For an illustrated version of this catalogue click  HERE


HINCK & WALL
Garden History
Catalogue 56

Copyright 2004 by HINCK & WALL, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
TERMS:
     Prices are net and do not include postage.  Domestic shipments will be charged $8.00 for the first volume and $2.00 for each additional volume.  Overseas shipments will be billed at cost.  All payments must be received within 30 days of date of invoice. Libraries will be billed according to their requirements. Please make payment by checks drawn on U.S. banks only. Visa and MasterCard is accepted. Individuals ordering from us for the first time should provide payment with their order. All items are offered subject to prior sale.


    Inquiries and orders may be addressed to any of the following:

                                              Phone: 206-219-3644
                                              Fax:      206-260-2724
                                              email:  books@gardenhistory.com
                                               
web:     www.gardenhistory.com

     Books are in very good or better condition except as indicated.  Bookplates and short inscriptions are not necessarily noted.  Books may be returned for any reason within ten days of receipt.
     Old and rare books on garden history and landscape architecture have been our specialty for over twenty years. This catalogue represents only a selection of our stock, and we encourage customers to list with us any specific titles needed on these subjects.
     We are also eager to purchase rare books and collections in our specialty and welcome inquiries from anyone wishing to sell old garden books.

HINCK & WALL
760 Hemlock St.
Edmonds, WA 98020   USA


1.     THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;  And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.  London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1847.                 $200.00
    The second of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The editorship and most of the articles are anonymous, although George Glenny is cited as the author on many of these, including a series of short monographs on individual flowers. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, with only an occasional article on fruits or trees.  8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece.     
    Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; head and heel of spine lightly worn; frontispiece and engraved title foxed.
    

      
2.     THE ANNALS OF HORTICULTURE;  And Yearbook Of Information On Practical Gardening.  London: Charles Cox, 1848.                 $220.00
    The third of five annual volumes of this illustrated monthly gardening periodical. The content is focused largely on garden flowers, although this volume also includes a few articles relating to landscape design and garden architecture. There is also an attractive hand-colored floral frontispiece by James Andrews.  8vo (25.7 x 16.5 cm); xvi + 576 pp. with occasional wood-engraved text illustrations + hand-colored lithograph frontispiece.
    Original gilt embossed decorative cloth; spine extremities nicked and worn.


      
3.    (Anonymous)  LEAF AND FLOWER PICTURES  And How To Make Them.  New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1857.                 $175.00
    First edition of this illustrated manual for making dried flower arrangements, with instructions for working with leaves, flowers, mosses, grasses, lichens and sea weeds. The colored plates show various examples of this Victorian home decorative art, including a design for a fern and leaf window decoration, a basket of sea weeds and mosses, a bouquet of leaves and grasses in a moss vase, and flower and leaf wreaths. The book's anonymous author was a woman, and she has dedicated it to two little girls. The instructions are clearly addressed to children.  8vo (19.2 x 14.7 cm); 58 pp. with text figures + 8 colored lithographic plates.
    Original cloth with gilt stamped title on upper cover; corners rubbed, spine ends frayed; inner hinges reinforced; text foxed, but plates relatively clean, old ink stain in upper gutter and left margin gradually disappearing in the text, not affecting text or illustrations.



     Critique Of Delille


4.    (Anonymous)  PARALLELE RAISONNÉ ENTRE LES DEUX POÈMES DES JARDINS, DU PERE RAPIN ET DE M. L'ABBÉ DE LILLE;  Suivi de Notes sur le Style de ce dernier.  La Haye; Et se trouve à Paris Chez Belin, 1782.                 $150.00
    First edition. One of several books to appear in the wake of the immediate and dramatic popular success of Delille's LES JARDINS when it was published in 1782. The anonymous author presents, in the first half of his book, a critical comparison between Delille's poem and the 17th century Latin poem on gardens by Père Rapin (which Delille had criticized). His comparison is favorable to Rapin. In the second half he presents a critique of both the literary style and content of LES JARDINS, working his way methodically, verse by verse, from beginning to end. Rare: OCLC lists no copies in North America.  12mo (14 x 9 cm); 144 pp.  Ganay 529.
    Contemporary marbled paper wrapper, chipped and torn with partial loss and old repairs; manuscript lettering piece on back strip, worn; title lightly soiled; text partially unopened.



     Guide To Chantilly, Ermenonville & Mortefontaine


5.    (Anonymous)  TROIS JOURS EN VOYAGE,  Ou Guide Du Promeneur A Chantilly, Mortefontaine Et Ermenonville Avec Trois Plans.  Paris: de L'Imprimerie de A. Belin, 1828.                 $650.00
    First and apparently only edition of this rare guide book to the picturesque gardens of Chantilly, Ermenonville and Mortefontaine. The anonymous author is an articulate and well informed guide to the grounds, parks and gardens of these three domains, which he visits as an escape from Paris. The gardens are located north of the city in relatively close proximity to each other and would have been a popular destination for other visitors like him.  For each he describes the approach to the site and walks the reader through the grounds while noting the statuary, important inscriptions, pavilions, ornaments, landscape features, watercourses, and views. He also provides a history of successive owners and designers and of the improvements they made. The portion of text devoted to each place concludes with a folding plan which is keyed to locations mentioned in the text. Rare. OCLC locates the Boston Atheneum and V & A copies only.  12mo (18 x 11 cm); 116 pp. + 3 folding engraved and hand-colored garden plans.  Ganay 206.
    Original printed paper wrappers; some light to moderate foxing, but generally well preserved.


      
6.    BAC, Ferdinand.  LA VOLUPTÉ ROMAINE.   Paris: Louis Conard, 1922.                 $650.00
    First edition; One of 16 numbered copies (this number 8) with an original color illustration bound in.  The book is an illustrated romance, set in Rome, whose plot revolves around visits to many of the most picturesque sites in the city, gardens prominent among them. Visits to the Villa Borghese, the Villa Medici, Tivoli, and the Vatican gardens each form the background for separate chapters. The illustrations in particular seem focused on the gardens and fountains of the city. The novel was written during the period when Bac was just beginning his activities as a garden designer and was at work on the Villa Croisset at Grasse and the Villa Fiorentina at Cap Ferrat.  His illustrations for LA VOLUPTÉ ROMAINE are also reminiscent of the color drawings which illustrate his later book on his most famous garden, Les Colombières.  This copy from the deluxe edition includes two original illustrations from the book, one of which is a luxuriant ink and colored pencil drawing of a view over a wrought iron gate into a small villa garden.  8vo (22.3 x 14 cm); (iv) + 271 pp. with 100 text illustrations printed in color + 16 color plates.
    Bound in full polished calf, signed "Flammarion Valliant," with decorative gilt spine and covers; gilt inner dentelles and silk end sheets, t.e.g.; original wrappers and original 4 page publisher's prospectus bound in; two original drawings by Bac also bound in. Spine and outer joints lightly scuffed.




     With Owner Embellishments and Additions


7.    BAILLIE SCOTT, M(ackay) H(ugh).  HOUSES AND GARDENS.   London: George Newnes Limited, 1906.                 $400.00
    First edition. Baillie Scott was among the most important and respected architect/garden designers of the Arts and Crafts movement as well as a key contributor to the Garden City movement. Baillie Scott's designs were always founded in vernacular idiom and expressed in natural and native materials.  Few designers have more successfully unified house and garden within their designs.   A number of his best designs appear in HOUSES AND GARDENS, although several of these were never built or remain unlocated.  Especially evocative are the seventeen color plates, seven of which depict gardens or garden-side elevations. The present copy has been made especially interesting by its original owner, G.W. Esch, who delicately hand-colored in water colors a substantial number of the line drawings and plans included in the book.  This owner embellishment, quite sympathetic with the coloring which appears in the book's printed color plates, is executed in a sufficiently professional manner to suggest that Esch was himself an architect trying to further visualize the illustrated designs. He has also inserted three pages of typescript bibliography which cite over seventy instances of publication of Baillie-Scott designs in 21 different publications between 1895 and 1914.  Folio (30 x 20.5 cm); (xvi) + 247 pp. with nearly 200 illustrations from photographs, plans and drawings + 22 additional black and white plates and 17 color plates.
    Original cloth; small snag in cloth on spine, light wear at lower corners; owner's name in ink on table of contents, minor ink notations on title and occasional pencil notes in text; labels pasted on half-title and  on page xvi; there is an advertisement for furniture designed by Baillie Scott inserted at the end of the volume; the volume also appears to have had new decorative end sheets added sometime shortly after purchase, although the original free fly leaves (front and rear) are both present; other owner additions and embellishments as noted.


      
8.    BALIS, Jan (editor).  HORTUS BELGICUS.   Brussels: Bibliothèque Albert I, 1962.                 $45.00
    The well-annotated catalogue of an exhibition devoted to the history of gardening and botany in Belgium. A total of 75 items are described. Text in French.  4to (25.7 x 19 cm); 88 pp. with 16 text illustrations + 6 half-tone plates.
    Original printed paper wraps; small blemish on front cover from removal of adhesive label.


      
9.    BINNEY, Marcus and Anne HILLS.  ELYSIAN GARDENS.   (London:) Save Britain's Heritage, 1979.                 $25.00
    A modest illustrated study of English formal gardens published in conjunction with an exhibition on "The Garden" at the Victoria and Albert Museum. The illustrations are photographs (mostly contemporary) and include a large number of aerial views.  4to (31.8 x 23.3 cm); 72 pp., illustrated with half-tones.
    Original heavy printed paper wraps.


      
10.    (Blenheim) (MAVOR, William).  A NEW DESCRIPTION OF BLENHEIM,  The Seat Of His Grace The Duke Of Marlborough: Containing A Full And Accurate Account Of The Paintings, Tapestry, And Furniture; A Picturesque Tour Of The GARDENS & PARK;... With A Preliminary Essay On Landscape Gardening.  Oxford: J. Munday, 1811.                 $750.00
    Eighth edition, "improved and enlarged. Embellished with a new and elegant Plan of the Park, &c." The palace at Blenheim was begun in 1706 by Vanbrugh.  Bridgeman and Wise both worked on the gardens and Capability Brown made extensive alterations in 1764. Mavor's guide to the palace and grounds was first published in 1787 and enlarged in subsequent editions. The text begins with a ten page "Essay On Landscape Gardening," first added to the guide in 1797 and written largely in praise of Brown, Kent and the grounds at Blenheim.  Well over half of the remaining text is devoted to a descriptive account of the gardens, river and park. Also included are four engraved views and a 9.5" x 14.5" folding plan of the grounds. The number of plates varies in different editions, with four (as here) being the largest number generally found.  8vo (20.2 x 12.7 cm); viii + 150 pp. + 4 engraved plates and an engraved folding plan.
    Contemporary half-leather with marbled boards, somewhat worn; spine label worn away; mild foxing on plates.


      
11.    (Bournville) (BOURNVILLE VILLAGE)  LANDSCAPE AND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.  A Handbook Prepared By The Bournville Village Trust.  London: B. T. Batsford, (1949).                 $40.00
    A short illustrated study of general and recommended principles of residential landscape design based specifically on the experiences and objectives of this important English planned community.  8vo (24.6 x 16.8 cm); (2) + 55 pp. with 25 full-page half-tone illustrations from photographs + color photographic frontispiece.
    Original printed stiff paper covers, small quarter inch tear at top of spine edge, else fine.


      
12.    BRETT, Lionel.  LANDSCAPE IN DISTRESS.   London: The Architectural Press, (1965).                 $30.00
    First edition. "We set out in this book to record in intimate detail the post-war changes and present state of the landscape of a typical sample of 'green' countryside in the south-east region of Britain." Brett presents harsh criticism and concrete recommendations for planning and growth.  Well illustrated.  Oblong 8vo (18 x 24 cm); 159 pp. with illustrations from black and white photographs, maps and plans.
    Original cloth in chipped, taped and lightly soiled dust jacket; with rubber stamp and shelf number of reference library on free end paper.


      
13.    BRIGGS, Loutrel W.  CHARLESTON GARDENS.   Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1951.                 $250.00
    First edition. Briggs was a New York born landscape architect who opened an office in Charleston in 1929 and designed numerous private gardens there during a forty year practice. He also took an active interest in historic preservation of Charleston landscapes and his book is a valuable study of the older gardens there. Its text is divided into four sections: Historical and Botanical Background (exploring the settlement of Charleston, early plant importations, etc); Old City Gardens and Their Flowers; Newer City Gardens (focusing upon plant material) and Plantation Gardens. The numerous photographs by R. Adamson Brown and others are supplemented by plans of older gardens measured and drawn by Briggs.  4to (27.8 x 21.2 cm ); xviii + 155 pp. with over 200 illustrations in black and white from photographs and plans + color frontispiece. Plesch pg. 156.
    Original cloth; in pictorial dust jacket with tears.


      
14.    BRINCKLÉ, William D., editor; Alfred HOFFY, lithographer.  HOFFY'S NORTH AMERICAN POMOLOGIST,  Containing Numerous Finely Colored Drawings, Accompanied By Letter Press Descriptions, &c. Of  Fruits Of American Origin.  Philadelphia: A. Hoffy, 1860.                 $2,500.00
    First edition. This was the last of several ambitious attempts by the Philadelphia lithographer Alfred Hoffy to establish an illustrated American fruit periodical with color plates equal in quality to those found in the European publications of the day. His first effort, THE ORCHARDIST'S COMPANION, begun in 1841, was the first American journal devoted entirely to fruit cultivation. The high quality of Hoffy's plates, however, made the work too expensive and it did not survive its second year. A second publication, THE AMERICAN POMOLOGIST, was begun in 1851. This time Hoffy was joined by the prominent Philadelphia pomologist William Draper Brincklé, who worked as editor and prepared the text. This publication did not survive past the first 10 plates issued in Book One. Undeterred, Hoffy tried once again in 1860, this time with the title NORTH AMERICAN POMOLOGIST. The objective was to describe and illustrate the best native American fruit varieties and promote their superiority over imported varieties for cultivation under American conditions. It was a cause that Brincklé firmly embraced, but his confidence in the commercial success of the publication was less certain. Thus, at the conclusion of his preface, he writes: "the Editor will embrace this opportunity to state that he is in no way connected with the profits and emoluments of the present undertaking.  Having known Mr. Hoffy for many years, and believing him to be a worthy man, as well as an accomplished artist, the undersigned desires most cordially to promote the enterprise, and with this view, his editorial services are rendered without any remuneration whatever. The propriety of addressing directly to the publisher, all communications in relation to the work, will therefore be apparent." Even without the additional expense of paying an editor, however, the cost of producing a work with color plates of this quality made it too expensive for its intended audience. After publishing one volume only, with 36 plates, Hoffy ceased for good his career as a pomological publisher.  8vo (27 x 19.5 cm); portrait frontispiece + (ii) + vi pp. + 36 color lithographed plates, finished by hand and heightened with gum arabic, each with accompanying leaf of descriptive letterpress.  From Seed To Flower 35; Whitman Bennett, Addenda, pg 117: "This book is very rare."
    Recently rebound, skillfully preserving original cloth covers with gilt-embossed decorative cover title;  original end papers preserved; a few plates with light margin soiling or paper discoloration; edge and corner of one plate skillfully restored, five other plates with light ghosting from old inserts; repaired tear in unprinted portion of one plate;  small stain in lower corner of last four plates and text leaves, far from image or print; tissue guards from 13 plates lacking.


      
15.    (California Horticulture)   TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN HORTICULTURE SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR 1888.  Being A Report Of The Eighth Annual Meeting, Held At San José, Cal., January 24, 25 and 26, And Riverside Cal., February 7, 8 and 9, 1888. Together With A Full List Of Papers Read, With Accompanying Discussion. Also A Sketch Of The Overland Trip...  Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck, Printers And Binders, 1888.                 $45.00
    Among the papers reprinted are: "The Outlook Of American Grape Culture," by George Husmann; "Fruit Growing in Nevada," by Ross Lewers; "Thoughts On Forestry In California," by Robert Douglas; "Rare Fruits of the Santa Barbara Region," by H. C. Ford, and others on similar subjects. The appendix also includes a 112 page account, written by John Clark Ridpath, of the tour of California taken by members the Society traveling to and from the Annual meeting.  8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); 357 pp.
    Original cloth; light wear and spotting of covers.


      
16.    CARRASCO, Benito J.  PARQUES Y JARDINES.   Buenos Aires: Talleres Peuser, 1923.                 $500.00
    First and only edition; with lengthy presentation inscription signed by the author on half title. Carrasco was a guiding figure in the development of garden design and urban planning in Argentina in the early decades of the twentieth century, and is recognized as the leading early theorist of the Argentine school of landscape architecture. He studied under Carlos Thays and later succeeded him as director of Parks for the city of Buenos Aires before becoming head of the Department of Parks and Gardens at the University of Buenos Aires. Although he wrote numerous articles for journals and governmental reports, PARQUES Y JARDINES is his major published work and the most complete summation of his views. Heavily illustrated, it begins with an historical overview of the evolution of European gardens and a presentation of general principles of composition for what he identifies as the three main garden styles: classical, irregular ("apaisados") and mixed. Further chapters discuss the application of these principles, including discussions of garden ornament, water, floral decoration, tree plantation, streets, etc.  Most of the final quarter of the book is devoted to urban design, and it is here that Carrasco makes his strongest statement, using  illustrations from some of his own projects in and around Buenos Aires, and impassioned arguments in favor of his own vision for the future planning of that city. Scarce, only 2 copies listed in OCLC.  4to (25.1 x 18 cm); 182 pp. including numerous illustrations from photographs, drawings and plans (several folding).
    Original paper-covered boards, lightly soiled and rubbed.


      
17.    CARTWRIGHT, Julia.  ITALIAN GARDENS OF THE RENAISSANCE  And Other Studies.  London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1914.                 $60.00
    First edition. A collection of historical essays on the gardens of Venice, Papal Rome, the Florentine Humanists and the Este and Gonzaga princes, together with studies of Cardinal Bembo, Bianca Sforza, the Certosa of Val d'Ema, Giovanni Costa, Guidarello Guardarelli, and an account of a Visit to La Vernia in 1884.  8vo (22 x 14 cm); xii + 298 pp. + 16 plates.
    Original cloth; a fine copy.


      
18.     CATALOGUE OF RARE JAPANESE PLANTS, STONE AND BRONZE GARDEN ORNAMENTS AND A JAPANESE HOUSE,  Artistically Designed And Built Of Rare Woods, The Whole To Be Sold At Absolute Public Sale By Order Of O. Tsuji, Tokio... At The American Art Galleries, Madison Square South.  New York: American Art Association, 1904.                 $350.00
    This rare auction catalogue offered for sale in New York City a major collection of Japanese bonsai, bonkei and miniature gardens. "The present collection was intended as an exhibit at the St. Louis Exposition, for which naturally none but the choicest specimens were selected, but the owner, rather than incur a large expenditure, at the risk of exposing the plants for an indefinite period, has arranged for the disposal of the entire collection at absolute public sale." (quoted from prefatory note). The two-day auction included over 400 lots, many of them listing specimens from one to two (or more) centuries old.  Botanical and Japanese names are given for most entries, along with descriptions, dimensions, age, the type of pot and, in a few cases, the name of the previous owner or gardener. The oldest was a "Chabo Hiba" (Thuya obtusa) 450 years old, whose successful purchaser was also offered the free services of an expert Japanese gardener for a year. The auction also included several antique Japanese garden ornaments and the disassembled Garden Tea House which was meant to be the center piece of the exhibition. Twenty-five of the horticultural lots are illustrated by photographs. Additionally, five of the plates depict ornaments or the tea house and its gate. Rare; no copies listed in OCLC.  8vo (22.2 x 16 cm) 11 + 15-64 pp. + 19 half-tone plates, including frontispiece. `    Original printed paper wraps with color illustration; backstrip re-inforced with paper tape; two short tears in margin of title page and frontispiece; library rubber stamp and discard stamp on title page.


      
19.    (Chantilly) Mariette, Jean.  PLAN GENERAL DES CHATEAUX, PARC ET JARDINS DE CHANTILLY.  Situé dans l'Isle de France, à neuf lieues de Paris et à une lieue de Senlis. Appartenant à S.A.S. Monseigneur le Prince de Condé.  Paris: Chez Jean Mariette, n.d. (ca 1730).                 $750.00
    A large engraved 18th century plan of the gardens at Chantilly. A numbered key within the cartouche identifies 38 features shown on the plan.  Sheet dimensions: 51 x 78 cm; plate impression: 44.5 x 70.5 cm.
    Clean and well preserved; 3 vertical and two horizontal folds.


      
20.    (Chelsea Physic Garden) DREWITT, F. Dawtrey.  THE ROMANCE OF THE APOTHECARIES' GARDEN AT CHELSEA.   London and Sydney: Chapman and Dodd, 1924.                 $35.00
    Second edition. A history of the Chelsea Physic Garden, its plant collections and the numerous botanists and plant hunters who contributed to them. This edition contains additional notes on Linnaeus, Kalm and Fabricius.  Small 8vo (18.8 x 12.5 cm); xiii + 136 pp. + 14 black and white illustrations from photographs and prints.  Plesch 208.
    Original cloth; spine slightly faded.

    


     Rare Pattern Book of Garden Fabriques


21.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), (also, later) La Veuve Chéreau.  CAHIER(S) DE DIFFÉRENTES VUES...   Paris: Chéreau, n.d. (ca 1795 - 1812).                 $7,500.00
    A very rare and apparently complete collection of engravings of French garden buildings and fabriques published over a period of at least 12 years during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century. The various views were issued in 26 different cahiers, forming several related series of varying size, but nearly always incorporating in their titles the words "Cahier De Differentes Vues." Each separate cahier included 4 plates, making a total of 104 plates. The earliest of these presented views nominally identified with a specific garden whose name is included as part of the title printed across the top of the first plate, as in: "1er (2me...) Cahier De Different Vues / Prises au Jardin de Bagatelle Bois de Boulogne." In addition to Bagatelle (2 cahiers) we also find the Chateau de Navarre (3 cahiers), Jardin de Mousseau (later Parc Monceau, 2 cahiers), Parc des Sablons (1 cahier), the Jardin de Tivoly (1 cahier) and Méréville (5 cahiers). (The titles for the first three cahiers for Méréville differ slightly in dropping the word "Différentes," while the last two read simply "IVme (Vme...) Cahier du Parc de Méréville.") Another more extended series of twelve cahiers begins with three devoted to the Parc de Betz, but then continues with numbered cahiers showing examples of garden structures from a variety of gardens, a substantial number of which are identified simply as "Tiré d'un jardin particulier," while some others are identified more precisely. Each plate illustrates a single structure. These include pavilions, ruins, temples, huts, belvederes, grottoes, towers, chapels, etc. designed in assorted picturesque styles such as rustic, Chinese, Turc, gothic, and classical. The engravings are well executed and drawn with careful detail.  Like similar works from the period (Le Rouge, Grohmann, Krafft) these sets of engravings were used as pattern books by architects or amateurs planning to build or further embellish a "parc à fabriques." Unlike those better known works, however, Chéreau's publications were not sold by subscription or later reissued as a single volume. They were, instead, sold as individual cahiers and published irregularly over more than a decade during a time of great turmoil. The earliest of them bear the name of "J. Chéreau" at 257 rue St. Jacques and indicate deposit at the Bibliothèque Nationale.  Over the course of time J. Chéreau is succeeded by "La Vve. Chéreau," the address changes to 10 rue St. Jacques, and the depository changes to the "Bibliothèque Imperiale," and then, finally, to "la direction générale de l'imprimerie et de la librairie" (an institution established in 1810).  The few individual cahiers that survive are usually found bound up, in no particular sequence, as parts of an early recueil factice. We can find no record of another complete set. The most extensive recorded partial set is the one described by Ganay (from his personal collection) and included as part of item #145 in his BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ART DES JARDINS under the title "Recueil de Chéreau, Collection de Décors de Jardins." Ganay's recueil included 20 of the 26 cahiers offered here bound with several other Chéreau cahiers from other series. Incomplete sets are also held by the Canadian Centre for Architecture (17 cahiers), Dumbarton Oaks (12 cahiers), Univ. of Delaware. (6 cahiers), and Univ. of Pennsylvania. (4 cahiers). Apart from a few individual plates at the Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs, Ganay appears to have been unable to locate any copies in French libraries, a fact confirmed by the absence of any listings in CCFR. While there is no reference to consult in order to definitively establish completeness, comparison with all the other known sets makes it seem probable that the 26 cahiers offered here represent the complete collection of garden "views" published by Chéreau. Given the method of publication and distribution, the rarity of surviving individual cahiers, and the prolonged period of publication, the appearance of additional complete sets seems unlikely.  Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 104 engraved plates.  Ganay 145.
    Loose in cloth clam-shell case; worm hole in margin of 13 plates; one plate with repaired tear; plates otherwise generally clean and in excellent condition.


      
22.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), publisher.  1er (2eme..., 3eme...) CAHIER DE PLUSIEURS GENRES DE TREILLAGES  éxécutés au Jardin Nle. des Plantes à Paris.  Paris: J. Chéreau, n.d. (ca 1795).                 $900.00
    A fascinating collection of plates showing examples of bent-wood fences and gates erected at the Jardins des Plantes in Paris. This form of rustic trellis-work would have been suitable for use in the fashionable picturesque and naturalistic gardens of the period, and Chéreau, an active publisher of architectural pattern books, would have sold these designs for use by architects or amateurs seeking original models to use or adapt.  Following Chéreau's standard format, the designs were issued in cahiers of four plates each, with individual plates numbered 1-4. Two different examples are illustrated on each plate. The set is quite rare.  No copies are listed in OCLC or RLIN, and CCFR lists only the set at the Bibliothèque Forney.  Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 12 engraved plates.  Berlin Cat. 2525 (bound with another work), Ganay 145 (from his own personal copy, bound as part of a larger recueil factice).
    Loose in protective portfolio.




     With Unrecorded Third  Cahier


23.    CHÉREAU, J(acques), publisher.  NOUVEAU (2e... 3eme...) CAHIER DE BARAQUES  Construits au Jardin des Plantes a Paris, Pour loger différents animaux étrangers.  Paris: J. Chéreau, (later, Alexdre. Tessier Suceur. de Mme Ve. Chéreau) n.d. (ca 1800- 1812).                 $900.00
    A rare series of engravings illustrating an assortment of animal barracks and shelters at the Jardin des Plantes.  The structures are in a variety of styles designed for picturesque effect, and were undoubtedly illustrated here as models for ornaments in a parc à fabriques. No animals are shown and, in fact, two of the structures selected are actually drawn from private gardens and unconnected with either animals or the Jardin des Plantes. These three cahiers are similar to a related series of garden engravings published by Chéreau, described elsewhere, with titles reading "CAHIERS DE DIFFÉRENTS VUES." An extended period of time seems to have passed between publication of the second and third cahiers. The first two bear the imprint of J. Chéreau at 257 rue St. Jacques and claim deposit at the Bibliothèque Nationale. These must date from before 1805. The third has the imprint of "Alexdre. Tessier Suceur. de Mme Ve. Chéreau" at 10 rue St. Jacques and must date from after 1810, a year in which Jacques Chéreau's widow is known to have still been carrying on her late husband's business. This third cahier appears to be unrecorded. Rare. Copies of the first two cahiers (only) are found at CCA and the Univ. of Delaware. The Berlin Catalogue and Ganay also record only the first two cahiers.  Folio (25 x 37.5 cm); 12 engraved plates.  Berlin Cat. 2525 (bound with another work), Ganay 145 (bound as part of a larger recueil factice).
    Loose in protective portfolio.


      
24.    (Children's Botany) LABESSE, E.-D. and H. PIERRET.  PROMENADES BOTANIQUES DE TOUS LES MOIS  Ouvrage adopté par la Ville de Paris et par le Ministère de l"Instruction publique  Paris: Librairie Ducrocq, n.d. ca. 1885.                 $125.00
    With 100 drawings by Clair Guyot, Ch. Gosselin, L. Mouchat, and Sellier and engravings by F. Méaulle. This educational narrative centers around children studying botany under the tutelage of a charming elderly lady who brings them out into the fields and woods equipped with vascula, plant presses and specimen paper.  They begin their excursions in January and the text proceeds from month to month with one botanical lesson after another. Although this is a relatively scarce book, with only one copy listed in OCLC and two in CCFR, this would appear to be a modified edition (copies in OCLC and CCF specify the date 1885 and give 271 pages) adopted for use in schools. The upper cover of the book is embossed with the insignia of the city of Paris and the words "Ecole Municipale Colbert" are printed in gilt.  Small 4to (22.5 x 18 cm); (iv) + wood-engraved frontispiece + 243 pp. with 100 engraved designs, including full page plates, as text illustrations.     Original cloth, spine slightly faded, with gilt lettering and heraldic device in gilt on upper cover, gilt lettering on spine.


      
25.    (Children's Botany) ROBERTSON, H(enry).R(obert).  PLANTS WE PLAY WITH   (London): Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (ca. 1915).                 $55.00
    Some odd and quirky characteristics of about 20 different plants from willows to cowslips are described to young readers and suggested as occasions for entertainment.  Games, amusements and objects created from the plants are illustrated including a basket made of burdock, daisy chains, a walnut shell boat, a chestnut game and a cowslip ball.  Robertson based his text on plant-games he played as a child.  8vo (20 x 16 cm); color frontispiece + (viii) + 118 pp. including text sketches and 39 plates including 19  in color.
    Original cloth with simple design stamped in black on upper cover and spine, pictorial inset at center of upper cover, gentle rubbing to extremities; scattered faint foxing to text.


      
26.    (City Planning - Boston) COPELAND, Robert Morris.  THE MOST BEAUTIFUL CITY IN AMERICA.  Essay And Plan For The Improvement Of The City Of Boston.  Boston: Lee & Shephard, 1872.                 $750.00
    First Edition. This rare pamphlet presents an early proposal for a city plan and integrated park system for the city of Boston, written by one of that city's first professional landscape gardeners. Copeland was a strong early advocate for urban parks and was among the handful who prepared plans for the original design of Central Park in New York City.  He was also among the first to take a strong interest in the broader issues of city planning and integrated park systems. All these interests converged in the ambitious proposals made here. He begins with several pages of general arguments for the value of urban planning, focusing specifically on its usefulness to the growth of business and the economic health of cities.  He then examines every major neighborhood of Boston and makes proposals for street construction, public land acquisition, opening up of the waterfront and developing specific areas for business, manufacturing or residential purposes. The second half is devoted to improvements intended to make this functional city beautiful, chiefly through the creation of a system of parks and scenic reservations. Here again the general arguments are followed by a tour through the city identifying a series of park sites to acquire, polluted ponds to reclaim, waterfronts to develop, trees to save and other related proposals. All these proposed parks and reservations, scattered across the city from the Common to the Blue Hills, are linked by a network of park drives and greenways. Included at the end is a large folding map of the city with the entire proposed park system colored in green. Although Copeland's ideas were probably too practical and earnest to be called visionary, they were nonetheless ahead of their time and unlikely to be implemented in the Boston of the 1870s. Copeland died two years after the publication of this pamphlet at the age of forty-four. It was not until twenty years later, in the hands of Charles Eliot, that ideas similar to those presented here were finally brought to reality.  Pamphlet 8vo (22.3 x 14.5 cm); 46 pp. + large folding map (102 x 78 cm).
    Original printed paper wraps, chipped at edges; backstrip repaired with paper conservation tape; tear in folding map repaired without loss.




     With Shurtleff Plan For Boston


27.    (City Planning - Massachusetts)   PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS FOR THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT.  Report of The Commission On Metropolitan Improvements.  Boston: Wright & Potter, 1909.                 $200.00
    A substantial document combining several reports on topics such as railroads, docks, waterways and the waterfront.  The most important section, however, is the 71 page Metropolitan Plan, prepared for the commission by Arthur Shurtleff, which contains general recommendations for street planning in the district as well as an appendix with specific proposals for 47 individual communities.  Also of interest is the 7 page proposal for "A New Civic Center For Boston" (at Copley Square) prepared by Shurtleff and Robert S. Peabody.  8vo (22.2 x 14.5 cm); xii + 318 pp. + 39 plates with plans, charts, diagrams and maps (many folding).
    Original cloth; complete, although two of the maps were once removed and have been replaced from an alternate copy.


      
28.    (City Planning) SIERKS, Hans Ludwig.  WIRTSCHAFTLICHER STÄDTEBAU,  Und Angewandte Kummunale Verkehrswissenschaft.  Dresden: Verlag von Kaden & Comp. 1926.                 $250.00
    A treatise on city planning focused entirely on commercial rather than aesthetic requirements. "Das vorliegende Buch... sich nicht mit der Fassade des Städtebaues, sondern mit dem Grundriss, nicht mit dem, was geschehen könnte, wenn..., sondern mit dem, was geschehen muss, weil..., nicht mit dem künstlerischen Problem, sondern mit dessen Grundlage, der Wirtschaft, befasst."  4to (29.7 x 22.5 cm); 285 pp. with 150 illustrations, many in color.
    Original cloth, well preserved.  Ink presentation inscription from the author on front fly leaf.


      
29.    COLMEIRO, Don Miguel.  LA BOTANICA Y LOS BOTANICOS DE LA PENINSULA HISPANO-LUSITANA.  Estudios Bibliograficos Y Biograficos.  Madrid: Imprenta Y Estereotipia De M. Rivadeneyra, 1858.                 $180.00
    First edition. An annotated bibliography of Spanish and Portuguese works on botany together with a biographical dictionary of Spanish and Portuguese botanists. The bibliographical portion includes 932 entries, while the biographical entries, which are arranged chronologically, are of particular interest for their information on early botanists active in the Spanish and Portuguese colonies of the New World.  4to (28.5 x 19 cm); xii + 216 pp.
    Original printed paper wraps; spine perished, text partially disbound; front wrapper soiled and torn; text unopened.


      
30.     COLOR PLATE NURSERYMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK.   (Rochester; no date, ca 1910).                 $400.00
    An untitled nursery salesman's sample book with over 125 color plates illustrating a broad variety of fruits. This copy is compiled from plates mostly published between 1890 and 1910, the majority of which were printed by Vredenburg & Co. of Rochester, although plates printed by United Litho and Printing Company are also present. As usual, the quality of the plates varies widely, but many of the early Vredenburg chromolithographs are vibrantly colorful and especially good examples of the Rochester color printing of this period.  8vo (23 x 15 cm); 164 leaves (some blank, as issued).
    Original plain paper covers with cloth spine; an unusually clean and well-preserved copy.


      
31.    Comité De L'Art Des Jardins De La Société Nationale D'Horticulture De France.  JARDINS D'AUJOURD'HUI.   Paris: Studios "Vie A La Campagne," 1932.                 $150.00
    A collaborative work which presents a well illustrated survey of contemporary French garden design. The ten contributors are all prominent French landscape architects, including Achille Duchêne, Prosper Péan, André Riousse, Ferdinand Duprat, Henri Thébaud and A. Guy Otin. The text presents twenty separate essays on various aspects of modern French garden design. Among these are chapters on "Les Jardins Réguliers," and "Les Dallages Dans Les Jardins," by Péan; "Le Jardin Moderne," and "Le Jardin Urbain," by Otin; "Le Jardin Paysager" and 3 other essays by Duprat; "Les Cours-Jardins," and "L'Architecture Et Les Jardins," by Riousse; and "La Décoration Moderne Des Jardins," and "Les Jeux D'eau Dans Les Jardins," by Thébaud. Riousse and Thébaud also contribute chapters on garden lighting. Each author illustrates his text with plans and drawings.  The final 100 pages provide a general illustrated survey of garden design with half-tone plates reproducing photographs, drawings and sketches of contemporary gardens, as well as some early examples.  4to (32.7 x 28.5 cm); 245 (+ 2) pp. with numerous text illustrations from plans and drawn elevations, and including 100 pages of half-tone illustrations from photographs, drawings and early prints.  Ganay 456.
    Original printed paper covers, minor wear and soiling;  a few small tears neatly mended.

      
32.    CORPECHOT, Lucien.  PARCS ET JARDINS DE FRANCE.  (Les Jardins De L'Intelligence).  Paris: Librairie Plon, (1937).                 $50.00
    This classic study of the French formal garden was first published in 1912. To this second edition have been added nearly 80 half-tone illustrations selected by Marguerite Charageat.  8vo (23.8 x 18 cm); 169 pp. illustrated with photographs and reproductions of old prints.  Ganay 379.
    Original printed paper wraps; a fine copy.


      
33.    COTTON, Charles.  THE PLANTERS MANUAL:  Being Instructions For The Raising, Planting, And Cultivating All Sorts Of Fruit-Trees, Whether Stone-Fruits Or Pepin-Fruits, With Their Natures And Seasons.  Very Useful For Such As Are Curious In Planting And Grafting.  London: Printed For Henry Brome, 1675.                 $2,250.00
    First edition. This is an unacknowledged translation of a French work, INSTRUCTIONS PUR LES ARBRES FRUITIERS, written by Robert Triquel (or Triquet) and first published anonymously in France in 1653. Cotton is best known as a poet and fishing companion of Izaak Walton, but he was also a linguist and published several translations from the French, including the complete works of Montaigne. In spite of this, he also appears to have been something of a Francophobe, and in his preface, after recommending the superiority of their imported trees, feels nevertheless compelled to attack the French as being "altogether debauch'd by their effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastik fashions, by which we are already sufficiently Frenchified." That the most advanced English pomology of his day was also being "Frenchified" goes without notice.  Cotton was not the only English author to translate French books on fruit culture. Evelyn, most notably, had already translated Robert d'Andilly's LA MANIÈRE DE CULTIVER LES ARBRES FRUITERS (under the English title THE MANNER OF ORDERING FRUIT TREES) and later also translated de La Quintinie. These books were particularly important for bringing to England the significant 17th century French advances in espalier cultivation and other practices. It was not until the 18th century that English growers could describe these new methods from sufficient practical experience. Cotton's edition does offer one enhancement of the French original: it adds an appealing illustrated title page engraved by F. H. van Houe. On it is depicted a large field with several laborers engaged in a variety of agricultural pursuits. This engraving is found in at least two states. The earliest state includes the engraver's name in the lower right-hand corner; the second state does not include the engraver's name and has been reduced by roughly half a centimeter along the right edge. The copy offered here has the engraved title in the earlier state.  8vo (14 x 9.5 cm); (viii, including initial blank) + 139 pp. + engraved illustrated title, inserted opposite letterpress title. In some copies the two final leaves, K7 and K8, include advertising. In our copy, like most others for which we can find collations, these leaves are lacking, and there is no evidence of their ever having been bound in.  Oak Spring Pomona 8; Henrey 42; Hunt 337.
    Contemporary blind ruled calf, scuffed and worn, spine  and corners skillfully restored.


      
34.    CROWE, Sylvia and Sheila HAYWOOD.  THE GARDENS OF MUGHAL INDIA.  A History And A Guide.  (London): Thames and Hudson, (1972).                 $140.00
    First Edition. A study of the gardens of the Mughal emperors in India from 1508 to 1707.  With photographs and research by Susan Jellicoe, and plans and maps by Gordon Patterson.  8vo (23.2 x 18 cm); 200 pp. profusely illustrated from paintings, drawings and color and black and white photographs.
    Original paper-covered  boards in dust jacket.


  35.    DAILEY, Gardner A.  MEMORIAL GARDENS FOR THE MANILA CEMETERY.   San Francisco: The American Battle Monument Commission, (1954).                 $90.00
    This is the landscape planting plan and descriptive planting list for the Memorial Gardens at Ft. McKinley, Luzon, Philippines which were designed by Gardner Dailey, a San Francisco architect. The garden was "in effect, a vast botanical garden," designed to contain "most of the genera and species which are representative of the great wealth of rare and beautiful flowering trees, shrubs, palms and foliage plants of the Philippine Islands, the East Indies and the warmer climates of South Asia, Africa and Tropical America." The planting plan, organized into 8 zones extending out from the Memorial Court, is printed on a loose folding sheet laid in to the text.  Large square 8vo (27.5 x 27.4 cm); 74 + (2) pp. including frontispiece from photograph + folding landscape planting plan laid in measuring 74 x 58 cm.
    Original printed stiff paper covers, light stain at spine edges; very light thin staining at outer margins near lower right corners, else fresh and bright.


      
36.    DAMERINI, Gino.  GIARDINI SULLA LAGUNA.   Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, (1927).                 $150.00
    First edition. The first 65 pages are concerned with the history of gardens in Venice, in particular those of the eighteenth century.  8vo (20.4 x 13 cm); (iv) + 159 pp. + 11 half-tone plates.
    Later quarter cloth over paper-covered boards with leather spine label; original pictorial wrappers bound in.




     With a Language of Flowers


37.    De LAERE, (Josephine Virginie Bouilly de)Mme., F. FERTIAULT, M. ET Mme. De MELLECEY.  LA FLEURISTE DES SALONS.   (Brussels): Bruylant-Christophe Et Cie., n.d. ca. 1850s.                 $150.00
    An attractive floral arts guide book divided into three parts, each introduced by its own decorative half-title: "Traité complet sur l'art de faire les fleurs artificielles"; "Le langage des fleurs"; and "Le Jardinier des appartements, des terrasses, des balcons et des fenêtres." The largest part is the well illustrated section on artificial flower making in paper and in cloth. The language of flowers portion is also lengthy and contains a barometer of flowers, a floral topography, a portion on color emblems and a brief history of the subject. The language of flowers section is enhanced by tinted lithographed plates of bouquets.  8vo (17.5 x 11.5 cm); 299 + (3) pp. with numerous wood-engraved illustrations + 2 wood-engraved plates + 11 tinted lithographed plates.
    Contemporary half leather over pebbled cloth; leather scuffed and worn; foxing to preliminary and rear sheets only.


      
38.    DEARN, T(homas).D(ownes).W(ilmot).  DESIGNS FOR LODGES AND ENTRANCES TO PARKS, PADDOCKS, AND PLEASURE-GROUNDS,  In The Gothic, Cottage, And Fancy Styles; With Characteristic Scenery And Descriptive Letter-Press.  London: J. Taylor, 1823.                 $1,800.00
    A pattern book of Regency period gate houses and park lodges attractively illustrated in their appropriate picturesque landscape settings. Dearn stresses the importance of lodges as a key to introducing the character of the house whose approach they guard.  He offers examples in "Regular," Gothic, Cottage and "Modern fancy style," some incorporating rustic features such as lattice, thatch and tree trunk columns. Most of the plates are enhanced with scenery, which he hoped would "afford some useful hints for Planting." Dearn was an architect who lived and practiced in Kent and produced a descriptive account of the weald of Kent as well as other works on public buildings and building methods. In his 1806 SKETCHES IN ARCHITECTURE he identified himself as architect to the Duke of Clarence.  Folio (34 x 26 cm); (viii) + 20 plates of which 19 contain sepia-tinted aquatint views + 19 pp. of text describing the plates.  "New edition," first published in 1811. Archer 59.2; Abbey Life 12 (1811 edition).
    Contemporary half morocco with raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments and gilt lettering; marbled boards, scuffed and bumped at corners; some browning or light soiling, mostly to preliminary pages, but plates are largely fresh and clean.
39.    DEVILLERS, Pierre.  "Le plus pur de plaisirs humains"  Essai de vulgarisation de - L'Art Des Jardins - précurseur social du Bonheur. (cover title).  Charleville: Impr. des Ardennes, (1925).                 $25.00
    An effusive essay on garden design partly published in anticipation of the Paris Exposition of 1925. Devillers seems to have been particularly influenced by the writing of Thomas Mawson.  Stapled pamphlet (23 x 14 cm); 48 pp.
    Original printed paper wraps; covers foxed; text browned.




     Deluxe Edition With 69 Color Plates


40.    DOWNING, A(ndrew), J(ackson).  THE FRUITS AND FRUIT TREES OF AMERICA;  Or, The Culture, Propagation, And Management, In The Garden And Orchard, Of Fruit Trees Generally; With Descriptions Of All The Finest Varieties Of Fruit, Native And Foreign, Cultivated In This Country.  New York: John Wiley, 1850.                 $4,500.00
    Downing was the most prominent and respected American horticulturist of the nineteenth century and his FRUITS AND FRUIT TREES OF AMERICA, first published in 1845, quickly became the most authoritative American book on pomology. It went through several editions and remained in print for most of the decade. Downing originally intended the book to appear without plates, relying instead on black and white outline illustrations, printed within the text, to convey the appearance of the fruit. He also wanted to keep the cost of the book within reach of the typical American farmer.  The success of the book, however, induced him, two years later, to also publish a very small number of special copies with added color plates.  These delicately hand-colored lithographs were printed in Paris from drawings made in America by an anonymous artist.  They are arguably the finest set of color illustrations to appear in any American fruit book, rivaled only by the even rarer plates of Hoffy's THE ORCHARDIST’S COMPANION. They first appeared in copies dated 1847 (sometimes with 70 plates). The present copy is a stereotyped printing of the original 1845 edition with a new title page.  No mention of the color plates is included in the text, and they do not appear in any later editions.  Rare.  8vo (23.5 x 15 cm); xiv + 594 pp. + 69 delicately hand-colored plates.  Plesch 207; Plesch Sale 219; Oak Spring Pomona 60 (Plesch copy); Whitman Bennett pg. 35.
    Contemporary half morocco with cloth boards and gilt paneled spine; front hinge split; recased with inner hinges reinforced, but preserving original end sheets;  scattered foxing of text, but most plates are clear or only very mildly affected.


      
41.    DU BREUIL, A(lphonse).  CULTURE DES ARBRES ET ARBRISSEAUX D'ORNEMENT.  Plantations De Lignes D'Ornement, Parcs Et Jardins.  Paris: Garnier Frères, 1873.                 $100.00
    Although the major portion of the text is devoted to a descriptive catalogue of ornamental trees and shrubs, the final third is concerned with general matters. This portion is particularly focused on urban arboriculture and includes a substantial chapter on "plantations d'alignement" which discusses placement of trees along avenues and in parks, the shaping of trees, and standard techniques and equipment for planting, trunk protection and pruning.  8vo (17.6 x 10.5 cm); (iv) + 388 pp. with 190 wood-engraved text illustrations.
    Contemporary quarter morocco with pebbled cloth covers; well preserved.


42.    (Dumbarton Oaks) MASSON, Georgina.  DUMBARTON OAKS  A Guide to the Gardens.  Washington, D.C.: Dumbarton Oaks, 1968.                 $25.00
    Stapled pamphlet, 8vo (22.7 x 20.5 cm.); 28 pp. with illustrations from photographs.
    Original printed paper covers with map of the garden on lower cover; previous owner's name on upper margin of upper cover.


      
43.    DYKES, William Rickatson.  THE GENUS IRIS.   Cambridge: University Press, 1913.                  $2,250.00
    First edition. Dykes was an eminent cultivator and breeder of irises, and his GENUS IRIS was a pioneering study of the genus. It is also an outstanding example of twentieth century botanical illustration. In addition to its descriptions and authoritative botanical observations and notes, it included forty-seven full page color plates from paintings of exceptional quality made for this work by Frank H. Round, a drawing master at Charterhouse. A colored plate of seeds by R.M. Cardew and thirty line drawings by C.W. Johnson are also included. Martyn Rix writes in THE ART OF THE BOTANIST that the work of Dykes and Ellen Willmott (of THE GENUS ROSA) "marked the end of the tradition of great flower books that had continued... since the seventeenth century..." (p. 216).  Folio (44 x 28.5 cm); viii + 245 pp. with 30 text illustrations + 48 color plates.  Nissen 574.
    Original half leather with cloth boards titled in gold, marbled end papers; corners bumped, some scuffing on lower covers, else a fresh copy.


      
44.    (Ermenonville) (Merigot, J., fils)  PROMENADE OU ITINÉRAIRE DES JARDINS D'ERMENONVILLE,  Auquel On A Joint Vingt-cinq De Leurs Principales Vues, Dessinées Par J. Merigot fils.  Paris: L'Imprimerie de Belin, 1811.                      $1,100.00
    Second edition, first published in 1788. An anonymous illustrated guide to the celebrated picturesque gardens created by the Marquis René Louis Girardin at his estate at Ermenonville, north-east of Paris. The descriptive account presented here, and especially the 25 engraved plates, provide the most complete and useful contemporary published account of these gardens. Ermenonville, arguably the most original and influential French landscape of its day, was also the brief home of Jean Jacques Rousseau, who died there in 1788. Rousseau's philosophy in general - and LA NOUVELLE HELOISE in particular - were a primary influence on Girardin's ideas on garden design. The philosopher's poplar-enshrouded tomb on the Isle des Peupliers stood as a centerpiece in the layout of the gardens. While this association with the father of French romanticism brought a stream of devoted pilgrims, there were also many who came as much to experience the gardens themselves. Sentimental and literary associations, with Rousseau and others, formed a central part of this experience, and the PROMENADE provided a programmatic guide for interpreting and appreciating the gardens on this level. The delicately drawn aquatint plates by Merigot illustrate most of the picturesque monuments, structures and views within the garden.  The authorship of this guide is frequently and erroneously attributed to René Girardin, or his son Stanislaus. The true author is unknown.  This second edition is an unrevised reprint of the first, and includes all the same plates.  8vo (23.5 x 15 cm); (iv) + 63 pp. + 25 aquatint plates and 2 leaves of engraved music.  Ganay 124; Berlin Cat 3476 (1788 ed.); Hunt 695 (1788 ed.).
    Original mottled boards with new leather spine; boards soiled; faint damp stain in lower gutter of a few leaves; occasional light soiling or spotting in margins.


      
45.    (Exhibition Catalogue)   CHATEAUX, JARDINS, EGLISES Aux XVIIe Et XVIIIe SIÈCLES.  Exposition D'Architecture Française Organisée Par Le Service Des Monuments Historiques.  Paris: Imprimerie Launay & Fils, 1923.                 $35.00
    The catalogue of an exhibition held in Paris devoted to prints and drawings of French architecture and gardens of the 17th and 18th century. Louis Hautecoeur wrote the 8 page introduction.  8vo (21.8 x 13.5); 91 pp. including 15 pages of half-tone illustrations.
    Original paper wraps; cover soiled, title foxed.
46.    (Exhibition Catalogue) (HARRIS, John and Anthony HUXLEY)  THE GLORY OF THE GARDEN.  A Loan Exhibition In Association With The Royal Horticultural Society.  London: Sotheby's, 1987.                 $75.00
    An informative, colorful and diverse catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition showcasing arts and artifacts influenced by the garden and garden history. The catalogue is organized broadly in chronological order. Exhibits from the earlier centuries show manuscript illustration, garden painting and botanical art, book illustrations, and botanical art applied to furniture, tapestry and porcelain. Those from the 19th and 20th centuries show similar examples, plus garden plans, portraits and photographs of famous nurserymen and gardeners, numerous garden tools and ephemeral objects, etc. Small 4to (27 x 26 cm); 213 pp., including ads, profusely illustrated from black and white and color photographic reproductions.
    Original cloth in dust jacket.




     Color Plates Of Dutch Bulbs


47.     FLORILEGIUM HARLEMENSE.  Gekleurde Afbeeldingen Met Beschrijving Van Bol- En Knolgewassen.... Colored Plates With Descriptions Of Bulbous And Tuberous Rooted Plants. Published Under The Auspices Of The Council Of The "Algemeene Vereeniging Vor Bloembollencultur." (Titles also in French and German).  Haarlem: De Erven Loosjes, 1901.                 $5,000.00
    This series of 60 color flower plates appeared in quarterly parts between 1896 and 1901. It was published under the auspices of the Haarlem Bulb-Growers Association and intended as a display book showing the most popular Dutch bulbs grown for export, of which more than 130 different varieties are illustrated.  Most of the large and lovely color plates were drawn by the Belgian artist A. Goosens.  A descriptive and historical text - in Dutch, English, French and German - accompanies each plate.  Folio (36.5 x 27.3 cm); (128 pp.) + 60 chromolithographed plates.  Nissen 2256.
    Contemporary half-morocco over cloth-covered boards; very light foxing on a small number of plates, but generally a fine clean copy.


      
48.    (Flower Painting) YEATS, E(lizabeth). C(orbet).  BRUSH WORK.   London: George Philip & Son, 1896.                    $250.00
    A delightful children's flower painting manual focused on brush work techniques taught in her kindergarten classes by its author, Elizabeth Corbet Yeats, sister of the great Irish poet and co-founder of the Cuala Press. Familiar flowers and their parts are examined in 24 color plates accompanied by instructions. This is one of the earliest of Yeats' Brush Work publications. With an introduction by T.R. Ablett.  Oblong 8vo (20.5 x 15 cm); (ii) + color frontispiece + (viii) + 24 color plates printed on rectos with letterpress on versos + (iv) pp. ads.
    Original cloth spine and lower cover, paper over boards on upper cover, with lithographed cover title; text is stapled and cased within covers; front cover soiled and lightly worn at corners; binding reglued, hinges reinforced, the inner margin of the half-title mended from tears at staple point; text and illustrations fresh and bright.




     With American Additions


49.    (FORSYTH, William), "An American Farmer."  AN EPITOME OF MR. FORSYTH'S TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT-TREES.  Also, Notes On American Gardening And Fruits...  Philadelphia: Published By Wm. Poyntell & Co., 1804.                  $550.00
    Forsyth's TREATISE was first published in London in 1802 and quickly reprinted in two different American editions. It was "The most widely read (American) book on fruit during the first
decades of the nineteenth century," (-FROM SEED TO FLOWER, page 51). The anonymous "American Farmer" who prepared this version has yet to be definitively identified, although William Cobbett (editor of the other American edition) has traditionally been mentioned, and John Beale Bordley has also been suggested (by Ian MacPhail in HUNTIA 1965, volume 2, page 88). Although the first three-quarters of the text is based on Forsyth, the most important and interesting portion of this book is found in the following 38 pages of original observations made by an anonymous American author. These have their own separate title page, which reads: "Notes On Fruits And American Gardening. With Designs For Promoting The Ripening Of Fruits, And Securing Them As Family Comforts: And Further, Of Economical Principles In Building Farmers' Habitations, &c." Particular attention is paid to observations on fruit culture in America. He notes the popularity of peaches in the southern and mid-Atlantic states, observing that they are dried in kilns to be used in pies and given to hirelings, as an agreeable food for all laboring people in the country. He makes observations on the laying out of "country gardens:" these should be laid out in long beds, close to the mansion, but are "of a secondary consideration to the farm-yard, and ought to give way to it." Several pages of the text (and the two plates which have been added to this edition from the English version of Forsyth) are devoted to the design of dwelling-houses for farmers. Second edition, made up from sheets from the 1803 edition with a new title page.  8vo (20.3 x 12.5 cm); (iv) + 186 +( 6) pp. + 15 engraved plates (10 folding).  Oak Spring Pomona #56 (1803 ed.); Rink #1645; S&S #6318; From Seed To Flower #11 (1803 edition).
    Contemporary full mottled calf with red leather spine label, short split in lower hinge reglued; small stain in margin of title page, some browning and foxing of plates, but otherwise a clean, tight and well preserved copy.


      
50.    FOX, Helen Morgenthau.  PATIO GARDENS.   The MacMillan Company, 1929.                 $125.00
    First edition. A study of Spanish gardens viewed especially for their adaptability to American and contemporary garden design practices. A handsome book with full page and text illustrations by Ralph Reaser.  Small 4to (25 x 20.5 cm); xxiii + 228 pp. with 66 black and white drawings + 2 foldout plans.
    Original two-tone cloth in heavily chipped (but uncommon) dust jacket.



     Illustrations By Albert Laprade


51.    GALLOTTI, Jean.  MOORISH HOUSES AND GARDENS OF MOROCCO.   New York: William Helburn, (1926).                 $500.00
    First American edition with cancel title page and original text in French. An outstanding illustrated study of northern African garden design and architecture, detailing the elements of decoration, the architecture of the modest house and the palace, pavilions and kiosks, the particularities of houses at Rabat and Marrakech, etc. With fine heliogravure plates from photographs by Lucien Vogel and line illustrations from drawings by Albert Laprade.  Two volumes, 4to (24.8 x 20 cm); viii + 120 + (viii), 94 + (viii) pp. with 160 text illustrations + 136 heliogravure plates.  Ganay 428.
    Original cloth backed boards with leather spine labels; spines moderately worn and soiled, labels chipped; front inner hinge of volume one cracked but firm.


      
52.    GANAY, Ernest de.  BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ART DES JARDINS.   (Paris:) Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs, 1989.                 $150.00
    An essential bibliography of the history of French garden design.  8vo (21 x 15 cm); (iv) + xvii + 170 pp.
    Original heavy paper wraps.
                

      
53.    (Garden Ornament - Auction Catalogue) Parke-Bernet Galleries.  FURNITURE & SCULPTURE FOR THE GARDEN & TERRACE.  Tôle - Faience - Terra-Cotta - Wrought & Cast Iron - Cast And Sculptured Stone - Lead And Other Decorative Objects Stone Lanterns And Pagodas - Bronze Statuettes And Other Japanese Garden Objects From Various Owners - Including Baron Eugene de Rothschild.  New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1962.                 $30.00
    Auction catalogue with 302 items, many illustrated.  Pamphlet 8vo (23.5 x 15.6 cm); (vi) + 64 + (2) pp., illustrated with photographs.
    Original printed paper wraps.


      
54.    GARNETT, Porter.  STATELY HOMES OF CALIFORNIA.  With An Introduction By Bruce Porter.  Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1915.                 $95.00
    First edition. The introductory essay by Bruce Porter is largely concerned with the California garden and its development. The chapters which follow describe the California estates of W. H. Crocker, J.D. Grant, Mrs. Phoebe Hearst, C. Frederick Kohl, H. E. Huntington, James D. Phelan, J.M. Gillespie, C. Templeton Crocker, George O. Knapp, James L. Flood, Hulett C. Merritt and George A. Newhall. In the description of each "stately home" nearly as much emphasis has been placed on the gardens as on the interiors.  Small 4to (26.2 x 19 cm); xx + 15 pp. + 21 plates (5 in color).
    Original two-tone cloth with gilt vignette on front cover; old private club library bookplate tipped on to front end paper, catalogue number neatly penned onto verso of title page, otherwise a well preserved copy.




     With Early Chartreux Fruit Catalogue


55.    (GENTIL, François).  LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE,  Ou Dialogues Entre un Curieux & un Jardinier Solitaire. Contenant la methode de faire & de cultiver un Jardin Fruitier & Potager; & plusieurs experiences nouvelles... Augmentée de plusieurs Chapitres, dont il est fait à la fin de la Preface, & d'un Catalogue des plus excellens Fruits, les plus rares & les plus estimés, qui se cultivent dans les Pepinières des RR. PP. Chartreux à Paris.  Paris, Et se vend A Bruxelles: Chez George Fricx, 1749.                 $800.00
    This later Belgian edition of the most popular pomological manual of the early 18th century is of particular interest because it includes, as an appendix, a reprint of the catalogue of fruit trees available from the nurseries of the Carthusian monks of Paris. During the 18th century the Pères Chartreux operated what was easily the largest nursery in Europe and supplied orchards across the continent with the best proven varieties of fruit. François Gentil, the anonymous author of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE, was a Carthusian lay brother who ran the nurseries for 30 years. His book was first published by Rigaud in 1704 and went through numerous French editions in addition to popular translations into English and German. The present edition appears to be based on the significantly enlarged fourth edition, which first appeared in Paris in 1712. However, none of the numerous editions published in Paris include the nursery catalogue which is present here. The Chartreux in Paris are known to have issued at least five such catalogues before their dissolution during the French Revolution. The earliest of these that we can trace is dated 1736, and it is probably the text from this catalogue which has been reproduced here. (Fricx published an earlier edition of LE JARDINIER SOLITAIRE in 1737 which also includes a Chartreux catalogue. The present edition is in all likelihood a reprint of that text). These catalogues, all of which are rare, represent important documentation on the available fruit varieties in Europe during the 18th century. They also include notes on the characteristics and seasons for each fruit, and would have been an extremely useful reference for the fruit growers of the period.  It is thus understandable that Fricx would have recognized the value of using the text from the 1736 catalogue - the most reliable description of fruit varieties of its day - as an addition to his own reprint of Gentil.  We can locate no other editions of Gentil, besides the two Brussels editions or 1737 and 1749, which include a Chartreux catalogue. Both are rare, with only one North American copy (NYBG, 1737 edition) appearing in OCLC. The earliest separately published Chartreux catalogue in a North American library is the one for 1752 in the Hunt Botanical Library.  16mo (16.6 x 10 cm); iii - xvi + 316 pp.  Plesch pg. 235 (1773 ed.).
    Contemporary full leather gilt paneled spine, with raised bands, gilt lettered morocco title piece; spine and corners skillfully restored; front inner hinge has old masking tape repair, rear inner hinge has residue from removal of tape; half-title lacking.


      
56.    (Gentilly)   "MAISON DE PLAISANCE A GENTILLY PREZ PARIS."   Paris: chez Daumont, .                 $275.00
    An eighteenth century vue d'optique of the garden courtyards at Gentilly.  28.3 x 41 cm.
    Copperplate engraving, older coloring; trimmed slightly  above bottom margin of impression mark, but well below letterpress, faint browning upper left corner margin.


      
57.    GROMORT, Georges.  JARDINS D'ITALIE.   Paris: Vincent, Fréal, 1931.                 $600.00
    An impressive photographic survey of the major gardens of Italy. The original edition, published in 1922, included only 148 plates and focused primarily on the more famous Renaissance gardens of Rome and Tuscany. This new and revised edition added much new material, particularly on gardens in Northern Italy.  A short historical and descriptive text, and occasionally a plan, are provided for each garden, but it is the 182 large heliogravure plates printed by Paul et Vigier which are the most striking feature of these volumes.  Two volumes, folio; (45 x 32.4 cm); 44 pp. + 92 plates (including frontispiece); 28 pp. + 90 plates.  Ganay 408.
    Loose in original cloth-backed portfolios, as issued; spine worn and recently rebacked, with old backstrip laid down; new ties; some damage and paper loss to blank margins of two plates; light soiling in margins of a few plates.


      
58.    HAFFNER, Jean-Jacques.  COMPOSITIONS DE JARDINS.   Paris: Vincent, Fréal & Cie., 1931.                 $500.00
    Haffner was a French garden designer and Beaux Arts-trained architect who came to the faculty of architecture at Harvard in 1921. He eventually became the head of that department before being replaced by Gropius in 1937. He later served in France as architecte en chef des Palais et Batiments Nationaux. The compositions he presents here, all of them imaginary exercises in design, are highly geometric, ardently modern and thoroughly architectural in character.  The text (in French and English) is an essay on landscape design sub-titled "A New Era Garden For A New Era Architecture." The forty-four plates represent both small and large compositions.  4to (30 x 20 cm); 30 pp. + 44 photogravure plates from plans.  Ganay 452.
    Original cream-colored cloth-backed portfolio with cover title and spine printed in green; some rubbing or discoloration along extremities, but still well preserved with original ties; internally fine.


      
59.    (Hewitt, Mattie Edwards) CLOSE, Leslie Rose, curator.  PORTRAIT OF AN ERA IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF MATTIE EDWARDS HEWITT.   Bronx: Wave Hill, 1983.                 $30.00
    A booklet designed to accompany the exhibition of Mattie Edwards Hewitt's garden photographs held at Wave Hill from September 15 to November 30, 1983. Stapled pamphlet (28 x 21.5 cm); 24 pp. with reproductions of photographs.
    Original photographically illustrated paper covers, small brown spot on rear cover, else fine.



60.    (Hohenheim)   TASCHENKALENDER AUF DAS JAHR 1796 FÜR NATUR- UND GARTENFREUNDE.  Mit Abbildungen Von Hohenheim.  Tübingen: J.G. Cottaischen Buchhandlung, 1796.                 $600.00
    The text of this illustrated pocket calendar offers a collection of articles that are of interest to the garden historian. These include, most prominently, a twenty-eight page descriptive guide to the gardens at Hohenheim accompanied by 8 folding engraved views of several of the features and buildings described. This is followed by an anonymous 53 page essay on the development of German taste in gardening ("Fragmentarische Beiträge zur ästhetischen Ausbildung des deutschen Gartengeschmacks") and another illustrated essay on fountain decoration. There are also sections on plant material, two gardener's calendars, short book reviews, and similar articles, (among which seven pages of instructions on extracting opium from native poppies). This is the second of at least eight annual volumes to appear as part of this series, published from 1795 to 1806. Some of the articles (including those on Hohenheim and garden aesthetics) were continued in installment form in the volumes published in other years.  16mo (11.3 x 7.7 cm); (x) + 196 + (16) pp. + 15 engraved plates (10 folding).
    Original decorative printed boards, lightly soiled; old repair to spine with silver paper tape; occasional foxing and smudging of text.


      
61.    HUNT, John Dixon and Erik de JONG (ed.).  THE ANGLO-DUTCH GARDEN IN THE AGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY.  Special Double Issue of the JOURNAL OF GARDEN HISTORY. An International Quarterly.  London: Taylor & Francis, 1988.                 $30.00
    Volume 8, Numbers 2 & 3, April-September 1988. The impressive catalogue for the William and Mary tercentenary celebration exhibition held in both London and in Holland at Het Loo. The exhibition assembled paintings, drawings, engravings, books, furniture and decorative objects exemplifying the golden age of Dutch gardening and its influence in Britain. Profusely illustrated.  Oblong 4to (21.6 x 27.5 cm); 341 pp. illustrated in color and in black and white from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc.
    Original illustrated heavy paper wraps.


      
62.    (Innocenti & Webel)   ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN.  This Issue Devoted To The Work Of Umberto Innocenti - Richard K. Webel Landscape Architects.  (New York: Architectural Catalogue Co., 1937).                 $350.00
    A scarce promotional publication illustrating examples of mostly  residential landscapes designed by this notable Long Island landscape architecture firm. Innocenti's skill with plant material was highly regarded, and his firm was particularly noted for installing fully grown trees and other plants which they used to create mature landscapes on sites that had recently been open bare ground. Founded in 1931, the firm continues in operation to this day. Scarce.  Folio (33.4 x 26 cm); (iv) pp. + 22 half-tone plates with 31 photographs by Samuel Gottscho + 10 pp. of ads (a few also illustrated with photos of work by the firm).
    Original heavy paper wraps, staple-bound; a few small nicks at edges and heel of spine.


      
63.    JACQUEMART, A(lbert).  FLORE DES DAMES.  Botanique A L'Usage Des Dames Et Des Jeunes Personnes,  Paris: P. J. Loss; B. Neuhaus, 1840.                 $225.00
    First edition. Handsomely illustrated with twelve hand-colored plates drawn by August Dumenil. This work is the first of a FLORE DES DAMES series which evolved from letters between Jacquemart and a female friend who was bored by her removal for the season from Paris to the countryside. Coming to her assistance, Jacquemart seeks to add the knowledge of botany to her litany of perfections and thus end her ennui. What follows is a series of conversational "promenades" in which the lessons of botany are taught. Poetry is quoted (much from DeLille) and observations are made about flower painters. 12mo (15.5 x 10 cm); 335 + (5) pp. + 12 hand-colored + 2 uncolored engraved plates.
    Contemporary quarter red morocco with decorative gilt panels, pebbled paper over boards, lightly rubbed at extremities; white moire end papers, somewhat soiled; a.e.g.; scattered light to moderate foxing to text and plates.


      
64.    JEKYLL, Gertrude.  COLOUR IN THE FLOWER GARDEN.   London: Country Life, 1908.                 $160.00
    First edition. (Later editions appeared under the title COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN). In this book Jekyll brought together all her ideas on the composition of herbaceous borders and the theories of colour which should govern plant selection.  These ideas were probably her most important contribution to the art of garden design and for this reason COLOUR IN THE FLOWER GARDEN is widely recognized as her most important and influential book.  8vo (22.8 x 14.5 cm); xiv + 148 pp. with 15 plans (5 folding) + 106 plates from black and white photographs.
    Original cloth, well preserved; moderate foxing.


      
65.    JELLETT, Edwin C.  GERMANTOWN GARDENS AND GARDENERS.   Germantown, Pennsylvania: Horace F. McCann, 1914.                 $150.00
    Scarce. An history of the horticultural development, activities and gardening personalities of Germantown, Pennsylvania. The text is from an address to the Site and Relic Society of Germantown and is divided into three basic sections: "Formative Period," noting the settlements of the first gardens; "Development Period," giving accounts of the visits of Peter Kalm and Gottlieb Mittelberger and brief descriptions of the nurseries of Bernard McMahon and Martin Baumann; and, the largest section, the "Modern Period", which surveys a wide range of topics from Thomas Meehan and his works, Germantown botanists, floral painters and writers, to Charles S. Keyser and Fairmount Park. Descriptive sketches of both well known and now obscure early gardens are included throughout. The text was first published by the Site and Relic Society of Germantown in the same year as part of a larger series of historical addresses.  8vo (22.8 x 15 cm); portrait frontispiece + viii + 96 pp. + 29 plates of half-tone illustration.
    Original paper covers, small nick on outer edge of lower cover; internally fresh and bright.


      
66.    KNYFF & KIP.  BRITANNIA ILLUSTRATA.   Bungay: Published Privately For Members Of The National Trust, (1984).                 $250.00
    A facsimile of the 1708 edition of BRITANNIA ILLUSTRATA reprinting the 80 bird's-eye views of English country estates drawn by Leonard Knyff and engraved by Jan Kip.  The volume is edited by John Harris and Gervase Jackson-Stops, who have provided a four page introduction and historical notes for each of the engravings.  4to (31 x 21.7 cm); 200 pp.
    Original cloth.




     Definitive History of Dutch Bulb Trade


67.    KRELAGE, E. H.  DRIE EEUWEN BLOEMBOLLENEXPORT.  De Geschiednis Van Den Bloembollenhandel En Der Hollandsche Bloembollen Tot 1938.  'S-Gravenhage: Rijksuitgeverij, 1946.                 $300.00
    The monumental and definitive history of the Dutch bulb industry. With its detailed and comprehensive account of bulb growing and exporting over three centuries, it is sometimes referred to as the "bulb bible." Krelage was a scion of the important Dutch bulb growing family founded by the elder E. H. Krelage in Haarlem in 1811. The text, in Dutch, is extensively illustrated from a variety of historical sources, including reproductions of several early Dutch tulip catalogues.  8vo (25.6 x 18 cm); 791 pp. with hundreds of text illustrations (48 of which are full-page in color) + 144 mostly half-tone plates (some folding) + 7 color plates.
    Original cloth.


      
68.    (La Granja) DIGARD, Jeanne.  LES JARDINS DE LA GRANJA.  Et Leurs Sculptures Décoratives.  Paris: Librairie Ernest Leroux, 1934.                 $180.00
    A monograph on the gardens of La Granja in Segovia, Spain, built by Philip V (grandson of Louis XIV) in the manner of Versailles. The text is divided into three main sections: the gardens and property; the sculpture; and the artists involved in their creation. An extensive appendix reprints numerous early documents and includes a descriptive catalogue of all the sculpture and fountains at La Granja.  4to (26.1 x 20 cm); iii-xii + 343 pp. + 30 gravure plates from photographs and 3 folding plans.
    Original printed paper wraps; backstrip torn and reglued.


      
69.    LANGLEY, Batty.  NEW PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING:  or, The Laying Out And Planting Parterres, Groves, Wildernesses, Labyrinths, Avenues, Parks, &c. After A More Grand And Rural Manner, Than Has Been Done Before;  With Experimental Directions For Raising The Several Kinds Of Fruit-Trees, Forest-Trees, Ever-Greens And Flowering-Shrubs With Which Gardens Are Adorn'd....  London: A. Bettesworth and J. Batley, 1728.                 $5,500.00
    First edition. Batty Langley is probably best known as the prolific author of a series of popular architectural pattern books and builders' manuals, but his contribution to the early literature of gardening was no less important. As the son of a Twickenham gardener who began his own career as a gardener, landscape gardener and surveyor, it is not surprising that several of his earliest publications were devoted to gardens, horticulture and the related arts of geometry and surveying. His NEW PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING is the most significant of these, notable in particular for its prominent role in the early development of the English landscape garden. It appeared at a moment when the tide of elite dissatisfaction with the formal garden was beginning to swell, but the principles for a contrasting "natural" style of garden design had not yet been formulated.  Thus, in what he writes, Langley is more forceful in his criticism of the regularity and monotony of existing gardens than he is in describing the distinctive features of the "irregular" gardens with which he proposed to replace them.  His greatest interest seems to have been in the introduction of the element of surprise within the garden, with emphasis placed on the value of unexpected vistas or garden features encountered while walking through the garden. He also makes extensive use of the serpentine path to bring irregularity into his designs. But Langley's greatest talents were those of the designer and draftsman rather than  theorist, and these find their fullest expression in the fascinating series of engraved garden plans which he produced to accompany his text. "Inventiveness runs rampant in his designs for serpentines; he 'confounds, surprises, varies, and conceals the bounds' beyond Pope's wildest dreams.  His writhing walks - guaranteed to prevent the ambulator from ever knowing where he is or whether he has been there before - provide relief from the boredom and expense of long, straight avenues and rigid, radiating arms... Although designed by art and geometry to imitate nature, they are just as un-natural as knotted parterres and are similarly disposed in axial compositions.  They epitomize Pevsner's definition of the rococo, 'the wiggly, puny, playful' transition between the formal and landscape styles... " (Harris. BRITISH ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS AND WRITERS, pg 263). For all the novelty of Langley's labyrinthine plans, however, much of his book is still derived from established conventions. The irregular pathways which squirm within his groves are organized within a formal and generally symmetrical framework. Geometry remains at its core; indeed the first two sections are devoted entirely to this subject.  There are plates depicting elaborate trellis work and a classical fountain and cascade "after ye grand manner at Versailles." He provides extensive instructions on the appropriate placement of statuary within the garden and includes a plate depicting an improved version of the Labyrinth of Versailles. There are also examples of Roman ruins, copied from Sandrart, suitable for erecting (or painting on canvas) at the end of a walkway to conceal an ugly view.  The subject matter of NEW PRINCIPLES, however, was not confined to just the laying out of gardens. Like all of his other works, its primary purpose was practical rather than theoretical. For this reason, the largest portion of the text is devoted to horticultural subjects, including large separate chapters devoted to fruit trees, forest trees, evergreens, and flowering shrubs. There is also a separate section, with its own pagination, devoted entirely to the kitchen garden.  The comprehensiveness of the text - instructions for landscape gardening and horticulture within the same book - is unusual, if not unique, among English garden manuals of the 18th century. That it may not have been commercially successful is suggested by the fact that the book was reissued in 1739 in the form of a "second edition" made up from the original sheets with a cancelled title page. It is interesting to note, however, that George Washington owned a copy and apparently used it in designing the gardens at Mount Vernon.  4to (27.2 x 18.7); (ii) + xxiv + 207 + 192 pp. + 28 engraved plates.  Henrey 927; Hunt 472; Harris 462; Berlin Cat. 3414; Nissen 1136; Cleveland 363.
    Contemporary full calf, rebacked, with original spine preserved and a few skillful restorations at corners; later end papers; damp stain along inner margin of a few leaves near the beginning and end of volume; old tear on one leaf involving minor loss of text in a section describing varieties of parsley.




     Rare First Edition


70.    (Language of Flowers) (CORTAMBERT, Louise) LA TOUR, Charlotte de (pseud.).  LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS.   Paris: Audot, n.d. (1819).                 $800.00
    First edition. Louise Cortambert's LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS is popularly regarded as the first Western book on the language of flowers. Although there were, in fact, earlier works on floral symbolism and flower-based languages, Cortambert's was by far the most popular and became the source for many, if not most, of the numerous later works on the same subject. It was published in 1819 under the pseudonym of Charlotte de Latour, and its true authorship remained unsettled for many years. "The illustrations to Le Langage des Fleurs constitute one of the chief sources of its charm. The original drawings were prepared by a floral artist of considerable renown, Pancrace Bessa," (Lucia Tomasi, AN OAK SPRING FLORA, pg. 366). Bessa was a student of Redouté and achieved a reputation as the foremost painter of miniature botanical illustrations in his day.  These hand-colored plates - a frontispiece and one plate for each month of the year - depict from one to three individual flowers above engraved captions giving their names and associated sentiments or virtues. The text is arranged by seasons. Sections for each month of the year are further divided into chapters devoted to the appropriate flowers, their lore and meaning. There is also a dictionary of the language of flowers and a table of floral attributes for each hour of the day. The work went through several editions, some with the same illustrations, but the quality of the hand coloring in the original edition is noticeably superior. Scarce. OCLC locates only three copies.  12mo in 6s (13.3 x 8 cm); xvi + 299 pp. + engraved title with hand-colored vignette + 14 hand-colored plates (including frontispiece).  Nissen 1143; Oak Spring Flora 97 (1833 edition).
    Recent quarter-calf with marbled boards; edges marbled; a fine clean copy.


      
71.    (Language of flowers) (Cortambert, Louise).  LA TOUR, Charlotte de (pseud.).  LE LANGAGE DES FLEURS.   Paris: Garnier Frères, 1858.                 $240.00
    Louise Cortambert's LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, first published in 1819, is regarded as the first and most important example of this popular genre. The present edition includes additions by an anonymous editor, a table specifying a bouquet for each hour of the day, a dictionary of the language of flowers, and a dictionary of flowers with their meanings and origins, all intended for use in composing or reading a sélam.  The volume is also illustrated with twelve color plates.  12mo (17.2 x 11 cm); vii + (I) + 305 pp. + 12 hand-colored plates.
    Original cloth embossed in gold and colors, most prominently on upper cover and spine, some light rubbing to raised embossed portions, tiny nick at lower spine edge; a.e.g.; rear hinge reglued; internally very good.


      
72.    (Language of Flowers) FREELING, Arthur (ed.).  FLOWERS: THEIR USE AND BEAUTY, LANGUAGE AND SENTIMENT.   London: Darton and Co., 1857.                 $180.00
    A particularly informative language of flowers, with an explanation of the Linnean classes and orders, an identification of each flower within that structure, and an account of the reason for each flower's  association with a particular sentiment. The simple little color plates are composed of a hand bouquet of a specific flower in the foreground and a tiny sketch of people exemplifying the "virtue" or sentiment in the background. First published in 1851.  12mo (16.2 x 10.4 cm); xvi + 224 pp. + 8 hand-colored plates.
    Original pale pink cloth, only slightly faded and hand-soiled with decoration printed in gilt and black, spine in gilt only, lower cover in black only; a.e.g.;  one signature slightly sprung; binder's ticket, Bone & Son, on rear end papers.


      
73.    (Language of Flowers) LENEVEUX, Mme.  LES FLEURS EMBLEMATIQUES  Ou leur Histoire, leur Symbole, leur Langage etc...  Paris: Librairie Encyclopédique De Roret, n.d. (1837).                 $250.00
    Language of flower historian, Beverly Seaton, notes this book as "an ambitious attempt to systematize the language of flowers into a method of communication.... a complicated system of grammar..." (see Seaton, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS A HISTORY, pp. 76 and 142). Leneveux's text also includes an historical introduction to the subject, a dial and a calendar of flowers, a botany of the language of flowers and a discussion of the symbolism of colors.  The detailed dictionary which forms the main body of the text is supplemented by an alphabet of plants and one of corresponding words or meanings. The editor refers, in the introduction, to two smaller (32mo) prior editions for which we find no record. This enlarged edition claims the addition of many new plants to the language, mostly adopted from recent English publications.  12mo (13.5 x 8.5 cm); 346 pp. engraved folding frontispiece + 12 engraved plates.
    Contemporary quarter leather over marbled boards; light foxing to preliminary and rear leaves only, plates fresh and bright.


      
74.    (Language of Flowers) SEATON, Beverly.  THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS  A History.  Charlottesville and London: University of Virginia Press, (1995).                 $45.00
    First edition of this scholarly and highly detailed study of the genre as it appeared in England, France and America. With a bibliography of language of flower titles and with a chapter on the sentimental flower book.  8vo (22.7 x 15.3 cm); xii + (ii) + 234 + (2) pp. with 15 illustrations from black and white reproductions of early book illustrations.
    Original cloth-backed paper-covered boards in pictorial dust jacket.
    
    Language of Flowers - See also Items: 37, 63.



      
75.    (LASSUS, Bernard). BANN, Stephen, Christophe BAYLE et. al.  LE JARDIN DES TUILERIES DE BERNARD LASSUS.   (London): Coracle Press, 1991.                 $300.00
    One of 10 copies "hors commerce" and signed by Lassus on the limitation leaf. A re-examination of Bernard Lassus's imaginative proposal for the restoration or "reinvention" of the Tuileries gardens by taking into account the new axis created by I.M. Pei's Pyramid and the Arche de La Defense. Lassus's plan for altering perspective through "archaeological" strata of garden history is described in the text in his own words and accompanied by folding plates of his plans. With commentary by Peter Jacobs, John Dixon Hunt, Simon Cutts, Stephen Bann, and Robert B. Riley. Text in French and in English.  8vo (24 x 16.8 cm); 67 pp. with black and white text reproductions of older plans and engravings + 6 plates of contemporary plans (of which 4 are colored).
    Original cloth with paper spine label.




     "exploring the non-measurable realm of the imagination"


76.    LASSUS, Bernard.  LE JARDIN DE L'ANTERIEUR.   N.P., 1975.                 $1,800.00
    One of 300 copies hand-printed by Kerversau imprimeur. The "Jardin de L'Anterieur" was Lassus's entry in a competition to design a garden for the new town of L'Isle d'Abeau. His plan won the competition but the project was never realized.  It counts among Lassus's earliest published garden projects and both its text and its drawings demonstrate what the OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS (p. 205) calls his "approach to landscape which rejects empiricism in favour of exploring the non-measurable realm of the imagination."  Stephen Bann says of his projects: "It seems to me beyond question that Lassus's highly inventive descriptions of garden projects function as utopian texts: Arcadia is conjured up, as it were, in the interstices of the design, and the charming line drawings that he provides are the exact graphic correlate to this state of potentiality." ("Arcadia as utopia in contemporary landscape design: the work of Bernard Lassus, HISTORY OF HUMAN SCIENCES Vol. 16 No. 1 p. 117). Accompanying Lassus's text is an essay on the garden by Michel Conan.  Scarce. OCLC locates only two copies (V&A and Univ. Of Montreal). Folio (55 x 36 cm); loose, as issued in heavy paper folder; 16 unnumbered pages printed on papier d'Arches with 4 text illustrations + 3 plates from drawings (impressions measuring 21 x 28.5; 29 x 20; and 20.5 x 22.5 cm., respectively), 2 illustrating the garden and 1 showing its site.
    In custom leather-backed portfolio; just about a fine copy with only the faintest hint of occasional foxing.


      
77.    LASSUS, Bernard.  LES PINS   London: Coracle Press, 1983.                 $90.00
    No. 29 of 750 copies. With introductory words in English and in French by Stephan Bann. An intriguing series of photographs of the barks of the pines in the Forêt de la Courbre on the French coast is presented here in a long folding plate extending to approximately 53 cm.  Oblong "4to" measuring 7 x 15 cm with 7 pp. text + extending plate of color photographic reproductions measuring approximately 7 x 53 cm.
    Original stiff paper covers.




 The First Book In English

Specifically Written For Female Gardeners.


78.    LAWSON, William.  A NEW ORCHARD AND GARDEN:  Or, The Best Way For Planting, Grafting, And To Make Any Ground Good, For A Rich Orchard: Particularly In The North, And Generally For The Whole Common-Wealth...  With The Country Hous-Wifes Garden For Herbs Of Common Use: Their Virtues, Seasons, Profits, Ornaments, Variety Of Knots, Models For Trees, And Plots, For The Best Ordering Of Grounds And Walks. As Also The Husbandry Of Bees, With Their Several Uses And Annoyances: All Being The Experience Of Forty And Eight Years Labour, And Now The Third Time Corrected And Much Enlarged...  London: Printed By William Wilson, for George Sawbridge, 1660.                 $1,500.00
    Lawson's A NEW ORCHARD AND GARDEN, first published in 1618, is the earliest garden manual written primarily for the North of England.  An even greater significance derives, however, from the inclusion with it of Lawson's THE COUNTRY-HOUSEWIFE'S GARDEN, which was the first English book written specifically for women gardeners. This latter is a distinct work with its own title page, although originally it appears not to have been published separately. It is concerned primarily with herb-growing and bee-keeping, and includes instructions for the laying-out of gardens, illustrated here with two wood-cuts showing designs for knot gardens.  The text also includes sections under the heading "The Art of propagating plants," and "The Husband-man's fruitful Orchard," the former written by Simon Harward and the latter an anonymous abridged revision of a work first published in 1604.  These were first added to the second edition of 1623, which appeared as a part of Gervase Markham's A WAY TO GET WEALTH, and the work was reprinted as part of this compilation several times throughout the remainder of the seventeenth century. Unlike many of the English gardening writers of the 17th century, Lawson did not mostly adapt and translate from French and Dutch works, or those of the even less relevant "ancients." He provided, instead, a "plain and sure way of planting, which I have found good by 48 yeeres (and more) of experience in the North part of England." (from the Preface). "Today there is no difficulty in recognizing this as a sound work by a practical man; his public took the same view..." (Miles Hadfield. a HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING, pg. 76). The book must have been heavily used. Copies in their original binding are rare, and the text of most surviving copies, when complete, is usually quite worn and soiled.  4to (18.3 x 14.3 cm); (vi) + 112 (i.e. 98) pp. with several wood-engraved text illustrations.  Oak Spring Pomona 12 (1676 edition, lacking the Simon Harward); Hunt 209, 258, 307 (other editions); see Henrey 228.
    Recent quarter calf with marbled boards; dampstaining on several leaves, but confined to margins on all but eight; the usual thumb soiling and a few other mild stains; on three of the woodcut illustrations someone has added a few light touches of yellow water-coloring; there is old writing in ink on the parterre illustration; two leaves have clean tears.


      
79.    LE CANU, Jean Dominique Étienne.  COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS.   Paris, circa 1760s.                 $3,000.00
    A recueil factice of engraved designs by J.D.E. Le Canu, a student of Delaunay, who was active during the 1760s. Included is a series of four cahiers of engravings, with six plates each, showing original designs for fountains, coach gates ("portes cochères"), two town houses (elevation, section and plan), and mantel pieces. There are also two additional suites in smaller format, one with seven antique stoves, the other with six antique tombs. There are two large (37 x 24 cm) engravings of fountains and three other smaller engravings (a stove, a fountain, and a tomb). Of the separately issued original designs by Le Canu which are listed by Guilmard (Style Louis XVI, 101), there are only two additional engravings of a fountain and six engravings of tombs which are not included here. Three of the smaller format designs already noted, however, are not cited by Guilmard: a stove, a garden fountain and a tomb (although this latter may be one of the six cited above).  Le Canu also engraved plates for the ENCYCLOPEDIE of Diderot and d'Alembert and for Delafosse's NOUVELLE ICONOLOGIE. All of his engravings are rare. The Harry Ransom Center at the University of Texas has a copy of each of the three cahiers with designs for fountains, town houses, and mantels. (Columbia also owns the mantels).  No others are listed by OCLC. The present collection of works was apparently assembled by a nineteenth-century collector who had them bound together. Another similarly comprehensive collection of Le Canu's work would be difficult to find.  Folio (34.5 x 25 cm); 42 engravings on 34 leaves.  Guilmard, Style Louis XVI, 101.
    Contemporary half-calf with marbled boards; the smaller format engravings are carefully edge-mounted on heavier sheets with cut-outs allowing the engravings to be viewed from front and back; many of the other engravings are skillfully remargined to uniform dimension; all sheets are mounted on stubs.


      
80.    (Le Nôtre) GANAY, Ernest de.  ANDRE LE NOSTRE.  1613-1700.  Paris: Editions Vincent, Fréal & Cie., (1962).                 $200.00
    First edition. A classic study of Le Nôtre's career and work accompanied by 158 plates from early plans, engravings and photographs.  4to (27 x 21.6 cm); 148 + (ii) pp. + 158 black and white plates.  Ganay/Vignal 34.
    Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket; rear panel of jacket torn and repaired.


      
81.    LEMAIRE, Ch(arles Antoine).  MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR DE CACTUS.  Ou Histoire Et Culture Des Plantes De La Famille Des Cactacées,  Paris: Librairie Horticole De H. Cousin, 1845.                 $125.00
    First edition as issued. An early French manual on cactus cultivation for amateurs. The introductory remarks provide a good sketch of the original habitat of the cactus and an account of its scientific and commercial introduction into France and the rest of Europe. Also included are observations on nomenclature, classification, propagation, and instructions for cultivation in pots, open ground and greenhouses. A "Catalogue raisonnée des espèces les plus généralement cultivées en Europe" was intended for later publication to form a second part of the present work, but was never issued.  8vo (18.5 x 12 cm); (iv) + 120 pp.
    Original printed paper wraps, scattered faint foxing to text.


      
82.    LEWIS, Albert Addison.  BOXWOOD GARDENS OLD AND NEW.   Richmond, Va.: The William Byrd Press, (1924).                 $110.00
    First edition. An illustrated study of the use of boxwood in both older and contemporary gardens. While Virginia gardens receive the primary attention among the older gardens, northern estate gardens predominate among the illustrated contemporary examples, and the text also includes several chapters on the use of box in English and European gardens.  8vo (23.5 x 17.5 cm); 191 pp. with numerous photos and plans (8 in color).
    Original coated cloth, coating rubbed at spine ends and edges, as usual, but a very good, crisp copy.




     First English Book On Alpines


83.    LOTHIAN, James.  PRACTICAL HINTS ON THE CULTURE AND GENERAL MANAGEMENT OF ALPINE OR ROCK PLANTS.  To Which Is Also Appended A List Of Alpines, Ferns, Marsh, And Aquatic Plants, Etc., Etc.  Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, n.d. (ca. 1845).                 $450.00
    Lothian was gardener to W. A. Campbell of Ormsary.  This scarce volume, the first English work devoted wholly to alpine plants, appears to be his only published book. It begins with instructions for the location and construction of rockeries, ponds and bogs and the arrangement of plants in the rockery.  A second section gives directions for cultivation and treatment, arranged by season, with separate discussion of "tenderer and rarer" plants, as well as advice on cultivation in Wardian cases. The appendix lists nearly 1000 varieties of recommended alpine plants. The illustrations include two engraved plates showing rockery layouts and four hand-colored plates of plants.  12mo (16 x 10.2 cm); iii-xiv + 17-84 pp. + engraved title and 6 plates (four colored).
    Original embossed and gilt cloth; nicely preserved.


      
84.    LOUDON, J(ohn). C(laudius).  THE SUBURBAN HORTICULTURIST;  Or An Attempt To Teach the Science And Practice Of the Culture And Management Of The Kitchen, Fruit, & Forcing Garden To Those Who Have Had No Previous Knowledge Or Practice In these Departments Of Gardening.  London: For the Author, 1842.                 $650.00
    First edition. Every conceivable aspect of fruit and vegetable culture is covered here in Loudon's characteristically thorough and encyclopedic manner. Part II is of particular interest for its lengthy discussions and numerous illustrations of the implements, structures, edifices and operations of horticulture in mid-nineteenth century Britain.  8vo (21.2 x 13 cm); xxxii + 732 pp. with wood-engraved illustrations throughout.
    Original embossed cloth, lightly worn at head and heel of spine; inner hinges reinforced; backstrip creased.


      
85.    McEWEN, George.  THE CULTURE OF THE PEACH AND NECTARINE.   London: Groombridge & Sons, 1859.                 $300.00
    First edition. McEwen was gardener to the Duke of Norfolk before being named superintendent of the Royal Horticultural Society's gardens at Chiswick in 1858. He was a noted fruit expert, and had planned to produce a series of books on fruit culture, of which this was the second, but the project ended with his premature death in 1859 at the age of thirty-eight. The book was edited and completed posthumously by John Cox, gardener at Redleaf. The handsome colored lithographic frontispiece of the peach "Late Admirable" is from a drawing by James Andrews.  8vo (22 x 13.5 cm); hand-colored frontispiece + (viii) + 52 pp. with a few text figures + (iv) pp. ads.
    Original embossed cloth with gilt lettering embossed on upper cover; ex-Hunt Botanical Library copy, with bookplate and withdrawal stamp; corners a bit bumped, some wrinkling to cloth, else quite well preserved, with color frontispiece fresh and bright.


      
86.    MALING, E. A.  A HANDBOOK FOR LADIES ON IN-DOOR PLANTS, FLOWERS FOR ORNAMENT, AND SONG BIRDS.   London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1870.                 $175.00
    A richly detailed manual providing the Victorian lady with directions for the cultivation of flowering plants for the drawing room, balcony, glass case and conservatory, for the rearing of ornamental song birds, and, perhaps most interestingly, for the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers in wreaths, bouquets, vases, fountains, etc. The second part of the work, on the preservation and arrangement of cut flowers, provides numerous suggestions for bouquet designs, table decorations, "dishes of flowers for drawing room tables," "flowers to be tried by candle-light," and "floral pavements". The third part gives advice on taming and breeding song birds at home in aviaries and cages. Each of the three sections was originally published as a separate work. With a lovely colored lithographed frontispiece of song birds in a planted aviary.  12mo (17.1 x 11 cm); xii + 150 + (v)-xii + 142 + (v)-xii + 159 pp. + colored lithograph frontispiece.
    Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover; bumping to extremities, especially at head of spine and upper right corner.


      
87.    MAUMENÉ, Albert.  L'ART DU FLEURISTE  Guide General De L'Utilisation Des Plantes Et Des Fleurs Dans L'Ornementation Des Appartements, Du Montage Des Fleurs Et De La Composition Des Bouquets, Des Corbeilles Et Des Couronnes.  Paris: Librairie Horticole "Du Jardin," 1897.                   $180.00
    First and apparently only edition. A wide ranging and detailed guide to late nineteenth century French floral arts covering everything from the sources of the cut flowers that appeared in the Parisian street markets to popular accessories for presenting floral compositions. Chapters cover how and by whom flowers are sold, appropriate arrangements for different rooms of the house, floral table decoration, flowers for feasts, balls, soirées and marriages, floral ornamentation of public places and streets and at ceremonies and funerals, and specifics on bouquet and basket compositions. 8vo (17.4 x 11 cm); xi + (I) + 239 pp. with 83 text illustrations from wood-engravings and photographic half-tones.
    Bound in later black buckram with gilt titling on spine.




     Colored Wood Engravings Of British Fruits


88.    MAUND, B(enjamin).  THE FRUITIST;  A Treatise On Orchard And Garden Fruits, Their Description, History, And Management.  London: Groombridge And Sons, n.d. (ca 1851).                 $1,750.00
    Maund was a pharmacist, botanist and bookseller who was most noted as the publisher of several botanical periodicals with colored plates, the most famous of which, THE BOTANIC GARDEN, began in 1825. The FRUITIST appeared as a sequel to that series, although the format of its illustrations differed from the earlier flower plates by presenting a single subject per page instead of four. These delicately hand-colored wood engravings depict a variety of fruits placed above their printed descriptions and framed within an elaborate printed border. Included are 34 apples, 24 pears, 6 plums, 3 gooseberries and 7 other fruits.  In the present volume the fruits have been grouped by type, with varieties placed in alphabetical order, rather than in the random order in which they were originally received by subscribers.  4to (21 x 17.5 cm); (iv) + engraved title + 72 leaves each with a hand-colored wood engraving of a specimen of fruit.
    Three-quarter green calf with cloth boards and decoratively gilt spine; spine faded, but otherwise a well preserved copy of a lovely book.


      
89.    MAWSON, Thomas H.  THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN ENGLISH LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT.   London: The Richard Press, n.d. (1927).                 $500.00
    First edition. The scarce autobiography of this important English landscape architect whose multiple talents as builder, draftsman and horticulturist led him from the planting and designing of large residential estates to town and city planning both in Europe and abroad.  4to (24.2 x 18 cm); xvi + 368 pp. + 31 black and white plates from photographs and plans.
    Original cloth, well preserved.




     With color illustrations by Mary G.W. Wilson


90.    MAXWELL, Sir Herbert.  SCOTTISH GARDENS.  Being A Representative Selection of Different Types, Old and New.  London: Edward Arnold, 1908.                 $360.00
    No. 181 of a deluxe edition limited to 250 copies. The thirty two illustrations from watercolors by Mary Wilson mounted on heavy stock are excellent examples of the style popularized by the school of English garden painters at the turn of the century. The text provides descriptive and historical accounts of over thirty Scottish gardens, with frequent reference to the views shown in Wilson's paintings. Appendices list rhododendrons, decorative shrubs, herbs and bulbs found in the gardens.  4to (25.2 x 19 cm); x + 252 pp. + 32 color plates mounted on heavy grey stock.
    Original white linen with gilt lettering and floral designs on upper cover and spine, some soiling to cloth, especially at spine and lower cover.


      
91.    MAYER, Marcel.  NICOLAS MICHOT.  Ou L'Introduction Du Jardin Anglais En France.  Paris: Les Editions D'Art Et D'Histoire, 1942.                 $35.00
    Mayer believed that the gardens at Courteilles, on which Nicolas Michot had worked in 1754, had been the first "jardin anglais" executed in France. This error was acknowledged later.  8vo (22.3 x 14.6 cm); 32 pp. with a plan in the text + 6 plates from early engravings.  Ganay 487.
    Original paper wraps.


      
92.    (MOÈT, Jean Pierre, attributed to).  TRAITÉ DE LA CULTURE DES RENONCULES, DES OEILLETS, DES AURICULES, ET DES TULIPES.   Paris: Chez Savoye, 1754.                 $400.00
    First edition. This interesting early manual on the cultivation of ranunculi, pinks, auriculas and tulips is often erroneously attributed to the French Jesuit and authoritative fleuriste Jean Paul de Rome d'Ardène. That Ardène could not have been the author is clear from the comments he published in his own TRAITÉ DES TULIPES, first published six years later, where he attacks the contents of this work as plagiarisms "volés sans ménagement & sans honte." J.C.F Hoefer (NOUVELLE BIOGRAPHIE GÉNÉRALE) attributes the work to Jean Pierre Moèt (1721-1806), who published and translated works on a variety of subjects, although this appears to be his only horticultural work. Like many similar works published in France during the 18th century, it is mostly a compilation taken from the works of other writers, including, of course, Ardène.  The latter's own TRAITÉ DES RENONCULES was published in 1746 and Moèt clearly "borrowed" from it heavily, thus provoking Ardène's attack.  (Ardène, naturally, was himself sometimes also a borrower, but he usually acknowledged his sources and, in any case, wrote from a foundation of significant practical experience).  However lacking in originality, this practical treatise appears to have sold well and been a popular success.  12mo (16.2 x 9.6 cm); (ii)-xxxviii + 413 (ie 447) + 2 ff.  Hunt 550 (attributed to Ardène).
    Contemporary mottled calf, worn; rear board stained and very worn at lower edge and corner; light damp stain affecting approximately the last 50 pages, primarily in inner margin.




     Color Plates By Rory McEwen


93.    MORETON, C. Oscar.  OLD CARNATIONS AND PINKS   (London): George Rainbird in association with Collins, 1955.                 $300.00
    No. 12 of 100 copies signed by the author and the artist, Rory McEwen, and printed on tub-sized rag wove paper. Bound by the Wigmore Bindery. With 8 color plates from watercolors by McEwen, who has been praised as "one of the most gifted botanical artists of the Twentieth century" by Lucia Tomasi in AN OAK SPRING FLORA, p. 406. The text contains an introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and, in its appendices, includes a list of show carnations and pinks grown by nineteenth century florists.  4to (34.4 x 22.5 cm); xii + 51 pp. + 8 color plates by Rory McEwen.
    Original three quarter morocco with gilt-lettered spine; paper-covered boards and end papers are illustrations from photostats of herbarium samples. In original slipcase. Fine copy.




     First Edition


94.    MORIN, P(ierre).  REMARQUES NECESSAIRES POUR LA CULTURE DES FLEURS...  Diligemment Observées Par P. Morin. Avec Un Catalogue Des Plantes Rares Qui Se Trouvent A Present Dans Son Jardin.  Paris: Charles De Sercy, 1658.                 $1,250.00
    First edition. Morin was a Parisian florist and nurseryman.  His garden was noted in its day for its unmatched collection of rare and imported flowers and plants. The 40-page catalogue which he includes at the end of this volume provides a descriptive listing of many of these plants, which he cultivated and offered for sale.  The catalogue is divided into four separate sections for anemones, ranunculi, tulips and irises. A two-page postscript at the end, "Advis Aux Curieux," makes clear that Morin's intent in publishing the book was to promote the sale of his plants. In it he refers to the recent death of his brother, "qui pendant sa vie, a esté aussi curieux qu'autre de l'Europe." As a consequence Morin had come into possession of additional rare flowers and plants, and he uses the final two pages as advertisement of their availability for sale.  The main text includes a gardener's calendar, practical instructions on cultivation, and several listings of varieties according to special characteristics or uses. This first edition also includes an engraved frontispiece by F. Channeau which is lacking from most later editions. Rare. Only the NYBG copy appears in RLIN or OCLC.  8vo (16.2 x 10.7 cm) engraved frontispiece + (xxii) + 222 + (2).  Pritzel 6454; Hunt 300 (1665 edition).
    Later full vellum, antique style, with inked title on spine. A clean well preserved copy.


      
95.    MORTON, James.  SOUTHERN FLORICULTURE,  A Guide To The Successful Cultivation Of Flowering And Ornamental Plants In The Climate Of The SOUTHERN STATES.  Clarksville, Tenn.: W.P. Titus, 1890.                 $400.00
    First and only edition. A scarce early manual on horticulture written specifically for conditions in the Southern states, with separate chapters devoted to specific flowers. Throughout the text there are numerous charming small illustrations from wood-engravings. In a chapter entitled "Novelties and Humbugs in Floriculture," Morton provides an insight into the flower trade, discussing the competition among florists and nurserymen to produce the rarest and the best for the consumer. He also cautions consumers against the wiles of the itinerant pedlar: "He has a beautiful plate book, is a good talker, and generally succeeds in getting the ladies of the house interested with his book, and the numerous fairy tales he will relate about the vigorous growth of his vines, the vivid coloring and exquisite perfume of his Roses, and the mellow Pears his tree will produce, will interest and captivate them all." In conclusion he makes recommendations for ventilation, greenhouses and flower pots.  Morton was the manager of Evergreen Flower Lodge in Clarksville, Tennessee, and also wrote a book on chrysanthemum culture.  12mo (15.1 x 11.9 cm); 12 + (17-) 312 pp. with wood-engraved illustrations throughout.
    Original green cloth printed in gilt and black, very light shelf wear, end paper reinforced along front hinge, but hinges tight.



     California Bungalow Gardens


96.    MURMANN, Eugene O.  CALIFORNIA GARDENS.  How To Plan And Beautify The City Lot, Suburban Grounds And Country Estate, Including 50 Garden Plans And 103 Illustrations Of Actual Gardens From Photographs By The Author.  Los Angeles: Eugene O. Murmann, (1914).                 $225.00
    First edition. The first half of the book contains over one hundred illustrations "representative of typical California Gardens" photographed by Murmann.  These are followed by fifty plans, carefully described and illustrated, of gardens "mainly designed for California bungalows." The blue prints and planting lists for these were available from the author by mail.  Small 4to (26.6 x 19.5 cm); 116 + (2) pp.
    Original cloth with  printed pictorial design on upper cover, very minor spotting and shelf wear.


      
97.    (Original Garden Plan) Lambert, J.  PROPRIÉTÉ DE Mr. MURAT A St. CLOUD.  Dressé et executé par J. Lambert à St. Cloud.  Saint-Cloud, ca 1860s.                 $350.00
    Professional ink and water color presentation plan for a small private garden, prepared by J. Lambert for a Mr. Murat in Saint Cloud, a suburb of Paris.  The property appears to have been located in the Parc de Montretout, an early gated community begun in 1855 on the property of a chateau bordering the famous Parc de Saint-Cloud. The plan is undated, but the style of garden and period of early property development at Montretout suggest a date between 1855 and the 1870s. The enclosed property measures 48 by 32 meters and includes a pond and hexagonal gazebo.  Single sheet: 53 x 45 cm, image area approximately 38 x 28 cm.
    Drawn on Whatman wove paper; glue and paper residue from earlier mounting visible on back of sheet, but front surface unmarked.


      
98.    PAGE, Russell.  THE EDUCATION OF A GARDENER.   London: Collins, 1962.                 $175.00
    First edition. A biographical memoir of this English-born landscape architect with a notable international practice. "In his work his particular strength lies in his sense of plant form - a sense that has been his great contribution to garden design, and which is apparent in his discerning book The Education of a Gardener, published in 1962 and universally read by students and garden enthusiasts. Page was primarily an artist and only secondarily an expert horticulturist, following in the tradition of Gertrude Jekyll." (- Geoffrey Jellicoe, in OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, pg. 417).  8vo (22.8 x 14.5 cm); 382 pp. + 48 half-tone plates from photographs.
    Original cloth in dust jacket; owner's name in ink on fly leaf; a well preserved copy.
    
      Colored Plan For "The First English Public Park."


99.    (Parks - London) (NASH, John)  A PLAN SHOWING THE ALTERATIONS PROPOSED IN ST. JAMES'S PARK.  London: Ordered by The House Of Commons to be Printed, Luke Hansard & Sons, Printers, 1827.                 $1,200.00
    A large hand-colored plan for St. James's Park showing John Nash's proposed redesign of the site for conversion from private royal gardens to a public park. The gardens had originally been laid out in the 1660s by André Mollet for King Charles II. The centerpiece of Nash's proposed alterations is an elongated curvilinear pond which replaced a formal canal built by Mollet. The park itself, like his earlier design for Regent's Park, clearly reflects the influence of Repton, with whom Nash had worked in partnership on many projects over two decades earlier. The proposals were part of a larger scheme for alterations to Carleton House on the North and development of residential terraces along a new roadway (now Birdcage Walk) to the south, all of which are clearly shown. As part of these changes the park was to be opened to the public for the first time, and an objective of the design was to accommodate this new use as a public park. "In contrast to Regent's Park, St. James's Park was designed from the first for public use, although a Crown Park, rather than a private suburb with a park. It may therefore be regarded as the first English public park... it is certainly the better example of Repton's original landscape style as applied to a public park - as Summerson says, even Repton himself would have approved of its 'gently modulated richness.'" (-Chadwick, THE PARK AND THE TOWN, pg. 34) Although much of the peripheral development scheme was not carried out, the park itself was eventually built largely according to Nash's plan. Building it required a public expenditure, and the impressive folding plan offered here was published by the House of Commons as part of the process for authorizing that expenditure. Accompanying it are two leaves of letterpress with the title "St. James Park. Copy Of Treasury Minute, dated 19th January 1827, on the subject of the Improvements in St. James's Park: With A Plan Showing the Alterations proposed. Ordered, by The House of Commons, 20 June 1827."  Folded sheet (45 x 90.5 cm) with engraved plan colored by hand + 2 leaves of letterpress.
    Folding plan in fine condition; letterpress leaves split and mended along fold; removed.


      
100.    (Parks - New York City)   REPORT TO THE NEW YORK LEGISLATURE OF THE COMMISSION TO SELECT AND LOCATE LANDS FOR PUBLIC PARKS  In The Twenty-Third and Twenty-Fourth Wards of the City Of New York, and in the Vicinity thereof.  Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1884.                 $450.00
    This is the official report of the New York state legislature which culminated in the passage of the New Parks Act of 1884 and the creation of the city park system in the Bronx. Van Cortland Park, Bronx Park (now the New York Botanical Garden and Bronx Zoo) and Pelham Park were all authorized by this legislation. The first eighty pages present a variety of arguments in favor of building the parks, including both general arguments and specific needs of the city. The text then proceeds with a description of the various sites proposed for acquisition and use and concludes with two long chapters which present a survey of existing park systems in the major cities of America and the world.  The text is also illustrated with wood cuts which depict scenery in the proposed park areas.  8vo (22 x 14.5 cm); frontispiece + (ii) + 217 pp. with 29 full-page wood-engraved illustrations + folding plan of Wooyeno Park in Tokyo and large linen-backed folding plan of New York, with the proposed park areas colored in green.
    Rebound in cloth, gently worn at edges; frontispiece partially detached; front and rear hinges reinforced.








     Kern's Plan For Forest Park


101.    (Parks - Saint Louis) (KERN, Maximillian G.)  REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FOREST PARK, 1875.   Saint Louis: Jno. J. Daly & Co., 1876.                 $800.00
    This early and rare park report presents an extensive discussion of the plans for Forest Park in Saint Louis, the major work of  Maximillian G. Kern, a German-born landscape architect who was among the first to practice in the American west. Kern received formal training in Germany and worked at both the royal gardens in Stuttgart and the Tuileries Gardens in Paris before emigrating to America. His early activities in the U.S. are obscure, but in 1864 he arrived in Saint Louis, where he became superintendent for Lafayette Park and later for the entire city park system.  His major undertaking there was the 1374 acre design for Forest Park, which receives its most complete documentation in the Commissioners' Report offered here. The most striking feature of the report is the large folding color lithographed plan(18 ½ x 31 ½ inches) which, in addition to showing the layout and plantings of the park, includes a picturesque illustrated frieze across the top with illustrations of several of the ornamental features erected there. There are also four plates included with the report which depict scenery within the park. The bulk of the text is also devoted to describing the new park, which had not yet opened to the public at the time of publication.  Kern's own section of the report is twenty pages long.  8vo (24 x 17 cm); 103 pp. + 1 lithographed plate + 3 photo-engraved plates from sketches + large folding chromolithographed park plan.
    Original printed paper wrappers; small chips in wrapper along top edge and back strip; a few small margin tears mended.


      
102.    (Pasadena)   COLLECTION OF VIEWS OF ADOLPHUS BUSCH'S SUNKEN GARDENS AND PARKS.  Ivy Wall, Pasadena, Cal.  Los Angeles: Graham Photo Co, (1911).                 $60.00
    Adolphus Busch (of the famous brewing family) purchased 30 acres in Pasadena in 1903 and transformed them into gardens second only to those of Henry Huntington nearby. Robert G. Fraser, a Scotsman, was his gardener. "Fraser took complete charge of the garden, laying out the grounds, obtaining the trees and plants, and supervising their maintenance. To him must go full credit for the beauty of the garden. The estate consisted of fourteen miles of pleasant footpaths, which led the delighted visitor through many a fanciful dell peopled by characters from Grimm's fairy tales." (-Padilla. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GARDENS, pg. 106)  This brochure consists chiefly of 14 colored photographs of scenery within the gardens. A preliminary leaf reads: "Presented To The Members Of The American Medical Association At Their 62nd Annual Meeting, June 26th-30th, 1911."  Oblong pamphlet (13 x 17.5 cm); 20 pp. (unpaginated) with 14 color photographs (1 double-page).
    Original printed paper wraps; minor damp mark in top margin, but generally well preserved.



     With Color Plates


103.    PEACHEY, Mrs. (Emma).  THE ROYAL GUIDE TO WAX FLOWER MODELLING.   London: Mrs. Peachey, 1851.                 $325.00
    First edition. "A visit to Rathbone-place, is a stepping from the ordinary exhibitions of mere art to a miniature garden, in which may be seen grouped together the beautiful flowers and fruits of every season and every clime."  Thus the English press described the work of Mrs. Peachey, "artiste to Her Majesty" and manufacturer of supplies for wax flower modelling. Her interesting manual provides a brief history of the art in England, directions for mixing colors, and instructions for modelling numerous individual flowers from the crocus to the rose, passion-flower and water-lily. The symbolic "language" of each flower is briefly noted as well. The book is declared a "vade mecum on the sculpting of flowers in wax" by Lucia Tomasi (see OAK SPRING FLORA  p. 261.)  Four full page hand-colored lithographs of floral bouquets, each representing a season, supplement the text.  8vo (21.3 x 18.5 cm); xvi + 72 pp. + 4 hand-colored lithographed plates.  Oak Spring Flora 70.
    Original embossed cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover and spine, gilt design on rear cover; corners bumped, wear at spine ends with short tear at joint near heel; some scattered light foxing, but plates mostly clean.


      
104.    PÉAN, P(rosper).  JARDINS DE FRANCE.  132 Planches Donnant De Nombreux Aspects Des Plus Beaux Jardins De Nôtre Pays, Accompagnés De Plans Et De Notices Explicatives.  Paris: A. Vincent, 1925.                 $390.00
    A fine photographic survey of major French formal gardens from Vaux-Le Vicomte, Chantilly and Versailles, to Villandry, Courances and Rambouillet, with descriptive text by the French landscape architect, Prosper Péan. It is illustrated with 132 large and striking heliogravure plates from photographs.  Two volumes (45.5 x 33 cm); (56) pp. including reproductions of old plans + 132 heliogravure plates.  Ganay 419.
    Loose in original marbled, cloth-backed portfolios, with cloth ties, as issued; spines a bit frayed and worn at edges; one cloth tie lacking.


      
105.    PERKINS, John.  FLORAL DESIGNS FOR THE TABLE;  Being Directions For Its Ornamentation With Leaves, Flowers, & Fruit.  London: Wyman & Sons, 1877.                 $1,250.00
    First and only edition of this scarce and handsome Victorian manual for floral table decoration illustrated with twenty-four original colored designs. The text provides generic lists of plants suitable for table decoration, plants which produce ornamental leaves and plants which produce suitable berries for table decoration. For each plate of designs there is accompanying descriptive text. The variety of tables shown runs from the family dinner table through the wedding breakfast, cricket luncheon and hunt breakfast tables to the Christmas dinner table.  Perkins was head gardener to Lord Henniker.  Oblong 12mo (20.7 x 32.5 cm); 38 pp + (I) p. ads + 24 color lithographed plates.
    Original printed paper over boards in floral design with cloth spine; two very tiny holes in free end paper, else just about fine; an extremely well preserved copy.


      
106.     PICTURESQUE COUNTRY HOMES.   London: The Brooke House Publishing Co.,September, 1908 to July 1909.                 $45.00
    The subjects covered in this appealing and short-lived periodical  include gardening, agriculture, architecture, domestic and rural affairs and some antiquarian matters. Among the brief articles of note are one on John Evelyn's home, Wotton House, and one by Frances Wolseley on Laughton Tower between London and Hastings.  8vo (26 x 18 cm); 196 pp. profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings.
    Original two-tone decorative cloth, beveled edges, minor nick at bottom edge; mended gutter tear, not affecting text


      
107.    POITEAU, (Pierre) A(ntoine) and (P.P. André de,) VILMORIN.  LE BON JARDINIER  Almanach Pour L'Année 1828.  Paris: Audot, 1828.                 $150.00
    This standard and enormously successful French gardening handbook was first published in 1755. Over the succeeding decades it transformed itself into an annual and grew dramatically in size, attempting to assemble into one volume all the horticultural information that might be useful to the French gardener.  The first half is devoted to the kitchen, fruit and herb garden while the second half covers ornamental plants and trees.  Also included is a 46 page "Revue Horticole" which covers recent plant introductions and important horticultural advances during the previous two years.  12mo (17 x 10 cm); lx + 960 pp. + 4 engraved plates.
    Contemporary marbled boards with leather spine label; covers scuffed.

     Early City Planning For Paris


108.    PONCET DE LA GRAVE, Guillaume.  PROJET DES EMBELLISSEMENTS DE LA VILLE ET FAUXBOURGS DE PARIS.   Paris: Chez Duchesne, 1756.                 $850.00
    First edition. A significant early discussion of city planning and urban improvements for the city of Paris, including numerous proposals for a broad variety of alterations to the existing cityscape. The work was published in three successive books consisting mostly of seemingly random chapters devoted to individual sites within the city. The first book begins with a general account of improvements made to Paris during the last century. It then launches into a proposal for demolishing the Foire St. Germain, along with the buildings immediately surrounding it, and building in its place a square surrounded on four sides with large houses fronted by marble colonnades.  Similar ideas are proposed throughout the city, with numerous suggestions for tearing down buildings, or entire blocks, to rationalize the arrangement of streets or improve vistas.  Most major bridges, city gates, quais and public buildings are examined and recommendations for improvement or embellishment are given. There are several proposals for opening up squares, and a plan for creating a canal from the Arsenal to the Tuileries. The scope of Poncet's proposals is wide-ranging, and includes hospitals, cemeteries, theaters, public baths, etc. There is even a proposal for the erection of a "Palais des Sçavans." Poncet's ideas are very much a product of his age, when the reforming spirit of the Enlightenment first began to focus attention on the still Medieval urban streetscape of Paris. Some of the projects he discusses were already under consideration by others, and a few, such as the Place Louis XV (now Place de la Concorde) and the square in front of the Theatre Italienne were undertaken shortly afterwards. No other book before this, however, treats the subject of the redesign of Paris so broadly or comprehensively. As such, it is a key early contribution to the development of the urban planning movement in Paris which culminated a century later under the direction of  Haussmann. "(Poncet's) Projet introduces many of the concerns that Pierre Patte discusses in his more elaborate and heavily illustrated publication, Monumens, only nine years later.  But where Patte's work is a folio presentation of design projects, Poncet's smaller, unillustrated volume, with pages left blank for the reader's notes, is very much a presentation of actual planning ideas." (Dora Wiebenson, MARK MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION. FRENCH BOOKS, pg. 408). Scarce.  OCLC lists only the Cornell copy, RLIN adds a copy at the Getty. Also bound in is a copy of LA CAPITALE DES GAULES, OU LA NOUVELLE BABILONNE, by L. C. Fougeret de Monbron, "La Haye," 1759.  Four volumes bound in one, 12mo (15.5 x 9.2 cm); xiv + 15-239; 224; 192 pp. and 67; 141 pp.  Millard French Books #142.
    Contemporary full speckled calf, neatly rebacked with original spine preserved.


      
109.    PONTI, Maria Pasolini.  IL GIARDINO ITALIANO.   Roma: Ermanno Loescher & Co. 1915.                 $85.00
    First edition.  Ponti was among the first Italian scholars to publish a study on the general characteristics of Italian renaissance gardens, a field of study that had previously been dominated by German, English and American researchers.  8vo (27 x 19 cm); 30 pp. with 34 figures from drawings or photographs.
    Original printed paper covers, upper cover reinforced; old stain along spine edges affecting lower gutter of final pages, text not affected.


      
110.    PRIETO-MORENO, Francisco.  LOS JARDINES DE GRANADA.   Madrid: Editorial Ciguena, (1952).                 $200.00
    First edition. A profusely illustrated work describing the gardens of the Alhambra, Generalife, Los Carmenes, Las Cuevas, the gardens of the provinces, and, also, the fountains of the city.  Well illustrated with photographs, measured drawings and elevations, the text provides analysis of fountains, plantings and paving details, as well as overall plans of the gardens. A plant list is also provided.  4to (30.4 x 23.4 cm); 220 pp. with black and white photographs, some
color photographs, measured drawings, plans, elevations and sketches.
    Original cloth; first three leaves creased.


      
111.    PRINCE, William Robert, aided by William PRINCE.  THE POMOLOGICAL MANUAL;  Or, A Treatise On Fruits; Containing Descriptions Of A Great Number Of The Most Valuable Varieties For The Orchard And Garden.  New York: T.& J. Swords, et. al., 1831.                 $280.00
    First edition. This is a comprehensive work on all varieties of tree fruit (excluding apples) written by the most prominent American nurserymen of the period.  William Robert Prince, a botanist and a plant hunter who traveled with John Torrey and Thomas Nuttall, was the fourth head of the famed Prince nurseries, which, "led all others in size and number of species and varieties offered for sale ..." in early nineteenth century America (Hedrick pp. 208-209). The work is of particular note for the lengthy descriptions and cultural observations provided for each variety.  Two volumes; 8vo (22 x 14 cm); viii + (9-) 200, xvi + (9-) 216 pp.
    Rebound with cloth spine and pale blue boards with paper spine labels (imitating the original binding); light damp stain in top margin of a few leaves in second volume; occasional foxing and browning of text.


      
112.    PÜCKLER-MUSKAU, (Hermann Ludwig Heinrich) Prince von.  HINTS ON LANDSCAPE GARDENING.   Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917.                 $200.00
    An English translation of Puckler-Muskau's ANDEUTUNGEN UBER LANDSCHAFTS GARTNEREI, edited by Samuel Parsons, who has also provided a 35 page introduction.  8vo (23 x 15.2 cm); (iv) + xlv + 196 pp. + 39 plates and two pocket maps.
    Original quarter cloth and paper covered boards with paper spine label; corners gently bumped.


      
113.    REPTON, Humphry.  FRAGMENTS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING.   New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1982.                 $300.00
    Facsimile edition, edited with a brief preface by John Dixon Hunt.  In this reprint the illustrations are presented in before and after images rather than with overslips.  4to (27.8 x 22 cm); (vi) + xii + 240 + (iv) pp. + 53 plates and illustrations in black and white.
    Original cloth.


      
114.    REPTON, Humphry.  OBSERVATIONS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING.  Including Some Remarks On Grecian And Gothic Architecture.  (London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1980).                 $900.00
    A luxuriously produced facsimile reprint of Repton's most successful book, printed in a limited edition of 445 numbered copies.  An introductory essay by John Martin Robinson is also included.  Folio (33 x 27.5 cm); x + 16 + 224 pp. + frontispiece and 27 plates (12 colored), many with overslips.
    Handsomely rebound in three-quarter green morocco with decoratively gilt spine; t.e.g; a fine copy.


      
115.    RIAT, Georges.  L'ART DES JARDINS.   Paris: Société Française D'Éditions D'Art, n.d. (ca. 1900).                 $70.00
    A standard early garden history arranged chronologically, with the concluding sixth part devoted to "le genre mixte" of the 19th century. The text is heavily illustrated with reproductions of older engravings. A volume in the series, BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE L'ENSEIGNEMENT DES BEAUX-ARTS.  8vo (20.3 x 13.4 cm); 389 pp. with 180 text illustrations from early prints or drawings.  Ganay 323.
    Original decorative cloth; a fine copy.
116.    RIBALTA, Marta. (Editor)  HABITAT.  Arquitectura De Jardines / Landscape Gardening / Architecture Des Jardins.  Barcelona: Editoriale Blume, 1978.                 $40.00
    An illustrated survey of mostly contemporary Spanish landscape architecture, with an introductory essay by Nicolau M. Rubio. Text in English, Spanish and French.  4to (25.6 x 22.5 cm); 94 pp. (+ 4 pp. ads) illustrated with color and half-tone photographs, and a few plans.
    Original heavy printed paper wrappers; small tear in top edge of wrapper.



 "I have thoroughly enjoyed making this plan

 though it has been far from easy."


117.    ROHDE, Eleanour Sinclair.  IVY COTTAGE. EWYAS HAROLD.  Notes On The Herb Garden. N.P. 1935.                         $1,000.00
    A manuscript garden notebook prepared by the notable herbalist and garden historian Eleanour Sinclair Rohde. These notes, written about her plan for an herb garden at Ivy Cottage in Ewyas Harold on the Herefordshire border, address her concerns for site, soil, planting effect and plant material. She writes that she made the lay-out on broad lines and sought a planting effect that "is that of a picture by an old Dutch master." She encourages the use of old fashioned pot marigold (Calendula officinalis) and of Salvia Sclarea vaticanus (unobtainable from all nurseries but hers). The garden is planned so that there is evergreen in every bed, and the color effects to be achieved in planting against a lavender hedge are discussed. The merits and cultivation requirements of her preferred herbs are noted. She also refers to her book, GARDENS OF DELIGHT, for more information on the uses of certain plants. Among her concluding thoughts is one on sundials. A sundial is appropriate for the "hub" of the garden only if it is a very old one (i.e. Tudor), as modern ones do not look right. She concludes her notes by recommending two quotes from Shakespeare that seemed to her to have been inspired by sundials.  Ruled notebook measuring 16.2 x 10.2 cm; 96 pp. of which 57 pp. contain the hand-written account, written on rectos only; 3 sketches on 3 versos.
    Original flexible cloth with title handwritten in green ink on cover.


     In Rivière Binding


118.    ROHDE, Eleanour Sinclair.  THE SCENTED GARDEN.   London: The Medici Society, n.d. (ca. 1931).                 $250.00
    First edition. With plant lists and recipes for pot-pourri, scented soap, sweet bags, flower water, etc.  8vo (21.2 x 14.3 cm); (xii) + 312 pp. + half-tone frontispiece.
    Full blue calf binding by Riviere, a.e.g.; elaborate decorative gilt spine with red and green leather spine labels and gilt monogram of "The Girl Guides Association - Tonbridge Division" on front cover; decorative calligraphic presentation label pasted to inside front cover.


      
119.    Roper, Lanning.  THE GARDENS OF ANGLESEY ABBEY, CAMBRIDGESHIRE.  The Home of Lord Fairhaven.  London: Faber and Faber (1964).                 $110.00
    One of 600 copies; Beginning in 1930 Lord Fairhaven turned the grounds of the Abbey, which he had acquired as a private home, into a twentieth century landscape garden reminiscent of the 18th century ideal. The chapters of this book are devoted to the description and history of the various components of the garden: the Entrance Drive; the Rose and Hyacinth Gardens; The Coronation Avenue in the Park; The Temple Lawn; the Wrestlers' Lawn and the Monks' Garden; the Dahlia and the Herbaceous Gardens; the Mill and the Quarry Lawn; The Arboretum Lawn and the Emperors' Walk. Eighty halftone plates of the gardens and their sculpture and ornament collection illustrate the work. A detailed plan of the grounds forms the design for the end papers. Today the gardens are
the property of The National Trust.  4to (28 x 22 cm): frontispiece, 96 pp. + 80 halftone plates.
    Original cloth (slight bubbling); in dust jacket with a few tears.
    
     Nineteenth Century Illustrated Rose Journal


120.    (Roses) (COCHET, Pierre, ed.)  JOURNAL DES ROSES  (ROSA INTER FLORES) Publication Mensuelle Speciale...  Melun: Imprimerie E. Drosne; Paris: A. Goin, 1886- 1888.                 $750.00
    Three consecutive years (Volumes X - XII) of this scarce 19th century monthly rose journal illustrated with chromolithographed plates. The publication was founded by M. Scipion Cochet, a horticulturist and rosarian at Suisnes, Seine-et-Marne. It ran from 1877 to 1914 and reported on subjects such as horticultural expositions, roses in various countries, and new and old varieties. These particular volumes  include a short series on the roses of Japan by Takasima illustrated with chromolithographs from paintings by M.F. Fukasima, a series  called "Les Roses de Mon Jardin," by Abel Belmont, an article on the roses of antiquity in Egypt and some pieces by Alphonse Karr. There is also an article on bouquet making and the reprinting of correspondence from Gustave Eisen on the roses of America.  Three volumes 8vo (26.5 x 18 cm); 192 pp. + 18 chromolithographed plates; 192 +12 chromolithographed plates; 192 + 12 chromolithographed plates with parts wrappers and ads bound in at rear of each volume.  Stock 1411-1413.
    Three volumes bound in half leather with gilt ruled and lettered spines, pebbled cloth, marbled end papers; bindings moderately scuffed, tiny nick in heel of one spine, cloth faded at extremities; one signature loose in Vol. XII.


      
121.    (Roses)   LA GUIRLANDE DE JULIE ou  Roses Sur Roses.  Paris: Janet, ca. 1813.                 $380.00
    Handsomely printed diminutive almanac focused upon the theme of roses, with 13 engraved plates depicting the allegorical significance of the flower. Most of the text is in verse or song with such titles as "La Rose Ardemment Desirée," "La Rose Difficile A Garder," and "La Rose Comparée A L'Amour." The plates depict romantic scenes at chateaux, in the woods, and in gardens where fashionably dressed young women are pursued by handsome suitors amidst the rose bushes and vines. The title, LA GUIRLANDE DE JULIE, was frequently applied to floral gift books in the 19th century. This followed the example set by the marquis de Montausier who in 1641 presented a collection of poems and flower paintings, with the same title, to his fiancée, Julie-Lucine d'Angennes de Rambouillet.  24mo (9.4 x 5.2 cm); 2 fold-out almanach charts printed with zodiac illustrations + decorative engraved title + 24 pp. + 12 engraved plates.
    Original pink paper-covered boards in matching slipcase; faint line of damping at lower margins of plates, not affecting impressions or pages of text; still a very good and attractive copy.




     With Color Plates By Pancrace Bessa


122.    (Roses) MALO, Charles.  HISTOIRE DES ROSES  Ornée de 12 planches en couleur, dessinée par P. Bessa.  Paris: Louis Janet, (ca.  1818).                 $1,800.00
    First edition.  This early work on roses is described by Lucia Tomasi as an "exquisite little volume" characteristic of the sentimental flower books of the Romantic period. "It is however the twelve plates designed by Pancrace Bessa (1772-c.1835)... that set apart this modest example of early nineteenth century French printing as a true work of art." (AN OAK SPRING FLORA pp. 300-302). Bessa was a student of Van Spaendonck and contemporary of Redouté (he actually assisted in the engraving of some plates for Redoute's LES ROSES). His plates for this work, engraved by Teillard, depict delicately colored sprays or informal bouquets of two roses within a simple engraved border. Malo's text covers the lore and symbolism of the rose in various historical periods, descriptions of rare and popular varieties, advice on cultivation, details of medicinal and cosmetic uses for the rose, including its role in the making of perfume, and then concludes with a selection of rose-related verse. Stock notes that the volume was issued for several years with calendars bound in, and it is probably on this basis that the original publication date has been ascribed.  The present copy includes a calendar dated 1820.  12mo (13 x 9 cm); engraved title page with colored design of rose bush; iv + 240 pp. + (viii) pp. calendar + 12 stipple engraved plates printed in color and finished by hand.  Stock 1731; Dunthorne 36; Oak Spring Flora 79; Nissen 1266; Plesch pg. 324.
    Contemporary diced calf with embossed floral design on upper and lower covers, gilt ruled borders; decorative gilt tooling in spine panels, raised bands, red leather lettering piece; marbled end papers, a.e.g.; scattered foxing to text, plates minimally effected; remnants of bookplate on front paste down; some scuffing and edge wear to covers, but still a nice copy.


      
123.    ROYER, Thomas  CATALOGUE DES PLANTES DU JARDIN.  Du Sr. Royer, Marchand Épicier-Droguiste, rue du Fauxbourg S. Martin, à Paris, suivant leurs genres & les caracteres des fleurs, conformément à la méthode de M. de Tournefort, dans son Édition Françoise de 1694.  Paris: D. C. Couturier, 1776.                 $1,350.00
    Third, enlarged edition. The extensive annotated catalogue of a large commercial botanic garden operated in Paris during the decades before the French revolution. Thomas Royer was a druggist who maintained a shop and botanic garden on the rue du Faubourg-Saint-Martin. This garden, with over 700 plant varieties, rivaled the older and more famous garden of the Parisian Apothicaires run by Jean Descemet. In 1760 Royer began to offer courses in botany and medicine which included as part of the tuition the opportunity to gather herbs and other plants in his garden. He also sold general access to other herborists who wanted to collect plants there. The catalogue offered here was written chiefly to assist his students and visitors in gathering the herbs and medicinal plants available in his garden. Its 707 entries are  arranged according to Tournefort, while the individual plants are identified with Linnean binomials accompanied by descriptive annotations in Latin. Each entry also identifies the plant's primary medicinal properties. Several separate indexes appear at the end of the volume. The largest of these  groups plants by medicinal properties, of which 42 categories and sub-categories are defined. Another index is compiled according to genera and synonyms, followed by a final index for French common names. The volume begins with an introduction to botany according to the system of Tournefort as well as a similar guide to Linnean classification.  The very rare first edition of Royer's catalogue, published in 1760, includes only 11 pages. A second edition with 200 pages appeared in 1765.  The present edition is the last and most complete. Rare; OCLC locates only one copy in North America (Hunt Botanical).  8vo (19.6 x 12.5 cm); xvi + 256 pp. + 2 engraved plates.  Pritzel 7847.
    Early quarter calf with marbled boards; small section at corners of first three leaves torn away, without loss; leaf A8 detached.



     Rare Series of Silvestre Views of Rueil.  


124.    (Rueil) SILVESTRE, Israel.  (VIEWS OF THE GARDENS AT RUEIL)  Dédié A tres Haute Puissante, tres Illustre et tres Pieuse Dame Madame la Duchesse d'Aiguillon Pair de France, Par son tres humble serviteur Israel Silvestre.  Paris: van Merlen, n.d. (ca 1661).                 $4,500.00
    A rare and important series of engravings illustrating the famous gardens of Cardinal Richelieu at Rueil, among the most prominent examples of French garden design prior to Le Nôtre. Significant gardens were first built at the location for Jean Moisset in the first decade of the 17th century. Marie de Medici later occupied Rueil until her exile in 1631, when Richelieu took it for himself and made extensive additions. His architect, Jacques Lemercier, is credited with the design of the garden, while Thomas Francini built a number of fountains and grottoes there. Louis XIV sent Le Nôtre there to make notes on the gardens in 1766. Among the garden's most famous features were the Grande Cascade (the first of its type in France, designed by Lemercier), two grottoes, the Grand Escalier and several trick fountains and waterworks. John Evelyn visited the gardens in 1744 and wrote of them in his Diary : "Though the house is not of the greatest, the gardens about it are so magnificent, that I doubt whether Italy has any exceeding it for all the rarities of pleasure." Italian mannerist influences were the most important in distinguishing Rueil's character (Francini was born in Italy and Lemercier studied there). Appropriately, Israel Silvestre, the first artist to record the gardens of Rueil, had also studied in Italy and later worked in the Parisian studio of Stephano Della Bella. No views of the gardens were published during Richelieu's lifetime, but his niece and heiress, the Duchesse d'Aiguillon, commissioned Silvestre to prepare this series of 12 engravings to record the gardens after she had completed extensive restorations (including some alterations). Silvestre's etchings in general "are the most important record of 17th-c. French gardens." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, page 518), and those in his series on Rueil, engraved by Adam Perelle, are among the rarest and most important of these. We can locate only one set (Dumbarton Oaks) in any North American library.  Oblong sheets (20.3 x 29.5); engraved dedication leaf + 12 engraved plates.  Faucheux 287: 1-13; Berlin Catalogue 3444 (lacking three plates); not in Ganay.
    Dedication leaf soiled and wrinkled with several old paper repairs; numerous pin-pricks and a few small puncture holes in left margin of each plate; intermittent mild foxing in margins; all plate impressions generally clean; preserved in paper folder.


      
125.    (Saint-Cloud)   PLAN DU PARC DE SAINT-CLOUD ET DE SES ENVIRONS,  Levé en 1845 par les officiers du Corps Royal d'Etat-Major, Sous la Direction du Lieut. Général Bon. Pelet, Pair de France.  Paris: Ch. Picquet, 1845.                  $250.00
    An engraved folding plan of the park and chateau at Saint-Cloud, west of Paris. First laid out in the 17th century, the gardens at Saint Cloud survived the French revolution with minimal damage and were well maintained in the early nineteenth century, as Saint-Cloud passed through several stages of imperial and royal occupation. This 1845 plan, drawn on a scale of 1/5000, is particularly notable for its fine detail and precision, a reflection, no doubt, of the skill of the military cartographers who prepared it.  Eighteen engraved panels, overall dimensions: 72 x 94 cm
    Original linen-backed sheets, folded, in original paper chemise and gilt-embossed cloth slip case; well preserved.


      
126.    SAINT-SAUVEUR, Hector (pseud. of Ch. Massin), editor.  LES BEAUX JARDINS DE FRANCE.  Introduction by R. Ed. André.  Paris: Ch. Massin, n.d. (ca. 1922).                 $300.00
    The entire text portion was written by René-Edouard André, who provides an analytical précis of the history of garden design followed by a 10 page outline of general principles of landscape gardening in the "style mixte ou composite" first developed by his more famous father.  The major portion of the volume, however, is devoted to a series of large and striking heliogravure plates showing several of André's own gardens, as well examples from the work of Jacques Gréber, Jules Vacherot, Jules Allemand and Albert Tournaire.  Folio (44.6 x 32.2 cm); 23 pp. + 44 heliogravure plates.  Ganay 407.
    Loose in original cloth-backed portfolio, as issued; spine worn and recently rebacked, with old backstrip laid down; new ties; small rubber stamp on title.


      
127.    SARTHOU CARRERES, Carlos.  JARDINES DE ESPAÑA.  Artísticos Del Tesoro Nacional Y Parques Reales.  Valencia: Semana Grafica, 1949.                 $200.00
    An illustrated descriptive and historical account of the major gardens of Spain arranged under three categories: jardines artísticos; parajes pintorescos; and parques reales.  8vo (24 x 17 cm); 227 + (3) pp. with over 140 half-tone text illustrations.
    Original printed paper wraps, lightly worn at extremities.
128.    (SCOTT, John).  SCOTT'S ORCHARDIST,  Or Catalogue Of Fruits, Cultivated At Merriott, Somerset.  London: H. M. Pollett, n.d.  (ca. 1873).                 $500.00
    Second Edition, substantially enlarged and improved.  With presentation inscription on front fly leaf, signed and dated by the author. Scott operated a nursery in Crewkerne, Somerset where he assembled the largest collection of fruit trees in Britain at that time, including 1100 varieties of apple and 1800 varieties of pear. His ORCHARDIST was, essentially, the commercial catalogue for this enormous stock.  It provides surprisingly detailed descriptions of nearly all these varieties, as well as numerous other types of tree and bush fruit. A portion of the text, however, is also devoted to general pomology and cultural advice. In his "afterpiece"Scott writes: "I think I may claim this much, that I have collected into one volume a greater number of sorts of fruits than has ever been done by any Pomologist in this country... My first procedure was to procure all the hardy fruits that I could get, and with them to form a living school, out of which I could learn their true characters and histories; this was a task of twenty years duration, and the pages that precede these observations are the result of twenty years study of the fruits collected together by me at Merriott." Uncommon.  8vo (20.5 x 13.3 cm); (vi) + 608 pp.
    Original pebbled cloth with decoratively gilt spine; front inner hinge mended, otherwise a fine copy.  


            
129.    (Seed Packet Illustrations) J. Baudot, Éditeur-Imprimeur Chromolithographe.  FLEURS ET LÉGUMES DE NOS JARDINS (cover title).   N.P., n.d. ca. 1895.                 $900.00
    A much-used album of chromolithographed flower and fruit illustrations of the type used for French seed packets and labels. The album was published by J. Baudot, a Parisian chromolithography firm which specialized in printing for the horticultural trade. Each illustration is accompanied by decoratively printed plant identification and cultural information.  The album was probably intended for use as a display book for seedsmen to show to their customers, although it could also have been used as a catalogue from which to order illustrated seed packets and labels from Baudot. This copy includes the prominent ownership markings of two  French seed firms, L. Sandemoy and his successor, J. Hamon.  Each leaf of the album contains six mounted chromolithograph labels, three to a side, each set within a decoratively printed frame border with the variety name and cultural directions printed below.  Oblong album, 15 x 30 cm; two decorative half-titles + 76 unnumbered leaves with 456 tipped in chromolithographed seed packet illustrations within decorative printed borders and with descriptive letterpress.
    Original decorative cloth, worn, front cover nearly detached, rear hinge cracked along upper portion;  detached fly leaf bearing printed label of seedsman, which itself is pasted to an older label; a small rubber stamp for seedsman L. Sandemoy appears in the margin of nearly every page; some thumb-soiling and occasional small marginal ink stain, small chip out of upper margin of second half-title; light to moderate foxing on most leaves, 8 pp. more heavily foxed; of the 456 chromolithographs about 29 have been damaged from previous adherence of pages, but only 6 show large loss or stain.


      
130.    SERRES, Olivier de.  LE THEATRE D'AGRICULTURE ET MESNAGE DES CHAMPS.  Icy est representé tout ce qui est requis & necessaire pour bien Dresser, Gouverner, Enrichir & Embellir La Maison Rustique.  Rouen: Chez Clement Malassis, 1663.                 $1,500.00
    Oliver de Serres is often referred to as the "father of French agriculture," a status earned for him almost entirely by the enormous success of this book. First published in 1600, it was continuously reprinted throughout the seventeenth century and became the universal guide to agricultural practice during most of that time.  It is a thick book which tries to be all-inclusive regarding the subject matters that would interest the owner of a rural estate.  It begins with advice on the choice of property and ends with advice on hunting wolves, while in the intervening pages subjects such as plowing, harvesting, growing and using herbs, viticulture and wine making, livestock, bee-keeping, fish ponds, poultry, silk worms, fruit trees, parterres and flower gardens, forestry and water management, medicine, etc. are all treated in detail.  The instructions he gave derived largely from de Serres practical experience at his own estate, Pradel, located in the Langedoc. Though forming only a very small portion of the overall text, the section on garden design is of great interest. On a trip to Paris undertaken shortly before the publication of his book De Serres met Claude Mollet and visited the Tuileries, Saint-Germaine-en-Laye, and Fontainebleau. He copied from those gardens the designs for parterres which are included in the book.  This edition, like many of the later provincial editions, was issued without a folding plate that appears in the original Paris editions. In our copy we have also included, as a loose insertion, an example of this plate which had been salvaged from another defective copy of the book.  4to (23 x 16 cm); xiv + 908 + (27) pp. with 15 wood-engraved text illustrations.
    Contemporary full leather with raised bands and gilt panels on spine, expert restorations (barely noticeable) on spine and corners. Extensive early ink annotation of end sheets and blank verso of final leaf of preface (with some bleed through); frequent ink underlining in chapter on medicinal plants, and occasionally elsewhere; scattered light foxing or soiling; damp stain in gutter of first 100 and (intermittently) last 50 pages. Additional folding plate loosely inserted; this plate repaired at fold, with slight loss.


      
131.    (SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS)  LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS.  Année MCMXXX.  Paris: (1930).                 $275.00
    No. 93 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin.  This annual issue is devoted to an account of the Chateaux de Brienne by the Duc de Bauffremont. There is also a one page homage to J.C.N. Forestier written by Lucien Corpechot. Notes of the Societé and accounts of various garden visits made during 1929 follow.  Folio (52 x 34 cm); 20 pp. with 14 text illustrations + 13 mounted illustrations inserted "hors-texte", several in color, including 1 garden plan, 3 early views, 3 portraits and 6 interior views of the chateau.  Ganay 393
    Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued; wrapper faded near spine and with minor tear on back.


      
132.    (SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS)  LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE JARDINS.  Année MCMXXXV.  Paris: (1935).                 $275.00
    No. 156 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin. This annual issue is devoted to an account of the Chateaux and parks of d'Ognon and Raray written by Marguerite Charageat, followed by notes of the Society and accounts of various garden visits made during 1934 & 1935.  Folio (52 x 34 cm); 32 pp. text with 22 gravure text illustrations + 6 mounted illustrations on four leaves inserted "hors-texte."  Ganay 393.
    Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued.


      
133.    (Stonework) GESCHWIND, Rudolf.  BEITRÄGE ZUR LANDSCHAFTSGÄRTNEREI. DIE FELSEN IN GÄRTEN UND PARK ANLAGEN.  Anleitung Zur Verschönerung Natürlicher Und Herstellung Künstlicher Felspartien Für Landschaftsgärtner, Gartenbesitzer, Forstmänner Und Architekten.  Stuttgart: Eugen Ulmer, 1880.                 $90.00
    A comprehensive manual for the decorative use of stone in garden and park design. The primary subject areas treated are: rock architecture; stone in connection with water; garden buildings and accessories; and the decoration of natural and artificial rockwork with plants. A remarkably thorough treatment, although without illustrations. Published as #5 in the series "Bibliothek für wissenschaftliche Gartenkultur."  8vo (20.7 x 14.3 cm); (ii) + viii + 346 pp. + ads.
    Original cloth; large stain on front cover, otherwise well preserved.
134.    STOUT, Mary and Madeline AGAR.  A BOOK OF GARDENING FOR THE SUB-TROPICS  With A Calendar For Cairo.  London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1921.                 $60.00
    First edition. A hand book on flower gardening written for the use of English expatriate gardeners living between the 30 N and 30 S parallels, and especially for those in the vicinity of Cairo. Of particular interest here are brief chapters on perfumery, potpourri and a short vocabulary of Arabic gardening terms.  8vo (18.3 x 12.6 cm); frontispiece + 199 + (1) pp. with a few text diagrams.
    Original cloth; text partially unopened; a few light pencil notes in margins, but generally well preserved.


      
135.    (Stowe) (SEELEY, B. & J.)  STOWE. A DESCRIPTION OF THE HOUSE AND GARDENS  Of The Most Noble And Puissant Prince, Richard Grenville Nugent Chandos Temple, Marquess Of Buckingham.  Buckingham: J. Seeley, 1817.                 $1,400.00
    Stowe, in Buckinghamshire, was the most celebrated English landscape garden of the eighteenth century. "Much visited and publicized, it had enormous influence on garden design, especially after experiments there in 'natural' gardening in the 1730s. It is historically important because it remained at the growing point of taste throughout the 18th c., exhibiting every stage of the garden revolution. Its final phase of idealized landscape survives relatively intact." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, page 537). Stowe's fame brought it many visitors, and B. Seeley, a local bookseller and engraver, published its first guide book in 1744. Seeley's guides went through several editions, being continually revised and enlarged over the course of the century, and did much to spread the influence of Stowe as a model for the English landscape garden. Jefferson owned at least two of them. In 1797 Seeley's son updated the guide significantly, commissioning T. Medland to engrave a new series of plates reflecting the more naturalistic and picturesque character of the gardens at the close of the century. The present edition is illustrated with those plates, the bulk of which depict many of the garden buildings, monuments and temples for which Stowe was particularly noted. The text presents a comprehensive guide to the gardens in addition to a description of the house and its collections.  8vo (22.5 x 14 cm); vi + 66 pp. + 24 engraved plates (2 folding) with landscape views + 6 engraved plates (1 folding) of floor plans + folding engraved plan of the grounds.
    Contemporary boards with later paper spine and printed label; corners bumped and worn; occasional light thumb-soiling in margins.


      
136.    SWITZER, Stephen.  THE PRACTICAL FRUIT-GARDENER.  Being The Newest And Best Method Of Raising, Planting, And Pruning, All Sorts of FRUIT-TREES, Agreeably To the Experience And Practice Of The Most Eminent Gardeners And Nurserymen.  London: for Joseph Johnson, 1763.                 $1,250.00
    "The second edition. To which are added, three new plans, and other large additions." This is the final edition of the first British manual on fruit cultivation to incorporate the major advances of eighteenth century commercial nursery practice. Switzer trained under London and Wise at the Brompton nursery and had a varied career as both a nurseryman and as a gardener to aristocratic patrons. Prior to Switzer, the most reliable English books on pomology were either the works of amateurs (notably John Laurence), or translations from the French.  "The works of Laurence had a great popularity, but they were overshadowed by the excellent book of Stephen Switzer, whose 'Practical Fruit Gardener' was published in 1724. In this the whole range of fruit culture is treated in a terse and clear style, and on every page it bears witness to a practical knowledge which was not too common in writers of those days... His book must be given a very important place in British fruit literature, and some writers have even gone so far as to consider it the first book on fruit culture of any value." (Bunyard. A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF POMOLOGY, pg. 421) Among the additions to the second edition (which first appeared in 1731) are
3 new plates added to the 3 found in the first edition. These six folding plates include four garden plans, a plan for a glass house and illustrations for the techniques of espalier fruit cultivation on walls.  8vo (19 x 12 cm); (xxx) + 363 + (13) pp. + 6 folding copper-engraved plates. Leaf b8 (pages xxxi-xxxii), which would have included a bookseller's advertisement, is not present here. It is also lacking from the only other copy of this edition we have examined and was probably never bound in.  Henrey 1416; Oak Spring Pomona 22 (1731 edition); Johnston/Cleveland 371 (1731 edition).
    Original calf rebacked in calf with gilt ruled raised bands and red leather lettering piece; spine panels blind-stamped. Bookplate of Lord Battersea; scattered foxing most noticeable on preliminary pages.


      
137.    THAYS, Carlos.  EL JARDIN BOTANICO DE BUENOS AIRES.   Buenos Aires: Casa Editora De Jacobo Peuser, 1910.                 $200.00
    Thays was founder and director of the Jardin Botanico in Buenos Aires, first laid out in 1892. His account of the garden describes its significant botanical collections and the various sections laid out in distinctive national styles or devoted to specific regional floras. The text is illustrated with numerous photographic views of the scenery and specimen plantings.  4to (26.2 x 18 cm); 180 pp. heavily illustrated with half-tones.
    Original cloth, lightly worn at heel.  Ink presentation inscription from the author on title page.


      
138.    THOMAS, Mrs. Rose Haig.  STONE GARDENS.  With Practical Hints On The Paving & Planting Of Them.  Together With Thirteen Original Designs And A Plan Of The Vestal Virgin's Atrium In Rome.  London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1905.                 $375.00
    An unusual book of designs, printed in colors, for formal gardens to be laid out in flat stone. The planted spaces within these mostly geometric designs were intended for the display of "many tiny plants that would be hidden in the herbaceous border, lost in a rock garden." Some of the plans incorporate pools or water tanks.  Design details for stone garden benches are also shown.  Folio (36.5 x 26.5 cm); 12 pp. + 14 ff. of plate descriptions + 14 color lithographed plans + 2 photographic half-tones + 1 black and white plan.
    Original cloth-backed boards with lithographed cover title and color illustration; boards worn and foxed, with small repair in upper corner; frontispiece tissue foxed.


      
139.    THOMAS, O.  GUIDE PRATIQUE DE L'AMATEUR DE FRUITS.  Description Et Culture De Plus De 5000 Variétés De Fruits Classées Par Séries De Mérite Composant Les Collections Pomologiques De L'Établissement Horticole Des Frères Simon-Louis A Plantières-Les-Metz.  (Nancy: 1876).                 $300.00
    An exhaustive catalogue of fruit trees cultivated by a leading French nursery firm. "A useful work was published in 1876 by the well-known nurserymen Simon-Louis Frères, of Metz, entitled 'Guide Pratique de l'Amateur de Fruits.'  A very large number of fruits are briefly described, and while these descriptions consist only of a few lines, they are useful for the amateur. At the end of the work is an index, with an extensive list of synonyms, and this part is the most valuable feature of the work." (-Bunyard. A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF POMOLOGY, pg. 430.)  The first 180 pages provide a catalogue of the unmatched collection of 5000 varieties of fruit trees available for sale at Frères Simon-Louis, where Thomas served as assistant director. Varieties are grouped according to merit. The portion of the book devoted to synonyms takes up another 211 pages and lists thousands of alternative names, including foreign, beneath those adopted as standard. A 4-page supplementary catalogue of new introductions for 1875 is bound in at the end. Scarce; OCLC locates only two North American copies, both west of the Mississippi.  8vo (24.2 x 15.6 cm); 394 + 4 pp.
    Original cloth, spine ends frayed.  Ink fly leaf inscription to Wm. Paul from an indecipherable donor, dated Amsterdam 1877.
140.    (Trade Catalogue - Architectural Woodwork) (SANGUINETI, Antoni.)  ALBUM DE LA MAISON C. WAASER ET MADIN, Entrepreneurs Constructeurs.  Décoration En Bois Découpé. Construction de chalets, Maisons de garde, Communs, Écuries, Kiosques, Serres, Pigeonniers, Barrières, Marquises, Escaliers, Balcons. etc. Treillage Artistique.  Paris: (A. Lévy), 1864.                 $950.00
    A remarkable illustrated catalogue of designs for elaborate ornamental woodwork, scroll work and fretwork of the type used to decorate fences, balconies, gables, porches, gazebos and similar architectural features. Examples of kiosks, a dovecote, a veranda and other architectural applications for this style of decorative woodwork are also shown. Although drawn by Sanguineti, the examples shown were all designed and executed by C. Waaser et Madin, an ornamental woodworking firm, founded in 1847, which operated a mill in St. Ouen just outside of Paris. Bound at the end is a four-page priced catalogue from the firm which is keyed to the plate numbers found in the book. There is a also a second title-page showing the title as "La Décoration En Bois Découpé. 1er Partie. La Découpure Moderne."  The work was evidently also sold as a pattern book without the trade catalogue bound in. Although identified as "1e Partie" on the title page, there is no record of additional volumes being published, and the present work is complete unto itself. Rare: no copies listed in OCLC, and only the Getty copy listed by RLIN.  Oblong 4to (23.5 x 31.5 cm); 2 lithographed titles (one printed in black and green) + 31 lithographed plates tinted to simulate the color of unpainted wood + 4 page letterpress trade catalogue.
    Original paper-covered boards lightly rubbed at extremities, cloth tape on spine; scattered light foxing, but generally clean and well preserved.


      
141.    (Trade Catalogue - Botanical Apparatus) A. GALLENKAMP & Co., Ltd.,  CATALOGUE OF APPARATUS FOR BOTANICAL LABORATORIES AND THE STUDY OF PLANT PHYSIOLOGY.  List No. 61 (cover title).  London: Gallenkamp, 1912.                 $135.00
    A extensive and diverse illustrated catalogue of botanical equipment and apparatus for the laboratory and for the classroom. With beakers and flasks of Bohemian glass, stands, funnels, magnifiers, bottles and tubes, brushes, thermometers, weights, plant labels, collecting cases or vascula, plant presses, mounting paper, water baths, hygrometers, fittings or furnishings for the laboratory, cabinets and troughs, etc.  Among the more interesting items are offerings of dried plant specimens in cases, and a series of nature study specimens mounted on cards. "3rd edition."  8vo (27.5 x 18 cm); 200 pp. profusely illustrated from wood-engravings, photographs and diagrams.
    Original printed paper over boards with printed cloth spine; edges worn and nicked; some soiling; internally clean.


      
142.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Furniture) DARTINGTON HALL  LTD.  GARDENS CATALOGUE.   Totnes, South Devon: Gardens Department, Dartington Hall, (1935).                   $250.00
    A general catalogue for the Gardens Department of Dartington Hall Ltd., whose commercial nurseries and workshops were one of the idealistic projects undertaken by Leonard and Dorothy Elmhirst as part of the restoration of this 14th century Devon estate. These nurseries, started at the suggestion of Avary Tipping to help fund the large gardens of the Hall (designed by Beatrix Farrand in 1933), no longer exist as they did when the catalogue was published. It is an impressive catalogue for its time, with numerous handsome wood-engraved illustrations of plants and of the garden furniture, ornamental gates and fencing produced by the Dartington saw mill. An illustrated booklet entitled LANDSCAPE GARDENING, enclosed within a pocket in the rear cover, also promotes their landscape design services. This seems to have been the only catalogue issued by Dartington Hall Ltd. and only two copies (V&A and NYBG) are listed in OCLC.  Oblong 8vo (18 x 24 cm); 224 pp. with illustrations from wood-engravings + 22 pp. booklet, 15.5 x 21 cm, in rear pocket.
    Original stiff paper wraps with wood-engraved illustrations reproduced on covers, some foxing to paper, one letter of printed cover title rubbed away, spine ends worn; rear pocket booklet a bit wrinkled; internally very good.


      
143.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament) Établissements Peignon.  ARTS DES JARDINS. CLOTURES EN TOUS GENRES (cover title).   Clamart and Nantes: Établissements Peignon, 1927.                 $150.00
    A stylishly illustrated promotional album of garden fencing, trellis work and garden structures by this French firm founded in 1865. Among the illustrated installations are a bosquet enclosure at Versailles, a "Porte Normande" of wood, thatch and/or rusticated cement, and the entranceway of the "Salle des Arts des Jardins" at the 1925 Paris Exposition. The text includes a list of over a dozen recent works by the firm, such as restorations of pavilions or kiosques at the Bois de Boulogne and Bois de Vincennes, and creation of enclosures for playgrounds in the city of Paris.  Stapled pamphlet 27 x 21.5 cm; 28 pp. (including covers) with illustrations throughout.
    Original printed paper covers, a few very small nicks at extremities, folded vertically, but a very good copy.


      
145.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament) POMPEIAN STUDIOS.  FOR GARDEN LOVELINESS THROUGH THE YEARS (cover title).   New York: n.d. (ca 1949).                 $60.00
    Illustrated catalogue of garden sculpture, ornament and fountains from this New York City firm with showrooms on Lexington Ave.  Stapled pamphlet, oblong (22.8 x 30.5 cm); 24 pp. (including covers), 1949 price list loosely inserted.
    Original printed paper wraps, split along spine.



     French Cast-Iron Vases


146.    (Trade Catalogue - Garden Ornament) (VAL D'OSNE)  SOCIÉTÉ ANONYME DES HAUTS-FOURNEAUX ET FONDERIES DU VAL D'OSNE  Fontes Diverses Pour DECORATION DE JARDINS..... (cover title).  Paris: n.d. ca. 1876.                 $450.00
    Extract from Album No. 17 of the venerable French cast-iron firm of Société Anonyme Des Hauts-Fourneaux Et Fonderies Du Val D'Osne with over 200 illustrations of vases, urns, cache-pots and jardinières. The catalogue contains plates originally made at various dates for various catalogues or albums, some as early as 1857; it is thus a cross section of the firm's vase offerings since the time the company existed as Barbezat & Cie., who took over the operation from its founder, André. It was André who had started up the iron works in Val D'Osne, using the best Parisian designers and modelers in his atelier (see Davis, ANTIQUE GARDEN ORNAMENT p. 275). The designs shown here vary in style from strict classical to a mid-nineteenth century baroque best exemplified by a vase designed by P. Rouillard with intricate bas relief of wild life, this latter displayed on a folding plate.  Small folio (36 x 27.3 cm); 18 lithographed plates, of which 1 is  folding, printed on rectos only.
    Original printed paper covers, spine perished but original stitching firm, plates fresh.


      
147.    (Trade Catalogue - Horticultural Printing) VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX & Cie.  ALBUM DE CLICHÉS,  Electrotypes, Kupferniedschläge... Containing The Illustrations Published In The Different Books And Catalogues Of...  Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux & Cie, 1888.                  $650.00
    Second Edition.  This thick catalogue assembles the vast collection of wood-engraved illustrations used by the Vilmorin-Andrieux firm in their seed catalogues and other publications. Electrotype printing blocks for all the images depicted could be ordered from the firm for use in illustrating retail seed and nursery catalogues. Instructions for ordering these are printed at the front in French, English and German.  The numbered illustrations are printed on one side of the sheet only, "the other is intended for the illustrations which we may publish in the future and copies of which will be sent to all the purchasers of this album, to be pasted on the blank side corresponding to the numbers."  Altogether at least 4000 images are included, the majority of which are devoted to flowers, although vegetables, herbs, trees, fruits, grasses, garden implements, etc. are also shown.  The illustrations are accompanied by descriptions in French, English and German, and by prices in francs and sterling.  Distribution of this volume was in all likelihood limited chiefly to the wholesale customers of the Vilmorin nursery. OCLC gives only two North American locations for this edition and none for the first edition.  4to (27.2 x 21.7 cm); vi + 344 (+ xxiv index) + 345-744 pp. with over 4000 wood-engraved illustrations.
    Original cloth; covers heavily spotted; interior clean and tight.


      
148.    (Trade Catalogue - Ironwork) (S. RAMSEY & Co., Manufacturers).  WIRE, IRON, AND BRASS GOODS (cover title).  Catalogue No. 25.  London: (S. Ramsey), ca. 1927.                 $400.00
    Catalogue No. 25. A substantial illustrated general catalogue of manufactured iron, wire and brass goods with a good offering of garden accessories and ornaments including plant and fern baskets, flower stands and greenhouse staging, wood trellis and rose screens, garden arches and arbors, pergolas, rose trainers and screens, painted or galvanized rose temples, arches or summer-houses, glass shade protectors in wire, hand-lights, zinc garden labels, espalier fencing, flower, rose and sweet pea trainers in ornamental wire shapes, garden and croquet borders, ornamental wire flower stands, wrought-iron tree guards, rustic aviaries, some rustic work, fencing pillars, wrought-iron footpath gates, etc.  Also included and illustrated are bird cages (four pages of these gilt- chromolithographed); woven wire in steel, brass and copper; tinned wire devices for candle lamps; sieves for a variety of purposes; fenders, netting and ornamental cane window blinds.  4to (28 x 21 cm); 3-326 pp. profusely illustrated, including five chromolithographs (4 partly gilt) + tipped-in price update sheet + tipped in letter. The title page is printed on page three, with no preliminary leaf present.
    Original cloth, somewhat worn, sturdily rebacked with new end papers; letter bound in before p. 3.


      
149.    (Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery) (AUDEBERT Fils)  CATALOGUE DES ARBRES, ARBRISSEAUX, ARBUSTES ET PLANTES  Qui se trouvent chez le Sieur Audebert Fils, Marchand Jardinier-Fleuriste, grande rue du Fauxbourg St-Jacques, vis-à-vis l'Observatoire, No 298, A Paris.  (Paris: n.d., ca 1780).                 $900.00
       (Bound after) ESSAI SUR LES ARBRES D'ORNEMENT, LES ARBRISSEAUX, ET ARBUSTES DE PLEINE TERRE; Extrait du Dictionnaire de Miler (sic), septieme Edition, publiée en 1759.  Amsterdam; & se trouve à Paris: Chez Grangé, 1778.
     A rare eighteenth-century Parisian nursery catalogue devoted primarily to ornamental trees and shrubs. In its 16 pages are listed over 300 entries arranged under eight headings, including large deciduous trees, deciduous shrubs, evergreens, hardy plants and greenhouse trees and plants.  The catalogue is undated but the typography and binding suggest that it was printed no later than the 1780s. Eighteenth century nursery catalogues are quite rare, and most of those that survive are devoted to fruit trees. No copy of this or any other catalogue by Audebert fils can be located in OCLC or CCFR. The catalogue's survival is certainly due to its having been bound by an early owner together with a copy of another book: a French work on ornamental trees and shrubs ostensibly extracted from Philip Miller's GARDENER'S DICTIONARY. Although using Miller as a starting point, this anonymous work is, in fact, throughly rewritten for French readers with the aim of comparing and reconciling the sometimes contradictory observations made by Miller and Duhamel Du Monceau. It  is also uncommon, with no copies located in OCLC.  8vo (19.4 x 12 cm); 245 pp. + 1 wood-engraved plate, 15 + (1) pp.
    Contemporary quarter morocco with decorative gilt spine and leather lettering-piece; marbled edges and end sheets; a fine copy.
150.    (Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery) (TRIPET Ainé)  TRIPET AINÉ, GRAINIER, FLEURISTE ET PÉPINIÉRISTE, AU CAPOUSTA.   Paris: n.d (ca 1830s).                 $180.00
    This Parisian nursery catalogue is of particular interest for the large variety of roses (approximately 500) and dahlias (approximately 320) which are listed. There is also a full page listing of various fruit trees.  Tripet operated a store on the Boulevard des Capucines and at the Place de la Madeleine in Paris.  Folio (45 x 30 cm); (4) pp.
    Single sheet, folded; horizontal and vertical creases from folding; minor soiling and a few ink and pencil notations.


      
151.    (Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery) VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX et Cie.  CATALOGUE GÉNÉRAL de Graines Fraisiers, Ognons A Fleurs &c. (cover title).   Paris: 1890.                 $100.00
    An early Spring catalogue of seeds in all categories, including flowers, vegetables, herbs, grasses, trees, grapes and strawberries, as well as flower bulbs and horticultural hardware. Two chromolithographed plates  by J. Minot are included. With a 12 pp. 1889-1890 supplement to the catalogues laid in.  8vo (23.8 x 15.7 cm); 182 pp. with numerous wood-engraved text illustrations + 2 chromolithographed plates; 12 page supplement laid in, along with order form.
    Original color printed paper covers, portions of spine worn away, small nick along edge of upper cover; scattered light foxing, but a reasonably well preserved copy.

    Trade Catalogues. See also Item #30.


      
152.    TUCKERMAN, W. P.  DIE GARTENKUNST DER ITALIENISCHEN RENAISSANCE-ZEIT.   Berlin: Verlag Von Paul Parey, 1884.                 $450.00
    First edition. Tuckerman's illustrated study of Italian Renaissance gardens was the first modern scholarly investigation of the subject. It was also among the most thorough and broadly focused of early histories of Italian gardens and strongly influenced German scholarship on the subject well into the twentieth century.  4to (25.6 x 17.8 cm); xvi + 187 pp. with over 50 wood-engraved text illustrations (many copied from Percier and Fontaine) + 21 plates.
    Original pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine; short split in cloth near head of spine; light soiling and spotting of covers, but generally well preserved.


      
153.    (Tulips)   ANNALES DE LA SOCIÉTÉ D'HORTICULTURE DU DÉPARTEMENT DU NORD.  Onzième Année.  Lille: Chez Blocquel-Castiaux, 1839.                 $45.00
    Twenty-two pages are devoted to a report on 19 tulip collections visited by the committee; the collector or grower's name is given along with his or her location and a list of the flowers (and their colors) noted there. The collections include anywhere from 14 to 50 varieties. There is also a two page article on research into a variety of dahlia with a blue flower.  8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm); 32 pp.
    Original printed paper covers.


      
154.    VERA, André.  URBANISME.   Paris: Éditions De La Revue Des Jeunes, 1946.                 $20.00
    A introduction to the subject written in particular for students. Number 13 in the "Initiations" series.  12mo (16.5 x 9.9 cm); 236 pp.
    Original printed paper wraps; browning of paper due to acidity.


155.    (Versailles) DELAGRIVE, Mr. l'Abbé (Jean).  PLAN DE VERSAILLES, DU PETIT PARC, ET DE SES DEPENDENCES,  ou sont marqués les emplacements de chaque maison de cette ville, les Plans du Chateau, et des Hôtels, et les distributions des jardins et bosquets.  Paris: de l'imprimerie de Fourneau, 1746.                 $2,000.00
    A large and important engraved plan of the Gardens of Versailles. Though begun in the 17th century under Louis XIV, portions of Le Nôtre's plan for the gardens of Versailles were not carried out until the 18th century under Louis XV. Delagrive's famous plan is important as a record of the implementation of Le Nôtre's ideas in their furthest completed form, before the additions and alterations of the later 18th century.  Sheet: 63 x 93.5 cm; plate impression: 61.5 x 92 cm.
    Trimmed to edge of plate margin on left side; small (2 cm) tear at one left margin; 3 vertical and 1 horizontal folds; generally clean and well preserved.


      
156.    (Versailles) (DUCHESNE, Antoine-Nicolas).  LE CICERONE DE VERSAILLES,  Ou L'Indicateur Des Curiosités Et Des Établissements De Cette Ville.  Versailles: J.-P. Jacob, 1808.                 $200.00
    A pocket-size guide book to Versailles, with at least a third of the text devoted specifically to the gardens and fountains, including a folding plan. Also attributed to the publisher J.-P. Jacob (see Ganay, noting a possible first edition of 1804)  16mo (12.4 x 8 cm); viii + 248 pp + folding plan.  Ganay 161.
    Original paper wraps, spine repaired;


      
157.    (Versailles) MARIE, Alfred and Jeanne.  VERSAILLES AU TEMPS DE LOUIS XIV.  Troisième Partie. Mansart Et Robert Cotte.  Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1976.                 $225.00
    Third volume (of four) in this series, published over a period of fourteen years (see item #159). A definitive study of the historical development of the architecture and gardens of Versailles. Separate sections are devoted to: Le Grand Trianon; La Ménagerie; Le Chateau; Les Jardins; Fêtes A Versailles; La Chapelle; and La Ville de Versailles, Les Tableaux. Over 160 pages are devoted specifically to the gardens.  4to (27 x 22 cm); 566 pp. profusely illustrated in black and white from plans, engravings and photographs.
    Original blue cloth in slipcase. Presentation copy from the author with signed and dated ink inscription on half-title.


      
158.    (Versailles) MARIE, Alfred.  JARDINS FRANÇAIS CRÉES A LA RENAISSANCE.   Paris: Éditions Vincent Fréal & Cie., 1955.                 $160.00
    A useful compilation of illustrations from early engravings, plans, drawings and contemporary photographs of important French gardens from the 15th through the early 17th centuries. Multiple views of Blois, Chenonceaux, Chambord, Fontainebleau, Anet, Vallery, Monceaux-Les-Meaux, Rosny, Saint-Germain-En-Laye and Richelieu are included accompanied by a short descriptive text.  4to (27.2 x 22 cm); 47 + (ii) pp. + 239 black and white plates from drawings, engravings, plans, photographs, etc.
    Original printed paper covers; in glassine; fine.


      
159.    (Versailles) MARIE, Alfred.  NAISSANCE DE VERSAILLES.  Le Chateau - Les Jardins.  Paris: Éditions Vincent, Fréal & Cie., (1968).                 $300.00
    An important and useful study of the early physical development of Versailles including nearly 250 illustrations reproducing original plans, architectural and sculptural drawings, period engravings and photographs. At least half the text is devoted to the creation of the gardens and their sculptural and architectural features. (Companion volume to item # 157). Two volumes, 4to (26.9 x 22 cm); 196, (197) - 356 pp. profusely illustrated in black and white from plans, engravings and photographs.
    Original royal blue cloth with gilt lettered spines and gilt vignettes on upper covers; in pictorial slipcase. A fine set.  Presentation copy, with 5-line ink inscription on half title, signed and dated by the author.


      
160.    (Versailles) NOLHAC, Pierre de.  LES JARDINS DE VERSAILLES.   Paris: Goupil, 1906.                 $275.00
    With over 150 turn-of-the-century photographs of the gardens, statuary and fountains at Versailles as well as numerous reproductions of earlier views.  An index of names from history, fable and allegory represented in the garden and an index of artists are also included.  Folio (35.5 x 28 cm); (vi) + 187 pp. illustrated from photographs, portraits, engravings and plans.
    Original publisher's pebbled cloth with gilt spine and cover decoration; a fine copy in worn slipcase.


      
161.    (Versailles) PINATEL, Christiane.  LES STATUES ANTIQUES DES JARDINS DE VERSAILLES.   Paris: Picard, 1963.                 $85.00
    First edition. A monograph on the early Greek and Roman statuary in the Gardens and Park at Versailles. The first half presents a history of the use of ancient statuary in the gardens, with particular attention paid to the origins and provenance of the pieces which found their way into the gardens during various periods. The second half provides a detailed catalogue raisonné of both the genuinely antique statuary (of which 15 pieces are identified) and the statuary falsely identified in the records as being antique.  4to (23 x 17.9 cm); 232 pp. + 20 gravure plates from photographs and one folding plan.
    Original heavy paper wraps; text unopened.


      
162.    (Vilmorin Landscape Designs) DE LA PANNETERIE, J. C.; Jacques HOURCADE.  FOUR WATERCOLOR RENDERINGS OF ORIGINAL GARDEN PLANS.   Paris: 1953, 1954.                 $3,200.00
    These are original presentation watercolors, painted by J. C. De La Panneterie, visualizing private gardens designed by the Parisian landscape architect Jacques Hourcade.  Hourcade was employed by the famous French nursery and garden firm of Vilmorin, and these watercolors were painted by de la Panneterie, directly from the plans prepared by Hourcade, to demonstrate to Vilmorin clients the ultimate appearance of the new gardens being designed and installed for them by the firm.  Designed in the years 1953 and 1954, all four gardens were ultimately built. Each is signed and dated by de la Panneterie.  Measurements: from 61 cm to 68 cm high and 93 cm to 100 cm wide. [Shipped from Paris.]
    Original watercolor on paper; recent archival mounting on linen.


      
163.    VILMORIN, Maurice L. de. et D. BOIS.  FRUTICETUM VILMORINIANUM - Catalogus Primarius -  Catalogue Des Arbustes Existant En 1904 Dans La Collection De M. Maurice Levêque De Vilmorin Avec La Description D'Espèces Nouvelles Et D'Introduction Rècente  Paris: Librairie Agricole / O. Doin, 1904.                 $250.00
    A catalogue of the extensive collection of shrubs assembled by Maurice de Vilmorin at his estate at Les Barres. Over five thousand varieties are listed with notations of country of origin and, occasionally, a detailed account and commentary on a noteworthy example. The catalogue was compiled for the use of fellow botanists and collectors, rather than for any commercial purpose, with the particular intention of encouraging plant exchanges with readers who might possess rare shrubs still lacking from his collection.  4to (27.5 x 18.7 cm); xvi + 284 pp. with occasional wood-engraved illustrations.
    Rebound in cloth, with original chipped wrappers bound in.



         First Pattern Book For The Urban Landscape


164.    VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans.  ARTIS PERSPECTIVA' PLURIUM GENERUM ELEGANTISSIMAE FORMULAE,  multigenis Fontibus, nonnullisq' Hortulis affabre factis exornatae, in comodum Artificum, eorumq' qui Architectura, aedificorumq' comensurata varietate delectantur..... (with alternate title in German: Vilerleij kunstliche Stuck der edlen Perspective, sampt mehrerleij Wasserbrunnen und etlichen Lustgärten gantz wercklich gezieret.)  Antwerp: Theodorum Gallaeum, n.d.  (ca 1600).                 $3,500.00
    This rare series of engravings from designs by Hans Vredeman de Vries, the foremost figure in Northern European Renaissance architecture and decorative art, presents perspective views for a variety of fountains, most of them set prominently within urban squares or gardens. While all of Vredeman's publications were significant, both for their inventiveness and their widespread influence, this series is of particular interest for several reasons. Most obviously, important elements of Vredeman's two most famous and influential works, his HORTORUM VIRIDARIORUMQUE, and PERSPECTIVE ID EST, find precedents here. The HORTORUM's greatest significance derived from its status as the first published pattern book for garden design. While the ARTIS PERSPECTIVA, which preceded it by 20 years, presented patterns for fountains rather than gardens, these subjects inevitably over-lapped. Thus we find here four fountains placed within gardens and another eight placed within public squares or courtyards. Vredeman's characteristic cut parterres, fully developed in the later work, are also present in the gardens shown here, along with three examples of the type of elaborate trellised arcades which also appear later and were widely imitated in Dutch and German gardens of the seventeenth century. Similarly, while ARTIS PERSPECTIVA is not itself a treatise on perspective, its emphatic use of perspective does in some ways prefigure Vredeman's PERSPECTIVE ID EST, published nearly forty years later. It has even been erroneously described as a first edition of the later work by some early bibliographers.  It is also important to recognize that most of the engraved works produced by Vredeman were intended as pattern books for architects and artists. ARTIS PERSPECTIVA is no exception to this, and in one important respect the models it presented were without real precedent. While its ostensible subject was fountains and their associated architecture and gardens, its more fundamental subject matter was the design of open urban space. As noted by Peter Fuhring, Renaissance artists and architects had already published illustrations showing isolated buildings or reconstructions of classical Roman building complexes, but in presenting here a series of complete compositions for city squares and urban open spaces Vredeman broke entirely new ground (see Fuhring's entry in HANS VREDEMAN DE VRIES UND DIE RENAISSANCE IM NORDEN, item 59). The carefully designed spaces surrounding his fountains, whether public squares or enclosed city gardens, are all as distinctive as the fountains themselves. They are intended not merely as backgrounds, but as elements in a larger visualization of the Renaissance city as an architectural composition larger than its individual buildings. As such they form what can be regarded as the first pattern book for the design of the urban landscape. The first edition appeared in 1568. The present copy is from the third edition (of four), with a few of the etched plates partly reworked. Although the imprint has changed and some of the plate sequencing has been altered, the material in this edition is complete and unchanged. Rare.  Folio (38.6 x 26.3 cm); engraved title and 17 engraved views, numbered 1-18.  Hollstein Dutch/Fuhring 269-286; Hunt 103 (1568); Berlin Catalogue 3572 (1568).
    In recent boards with plates mounted on stubs; title soiled and stained; restoration to frayed margins on three plates and a few other minor paper repairs and soiled edges, but printed areas clean and in good condition.


      
165.    WARD, CYRIL.  An Original Watercolor Painting of THE NEW POND GARDEN AND QUEEN ANNE'S ORANGERY, KENSINGTON PALACE.   Circa 1912.                 $1,200.00
    An original watercolor painting by Cyril Ward depicting the "New Pond Garden," or sunken garden, at Kensington Palace in London. Christopher Wren's Orangery is also shown standing in the background.  A reproduction of this watercolor appears as a full page illustration in  Ward's 1912 book, ROYAL GARDENS. This painting illustrates the layout and plantings undertaken during the Edwardian period. These created a charming garden bordered by a bower of lime trees with arched openings. Through these "windows" could be viewed the luxuriant planting set out within "terraces adorned with countless brilliant flowers and divided from each other by turfed walks and very low brick walls..."( ROYAL GARDENS p. 89). Cyril Ward belonged to that prominent school of English garden painters which flourished during the decades before the First World War. The works of these artists are important for their ability, through the technique of watercolor, to record images of actual planting details that convey the texture and color effects so characteristic of this period. The painting offered here presents a fine example of this genre.  A copy of Ward's book is also available.  28.5 x 43.5 cm. (in 43.5 x 58 cm frame).
    Watercolor on paper in very good condition showing only the faintest speckles of foxing in the light sky component of the composition upon close examination. In later gilt frame, slightly nicked at corners, and with double matting in dark green and cream.


      
166.    WEED, Howard Evarts.  THE ORNAMENTATION OF THE CITY LOT.   (Chicago: Howard Evarts Weed, n.d. ca. 1905).                 $20.00
    A small pamphlet by this Chicago landscape architect advising on the planting of trees and massing of shrubs and on the importance of preparing a planting plan.  Stapled pamphlet, 16 x 8.5 cm; 8 unnumbered pp. with plan in text.
    Original decoratively printed paper covers, with previous owner's embossed initials in upper margins.


      
167.    WHARTON, Edith.  ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS.   London: John Lane, 1904.                 $800.00
    First English edition (from the same sheets as the first American edition) of this important and influential work by the famous American novelist, with a bibliography and biographical notices of landscape gardeners noted in the text.  The text is illustrated with striking reproductions of watercolors by Maxfield Parrish as well as with photographs.  8vo (26.5 x 17.8 cm); xii + 270 pp. with text illustrations and 45 full-page plates (16 in color).
    Original decorative pictorial cloth; front cover a bit dull, very light wear at corners, but otherwise a clean and well preserved copy.


      
168.    WHITE, William N.  GARDENING FOR THE SOUTH.  Or How To Grow Vegetables And Fruits.  New York: Orange Judd, (1868).                 $160.00
    Second edition, revised. "GARDENING FOR THE SOUTH... is said to have transformed gardening in the South.... (White) is said to have been the first person in America to practice the protection of fruit trees from frost by smoke from slow burning fires." (-Hedrick, A HISTORY OF HORTICULTURE IN AMERICA pp. 491-2). The first edition appeared in 1856. This extensively revised edition was close to publication at the time of White’s death. The final manuscript was completed, at the author's request, by his friends J. Van Buren and Dr. James Clark. The revisions focus in particular on the newer varieties of fruits and vegetables which had come into cultivation in the South during the previous 10 years.  12mo (18.5 x 12.4 cm); 444 pp. (+ 4 pp. ads).
    Original gilt embossed cloth; a clean and well preserved copy.


      
169.    WIEBENSON, Dora.  THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE.   Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, (1978).                 $140.00
    First edition. A thoroughly annotated and scholarly study of the jardin anglais, the ferme ornée and the development of French Picturesque garden styles in the latter half of the eighteenth century.  4to (27.8 x 21.5 cm); xviii + 137 (+2) pp. + 84 plates with 166 illustrations from early prints, drawings and plans.
    Original cloth in pictorial dust jacket.


      
170.    WILKINSON, Sir. J. Gardner.  ON COLOUR,  And On The Necessity For A General Diffusion Of Taste Among All Classes. With Remarks On Laying Out Dressed Or Geometrical Gardens.  London: John Murray, 1858.                  $350.00
    First edition. Wilkinson was an Egyptologist, and his widely read views on colour were formulated especially with the needs of architects and decorators in mind. He did, however, also address a portion of his book specifically to the design of geometrical garden beds. His views differed from those of Chevreul in denying the importance of complementary colors in practical application, and he questioned the usefulness to designers of purely abstract theories.  The burgeoning interest in bedding out made his ideas particularly relevant to contemporary discussions of garden design.  His own recommendations, as presented in the book, are not restricted exclusively to color arrangement, but deal more generally with the requirements of formal design and, in particular, geometric flower beds. Three of the eight plates illustrate designs for gardens.  8vo (22.2 x 14 cm); xvi + 408 pp. with 62 wood-engraved text illustrations + 8 hand-colored lithograph plates.
    Original pebbled blue cloth; short (3cm) tear in cloth along edge of spine, otherwise a clean, well preserved copy.


      
171.    (WILSON, Robert).  HORTICULTURAL COLOUR CHART (cover title).   (N.P.: The British Colour Council, n.d., ca 1939, 1941).                 $100.00
    These color charts were prepared by Wilson and published by the British Colour Council in collaboration with the Royal Horticultural Society to serve as the basis for a standardized color nomenclature for horticulturists and others. The 200 color plates illustrate full hues, tints and shades related by a numbering system. Foreign synonyms for color names are provided, as are equivalent names in other color systems where applicable.  Two volumes, 8vo (24 x 15.7 cm); 7 + 7 pp. of text + black "mask" + 200 color plates.     Loose in original cloth folders and cloth slip cases, as issued; cases lightly soiled and spotted; leaves curled at edges, as usual.




     Color Fruit Plates By May Rivers


172.    WRIGHT, John.  THE FRUIT GROWER'S GUIDE.   London: J. S. Virtue, n.d. (ca. 1891- 1894).                 $1,750.00
    First edition, subscriber's issue. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of fruit cultivation, but of particular interest for the 43 lovely chromolithographed color plates by May Rivers depicting a variety of fruits. The text is also illustrated with approximately 300 line illustrations, by Worthington G. Smith and George Shayler, depicting fruit growing operations, equipment, botanical details, etc.  Six volumes, 4to (27.5 x 21 cm); (ii) + 176 (+ 4); (ii) 177-344 (+ 4); (ii) + 168 ;(ii) + 169-344 (+ 4); (ii) + 176 + xii (+ 4); (ii) + 177-354 + viii + viii (+ 4) pp. + 43 chromolithographed fruit plates and three chromolithographed decorative titles.
    Original pictorial embossed cloth, all edges gilt; spine ends lightly worn; signatures weakened in first two volumes; plates generally clean and bright.


      
173.    ZAHN, Fritz.  ANLEITUNG ZUM GÄRTNERISCHEN PLANZEICHNEN.   Berlin: Paul Parey, 1930.                 $175.00
    An illustrated technical treatise on the drawing of garden and landscape plans, including a short introductory overview of their historical development.  Oblong Folio (28.2 x 40 cm); 19 pp. with 88 text illustrations + 10 plates (some colored).
    Original cloth-backed boards.