabo Hiba" (Thuya obtusa) 450 years old, whose successful purchaser was also offered the free services of an expert Japanese gardener for a year. The auction also included several antique Japanese garden ornaments and the disassembled Garden Tea House which was meant to be the center piece of the exhibition. Twenty-five of the horticultural lots are illustrated by photographs. Additionally, five of the plates depict ornaments or the tea house and its gate. Rare; no copies listed in OCLC.  8vo (22.2 x 16 cm) 11 + 15-64 pp. + 19 half-tone plates, including frontispiece. `    Original printed paper wraps with color illustration; backstrip re-inforced with paper tape; two short tears in margin of title page and frontispiece; library rubber stamp and discard stamp on title page.


      
19.    (Chantilly) Mariette, Jean.  PLAN GENERAL DES CHATEAUX, PARC ET JARDINS DE CHANTILLY.  Situé dans l'Isle de France, à neuf lieues de Paris et à une lieue de Senlis. Appartenant à S.A.S. Monseigneur le Prince de Condé.  Paris: Chez Jean Mariette, n.d. (ca 1730).                 $750.00
    A large engraved 18th century plan of the gardens at Chantilly. A numbered key within the cartouche identifies 38 features shown on the plan.  Sheet dimensions: 51 x 78 cm; plate impression: 44.5 x 70.5 cm.
    Clean and well preserved; 3 vertical and two horizontal folds.


      
20.    (Chelsea Physic Garden) DREWITT, F. Dawtrey.  THE ROMANCE OF THE APOTHECARIES' GARDEN AT CHELSEA.   London and Sydney: Chapman and Dodd, 1924.                 $35.00
    Second edition. A history of the Chelsea Physic Garden, its plant collections and the numerous botanists and plant hunters who contributed to them. This edition contains additional notes on Linnaeus, Kalm and Fabricius.  Small 8vo (18.8 x 12.5 cm); xiii + 136 pp. + 14 black and white illustrations from photographs and prints.  Plesch 208.
    Original cloth; spine slightly faded.

    


     Rare Pattern Book of Garden Fabriques


21.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), (also, later) La Veuve Chéreau.  CAHIER(S) DE DIFFÉRENTES VUES...   Paris: Chéreau, n.d. (ca 1795 - 1812).                 $7,500.00
    A very rare and apparently complete collection of engravings of French garden buildings and fabriques published over a period of at least 12 years during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century. The various views were issued in 26 different cahiers, forming several related series of varying size, but nearly always incorporating in their titles the words "Cahier De Differentes Vues." Each separate cahier included 4 plates, making a total of 104 plates. The earliest of these presented views nominally identified with a specific garden whose name is included as part of the title printed across the top of the first plate, as in: "1er (2me...) Cahier De Different Vues / Prises au Jardin de Bagatelle Bois de Boulogne." In addition to Bagatelle (2 cahiers) we also find the Chateau de Navarre (3 cahiers), Jardin de Mousseau (later Parc Monceau, 2 cahiers), Parc des Sablons (1 cahier), the Jardin de Tivoly (1 cahier) and Méréville (5 cahiers). (The titles for the first three cahiers for Méréville differ slightly in dropping the word "Différentes," while the last two read simply "IVme (Vme...) Cahier du Parc de Méréville.") Another more extended series of twelve cahiers begins with three devoted to the Parc de Betz, but then continues with numbered cahiers showing examples of garden structures from a variety of gardens, a substantial number of which are identified simply as "Tiré d'un jardin particulier," while some others are identified more precisely. Each plate illustrates a single structure. These include pavilions, ruins, temples, huts, belvederes, grottoes, towers, chapels, etc. designed in assorted picturesque styles such as rustic, Chinese, Turc, gothic, and classical. The engravings are well executed and drawn with careful detail.  Like similar works from the period (Le Rouge, Grohmann, Krafft) these sets of engravings were used as pattern books by architects or amateurs planning to build or further embellish a "parc à fabriques." Unlike those better known works, however, Chéreau's publications were not sold by subscription or later reissued as a single volume. They were, instead, sold as individual cahiers and published irregularly over more than a decade during a time of great turmoil. The earliest of them bear the name of "J. Chéreau" at 257 rue St. Jacques and indicate deposit at the Bibliothèque Nationale.  Over the course of time J. Chéreau is succeeded by "La Vve. Chéreau," the address changes to 10 rue St. Jacques, and the depository changes to the "Bibliothèque Imperiale," and then, finally, to "la direction générale de l'imprimerie et de la librairie" (an institution established in 1810).  The few individual cahiers that survive are usually found bound up, in no particular sequence, as parts of an early recueil factice. We can find no record of another complete set. The most extensive recorded partial set is the one described by Ganay (from his personal collection) and included as part of item #145 in his BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ART DES JARDINS under the title "Recueil de Chéreau, Collection de Décors de Jardins." Ganay's recueil included 20 of the 26 cahiers offered here bound with several other Chéreau cahiers from other series. Incomplete sets are also held by the Canadian Centre for Architecture (17 cahiers), Dumbarton Oaks (12 cahiers), Univ. of Delaware. (6 cahiers), and Univ. of Pennsylvania. (4 cahiers). Apart from a few individual plates at the Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs, Ganay appears to have been unable to locate any copies in French libraries, a fact confirmed by the absence of any listings in CCFR. While there is no reference to consult in order to definitively establish completeness, comparison with all the other known sets makes it seem probable that the 26 cahiers offered here represent the complete collection of garden "views" published by Chéreau. Given the method of publication and distribution, the rarity of surviving individual cahiers, and the prolonged period of publication, the appearance of additional complete sets seems unlikely.  Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 104 engraved plates.  Ganay 145.
    Loose in cloth clam-shell case; worm hole in margin of 13 plates; one plate with repaired tear; plates otherwise generally clean and in excellent condition.


      
22.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), publisher.  1er (2eme..., 3eme...) CAHIER DE PLUSIEURS GENRES DE TREILLAGES  éxécutés au Jardin Nle. des Plantes à Paris.  Paris: J. Chéreau, n.d. (ca 1795).                 $900.00
    A fascinating collection of plates showing examples of bent-wood fences and gates erected at the Jardins des Plantes in Paris. This form of rustic trellis-work would have been suitable for use in the fashionable picturesque and naturalistic gardens of the period, and Chéreau, an active publisher of architectural pattern books, would have sold these designs for use by architects or amateurs seeking original models to use or adapt.  Following Chéreau's standard format, the designs were issued in cahiers of four plates each, with individual plates numbered 1-4. Two different examples are illustrated on each plate. The set is quite rare.  No copies are listed in OCLC or RLIN, and CCFR lists only the set at the Bibliothèque Forney.  Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 12 engraved plates.  Berlin Cat. 2525 (bound with another work), Ganay 145 (from his own personal copy, bound as part of a larger recueil factice).
    Loose in protective portfolio.




     With Unrecorded Third  Cahier


23.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), publisher.  NOUVEAU (2e... 3eme...) CAHIER DE BARAQUES  Construits au Jardin des Plantes a Paris, Pour loger différents animaux étrangers.  Paris: J. Chéreau, (later, Alexdre. Tessier Suceur. de Mme Ve. Chéreau) n.d. (ca 1800- 1812).                 $900.00
    A rare series of engravings illustrating an assortment of animal barracks and shelters at the Jardin des Plantes.  The structures are in a variety of styles designed for picturesque effect, and were undoubtedly illustrated here as models for ornaments in a parc à fabriques. No animals are shown and, in fact, two of the structures selected are actually drawn from private gardens and unconnected with either animals or the Jardin des Plantes. These three cahiers are similar to a related series of garden engravings published by Chéreau, described elsewhere, with titles reading "CAHIERS DE DIFFÉRENTS VUES." An extended period of time seems to have passed between publication of the second and third cahiers. The first two bear the imprint of J. Chéreau at 257 rue St. Jacques and claim deposit at the Bibliothèque Nationale. These must date from before 1805. The third has the imprint of "Alexdre. Tessier Suceur. de Mme Ve. Chéreau" at 10 rue St. Jacques and must date from after 1810, a year in which Jacques Chéreau's widow is known to have still been carrying on her late husband's business. This third cahier appears to be unrecorded. Rare. Copies of the first two cahiers (only) are found at CCA and the Univ. of Delaware. The Berlin Catalogue and Ganay also record only the first two cahiers.  Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 12 engraved plates.  Berlin Cat. 2525 (bound with another work), Ganay 145 (bound as part of a larger recueil factice).
    Loose in protective portfolio.


      
24.    (Children's Botany) LABESSE, E.-D. and H. PIERRET.  PROMENADES BOTANIQUES DE TOUS LES MOIS  Ouvrage adopté par la Ville de Paris et par le Ministère de l"Instruction publique  Paris: Librairie Ducrocq, n.d. ca. 1885.                 $125.00
    With 100 drawings by Clair Guyot, Ch. Gosselin, L. Mouchat, and Sellier and engravings by F. Méaulle. This educational narrative centers around children studying botany under the tutelage of a charming elderly lady who brings them out into the fields and woods equipped with vascula, plant presses and specimen paper.  They begin their excursions in January and the text proceeds from month to month with one botanical lesson after another. Although this is a relatively scarce book, with only one copy listed in OCLC and two in CCFR, this would appear to be a modified edition (copies in OCLC and CCF specify the date 1885 and give 271 pages) adopted for use in schools. The upper cover of the book is embossed with the insignia of the city of Paris and the words "Ecole Municipale Colbert" are printed in gilt.  Small 4to (22.5 x 18 cm); (iv) + wood-engraved frontispiece + 243 pp. with 100 engraved designs, including full page plates, as text illustrations.     Original cloth, spine slightly faded, with gilt lettering and heraldic device in gilt on upper cover, gilt lettering on spine.


      
25.    (Children's Botany) ROBERTSON, H(enry).R(obert).  PLANTS WE PLAY WITH   (London): Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (ca. 1915).                 $55.00
    Some odd and quirky characteristics of about 20 different plants from willows to cowslips are described to young readers and suggested as occasions for entertainment.  Games, amusements and objects created from the plants are illustrated including a basket made of burdock, daisy chains, a walnut shell boat, a chestnut game and a cowslip ball.  Robertson based his text on plant-games he played as a child.  8vo (20 x 16 cm); color frontispiece + (viii) + 118 pp. including text sketches and 39 plates including 19  in color.
    Original cloth with simple design stamped in black on upper cover and spine, pictorial inset at center of upper cover, gentle rubbing to extremities; scattered faint foxing to text.


      
26.    (City Planning - Boston) COPELAND, Robert Morris.  THE MOST BEAUTIFUL CITY IN AMERICA.  Essay And Plan For The Improvement Of The City Of Boston.  Boston: Lee & Shephard, 1872.                 $750.00
    First Edition. This rare pamphlet presents an early proposal for a city plan and integrated park system for the city of Boston, written by one of that city's first professional landscape gardeners. Copeland was a strong early advocate for urban parks and was among the handful who prepared plans for the original design of Central Park in New York City.  He was also among the first to take a strong interest in the broader issues of city planning and integrated park systems. All these interests converged in the ambitious proposals made here. He begins with several pages of general arguments for the value of urban planning, focusing specifically on its usefulness to the growth of business and the economic health of cities.  He then examines every major neighborhood of Boston and makes proposals for street construction, public land acquisition, opening up of the waterfront and developing specific areas for business, manufacturing or residential purposes. The second half is devoted to improvements intended to make this functional city beautiful, chiefly through the creation of a system of parks and scenic reservations. Here again the general arguments are followed by a tour through the city identifying a series of park sites to acquire, polluted ponds to reclaim, waterfronts to develop, trees to save and other related proposals. All these proposed parks and reservations, scattered across the city from the Common to the Blue Hills, are linked by a network of park drives and greenways. Included at the end is a large folding map of the city with the entire proposed park system colored in green. Although Copeland's ideas were probably too practical and earnest to be called visionary, they were nonetheless ahead of their time and unlikely to be implemented in the Boston of the 1870s. Copeland died two years after the publication of this pamphlet at the age of forty-four. It was not until twenty years later, in the hands of Charles Eliot, that ideas similar to those presented here were finally brought to reality.  Pamphlet 8vo (22.3 x 14.5 cm); 46 pp. + large folding map (102 x 78 cm).
    Original printed paper wraps, chipped at edges; backstrip repaired with paper conservation tape; tear in folding map repaired without loss.




     With Shurtleff Plan For Boston


27.    (City Planning - Massachusetts)   PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS FOR THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT.  Report of The Commission On Metropolitan Improvements.  Boston: Wright & Potter, 1909.                 $200.00
    A substantial document combining several reports on topics such as railroads, docks, waterways and the waterfront.  The most important section, however, is the 71 page Metropolitan Plan, prepared for the commission by Arthur Shurtleff, which contains general recommendations for street planning in the district as well as an appendix with specific proposals for 47 individual communities.  Also of interest is the 7 page proposal for "A New Civic Center For Boston" (at Copley Square) prepared by Shurtleff and Robert S. Peabody.  8vo (22.2 x 14.5 cm); xii + 318 pp. + 39 plates with plans, charts, diagrams and maps (many folding).
    Original cloth; complete, although two of the maps were once removed and have been replaced from an alternate copy.


      
28.    (City Planning) SIERKS, Hans Ludwig.  WIRTSCHAFTLICHER STÄDTEBAU,  Und Angewandte Kummunale Verkehrswissenschaft.  Dresden: Verlag von Kaden & Comp. 1926.                 $250.00
    A treatise on city planning focused entirely on commercial rather than aesthetic requirements. "Das vorliegende Buch... sich nicht mit der Fassade des Städtebaues, sondern mit dem Grundriss, nicht mit dem, was geschehen könnte, wenn..., sondern mit dem, was geschehen muss, weil..., nicht mit dem künstlerischen Problem, sondern mit dessen Grundlage, der Wirtschaft, befasst."  4to (29.7 x 22.5 cm); 285 pp. with 150 illustrations, many in color.
    Original cloth, well preserved.  Ink presentation inscription from the author on front fly leaf.


      
29.    COLMEIRO, Don Miguel.  LA BOTANICA Y LOS BOTANICOS DE LA PENINSULA HISPANO-LUSITANA.  Estudios Bibliograficos Y Biograficos.  Madrid: Imprenta Y Estereotipia De M. Rivadeneyra, 1858.                 $180.00
    First edition. An annotated bibliography of Spanish and Portuguese works on botany together with a biographical dictionary of Spanish and Portuguese botanists. The bibliographical portion includes 932 entries, while the biographical entries, which are arranged chronologically, are of particular interest for their information on early botanists active in the Spanish and Portuguese colonies of the New World.  4to (28.5 x 19 cm); xii + 216 pp.
    Original printed paper wraps; spine perished, text partially disbound; front wrapper soiled and torn; text unopened.


      
30.     COLOR PLATE NURSERYMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK.   (Rochester; no date, ca 1910).                 $400.00
    An untitled nursery salesman's sample book with over 125 color plates illustrating a broad variety of fruits. This copy is compiled from plates mostly published between 1890 and 1910, the majority of which were printed by Vredenburg & Co. of Rochester, although plates printed by United Litho and Printing Company are also present. As usual, the quality of the plates varies widely, but many of the early Vredenburg chromolithographs are vibrantly colorful and especially good examples of the Rochester color printing of this period.  8vo (23 x 15 cm); 164 leaves (some blank, as issued).
    Original plain paper covers with cloth spine; an unusually clean and well-preserved copy.


      
31.    Comité De L'Art Des Jardins De La Société Nationale D'Horticulture De France.  JARDINS D'AUJOURD'HUI.   Paris: Studios "Vie A La Campagne," 1932.                 $150.00
    A collaborative work which presents a well illustrated survey of contemporary French garden design. The ten contributors are all prominent French landscape architects, including Achille Duchêne, Prosper Péan, André Riousse, Ferdinand Duprat, Henri Thébaud and A. Guy Otin. The text presents twenty separate essays on various aspects of modern French garden design. Among these are chapters on "Les Jardins Réguliers," and "Les Dallages Dans Les Jardins," by Péan; "Le Jardin Moderne," and "Le Jardin Urbain," by Otin; "Le Jardin Paysager" and 3 other essays by Duprat; "Les Cours-Jardins," and "L'Architecture Et Les Jardins," by Riousse; and "La Décoration Moderne Des Jardins," and "Les Jeux D'eau Dans Les Jardins," by Thébaud. Riousse and Thébaud also contribute chapters on garden lighting. Each author illustrates his text with plans and drawings.  The final 100 pages provide a general illustrated survey of garden design with half-tone plates reproducing photographs, drawings and sketches of contemporary gardens, as well as some early examples.  4to (32.7 x 28.5 cm); 245 (+ 2) pp. with numerous text illustrations from plans and drawn elevations, and including 100 pages of half-tone illustrations from photographs, drawings and early prints.  Ganay 456.
    Original printed paper covers, minor wear and soiling;  a few small tears neatly mended.

      
32.    CORPECHOT, Lucien.  PARCS ET JARDINS DE FRANCE.  (Les Jardins De L'Intelligence).  Paris: Librairie Plon, (1937).                 $50.00
    This classic study of the French formal garden was first published in 1912. To this second edition have been added nearly 80 half-tone illustrations selected by Marguerite Charageat.  8vo (23.8 x 18 cm); 169 pp. illustrated with photographs and reproductions of old prints.  Ganay 379.
    Original printed paper wraps; a fine copy.


      
33.    COTTON, Charles.  THE PLANTERS MANUAL:  Being Instructions For The Raising, Planting, And Cultivating All Sorts Of Fruit-Trees, Whether Stone-Fruits Or Pepin-Fruits, With Their Natures And Seasons.  Very Useful For Such As Are Curious In Planting And Grafting.  London: Printed For Henry Brome, 1675.                 $2,250.00
    First edition. This is an unacknowledged translation of a French work, INSTRUCTIONS PUR LES ARBRES FRUITIERS, written by Robert Triquel (or Triquet) and first published anonymously in France in 1653. Cotton is best known as a poet and fishing companion of Izaak Walton, but he was also a linguist and published several translations from the French, including the complete works of Montaigne. In spite of this, he also appears to have been something of a Francophobe, and in his preface, after recommending the superiority of their imported trees, feels nevertheless compelled to attack the French as being "altogether debauch'd by their effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastik fashions, by which we are already sufficiently Frenchified." That the most advanced English pomology of his day was also being "Frenchified" goes without notice.  Cotton was not the only English author to translate French books on fruit culture. Evelyn, most notably, had already translated Robert d'Andilly's LA MANIÈRE DE CULTIVER LES ARBRES FRUITERS (under the English title THE MANNER OF ORDERING FRUIT TREES) and later also translated de La Quintinie. These books were particularly important for bringing to England the significant 17th century French advances in espalier cultivation and other practices. It was not until the 18th century that English growers could describe these new methods from sufficient practical experience. Cotton's edition does offer one enhancement of the French original: it adds an appealing illustrated title page engraved by F. H. van Houe. On it is depicted a large field with several laborers engaged in a variety of agricultural pursuits. This engraving is found in at least two states. The earliest state includes the engraver's name in the lower right-hand corner; the second state does not include the engraver's name and has been reduced by roughly half a centimeter along the right edge. The copy offered here has the engraved title in the earlier state.  8vo (14 x 9.5 cm); (viii, including initial blank) + 139 pp. + engraved illustrated title, inserted opposite letterpress title. In some copies the two final leaves, K7 and K8, include advertising. In our copy, like most others for which we can find collations, these leaves are lacking, and there is no evidence of their ever having been bound in.  Oak Spring Pomona 8; Henrey 42; Hunt 337.
    Contemporary blind ruled calf, scuffed and worn, spine  and corners skillfully restored.


      
34.    CROWE, Sylvia and Sheila HAYWOOD.  THE GARDENS OF MUGHAL INDIA.  A History And A Guide.  (London): Thames and Hudson, (1972).                 $140.00
    First Edition. A study of the gardens of the Mughal emperors in India from 1508 to 1707.  With photographs and research by Susan Jellicoe, and plans and maps by Gordon Patterson.  8vo (23.2 x 18 cm); 200 pp. profusely illustrated from paintings, drawings and color and black and white photographs.
    Original paper-covered  boards in dust jacket.


  35.    DAILEY, Gardner A.  MEMORIAL GARDENS FOR THE MANILA CEMETERY.   San Francisco: The American Battle Monument Commission, (1954).                 $90.00
    This is the landscape planting plan and descriptive planting list for the Memorial Gardens at Ft. McKinley, Luzon, Philippines which were designed by Gardner Dailey, a San Francisco architect. The garden was "in effect, a vast botanical garden," designed to contain "most of the genera and species which are representative of the great wealth of rare and beautiful flowering trees, shrubs, palms and foliage plants of the Philippine Islands, the East Indies and the warmer climates of South Asia, Africa and Tropical America." The planting plan, organized into 8 zones extending out from the Memorial Court, is printed on a loose folding sheet laid in to the text.  Large square 8vo (27.5 x 27.4 cm); 74 + (2) pp. including frontispiece from photograph + folding landscape planting plan laid in measuring 74 x 58 cm.
    Original printed stiff paper covers, light stain at spine edges; very light thin staining at outer margins near lower right corners, else fresh and bright.


      
36.    DAMERINI, Gino.  GIARDINI SULLA LAGUNA.   Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, (1927).                 $150.00
    First edition. The first 65 pages are concerned with the history of gardens in Venice, in particular those of the eighteenth century.  8vo (20.4 x 13 cm); (iv) + 159 pp. + 11 half-tone plates.
    Later quarter cloth over paper-covered boards with leather spine label; original pictorial wrappers bound in.




     With a Language of Flowers


37.    De LAERE, (Josephine Virginie Bouilly de)Mme., F. FERTIAULT, M. ET Mme. De MELLECEY.  LA FLEURISTE DES SALONS.   (Brussels): Bruylant-Christophe Et Cie., n.d. ca. 1850s.                 $150.00
    An attractive floral arts guide book divided into three parts, each introduced by its own decorative half-title: "Traité complet sur l'art de faire les fleurs artificielles"; "Le langage des fleurs"; and "Le Jardinier des appartements, des terrasses, des balcons et des fenêtres." The largest part is the well illustrated section on artificial flower making in paper and in cloth. The language of flowers portion is also lengthy and contains a barometer of flowers, a floral topography, a portion on color emblems and a brief history of the subject. The language of flowers section is enhanced by tinted lithographed plates of bouquets.  8vo (17.5 x 11.5 cm); 299 + (3) pp. with numerous wood-engraved illustrations + 2 wood-engraved plates + 11 tinted lithographed plates.
    Contemporary half leather over pebbled cloth; leather scuffed and worn; foxing to preliminary and rear sheets only.


      
38.    DEARN, T(homas).D(ownes).W(ilmot).  DESIGNS FOR LODGES AND ENTRANCES TO PARKS, PADDOCKS, AND PLEASURE-GROUNDS,  In The Gothic, Cottage, And Fancy Styles; With Characteristic Scenery And Descriptive Letter-Press.  London: J. Taylor, 1823.                 $1,800.00
    A pattern book of Regency period gate houses and park lodges attractively illustrated in their appropriate picturesque landscape settings. Dearn stresses the importance of lodges as a key to introducing the character of the house whose approach they guard.  He offers examples in "Regular," Gothic, Cottage and "Modern fancy style," some incorporating rustic features such as lattice, thatch and tree trunk columns. Most of the plates are enhanced with scenery, which he hoped would "afford some useful hints for Planting." Dearn was an architect who lived and practiced in Kent and produced a descriptive account of the weald of Kent as well as other works on public buildings and building methods. In his 1806 SKETCHES IN ARCHITECTURE he identified himself as architect to the Duke of Clarence.  Folio (34 x 26 cm); (viii) + 20 plates of which 19 contain sepia-tinted aquatint views + 19 pp. of text describing the plates.  "New edition," first published in 1811. Archer 59.2; Abbey Life 12 (1811 edition).
    Contemporary half morocco with raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments and gilt lettering; marbled boards, scuffed and bumped at corners; some browning or light soiling, mostly to preliminary pages, but plates are largely fresh and clean.
39.    DEVILLERS, Pierre.  "Le plus pur de plaisirs humains"  Essai de vulgarisation de - L'Art Des Jardins - précurseur social du Bonheur. (cover title).  Charleville: Impr. des Ardennes, (1925).                 $25.00
    An effusive essay on garden design partly published in anticipation of the Paris Exposition of 1925. Devillers seems to have been particularly influenced by the writing of Thomas Mawson.  Stapled pamphlet (23 x 14 cm); 48 pp.
    Original printed paper wraps; covers foxed; text browned.




     Deluxe Edition With 69 Color Plates


40.    DOWNING, A(ndrew), J(ackson).  THE FRUITS AND FRUIT TREES OF AMERICA;  Or, The Culture, Propagation, And Management, In The Garden And Orchard, Of Fruit Trees Generally; With Descriptions Of All The Finest Varieties Of Fruit, Native And Foreign, Cultivated In This Country.  New York: John Wiley, 1850.                 $4,500.00
    Downing was the most prominent and respected American horticulturist of the nineteenth century and his FRUITS AND FRUIT TREES OF AMERICA, first published in 1845, quickly became the most authoritative American book on pomology. It went through several editions and remained in print for most of the decade. Downing originally intended the book to appear without plates, relying instead on black and white outline illustrations, printed within the text, to convey the appearance of the fruit. He also wanted to keep the cost of the book within reach of the typical American farmer.  The success of the book, however, induced him, two years later, to also publish a very small number of special copies with added color plates.  These delicately hand-colored lithographs were printed in Paris from drawings made in America by an anonymous artist.  They are arguably the finest set of color illustrations to appear in any American fruit book, rivaled only by the even rarer plates of Hoffy's THE ORCHARDIST’S COMPANION. They first appeared in copies dated 1847 (sometimes with 70 plates). The present copy is a stereotyped printing of the original 1845 edition with a new title page.  No mention of the color plates is included in the text, and they do not appear in any later editions.  Rare.  8vo (23.5 x 15 cm); xiv + 594 pp. + 69 delicately hand-colored plates.  Plesch 207; Plesch Sale 219; Oak Spring Pomona 60 (Plesch copy); Whitman Bennett pg. 35.
    Contemporary half morocco with cloth boards and gilt paneled spine; front hinge split; recased with inner hinges reinforced, but preserving original end sheets;  scattered foxing of text, but most plates are clear or only very mildly affected.


      
41.    DU BREUIL, A(lphonse).  CULTURE DES ARBRES ET ARBRISSEAUX D'ORNEMENT.  Plantations De Lignes D'Ornement, Parcs Et Jardins.  Paris: Garnier Frères, 1873.                 $100.00
    Although the major portion of the text is devoted to a descriptive catalogue of ornamental trees and shrubs, the final third is concerned with general matters. This portion is particularly focused on urban arboriculture and includes a substantial chapter on "plantations d'alignement" which discusses placement of trees along avenues and in parks, the shaping of trees, and standard techniques and equipment for planting, trunk protection and pruning.  8vo (17.6 x 10.5 cm); (iv) + 388 pp. with 190 wood-engraved text illustrations.
    Contemporary quarter morocco with pebbled cloth covers; well preserved.


42.    (Dumbarton Oaks) MASSON, Georgina.  DUMBARTON OAKS  A Guide to the Gardens.  Washington, D.C.: Dumbarton Oaks, 1968.                 $25.00
    Stapled pamphlet, 8vo (22.7 x 20.5 cm.); 28 pp. with illustrations from photographs.
    Original printed paper covers with map of the garden on lower cover; previous owner's name on upper margin of upper cover.


      
43.    DYKES, William Rickatson.  THE GENUS IRIS.   Cambridge: University Press, 1913.                  $2,250.00
    First edition. Dykes was an eminent cultivator and breeder of irises, and his GENUS IRIS was a pioneering study of the genus. It is also an outstanding example of twentieth century botanical illustration. In addition to its descriptions and authoritative botanical observations and notes, it included forty-seven full page color plates from paintings of exceptional quality made for this work by Frank H. Round, a drawing master at Charterhouse. A colored plate of seeds by R.M. Cardew and thirty line drawings by C.W. Johnson are also included. Martyn Rix writes in THE ART OF THE BOTANIST that the work of Dykes and Ellen Willmott (of THE GENUS ROSA) "marked the end of the tradition of great flower books that had continued... since the seventeenth century..." (p. 216).  Folio (44 x 28.5 cm); viii + 245 pp. with 30 text illustrations + 48 color plates.  Nissen 574.
    Original half leather with cloth boards titled in gold, marbled end papers; corners bumped, some scuffing on lower covers, else a fresh copy.


      
44.    (Ermenonville) (Merigot, J., fils)  PROMENADE OU ITINÉRAIRE DES JARDINS D'ERMENONVILLE,  Auquel On A Joint Vingt-cinq De Leurs Principales Vues, Dessinées Par J. Merigot fils.  Paris: L'Imprimerie de Belin, 1811.                      $1,100.00
    Second edition, first published in 1788. An anonymous illustrated guide to the celebrated picturesque gardens created by the Marquis René Louis Girardin at his estate at Ermenonville, north-east of Paris. The descriptive account presented here, and especially the 25 engraved plates, provide the most complete and useful contemporary published account of these gardens. Ermenonville, arguably the most original and influential French landscape of its day, was also the brief home of Jean Jacques Rousseau, who died there in 1788. Rousseau's philosophy in general - and LA NOUVELLE HELOISE in particular - were a primary influence on Girardin's ideas on garden design. The philosopher's poplar-enshrouded tomb on the Isle des Peupliers stood as a centerpiece in the layout of the gardens. While this association with the father of French romanticism brought a stream of devoted pilgrims, there were also many who came as much to experience the gardens themselves. Sentimental and literary associations, with Rousseau and others, formed a central part of this experience, and the PROMENADE provided a programmatic guide for interpreting and appreciating the gardens on this level. The delicately drawn aquatint plates by Merigot illustrate most of the picturesque monuments, structures and views within the garden.  The authorship of this guide is frequently and erroneously attributed to René Girardin, or his son Stanislaus. The true author is unknown.  This second edition is an unrevised reprint of the first, and includes all the same plates.  8vo (23.5 x 15 cm); (iv) + 63 pp. + 25 aquatint plates and 2 leaves of engraved music.  Ganay 124; Berlin Cat 3476 (1788 ed.); Hunt 695 (1788 ed.).
    Original mottled boards with new leather spine; boards soiled; faint damp stain in lower gutter of a few leaves; occasional light soiling or spotting in margins.


      
45.    (Exhibition Catalogue)   CHATEAUX, JARDINS, EGLISES Aux XVIIe Et XVIIIe SIÈCLES.  Exposition D'Architecture Française Organisée Par Le Service Des Monuments Historiques.  Paris: Imprimerie Launay & Fils, 1923.                 $35.00
    The catalogue of an exhibition held in Paris devoted to prints and drawings of French architecture and gardens of the 17th and 18th century. Louis Hautecoeur wrote the 8 page introduction.  8vo (21.8 x 13.5); 91 pp. including 15 pages of half-tone illustrations.
    Original paper wraps; cover soiled, title foxed.
46.    (Exhibition Catalogue) (HARRIS, John and Anthony HUXLEY)  THE GLORY OF THE GARDEN.  A Loan Exhibition In Association With The Royal Horticultural Society.  London: Sotheby's, 1987.                 $75.00
    An informative, colorful and diverse catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition showcasing arts and artifacts influenced by the garden and garden history. The catalogue is organized broadly in chronological order. Exhibits from the earlier centuries show manuscript illustration, garden painting and botanical art, book illustrations, and botanical art applied to furniture, tapestry and porcelain. Those from the 19th and 20th centuries show similar examples, plus garden plans, portraits and photographs of famous nurserymen and gardeners, numerous garden tools and ephemeral objects, etc. Small 4to (27 x 26 cm); 213 pp., including ads, profusely illustrated from black and white and color photographic reproductions.
    Original cloth in dust jacket.




     Color Plates Of Dutch Bulbs


47.     FLORILEGIUM HARLEMENSE.  Gekleurde Afbeeldingen Met Beschrijving Van Bol- En Knolgewassen.... Colored Plates With Descriptions Of Bulbous And Tuberous Rooted Plants. Published Under The Auspices Of The Council Of The "Algemeene Vereeniging Vor Bloembollencultur." (Titles also in French and German).  Haarlem: De Erven Loosjes, 1901.                 $5,000.00
    This series of 60 color flower plates appeared in quarterly parts between 1896 and 1901. It was published under the auspices of the Haarlem Bulb-Growers Association and intended as a display book showing the most popular Dutch bulbs grown for export, of which more than 130 different varieties are illustrated.  Most of the large and lovely color plates were drawn by the Belgian artist A. Goosens.  A descriptive and historical text - in Dutch, English, French and German - accompanies each plate.  Folio (36.5 x 27.3 cm); (128 pp.) + 60 chromolithographed plates.  Nissen 2256.
    Contemporary half-morocco over cloth-covered boards; very light foxing on a small number of plates, but generally a fine clean copy.


      
48.    (Flower Painting) YEATS, E(lizabeth). C(orbet).  BRUSH WORK.   London: George Philip & Son, 1896.                    $250.00
    A delightful children's flower painting manual focused on brush work techniques taught in her kindergarten classes by its author, Elizabeth Corbet Yeats, sister of the great Irish poet and co-founder of the Cuala Press. Familiar flowers and their parts are examined in 24 color plates accompanied by instructions. This is one of the earliest of Yeats' Brush Work publications. With an introduction by T.R. Ablett.  Oblong 8vo (20.5 x 15 cm); (ii) + color frontispiece + (viii) + 24 color plates printed on rectos with letterpress on versos + (iv) pp. ads.
    Original cloth spine and lower cover, paper over boards on upper cover, with lithographed cover title; text is stapled and cased within covers; front cover soiled and lightly worn at corners; binding reglued, hinges reinforced, the inner margin of the half-title mended from tears at staple point; text and illustrations fresh and bright.




     With American Additions


49.    (FORSYTH, William), "An American Farmer."  AN EPITOME OF MR. FORSYTH'S TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT-TREES.  Also, Notes On American Gardening And Fruits...  Philadelphia: Published By Wm. Poyntell & Co., 1804.                  $550.00
    Forsyth's TREATISE was first published in London in 1802 and quickly reprinted in two different American editions. It was "The most widely read (American) book on fruit during the first
decades of the nineteenth century," (-FROM SEED TO FLOWER, page 51). The anonymous "American Farmer" who prepared this version has yet to be definitively identified, although William Cobbett (editor of the other American edition) has traditionally been mentioned, and John Beale Bordley has also been suggested (by Ian MacPhail in HUNTIA 1965, volume 2, page 88). Although the first three-quarters of the text is based on Forsyth, the most important and interesting portion of this book is found in the following 38 pages of original observations made by an anonymous American author. These have their own separate title page, which reads: "Notes On Fruits And American Gardening. With Designs For Promoting The Ripening Of Fruits, And Securing Them As Family Comforts: And Further, Of Economical Principles In Building Farmers' Habitations, &c." Particular attention is paid to observations on fruit culture in America. He notes the popularity of peaches in the southern and mid-Atlantic states, observing that they are dried in kilns to be used in pies and given to hirelings, as an agreeable food for all laboring people in the country. He makes observations on the laying out of "country gardens:" these should be laid out in long beds, close to the mansion, but are "of a secondary consideration to the farm-yard, and ought to give way to it." Several pages of the text (and the two plates which have been added to this edition from the English version of Forsyth) are devoted to the design of dwelling-houses for farmers. Second edition, made up from sheets from the 1803 edition with a new title page.  8vo (20.3 x 12.5 cm); (iv) + 186 +( 6) pp. + 15 engraved plates (10 folding).  Oak Spring Pomona #56 (1803 ed.); Rink #1645; S&S #6318; From Seed To Flower #11 (1803 edition).
    Contemporary full mottled calf with red leather spine label, short split in lower hinge reglued; small stain in margin of title page, some browning and foxing of plates, but otherwise a clean, tight and well preserved copy.


      
50.    FOX, Helen Morgenthau.  PATIO GARDENS.   The MacMillan Company, 1929.                 $125.00
    First edition. A study of Spanish gardens viewed especially for their adaptability to American and contemporary garden design practices. A handsome book with full page and text illustrations by Ralph Reaser.  Small 4to (25 x 20.5 cm); xxiii + 228 pp. with 66 black and white drawings + 2 foldout plans.
    Original two-tone cloth in heavily chipped (but uncommon) dust jacket.



     Illustrations By Albert Laprade


51.    GALLOTTI, Jean.  MOORISH HOUSES AND GARDENS OF MOROCCO.   New York: William Helburn, (1926).                 $500.00
    First American edition with cancel title page and original text in French. An outstanding illustrated study of northern African garden design and architecture, detailing the elements of decoration, the architecture of the modest house and the palace, pavilions and kiosks, the particularities of houses at Rabat and Marrakech, etc. With fine heliogravure plates from photographs by Lucien Vogel and line illustrations from drawings by Albert Laprade.  Two volumes, 4to (24.8 x 20 cm); viii + 120 + (viii), 94 + (viii) pp. with 160 text illustrations + 136 heliogravure plates.  Ganay 428.
    Original cloth backed boards with leather spine labels; spines moderately worn and soiled, labels chipped; front inner hinge of volume one cracked but firm.


      
52.    GANAY, Ernest de.  BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ART DES JARDINS.   (Paris:) Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs, 1989.                 $150.00
    An essential bibliography of the history of French garden design.  8vo (21 x 15 cm); (iv) + xvii + 170 pp.
    Original heavy paper wraps.
                

      
53.    (Garden Ornament - Auction Catalogue) Parke-Bernet Galleries.  FURNITURE & SCULPTURE FOR THE GARDEN & TERRACE.  Tôle - Faience - Terra-Cotta - Wrought & Cast Iron - Cast And Sculptured Stone - Lead And Other Decorative Objects Stone Lanterns And Pagodas - Bronze Statuettes And Other Japanese Garden Objects From Various Owners - Including Baron Eugene de Rothschild.  New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1962.                 $30.00
    Auction catalogue with 302 items, many illustrated.  Pamphlet 8vo (23.5 x 15.6 cm); (vi) + 64 + (2) pp., illustrated with photographs.
    Original printed paper wraps.


      
54.    GARNETT, Porter.  STATELY HOMES OF CALIFORNIA.  With An Introduction By Bruce Porter.  Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1915.                 $95.00
    First edition. The introductory essay by Bruce Porter is largely concerned with the California garden and its development. The chapters which follow describe the California estates of W. H. Crocker, J.D. Grant, Mrs. Phoebe Hearst, C. Frederick Kohl, H. E. Huntington, James D. Phelan, J.M. Gillespie, C. Templeton Crocker, George O. Knapp, James L. Flood, Hulett C. Merritt and George A. Newhall. In the description of each "stately home" nearly as much emphasis has been placed on the gardens as on the interiors.  Small 4to (26.2 x 19 cm); xx + 15 pp. + 21 plates (5 in color).
    Original two-tone cloth with gilt vignette on front cover; old private club library bookplate tipped on to front end paper, catalogue number neatly penned onto verso of title page, otherwise a well preserved copy.




     With Early Chartreux Fruit Catalogue


55.    (GENTIL, François).  LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE,  Ou Dialogues Entre un Curieux & un Jardinier Solitaire. Contenant la methode de faire & de cultiver un Jardin Fruitier & Potager; & plusieurs experiences nouvelles... Augmentée de plusieurs Chapitres, dont il est fait à la fin de la Preface, & d'un Catalogue des plus excellens Fruits, les plus rares & les plus estimés, qui se cultivent dans les Pepinières des RR. PP. Chartreux à Paris.  Paris, Et se vend A Bruxelles: Chez George Fricx, 1749.                 $800.00
    This later Belgian edition of the most popular pomological manual of the early 18th century is of particular interest because it includes, as an appendix, a reprint of the catalogue of fruit trees available from the nurseries of the Carthusian monks of Paris. During the 18th century the Pères Chartreux operated what was easily the largest nursery in Europe and supplied orchards across the continent with the best proven varieties of fruit. François Gentil, the anonymous author of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE, was a Carthusian lay brother who ran the nurseries for 30 years. His book was first published by Rigaud in 1704 and went through numerous French editions in addition to popular translations into English and German. The present edition appears to be based on the significantly enlarged fourth edition, which first appeared in Paris in 1712. However, none of the numerous editions published in Paris include the nursery catalogue which is present here. The Chartreux in Paris are known to have issued at least five such catalogues before their dissolution during the French Revolution. The earliest of these that we can trace is dated 1736, and it is probably the text from this catalogue which has been reproduced here. (Fricx published an earlier edition of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE in 1737 which also includes a Chartreux catalogue. The present edition is in all likelihood a reprint of that text). These catalogues, all of which are rare, represent important documentation on the available fruit varieties in Europe during the 18th century. They also include notes on the characteristics and seasons for each fruit, and would have been an extremely useful reference for the fruit growers of the period.  It is thus understandable that Fricx would have recognized the value of using the text from the 1736 catalogue - the most reliable description of fruit varieties of its day - as an addition to his own reprint of Gentil.  We can locate no other editions of Gentil, besides the two Brussels editions or 1737 and 1749, which include a Chartreux catalogue. Both are rare, with only one North American copy (NYBG, 1737 edition) appearing in OCLC. The earliest separately published Chartreux catalogue in a North American library is the one for 1752 in the Hunt Botanical Library.  16mo (16.6 x 10 cm); iii - xvi + 316 pp.  Plesch pg. 235 (1773 ed.).
    Contemporary full leather gilt paneled spine, with raised bands, gilt lettered morocco title piece; spine and corners skillfully restored; front inner hinge has old masking tape repair, rear inner hinge has residue from removal of tape; half-title lacking.


      
56.    (Gentilly)   "MAISON DE PLAISANCE A GENTILLY PREZ PARIS."   Paris: chez Daumont, .                 $275.00
    An eighteenth century vue d'optique of the garden courtyards at Gentilly.  28.3 x 41 cm.
    Copperplate engraving, older coloring; trimmed slightly  above bottom margin of impression mark, but well below letterpress, faint browning upper left corner margin.


      
57.    GROMORT, Georges.  JARDINS D'ITALIE.   Paris: Vincent, Fréal, 1931.                 $600.00
    An impressive photographic survey of the major gardens of Italy. The original edition, published in 1922, included only 148 plates and focused primarily on the more famous Renaissance gardens of Rome and Tuscany. This new and revised edition added much new material, particularly on gardens in Northern Italy.  A short historical and descriptive text, and occasionally a plan, are provided for each garden, but it is the 182 large heliogravure plates printed by Paul et Vigier which are the most striking feature of these volumes.  Two volumes, folio; (45 x 32.4 cm); 44 pp. + 92 plates (including frontispiece); 28 pp. + 90 plates.  Ganay 408.
    Loose in original cloth-backed portfolios, as issued; spine worn and recently rebacked, with old backstrip laid down; new ties; some damage and paper loss to blank margins of two plates; light soiling in margins of a few plates.


      
58.    HAFFNER, Jean-Jacques.  COMPOSITIONS DE JARDINS.   Paris: Vincent, Fréal & Cie., 1931.                 $500.00
    Haffner was a French garden designer and Beaux Arts-trained architect who came to the faculty of architecture at Harvard in 1921. He eventually became the head of that department before being replaced by Gropius in 1937. He later served in France as architecte en chef des Palais et Batiments Nationaux. The compositions he presents here, all of them imaginary exercises in design, are highly geometric, ardently modern and thoroughly architectural in character.  The text (in French and English) is an essay on landscape design sub-titled "A New Era Garden For A New Era Architecture." The forty-four plates represent both small and large compositions.  4to (30 x 20 cm); 30 pp. + 44 photogravure plates from plans.  Ganay 452.
    Original cream-colored cloth-backed portfolio with cover title and spine printed in green; some rubbing or discoloration along extremities, but still well preserved with original ties; internally fine.


      
59.    (Hewitt, Mattie Edwards) CLOSE, Leslie Rose, curator.  PORTRAIT OF AN ERA IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF MATTIE EDWARDS HEWITT.   Bronx: Wave Hill, 1983.                 $30.00
    A booklet designed to accompany the exhibition of Mattie Edwards Hewitt's garden photographs held at Wave Hill from September 15 to November 30, 1983. Stapled pamphlet (28 x 21.5 cm); 24 pp. with reproductions of photographs.
    Original photographically illustrated paper covers, small brown spot on rear cover, else fine.



60.    (Hohenheim)   TASCHENKALENDER AUF DAS JAHR 1796 FÜR NATUR- UND GARTENFREUNDE.  Mit Abbildungen Von Hohenheim.  Tübingen: J.G. Cottaischen Buchhandlung, 1796.                 $600.00
    The text of this illustrated pocket calendar offers a collection of articles that are of interest to the garden historian. These include, most prominently, a twenty-eight page descriptive guide to the gardens at Hohenheim accompanied by 8 folding engraved views of several of the features and buildings described. This is followed by an anonymous 53 page essay on the development of German taste in gardening ("Fragmentarische Beiträge zur ästhetischen Ausbildung des deutschen Gartengeschmacks") and another illustrated essay on fountain decoration. There are also sections on plant material, two gardener's calendars, short book reviews, and similar articles, (among which seven pages of instructions on extracting opium from native poppies). This is the second of at least eight annual volumes to appear as part of this series, published from 1795 to 1806. Some of the articles (including those on Hohenheim and garden aesthetics) were continued in installment form in the volumes published in other years.  16mo (11.3 x 7.7 cm); (x) + 196 + (16) pp. + 15 engraved plates (10 folding).
    Original decorative printed boards, lightly soiled; old repair to spine with silver paper tape; occasional foxing and smudging of text.


      
61.    HUNT, John Dixon and Erik de JONG (ed.).  THE ANGLO-DUTCH GARDEN IN THE AGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY.  Special Double Issue of the JOURNAL OF GARDEN HISTORY. An International Quarterly.  London: Taylor & Francis, 1988.                 $30.00
    Volume 8, Numbers 2 & 3, April-September 1988. The impressive catalogue for the William and Mary tercentenary celebration exhibition held in both London and in Holland at Het Loo. The exhibition assembled paintings, drawings, engravings, books, furniture and decorative objects exemplifying the golden age of Dutch gardening and its influence in Britain. Profusely illustrated.  Oblong 4to (21.6 x 27.5 cm); 341 pp. illustrated in color and in black and white from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc.
    Original illustrated heavy paper wraps.


      
62.    (Innocenti & Webel)   ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN.  This Issue Devoted To The Work Of Umberto Innocenti - Richard K. Webel Landscape Architects.  (New York: Architectural Catalogue Co., 1937).                 $350.00
    A scarce promotional publication illustrating examples of mostly  residential landscapes designed by this notable Long Island landscape architecture firm. Innocenti's skill with plant material was highly regarded, and his firm was particularly noted for installing fully grown trees and other plants which they used to create mature landscapes on sites that had recently been open bare ground. Founded in 1931, the firm continues in operation to this day. Scarce.  Folio (33.4 x 26 cm); (iv) pp. + 22 half-tone plates with 31 photographs by Samuel Gottscho + 10 pp. of ads (a few also illustrated with photos of work by the firm).
    Original heavy paper wraps, staple-bound; a few small nicks at edges and heel of spine.


      
63.    JACQUEMART, A(lbert).  FLORE DES DAMES.  Botanique A L'Usage Des Dames Et Des Jeunes Personnes,  Paris: P. J. Loss; B. Neuhaus, 1840.                 $225.00
    First edition. Handsomely illustrated with twelve hand-colored plates drawn by August Dumenil. This work is the first of a FLORE DES DAMES series which evolved from letters between Jacquemart and a female friend who was bored by her removal for the season from Paris to the countryside. Coming to her assistance, Jacquemart seeks to add the knowledge of botany to her litany of perfections and thus end her ennui. What follows is a series of conversational "promenades" in which the lessons of botany are taught. Poetry is quoted (much from DeLille) and observations are made about flower painters. 12mo (15.5 x 10 cm); 335 + (5) pp. + 12 hand-colored + 2 uncolored engraved plates.
    Contemporary quarter red morocco with decorative gilt panels, pebbled paper over boards, lightly rubbed at extremities; white moire end papers, somewhat soiled; a.e.g.; scattered light to moderate foxing to text and plates.


      
64.    JEKYLL, Gertrude.  COLOUR IN THE FLOWER GARDEN.   London: Country Life, 1908.                 $160.00
    First edition. (Later editions appeared under the title COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN). In this book Jekyll brought together all her ideas on the composition of herbaceous borders and the theories of colour which should govern plant selection.  These ideas were probably her most important contribution to the art of garden design and for this reason COLOUR IN THE FLOWER GARDEN is widely recognized as her most important and influential book.  8vo (22.8 x 14.5 cm); xiv + 148 pp. with 15 plans (5 folding) + 106 plates from black and white photographs.
    Original cloth, well preserved; moderate foxing.


      
65.    JELLETT, Edwin C.  GERMANTOWN GARDENS AND GARDENERS.   Germantown, Pennsylvania: Horace F. McCann, 1914.                 $150.00
    Scarce. An history of the horticultural development, activities and gardening personalities of Germantown, Pennsylvania. The text is from an address to the Site and Relic Society of Germantown and is divided into three basic sections: "Formative Period," noting the settlements of the first gardens; "Development Period," giving accounts of the visits of Peter Kalm and Gottlieb Mittelberger and brief descriptions of the nurseries of Bernard McMahon and Martin Baumann; and, the largest section, the "Modern Period", which surveys a wide range of topics from Thomas Meehan and his works, Germantown botanists, floral painters and writers, to Charles S. Keyser and Fairmount Park. Descriptive sketches of both well known and now obscure early gardens are included throughout. The text was first published by the Site and Relic Society of Germantown in the same year as part of a larger series of historical addresses.  8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); portrait frontispiece + viii + 96 pp. + 29 plates of half-tone illustration.
    Original paper covers, small nick on outer edge of lower cover; internally fresh and bright.


      
66.    KNYFF & KIP.  BRITANNIA ILLUSTRATA.   Bungay: Published Privately For Members Of The National Trust, (1984).                 $250.00
    A facsimile of the 1708 edition of BRITANNIA ILLUSTRATA reprinting the 80 bird's-eye views of English country estates drawn by Leonard Knyff and engraved by Jan Kip.  The volume is edited by John Harris and Gervase Jackson-Stops, who have provided a four page introduction and historical notes for each of the engravings.  4to (31 x 21.7 cm); 200 pp.
    Original cloth.




     Definitive History of Dutch Bulb Trade


67.    KRELAGE, E. H.  DRIE EEUWEN BLOEMBOLLENEXPORT.  De Geschiednis Van Den Bloembollenhandel En Der Hollandsche Bloembollen Tot 1938.  'S-Gravenhage: Rijksuitgeverij, 1946.                 $300.00
    The monumental and definitive history of the Dutch bulb industry. With its detailed and comprehensive account of bulb growing and exporting over three centuries, it is sometimes referred to as the "bulb bible." Krelage was a scion of the important Dutch bulb growing family founded by the elder E. H. Krelage in Haarlem in 1811. The text, in Dutch, is extensively illustrated from a variety of historical sources, including reproductions of several early Dutch tulip catalogues.  8vo (25.6 x 18 cm); 791 pp. with hundreds of text illustrations (48 of which are full-page in color) + 144 mostly half-tone plates (some folding) + 7 color plates.
    Original cloth.


      
68.    (La Granja) DIGARD, Jeanne.  LES JARDINS DE LA GRANJA.  Et Leurs Sculptures Décoratives.  Paris: Librairie Ernest Leroux, 1934.                 $180.00
    A monograph on the gardens of La Granja in Segovia, Spain, built by Philip V (grandson of Louis XIV) in the manner of Versailles. The text is divided into three main sections: the gardens and property; the sculpture; and the artists involved in their creation. An extensive appendix reprints numerous early documents and includes a descriptive catalogue of all the sculpture and fountains at La Granja.  4to (26.1 x 20 cm); iii-xii + 343 pp. + 30 gravure plates from photographs and 3 folding plans.
    Original printed paper wraps; backstrip torn and reglued.


      
69.    LANGLEY, Batty.  NEW PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING:  or, The Laying Out And Planting Parterres, Groves, Wildernesses, Labyrinths, Avenues, Parks, &c. After A More Grand And Rural Manner, Than Has Been Done Before;  With Experimental Directions For Raising The Several Kinds Of Fruit-Trees, Forest-Trees, Ever-Greens And Flowering-Shrubs With Which Gardens Are Adorn'd....  London: A. Bettesworth and J. Batley, 1728.                 $5,500.00
    First edition. Batty Langley is probably best known as the prolific author of a series of popular architectural pattern books and builders' manuals, but his contribution to the early literature of gardening was no less important. As the son of a Twickenham gardener who began his own career as a gardener, landscape gardener and surveyor, it is not surprising that several of his earliest publications were devoted to gardens, horticulture and the related arts of geometry and surveying. His NEW PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING is the most significant of these, notable in particular for its prominent role in the early development of the English landscape garden. It appeared at a moment when the tide of elite dissatisfaction with the formal garden was beginning to swell, but the principles for a contrasting "natural" style of garden design had not yet been formulated.  Thus, in what he writes, Langley is more forceful in his criticism of the regularity and monotony of existing gardens than he is in describing the distinctive features of the "irregular" gardens with which he proposed to replace them.  His greatest interest seems to have been in the introduction of the element of surprise within the garden, with emphasis placed on the value of unexpected vistas or garden features encountered while walking through the garden. He also makes extensive use of the serpentine path to bring irregularity into his designs. But Langley's greatest talents were those of the designer and draftsman rather than  theorist, and these find their fullest expression in the fascinating series of engraved garden plans which he produced to accompany his text. "Inventiveness runs rampant in his designs for serpentines; he 'confounds, surprises, varies, and conceals the bounds' beyond Pope's wildest dreams.  His writhing walks - guaranteed to prevent the ambulator from ever knowing where he is or whether he has been there before - provide relief from the boredom and expense of long, straight avenues and rigid, radiating arms... Although designed by art and geometry to imitate nature, they are just as un-natural as knotted parterres and are similarly disposed in axial compositions.  They epitomize Pevsner's definition of the rococo, 'the wiggly, puny, playful' transition between the formal and landscape styles... " (Harris. BRITISH ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS AND WRITERS, pg 263). For all the novelty of Langley's labyrinthine plans, however, much of his book is still derived from established conventions. The irregular pathways which squirm within his groves are organized within a formal and generally symmetrical framework. Geometry remains at its core; indeed the first two sections are devoted entirely to this subject.  There are plates depicting elaborate trellis work and a classical fountain and cascade "after ye grand manner at Versailles." He provides extensive instructions on the appropriate placement of statuary within the garden and includes a plate depicting an improved version of the Labyrinth of Versailles. There are also examples of Roman ruins, copied from Sandrart, suitable for erecting (or painting on canvas) at the end of a walkway to conceal an ugly view.  The subject matter of NEW PRINCIPLES, however, was not confined to just the laying out of gardens. Like all of his other works, its primary purpose was practical rather than theoretical. For this reason, the largest portion of the text is devoted to horticultural subjects, including large separate chapters devoted to fruit trees, forest trees, evergreens, and flowering shrubs. There is also a separate section, with its own pagination, devoted entirely to the kitchen garden.  The comprehensiveness of the text - instructions for landscape gardening and horticulture within the same book - is unusual, if not unique, among English garden manuals of the 18th century. That it may not have been commercially successful is suggested by the fact that the book was reissued in 1739 in the form of a "second edition" made up from the original sheets with a cancelled title page. It is interesting to note, however, that George Washington owned a copy and apparently used it in designing the gardens at Mount Vernon.  4to (27.2 x 18.7); (ii) + xxiv + 207 + 192 pp. + 28 engraved plates.  Henrey 927; Hunt 472; Harris 462; Berlin Cat. 3414; Nissen 1136; Cleveland 363.
    Contemporary full calf, rebacked, with original spine preserved and a few skillful restorations at corners; later end papers; damp stain along inner margin of a few leaves near the beginning and end of volume; old tear on one leaf involving minor loss of text in a section describing varieties of parsley.




     Rare First Edition


70.    (Language of Flowers) (CORTAMBERT, Louise) LA TOUR, Charlotte de (pseud.).  LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS.   Paris: Audot, n.d. (1819).                 $800.00
    First edition. Louise Cortambert's LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS is popularly regarded as the first Western book on the language of flowers. Although there were, in fact, earlier works on floral symbolism and flower-based languages, Cortambert's was by far the most popular and became the source for many, if not most, of the numerous later works on the same subject. It was published in 1819 under the pseudonym of Charlotte de Latour, and its true authorship remained unsettled for many years. "The illustrations to Le Langage des Fleurs constitute one of the chief sources of its charm. The original drawings were prepared by a floral artist of considerable renown, Pancrace Bessa," (Lucia Tomasi, AN OAK SPRING FLORA, pg. 366). Bessa was a student of Redouté and achieved a reputation as the foremost painter of miniature botanical illustrations in his day.  These hand-colored plates - a frontispiece and one plate for each month of the year - depict from one to three individual flowers above engraved captions giving their names and associated sentiments or virtues. The text is arranged by seasons. Sections for each month of the year are further divided into chapters devoted to the appropriate flowers, their lore and meaning. There is also a dictionary of the language of flowers and a table of floral attributes for each hour of the day. The work went through several editions, some with the same illustrations, but the quality of the hand coloring in the original edition is noticeably superior. Scarce. OCLC locates only three copies.  12mo in 6s (13.3 x 8 cm); xvi + 299 pp. + engraved title with hand-colored vignette + 14 hand-colored plates (including frontispiece).  Nissen 1143; Oak Spring Flora 97 (1833 edition).
    Recent quarter-calf with marbled boards; edges marbled; a fine clean copy.


      
71.    (Language of flowers) (Cortambert, Louise).  LA TOUR, Charlotte de (pseud.).  LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS.   Paris: Garnier Frères, 1858.                 $240.00
    Louise Cortambert's LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, first published in 1819, is regarded as the first and most important example of this popular genre. The present edition includes additions by an anonymous editor, a table specifying a bouquet for each hour of the day, a dictionary of the language of flowers, and a dictionary of flowers with their meanings and origins, all intended for use in composing or reading a sélam.  The volume is also illustrated with twelve color plates.  12mo (17.2 x 11 cm); vii + (I) + 305 pp. + 12 hand-colored plates.
    Original cloth embossed in gold and colors, most prominently on upper cover and spine, some light rubbing to raised embossed portions, tiny nick at lower spine edge; a.e.g.; rear hinge reglued; internally very good.


      
72.    (Language of Flowers) FREELING, Arthur (ed.).  FLOWERS: THEIR USE AND BEAUTY, LANGUAGE AND SENTIMENT.   London: Darton and Co., 1857.                 $180.00
    A particularly informative language of flowers, with an explanation of the Linnean classes and orders, an identification of each flower within that structure, and an account of the reason for each flower's  association with a particular sentiment. The simple little color plates are composed of a hand bouquet of a specific flower in the foreground and a tiny sketch of people exemplifying the "virtue" or sentiment in the background. First published in 1851.  12mo (16.2 x 10.4 cm); xvi + 224 pp. + 8 hand-colored plates.
    Original pale pink cloth, only slightly faded and hand-soiled with decoration printed in gilt and black, spine in gilt only, lower cover in black only; a.e.g.;  one signature slightly sprung; binder's ticket, Bone & Son, on rear end papers.


      
73.    (Language of Flowers) LENEVEUX, Mme.  LES FLEURS EMBLEMATIQUES  Ou leur Histoire, leur Symbole, leur Langage etc...  Paris: Librairie Encyclopédique De Roret, n.d. (1837).                 $250.00
    Language of flower historian, Beverly Seaton, notes this book as "an ambitious attempt to systematize the language of flowers into a method of communication.... a complicated system of grammar..." (see Seaton, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS A HISTORY, pp. 76 and 142). Leneveux's text also includes an historical introduction to the subject, a dial and a calendar of flowers, a botany of the language of flowers and a discussion of the symbolism of colors.  The detailed dictionary which forms the main body of the text is supplemented by an alphabet of plants and one of corresponding words or meanings. The editor refers, in the introduction, to two smaller (32mo) prior editions for which we find no record. This enlarged edition claims the addition of many new plants to the language, mostly adopted from recent English publications.  12mo (13.5 x 8.5 cm); 346 pp. engraved folding frontispiece + 12 engraved plates.
    Contemporary quarter leather over marbled boards; light foxing to preliminary and rear leaves only, plates fresh and bright.


      
74.    (Language of Flowers) SEATON, Beverly.  THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS  A History.  Charlottesville and London: University of Virginia Press, (1995).                 $45.00
    First edition of this scholarly and highly detailed study of the genre as it appeared in England, France and America. With a bibliography of language of flower titles and with a chapter on the sentimental flower book.  8vo (22.7 x 15.3 cm); xii + (ii) + 234 + (2) pp. with 15 illustrations from black and white reproductions of early book illustrations.
    Original cloth-backed paper-covered boards in pictorial dust jacket.
    
    Language of Flowers - See also Items: 37, 63.



      
75.    (LASSUS, Bernard). BANN, Stephen, Christophe BAYLE et. al.  LE JARDIN DES TUILERIES DE BERNARD LASSUS.   (London): Coracle Press, 1991.                 $300.00
    One of 10 copies "hors commerce" and signed by Lassus on the limitation leaf. A re-examination of Bernard Lassus's imaginative proposal for the restoration or "reinvention" of the Tuileries gardens by taking into account the new axis created by I.M. Pei's Pyramid and the Arche de La Defense. Lassus's plan for altering perspective through "archaeological" strata of garden history is described in the text in his own words and accompanied by folding plates of his plans. With commentary by Peter Jacobs, John Dixon Hunt, Simon Cutts, Stephen Bann, and Robert B. Riley. Text in French and in English.  8vo (24 x 16.8 cm); 67 pp. with black and white text reproductions of older plans and engravings + 6 plates of contemporary plans (of which 4 are colored).
    Original cloth with paper spine label.




     "exploring the non-measurable realm of the imagination"


76.    LASSUS, Bernard.  LE JARDIN DE L'ANTERIEUR.   N.P., 1975.                 $1,800.00
    One of 300 copies hand-printed by Kerversau imprimeur. The "Jardin de L'Anterieur" was Lassus's entry in a competition to design a garden for the new town of L'Isle d'Abeau. His plan won the competition but the project was never realized.  It counts among Lassus's earliest published garden projects and both its text and its drawings demonstrate what the OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS (p. 205) calls his "approach to landscape which rejects empiricism in favour of exploring the non-measurable realm of the imagination."  Stephen Bann says of his projects: "It seems to me beyond question that Lassus's highly inventive descriptions of garden projects function as utopian texts: Arcadia is conjured up, as it were, in the interstices of the design, and the charming line drawings that he provides are the exact graphic correlate to this state of potentiality." ("Arcadia as utopia in contemporary landscape design: the work of Bernard Lassus, HISTORY OF HUMAN SCIENCES Vol. 16 No. 1 p. 117). Accompanying Lassus's text is an essay on the garden by Michel Conan.  Scarce. OCLC locates only two copies (V&A and Univ. Of Montreal). Folio (55 x 36 cm); loose, as issued in heavy paper folder; 16 unnumbered pages printed on papier d'Arches with 4 text illustrations + 3 plates from drawings (impressions measuring 21 x 28.5; 29 x 20; and 20.5 x 22.5 cm., respectively), 2 illustrating the garden and 1 showing its site.
    In custom leather-backed portfolio; just about a fine copy with only the faintest hint of occasional foxing.


      
77.    LASSUS, Bernard.  LES PINS   London: Coracle Press, 1983.                 $90.00
    No. 29 of 750 copies. With introductory words in English and in French by Stephan Bann. An intriguing series of photographs of the barks of the pines in the Forêt de la Courbre on the French coast is presented here in a long folding plate extending to approximately 53 cm.  Oblong "4to" measuring 7 x 15 cm with 7 pp. text + extending plate of color photographic reproductions measuring approximately 7 x 53 cm.
    Original stiff paper covers.




 The First Book In English

Specifically Written For Female Gardeners.


78.    LAWSON, William.  A NEW ORCHARD AND GARDEN:  Or, The Best Way For Planting, Grafting, And To Make Any Ground Good, For A Rich Orchard: Particularly In The North, And Generally For The Whole Common-Wealth...  With The Country Hous-Wifes Garden For Herbs Of Common Use: Their Virtues, Seasons, Profits, Ornaments, Variety Of Knots, Models For Trees, And Plots, For The Best Ordering Of Grounds And Walks. As Also The Husbandry Of Bees, With Their Several Uses And Annoyances: All Being The Experience Of Forty And Eight Years Labour, And Now The Third Time Corrected And Much Enlarged...  London: Printed By William Wilson, for George Sawbridge, 1660.                 $1,500.00
    Lawson's A NEW ORCHARD AND GARDEN, first published in 1618, is the earliest garden manual written primarily for the North of England.  An even greater significance derives, however, from the inclusion with it of Lawson's THE COUNTRY-HOUSEWIFE'S GARDEN, which was the first English book written specifically for women gardeners. This latter is a distinct work with its own title page, although originally it appears not to have been published separately. It is concerned primarily with herb-growing and bee-keeping, and includes instructions for the laying-out of gardens, illustrated here with two wood-cuts showing designs for knot gardens.  The text also includes sections under the heading "The Art of propagating plants," and "The Husband-man's fruitful Orchard," the former written by Simon Harward and the latter an anonymous abridged revision of a work first published in 1604.  These were first added to the second edition of 1623, which appeared as a part of Gervase Markham's A WAY TO GET WEALTH, and the work was reprinted as part of this compilation several times throughout the remainder of the seventeenth century. Unlike many of the English gardening writers of the 17th century, Lawson did not mostly adapt and translate from French and Dutch works, or those of the even less relevant "ancients." He provided, instead, a "plain and sure way of planting, which I have found good by 48 yeeres (and more) of experience in the North part of England." (from the Preface). "Today there is no difficulty in recognizing this as a sound work by a practical man; his public took the same view..." (Miles Hadfield. a HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING, pg. 76). The book must have been heavily used. Copies in their original binding are rare, and the text of most surviving copies, when complete, is usually quite worn and soiled.  4to (18.3 x 14.3 cm); (vi) + 112 (i.e. 98) pp. with several wood-engraved text illustrations.  Oak Spring Pomona 12 (1676 edition, lacking the Simon Harward); Hunt 209, 258, 307 (other editions); see Henrey 228.
    Recent quarter calf with marbled boards; dampstaining on several leaves, but confined to margins on all but eight; the usual thumb soiling and a few other mild stains; on three of the woodcut illustrations someone has added a few light touches of yellow water-coloring; there is old writing in ink on the parterre illustration; two leaves have clean tears.


      
79.    LE CANU, Jean Dominique Étienne.  COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS.   Paris, circa 1760s.                 $3,000.00
    A recueil factice of engraved designs by J.D.E. Le Canu, a student of Delaunay, who was active during the 1760s. Included is a series of four cahiers of engravings, with six plates each, showing original designs for fountains, coach gates ("portes cochères"), two town houses (elevation, section and plan), and mantel pieces. There are also two additional suites in smaller format, one with seven antique stoves, the other with six antique tombs. There are two large (37 x 24 cm) engravings of fountains and three other smaller engravings (a stove, a fountain, and a tomb). Of the separately issued original designs by Le Canu which are listed by Guilmard (Style Louis XVI, 101), there are only two additional engravings of a fountain and six engravings of tombs which are not included here. Three of the smaller format designs already noted, however, are not cited by Guilmard: a stove, a garden fountain and a tomb (although this latter may be one of the six cited above).  Le Canu also engraved plates for the ENCYCLOPEDIE of Diderot and d'Alembert and for Delafosse's NOUVELLE ICONOLOGIE. All of his engravings are rare. The Harry Ransom Center at the University of Texas has a copy of each of the three cahiers with designs for fountains, town houses, and mantels. (Columbia also owns the mantels).  No others are listed by OCLC. The present collection of works was apparently assembled by a nineteenth-century collector who had them bound together. Another similarly comprehensive collection of Le Canu's work would be difficult to find.  Folio (34.5 x 25 cm); 42 engravings on 34 leaves.  Guilmard, Style Louis XVI, 101.
    Contemporary half-calf with marbled boards; the smaller format engravings are carefully edge-mounted on heavier sheets with cut-outs allowing the engravings to be viewed from front and back; many of the other engravings are skillfully remargined to uniform dimension; all sheets are mounted on stubs.


      
80.    (Le Nôtre) GANAY, Ernest de.  ANDRE LE NOSTRE.  1613-1700.  Paris: Editions Vincent, Fréal & Cie., (1962).                 $200.00
    First edition. A classic study of Le Nôtre's career and work accompanied by 158 plates from early plans, engravings and photographs.  4to (27 x 21.6 cm); 148 + (ii) pp. + 158 black and white plates.  Ganay/Vignal 34.
    Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket; rear panel of jacket torn and repaired.


      
81.    LEMAIRE, Ch(arles Antoine).  MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR DE CACTUS.  Ou Histoire Et Culture Des Plantes De La Famille Des Cactacées,  Paris: Librairie Horticole De H. Cousin, 1845.                 $125.00
    First edition as issued. An early French manual on cactus cultivation for amateurs. The introductory remarks provide a good sketch of the original habitat of the cactus and an account of its scientific and commercial introduction into France and the rest of Europe. Also included are observations on nomenclature, classification, propagation, and instructions for cultivation in pots, open ground and greenhouses. A "Catalogue raisonnée des espèces les plus généralement cultivées en Europe" was intended for later publication to form a second part of the present work, but was never issued.  8vo (18.5 x 12 cm); (iv) + 120 pp.
    Original printed paper wraps, scattered faint foxing to text.


      
82.    LEWIS, Albert Addison.  BOXWOOD GARDENS OLD AND NEW.   Richmond, Va.: The William Byrd Press, (1924).                 $110.00
    First edition. An illustrated study of the use of boxwood in both older and contemporary gardens. While Virginia gardens receive the primary attention among the older gardens, northern estate gardens predominate among the illustrated contemporary examples, and the text also includes several chapters on the use of box in English and European gardens.  8vo (23.5 x 17.5 cm); 191 pp. with numerous photos and plans (8 in color).
    Original coated cloth, coating rubbed at spine ends and edges, as usual, but a very good, crisp copy.




     First English Book On Alpines


83.    LOTHIAN, James.  PRACTICAL HINTS ON THE CULTURE AND GENERAL MANAGEMENT OF ALPINE OR ROCK PLANTS.  To Which Is Also Appended A List Of Alpines, Ferns, Marsh, And Aquatic Plants, Etc., Etc.  Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, n.d. (ca. 1845).                 $450.00
    Lothian was gardener to W. A. Campbell of Ormsary.  This scarce volume, the first English work devoted wholly to alpine plants, appears to be his only published book. It begins with instructions for the location and construction of rockeries, ponds and bogs and the arrangement of plants in the rockery.  A second section gives directions for cultivation and treatment, arranged by season, with separate discussion of "tenderer and rarer" plants, as well as advice on cultivation in Wardian cases. The appendix lists nearly 1000 varieties of recommended alpine plants. The illustrations include two engraved plates showing rockery layouts and four hand-colored plates of plants.  12mo (16 x 10.2 cm); iii-xiv + 17-84 pp. + engraved title and 6 plates (four colored).
    Original embossed and gilt cloth; nicely preserved.


      
84.    LOUDON, J(ohn). C(laudius).  THE SUBURBAN HORTICULTURIST;  Or An Attempt To Teach the Science And Practice Of the Culture And Management Of The Kitchen, Fruit, & Forcing Garden To Those Who Have Had No Previous Knowledge Or Practice In these Departments Of Gardening.  London: For the Author, 1842.                 $650.00
    First edition. Every conceivable aspect of fruit and vegetable culture is covered here in Loudon's characteristically thorough and encyclopedic manner. Part II is of particular interest for its lengthy discussions and numerous illustrations of the implements, structures, edifices and operations of horticulture in mid-nineteenth century Britain.  8vo (21.2 x 13 cm); xxxii + 732 pp. with wood-engraved illustrations throughout.
    Original embossed cloth, lightly worn at head and heel of spine; inner hinges reinforced; backstrip creased.


      
85.    McEWEN, George.  THE CULTURE OF THE PEACH AND NECTARINE.   London: Groombridge & Sons, 1859.                 $300.00
    First edition. McEwen was gardener to the Duke of Norfolk before being named superintendent of the Royal Horticultural Society's gardens at Chiswick in 1858. He was a noted fruit expert, and had planned to produce a series of books on fruit culture, of which this was the second, but the project ended with his premature death in 1859 at the age of thirty-eight. The book was edited and completed posthumously by John Cox, gardener at Redleaf. The handsome colored lithographic frontispiece of the peach "Late Admirable" is from a drawing by James Andrews.  8vo (22 x 13.5 cm); hand-colored frontispiece + (viii) + 52 pp. with a few text figures + (iv) pp. ads.
    Original embossed cloth with gilt lettering embossed on upper cover; ex-Hunt Botanical Library copy, with bookplate and withdrawal stamp; corners a bit bumped, some wrinkling to cloth, else quite well preserved, with color frontispiece fresh and bright.


      
86.    MALING, E. A.  A HANDBOOK FOR LADIES ON IN-DOOR PLANTS, FLOWERS FOR ORNAMENT, AND SONG BIRDS.   London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1870.                 $175.00
    A richly detailed manual providing the Victorian lady with directions for the cultivation of flowering plants for the drawing room, balcony, glass case and conservatory, for the rearing of ornamental song birds, and, perhaps most interestingly, for the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers in wreaths, bouquets, vases, fountains, etc. The second part of the work, on the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers, provides numerous suggestions for bouquet designs, table decorations, "dishes of flowers for drawing room tables," "flowers to be tried by candle-light," and "floral pavements". The third part gives advice on taming and breeding song birds at home in aviaries and cages. Each of the three sections was originally published as a separate work. With a lovely colored lithographed frontispiece of song birds in a planted aviary.  12mo (17.1 x 11 cm); xii + 150 + (v)-xii + 142 + (v)-xii + 159 pp. + colored lithograph frontispiece.
    Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover; bumping to extremities, especially at head of spine and upper right corner.


      
87.    MAUMENÉ, Albert.  L'ART DU FLEURISTE  Guide General De L'Utilisation Des Plantes Et Des Fleurs Dans L'Ornementation Des Appartements, Du Montage Des Fleurs Et De La Composition Des Bouquets, Des Corbeilles Et Des Couronnes.  Paris: Librairie Horticole "Du Jardin," 1897.                   $180.00
    First and apparently only edition. A wide ranging and detailed guide to late nineteenth century French floral arts covering everything from the sources of the cut flowers that appeared in the Parisian street markets to popular accessories for presenting floral compositions. Chapters cover how and by whom flowers are sold, appropriate arrangements for different rooms of the house, floral table decoration, flowers for feasts, balls, soirées and marriages, floral ornamentation of public places and streets and at ceremonies and funerals, and specifics on bouquet and basket compositions. 8vo (17.4 x 11 cm); xi + (I) + 239 pp. with 83 text illustrations from wood-engravings and photographic half-tones.
    Bound in later black buckram with gilt titling on spine.




     Colored Wood Engravings Of British Fruits


88.    MAUND, B(enjamin).  THE FRUITIST;  A Treatise On Orchard And Garden Fruits, Their Description, History, And Management.  London: Groombridge And Sons, n.d. (ca 1851).                 $1,750.00
    Maund was a pharmacist, botanist and bookseller who was most noted as the publisher of several botanical periodicals with colored plates, the most famous of which, THE BOTANIC GARDEN, began in 1825. The FRUITIST appeared as a sequel to that series, although the format of its illustrations differed from the earlier flower plates by presenting a single subject per page instead of four. These delicately hand-colored wood engravings depict a variety of fruits placed above their printed descriptions and framed within an elaborate printed border. Included are 34 apples, 24 pears, 6 plums, 3 gooseberries and 7 other fruits.  In the present volume the fruits have been grouped by type, with varieties placed in alphabetical order, rather than in the random order in which they were originally received by subscribers.  4to (21 x 17.5 cm); (iv) + engraved title + 72 leaves each with a hand-colored wood engraving of a specimen of fruit.
    Three-quarter green calf with cloth boards and decoratively gilt spine; spine faded, but otherwise a well preserved copy of a lovely book.


      
89.    MAWSON, Thomas H.  THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN ENGLISH LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT.   London: The Richard Press, n.d. (1927).                 $500.00
    First edition. The scarce autobiography of this important English landscape architect whose multiple talents as builder, draftsman and horticulturist led him from the planting and designing of large residential estates to town and city planning both in Europe and abroad.  4to (24.2 x 18 cm); xvi + 368 pp. + 31 black and white plates from photographs and plans.
    Original cloth, well preserved.




     With color illustrations by Mary G.W. Wilson


90.    MAXWELL, Sir Herbert.  SCOTTISH GARDENS.  Being A Representative Selection of Different Types, Old and New.  London: Edward Arnold, 1908.                 $360.00
    No. 181 of a deluxe edition limited to 250 copies. The thirty two illustrations from watercolors by Mary Wilson mounted on heavy stock are excellent examples of the style popularized by the school of English garden painters at the turn of the century. The text provides descriptive and historical accounts of over thirty Scottish gardens, with frequent reference to the views shown in Wilson's paintings. Appendices list rhododendrons, decorative shrubs, herbs and bulbs found in the gardens.  4to (25.2 x 19 cm); x + 252 pp. + 32 color plates mounted on heavy grey stock.